Business Statistics for Contemporary Decision Making 7th Edition by Black Test Bank

<< Business Research Methods 9th Edition By Zikmund Test Bank Business Statistics In Practice, 3rd Canadian Edition By Bruce Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Business Statistics for Contemporary Decision Making 7th Edition by Black Test Bank

Description

COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS
Business Statistics for Contemporary Decision Making 7th Edition by Black Test Bank

 

File: ch02, Chapter 2: Charts and Graphs

 

 

 

True/False

 

 

 

  1. A summary of data in which raw data are grouped into different intervals and the number of items in each group is listed is called a frequency distribution.

 

Ans: True

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. A graphical representation of a frequency distribution is called a pie chart.

 

Ans: False

Response: See section 2.3 Qualitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: 2.3: Construct different types of qualitative data graphs, including pie charts, bar graphs, and Pareto charts, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. If the individual class frequency is divided by the total frequency, the result is the median frequency.

 

Ans: False

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. A cumulative frequency polygon is also called an ogive.

 

Ans: True

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. A histogram can be described as a type of vertical bar chart.

 

Ans: True

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. For any given data set, a frequency distribution with a larger number of classes will always be better than the one with a smaller number of classes.

 

Ans: False

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. One advantage of a stem and leaf plot over a frequency distribution is that the values of the original data are retained.

 

Ans: True

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. One rule that must always be followed in constructing frequency distributions is that the adjacent classes must overlap.

 

Ans: False

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. For a company in gardening supplies business, the best graphical way to show the percentage of a total budget that is spent on each of a number of different expense categories is the stem and leaf plot.

 

Ans: False

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. A cumulative frequency distribution provides a running total of the frequencies in the classes.

 

Ans: True

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. The difference between the highest number and the lowest number in a set of data is called the differential frequency.

 

Ans: False

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. In a histogram, the tallest bar represents the class with the highest cumulative frequency.

 

Ans: False

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. A scatter plot shows how the numbers in a data set are scattered around their average.

 

Ans: False

Response: See section 2.4 Charts and Graphs for Two Variables.

Difficulty: Medium

Learning objective: 2.4: Recognize basic trends in two-variable scatter plots of numerical data.

 

 

 

  1. A scatter plot is a two-dimensional graph plot of data containing pairs of observations on two numerical variables.

 

Ans: True

Response: See section 2.4 Charts and Graphs for Two Variables

Difficulty: Medium

Learning objective: 2.4: Recognize basic trends in two-variable scatter plots of numerical data.

 

 

 

  1. A scatter plot is useful for examining the relationship between two numerical variables.

 

Ans: True

Response: See section 2.4 Charts and Graphs for Two Variables

Difficulty: Medium

Learning objective: 2.4: Recognize basic trends in two-variable scatter plots of numerical data.

 

 

 

  1. Dot Plots are mainly used to display a large data set.

 

Ans: False

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

Multiple Choice

 

 

 

  1. Consider the following frequency distribution:

Class Interval              Frequency

10-under 20                    15

20-under 30                    25

30-under 40                    10

What is the midpoint of the first class?

  1. a) 10
  2. b) 20
  3. c) 15
  4. d) 30
  5. e) 40

 

Ans: c

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. Consider the following frequency distribution:

Class Interval              Frequency

10-under 20                    15

20-under 30                    25

30-under 40                    10

What is the relative frequency of the first class?

  1. a) 0.15
  2. b) 0.30
  3. c) 0.10
  4. d) 0.20
  5. e) 0.40

 

Ans: b

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. Consider the following frequency distribution:

Class Interval              Frequency

10-under 20                    15

20-under 30                    25

30-under 40                    10

What is the cumulative frequency of the second class interval?

  1. a) 25
  2. b) 40
  3. c) 15
  4. d) 50

 

Ans: b

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. The number of phone calls arriving at a switchboard each hour has been recorded, and the following frequency distribution has been developed.

Class Interval              Frequency

20-under 40                   30

40-under 60                   45

60-under 80                   80

80-under 100                 45

What is the midpoint of the last class?

  1. a) 80
  2. b) 100
  3. c) 95
  4. d) 90
  5. e) 85

 

Ans: d

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. The number of phone calls arriving at a switchboard each hour has been recorded, and the following frequency distribution has been developed.

Class Interval              Frequency

20-under 40                   30

40-under 60                   45

60-under 80                   80

80-under 100                 45

What is the relative frequency of the second class?

