Brunnstrom Clinical Kinesiology 6th Edition Houglum Bertoti Test bank

Brunnstrom Clinical Kinesiology  6th Edition Houglum Bertoti  Test bank
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Description

Chapter 9: Pelvis and Hip

Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. The primary responsibility of the pelvic and hip region is _________ during ________ chain motions.
a.
mobility; open
b.
mobility; closed
c.
power production; open
d.
power production; closed

____ 2. Each innominate is composed of how many bones?
a.
Two
b.
Three
c.
Four
d.
Five

____ 3. The bones of the innominate come together at the ________.
a.
iliac crest
b.
pubic symphysis
c.
acetabulum
d.
ischial tuberosity

____ 4. The posterior landmark for the sacroiliac joint is the________.
a.
anterior superior iliac spine
b.
posterior superior iliac spine
c.
posterior inferior iliac spine
d.
anterior inferior iliac spine

____ 5. In normal adults, the greater trochanter is situated _______ compared with the center of the femoral head.
a.
superior
b.
at the same level
c.
inferior
d.
medially

____ 6. In part, the femur is able to withstand greater loads because of its _______________.
a.
anterior convexity
b.
anterior concavity
c.
posterior convexity
d.
length

____ 7. The angle of inclination is a _________ plane angle that normally measures _____ in the adult.
a.
transverse; 150
b.
frontal; 150
c.
transverse; 125
d.
frontal; 125

____ 8. A combination of these two abnormalities predispose the hip joint to instability:
a.
coxa vara; anteversion
b.
coxa vara; retroversion
c.
coxa valga; anteversion
d.
coxa valga; retroversion

____ 9. Individuals with an increased angle of torsion also known as ________ clinically present with __________ during gait.
a.
anteversion; in-toeing
b.
anteversion; out-toeing
c.
retroversion; in-toeing
d.
retroversion; out-toeing

____ 10. A ___________ center edge angle and ___________ acetabular anteversion angle are associated with lesser containment of the femoral head.
a.
larger; larger
b.
larger; smaller
c.
smaller; smaller
d.
smaller; larger

____ 11. There are ____ degrees of angular freedom at the hip joint.
a.
one
b.
two
c.
three
d.
four

____ 12. The articulating surfaces of the pubic bones at the symphysis pubis are lined with what type of cartilage?
a.
Hyaline
b.
Fibro
c.
Elastic
d.
Calcified

____ 13. The pubic symphysis is classified as what type of joint?
a.
Synovial
b.
Diarthrodial
c.
Amphiarthrodial
d.
Synarthrosis

____ 14. Which aspect of the acetabulum is not an articulating surface?
a.
Anterior
b.
Posterior
c.
Superior
d.
Inferior

____ 15. Frontal plane motion of the pelvis on the femur is best described as:
a.
flexion-extension
b.
anterior-posterior tilting
c.
abduction-adduction
d.
lateral tilting

____ 16. An anterior tilt of the pelvis results in _______ of the lumbar spine and ________ of the hip joint.
a.
flexion; flexion
b.
extension; flexion
c.
flexion; extension
d.
extension; extension

____ 17. A posterior tilt of the pelvis is created by a force couple of which two muscles?
a.
Iliopsoas; abdominals
b.
Abdominals; gluteus maximus
c.
Iliopsoas; gluteus maximus
d.
Erector spinae; iliopsoas

____ 18. In standing, forward rotation of the pelvis produces ________ of the weight-bearing hip.
a.
flexion
b.
extension
c.
medial rotation
d.
lateral rotation

____ 19. Between the ages of 70 and 92, the largest decline in hip range of motion is noted with:
a.
extension
b.
medial rotation
c.
lateral rotation
d.
abduction

____ 20. The end feels for hip motions are generally considered to be:
a.
springy
b.
firm
c.
empty
d.
soft

____ 21. The closed packed position of the hip joint is a combination of:
a.
extension; abduction; medial rotation
b.
lateral rotation; flexion and adduction
c.
flexion; abduction and medial rotation
d.
lateral rotation, flexion, abduction

____ 22. The labrum is connected inferiorly by which ligament?
a.
Pubofemoral
b.
Iliofemoral
c.
Transverse acetabular ligament
d.
Ligamentum teres

____ 23. The hip joint capsule is considered to be the strongest:
a.
anteriorly and superiorly
b.
anteriorly and inferiorly
c.
posteriorly and superiorly
d.
posteriorly and inferiorly

____ 24. The iliofemoral, ischiofemoral, and pubofemoral ligaments are all taut with hip:
a.
flexion
b.
extension
c.
abduction
d.
lateral rotation

____ 25. This ligament limits medial rotation of the hip joint:
a.
iliofemoral
b.
ischiofemoral
c.
pubofemoral
d.
ligamentum teres

