An Invitation To Health 4th Canadian Edition By Lara Lauzon and Dianne Hales Test Bank

<< An Introduction To Community Health 7th Edition By James F. Robert R. Test Bank Accounting Information System 1st Edition by Vernon Richardson -Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

An Invitation To Health 4th Canadian Edition By Lara Lauzon and Dianne Hales Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
An Invitation To Health 4th Canadian Edition By Lara Lauzon and Dianne Hales Test Bank

 

Chapter 2Psychosocial Health

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. What does psychosocial health encompass?
a. emotional, social, spiritual, and mental states
b. physical, spiritual, mental, and social states
c. emotional and mental states only
d. physical, emotional, intellectual, and mental states

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following best describes mental health?
a. perceiving reality the way you would like it to be
b. avoiding challenges so you are not let down
c. carrying out your responsibilities as an adult
d. passing difficult responsibilities on to friends or family

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which type of psychosocial health is exemplified by an individual who can develop a sensible plan to deal with challenges in life?
a. intellectual health
b. emotional health
c. spiritual health
d. mental health

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What does emotional health refer to?
a. social well-being
b. mental stability
c. feelings and moods
d. thoughts

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which attitude is characteristic of an emotionally healthy individual?
a. changing jobs after a series of bad days at work
b. putting forth the effort to be healthy after being diagnosed with a chronic disease
c. adapting to a variety of circumstances when a benefit is seen
d. feeling in control of oneself to make healthy choices

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which characteristic is one of the components of emotional intelligence?
a. creativity
b. altruism
c. humour
d. trustworthiness

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28-29

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. An individual has a good relationship with her parents and enjoys trying new things. Which type of psychosocial health is this an example of?
a. spiritual health
b. emotional health
c. social health
d. intellectual health

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   29

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. After losing his job, Dan cannot afford to pay his rent or buy his groceries. His friends and family are willing to help by giving him a place to live and some money to buy food. Which aspect of social health is exemplified by the actions of Dans friends and family?
a. social support
b. social networks
c. social bonds
d. social investments

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   29

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which term refers to our ability to identify our basic purpose in life and to experience the fulfillment of achieving our full potential?
a. spiritual health
b. intellectual health
c. psychological health
d. social health

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   29

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is considered part of our most basic needs, according to Maslow?
a. protection from harm
b. food and shelter
c. receiving affection
d. self-respect

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   30

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. According to Maslows Hierarchy of Needs, what term is given to the state that has been reached by individuals who function at the highest possible level?
a. terminal happiness
b. basic fulfillment
c. marital bliss
d. self-actualization

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term refers to the criteria by which you assess things, people, events, and yourself?
a. religious convictions
b. expectations
c. values
d. beliefs

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of a terminal value?
a. standing up for what you believe
b. willing to help other in times of need
c. achieving overall good health
d. forgiving others

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of an instrumental value?
a. being a loving parent
b. graduating from high school
c. buying a new car
d. losing 10 kilograms

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following terms best characterizes an individual who is unhappy with their weight and is doubtful about achieving a goal of losing five kilograms?
a. low self-disposition
b. low self-esteem
c. low self-efficacy
d. low self-image

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31-32

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which technique of bolstering self-esteem is an individual using when they tell themselves I am worthwhile, successful, and happy?
a. positive thinking
b. resilience
c. positive reframing
d. learned helpfulness

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    1                    REF:   32

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Each time Jack has tried to become healthier by beginning an exercise program, he has not been able to maintain his activity, and each time he blames his friends. What is this an example of?
a. self-bashing
b. learned helplessness
c. learned hopelessness
d. negative transfer

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    1                    REF:   32

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which term refers to a sustained emotional state that colours our view of the world for hours or days?
a. idea
b. feeling
c. thought
d. mood

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   33

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of self-efficacy?
a. an individual who wants to be more physically active joins a gym
b. an individual who wants to lose weight stops buying cookies and ice cream
c. an individual who wants to stop smoking believes they can stop smoking
d. an individual who wants to become a lawyer is accepted to law school

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   34

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which phrase best defines altruism?
a. being independent
b. enhanced psychological well-being
c. unselfish regard for others
d. ability to increase intelligence