  1. a) 0.455
  2. b) 900
  3. c) 0.225
  4. d) 0.750
  5. e) 0.725

 

Ans: c

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

 

  1. The number of phone calls arriving at a switchboard each hour has been recorded, and the following frequency distribution has been developed.

Class Interval              Frequency

20-under 40                   30

40-under 60                   45

60-under 80                   80

80-under 100                 45

What is the cumulative frequency of the third class?

  1. a) 80
  2. b) 0.40
  3. c) 155
  4. d) 75
  5. e) 105

 

Ans: c

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

 

  1. Consider the following stem and leaf plot:

Stem                Leaf

1                     0, 2, 5, 7

2                     2, 3, 4, 4

3                     0, 4, 6, 6, 9

4                     5, 8, 8, 9

5                     2, 7, 8

Suppose that a frequency distribution was developed from this, and there were 5 classes (10-under 20, 20-under 30, etc.).  What would the frequency be for class 30-under 40?

  1. a) 3
  2. b) 4
  3. c) 6
  4. d) 7
  5. e) 5

 

Ans: e

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. Consider the following stem and leaf plot:

Stem                Leaf

1                     0, 2, 5, 7

2                     2, 3, 4, 8

3                     0, 4, 6, 6, 9

4                     5, 8, 8, 9

5                     2, 7, 8

Suppose that a frequency distribution was developed from this, and there were 5 classes (10-under 20, 20-under 30, etc.).  What would be the relative frequency of the class 20-under 30?

  1. a) 0.4
  2. b) 0.25
  3. c) 0.20
  4. d) 4
  5. e) 0.50

 

Ans: c

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. Consider the following stem and leaf plot:

Stem                Leaf

1                     0, 2, 5, 7

2                     2, 3, 4, 8

3                     0, 4, 6, 6, 9

4                     5, 8, 8, 9

5                     2, 7, 8

Suppose that a frequency distribution was developed from this, and there were 5 classes (10-under 20, 20-under 30, etc.).  What was the highest number in the data set?

  1. a) 50
  2. b) 58
  3. c) 59
  4. d) 78
  5. e) 98

 

Ans: b

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. Consider the following stem and leaf plot:

Stem                Leaf

1                     0, 2, 5, 7

2                     2, 3, 4, 8

3                     0, 4, 6, 6, 9

4                     5, 8, 8, 9

5                     2, 7, 8

Suppose that a frequency distribution was developed from this, and there were 5 classes (10-under 20, 20-under 30, etc.).  What was the lowest number in the data set?

  1. a) 0
  2. b) 10
  3. c) 7
  4. d) 2
  5. e) 1

 

Ans: b

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. Consider the following stem and leaf plot:

Stem                Leaf

1                     0, 2, 5, 7

2                     2, 3, 4, 8

3                     0, 4, 6, 6, 9

4                     5, 8, 8, 9

5                     2, 7, 8

Suppose that a frequency distribution was developed from this, and there were 5 classes (10-under 20, 20-under 30, etc.).  What is the cumulative frequency for the 30-under 40 class interval?

  1. a) 5
  2. b) 9
  3. c) 13
  4. d) 14
  5. e) 18

 

Ans: c

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. An instructor has decided to graphically represent the grades on a test. The instructor uses a plus/minus grading system (i.e. she gives grades of A-, B+, etc.). Which of the following would provide the most information for the students?
  2. a) A histogram
  3. b) bar chart
  4. c) A cumulative frequency distribution
  5. d) A frequency distribution
  6. e) A scatter plot

 

Ans: b

Response: See section 2.3 Qualitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.3: Construct different types of qualitative data graphs, including pie charts, bar graphs, and Pareto charts, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

 

  1. The following represent the ages of students in a class:

19, 23, 21, 19, 19, 20, 22, 31, 21, 20

If a stem and leaf plot were to be developed from this, how many stems would there be?

