Basic Nutrition And Diet Therapy 14th Edition By Williams Test Bank

<< Basic Geriatric Nursing 5th Edition by Gloria Hoffman Wold Test bank BASIC NURSING ESSENTIALS FOR PRACTICE 7TH EDITION BY POTTER-Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Basic Nutrition And Diet Therapy 14th Edition By Williams Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
Basic Nutrition And Diet Therapy 14th Edition By Williams Test Bank

Chapter 5: Digestion, Absorption, and Metabolism

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The process of digestion involves _____ and _____ actions.
a. thermal, chemical
b. chemical, electrical
c. mechanical, chemical
d. mechanical, thermal

 

 

ANS:  C

For nutrients to be delivered to the cells, food goes through a series of mechanical and chemical changes.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   65                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The rhythmic contractions of the stomach and intestine that propel food along are called
a. segmentation.
b. peristalsis.
c. cardiospasm.
d. pendular movements.

 

 

ANS:  B

Peristalsis is the alternating muscular contractions and relaxations that force the contents forward through the gastrointestinal tract. The smooth muscles of the gastrointestinal wall provide these two movements to ensure continuous passage of the food mass and valve control along its journey.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   66                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. An example of a gastric secretion is
a. intestinal lipase.
b. pancreatic amylase.
c. bile.
d. hydrochloric acid.

 

 

ANS:  D

Gastric secretions include enzymes, hydrochloric acid and buffer ions, mucus, water and electrolytes.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   67                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A pizza slice is being consumed by a hungry teen. The first actions of biting, chewing, and breaking up the slice into smaller particles is called
a. peristalsis.
b. segmentation.
c. pendular movements.
d. mastication.

 

 

ANS:  D

Mastication begins mechanical digestion in the mouth. Mastication is the biting and chewing that begins to break food into smaller particles.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   66                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A food that begins chemical digestion in the mouth is
a. chicken.
b. yogurt.
c. candy.
d. bread.

 

 

ANS:  D

In the mouth, salivary glands secrete salivary amylase, which is the general name for any starch-splitting enzyme. Thus a food with starch content, such as bread, could begin its chemical digestion in the mouth.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   69-70             TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. After ingested food is mixed and churned with gastric secretions, the semifluid mass is called
a. chyle.
b. chyme.
c. renin.
d. bolus.

 

 

ANS:  B

By the time the food mass reaches the lower portion of the stomach, it is a semiliquid, acid-food mix called chyme.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   67                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. One type of movement in the small intestine is
a. mastication.
b. segmentation.
c. kinetic propulsion.
d. expulsion.

 

 

ANS:  B

The intestinal muscles produce several types of movement that aid digestion, including peristalsis, pendular movements, segmentation, longitudinal rotation, and surface villi motions.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   68                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Compared with the pH in the stomach, the pH in the small intestine is
a. lower.
b. higher.
c. the same.
d. neutral.

 

 

ANS:  B

The pH of the stomach is acidic (lower) and the pH of the small intestine is alkaline (higher).

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   68                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The enzyme that would be most important for digesting a skinless chicken breast would be
a. sucrase.
b. lipase.
c. peptidase.
d. bile.

 

 

ANS:  C

A skinless chicken breast contains more protein than any other nutrient. The protein is partially digested to peptides by peptidase.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   68                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A food that is high in a macronutrient broken down by trypsin is
a. bread.
b. fruit.
c. margarine.
d. chicken.

 

 

ANS:  D

Trypsin breaks down protein to dipeptides. In this case, chicken is the high-protein food.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   68                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The lining of the stomach and intestine is protected from strong acid by
a. pepsinogen.
b. bile.
c. mucus.
d. the presence of food.

 

 

ANS:  C

Because the stomach contains hydrochloric acid, mucus is available to protect its lining from the erosive effects of the acid. Large quantities of mucus are secreted by the intestinal glands to protect the mucosal lining from irritation and erosion caused by the high acidic gastric contents entering the duodenum.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   68                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The hormone that stimulates the pancreas to release its secretions is
a. gastrin.
b. enterogastrone.
c. cholecystokinin.
d. secretin.

 

 

ANS:  D

The hormone secretin, which is produced by the mucosal glands in the first part of the intestine, controls the secretion of enzymes and other substances from the pancreas.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   68                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A meal consisting of country fried steak, carrots, and a baked potato with butter and sour cream would stimulate the hormone cholecystokinin because of the
a. presence of food in the duodenum.
b. presence of fat in the duodenum.
c. entry of the acidic chyme into the duodenum.
d. entry of bile into the duodenum.

