America: A Narrative History (Tenth Edition) (Vol. 1) 10th Edition, Kindle Edition by David E. Shi Test Bank

<< Aging And Society Canadian Perspectives 7th Edition By by Lori Campbell, Herbert C. Test Bank Accounting for Governmental & Nonprofit Entities 17th edition by reck-Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

America: A Narrative History (Tenth Edition) (Vol. 1) 10th Edition, Kindle Edition by David E. Shi Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
America: A Narrative History (Tenth Edition) (Vol. 1) 10th Edition, Kindle Edition by David E. Shi Test Bank

 

CHAPTER 02: ENGLANDS COLONIES

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Englishmen had a very well-developed sense of liberty as a result of the Magna Carta and the establishment of Parliament.

 

ANS:  T                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 55

OBJ:   Identify Britains reasons for establishing colonies in North America.

TOP:   Religious Conflict and War (I)

 

  1. As a result of the Glorious Revolution, England abolished the monarchy and became a republic.

 

ANS:  F                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 57

OBJ:   Identify Britains reasons for establishing colonies in North America.

TOP:   Religious Conflict and War (I)

 

  1. The Virginia Company was a joint-stock company.

 

ANS:  T                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 60

OBJ:   Examine the similarities and differences between the various regions and colonies prior to 1700.       TOP:           Virginia (II.D)

 

  1. Sir Edwin Sandys took over the Virginia Company in 1618 and instituted important changes that stabilized the colony.

 

ANS:  T                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 66

OBJ:   Examine the similarities and differences between the various regions and colonies prior to 1700.       TOP:    The Virginia Company Prospers (II.G)

 

  1. By the mid-1670s, many of Virginias free white adult males owned no land, and squatting became a significant problem.

 

ANS:  T                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 67

OBJ:   Examine the roles indentured servants and slaves played in colonial development.

TOP:   Bacons Rebellion (II.H)

 

  1. Nathaniel Bacon was an indentured servant who led a Virginia rebellion.

 

ANS:  F                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 68

OBJ:   Examine the roles indentured servants and slaves played in colonial development.

TOP:   Bacons Rebellion (II.H)

 

  1. Because of its harsh winters, New England had a death rate that was higher than that of Maryland or Virginia.

 

ANS:  F                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 71

OBJ:   Explain how English colonies developed into the most influential of the age.

TOP:   Settling New England (III)

 

  1. After being banished from Massachusetts because of his strict interpretation of the Puritan faith, Roger Williams founded Rhode Island.

 

ANS:  T                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 78

OBJ:   Describe how British colonists and Native Americans adapted to each others presence.

TOP:   Rhode Island (III.D)

 

  1. The Fundamental Constitutions of Carolina established a formal nobility and provided for religious toleration.

 

ANS:  T                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Pages 81-82

OBJ:   Explain how English colonies developed into the most influential of the age.

TOP:   The Carolinas (V.A)

 

  1. Peter Stuyvesant was the defiant governor of Rhode Island.

 

ANS:  F                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 86

OBJ:   Explain how English colonies developed into the most influential of the age.

TOP:   New Netherland Becomes New York (VI.A)

 

  1. New Netherland became one of the most ethnically diverse American colonies.

 

ANS:  T                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Pages 86-87

OBJ:   Explain how English colonies developed into the most influential of the age.

TOP:   New Netherland Becomes New York (VI.A)

 

  1. Delaware was originally part of Pennsylvania.

 

ANS:  T                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 92

OBJ:   Explain how English colonies developed into the most influential of the age.

TOP:   Delaware (VI.D)

 

  1. The Indian wars of the mid-1670s cost proportionately more casualties than any other American war.

 

ANS:  T                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 98

OBJ:   Examine the roles indentured servants and slaves played in colonial development.

TOP:   King Philips War (VII.C)

 

  1. One in six captives died during the Middle Passage.

 

ANS:  T                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 103

OBJ:   Explain how English colonies developed into the most influential of the age.