  1. a) 2
  2. b) 3
  3. c) 4
  4. d) 5
  5. e) 10

 

Ans: b

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. A person has decided to construct a frequency distribution for a set of data containing 60 numbers. The lowest number is 23 and the highest number is 68. If 5 classes are used, the class width should be approximately _______.
  2. a) 4
  3. b) 12
  4. c) 8
  5. d) 5
  6. e) 9

 

Ans: e

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. A person has decided to construct a frequency distribution for a set of data containing 60 numbers. The lowest number is 23 and the highest number is 68. If 7 classes are used, the class width should be approximately _______.
  2. a) 5
  3. b) 7
  4. c) 9
  5. d) 11
  6. e) 12

 

Ans: b

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. A frequency distribution was developed. The lower endpoint of the first class is 9.30, and the midpoint is 9.35. What is the upper endpoint of this class?
  2. a) 9.50
  3. b) 9.60
  4. c) 9.70
  5. d) 9.40
  6. e) 9.80

 

Ans: d

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

 

  1. The cumulative frequency for a class is 27. The cumulative frequency for the next (non-empty) class will be _______.
  2. a) less than 27
  3. b) equal to 27
  4. c) next class frequency minus 27
  5. d) 27 minus the next class frequency
  6. e) 27 plus the next class frequency

 

Ans: e

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. The following class intervals for a frequency distribution were developed to provide information regarding the starting salaries for students graduating from a particular school:

Salary             Number of Graduates

($1,000s)

18-under 21                

21-under 25                

24-under 27                

29-under 30                

Before data was collected, someone questioned the validity of this arrangement.  Which of the following represents a problem with this set of intervals?

  1. a) There are too many intervals.
  2. b) The class widths are too small.
  3. c) Some numbers between 18,000 and 30,000 would fall into two different intervals.
  4. d) The first and the second interval overlap.
  5. e) There are too few intervals.

 

Ans: c

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

 

  1. The following class intervals for a frequency distribution were developed to provide information regarding the starting salaries for students graduating from a particular school:

Salary             Number of Graduates

($1,000s)

18-under 21                

21-under 25                

24-under 27                

29-under 30                

Before data was collected, someone questioned the validity of this arrangement.  Which of the following represents a problem with this set of intervals?

  1. a) There are too many intervals.
  2. b) The class widths are too small.
  3. c) Some numbers between 18,000 and 30,000 would not fall into any of these intervals.
  4. d) The first and the second interval overlap.
  5. e) There are too few intervals.

 

 

Ans: c

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. The following class intervals for a frequency distribution were developed to provide information regarding the starting salaries for students graduating from a particular school:

Salary             Number of Graduates

($1,000s)

18-under 21                

21-under 25                

24-under 27                

29-under 30                

Before data was collected, someone questioned the validity of this arrangement.  Which of the following represents a problem with this set of intervals?

  1. a) There are too many intervals.
  2. b) The class widths are too small.
  3. c) The class widths are too large.
  4. d) The second and the third interval overlap.
  5. e) There are too few intervals.

 

Ans: d

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. Abel Alonzo, Director of Human Resources, is exploring employee absenteeism at the Harrison Haulers Plant during the last operating year. A review of all personnel records indicated that absences ranged from zero to twenty-nine days per employee. The following class intervals were proposed for a frequency distribution of absences.

Absences                                 Number of Employees

(Days)

0-under 5                                            

5-under 10                                            

10-under 15                                            

20-under 25                                            

25-under 30                                            

Which of the following represents a problem with this set of intervals?

  1. a) There are too few intervals.
  2. b) Some numbers between 0 and 29, inclusively, would not fall into any interval.
  3. c) The first and second interval overlaps.
  4. d) There are too many intervals.
  5. e) The second and the third interval overlap.

 

Ans: b

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. Abel Alonzo, Director of Human Resources, is exploring employee absenteeism at the Harrison Haulers Plant during the last operating year. A review of all personnel records indicated that absences ranged from zero to twenty-nine days per employee. The following class intervals were proposed for a frequency distribution of absences.

Absences                                 Number of Employees

(Days)

0-under 10                                            

10-under 20                                            

20-under 30                                            

Which of the following might represent a problem with this set of intervals?

  1. a) There are too few intervals.
  2. b) Some numbers between 0 and 29 would not fall into any interval.
  3. c) The first and second interval overlaps.
  4. d) There are too many intervals.
  5. e) The second and the third interval overlap.

 

Ans: a

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. Consider the relative frequency distribution given below:

Class Interval              Relative Frequency

20-under 40                   0.2

40-under 60                   0.3

60-under 80                   0.4

80-under 100                 0.1

There were 60 numbers in the data set.  How many numbers were in the interval 20-under 40?