 

 

ANS:  B

The stimulus for the release of cholecystokinin is the presence of fat in the duodenum. Once stimulated, cholecystokinin stimulates the gallbladder to release bile to emulsify fat.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   68                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. After eating fried chicken the end products from the digestion of fat include
a. glycerol and fatty acids.
b. glucose and fatty acids.
c. amino acids and dipeptides.
d. cholesterol and glycerol.

 

 

ANS:  A

The end products of digestion of fats are glycerol and fatty acids. Intestinal lipase splits fat into glycerides and fatty acids.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   68                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A means of absorption that occurs in the small intestine is
a. exchange.
b. pinocytosis.
c. filtration.
d. electrochemical transport.

 

 

ANS:  B

Simple diffusion, facilitated diffusion, active diffusion, and pinocytosis are the processes by which nutrients cross the inner intestinal wall and into the body circulation. Pinocytosis is the penetration of larger materials by attaching to the thicker cell membrane and being engulfed by the cell.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   71|73              TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. After absorption, the end products of carbohydrate and protein digestion enter the
a. lacteal.
b. bile duct.
c. blood system.
d. bowel.

 

 

ANS:  C

Once carbohydrates and protein are digested and absorbed, they cross the inner intestinal wall and enter the bloodstream.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   73                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The primary nutritional function of the large intestine is
a. absorption of fats.
b. absorption of water.
c. excretion of waste products.
d. completion of the digestive process.

 

 

ANS:  B

The primary function of the large intestine is to absorb water from the chyme. The water is absorbed in the first half of the colon.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   73                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Bacteria found in the colon are significant because they
a. synthesize some vitamins.
b. are a source of contamination.
c. finish digesting whatever remains in the colon.
d. are necessary for mineral absorption.

 

 

ANS:  A

Vitamin K is synthesized from bacteria in the large intestine.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   76                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Gas formation in the colon is the result of
a. ingestion of certain foods.
b. ingestion of too much water.
c. inadequate ingestion of fiber.
d. bacterial action on undigested items.

 

 

ANS:  D

Bacterial action on indigestible food items in the large intestine can contribute to the formation of gas.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   73-74             TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. After digestion, fatty materials are absorbed into the
a. bloodstream.
b. outer skin.
c. colon.
d. lacteals.

 

 

ANS:  D

Because fatty materials are not water soluble, these molecules pass into the lymph vessels in the villi (the lacteals), then into the larger lymph vessels of the body, and eventually into the bloodstream.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   71                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Dietary fiber is beneficial because it
a. is high in nutrients.
b. is readily digested.
c. adds bulk to feces.
d. absorbs excess nutrients.

 

 

ANS:  C

Food fiber is not digested because human beings lack the specific enzymes required, but adds bulk to the diet.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   73                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The sum total of all the chemical changes that an organism performs to maintain its life and produce energy is the result of
a. metabolism.
b. digestion.
c. absorption.
d. respiration.

 

 

ANS:  A

Metabolism is the sum total of all chemical changes that take place in the body by which it maintains itself and produces energy for all its functions.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   73                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Bile contains
a. hormones.
b. enzymes.
c. plasma.
d. emulsifiers.

 

 

ANS:  D

Bile is an emulsifying agent that aids in fat digestion and absorption.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   68                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Two organs that work with the small intestine in digestion are the
a. liver and kidneys.
b. stomach and large intestine.
c. pancreas and liver.
d. large intestine and colon.

 

 

ANS:  C

The pancreas aids in digestion by secreting enzymes to aid in protein, carbohydrate, and fat digestion. The presence of fat in the small intestine triggers the release of bile from the gallbladder; bile is made in the liver and the gallbladder is located in the liver.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   68                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Conversion of amino acids to glucose is called
a. metabolism.
b. glycogenosis.
c. gluconeogenesis.
d. catabolism.

 

 

ANS:  C

Gluconeogenesis is the conversion of amino acids to glucose.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   71|75              TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The surface of the intestinal wall has mucosal folds, villi, and microvilli to
a. aid in peristalsis.
b. increase the surface area for absorption.
c. decrease the surface area for absorption.
d. increase the number of enzyme-secreting cells.

