Claywell LPN To RN Transitions 3rd Edition Test Bank

<< Nursing Care Of Children Principles And Practice (James, Nursing Care of Children) 4th Edition By James -Test Bank Biochemistry Concepts And Connections 1st Edition By Appling Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Claywell LPN To RN Transitions 3rd Edition Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
Claywell LPN To RN Transitions 3rd Edition Test Bank

Chapter 02: Managing Time and Designing Success

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. After a particularly challenging examination, a student is overheard in the hallway exclaiming, That instructor just grades too hard! She only gave me a B on the test! This student is exhibiting traits of a(n):
a. external locus of control.
b. internal locus of control.
c. perfectionist.
d. realist.

 

 

ANS:  A

Persons with an external locus of control often do not take responsibility for what happens to them. Persons with an internal locus of control take responsibility for what happens to them. A perfectionist strives for perfection in all that he or she does, which is a self-defeating behavior. A realist accepts the world as it is and handles it accordingly.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   Page 19

OBJ:   Interpret the role of locus of control on personal empowerment.

TOP:   Locus of Control

 

  1. A student must come back to the learning laboratory to repeat the skills check for insertion of a nasogastric tube. The instructor overhears the student saying, I know I can do this, I know I can do this! The instructor interprets this behavior as:
a. a self-defeating behavior.
b. positive self-talk.
c. perfectionism.
d. blaming.

 

 

ANS:  B

The student is expressing positive self-talk by telling herself I know I can do this. Stating I cant do this is an example of a self-defeating behavior. A student expecting to perform tasks perfectly is striving for perfectionism. Blaming is not occurring here because the student is taking responsibility for her own actions.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis               REF:   Page 20

OBJ:   Explain the effect of positive self-talk.                           TOP:   Self-Talk

 

  1. A clinical instructor notices that one of her students worries a lot, expects negative outcomes for most situations, strives for perfection, and seems to look for the tiniest faults in her work. The clinical instructor interprets these behaviors as:
a. commitment to learning.
b. assuming an external locus of control.
c. self-directedness.
d. self-defeating behaviors.

 

 

ANS:  D

The student may be committed to learning, but she is showing signs of self-defeating behaviors. Self-defeating behaviors include pessimism, nit-picking, worrying, perfectionism, and blaming. Assuming an external locus of control means believing that action or inaction lies outside of oneself. Assuming ownership of learning defines self-directedness.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis               REF:   Pages 21-22

OBJ:   Describe how self-defeating behavior negatively affects personal empowerment.

TOP:   Self-Defeating Behaviors and Empowerment

 

  1. A nursing professor is grading an assignment on self-defeating behavior. The professor can expect to find which statement written by the student who has a good understanding of perfectionism?
a. Perfection is impossible to attain, and therefore constantly falling short of perfection leads to negative feelings and beliefs about oneself.
b. Perfection is the ultimate goal, and it is not a self-defeating behavior to demand it of oneself.
c. Perfectionism is the only means by which we can truly improve.
d. Perfectionism is a character flaw and cannot be addressed.

 

 

ANS:  A

Perfection is impossible to obtain. Students who strive for perfection set themselves up for negative feelings and beliefs about themselves.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis               REF:   Page 22

OBJ:   Describe self-defeating behaviors. TOP:   Self-Defeating Behaviors

 

  1. The nurse understands that there are four key habits for managing the work of success. Which action by the nurse demonstrates her understanding?
a. Participating in a yoga class
b. Analyzing case studies on her day off
c. Taking time at the beginning of the work shift to make a plan for her day
d. Setting short- and long-term goals

 

 

ANS:  C

The nurse understands that there are four key habits of success when she makes a plan for her day. Joining a yoga class, analyzing case studies, and setting short- and long-term goals are not defined as one of the four key habits.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   Page 22

OBJ:   Explain four key work habits that contribute to success.

TOP:   Managing the Work of Success

 

  1. A student has a large reading assignment that must be completed in order to be prepared for the next class. Which action by the student would be ineffective in the planning process?
a. Put off the assignment until later so more content is remembered.
b. Examine your schedule to determine time frames for study sessions.
c. Determine a study environment fitting your learning style.
d. Divide the assignment into manageable chunks, and take notes as you read.