  1. a) 12
  2. b) 20
  3. c) 40
  4. d) 10
  5. e) 15

 

Ans: a

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. Consider the relative frequency distribution given below:

Class Interval              Relative Frequency

20-under 40                   0.2

40-under 60                   0.3

60-under 80                   0.4

80-under 100                 0.1

There were 60 numbers in the data set.  How many numbers were in the interval 40-under 60?

  1. a) 30
  2. b) 50
  3. c) 18
  4. d) 12
  5. e) 15

 

Ans: c

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. Consider the relative frequency distribution given below:

Class Interval              Relative Frequency

20-under 40                   0.2

40-under 60                   0.3

60-under 80                   0.4

80-under 100                 0.1

There were 60 numbers in the data set.  How many of the number were less than 80?

  1. a) 90
  2. b) 80
  3. c) 0.9
  4. d) 54
  5. e) 100

 

Ans: d

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. Consider the following frequency distribution:

Class Interval              Frequency

100-under 200                25

200-under 300                45

300-under 400                30

What is the midpoint of the first class?

  1. a) 100
  2. b) 150
  3. c) 25
  4. d) 250
  5. e) 200

 

Ans: b

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. Consider the following frequency distribution:

Class Interval              Frequency

100-under 200                25

200-under 300                45

300-under 400                30

What is the relative frequency of the second class interval?

  1. a) 0.45
  2. b) 0.70
  3. c) 0.30
  4. d) 0.33
  5. e) 0.50

 

Ans: a

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. Consider the following frequency distribution:

Class Interval              Frequency

100-under 200                25

200-under 300                45

300-under 400                30

 

What is the cumulative frequency of the second class interval?

  1. a) 25
  2. b) 45
  3. c) 70
  4. d) 100
  5. e) 250

 

Ans: c

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. Consider the following frequency distribution:

Class Interval              Frequency

100-under 200                25

200-under 300                45

300-under 400                30

What is the midpoint of the last class interval?

  1. a) 15
  2. b) 350
  3. c) 300
  4. d) 200
  5. e) 400

 

Ans: b

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. Pinky Bauer, Chief Financial Officer of Harrison Haulers, Inc., suspects irregularities in the payroll system and orders an inspection of each and every payroll voucher issued since January 1, 2000. Each payroll voucher was inspected and the following frequency distribution was compiled.

Errors per Voucher                  Number of Vouchers

0-under 2                                       500

2-under 4                                       400

4-under 6                                       300

6-under 8                                       200

8-under 10                                       100

The relative frequency of the first class interval is _________.

  1. a) 0.50
  2. b) 0.33
  3. c) 0.40
  4. d) 0.27
  5. e) 0.67

 

Ans: b

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. Pinky Bauer, Chief Financial Officer of Harrison Haulers, Inc., suspects irregularities

in the payroll system and orders an inspection of each and every payroll voucher issued since January 1, 2000.  Each payroll voucher was inspected and the following frequency distribution was compiled.

Errors per Voucher                  Number of Vouchers

0-under 2                                       500

2-under 4                                       400

4-under 6                                       300

6-under 8                                       200

8-under 10                                       100

The cumulative frequency of the second class interval is _________.

  1. a) 1,500
  2. b) 500
  3. c) 900
  4. d) 1,000
  5. e) 1,200

 

Ans: c

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. Pinky Bauer, Chief Financial Officer of Harrison Haulers, Inc., suspects irregularities in the payroll system and orders an inspection of each and every payroll voucher issued since January 1, 2000. Each payroll voucher was inspected and the following frequency distribution was compiled.

Errors per Voucher                  Number of Vouchers

0-under 2                                       500

2-under 4                                       400

4-under 6                                       300

6-under 8                                       200

8-under 10                                       100

The midpoint of the first class interval is _________.

  1. a) 500
  2. b) 2
  3. c) 1.5
  4. d) 1
  5. e) 250

 

Ans: d

Response: See section 2.1 Frequency Distributions

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: 2.1: Construct a frequency distribution from a set of data.

 

 

 

  1. The 1999 and 2000 market share data of the three competitors (A, B, and C) in an oligopolistic industry are presented in the following pie charts.

Which of the following is true?

