Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults By Laurie Kennedy Test Bank

<< Advancing Your Career Concepts In Professional Nursing by Rose Kearney Nunnery -Test Bank Aging And Society Canadian Perspectives 7th Edition By by Lori Campbell, Herbert C. Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults By Laurie Kennedy Test Bank

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS
Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults By Laurie Kennedy Test Bank

Chapter 2: Health Promotion

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   The leading cause of death in elderly travelers worldwide is:

A. Cardiovascular disease
B. Infections
C. Accidents
D. Malaria

 

 

____    2.   Which of the following should be avoided in countries where food and water precautions are to be observed?

A. Hot coffee
B. Bottled water
C. Salad buffet
D. Unpeeled bananas

 

 

____    3.   What insect precautions are not necessary to prevent insect-borne diseases in the tropics?

A. Using 100% DEET on skin to prevent bites
B. Treating clothes with permetherin
C. Covering up exposed skin to lessen biting surface
D. Taking malaria pills as directed for areas at risk for malaria

 

 

____    4.   An example of secondary prevention you could recommend/order for older adults would be to:

A. Check for fecal occult blood
B. Wear seat belts in the car
C. Provide foot care for a diabetic patient
D. Administer a tetanus shot

 

 

____    5.   Ali is a 72-year-old man who recently came to the U.S. from Nigeria. He reports having BCG (bacille Calmette-Guerin) vaccination as a child. Which of the following is correct regarding a tuberculin skin test?

A. It should not be done at all.
B. It should be read as smaller than it really is.
C. Vaccination history is irrelevant; read as usual.
D. It should be read as larger than it really is.

 

 

____    6.   A 72-year-old woman and her husband are on a cross-country driving vacation. After a long day of driving, they stop for dinner. Midway through the meal, the woman becomes very short of breath, with chest pain and a feeling of panic. Which of the following problems is most likely?

A. Pulmonary edema
B. Heart failure
C. Pulmonary embolism
D. Pneumonia

 

 

____    7.   Ivan W. is a 65-year-old man who is new to your practice. He has a history of COPD, CAD, hypertension, and type 2 diabetes mellitus. He has had no immunizations since his discharge from the military at age 25. Childhood diseases included chickenpox, measles, mumps, and German measles. He presents for a disease management visit. Which of the following immunizations would you recommend for Ivan?

A. MMR, influenza, pneumococcal, Zostavax
B. Influenza, pneumococcal, PPD, Hepatitis B
C. Tdap, pneumococcal, influenza, Zostavax
D. Hepatitis B, influenza, pneumococcal, Hepatitis A

 

 

____    8.   Leo L. is a 62-year-old African American male who comes for an initial visit to your practice.  Personal health history includes smoking 1 pack/day since age 11, consuming a case of beer (24 bottles) every weekend, and working as an assembler (sedentary job) for the past 10 years.  Family history in first-degree relatives includes hypertension, high cholesterol, heart attack, and type 2 diabetes mellitus. Leos BMI is 32; BP today is 130/86. You order a fasting glucose, lipid profile, and return visit for BP check. This is an example of:

A. Primary prevention
B. Secondary prevention
C. Tertiary prevention
D. Health profiling

 

 

____    9.   A local chapter of a nurse practitioner organization has begun planning a community-based screening for hypertension at a local congregate living facility. This population was selected on the basis of:

A. A predicted decreased incidence of high blood pressure in this population
B. A recognized element of high risk within this group
C. Readily available treatment measures
D. Achieving an administrative goal for the congregate living facility

 

 

____  10.   Performing range of motion exercises on a client who has had a stroke is an example of which level of prevention?

A. Primary prevention
B. Tertiary prevention
C. Secondary prevention
D. Rehabilitation prevention

 

 

____  11.   The nurse practitioner demonstrates an understanding of primary prevention of falling among the elderly through which management plan?

A. Evaluate a need for assistive devices for ambulation after the client has been injured from a fall.
B. Provide resources to correct hazards contributing to falls in the home environment.
C. Reinforce the need to use prescribed eyeglasses to prevent further injury from falls.
D. Provide information about medications, side effects, and interactions.