 

 

ANS:  A

The time to begin to plan how to accomplish an assignment is the moment one is made aware of the assignment.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   Page 22

OBJ:   Explain four key work habits that contribute to success.

TOP:   Managing the Work of Success

 

  1. The roommate of a nursing student buys tickets to the students favorite play. The student realizes that the play is the night before her final exam. When the student turns down the tickets, the roommate interprets the students dedication to school as:
a. dedication to the plan until other mounting responsibilities interfere.
b. total dedication, even in the face of other attractive opportunities.
c. total dedication until resolve begins to wane.
d. discipline to change the plan as needed.

 

 

ANS:  B

Commitment requires discipline to maintain resolve even when other responsibilities or attractive opportunities begin to mount.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis               REF:   Page 23

OBJ:   Explain four key work habits that contribute to success.

TOP:   Managing the Work of Success

 

  1. A nursing student is learning about effective time management in her first semester of nursing school. Which action by the student indicates that she understands the first critical step?
a. Setting goals based on the desired outcome
b. Prioritizing goals in order of simple to complex
c. Prioritizing tasks in chronological order
d. Assessing the reality of the complete situation

 

 

ANS:  B

Assessing the complete situation is the first step in time management. One must be clear about the reality of the current set of tasks and schedule in order to begin to manage the time associated with the tasks.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   Page 24

OBJ:   Explain four key work habits that contribute to success.

TOP:   Managing the Work of Success

 

  1. Stress reduction while in nursing school is an important part of maintaining ones health. Holistic cognitive theory for stress reduction has four steps. The student shows that he or she understands the first step to achieving awareness by doing which of the following?
a. Becomes aware of the early physical signs of stress
b. Concentrates on placing himself or herself as the center of everything
c. Mentally filters perceptions
d. Disqualifies the positive in the experience

 

 

ANS:  A

The awareness step is a time of understanding how the student feels under stress, coming to know the symptoms, and taking steps to neutralize the symptoms.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   Page 29

OBJ:   Identify steps that aid in stress reduction.                        TOP:   Stress Reduction

 

  1. A student exclaims, I have to make a 100% on this test because anything less is just like failing in my book. I either know it or I dont and if I dont know it now, I never will. This student is obviously stressed, and the statements represent:
a. awareness reduction.
b. cognitive distortions.
c. positive coping mechanisms.
d. acceptance of reality.

 

 

ANS:  B

Cognitive distortions are illogical, irrational thoughts; those in this question are all-or-nothing thinking and emotional reasoning.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   Page 29

OBJ:   Identify steps that aid in stress reduction.                        TOP:   Stress Reduction

 

  1. A lab instructor is observing placement of a Foley catheter by a senior nursing student. If the student is in the active conceptualization phase of Kolbs Theory of Experiential Learning, what action can the lab instructor expect from the student?
a. The student will need to observe placement before proceeding.
b. The student assists the instructor in placing the catheter.
c. The student places the Foley catheter without assistance.
d. The student verbalizes beginning to understand catheter placement.

 

 

ANS:  C

According to Kolbs Theory of Experiential Learning, the student is in the active conceptualization phase. When the student nurse places the Foley catheter, he or she is actively involved in the experience. Concrete experience occurs when the student is actively involved in a new experience. Reflective observation begins when the student observes the experience. Abstract conceptualization occurs when the student begins to understand the process of placing the Foley catheter.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis               REF:   Page 15

OBJ:   Describe how learning style affects the learning process.          TOP:    Learning Style

 

  1. A lab instructor is preparing to teach a group of students. After reading questionnaires filled out by the students in her group, she notes that the students would best learn by reflective observation. What activity should the instructor plan so that the students have the best chance of success?
a. Set up stations so that the students can try to figure it out for themselves.
b. Allow the students to observe a presentation.
c. Present the information in a lecture while students take notes.
d. Present information and allow the students to be directly involved in a hands-on setting.