  1. a) Only company B gained market share.
  2. b) Only company C lost market share.
  3. c) Company A lost market share.
  4. d) Company B lost market share.
  5. e) All companies lost market share

 

Ans: b

Response: See section 2.3 Qualitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.3: Construct different types of qualitative data graphs, including pie charts, bar graphs, and Pareto charts, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. The 1999 and 2000 market share data of the three competitors (A, B, and C) in an oligopolistic industry are presented in the following pie charts. Total sales for this industry were $1.5 billion in 1999 and $1.8 billion in 2000. Company Cs sales in 2000 were ___________.
  1. a) $342 million
  2. b) $630 million
  3. c) $675 million
  4. d) $828 million
  5. e) $928 million

 

Ans: a

Response: See section 2.3 Qualitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.3: Construct different types of qualitative data graphs, including pie charts, bar graphs, and Pareto charts, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. The 1999 and 2000 market share data of the three competitors (A, B, and C) in an oligopolistic industry are presented in the following pie charts. Total sales for this industry were $1.5 billion in 1999 and $1.8 billion in 2000.

Company Bs sales in 1999 were ___________.

  1. a) $342 million
  2. b) $630 million
  3. c) $675 million
  4. d) $828 million
  5. e) $928 million

 

Ans: c

Response: See section 2.3 Qualitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.3: Construct different types of qualitative data graphs, including pie charts, bar graphs, and Pareto charts, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. The 1999 and 2000 market share data of the three competitors (A, B, and C) in an oligopolistic industry are presented in the following pie charts.

Which of the following may be a false statement?

  1. a) Sales revenues declined at company C.
  2. b) Only company C lost market share.
  3. c) Company A gained market share.
  4. d) Company B gained market share.
  5. e) Both Company A and Company B gained market share

 

Ans: a

Response: See section 2.3 Qualitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: 2.3: Construct different types of qualitative data graphs, including pie charts, bar graphs, and Pareto charts, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. Each day, the office staff at Oasis Quick Shop prepares a frequency distribution and an ogive of sales transactions by dollar value of the transactions. Saturdays cumulative frequency ogive follows.

 

The total number of sales transactions on Saturday was _____________.

  1. a) 200
  2. b) 500
  3. c) 300
  4. d) 100
  5. e) 400

 

Ans: b

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. Each day, the office staff at Oasis Quick Shop prepares a frequency distribution and an ogive of sales transactions by dollar value of the transactions. Saturdays cumulative frequency ogive follows.

 

The percentage of sales transactions on Saturday that were under $100 each was _____________.

  1. a) 100
  2. b) 10
  3. c) 80
  4. d) 20
  5. e) 15

 

Ans: d

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. Each day, the office staff at Oasis Quick Shop prepares a frequency distribution and an ogive of sales transactions by dollar value of the transactions. Saturdays cumulative frequency ogive follows.

 

The percentage of sales transactions on Saturday that were at least $100 each was _____________.

  1. a) 100
  2. b) 10
  3. c) 80
  4. d) 20
  5. e) 15

 

Ans: c

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

 

  1. Each day, the office staff at Oasis Quick Shop prepares a frequency distribution and an ogive of sales transactions by dollar value of the transactions. Saturdays cumulative frequency ogive follows.

 

The percentage of sales transactions on Saturday that were between $100 and $150 was _____________.

  1. a) 20%
  2. b) 40%
  3. c) 60%
  4. d) 80%
  5. e) 10%

 

Ans: c

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. Each day, the office staff at Oasis Quick Shop prepares a frequency distribution and a histogram of sales transactions by dollar value of the transactions. Fridays histogram follows.

 

On Friday, the approximate number of sales transactions in the 125-under 150 category was _____________.

  1. a) 50
  2. b) 100
  3. c) 150
  4. d) 200
  5. e) 85

 

Ans: d

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. Each day, the office staff at Oasis Quick Shop prepares a frequency distribution and a histogram of sales transactions by dollar value of the transactions. Fridays histogram follows.

 

On Friday, the approximate number of sales transactions between $100 and $150 was _____________.

  1. a) 100
  2. b) 200
  3. c) 300
  4. d) 400
  5. e) 500

 

Ans: c

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

  1. The staff of Mr. Wayne Wertz, VP of Operations at Portland Peoples Bank, prepared a cumulative frequency ogive of waiting time for walk-in customers.

 

The total number of walk-in customers included in the study was _________.

  1. a) 100
  2. b) 250
  3. c) 300
  4. d) 450
  5. e) 500

 

Ans: d

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. The staff of Mr. Wayne Wertz, VP of Operations at Portland Peoples Bank, prepared a cumulative frequency ogive of waiting time for walk-in customers.

