Anatomy And Physiology From Science to Life, 2nd Edition by Jenkins, Gail Test Bank

<< Auditing A Risk Based Approach to Conducting a Quality Audit 10Th Edition By Johnstone Test Bank Understanding Pharmacology Essentials For Medication Safety By M. Linda Workman Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Anatomy And Physiology From Science to Life, 2nd Edition by Jenkins, Gail Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
Anatomy And Physiology From Science to Life, 2nd Edition by Jenkins, Gail Test Bank

chapter 2

1. Which of the following is considered to be a lesser element found in the body?
  A) Carbon
  B) Aluminum
  C) Iodine
  D) Calcium
  E) Selenium

 

 

2. The rate of a chemical reaction is influenced by all of the following except:
  A) the presence of the appropriate enzyme
  B) the concentration of the reactants
  C) the presence or absence of carbon
  D) the temperature
  E) the presence of the appropriate catalyst

 

 

3. The phospholipids that make up the plasma membranes of body cells have a _____________ head region and a _____________ tail region, a quality that results in the formation of the lipid bilayer.
  A) non-polar, hydrophilic
  B) non-polar, polar
  C) polar, hydrophilic
  D) hydrophobic, hydrophilic
  E) hydrophilic, non-polar

 

 

4. Which of the following would be regarded as an organic molecule?
  A) H2O
  B) CH4
  C) PO43-
  D) NaCl
  E) HCl

 

 

5. A bond in which electrons are shared unequally is called a(n):
  A) Hydrogen bond
  B) Ionic bond
  C) Amphipathic bond
  D) Polar covalent bond
  E) Nonpolar covalent bond

 

 

6. True or False: The sugar forming part of the backbone of DNA strands is called deoxyribose.
  A) True
  B) False

 

 

7. True or False: Most enzymes are non-specific, meaning they may bind to substrates indiscriminately and catalyze a wide range of reactions in the body.
  A) True
  B) False

 

 

8. True or False: Ions are formed when atoms gain or lose one or more valence electrons and become positively or negatively charged.
  A) True
  B) False

 

 

9. True or False: The lower the pH, the higher the H+ concentration.
  A) True
  B) False

 

 

10. Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding enzymes?
  A) They are specific; each one is able to bind only to certain substrates.
  B) They lower the activation energy of a chemical reaction.
  C) They are all capable of breaking down lipids.
  D) They are unchanged at the end of the reaction.
  E) They usually end with the suffix: -ase

 

 

11. Which of the following statements best characterizes lipid molecules?
  A) In general, they have few polar covalent bonds, and are therefore hydrophobic and insoluble in water.
  B) They are most commonly found in the body functioning as enzymes.
  C) Glucose, fructose, and galactose are classified as triglycerides.
  D) Components of these molecules are joined together by peptide bonds.
  E) They are toxic in the body and should be eradicated in all forms from the diet.

 

 

12. Which of the following is the major positive ion in the extracellular fluid?
  A) Nitrogen
  B) Hydrogen
  C) Magnesium
  D) Potassium
  E) Sodium

 

 

13. Salts are always:
  A) defined as dissociating in water into a hydrogen ion and an anion.
  B) ionic compounds.
  C) polar covalent compounds.
  D) non-polar covalent compounds.
  E) hydrogen bonded.

 

 

14. The smallest unit of matter that retains the properties and characteristics of an element is the:
  A) molecule
  B) atom
  C) electron
  D) proton
  E) nucleus

 

 

15. Which of the following is a good example of an acidic bodily fluid in a healthy individual?
  A) Semen
  B) Cerebrospinal fluid
  C) Bile
  D) Blood
  E) Gastric juice

 

 

16. Which of the following is NOT an example of a hydrogen bond?
  A) The bonds formed between H20 molecules
  B) The peptide bonds between amino acids
  C) The bonds formed between base pairs of DNA and RNA nucleotides
  D) The bonds formed along the polypeptide backbone of a protein to form its secondary structure, the alpha helixes and beta pleated sheets.