TOP:   Slaverys African Roots (VIII.B)

 

  1. As a result of the Christianity that was forced upon African slaves, the fundamental theme of slave religion was deliverance.

 

ANS:  T                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 105

OBJ:   Describe how British colonists and Native Americans adapted to each others presence.

TOP:   Slave Culture (VIII.C)

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. James I:
a. confronted a Church of England that was divided between Puritans and Anglicans
b. openly favored the Puritans
c. recognized the supreme authority of Parliament
d. conquered Scotland
e. was wise and open-minded

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 55

OBJ:   Describe how British colonists and Native Americans adapted to each others presence.

TOP:   Religious Conflict and War (I)        MSC:  Remembering

 

  1. Charles I:
a. was willing to negotiate the extent of royal power
b. was returned to power after the English Civil War
c. protected Puritans during his reign
d. disbanded Parliament from 1629 to 1640
e. married numerous times in an effort to secure a male heir

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 56

OBJ:   Identify Britains reasons for establishing colonies in North America.

TOP:   Religious Conflict and War (I)        MSC:  Remembering

 

  1. The Glorious Revolution of 1688:
a. increased the power of Parliament
b. resulted in the execution of Charles I
c. ended with the death of Oliver Cromwell
d. temporarily abolished the monarchy
e. delayed the American Revolution

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 57

OBJ:   Identify Britains reasons for establishing colonies in North America.

TOP:   Religious Conflict and War (I)        MSC:  Understanding

 

  1. For the English preparing to colonize America, one model of settlement was provided by their countrys prior experience in:
a. Africa d. Ireland
b. Scotland e. the Canary Islands
c. Iceland  

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 58

OBJ:   Explain how English colonies developed into the most influential of the age.

TOP:   People and Profits (II.A)                 MSC:  Understanding

 

  1. Which is true of English society by the early 1600s?
a. The right to trial by jury had yet to be established.
b. There was a growing population of beggars and vagabonds.
c. There were no limits on the power of the monarch.
d. Titled nobles dominated the House of Commons.
e. There were no significant class distinctions.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 59

OBJ:   Explain how English colonies developed into the most influential of the age.

TOP:   The Landless English (II.C)            MSC:  Evaluating

 

  1. The stockholders who invested in the Virginia Company were motivated primarily by:
a. religion d. personal loyalty to James I
b. a spirit of adventure e. financial profit
c. curiosity about the New World  

 

 

ANS:  E                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 60

OBJ:   Identify Britains reasons for establishing colonies in North America.

TOP:   Virginia (II.D)                                           MSC:              Remembering

 

  1. One outstanding characteristic of Jamestown in its initial years was:
a. the high percentage of slaves in its population
b. complete freedom of religion
c. the influence of women in its government
d. the absence of effective leaders
e. the high mortality rate among its settlers

 

 

ANS:  E                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 60

OBJ:   Examine the similarities and differences between the various regions and colonies prior to 1700.       TOP:           Virginia (II.D)           MSC:             Evaluating

 

  1. One of the important factors aiding the survival of the early Jamestown settlers was:
a. the large sums of money that were used to bring additional supplies to them regularly
b. their willingness to work hard and sacrifice for the good of the whole colony
c. the assistance they received from the Indians
d. the lack of the diseases and hardships that afflicted other colonies
e. the democratic government established by the Virginia Company

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 61

OBJ:   Examine the similarities and differences between the various regions and colonies prior to 1700.       TOP:           Virginia (II.D)           MSC:             Evaluating

 

  1. As Jamestowns leader, John Smith:
a. made the colony a democracy
b. tried to wipe out the Powhatan Confederacy
c. made the colonists work in order to eat
d. argued that the colony should be abandoned
e. discovered deposits of gold and silver

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 63

OBJ:   Examine the similarities and differences between the various regions and colonies prior to 1700.       TOP:           Virginia (II.D)           MSC:             Understanding

 

  1. During the starving time of 16091610, Jamestown settlers:
a. overthrew John Smith
b. ate horses, dogs, rats, boots, and mice
c. went back to England
d. first started growing tobacco
e. went to live with the Indians