 

 

____  12.   An example of an active strategy of health promotion for an individual to accomplish would be:

A. Maintaining clean water in the local environment
B. Introducing fluoride into the water
C. Beginning a stress management program
D. Maintaining a sanitary sewage system

 

 

____  13.   You are working with an older male adult with a long history of alcohol abuse and a 30-year history of smoking. In recommending an intervention for this client, your responsibility is to:

A. Make the individual abandon his own health practices and follow your recommendations
B. Register the patient for a local intervention program and secure payments
C. Promote positive change in lifestyle choices
D. Identify the barriers that the client will encounter

 

 

____  14.   The four main domains of clinical preventive services that the practitioner will provide are:

A. Counseling interventions, screening tests, immunizations, and chemoprophylaxis
B. Counseling intervention, screening tests, immunizations, and education
C. Counseling interventions, transportation, screening tests, and immunizations
D. Screening tests, brief psychotherapy, immunizations, and chemoprophylaxis

 

 

____  15.   Which organism that can be prevented by immunization is most often responsible for an infectious outbreak in the nursing home setting?

A. Haemophilus influenza
B. Streptococcus
C. Influenza A
D. Mycobacterium tuberculosis

 

 

____  16.   What is the appropriate method for tuberculosis screening of an older adult entering a nursing home?

A. 5 tuberculin units intramuscular PPD injection and if negative repeat with same dose one week later
B. 5 tuberculin units intradermal PPD injection and if negative repeat with same dose one week later
C. Chest x-ray at the same time of PPD testing
D. 5 tuberculin units intradermal PPD injection and if positive repeat same dose in one week

 

Chapter 2: Health Promotion

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

Chapter 18: Chronic Illness and the Advanced Practice Registered Nurse (APRN)

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   All of the following statements are true about chronic disease/illness except:

A. Chronic disease is defined as a condition that requires both modification by the patient along with interaction with the provider
B. The meaning of chronic illness includes the experience of the patient and family and provider
C. Chronic illness is reversible if diagnosed and treated early
D. Chronic conditions are those that last a year or longer

 

 

____    2.   The highest number of people with multiple chronic conditions are those that are:

A. Over age 85
B. Diagnosed with type 2 diabetes
C. African American women over age 65
D. Diagnosed with COPD

 

 

____    3.   Long durations of a chronic illness that are most commonly associated in both women and men are:

A. Heart disease and obesity
B. Diabetes and COPD
C. Arthritis and dementia
D. Dyslipidemia and eye disease

 

 

____    4.   The percentage of non-institutionalized elderly over age 75 with limitations in activity due to a chronic condition is:

A. 25%
B. Nearly 50%
C. Over 75%
D. Less than 15%

 

 

____    5.   Which of the following statements are true?

A. Most Medicare participants have a single care provider
B. Chronic kidney disease patients have better outcomes due to the dialysis benefit
C. Nearly half of Medicare participants have five or more chronic diseases
D. Nearly half of Medicare participants have three or more chronic diseases

 

 

____    6.   Which statement about chronic mental disorders is false?

A. The numbers are projected to increase in the next decade
B. Individuals with mental health problems actually have a decreased risk of medical problems
C. The number of older adults with addiction problems is projected to increase in the next decade
D. Nearly half of individuals with dementia are not diagnosed prior to hospitalization

 

 

____    7.   All of the following criteria define frailty except:

A. Unintentional weight loss >10 pounds in the past year
B. Slow walking speed
C. Stooped posture
D. Self-reported exhaustion

 

 

____    8.   All of the following are health consequences of obesity except:

A. Mortality of aging
B. Hypertension
C. Coronary artery disease
D. Sleep apnea

 

 

____    9.   Evidence-based clinical practice guidelines may have limited applicability in the older population because:

A. They often are disease specific
B. They often have complex comorbid conditions
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above evidence-based clinical practice guidelines are always the standard

 

 

____  10.   Inter-professional care is distinguished from other models of team-based care in that:

A. Independent providers share information
B. Expert advice is shared from one provider to another
C. Different disciplines work under one leader
D. Shared leadership and accountability is a primary focus

 

 

____  11.   All of the following statements about the Chronic Care Model are true except:

A. It was developed with Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funding
B. It focuses exclusively on a self-management model
C. It is an evidence-based policy response designed to meet the needs of the chronically ill
D. It directs quality improvement and system change for patients with chronic disease

 

 

____  12.   The legislation signed in March 2010 with provisions for addressing chronic disease was:

A. Accountable Care Organization Act
B. Independence at Home Act
C. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
D. Patient Centered Medical Home Act

 

 

____  13.   Reported outcome measures for the Patient Centered Medical Home include all of the following except:

A. Emergency room use
B. Hospitalizations
C. Patient/family satisfaction
D. Number of primary care visits

 

 

____  14.   Transitional care is best described as:

A. A set of actions to ensure the coordination and continuity of care across sites/settings
B. The care received in transit from one site of care to another
C. A discharge-planning model
D. Long-term acute care that provides the transition from hospital to long-term care or home

 

Chapter 18: Chronic Illness and the Advanced Practice Registered Nurse (APRN)

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here