Advancing Your Career Concepts In Professional Nursing by Rose Kearney Nunnery -Test Bank

<< Alexanders Care Of the Patient in Surgery 14th Edition Rothrock Test Bank Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults By Laurie Kennedy Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Advancing Your Career Concepts In Professional Nursing by Rose Kearney Nunnery -Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS

Advancing Your Career Concepts In Professional Nursing by Rose Kearney Nunnery -Test Bank

Chapter 2. Theory as the Basis for Practice?

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   A set of interrelated constructs (concepts), definitions, and propositions that present a systematic view of phenomena by specifying relations among variables, with the purpose of explaining and predicting the phenomena is the definition of a:

A. Paradigm
B. Framework
C. Theory
D. Phenomena

 

 

____    2.   Theory is defined as a set of interrelated constructs (concepts), definitions, and propositions that present a systematic view of phenomena by specifying relations among variables, with the purpose of explaining and predicting the phenomena by:

A. Piaget
B. Kerlinger and Lee
C. Erikson and Piaget
D. Barnum

 

 

____    3.   A graphic representation of a phenomenon is a:

A. Framework
B. Metaparadigm
C. Philosophy
D. Model

 

 

____    4.   A theory can evolve from a:

A. Conceptual model
B. Philosophy
C. Phenomenon
D. Paradigm

 

 

____    5.   A concept:

A. Can be highly concrete or highly abstract
B. Is less complex than a construct
C. Provides a view we hold about something
D. All of the above

 

 

____    6.   Propositions in a theory are the descriptions and relationship among the constructs that:

A. Develop a theory that includes factor-isolating
B. Propose how the concepts are linked and relate to each other
C. Describe the significance, consistency, and scope of the theory
D. All of the above

 

 

____    7.   The classification of grand, middle range, or limited applies to:

A. Phenomena
B. Quantum theory
C. Statistical probabilities
D. Theories

 

 

____    8.   Theories are classified as grand, middle range, or limited on the base of their:

A. Theoretical base
B. Purpose
C. Scope and breadth
D. Interdependence

 

 

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

 

____    1.   The component parts of a theory are its assumptions, classification, definitions, propositions, phenomenon, and scope.

 

____    2.   In research, variables relate to some concept in the theory under study.

 

____    3.   Laughlin (2005) proposes, professional [nursing] practice requires a systematic approach that is focused on the patient, and the theoretical works provide just such perspectives of the patient.

 

____    4.   Theory, practice, and research are interrelated and interdependent.

 

____    5.   Quantum theory has not provided some of the basis for advances in technology.

 

____    6.   Barnum (1990) describes early nursing theories: A high number of [boundary] overlaps occur in the discipline of nursing because it often attempts to deal holistically with a phenomenon (man) that has previously been dealt with in compartmentalized ways by other disciplines.

 

____    7.   Kerlinger and Lee define the aims or purpose of theory as describing or explaining some phenomena of interest.

 

 

Chapter 2. Theory as the Basis for Practice?

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  C

Kerlinger and Lee (2000) put forth the statement.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Theoretical base

 

  1. ANS:  B

Kerlinger and Lee (2000) set forth this definition.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Theoretical base

 

  1. ANS:  D

A model is a graphic representation of some phenomenon. It may be a mathematical model (A + B = C) or a diagrammatic model, linking words with symbols and lines. A theoretical model provides a visual description of the theory using limited narrative and displaying components and relationships symbolically.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Theoretical base

 

  1. ANS:  A

A theory can evolve from a conceptual model or framework as concepts are further defined, specified, tested, and interrelated to represent some aspect of reality.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Theoretical base

 

  1. ANS:  D

At the simplest level, a concept is a view or idea that we hold about something. It can be something highly concrete, such as a pencil, or something highly abstract, such as quality. The more concrete the concept, the easier it is understood and consistently used.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Theoretical base

 

  1. ANS:  B

Describing and stating the relationships between or among the constructs (or concepts) provides the propositions of a theory. These are also called the relational statements, showing how the concepts are linked in the theory and relate to one another and to the total theoretical structure. They define how the structure is held together.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Theoretical base

 

  1. ANS:  D

Theories are classified according to their scope as grand, middle-range, or limited in scope or practice. This is the breadth of coverage of some phenomena.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Theoretical base

 

  1. ANS:  C

Theories are classified according to their scope as grand (one with a broad scope), middle-range (narrower in scope), or limited in scope or practice (focus on measurable variables and propositions and perhaps to a specific population or group of individuals with a common characteristic).