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 63

OBJ:   Examine the similarities and differences between the various regions and colonies prior to 1700.       TOP:           Virginia (II.D)           MSC:             Remembering

 

  1. The Jamestown colony finally attained a measure of prosperity from:
a. land sales d. tobacco
b. trade with Indians e. trade with Spanish Florida
c. gold discoveries  

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 64

OBJ:   Examine the similarities and differences between the various regions and colonies prior to 1700.       TOP:           Virginia (II.D)           MSC:             Remembering

 

  1. Pocahontas:
a. was the favorite daughter of Powhatan
b. refused to convert to Christianity
c. married John Smith
d. played virtually no role in the relationship between the natives and the English
e. like many women of that era, died young and childless

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 65

OBJ:   Examine the similarities and differences between the various regions and colonies prior to 1700.       TOP:           Pocahontas (II.F)      MSC:             Understanding

 

  1. The man who became head of the Virginia Company of London in 1618 and instituted a series of reforms to save the colony was:
a. John Rolfe d. Peter Stuyvesant
b. Sir Edwin Sandys e. Sir Thomas Gates
c. John Smith  

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 66

OBJ:   Examine the similarities and differences between the various regions and colonies prior to 1700.       TOP:    The Virginia Company Prospers (II.G)             MSC:  Remembering

 

  1. The headright system adopted for the Virginia colony consisted of:
a. giving fifty acres of land to anyone who would transport himself to the colony and fifty more for any servants he might bring
b. selling wives to single male settlers
c. auctioning black slaves to settlers
d. giving free land to all servants who came to the colony
e. giving free land in return for five years of military service

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 66

OBJ:   Examine the similarities and differences between the various regions and colonies prior to 1700.       TOP:    The Virginia Company Prospers (II.G)             MSC:  Evaluating

 

  1. In 1624, a British court dissolved the struggling Virginia Company, and Virginia:
a. was merged with New England
b. no longer existed
c. became a royal colony
d. lost all its funding
e. was given to the kings brother, the Duke of York

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 67

OBJ:   Examine the similarities and differences between the various regions and colonies prior to 1700.       TOP:    The Virginia Company Prospers (II.G)             MSC:  Remembering

 

  1. Sir William Berkeley:
a. arrived as Virginias royal governor in 1642
b. caused an economic collapse as a result of his policies
c. waged near-constant war on the local Indian tribes
d. disbanded the Virginia legislative assembly that had been formed in 1619
e. captured and executed Nathaniel Bacon

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 67

OBJ:   Explain how English colonies developed into the most influential of the age.

TOP:   The Virginia Company Prospers (II.G)                            MSC:  Remembering

 

  1. Which of the following was NOT true of Nathaniel Bacon?
a. He embodied many of the frustrations felt by the average Virginian at the time.
b. He opposed the economic dominance of the large planters who had the governors ear.
c. He led a revolt of the poor against the well-connected and wealthy.
d. He has been called the Torchbearer of the Revolution.
e. He had a close relationship with Governor Berkeley.

 

 

ANS:  E                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 68

OBJ:   Explain how English colonies developed into the most influential of the age.

TOP:   Bacons Rebellion (II.H)                MSC:  Evaluating

 

  1. By the early 1700s, English merchants in the Carolinas established a thriving trade with southern Indians for:
a. beaver pelts d. corn
b. fish e. deerskins
c. indigo  

 

 

ANS:  E                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Pages 82-83

OBJ:   Explain how English colonies developed into the most influential of the age.

TOP:   Enslaving Indians (V.B)                 MSC:  Remembering

 

  1. Bacons Rebellion:
a. brought indentured servants and small farmers together against the colonys rich planters and political leaders
b. had the support of nearby Indian tribes
c. resulted from changes in the Fundamental Constitutions of Carolina that discriminated against Puritans
d. forced Governor Berkeley to abandon the colony and return to England
e. sought to make Virginia independent of England

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Difficult         REF:   Page 68

OBJ:   Explain how English colonies developed into the most influential of the age.