 

 

17. True or False: Anions are formed when atoms gain or lose one or more valence electrons and become positively or negatively charged.
  A) True
  B) False

 

 

18. Which of the following bodily fluids is strongly alkaline (basic)?
  A) blood
  B) gastric juice
  C) bile
  D) vaginal fluid
  E) saliva

 

 

19. True or False: Hydrogen bonds occur when the non-polar covalent bonds between hydrogen and other atoms create partially charged regions on those molecules that are attracted to oppositely charged particles.
  A) True
  B) False

 

 

20. Which of the following is the major positive ion in the extracellular fluid?
  A) Na+
  B) Cl-
  C) H+
  D) K+
  E) Mg2+

 

 

21. The following equation is an example of which of the following concepts?

ATP + H2O ADP + Phosphate group + Energy

  A) Dehydration synthesis reaction
  B) Anabolic reaction
  C) Phosphorylation
  D) Hydrolysis
  E) Phagocytosis

 

 

22. Which of the following particles has a neutral charge?
  A) Neutron
  B) Atom
  C) Proton
  D) Neutron and atom
  E) All of the above

 

 

23. What region of an atom contains the protons and neutrons?
  A) Cloud
  B) Nucleus
  C) Element
  D) Ring
  E) Shell

 

 

24. This is the number of protons or electrons.
  A) Mass number
  B) Atomic number
  C) Isotope
  D) Valence shell
  E) None of the above

 

 

25. As an atoms nucleus decays, it will emit radiation. This is seen in
  A) Compounds
  B) Cations
  C) Anions
  D) Isotopes
  E) Molecules

 

 

26. This refers to the atomic weight of all naturally occurring isotopes of an element.
  A) Mass number
  B) Atomic number
  C) Atomic mass
  D) Ionic mass
  E) Covalent mass

 

 

27. Which of the following particles plays a role in creating chemical bonds?
  A) Neutron
  B) Electron
  C) Proton
  D) Electron and proton
  E) All of the above

 

 

28. This is a negatively charged atom.
  A) Superoxide
  B) Isotope
  C) Catalyst
  D) Ion
  E) Valence

 

 

29. Which of the below provide an electrical current?
  A) Isotope
  B) Ionic molecule
  C) Compound
  D) Electrolyte
  E) Valence molecule

 

 

30. This type of bond requires a sharing of electrons.
  A) Covalent
  B) Ionic
  C) Hydrogen
  D) Atomic
  E) Electronic

 

 

31. This is the type of bond between the atoms forming a molecule of H2O.
  A) Nonpolar covalent
  B) Polar covalent
  C) Hydrogen
  D) Ionic
  E) Atomic

 

 

32. Which of the following bonds provides the three dimensional structure of large molecules like proteins and DNA?
  A) Nonpolar covalent
  B) Polar covalent
  C) Hydrogen
  D) Ionic
  E) Atomic

 

 

33. This occurs when new bonds form or old bonds break between atoms.
  A) Ions
  B) Electrolytes
  C) Isotopes
  D) Chemical reaction
  E) Compounds

 

 

34. This is defined as the capacity to do work.
  A) Metabolism
  B) Electrolytes
  C) Chemical reaction
  D) Concentration
  E) Energy

 

 

35. This type of reaction will absorb more energy that it releases.
  A) Exergonic
  B) Endergonic
  C) Potential
  D) Kinetic
  E) Activation

 

 

36. An enzyme acts to
  A) Raise the activation energy needed
  B) Lower the activation energy needed
  C) Convert the activation energy into potential
  D) Convert the activation energy into kinetic
  E) Break a chemical reaction

 

 

37. This type of reaction will combine reactants to produce larger products.
  A) Synthesis
  B) Decomposition
  C) Potential
  D) Exchange
  E) Activated

 

 

38. This type of reaction will break larger reactants to produce smaller products.
  A) Synthesis
  B) Decomposition
  C) Potential
  D) Exchange
  E) Activated

 

 

39. This is the most abundant and most important inorganic compound in the body.
  A) Water
  B) Oxygen gas
  C) Carbon dioxide
  D) Glucose
  E) DNA

 

 

40. A solute that dissolves in water is.
  A) Hydrophobic
  B) Hydrostatic
  C) Hydroamoure
  D) Hydrophilic
  E) Hydrozone