 

The percentage of walk-in customers waiting one minute or less was _________.

  1. a) 22%
  2. b) 11%
  3. c) 67%
  4. d) 10%
  5. e) 5%

 

Ans: a

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. The staff of Mr. Wayne Wertz, VP of Operations at Portland Peoples Bank, prepared a cumulative frequency ogive of waiting time for walk-in customers.

 

The percentage of walk-in customers waiting more than 6 minutes was ______.

  1. a) 22%
  2. b) 11%
  3. c) 67%
  4. d) 10%
  5. e) 75%

 

Ans: b

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. The staff of Mr. Wayne Wertz, VP of Operations at Portland Peoples Bank, prepared a cumulative frequency ogive of waiting time for walk-in customers.

 

The percentage of walk-in customers waiting between 1 and 6 minutes was ___.

  1. a) 22%
  2. b) 11%
  3. c) 37%
  4. d) 10%
  5. e) 67%

 

Ans: e

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. The staff of Mr. Wayne Wertz, VP of Operations at Portland Peoples Bank, prepared a frequency histogram of waiting time for walk-in customers.

 

Approximately _____ walk-in customers waited less than 2 minutes.

  1. a) 20
  2. b) 30
  3. c) 100
  4. d) 180
  5. e) 200

 

Ans: d

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. The staff of Mr. Wayne Wertz, VP of Operations at Portland Peoples Bank, prepared a frequency histogram of waiting time for walk-in customers.

 

Approximately ____ walk-in customers waited at least 7 minutes.

  1. a) 20
  2. b) 30
  3. c) 100
  4. d) 180
  5. e) 200

 

Ans: b

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. The staffs of the accounting and the quality control departments rated their respective supervisors leadership style as either (1) authoritarian or (2) participatory. Sixty-eight percent of the accounting staff rated their supervisor authoritarian, and thirty-two percent rated him participatory. Forty percent of the quality control staff rated their supervisor authoritarian, and sixty percent rated her participatory.  The best graphic depiction of these data would be two ___________________.
  2. a) histograms
  3. b) frequency polygons
  4. c) ogives
  5. d) pie charts
  6. e) scatter plots

 

Ans: d

Response: See section 2.3 Qualitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: 2.3: Construct different types of qualitative data graphs, including pie charts, bar graphs, and Pareto charts, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. The staff of Ms. Tamara Hill, VP of Technical Analysis at Blue Sky Brokerage, prepared a frequency histogram of market capitalization of the 937 corporations listed on the American Stock Exchange in January 2003.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Approximately ________ corporations had capitalization exceeding $200,000,000.

  1. a) 50
  2. b) 100
  3. c) 700
  4. d) 800
  5. e) 890

 

Ans: b

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. The staff of Ms. Tamara Hill, VP of Technical Analysis at Blue Sky Brokerage, prepared a frequency histogram of market capitalization of the 937 corporations listed on the American Stock Exchange in January 2003.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Approximately ________ corporations had capitalizations of $200,000,000 or less.

  1. a) 50
  2. b) 100
  3. c) 700
  4. d) 800
  5. e) 900

 

Ans: d

Response: See section 2.2 Quantitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.2: Construct different types of quantitative data graphs, including histograms, frequency polygons, ogives, dot plots, and stem-and-leaf plots, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. The following graphic of PCB Failures is a _____________.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. a) Scatter Plot
  2. b) Pareto Chart
  3. c) Pie Chart
  4. d) Cumulative Histogram Chart
  5. e) Line diagram

 

Ans: b

Response: See section 2.3 Qualitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.3: Construct different types of qualitative data graphs, including pie charts, bar graphs, and Pareto charts, in order to interpret the data being graphed.

 

 

 

  1. According to the following graphic, the most common cause of PCB Failures is a _____________.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. a) Cracked Trace
  2. b) Bent Pin
  3. c) Missing Part
  4. d) Solder Bridge
  5. e) Wrong Part

 

Ans: a

Response: See section 2.3 Qualitative Data Graphs

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: 2.3: Construct different types of qualitative data graphs, including pie charts, bar graphs, and Pareto charts, in order to interpret the data being graphed

 

 

 

  1. According to the following graphic, Bent Pins account for ____% of PCB Failures.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. a) 10
  2. b) 20
  3. c) 30
  4. d) 40
  5. e) 50

 

Ans: b

R

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here