 

 

ANS:  B

Mucosal folds, villi, and microvilli combine to make the inner surface some 600 times greater than the area of the outer surface of the intestine. This increases the surface area available for absorption.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   71                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Ways to minimize formation of stomach gas include
a. avoiding caffeine.
b. chewing with your mouth open.
c. drinking liquids through a straw.
d. not gulping.

 

 

ANS:  D

Stomach gas can be minimized by avoiding carbonated beverages, chewing with the mouth closed, not gulping food, not drinking from a can or through a straw, and not eating while nervous.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   74                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A beverage that may cause intestinal gas in adults is
a. milk.
b. coffee.
c. apple juice.
d. cola.

 

 

ANS:  A

Many adults lack the enzyme lactase to digest milk. For adults who do not produce this enzyme, undigested lactose from milk is fermented by bacteria in the colon, causing intestinal gas.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   74

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Ms. J. complains of gas and bloating along with abdominal pain, especially after drinking milk or eating ice cream or cheese. She may have
a. lactose intolerance.
b. phenylalanine intolerance.
c. calcium deficiency.
d. vitamin D deficiency.

 

 

ANS:  A

Lactose intolerance is characterized by a wide range of gastrointestinal problems such as gas, bloating, and abdominal pain after eating milk and other dairy products. Patients with lactose intolerance do not produce lactase. Undigested lactose from dairy products is fermented by bacteria in the colon, causing gas and other symptoms.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis               REF:   74                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Diagnosis

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Which of the following foods would require peptidases to assist in its chemical digestion?
a. chicken.
b. banana.
c. orange juice.
d. margarine.

 

 

ANS:  A

Proteins require amino peptidase to assist in removing end amino acids from polypeptides. Chicken is a food high in protein.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   68                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

Chapter 13: Community Food Supply and Health

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. One of the most common deficiencies in the world is _____________ deficiency.
a. zinc
b. biotin
c. iron
d. ascorbic acid

 

 

ANS:  C

Iron-deficiency, protein-energy malnutrition, vitamin A deficiency, and iodine deficiency are the most common deficiencies in the world today.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   257                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Farmers use pesticides to
a. increase the shelf life of foods.
b. control plant diseases.
c. prevent food-borne disease.
d. increase crop yields.

 

 

ANS:  B

Pesticides are used to control plant diseases. Farmers use certain chemicals to control a wide variety of destructive insects that reduce crop yield.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   242                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Farming methods that use natural means of pest control without the use of synthetic pesticides are called
a. fossil fuel.
b. genetically modified.
c. organic.
d. irradiated.

 

 

ANS:  C

Organic farming methods use natural means of pest control and meet the standards set by the U.S. Department of Agriculture National Organic Program. Organic foods are grown without the use of synthetic pesticides or fertilizers, sewage sludge, or ionizing radiation.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   242                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Lead absorption is increased in children with
a. malnutrition.
b. iron deficiency.
c. high sugar intakes.
d. unsafe drinking water.

 

 

ANS:  B

Iron deficiency increases lead absorption fourfold or fivefold, thus increasing the risk of lead toxicity.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   256                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Children exposed to high levels of lead are at risk for
a. mental deficits.
b. heart problems.
c. respiratory problems.
d. kidney problems.

 

 

ANS:  A

Children exposed to high levels of lead sustain permanent neurologic damage that can manifest itself in the form of mental deficits.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   256

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Mercury poisoning is most often caused by eating which of the following?
a. raw seafood
b. improperly canned foods
c. fish from contaminated water
d. crops grown with pesticides

 

 

ANS:  C

Mercury poisoning is most often caused by eating fish from contaminated water. Methyl mercury is a toxin contaminating large bodies of water and the fish within that water.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   256

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The main government agency responsible for food safety is the
a. Centers for Disease Control.
b. U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
c. U.S. Public Health Service (PHS).
d. Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

 

 

ANS:  B

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration is responsible for ensuring, among other things, that Americas food supply is safe, pure, and wholesome.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   237-238         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A health claim approved by the FDA is
a. apples and the prevention of hypertension.
b. low sodium and the prevention of hypertension.
c. zinc and the prevention of wounds.
d. spinach and the prevention of diabetes.

