BCOM 6 6th Edition By Lehman, DuFrene Test Bank

<< Becker World Of The Cell 9Th Ed By Jeff Hardin Test Bank Conceptsin Enterprise Resource Planning 4th Edition by Monk Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

BCOM 6 6th Edition By Lehman, DuFrene Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
BCOM 6 6th Edition By Lehman, DuFrene Test Bank

Chapter 5Communicating Electronically

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Email is a channel of choice for business messages that must be sent to several recipients in a timely manner.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 73              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. Rajhad would like to invite several employees of different departments to attend a new product planning meeting. A good subject line for her invitation e-mail message would be Meeting for Brainstorming New Products.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 73              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Application

 

  1. Repeating the information in the subject line in the first sentence of an email is redundant and should be avoided.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 73              OBJ:   LO: 5-2          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Application

 

  1. The word Meeting is an example of an efficient and effective subject line for an email message.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 73              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Application

 

  1. One of the purposes of a subject line in an email message is to allow recipients to sort through and prioritize the reading of messages.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 73              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Because e-mail messages are written efficiently, they should be organized in a direct, deductive style.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 74              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Jargon and acronyms are found more commonly in e-mail messages than in business letters that go to parties outside the company.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 74              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Enumerated lists, bulleted lists, tables, graphs, and pictures can all be used in email messages to strengthen communication.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 74              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Given the informality of a business email message, grammar and spelling are not as critical as they might be in a business letter.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 74              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. A business person should carefully consider whether to send a formatted document as an attachment to an email message because of the time required for downloading.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 74              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Application

 

  1. When using instant messaging, spelling and grammar matter less than when using e-mail.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 77              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Synchronous Messaging       KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Text messaging is a viable alternative to phone calls for those with hearing impairment.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 78              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Synchronous Messaging       KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Text messaging is a social communication tool and not applicable for business communication.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 78              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Synchronous Messaging       KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, employers need only provide a legitimate business reason for monitoring employee email communication and are not required to notify employees of the monitoring.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 79              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. Federal laws ensure that email messages employees send at work are private.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 79-80         OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Application

 

  1. Jarrod deleted an email message that documented problems with the companys safety procedures. In court, this lack of evidence will be likely dismissed as an innocent mistake that is frequently made by employees.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Ethics

STA:   DISC: Codes                                   KEY:  Blooms: Application

 

  1. A companys intranet is a web platform for interacting with business partners, such as customers, suppliers, and vendors.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   LO: 5-2          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Communication Evolution   KEY:  Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. A companys intranet and extranet restrict access only to visitors who have authorization.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   LO: 5-2          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Communication Evolution   KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. A good rule of thumb when composing web pages is to use as many graphics as possible, and the bigger the better.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   LO: 5-2          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Anonymous blog postings can lead to irresponsible behavior, harassment, and gossip.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 82              OBJ:   LO: 5-2          NAT:  BUSPROG: Ethics

STA:   DISC: Application                          KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Most companies prohibit the use of wikis among employees as a form of internal communication.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 82              OBJ:   LO: 5-2          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Communication Evolution   KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. When leaving a phone message, you should give only your name and number to improve efficiency.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   LO: 5-3          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. When communicating with a colleague about the hiring or firing of an employee, you would be well advised to not use a cell phone.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 84              OBJ:   LO: 5-3 | LO: 5-4                            NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Synchronous Messaging       KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Email and cell phone calls are preferred channels for communicating information that is private or sensitive.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 84-85         OBJ:   LO: 5-4          NAT:  BUSPROG: Ethics

STA:   DISC: Application                          KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. A company legally owns the electronic communications of its employees.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 85              OBJ:   LO: 5-4          NAT:  BUSPROG: Ethics

