Anatomy Physiology 7th Edition By Patton Thibodeau Test Bank

<< Abnormal Psychology 16th Edition By Butcher Hooley Mineka -Test Bank Understanding Dying, Death, And Bereavement 7th Edition By Michael R. Leming -Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Anatomy Physiology 7th Edition By Patton Thibodeau Test Bank

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS

Anatomy Physiology 7th Edition By Patton Thibodeau Test Bank

Patton and Thibodeau: Anatomy & Physiology, 7th Edition

 

Chapter 5: Tissues

 

Test Bank

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Matrix may be defined as the living intracellular material surrounding the cells of a tissue.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Tissues

 

  1. The study of how the primary germ layers differentiate into the different kinds of tissues is called histogenesis.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Embryonic Development of Tissues

 

  1. Epithelial tissue attaches to connective tissue by means of a basement membrane.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 131 | Page 132                           TOP:    Generalizations About Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Epithelial tissue is moderately vascular, which results in very little blood loss when cuts occur.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 132

TOP:    Generalizations About Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Epithelial tissue is characterized by large amounts of intercellular matrix and few cells.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 131

TOP:    Generalizations About Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Transitional epithelium is unique in that it is composed of differing cell shapes in a stratified, or layered, epithelial sheet.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 133

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. Stratified columnar epithelium is the most common type of epithelium and is found in many areas throughout the body.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 134

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. Stratified transitional epithelium, such as is found in the urinary bladder, allows for distention.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 135

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. Compound exocrine glands have one duct and secrete two or more products.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 137

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Mammary glands are endocrine glands that produce milk.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Salivary glands are an example of ductless exocrine glands.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Oil-producing glands that self-destruct in order to function are referred to as holocrine glands.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Loose connective tissue is also called areolar tissue.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 139

TOP:    Fibrous Connective Tissue

 

  1. Bone-destroying cells are called osteoblasts.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 145

TOP:    Bone Tissue

 

  1. Elastic cartilage is the most prevalent type of cartilage.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 146         TOP:    Cartilage

 

  1. Mucous membranes are important because they lubricate and protect passageways.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 152

TOP:    Mucous Membranes

 

  1. Adipose tissue is a type of connective tissue.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 139

TOP:    Classification of Connective Tissue

 

  1. Adipose tissue contains predominantly fat cells.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 141

TOP:    Adipose Tissue

 

  1. Areolar tissue forms protective pads around the kidneys and other organs.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 142         TOP:    Adipose Tissue

 

  1. Osseous tissue serves as a reservoir for blood.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 144         TOP:    Bone Tissue

 

  1. Osteoblasts are specialized cells that build bone tissue.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 145         TOP:    Bone Tissue

 

  1. Haversian systems are microscopic structures in cartilage.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 144 | Page 145                           TOP:    Bone Tissue

 

  1. Striated muscle tissue can be controlled both voluntarily and involuntarily.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 148 | Page 149

TOP:    Muscle Tissue

 

  1. Skeletal muscle tissue is striated and voluntary.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 148

TOP:    Muscle Tissue

 

  1. Skeletal muscle cells are referred to as muscle fibers and are characterized by a high degree of contractility.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Synthesis        REF:    Page 149         TOP:    Muscle Tissue

 

  1. Basic characteristics of the nervous system are excitation and conduction.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 149

TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

  1. Phagocytosis is a condition of having an excessive amount of white blood cells.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 151

TOP:    Inflammation

 

  1. All the cells that make up tissues are held together by intracellular structures called desmosomes.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 132

TOP:    Introduction to Tissues

 

  1. In some tissues, the cells are held together by desmosomes and in other tissues they are held together by nonliving matrix.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 132

TOP:    Introduction to Tissues

 

  1. Tissue differentiation begins in the zygote.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Embryonic Development of Tissues

 

  1. Epithelial tissue performs different functions based on the different types of matrix that make up the tissue.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 131

TOP:    Generalizations About Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Epithelial tissue produces the reticular lamina of the basement membrane.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 132

TOP:    Classification of Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Connective tissue produces the reticular lamina of the basement membrane.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 132

TOP:    Classification of Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Adhesive molecules called integrins help bind epithelial cells to the basement membrane.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 132

TOP:    Classification of Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Because connective tissue is avascular, food and oxygen must pass through the basement membrane to reach the vessels in the epithelial tissue.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 132

TOP:    Classification of Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Epithelial tissue can be classified by the shape of the cells.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 132

TOP:    Classification Based on Cell Shape

 

  1. Epithelial tissue can be classified by the number of layers the tissue has.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 133

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. The upper layer of stratified cuboidal epithelium can be keratinized for protection of the tissue below them.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 135