 

 

ANS:  B

Low sodium and the prevention of hypertension is a health claim approved by the FDA. The FDA guidelines indicate that any health claim on a label must be supported by substantial scientific evidence.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   241                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Leftovers placed in the refrigerator should be stored at or below _____ F.
a. 32
b. 40
c. 42
d. 45

 

 

ANS:  B

Home refrigerator temperatures should be maintained at 40 F or lower.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   247                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Food additives _____ the nutritional value of foods.
a. decrease
b. sometimes increase
c. have no effect on
d. are legal only if they increase

 

 

ANS:  B

Food additives can sometimes increase the nutritional value of foods, along with helping produce uniform qualities, standardizing many functional factors, preserving foods by preventing oxidation, and controlling acidity or alkalinity.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   245                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point (HACCP) food safety systems
a. include testing to ensure that food will not cause food-borne illness.
b. allow food safety inspectors to critique food production without visiting the site.
c. can be used only in restaurants and food-service facilities.
d. help prevent food-borne illness by controlling specific aspects of food production.

 

 

ANS:  D

HACCP is a food safety system that focuses on preventing food-borne illness by identifying critical points and eliminating hazards.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   248|250          TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Bacterial food poisoning is caused by
a. ingestion of toxic bacteria.
b. toxins produced by bacteria in the intestines.
c. toxins produced by bacteria in the bloodstream.
d. ingestion of toxins produced by bacteria in the food before it is eaten.

 

 

ANS:  D

Bacterial food poisoning is caused by the ingestion of bacterial toxins that have been produced in the food by the growth of specific kinds of bacteria before the food is eaten.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   251

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The Food and Drug Administration enforces federal regulations pertaining to
a. the use of pesticides.
b. food prices.
c. nutrition labeling.
d. food subsidies.

 

 

ANS:  C

Nutrition labeling regulations are enforced by the Food and Drug Administration.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   238                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The bacterial toxin that may contaminate improperly canned green beans is produced by
a. Staphylococcus aureus.
b. Salmonella typhi.
c. Listeria monocytogenes.
d. Clostridium botulinum.

 

 

ANS:  D

Clostridium botulinum is an anaerobic (or nearly so) bacterial toxin. The relatively air-free can and canning temperatures provide good conditions for toxin production.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   252-253         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Under the Commodity Supplemental Food Program, surpluses of perishable foods are
a. bought by the government to distribute to the needy.
b. sold below market value in most places.
c. sent to Third World countries.
d. processed to make nonperishable food items.

 

 

ANS:  A

Under the Commodity Supplemental Food Program, the U.S. Department of Agriculture purchases surplus food items that are good sources of nutrients often lacking in the diets of target populations and then distributes the food to state agencies and tribal organizations.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   259                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. To prevent food-borne parasitic infections, an important consideration for meat is to
a. buy from a reliable source.
b. freeze before it is cooked.
c. cook thoroughly before eating.
d. store raw meat in air-tight packaging.

 

 

ANS:  C

Thorough cooking kills parasites in meats.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   256                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Under the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP), food stamps are supposed to supplement a households food needs for
a. 1 week.
b. 2 weeks.
c. 1 month.
d. 2 months.

 

 

ANS:  C

Under the SNAP, the person or household is issued a debit card, or food stamps, which are supposed to supplement the households food needs for 1 month.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   259                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The National School Lunch Program provides meals for
a. low income children.
b. all students.
c. children at nutritional risk.
d. children younger than 12 years.

 

 

ANS:  B

The National School Lunch Program provides meals for all students.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   260                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The WIC program provides nutritious foods to
a. low-income pregnant women whos infants birth weight is less than 4 lbs.
b. all children between the ages of 2 and 5 who are in a preschool program.
c. all pregnant women and their children younger than 5 years who live in rental housing.
d. low-income women who are pregnant or breast-feeding and their children who are younger than 5 years.

 

 

ANS:  D

The Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) food program provides nutrition supplementation, education, counseling, and referrals for health care and social services to women who are pregnant or who have recently given birth and to their infants and children younger than 5 years.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   259-260         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Nutrition programs established by the government for the elderly include
a. Share a Meal.
b. Drive-Through Meals.
c. Congregate Meals Program.
d. Nutrition Supplements Program.

 

 

ANS:  C

Congregate meals are provided by the Nutrition Services Incentive Program.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   260                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. To increase shelf life, which of the following may be treated by irradiation?
a. apples
b. yogurt
c. hotdogs
d. milk

 

 

ANS:  A

Fresh produce such as apples may be irradiated to increase shelf life. Irradiation can kill bacteria and parasites on food after harvest.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   245                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Standard information on the Nutrition Facts panel on a food label includes
a. serving size.
b. cooking instructions.
c. whether the product is kosher.
d. total calories per container.