STA:   DISC: Codes                                   KEY:  Blooms: Knowledge

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT a benefit of e-mail?
a. E-mail reaches people more quickly than letters or memorandums.
b. E-mail can be easily discarded when the message does not have to be kept.
c. E-mail relieves the recipient from playing telephone tag.
d. E-mail is private because it requires the use of a password to access it.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 73              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. An email message with the subject Meeting Notes Attached: Crescent City Grill Launch Party might use which of the following as its first sentence,
a. Please remember to include the mayor on the guest list.
b. Attached are the notes from our Monday meeting discussing the Launch Party of the Crescent City Grill on March 3.
c. BTW, what time did we decide for the buffet to open?
d. The meeting notes are attached.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 73              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Application

 

  1. As vice president of sales, you would like to send company personnel a good-news message about the companys first quarter sales results. Which of the following would be the best subject line for your message?
a. Good News!
b. FYI
c. Sales Figures
d. First Quarter Sales Exceed Projections

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 73              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Application

 

  1. The subject line of an email message should do all of the following, EXCEPT
a. warn the recipient of the message of the bad news.
b. allow the recipient to prioritize the message.
c. expedite understanding of the message.
d. provide a point of reference for future use.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 73              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Email messages should be limited to one topic because
a. some computers cannot display longer messages.
b. an email message should not contain competing ideas.
c. the recipient might forget to respond to multiple points discussed.
d. messages with multiple topics take too long to type.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 73-74         OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Which of the following is the most effective passage in an email message to managers concerning new procedures for locking up the building when leaving at night?
a. When you leave the plant at night, here are a few things to remember:

Close and lock all secondary plant doors.

Key your personal code into the security pad to the right of the door.

Open the main plant door and go outside.

Close the door.

Use your key to lock the door.

Press enter on your personal plant remote to arm the security system.

b. When you leave the plant at night, follow these procedures:

1. Close and lock all secondary plant doors.

2. Key your personal code into the security pad to the right of the door.

3. Open the main plant door and go outside.

4. Close the door.

5. Use your key to lock the door.

6. Press enter on your personal plant remote to arm the security system.

c. When you leave the plant at night, follow these proceduresclose and lock all secondary plant doors, key your personal code into the security pad to the right of the door, open the main plant door and go outside, close the door, use your key to lock the door, and press enter on your personal plant remote to arm the security system.
d. All are equally effective.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Challenging

REF:   p. 74              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Reflective Thinking

STA:   DISC: Analysis                               KEY:  Blooms: Analysis

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT an example of good email etiquette?
a. Answer every email message as soon as it is received.
b. Forward an email from another person only with the permission of the original writer.
c. Send short, direct messages that would typically be sent through memos.
d. Avoid sending messages when you are angry.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 74              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. When composing an email message,
a. ideas should be organized inductively when the message contains good news or routine information.
b. just be direct, since such communications are routine.
c. present the information in the order it is likely needed or will be best received.
d. avoid repeating information that is in the subject line in the opening sentence.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 74              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Application

 

  1. Electronic messages as a communication channel would NOT be appropriate for which of the following situations?
a. When you need to send a message to someone outside the company
b. When you need to send sensitive or extremely confidential information
c. When you need to send one message to several different people
d. When you need a quick response to a simple question

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 75              OBJ:   LO: 5-1 | LO: 5-4                            NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Your employee in another location is perpetually late submitting work. You must confront him about his lateness and discuss a solution for the problem. Your email to him says:
a. I am tired of your work being late. Fix the problem or youre fired!
b. Can we chat today about your upcoming project deadlines and your plans to meet them?
c. Do you know what time it is? Time for you to get to work! Ha! Ha! (JK!!!)
d. Your late submissions have become intolerable.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 75              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Communication

STA:   DISC: Rhetorical Considerations    KEY:  Blooms: Application

 