____ 26. This ligament allows an individual with paraplegia to maintain standing balance when the ankle and foot are stabilized by an orthosis:
a.
iliofemoral
b.
ischiofemoral
c.
pubofemoral
d.
ligamentum teres

____ 27. Which bursae is most commonly irritated and hence encountered in a clinical setting?
a.
Iliopsoas
b.
Iliopectineal
c.
Greater trochanteric
d.
Lesser trochanteric

____ 28. Most muscles of the anterior hip are innervated by the ________ nerve.
a.
lateral femoral cutaneous
b.
femoral
c.
obturator
d.
sciatic

____ 29. Of the following hip flexor muscles, which is considered to be the most significant contributor?
a.
Rectus femoris
b.
Tensor fascia latae
c.
Pectineus
d.
Iliopsoas

____ 30. Of the following hip flexor muscles, which is not bi-articular?
a.
Rectus femoris
b.
Tensor fascia latae
c.
Pectineus
d.
Sartorius

____ 31. Patients with tight iliotibial bands should consider stretching these two muscles:
a.
rectus femoris and tensor fascia latae
b.
tensor fascia latae and gluteus medius
c.
gluteus medius and gluteus maximus
d.
gluteus maximus and tensor fascia latae

____ 32. The primary closed kinematic chain function of the gluteus medius is to:
a.
abduct the stance leg
b.
abduct the swing leg
c.
minimize dropping of the contralateral iliac crest
d.
minimize dropping of the ipsilateral iliac crest

True/False
Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

____ 33. By virtue of its location in relation to the axis of rotation, the greater trochanter decreases the internal moment or lever arm of the muscles that insert at this location.

____ 34. Similar to the humeral head, the femoral head exhibits greater articular surface area compared with its corresponding socket.

____ 35. The center of the acetabular fossa is lined with articular cartilage.

____ 36. When the pelvis is in a neutral position, the anterior superior iliac spine and posterior superior iliac spine are horizontally aligned.

____ 37. Weak abdominals may predispose an individual to a hip flexor contracture.

____ 38. The mechanical axis of the femur is represented by a line drawn through the femoral shaft.

____ 39. When the hip is flexed to 90, the quantity of lateral rotation typically exceeds that of medial rotation in most individuals.

____ 40. There are no hip muscles that medially rotate the hip that are classified as primary movers.

____ 41. In a closed kinematic chain, the iliopsoas is capable of posteriorly tilting the pelvis.

____ 42. When the hip is flexed to 70, several of the adductors are capable of extending the hip.

____ 43. Regardless of hip position, the posterior fibers of the adductor magnus extend the hip in the sagittal plane.

____ 44. Tight hamstrings may cause the pelvis to assume an anteriorly titled position.

____ 45. Medial rotation torque about the hip is greater when the hip is in a flexed position.

____ 46. During a supine straight leg raise, if the abdominals are too weak to provide proximal stabilization, the pelvis will have a tendency to tilt anteriorly.

____ 47. Patients who exhibit weakness of the gluteus medius and an associated gait deviation should be advised to carry loads on the unaffected side.

____ 48. Lateral rotation torque is substantially greater when the hip is in extension.
Chapter 9: Pelvis and Hip
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: D PTS: 1

2. ANS: B PTS: 1

3. ANS: C PTS: 1

4. ANS: B PTS: 1

5. ANS: B PTS: 1

6. ANS: A PTS: 1

7. ANS: D PTS: 1

8. ANS: C PTS: 1

9. ANS: A PTS: 1

10. ANS: D PTS: 1

11. ANS: C PTS: 1

12. ANS: A PTS: 1

13. ANS: C PTS: 1

14. ANS: D PTS: 1

15. ANS: D PTS: 1

16. ANS: B PTS: 1

17. ANS: B PTS: 1

18. ANS: C PTS: 1

19. ANS: D PTS: 1

20. ANS: B PTS: 1

21. ANS: A PTS: 1

22. ANS: C PTS: 1

23. ANS: A PTS: 1

24. ANS: B PTS: 1

25. ANS: B PTS: 1

26. ANS: A PTS: 1

27. ANS: C PTS: 1

28. ANS: B PTS: 1

29. ANS: D PTS: 1

30. ANS: C PTS: 1

31. ANS: D PTS: 1

32. ANS: C PTS: 1

TRUE/FALSE

33. ANS: F PTS: 1

34. ANS: T PTS: 1

35. ANS: F PTS: 1

36. ANS: T PTS: 1

37. ANS: T PTS: 1

38. ANS: F PTS: 1

39. ANS: T PTS: 1

40. ANS: T PTS: 1

41. ANS: F PTS: 1

42. ANS: T PTS: 1

43. ANS: T PTS: 1

44. ANS: F PTS: 1

45. ANS: T PTS: 1

46. ANS: T PTS: 1

47. ANS: F PTS: 1

48. ANS: F PTS: 1

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



Welcome to Test bank Fan

 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here