 

 

41. In a typical body solution, the solvent is.
  A) Glucose
  B) Lipids
  C) Carbon dioxide
  D) Water
  E) Electrolyte

 

 

42. A solution with a pH value smaller than 7 would be a(n)
  A) Base
  B) Salt
  C) Acid
  D) alkaline
  E) concentrate

 

 

43. A substance that adds or removes Hydrogen ions from a solution is a(n)
  A) Base
  B) Salt
  C) Acid
  D) Alkaline
  E) Buffer

 

 

44. Which of the following is considered a proton donor?
  A) Acid
  B) Base
  C) Salt
  D) Organic compound
  E) Colloid

 

 

45. Glucose and fructose both have the chemical formula C6H12O6 so they are considered
  A) Isotopes
  B) Isometrics
  C) Isolates
  D) Isomers
  E) Isotonics

 

 

46. Which of the following is a monosaccharide that is important in producing energy?
  A) Glucose
  B) Sucrose
  C) Lactose
  D) Ribose
  E) Deoxyribose

 

 

47. The major energy storage polysaccharide in humans is:
  A) Cellulose
  B) Ribose
  C) Lipids
  D) Fats
  E) Glycogen

 

 

48. This type of triglyceride contains more than one double bond in the fatty acid carbon atoms.
  A) Saturated
  B) Monounsaturated
  C) Polyunsaturated
  D) Acylglycerols
  E) Lipoprotein

 

 

49. This type of lipid is the bodys long term energy storage molecule.
  A) Steroid
  B) Phospholipid
  C) Cholesterol
  D) Triglyceride
  E) Lipoprotein

 

 

50. This type of lipid is used by the body to create hormones.
  A) Cellulose
  B) Phospholipid
  C) Cholesterol
  D) Triglyceride
  E) Lipoprotein

 

 

51. Which of the following is NOT true about phospholipids?
  A) They contain an glycerol backbone
  B) The head group is polar
  C) The molecule is an important part of cell membranes
  D) The tail groups are nonpolar
  E) They are a major energy storage lipid

 

 

52. Which of the following is true about inorganic acids, bases and salts?
  A) An acid dissociates into one or more hydrogen ions and one or more anions.
  B) A base dissociates in water into one or more hydroxide ions and one or more cations.
  C) Salts dissociate into one or more anions and one or more cations, none of which are H+ or OH-
  D) A and B only
  E) All of the above

 

 

53. Prostaglandins and leukotrienes are considered:
  A) Amphipathic
  B) Lipids
  C) Eicosanoids
  D) Lipids and eicosanoids
  E) All of the above

 

 

54. The primary structure of a protein contains
  A) Alpha helix
  B) Beta-pleated sheets
  C) Substrates
  D) Amino acids
  E) All of the above

 

 

55. Which is the function of RNA?
  A) Produce electrical impulses
  B) storage of energy
  C) transfer information for protein synthesis
  D) store information for protein synthesis
  E) transport of fluids

 

 

56. An atom with 4 electrons in its valence shell is:
  A) very stable
  B) likely to ionize
  C) a noble gas
  D) able to form bonds to fill up its valence shell.
  E) carbon

 

 

57. Which is the function of DNA?
  A) Produce chemical signals
  B) storage of energy
  C) transfer information for protein synthesis
  D) store information for protein synthesis
  E) transport of electrolytes

 

 

58. Which is the function of ATP?
  A) Produce electrical impulses
  B) Transfers energy for cell functions
  C) transfer information for protein synthesis
  D) store information for protein synthesis
  E) transport of fluids

 

 

59. What type of bond is illustrated by this image?
  A) Polar covalent
  B) Non polar covalent
  C) Hydrogen
  D) Peptide
  E) Ionic

 

 

60. What monomer is used to build RNA and DNA?
  A) fatty acid
  B) amino acid
  C) Glucose
  D) glycerol
  E) nucleotide

 

 

61. In the diagram which particles are negatively charged?
  A) A
  B) B
  C) C
  D) All of the above
  E) None of the above

 

 

62. Give a brief description of what this diagram represents?

 

 

63. What is this molecule, where can it be found in a eukaryotic cell and what are the special properties of this molecule?