TOP:   Bacons Rebellion (II.H)                MSC:  Analyzing

 

  1. Maryland was established in 1634 as a refuge for:
a. debtors d. Anglicans
b. Puritans e. English Catholics
c. ex-convicts  

 

 

ANS:  E                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 70

OBJ:   Explain how English colonies developed into the most influential of the age.

TOP:   Maryland (II.I)                                MSC:  Remembering

 

  1. Maryland sought to learn from the mistakes of Jamestown by:
a. focusing all of its energies on tobacco
b. instituting an official religion
c. promoting unlimited pursuit of wealth
d. encouraging widespread settlement
e. recruiting a more committed group of colonists

 

 

ANS:  E                    DIF:    Difficult         REF:   Page 70

OBJ:   Explain how English colonies developed into the most influential of the age.

TOP:   Maryland (II.I)                                MSC:  Applying

 

  1. The early settlers of New England differed from those of the Chesapeake by being primarily:
a. English d. middle class
b. Protestant e. male
c. white  

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 71

OBJ:   Explain how English colonies developed into the most influential of the age.

TOP:   Settling New England (III)              MSC:  Analyzing

 

  1. The English Puritans:
a. converted James I to their perspective
b. rejected the doctrines of Martin Luther
c. opposed Catholic elements in the Church of England
d. believed in religious freedom
e. believed people could be saved by their own actions, not just by Gods grace

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 71

OBJ:   Describe how British colonists and Native Americans adapted to each others presence.

TOP:   Settling New England (III)              MSC:  Remembering

 

  1. All of the following are true of the Pilgrims EXCEPT that they:
a. established the Plymouth colony
b. based their initial colonial government on the Mayflower Compact
c. were Separatists who had abandoned the Church of England
d. originally fled to Holland
e. were a sect of radical Catholics

 

 

ANS:  E                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Pages 72-74

OBJ:   Describe how British colonists and Native Americans adapted to each others presence.

TOP:   Plymouth (III.A)                             MSC:  Evaluating

 

  1. The Mayflower Compact:
a. completely separated civil and church governments
b. was developed by settlers in Massachusetts Bay
c. provided the original government for the Plymouth colony
d. called for total religious toleration
e. originated in the House of Commons

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Pages 73-74

OBJ:   Describe how British colonists and Native Americans adapted to each others presence.

TOP:   Plymouth (III.A)                             MSC:  Analyzing

 

  1. Throughout New England, Congregational churches were:
a. open to everyone
b. self-governing
c. tolerant of other religions
d. morally opposed to slavery
e. financially supported by the king

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 74

OBJ:   Describe how British colonists and Native Americans adapted to each others presence.

TOP:   Massachusetts Bay (III.B)               MSC:  Analyzing

 

  1. When Massachusetts leader John Winthrop spoke of a city upon a hill, he was referring to that colonys desire to:
a. be financially successful
b. become independent of England
c. serve as a model Christian community
d. establish an ideal government
e. convert the Indians to Christianity

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 74

OBJ:   Describe how British colonists and Native Americans adapted to each others presence.

TOP:   Massachusetts Bay (III.B)               MSC:  Analyzing

 

  1. Anne Hutchinson was kicked out of Massachusetts for:
a. challenging the authority of male ministers
b. championing equal rights for women
c. insufficient knowledge of the Bible
d. believing good works would earn a place in heaven
e. refusing to uphold the Sabbath

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 75

OBJ:   Describe how British colonists and Native Americans adapted to each others presence.

TOP:   Massachusetts Bay (III.B)               MSC:  Remembering

 

  1. After 1644, the right to vote in Massachusetts Bay was restricted to those who:
a. owned 100 acres of land
b. had come in the first voyage from Britain
c. were literate and had good moral character
d. had been listed as freemen in the original charter
e. were members of a Puritan church

 

 

ANS:  E                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 76

OBJ:   Describe how British colonists and Native Americans adapted to each others presence.