 

 

ANS:  B

Learning by observing is what Kolb terms reflective observation. Concrete experience involves hands-on learning. In active experimentation, students learn by trying to figure it out for themselves. Abstract conceptualization is the process of learning through data collection, such as lecture.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   Page 15

OBJ:   Describe how learning style affects the learning process.          TOP:    Learning Style

 

  1. A nurse is trying to manage success in the workplace. Which action demonstrates that she understands key habits that must be developed and maintained?
a. Carefully list and organize the days tasks.
b. Complete a task over again because it wasnt done perfectly the first time.
c. Avoid difficult tasks because they wont be done correctly.
d. Blame others for lack of organization.

 

 

ANS:  A

Carefully listing and organizing the days tasks demonstrates that the nurse understands key habits needed for success, such as time management. Completing tasks over again, avoiding tasks, and blaming others are all self-defeating behaviors that do not help manage success.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   Page 22

OBJ:   Explain four key work habits that contribute to success. TOP:   Habits for Success

 

  1. A nurse is working with a depressed youth on a psychiatric unit. She knows that her greatest strength is listening. The nurses knowledge of herself describes:
a. self-confidence.
b. competence.
c. understanding.
d. self-awareness.

 

 

ANS:  D

Self-awareness involves understanding and being conscious of oneself. This involves being aware of ones strengths and weaknesses. Self-confidence, competence, and understanding do not encompass this.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   Page 12

OBJ:   Identify personal gifts and barriers.                                           TOP:    Self-Awareness

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. Which actions or statements can the nurse take to eliminate self-defeating behaviors? (Select all that apply.)
a. Say, I know that I can do this.
b. Accept responsibility for his or her actions.
c. Worry about things that are out of his or her control.
d. Strive for perfection.
e. Believe that his or her actions are out of his or her control.

 

 

ANS:  A, B

Stating I know I can do this and accepting responsibility for his or her actions are actions and statements that the nurse can take to eliminate self-defeating behaviors. Worrying, striving for perfection, and believing that his or her actions are out of his or her control are examples of self-defeating behaviors.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   Page 21

OBJ:   Describe self-defeating behaviors. TOP:   Self-Defeating Behaviors

 

  1. A group of nursing students is discussing how their lives have changed since beginning nursing school. The student who understands the second step of holistic cognitive theory for stress reduction recognizes which comments as descriptive of automatic thoughts? (Select all that apply.)
a. My lab instructor doesnt like me. I had to repeat my cardiac assessment when no one else did.
b. After studying for hours, I finally remembered all the steps to insert a Foley catheter. I will use this method again.
c. My child is having behavioral issues in preschool. I know it is because I am in school right now.
d. Right after I turned in my test I knew there were at least two answers that I should have changed. I know I failed the test.
e. Everything is falling apart in my life. I never should have come to school.

 

 

ANS:  A, C, D, E

Automatic thoughts are immediate; without reflection; usually negative, with words such as should and never; and irrational and not based in reality. The correct options reflect automatic thoughts because they include the words should and never. Studying for hours would not be considered an automatic thought.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   Page 29

OBJ:   Identify steps that aid in stress reduction.                        TOP:   Stress Reduction

 

  1. A patient is learning to improve her personal empowerment skills after going through a tough divorce. Which actions can she take to accomplish this? (Select all that apply.)
a. Practice positive self-talk.
b. Manage the work of success.
c. Develop an external locus of control.
d. Eliminate self-defeating behaviors.
e. Manage good health.

 

 

ANS:  A, B, D, E

Practicing positive self-talk, managing the work of success, eliminating self-defeating behaviors, and managing good health are all ways that the patient can improve her personal empowerment skills. A person with an external locus of control believes that responsibility for actions lies outside of himself or herself.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   Page 20

OBJ:   Explain the impact of positive self-talk.

TOP:   Personal Empowerment Skills

 

  1. A student has just completed an especially stressful week of work, class, and clinical. She decides that to help reduce stress, a treat of a really funny movie is in order. What kind of coping mechanism has this student chosen? (Select all that apply.)
a. Relaxation
b. Catharsis
c. Reframing
d. Distraction
e. Adrenaline rush

 

 

ANS:  A, B, D

The relaxation and catharsis generated by laughter are positive coping mechanisms. Distraction takes the students mind off the stress for a while, so that she can be recharged and handle it positively at another time. Reframing means looking at the situation from a different perspective. An adrenaline rush is considered a time waster, not a stress reduction technique.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   Page 30