 

 

ANS:  A

Food labels contain a Nutrition Facts panel that lists the amount of nutrients in a standard serving of food along with kilocalories from fat, percentage of daily values, number of kilocalories per gram of fat, carbohydrates, and protein.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   239-241         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. If a food has a label description of low cholesterol, it must also be low in
a. sodium.
b. calories.
c. saturated fat.
d. total fat.

 

 

ANS:  C

Foods described as low cholesterol must also be low in saturated fat.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   241                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A microorganism that can live and grow without oxygen is called
a. aerobic.
b. anaerobic.
c. antioxidant.
d. antibiotic.

 

 

ANS:  B

Anaerobic means that a microorganism can live and grow in an oxygen-free environment.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   252                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Someone who has flu-like symptoms (severe diarrhea, fever, and headache) 3 days after attending a catered event probably has
a. influenza.
b. a food-borne infection.
c. bacterial food poisoning.
d. heavy metal poisoning.

 

 

ANS:  B

A food-borne infection presents with flu-like symptoms and is caused by the ingestion of food that is heavily contaminated with bacteria.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   250                TOP:   Nursing Process: Diagnosis

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Most food-related hazards to consumers are caused by
a. food-borne illness.
b. overuse of additives.
c. contamination of foods with pesticides.
d. eating fish from contaminated water.

 

 

ANS:  A

Most food-related hazards to consumers are caused by food-borne illness, which causes a high incidence of illness and death.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   245|247          TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A food item that is a particularly effective carrier of Staphylococcal food poisoning is
a. potato salad.
b. an apple.
c. sweet potato.
d. a soda cracker.

 

 

ANS:  A

Staphylococcal food poisoning often is caused by food handlers with infected cuts. Therefore foods that require handling during preparation, such as chopping potatoes, are more likely to be contaminated. Foods that are particularly effective carriers for staphylococci and their toxins include custard or cream-filled bakery goods, processed meats, ham, tongue, cheese, ice cream, potato salad, sauces, chicken and ham salads, and combination dishes.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   251-252

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A food item that contains lecithin is
a. baking soda.
b. ice cream.
c. baked potato.
d. whole wheat bread.

 

 

ANS:  B

Lecithin is a food additive that acts as an emulsifier in dairy products.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   246

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A health claim allowed by the Food and Drug Administration would be
a. low sodium and the prevention of hypertension.
b. a low-carbohydrate diet and the prevention of obesity.
c. supplemental vitamin A and the prevention of osteoporosis.
d. high protein intake and an increased risk of cancer.

 

 

ANS:  A

The Food and Drug Administration guidelines indicate that any health claim on a label must be supported by substantial scientific evidence. Low sodium and the prevention of hypertension is supported by established evidence.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   240-241         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. An example of a food covered by a Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) voucher would be
a. lemonade.
b. fortified cereal.
c. popsicles.
d. chocolate chip cookies.

 

 

ANS:  B

Foods covered with issued vouchers include milk, eggs, cheese, juice, fortified cereals, fruits, vegetables, and infant formulas.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   259                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

Chapter 23: Nutrition Support in Cancer and AIDS

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Ordinarily the cell operates in an orderly fashion under the influence of the
a. genetic code.
b. outside environment.
c. endoplasmic reticulum.
d. nutrients taken into the cell.

 

 

ANS:  A

Cell operation is guided by a cells genes and genetic code.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   472                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The point at which a mutagen causes irreversible damage to DNA is referred to as
a. neoplasms.
b. promotion.
c. initiation.
d. Progression.

 

 

ANS:  C

Initiation is the point at which a mutagen causes irreversible damage to the DNA.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   472                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Factors associated with the development of cancer include
a. processed foods.
b. radiation exposure.
c. food-borne disease.
d. diabetes mellitus.

 

 

ANS:  B

Causes of cancer include mutations or changes in a cells genes; chemical carcinogens such as cigarette smoke; radiation from x-rays, radioactive materials, sunlight, or atomic wastes; viruses; epidemiologic factors; stress factors; and some dietary factors linking deficiencies of specific nutrients with and increased risk of DNA damag

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here