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Theoretical base

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. ANS:  F

According to Kerlinger and Lee, the components and aims of a theory must initially be described and then evaluated for potential use in practice, education, and research in a discipline.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Theory

 

  1. ANS:  T

Variables are concepts that can change and contain a set of values that can be measured in a practice or research situation.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Variables

 

  1. ANS:  F

Alligood (2010) is the one who proposed it.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Practice

 

  1. ANS:  T

Theory, practice, and research are interrelated and interdependent. When we are selecting a theory on which to base practice, the theory must be compatible and correspond to the phenomena of professional nursing practice.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Theory

 

  1. ANS:  F

Quantum theory, based on quantum physics, uses statistical probabilities for the actions of atomic and subatomic matter and waves, and has provided some of the basis for advances in technology.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Quantum theory

 

  1. ANS:  T

Barnum is the correct person.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Barnum

 

  1. ANS:  T

Kerlinger and Lee defined the aims or purpose of theory as describing or explaining some phenomena of interest. In nursing, theory is further differentiated into levels that describe, explain, predict, and control.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Kerlinger and Lee

 

 

Chapter 4. Health, Illness, and Holism

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   Strategies for promoting and protecting a patients health differ from preventative strategies in that the:

A. Latter strategies focus on the patients current health status and future prospects.
B. Latter strategies focus on the prevention of illness to occur in the first place.
C. Combination of strategies causes dissonance in the treatment plan.
D. All of the above

 

 

____    2.   A concept of health is determined by ones:

A. Health and medical history
B. Cultural background and medical history
C. Worldview and in-field practice
D. Worldview and philosophical assumptions

 

 

____    3.   Which of the following is not one of the five theories of health that Benner and Wrubel have put forth about health?

A. Fulfilling social roles
B. An ideal
C. A community
D. A sense of coherence

 

 

____    4.   Who was the author who defined high-level wellness for an individual as an integrated method of functioning which is oriented toward maximizing the potential of which the individual is capable [and] requires that the individual maintain a continuum of balance and purposeful direction within the environment where he is functioning?

A. Pender
B. Gordon
C. Becker
D. Dunn

 

 

____    5.   The three major concepts that explain and predict health-related behaviors are modifying and enabling factors, readiness to undertake recommended compliance behavior, and:

A. Adherence to and compliant with proscribed health behaviors
B. Change of communities; moving to a new locale
C. Setting up a team of physicians to support one
D. None of the above

 

 

____    6.   Which one of the three components in Penders health promotion model is described correctly?

A. Individual characteristics and experiences include perceived benefits, perceived barriers, perceived self-efficacy, activity-related affect interpersonal influences, and situational influences.
B. Behavior-specific cognitions and affect include prior related behavior and personal factors (biological, psychological, and sociocultural factors).
C. The behavioral outcome is attainment of a positive health outcome through commitment to the plan of action and competing demands and preferences.
D. All of the above

 

 

____    7.   Pender is associated with the:

A. Chronic illness trajectory framework
B. Health belief model
C. Transcultural assessment model
D. Health promotion model

 

 

____    8.   Gordons 11 functional health patterns can be used as a valuable tool in:

A. Determining transcultural differences for assessing a likely prognosis
B. Nurse assessment and diagnosis process
C. Creating a client-specific health promotion model
D. All of the above

 

 

____    9.   An important component of Penders health promotion model and the chronic illness trajectory framework is:

A. The patients state of health
B. Patients support system and medical history
C. The promotion and maintenance of wellness
D. Personal perceptions of the client

 

 

____  10.   Which of the following competencies should a nurse already have when first entering a masters degree program?

A. Advocate for social justice, including commitment to the health of vulnerable populations.
B. Construct socially and empirically derived cultural knowledge of clients being served.
C. Prioritize the social and cultural factors that affect health in delivering care in varying contexts.
D. Conduct culturally competent scholarship that can be used in practice.