OBJ:   Identify steps that aid in stress reduction.                        TOP:   Stress Reduction

 

MATCHING

 

Match each term with the correct definition.

a. Pessimism
b. Nit-picking
c. Worrying
d. Perfectionism
e. Blaming

 

 

  1. Viewing situations from a negative aspect

 

  1. Rejecting responsibility for our actions or inactions

 

  1. Looking for all imperfections

 

  1. Continuously striving to be perfect or do things perfectly

 

  1. Being concerned over issues that may or may not be in your control

 

  1. ANS:  A                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   Page 21

OBJ:   Describe self-defeating behaviors. TOP:   Self-Defeating Behaviors

 

  1. ANS:  E                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   Page 21

OBJ:   Describe self-defeating behaviors. TOP:   Self-Defeating Behaviors

 

  1. ANS:  B                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   Page 21

OBJ:   Describe self-defeating behaviors. TOP:   Self-Defeating Behaviors

 

  1. ANS:  D                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   Page 21

OBJ:   Describe self-defeating behaviors. TOP:   Self-Defeating Behaviors

 

  1. ANS:  C                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   Page 21

OBJ:   Describe self-defeating behaviors. TOP:   Self-Defeating Behaviors

 

Chapter 18: Managing Care in Secondary and Tertiary Health Care

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. According to Orem, people enter the acute health care setting when they are experiencing either a self-care or a:
a. dependent-care agency.
b. community-care agency.
c. dependent-care deficit.
d. community-care deficit.

 

 

ANS:  C

At various times in life, a person will have a health care demand, either a self-care or dependent-care demand that exceeds his or her self-care agency. When this happens, the person is said to have a self-care or dependent-care deficit. When this deficit is such that the person needs the specialized training of health care professionals, the person enters the health care setting and engages in a collaborative relationship with the RN and other health care team members. All other answer options are incorrect.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   Page 285

OBJ:   Discuss the theoretical framework for managing in secondary care.

TOP:   Managing Secondary Care

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. In the acute care environment, what is(are) the primary role(s) of the RN?
a. Ensure more independence in self-care ability.
b. Avoid complications as the patient progresses through the illness state.
c. Change the medical plan of care according to the RNs assessments.
d. Both a and b are correct.

 

 

ANS:  D

Acute health care requirements vary with the progress of the disease either toward a cure or through complications that can occur. The RN uses information from many different sources to identify potential and actual problems with the patients progress. The overall focus is to prevent complications while promoting a higher level of health. Changing the medical plan of care is not the role of a nurse.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   Page 286

OBJ:   Identify outcome priorities for secondary care.               TOP:   Managing Secondary Care

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse writes the diagnosis of potential for infection for a postoperative patient. The charge nurse makes certain not to place a patient with a diagnosed infection in the same room with the fresh postoperative patient. The nurse does this to manage which of the following?
a. The potential for noise in the room
b. The potential for patient complaints related to odors
c. The physical environment of the secondary health setting
d. The social environment within the secondary health setting

 

 

ANS:  C

Much within the environment of the acute care setting has the potential to extend the patients length of stay by introducing unexpected complications. Moving the patient through the acute care setting effectively and safely requires the RN to pay attention as the patient responds to the environment, as well as to anticipate the potential effects of the environment, including staffing issues. A common nursing diagnosis is potential for infection, and nosocomial, or hospital-acquired, infection is just one of the problems that competent nursing management can prevent. The charge nurse can manage this environmental concern by basing bed assignments on the diagnoses of the patients and then subsequently basing caregiver assignment on qualifications. The potential for noise, the potential for complaints, and the social environment have nothing to do with infections or the potential for infections.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis               REF:   Page 287

OBJ:   Analyze factors influencing patient outcomes.                TOP:   Managing Secondary Care

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. After being diagnosed with cancer, the patient appears angry. At this point it would be appropriate for the nurse to assess for which kind of distress?
a. Environmental
b. Developmental
c. Physical
d. Spiritual

 

 

ANS:  D

Patients facing stressful health carerelated events may also experience spiritual distress. Illness states can place a patient in a position that forces consideration of the fragile nature of life. Resulting from a potential life-or-death experience or a life-changing event, spiritual distress may take on many manifestations. Much as in the grief process, the patient may display anger, blame, bargaining, or denial or may overtly cling to a spiritual guide. RNs assess for spiritual distress and implement interventions that will help the patient cope, such as facilitating the patients spiritual connection either through a referral or just by respecting personal wishes. Environmental, developmental, and physical distresses are not typically related to chronic or terminal disease situations.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis               REF:   Page 288

OBJ:   Analyze factors influencing patient outcomes.