  1. To protect computer systems from e-mail viruses and hoaxes,
a. open attachments and then command your computer to scan them for virus activity.
b. forward questionable messages to the e-mail administrator.
c. forward all emailed warnings to those in your address book just in case the threat is real.
d. keep in mind that unsolicited e-mails with an .exe extension are usually safe to open.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 75-76         OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT good advice for handling e-mail efficiently?
a. Set up separate accounts for receiving messages that require your direct attention.
b. Keep all messages in the event that you ever need to verify information from them.
c. Set up folders that organize messages you need to keep.
d. Investigate the purchase of an e-mail handler to assist with sorting and prioritizing messages.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 76              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Which of the following is true concerning instant messaging (IM)?
a. Most companies use IM in some way.
b. Special hardware is needed to IM.
c. Spelling and grammar are as important in IM as in email.
d. All of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 76              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Synchronous Messaging       KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Your intern forwards a message to you about a new computer virus that you discover is a hoax from a reliable source. What should you do?
a. Reply to the email message and tell the intern he is irresponsible for believing virus hoaxes.
b. Reply to the message and tell him that you have discovered the virus is a hoax. Also send him the web address for the hoax information.
c. Ignore the message.
d. Forward the message to your supervisor, telling her that the intern is violating company policy about forwarding hoax messages.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 76              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Application

 

  1. Which of the following is most accurate concerning the use of instant messaging in business situations?
a. Instant messaging is not a business tool and should be reserved for personal use.
b. Instant messaging can be used in some business situations but requires accurate spelling and grammar when it is used.
c. Instant messaging has wide business use, and spelling and grammar matter less than in other types of business communications.
d. Instant messaging can be used anytime that email is appropriate.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 77              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Synchronous Messaging       KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Which is the following is true concerning text messaging?
a. The Chinese language is especially well-suited to text-messaging.
b. The Japanese commuters prefer phone conversations to texting.
c. In the U.S., texting is most popular among people age 30 to 50.
d. Southeast Asia has not yet acquired texting technology.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 78              OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Synchronous Messaging       KEY:  Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. Aricelli is in charge of writing for the web page of her service organization. Which of the following should she avoid when writing for a web audience?
a. Providing detailed text.
b. Writing the main idea or conclusion first, followed by details.
c. Listing the items in columns rather than in rows.
d. Writing directions in simple, numbered steps.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   LO: 5-2          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Application

 

  1. An organization that wants to provide business partners with always-available information and contact should use which of the following?
a. Intranet
b. Extranet
c. Email
d. Voice mail

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   LO: 5-2          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Communication Evolution   KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. A company posts information to the Web for its business partners such as vendors, suppliers, and customers that they must access by using a password. This activity illustrates use of the companys
a. intranet.
b. extranet.
c. public web presence.
d. wiki.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 80              OBJ:   LO: 5-2          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Communication Evolution   KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT an advantage of a company weblog?
a. Enhances business and build customer loyalty.
b. Helps service teams troubleshoot current problems.
c. Provides dynamic, rapidly changing communication channels.
d. Allows employees to vent frustrations anonymously.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   LO: 5-2          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Communication Evolution   KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. 30.Which of the following is not a web 2.0 technology?
a. Voice mail c. wick
b. blog d. social networking

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 81              OBJ:   LO: 5-2          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Communication Evolution   KEY:  Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. When leaving a voice mail for a client concerning an upcoming meeting, you should
a. discuss your schedule for the entire week, detailing each meeting you have.
b. start talking about the meeting immediately, without giving your name if your client should recognize your voice.
c. leave your name, telephone number, and enough details for the listener to understand what you want.
d. leave your name and telephone number and no other details to save time.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 83              OBJ:   LO: 5-3          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. During a business lunch with a client, a colleague calls with bad news about another project. You should
a. answer the call at the table and discuss the situation without leaving the table.
b. answer the call at the table, listen to the news calmly, and tell your colleague you will call him back later.
c. excuse yourself from the table, take the call somewhere unobtrusive, handle anything you can handle quickly, and then tell your colleague you will call him back later.
d. let the phone continue to ring at the table without answering.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 84              OBJ:   LO: 5-3 | LO: 5-4                            NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Synchronous Messaging       KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Which of the following is true of cell phone communication?
a. Using your cell phone while driving is advisable because it is a wise use of time.
b. Federal law prohibits using a cell phone use while driving without a hands-free device.
c. You should generally answer your cell phone during a business meeting, when a call comes from a client.
d. None of the above is true.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 84              OBJ:   LO: 5-3          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Synchronous Messaging       KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. A manager is faced with having to lay off some of his staff due to financial losses that the company has suffered. Which of the following channels of communication would be MOST appropriate for sharing this news, given the sensitive nature of the message?
a. A well-written, empathetic letter
b. A face-to-face meeting with each employee
c. A phone call
d. An email message