 

 

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

 

____    1.   The central concepts of cultural awareness, knowledge, skill, encounters, and desire relate to the cultural competence in the delivery of health-care services model developed by Giger and Davidhizar.

 

____    2.   Nurses have a primary responsibility in health promotion, health maintenance, and prevention activities.

 

____    3.   Acupuncture, homeopathy, and herbalism are not examples of complementary medicine.

 

____    4.   A nurses role is guided by the theoretical framework on which it is based.

 

____    5.   The individuals who set goals in Kings theory of goal attainment are the nurse in consultation with the treating physician.

 

 

Chapter 4. Health, Illness, and Holism

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  B

Promoting and protecting a patients health refers to the ones current state.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Health, illness, holism

 

  1. ANS:  D

Health is a condition we seek, promote, and hope to maintain. Health is more than the absence of illness, or infirmity. A multidimensional construct of health is determined by the individuals worldview and philosophical assumptions.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Health, illness, holism

 

  1. ANS:  C

In addition to fulfilling social roles, an ideal, and a sense of coherence, Benner and Wrubel also address human potential and a sense of coherence.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Health, illness, holism

 

  1. ANS:  D

Dunn developed his model of high-level wellness starting with the 1947 definition of health from the World Health Organization that emphasized physical, mental, and social well-being. He stressed that well-being includes the positive, dynamic, and unique integration of mind, body, and spirit of the individual within his or her environment, including work, family, community, and society.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Health, illness, holism

 

  1. ANS:  A

The health belief model was designed as an organizing framework to advance health promotion activities by targeting interventions on certain individual variables.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Health, illness, holism

 

  1. ANS:  C

Penders health promotion model is a schematic representation with three components for health-promoting behaviors: individual characteristics and experiences, prior related behavior, and personal factors.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Health, illness, holism

 

  1. ANS:  D

Penders health promotion model is a schematic representation with three components for health-promoting behaviors. Individual characteristics and experiences include prior related behavior and personal factors (biological, psychological, and sociocultural factors). Behavior-specific cognitions and affect include perceived benefits, perceived barriers, perceived self-efficacy, activity-related affect interpersonal influences, and situational influences. The behavioral outcome is attainment of a positive health outcome through commitment to the plan of action and competing demands and preferences.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Health, illness, holism

 

  1. ANS:  B

Gordons 11 functional health patterns can be used as a valuable tool in the nursing assessment and diagnosis process and in the application of models to address health and illness focused on human potential or a sense of coherence.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Health, illness, holism

 

  1. ANS:  D

Penders health promotion model is a schematic representation with three components for health-promoting behaviors. Individual characteristics and experiences include prior related behavior and personal factors (biological, psychological, and sociocultural factors).

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Health, illness, holism

 

  1. ANS:  A

A nurse with a bachelors degree should apply knowledge of social and cultural factors that affect nursing and health care across multiple contexts, use relevant data sources and best evidence in providing culturally competent care, and participate in continuous cultural competence development.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Health, illness, holism

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. ANS:  F

Campinha-Bacote is associated with the statement.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1

TOP:   Cultural competence in the delivery of health-care services model

 

  1. ANS:  T

Nurses have a primary responsibility in health promotion, health maintenance, and prevention activities; in fact, such activities represent the essence of professional nursing practice. The focus of nursing is on the health of the individual, family, community, and societal group.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Nurse responsibilities

 

  1. ANS:  F

Complementary and alternative medicine (CAM) and health-care practices, such as acupuncture, imagery, and herbal medicines, are being tried as people become dissatisfied with the biomedical view and move to holistic care.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Complementary, alternative and holistic medicine

 

  1. ANS:  T

Health promotion roles are guided within the theoretical framework on which nursing practice is based, including how you, as the professional, view the client, the concept of health, the environment, and the practice of nursing as well as your accord with a models definitions and relationships.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Nurses role

 

  1. ANS:  F

In Kings (1981) theory, nursing is defined as a process of human interactions between nurse and client whereby each perceives the other and the situation, and through communications, they set goals, explore the means to achieve them, agree to the means, [and] their actions indicate movement toward goal achievement.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Theory of goal attainment

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here