TOP:   Representative Government (III.C) MSC:  Understanding

 

  1. Roger Williams founded Rhode Island after he:
a. devoted himself to converting the Indians
b. decided he was no longer a Christian
c. had been banished from Massachusetts for his religious opinions
d. led a rebellion against the government of Massachusetts
e. discovered it had the best farmland in New England

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 77

OBJ:   Describe how British colonists and Native Americans adapted to each others presence.

TOP:   Rhode Island (III.D)                       MSC:  Remembering

 

  1. Roger Williams believed:
a. that Puritanism was the only suitable religion for Massachusetts
b. in the propriety of linking church with the state
c. that Indians should be forcibly Christianized
d. that compulsory church attendance was an important tenet of the Christian faith
e. that it was wrong to confiscate Indian lands

 

 

ANS:  E                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 76

OBJ:   Describe how British colonists and Native Americans adapted to each others presence.

TOP:   Rhode Island (III.D)                       MSC:  Analyzing

 

  1. The English Civil War affected the American colonies by:
a. permitting the colonies to essentially govern themselves
b. requiring Puritanism to be adopted in every colony
c. placing members of Oliver Cromwells family as colonial governors
d. allowing them to pledge their loyalty to Spain during the crisis
e. devastating the Native American culture in New England

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 79

OBJ:   Explain how English colonies developed into the most influential of the age.

TOP:   The English Civil War in America (IV)                           MSC:  Analyzing

 

  1. The colonies established after the Restoration were all:
a. joint-stock ventures d. Christian commonwealths
b. royal colonies e. west of the Appalachians
c. proprietary colonies  

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 80

OBJ:   Explain how English colonies developed into the most influential of the age.

TOP:   The Restoration in the Colonies (V)                                           MSC:   Remembering

 

  1. A large number of South Carolinas original settlers were British planters from:
a. Barbados d. Georgia
b. Maryland e. North Carolina
c. Jamaica  

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Pages 80-81

OBJ:   Identify Britains reasons for establishing colonies in North America.

TOP:   The Carolinas (V.A)                       MSC:  Remembering

 

  1. In the Southeast, the profitability of Indian captives prompted a frenzy of:
a. slaving activity
b. conversion to Christianity
c. raiding Indian villages to capture children
d. dishonest treaty making
e. missionary activity

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 83

OBJ:   Examine the roles indentured servants and slaves played in colonial development.

TOP:   Enslaving Indians (V.B)                 MSC:  Applying

 

  1. Which of the statements is NOT true of the Dutch administration of New Netherland?
a. created as a profit-making enterprise
b. encouraged the development of a democratic society
c. purchased Manhattan for the modern equivalent of $1,000
d. encouraged settlement by granting patroonships to wealthy individuals
e. embraced ethnic and religious diversity

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Difficult         REF:   Pages 85-86

OBJ:   Identify Britains reasons for establishing colonies in North America.

TOP:   New Netherland Becomes New York (VI.A)                  MSC:  Evaluating

 

  1. One of the important reasons why England took New Netherland from the Dutch was because of:
a. its location at the mouth of the Hudson River
b. their military strength, which was considered a threat to English interests in North America
c. New Netherlands direct financial competition with officially licensed English companies
d. its interest in extending Anglicanism to this devoutly Catholic nation
e. Englands superior position as a continental financial power

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 85

OBJ:   Identify Britains reasons for establishing colonies in North America.

TOP:   New Netherland Becomes New York (VI.A)                  MSC:  Remembering

 

  1. The first Jews in the colonies:
a. were wealthy
b. soon became very numerous
c. arrived in New Netherland
d. found quick acceptance from Christians
e. migrated to Massachusetts

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 86

OBJ:   Describe how British colonists and Native Americans adapted to each others presence.

TOP:   New Netherland Becomes New York (VI.A)                  MSC:  Remembering

 

  1. All of the following are true of the English Quakers EXCEPT that they:
a. opposed salaried ministers
b. refused military service
c. suffered great persecution
d. followed charismatic preachers
e. counted William Penn among their number

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Pages 89-91

OBJ:   Describe how British colonists and Native Americans adapted to each others presence.