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 85              OBJ:   LO: 5-4          NAT:  BUSPROG: Reflective Thinking

STA:   DISC: Analysis                               KEY:  Blooms: Application

 

  1. According to the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, firms may check the email messages of their employees
a. to determine if employees are using the email system for legitimate work-related purposes.
b. and publicize their content in any way the employer chooses.
c. to determine whether the messages are originated at work or home.
d. only if they suspect company espionage or theft.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 85              OBJ:   LO: 5-1 | LO: 5-4                            NAT:  BUSPROG: Ethics

STA:   DISC: Codes                                   KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. The ABC Corporation is concerned about the legal problems of email being used for evidence in litigation. Employees must adhere to strict email guidelines. Which of the following should NOT be one of ABCs guidelines for email usage?
a. Avoid writing emotionally charged emails.
b. Organize emails in folders and subfolders for quick retrieval.
c. Delete unneeded emails regularly to avoid clutter
d. Use email for private messages.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 85              OBJ:   LO: 5-3          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Application

 

  1. Text messaging should not be used for which of the following business messages?
a. An efficient delivery of a sales message.
b. A quick and silent updating message to a colleague in a meeting.
c. A confirmation of an appointment to a coworker on a business trip.
d. A less emotional way to tell a subordinate he did not receive a desired promotion.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 77-85         OBJ:   LO: 5-3          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Synchronous Messaging       KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT an acceptable situation for using email?
a. Providing all employees with information about the companys new computer system.
b. Evaluating the strengths and weaknesses of a current employee.
c. Sending product meeting notes to all meeting participants.
d. Thanking a client for his continued business.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Easy

REF:   p. 74-85         OBJ:   LO: 5-4          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. You receive an email message from a co-manager concerning the negative performance of an employee. How do you respond?
a. Reply to the email, adding your comments to those of your co-manager.
b. Forward the email to the employee.
c. Meet with your co-manager and discuss the employees weaknesses face to face.
d. Forward the email to your supervisor for her comments.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate

REF:   p. 85              OBJ:   LO: 5-4          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Comprehension

 

SHORT ANSWER

 

  1. Explain the purpose of a subject line in an email message, and provide guidelines for writing an effective subject line.

 

ANS:

The subject line tells the receiver what the following message is about and sets the stage for the receiver to understand the message. The subject line should be as long as necessary for understanding. Often, thinking of the five Ws (who, what, when where, why) will provide clues for composing an effective subject line. For emphasis, key the subject line in all capitals. Reinforce the subject line by repeating it in the body of the email.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate                                 REF:    p. 73

OBJ:   LO: 5-1          NAT:  BUSPROG: Technology

STA:   DISC: Asynchronous Messaging    KEY:  Blooms: Application

 

  1. Ben, a supervisor who works for you, does not understand why he does not often receive effective replies to his email messages. He asks you to review some messages he has sent over the past several weeks and to provide constructive criticism. What should you look for as you review his messages?

 

ANS:

You should check to see if Ben is following email protocol. Here are suggestions for evaluating the message:

1. Is email the proper communication vehicle for Ben to use for his messages?
2. Are Bens messages too long? Or does he appropriately limit each message to one idea?
3. Are his subject lines accurate and meaningful? If not, employees could be deleting his message without reading them.
4. Are the messages well organized?
5. Are the messages precise and clear?
6. Do recipients understand that a response is needed?
7. Is there a signature file at the end of the message? If not, do recipients of his messages know how to contact Ben other than through email if needed?

 

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Difficulty: Moderate                                 REF:    p. 74

OBJ:   LO: 5-1 | LO: 5-4               

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here