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   35

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. According to Hans Selye, what is the term for satisfying our own needs while helping others satisfy theirs?
a. introversion
b. altruistic egotism
c. optimism
d. pessimism

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   35

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term is used to describe the locus of control of an autonomous individual?
a. positive
b. negative
c. external
d. internal

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   35

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of assertive behaviour?
a. telling someone off after they have irritated you
b. being sarcastic when disagreeing with others opinions
c. not allowing people to choose for themselves, but choosing for them
d. letting others know when you feel angry

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   35

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual has a fear of being in public places. What form of social anxiety is this an example of?
a. social setting disorder
b. social phobia
c. social event illness
d. social isolation

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   37

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which term refers to alterations in thinking, mood, or behaviour (or combination of them) associated with significant distress and impaired functioning?
a. mental illness
b. anxiety disorder
c. emotional illness
d. mental anxiety

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   37

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. An individual is terrified of needles and so avoids a necessary medical procedure. What type of mental illness is this an example of?
a. an obsession
b. panic attack
c. anxiety
d. phobia

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   38-39

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is the definition of claustrophobia?
a. fear of closed spaces
b. fear of flying
c. fear of snakes
d. fear of heights

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which statement describes an accurate relationship between mental illness and gender?
a. Men are more likely to suffer from post-traumatic stress disorder than women.
b. Men are more likely to be diagnosed with bipolar disorder than women.
c. Men and women are equally likely to suffer from depression.
d. Men and women are affected equally by schizophrenia.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual has witnessed a fatal airplane crash and has been experiencing flashbacks. Which disorder has flashbacks as a characteristic symptom?
a. panic disorder
b. recurring dream disorder
c. post-traumatic stress disorder
d. generalized anxiety disorder

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following best describes obsessive-compulsive disorder?
a. having the feeling that something horrible is about to happen
b. having the recurring feeling that something horrible is about to happen
c. repeatedly checking the iron to make sure it is turned off
d. displaying hyperactive, inattentive behaviours

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39 | 41

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which term best describes having feelings of emptiness, hopelessness, and a sadness that does not end?
a. anxiety
b. major depression
c. panic disorder
d. phobias

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   42

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term best describes feelings of great energy and euphoria alternating with feelings of depression and despair?
a. acrophobia
b. enthusiastic depression
c. panic attacks
d. bipolar disorder

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   43

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A woman suffers from irritability and is debilitated with major depression right before she menstruates. Which condition is she likely suffering from?
a. premenstrual dysphoric disorder
b. premenstrual affective disorder
c. premenstrual depressive disorder
d. premenstrual stress disorder

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   43-44

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual lacks energy, has problems sleeping, and has a hard time concentrating at work, particularly in the spring and fall. What condition are they likely suffering from?
a. seasonal affective disorder
b. mental disorder
c. bipolar disorder
d. post-traumatic stress disorder

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    1                    REF:   44

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual is rambling incoherently and is experiencing hallucinations. What mental disorder are they suffering from?
a. compulsive behaviour
b. delusional disorder
c. bipolar disorder
d. schizophrenia

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   44

BLM:  Higher order

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. Our feelings and moods generally refer to our ____________________.

 

ANS:  emotional health

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Individuals who succeed in having a good workplay balance would have a high degree of ____________________.

 

ANS:  emotional intelligence

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   28-29             BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual who can provide friends or family with a place to stay and food to eat, if needed, would be providing ___________ support.

 

ANS:  tangible

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   29                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual who volunteers at a homeless shelter is providing _____________ support.

 

ANS:  altruistic

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   29                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual who listens to their intuition when making decisions in life is using their _________________________.

 

ANS:  spiritual intelligence

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   30                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual who shows affection and is respectful toward a loved one is showing their _______________ values.

 

ANS:  instrumental

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. A sense of pride or belief in yourself describes ______________.

 

ANS:  self-esteem

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   31 | 32            BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. An individual who has had several setbacks in their life, yet is able to cope with disappointment successfully would be considered to be ____________.

 

ANS:  resilient

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   32                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Laughing after hearing a funny joke is an example of a __________.