TOP:   Pennsylvania (VI.C)                       MSC:  Analyzing

 

  1. The colony of Pennsylvania was:
a. based upon lands seized from the Indians
b. open to all religious believers
c. populated solely by the English
d. governed by Quaker ministers
e. considered part of New England

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 92

OBJ:   Describe how British colonists and Native Americans adapted to each others presence.

TOP:   Pennsylvania (VI.C)                       MSC:  Remembering

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT true of Georgia?
a. It was the last of the English colonies to be established.
b. It was to serve as a military buffer against Spanish Florida.
c. It was a haven for the poor childrenthat pester the streets of London.
d. It succeeded in keeping out slavery.
e. James Oglethorpe led the initial settlers.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Pages 92-93

OBJ:   Explain how English colonies developed into the most influential of the age.

TOP:   Georgia (VI.E)                                MSC:  Evaluating

 

  1. The first commercially important natural resource in the Indian-English dynamic was:
a. lumber d. fish
b. furs e. wheat
c. tobacco  

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 96

OBJ:   Examine the roles indentured servants and slaves played in colonial development.

TOP:   Native Peoples and English Settlers (VII)                        MSC:  Analyzing

 

  1. Puritans sought to have Indians:
a. executed when convicted of even minor crimes
b. pushed farther to the north and west
c. move to praying towns
d. move into English settlements
e. relocate to Rhode Island with Roger Williams

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 97

OBJ:   Describe how British colonists and Native Americans adapted to each others presence.

TOP:   Native Americans and Christianity (VII.A)                                MSC:   Remembering

 

  1. For the Pequots, the result of the 1637 war that they fought with New England settlers was:
a. retention of most of their traditional lands
b. a religious crisis
c. slaughter and enslavement
d. revenge for the previous cruelties of the English
e. leadership of all other Indians in the region

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 97

OBJ:   Examine the roles indentured servants and slaves played in colonial development.

TOP:   The Pequot War (VII.B)                 MSC:  Understanding

 

  1. A major cause of King Philips War was:
a. Indian resentment over forced conversions to Christianity
b. King Philips desire for territorial expansion
c. Indian anger over their destruction from European diseases
d. Indian feelings of racial superiority over the English
e. the need of Indian warriors to prove themselves in battle

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Pages 97-98

OBJ:   Examine the roles indentured servants and slaves played in colonial development.

TOP:   King Philips War (VII.C)               MSC:  Understanding

 

  1. Metacomet:
a. was the Indian principal behind King Philips War
b. confessed to the murder of John Sassamon, a Christian Indian
c. survived the war by escaping west with his tribe
d. was the leader of the Pequots
e. was a devout Christian opposed to the primacy of the Puritan Church

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Pages 97-98

OBJ:   Examine the roles indentured servants and slaves played in colonial development.

TOP:   King Philips War (VII.C)               MSC:  Remembering

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT true of the Iroquois League?
a. was governed by the Great Law of Peace
b. was primarily based along the Mississippi River
c. was involved in the beaver pelt trade with the Dutch and English
d. was made up of the Seneca, Onondaga, Oneida, Mohawk, and Cayuga
e. believed in principles of equity and justice

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Pages 99-100

OBJ:   Examine the roles indentured servants and slaves played in colonial development.

TOP:   The Iroquois League (VII.D)          MSC:  Evaluating

 

  1. Which of the following statements is true of the institution of slavery in the American colonies?
a. Slavery was not a factor north of the Chesapeake region during the colonial period.
b. Slaves did not achieve a self-sustaining rate of reproduction in the colonies prior to the American Revolution.
c. Family slavery was having slaves and masters living under the same roof.
d. Slaves made up nearly 50 percent of the colonial population by the time of the American Revolution.
e. Most slaves were working in cotton during the colonial period.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Difficult       

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here