 

 

64. Describe what is happening at places 1, 2, and 3 in the following figure.

 

 

65. In the diagram, what pH value represents an acidic solution?
  A) 12
  B) 10
  C) 8
  D) 6
  E) None of the above

 

 

66. In the diagram, what would happen to the concentration of C if the concentration of A increases?
  A) Increases
  B) Decreases
  C) No change

 

 

67. What is the difference between atomic mass, mass number and atomic number?

 

 

68. Why are most lipids insoluble in water?

 

 

69. Describe the functions of water in the body.

 

 

70. Describe three factors that increase the rate of chemical reactions.

 

 

71. Describe the law of conservation of energy.

 

 

72. List the three major properties of enzymes.

 

 

73. Describe what happens to a proteins structure and function when it is denatured.

 

 

74. Describe what structures comprise an amino acid.

 

 

75. List the six major functions of proteins.

 

 

76. Describe a hydrogen bond.

 

 

 

Answer Key

 

1. D
2. C
3. E
4. B
5. D
6. A
7. B
8. A
9. A
10. C
11. A
12. E
13. B
14. B
15. E
16. B
17. B
18. C
19. B
20. A
21. D
22. D
23. B
24. B
25. D
26. C
27. B
28. D
29. D
30. A
31. B
32. C
33. D
34. E
35. B
36. B
37. A
38. B
39. A
40. D
41. D
42. C
43. E
44. A
45. D
46. A
47. E
48. C
49. D
50. C
51. E
52. E
53. D
54. D
55. C
56. E
57. D
58. B
59. E
60. E
61. C
62. This diagram represents the octet rule in chemical bonding. The octet rule states that two atoms will tend to bond if doing so means that they will both be left with eight electrons in their valence shells.
63. This is a phospholipid found in the plasma membranes of eukaryotic cells. It has a polar hydrophilic head group and a nonpolar hydrophobic tail group making it amphipathic.
64. This figure represents how an enzyme works. At number one, the enzyme and substrate come together at the active site of the enzyme forming the enzyme-substrate complex. At number two, the enzyme catalyzes the reaction and transforms the substrate into products. At number three, the reaction is complete and the enzyme remains unchanged and free to catalyze the same reaction again on a new substrate.
65. D
66. A
67. Atomic number is the number of protons found in the nucleus of an atom. Atomic mass is the total mass of all an atoms naturally occurring isotopes. Mass number is the total of a naturally occurring atoms protons and neutrons.
68. There are fewer polar covalent bonds due to a lower proportion of electronegative oxygen atoms in lipids. As a result, most lipids are hydrophobic.
69. Water is a solvent that allows transportation of solutes. Water acts in hydrolysis reactions to split reactants. Water can transport heat and, through sweating, releases heat from the body. Water is used as a lubricant, particularly in serous fluids.
70. Three factors that promote reaction rates are the presence of enzymes (catalysts), increased concentration of reactants and increased temperature.
71. Energy cannot be created or destroyed but it may be converted from one form to another form.
72. Enzymes are highly specific, efficient and subject to a variety of cellular controls.
73. The protein will become unraveled and lose its unique shape. Loss of that shape will destroy the proteins function.
74. Amino acids contain a central carbon atom, an amino group, an acidic carboxyl group and a side chain.
75. Proteins can be used for structure, regulation, contraction, immunology, transport and as a catalyst.
76. Hydrogen bonds form between the slightly positively charged hydrogen atom and a slightly negatively charged atom, mostly oxygen or nitrogen.