TOP:   Managing Secondary Care: Spiritual

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Some cultures see personal touching as an insult unless you are intimately related. In the acute care setting, the need for touching to administer care may produce what within the patient?
a. Cultural strain
b. Impaired functioning
c. Cultural insult
d. Increased self-care deficit

 

 

ANS:  A

Cultural strain may be manifested in the patients responses to the surroundings or to the plan of care. One culture-derived concept is personal space, the distance surrounding a person considered to be part of his or her identity. Personal space is generally thought to be between 1 and 3 feet around a person, depending on cultural upbringing and personal interpretation. A breach of that space by objects or another person may cause discomfort and stress. Impaired functioning, cultural insult, and increased self-care deficit are not discussed in relation to cultural needs and influences.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis               REF:   Page 289

OBJ:   Analyze factors influencing patient outcomes.

TOP:   Managing Secondary Care: Culture

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. By allowing the ICU patients family to visit as often as the patients condition will allow, the nurse is considering which type of need within the patient and his family?
a. Trust
b. Social support
c. Environmental
d. Dependence

 

 

ANS:  B

The acute care facility is a stressor to both patient and family. It can isolate the patient from the social support systems that he or she has in place. The needs of the family may not appear to be a priority for the nurse in planning the patients care, but they must be considered for the patient to receive ample social support. The rest of the family is facing some of the same stresses as the hospitalized family member. Trust, environmental, and dependence needs are not related to social needs and influences.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis               REF:   Page 290

OBJ:   Analyze factors influencing patient outcomes.

TOP:   Managing Secondary Care: Social

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Discharge planning requires all of the following except:
a. assessing the patients plan of care to determine whether the outcome criteria are met.
b. evaluation of whether the patient and family can continue with the necessary interventions or whether they need assistance.
c. obtaining specific orders from the physician to begin the process of discharge planning.
d. assessing the level of the patients understanding with regard to his or her illness state and treatment regimen.

 

 

ANS:  C

Discharge planning requires assessing the patients plan of care to determine whether the outcome criteria are met. If a need exists for continuation of the plan of care, then the RN must evaluate whether the patient and family can continue with the necessary interventions or whether they need assistance. If the patient and the family are able to continue the plan of care, discharge teaching with regard to the continued care is needed. Discharge teaching will require the RN to assess the level of the patients understanding with regard to his or her illness state and treatment regimen. There is no need to obtain an order to begin this process.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   Page 291

OBJ:   Identify outcome priorities for secondary care.               TOP:   Discharge Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. The extended care meant to provide health restoration after discharge from an acute care facility is also known as _____ care.
a. primary
b. tertiary
c. acute
d. quaternary

 

 

ANS:  B

The purposes of tertiary care are to provide health restoration and maintenance and to continue with health promotion. The purpose of primary care is not discussed. The purposes of acute care include prevention of complications and adverse effects of disease and prolonged disability through early diagnosis and treatment and rehabilitation in the event of disfigurement and disability. Quaternary care is not discussed.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   Page 292

OBJ:   Define the purposes of tertiary care.                                          TOP:    Tertiary Care

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. The health maintenance focus for the patient in tertiary care is to:
a. regain or attain as much independence as possible.
b. extend the time in tertiary care as long as possible.
c. ensure total independence with self-care.
d. avoid acquired infections while in the tertiary facility.