 

ANS:  feeling

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   33                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. A student who attributes a poor mark on an exam to unfair grading on the part of their teacher is an example of an external ___________________.

 

ANS:  locus of control

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   35                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Individuals who are extremely shy and anxious when around others experience ___________________.

 

ANS:  social isolation

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   36                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A(n) __________ may lead to discrimination, violence, or not being allowed to fully participate in society.

 

ANS:  stigma

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   38                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The best treatment for relieving phobias involves gradual and systematic exposure to a feared object. This is called _____________________________.

 

ANS:  systematic desensitization

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The type of treatment for panic disorders that teaches individuals strategies for coping with their symptoms is known as _____________________________.

 

ANS:  cognitive behavioural therapy

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39                  BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. A recurring idea, thought, or image is known as a(n) ____________.

 

ANS:  obsession

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   39 | 41            BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A(n) ____________ is a repetitive behaviour performed according to certain rules or in a stereotyped fashion.

 

ANS:  compulsion

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   41                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Individuals who are impulsive and hyperactive, and may have inattentive behaviours may be diagnosed with ___________________________________________

 

ANS:

attention deficit hyperactivity disorder

attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADD)

ADD

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   41                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. ________________ is a brain disease which greatly impairs an individuals sense of reality, and includes symptoms such as delusions and hallucinations.

 

ANS:  Schizophrenia

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   44                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. ________________ are licensed medical doctors who have training in various forms of psychotherapy and psychopharmacology. They can prescribe medication.

 

ANS:  Psychiatrists

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   46                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The type of counselling that uses words and guided imagery is called ________________.

 

ANS:  psychotherapy

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   46                  BLM:  Remember

 


MATCHING

 

Match the following definitions to each term.

a. guided imagery
b. fear of heights
c. important ways of thinking or acting
d. impaired sense of reality
e. chronic distress
f. independence
g. fear of difficulty escaping
h. making your desires clear to others
i. induced altered state of consciousness
j. goals, achievements, or ideal states

 

 

  1. agoraphobia

 

  1. psychotherapy

 

  1. generalized anxiety disorder

 

  1. acrophobia

 

  1. instrumental values

 

  1. autonomy

 

  1. assertiveness

 

  1. terminal values

 

  1. schizophrenia

 

  1. medical hypnosis

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 


ESSAY

 

  1. Describe the three ways that individuals can enhance their psychosocial health.

 

ANS:

  1. Connect with othersbeing concerned about others, building meaningful relationships, being comfortable giving and receiving care and attention

 

  1. Stay positiveexperience a range of emotions but be able to cope with the feelings in a healthy way

 

  1. Deal better with hard timespractice self-care, accept responsibility for ones actions, manage time and money appropriately, and plan for the future

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   28                  BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe the term social support and the five types of social support.

 

ANS:

Social supportcare and security from family, friends, and others (co-workers, clergy, etc.)

  1. Emotionalreassurance
  2. Esteemvalue and respect
  3. Networksense of belonging
  4. Appraisalpositive feedback
  5. Altruisticperception that doing something for others is worthwhile

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   29                  BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe the components of Maslows Hierarchy of Needs, from the most basic needs to the highest level.

 

ANS:

  1. Physiological needsfood, water, shelter, sleep, sexual expression

 

  1. Safety-securityability to protect oneself from harm and focus on personal security

 

  1. Love and belonging needsto avoid loneliness and social anxiety

 

  1. Self-esteem needsrespect for self and others, fulfill desires to be accepted and valued by other

 

  1. Self-actualizationfulfillment of ones potential

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   30-32             BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. List and describe three strategies that can be used to improve mood.

 

ANS:

  1. Make a changechange what is causing the bad mood; if there is nothing you can change, accept what happened and focus on doing things differently next time

 

  1. Be happyuse strategies such as keeping a gratitude journal, performing acts of kindness, and trying to find your purpose in life

 

  1. Learn to laughjoke and laugh with others, be around people who make you laugh

 

  1. Move more oftenbe physically active as it can boost your spirits; improve sleep and appetite; reduce anxiety, irritability, and anger; and increase the feeling of accomplishment

 

  1. Sleeplisten to your body to ensure you are getting enough sleep (can be anywhere between 5 to 10 hours, average 7 1/2 hours)

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   33-34             BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. List and describe three types of anxiety disorders.