 

chapter 12

1. Which of the following is not a function of the nervous system?
  A) Sensory function
  B) Integrative function
  C) Motor function
  D) Both a and b
  E) All are functions of the nervous system
  Ans:  E     Difficulty:  easy

 

2. The peripheral nervous system can be divided into:
  A) Somatic nervous system D) Both a and b
  B) Autonomic nervous system E) All of the above
  C) Enteric nervous system    
  Ans:  E     Difficulty:  easy

 

3. The motor portion of the autonomic nervous system can be divided into:
  A) Sympathetic division
  B) Parasympathetic division
  C) Enteric division
  D) Sympathetic division and parasympathetic division
  E) All of the above
  Ans:  D     Difficulty:  easy

 

4. This has the property of electrical excitability.
  A)  Muscle cells    B)  Neurons    C)  All of the above    D)  None of the above
  Ans:  C     Difficulty:  medium

 

5. This is the site of protein synthesis in a neuron.
  A)  Mitochondria    B)  Nucleus    C)  Nissl body    D)  Dendrite    E)  Axon
  Ans:  C     Difficulty:  medium

 

6. This type of neuron has one main dendrite and one main axon.
  A) Multipolar neuron D) Purkinje cell
  B) Bipolar neuron E) Renshaw cell
  C) Unipolar neuron    
  Ans:  B     Difficulty:  medium

 

7. This contains neuronal cell bodies, dendrites, unmyelinated axons, axon terminals and neruoglia.
  A) Gray matter D) Satellite cells
  B) White matter E) Ependymal cells
  C) Astrocytes    
  Ans:  A     Difficulty:  medium

 

8. Which is not a type of channel used in production of an electrical signal in neurons?
  A) Leakage channel D) Mechanically gated channel
  B) Voltage-gated channel E) Ion dependent channel
  C) Ligand-gated channel    
  Ans:  E     Difficulty:  easy

 

9. A polarized cell
  A) Can vary from +5 to 100 mV
  B) Includes most cells of the body
  C) Exhibits a membrane potential
  D) Includes most cells of the body  and exhibits a membrane potential.
  E) All of the above
  Ans:  E     Difficulty:  hard

 

10. A depolarizing graded potential
  A) Makes the membrane more polarized
  B) Makes the membrane less polarized
  C) Is not considered a graded potential
  D) Is the last part of an action potential
  E) Is seen when the cell approaches threshold
  Ans:  B     Difficulty:  medium

 

11. When a depolarizing graded potential makes the membrane depolarize to threshold
  A) Ligand gated Ca+ channels close rapidly
  B) Voltage gated CA+ channels open rapidly
  C) Ligand gated Na+ channels close rapidly
  D) Voltage gated Na+ channels open rapidly
  E) None of the above
  Ans:  D     Difficulty:  medium

 

12. During which period can a second action potential be initiated by a larger than normal stimulus?
  A) Refractory period D) All of the above
  B) Absolute refractory period E) None of the above
  C) Relative refractory period    
  Ans:  C     Difficulty:  medium

 

13. Saltatory conduction
  A) Occurs through unmyelinated axons
  B) Happens due to even distribution of voltage gated channels
  C) Encode only action potentials in response to pain
  D) Occurs through unmyelinated axons and happens due to even distribution of voltage gated channels
  E) None of the above
  Ans:  E     Difficulty:  medium

 

14. Which axons have the largest diameter?
  A)  A fibers    B)  B fibers    C)  C fibers    D)  None of the above
  Ans:  A     Difficulty:  easy

 

15. What phenomenon explains why a light touch feels different than a touch applied with more pressure?
  A) Saltatory conduction D) Propagation
  B) Continuous conduction E) Refractory period
  C) Frequency of impulses    
  Ans:  C     Difficulty:  medium

 

16. Which of the following terms describes synapses?
  A) Axodendritic D) None of the above
  B) Axosomatic E) All of the above
  C) Axoaxonic    
  Ans:  E     Difficulty:  easy

 

17. Faster communication and synchronization are two advantages of
  A) Chemical synapsis D) Voltage gated channels
  B) Electrical synapses E) Mechanically gated channels
  C) Ligand gated channels    
  Ans:  B     Difficulty:  medium

 

18. If a neurotransmitter depolarizes the postsynaptic membrane it is referred to as:
  A)  Excitatory    B)  Inhibitory    C)  Spatial    D)  Temporal    E)  Summation
  Ans:  A     Difficulty:  medium

 

19. IPSP stands for:
  A) Inhibitory presynaptic summation potential
  B) Inhibitory postsynaptic summation potential
  C) Inhibitory postsynaptic potential
  D) Inhibitory presynaptic potential
  E) None of the above
  Ans:  C     Difficulty

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here