TOP:    Stratified Epithelium

 

  1. When transitional epithelium stretches, the cell shape changes from cuboidal to squamous in appearance.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 135

TOP:    Stratified Epithelium

 

  1. Hormones are released into ducts by exocrine glands.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 137

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Hormones are released into the blood by endocrine glands.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 137

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Endocrine glands can be classified by the shape and complexity of their ducts.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 137

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Apocrine gland cells die as a result of their functioning.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 137

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Both collagenous fibers and reticular fibers are made of collagen.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Characteristics of Connective Tissue

 

  1. Elastic fibers are made of the protein elastin.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Characteristics of Connective Tissue

 

  1. Proteoglycans are composed of glucosamine bound to a polysaccharide core.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Characteristics of Connective Tissue

 

  1. Connective tissue can be classified based on the type of matrix it contains.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 139

TOP:    Classification of Connective Tissue

 

  1. Hyaluronidase assists in the absorption of injected drugs.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 139

TOP:    Fibrous Connective Tissue

 

  1. Tendons have more elastic fibers than do ligaments.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 144

TOP:    Dense Fibrous Tissue

 

  1. Canaliculi allow osteocytes to stay alive within the bone tissue.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 145         TOP:    Bone Tissue

 

  1. Osteocytes were once osteoclasts that became trapped in the hardening bone tissue.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 145         TOP:    Bone Tissue

 

  1. Osteoclasts are bone-destroying cells.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 145

TOP:    Bone Tissue

 

  1. The lack of blood vessels in cartilage tissue hinders its ability to heal.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 146

TOP:    Cartilage

 

  1. The matrix for blood tissue is plasma.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 146

TOP:    Blood

 

  1. Because of the stripes visible under the microscope, smooth muscle is called striated muscle.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 148 | Page 149                           TOP:    Muscle Tissue

 

  1. When epithelial tissue is badly injured, a thick scar, or keloid, may develop.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 149 | Page 150                           TOP:    Tissue Repair

 

  1. Many of the sugars attached to the protein backbone of a proteoglycan molecule are fibronectin.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 130

TOP:    Extracellular Matrix

 

  1. The process by which blastocyst cells differentiate into the three primary germ layers is called gastrulation.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Embryonic Development of Tissues

 

  1. The most numerous type of cell found in areolar tissue is the macrophage.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 141

TOP:    Fibrous Connective Tissue

 

  1. Both axons and dendrites are found in nervous tissue.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 149

TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

  1. The serous membrane covering the lungs is the visceral pleura.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 151

TOP:    Epithelial Membranes

 

  1. A malignant tumor that arises from epithelial tissue is generally called a sarcoma.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 153 | Page 154                           TOP:    Neoplasms

 

  1. A type of abnormal gene that seems to cause cancer is called an oncogene.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 154

TOP:    Neoplasms

 

  1. A group of cells that performs a common function is called a tissue.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Introduction to Tissues

 

  1. Epithelial tissue can be subdivided into two types: squamous and columnar.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 131

TOP:    Types and Location of Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Simple cuboidal epithelium is one cell layer thick; stratified cuboidal epithelium is more than one layer thick.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 134 (Table 5-2)

TOP:    Classification Scheme of Membranous Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. The type of tissue that lines the vagina, mouth, and esophagus is called keratinized squamous epithelium.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 135

TOP:    Stratified Epithelium

 

  1. The concentric layers of bone matrix are called lacunae.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 145

TOP:    Compact Bone Tissue

 

  1. In the process of endochondral ossification, the bone that is formed replaces cartilage.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 144

TOP:    Bone Tissue

 

  1. An example of a cutaneous membrane is the skin.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 150

TOP:    Cutaneous Membranes

 

  1. Connective tissue membranes are made up of two kinds of tissue.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 152

TOP:    Connective Tissue Membranes

 

  1. Astrocytes form the blood-brain barrier that helps protect the brain from harmful substances.

 

ANS:   T                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 149

TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

  1. Oligodendrocytes help destroy damaged tissue and pathogens in the brain.

 

ANS:   F                      DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 149

TOP:    Nervous Tissue

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The biology of tissues is called:
A. anatomy.
B. physiology.
C. histology.
D. cytology.