 

ANS:

  1. Generalized anxiety disorderexcessive or unrealistic apprehension that causes physical symptoms for six months or longer

 

  1. Phobiasout-of-the-ordinary, irrational, intense fear of certain objects or situations

 

  1. Panic attacksfeeling light-headed, dizzy, heart racing, rapid breathing, sense that something terrible is about to happen

 

  1. Panic disorderrecurring panic attacks or apprehension about them that becomes so intense that individuals cannot function normally

 

  1. Post-traumatic stress disorderindividuals re-experience terror and helplessness they have experienced in the past again and again in their dreams or intrusive thoughts

 

  1. Obsessive-compulsive disorderrecurring idea or thought that is senseless (obsession), alone or in combination with a repetitive behaviour performed according to certain rules (compulsion)

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   38-41             BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Define and briefly describe the following two disorders: A) bipolar disorder, B) seasonal affective disorder.

 

ANS:

  1. Bipolar disorderbipolar disorder, or manic depression, consists of mood swings that may take individuals from manic states of feeling euphoric and energetic to depressive states of utter despair. In episodes of full mania, they may become so impulsive and out of touch with reality that they endanger their careers, relationships, health, or even survival

 

  1. Seasonal affective disorder (SAD)is a condition that affects 1 to 3 percent of the Canadian population. Compared to clinical depression, where people have severe bouts of feeling down all of the time, low energy, problems with sleep and appetite, and have difficulty functioning at home and at work, people with SAD experience these symptoms only during the fall and winter seasons.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   43-44             BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Define schizophrenia. Describe the symptoms and treatments.

 

ANS:

  1. Schizophreniamental disorder that profoundly impairs an individuals sense of reality

 

  1. Symptomshallucinations, delusions, inability to think in a logical manner, talking in rambling ways, making odd movements or none at all, repeating others words or gestures, showing few feelings, responding with inappropriate emotions, lacking will or motivation to complete a task, functioning at a lower level

 

  1. Treatmentsantipsychotic medication, education, family support, rehabilitation, cognitive therapy, integrated addictions programs

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   44-45             BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe three strategies you might use to dissuade someone you know from committing suicide, and list the four key recommendations to address specific factors affecting First Nations youth and their suicide risk.

 

ANS:

  1. Encourage your friend to talk, list reasons to go on living, encourage positive action (e.g., getting away), dont be afraid to ask whether your friend has considered suicide, and dont think that people who talk about killing themselves never carry out their threat

 

  1. Increasing knowledge about what works in suicide prevention, developing more integrated health-care services, supporting community-driven approaches, creating strategies for building youth identity, resilience, and culture

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   46                  BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Define psychotherapy. Describe three major types of psychotherapy.

 

ANS:

Psychotherapyany type of counselling based on the exchange of words, guided imagery, or healing work in the context of the unique relationship that develops between a mental health professional and a person seeking help

 

  1. Psychodynamic psychotherapytakes into account the role of early experiences and unconscious influences in actively shaping behaviour

 

  1. Interpersonal therapyfocuses on relationships in order to help individuals deal with unrecognized feelings and needs and improve their communication skills

 

  1. Cognitive-behavioural therapyfocuses on inappropriate or inaccurate thoughts or beliefs to help individuals break out of a distorted way of thinking

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   46-47             BLM:  Remember

 

Chapter 4Physical Activity for Fitness, Health, and Athletic Performance

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which term refers to movement produced by the skeletal muscles that results in an increase in energy expenditure?
a. exercise
b. physical fitness
c. sport
d. physical activity

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   74

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. According to the Canadian Physical Activity Guidelines, how many minutes of moderate- to vigorous-intensity aerobic activity is recommended for adults aged 18 to 64 years?
a. 150 minutes a week
b. 60 minutes a week
c. 60 minutes a day
d. 10 minutes a day

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   75

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. According to the Canadian Physical Activity Guidelines for adults, how many days per week should muscle- and bone-strengthening activities be performed?
a. 4 days
b. 3 days
c. 2 days
d. 1 day

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:&n

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here