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Introduction to Tissues

 

  1. The most widespread and abundant tissue in the body is:
A. epithelial.
B. connective.
C. muscle.
D. nervous.

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Connective Tissue

 

  1. Nerve tissue is derived from what germ layer?
A. Endoderm
B. Ectoderm
C. Mesoderm
D. More than one of the above

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Embryonic Development of Tissues

 

  1. Epithelial tissues develop from:
A. endoderm.
B. ectoderm.
C. mesoderm.
D. more than one of the above.

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Embryonic Development of Tissues

 

  1. Muscle tissue develops from:
A. endoderm.
B. ectoderm.
C. mesoderm.
D. more than one of the above.

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Embryonic Development of Tissues

 

  1. A tissue is:
A. a membrane that lines body cavities.
B. a group of similar cells that perform a common function.
C. a thin sheet of cells embedded in a matrix.
D. the most complex organizational unit of the body.

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 128

TOP:    Introduction to Tissues

 

  1. Blood is a member of which basic tissue type?
A. Epithelial
B. Connective
C. Muscle
D. Nervous

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 139

TOP:    Connective Tissue

 

  1. Which tissue lines body cavities and protects body surfaces?
A. Epithelial
B. Connective
C. Muscle
D. Nervous

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 131

TOP:    Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Which of the following epithelial functions is a primary activity of glandular epithelium?
A. Protection
B. Secretion
C. Sensation
D. Excretion

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 131         TOP:    Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. What structure is formed by the union of the basal and reticular lamina?
A. Nucleus
B. Basement membrane
C. Lysosome
D. Endoplasmic reticulum

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization

REF:    Page 131 | Page 132                           TOP:    Generalizations About Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Which is not a function of epithelial tissue?
A. Absorption
B. Secretion
C. Assimilation
D. Protection

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 131         TOP:    Epithelial Tissue

 

  1. Epithelial cells can be classified according to shape. Which is not a characteristic shape of epithelial cells?
A. Rectangular
B. Cubed
C. Cylindrical
D. Flat

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 132 | Page 133

TOP:    Classification Based on Cell Shape

 

  1. One of the characteristics of which type of epithelial tissue is that of being able to readily diffuse material through it, such as occurs in alveoli?
A. Stratified columnar
B. Simple columnar
C. Stratified squamous
D. Simple squamous

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 134

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. Goblet cells, cilia, and microvilli are modifications of which type of epithelial tissue?
A. Simple squamous
B. Simple cuboidal
C. Simple columnar
D. Pseudostratified squamous

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 134

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. Keratinized stratified squamous epithelium is found in the:
A. mouth.
B. esophagus.
C. epidermis.
D. vagina.

 

 

ANS:   C                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 135

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. Glands that are not ducted, but release their products directly into tissue fluid and blood, are called:
A. endocrine.
B. exocrine.
C. holocrine.
D. apocrine.

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 137

TOP:    Glandular Epithelium

 

  1. Oil-producing glands that self-destruct in order to function are referred to as:
A. merocrine.
B. apocrine.
C. endocrine.
D. holocrine.

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Functional Classification of Exocrine Glands

 

  1. How many layers make up pseudostratified epithelium?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Numerous

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 134

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. Which of the following would be found as skin covering?
A. Pseudostratified columnar epithelium
B. Stratified squamous (keratinized) epithelium
C. Pseudostratified squamous (keratinized) epithelium
D. Stratified squamous nonkeratinized epithelium

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 135

TOP:    Classification Based on Layers of Cells

 

  1. Which of the following exocrine glands constitute the mammary glands?
A. Merocrine
B. Apocrine
C. Holocrine
D. All of the above

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Functional Classification of Exocrine Glands

 

  1. Which of the following is the functional classification of salivary glands?
A. Merocrine
B. Endocrine
C. Apocrine
D. Holocrine

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Functional Classification of Exocrine Glands

 

  1. Which is not a function of connective tissue?
A. Transport
B. Support
C. Defense
D. Communication

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Functions of Connective Tissue

 

  1. Which of the following can be found in the extracellular matrix?
A. Water
B. Proteoglycans
C. Bone cells
D. Both A and B

 

 

ANS:   D                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 130

TOP:    Extracellular Matrix

 

  1. Collagenous fibers can be found extensively in:
A. epithelial tissue.
B. connective tissue.
C. muscle tissue.
D. nervous tissue.

 

 

ANS:   B                     DIF:    Memorization                                     REF:    Page 138

TOP:    Characteristics of Connective Tissue

 

  1. The type of tissue referred to as loose ordinary connective tissue is:
A. areolar.
B. adipose.
C. reticular.
D. cartilage.

 

 

ANS:   A                     DIF:    Application     REF:    Page 139

TOP:    Classification of Connective Tissue

 

  1. Which is not characteristic of reticular tissue?
A. It is a major component of the bodys defense process.
B. It is found in bone marrow.
C. It makes reticular fibers.
D. It produces red blood cells.

 

 

ANS:   D                

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here