 

 

ANS:  A

The health maintenance focus of tertiary health care is to ensure that the patient regains or attains as much independence as possible. Time in tertiary care is only as long as necessary. The purposes of tertiary care are to provide health restoration and maintenance and to continue with health promotion. It is recognized that patients will require some level of dependent care. Avoiding infections in tertiary care facilities is not discussed.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   Page 292

OBJ:   Define the purposes of tertiary care.                                          TOP:    Tertiary Care

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A stroke patient has been discharged from the hospital and requires care at home. Family support includes the patients husband and one adult child who lives 90 minutes away with her family, who helps as often as possible. The husband has had to miss work often and has stopped playing golf weekly to care for his wife. What tertiary care service may be a benefit not only to the family members but to also the patient?
a. Home health care
b. Respite care
c. Hospice care
d. Extended care

 

 

ANS:  B

Long-term care of a patient can take a toll on family members. Respite care describes services provided by trained individuals for the care of people with special needs and can be given within the home or through adult day care centers. It is intended to offer the patients family members time off from their dependent-care duties. Home health care services provide assistance for short periods of time after discharge home with a variety of services including physical therapy, respiratory therapy, or occupational therapy. The need for care is generally assessed with an intake interview by an RN case manager. The level of care and treatment are then determined accordingly. Hospice care helps patients and family cope with the end-of-life experience. Patients are referred to hospice when a patient has approximately 6 months or less to live.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   Page 292

OBJ:   Define the purposes of tertiary care.                                          TOP:    Tertiary Care

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A patient has endured 3 years of treatment for colon cancer but recently learned that the cancer has spread to her liver and bone. The patient and her family have learned she may have less than 6 months to live and there is nothing medically to consider. What tertiary service can the RN suggest to the patient and family?
a. Hospice care
b. Wound care
c. Home health care
d. Ostomy care

 

 

ANS:  A

Hospice care helps patients and family cope with the end-of-life experience. Patients are referred to hospice when a patient has approximately 6 months or less to live. The RN assesses the continued needs of the patient and works with the physician to provide comfort measures for the patient. The goal of hospice care is the patients peaceful and dignified death. Wound care and ostomy care are not discussed. Home health care services provide assistance for short periods of time after discharge home with a variety of services including physical therapy, respiratory therapy, or occupational therapy. The need for care is generally assessed with an intake interview by an RN case manager. The level of care and treatment are then determined accordingly.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   Page 292

OBJ:   Define the purposes of tertiary care.                                          TOP:    Tertiary Care

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A patient has been discharged home after being hospitalized for a fractured foot following a motor vehicle accident. The doctor has ordered physical therapy for the patient to help gain strength and flexibility after the cast can be removed. This patient will likely receive a referral for what tertiary service?
a. Respite care
b. Home health care
c. Wound care
d. Rehabilitation care

 

 

ANS:  B

Home health care services provide assistance for short periods of time after discharge home with a variety of services including physical therapy, respiratory therapy, or occupational therapy. The need for care is generally assessed with an intake interview by an RN case manager. The level of care and treatment are then determined accordingly. Respite care describes services provided by trained individuals for the care of people with special needs and can be given within the home or through adult day care centers. It is intended to offer the patients family members time off from their dependent-care duties. Wound care and rehabilitation care are not discussed.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   Page 292

OBJ:   Define the purposes of tertiary care.                                          TOP:    Tertiary Care

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of a responsible resource manager in an acute care facility?
a. Listens to staff input about implementing a new procedure
b. Consumes foods and drinks kept on the unit for patients
c. Considers the units patient census when determining staffing
d. Uses supplies that are not accounted for

 

 

ANS:  C

Nurses are responsible for recognizing that limited funds are available to provide acute health care. Within limits set by administration, staffing mixes, and restrictions on equipment and supplies, the RN must provide the patient with consistently safe and effective care, including managing resources. Listening to staff input is an example of a democratic-style of leadership, not a way to manage resources. Staff consumption of patients nutrition items and failure to bill for supplies used for patient care are examples of poor resource management.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   Pages 290-291

OBJ:   Identify outcome priorities for secondary care.

TOP:   Managing Secondary Care: Clinical Pathways

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Spiritual assessment is not usually a part of a formal assessment tool, with the exception of asking about religious practices that may be important to continue in the hospital. Which question addresses religious practices?
a. Would you like a chaplain to come pray with you?
b. Do you turn to spiritual guidance as a source of strength in illness?
c. What helps you most when you feel afraid?
d. What is most frightening about your situation?

 

 

ANS:  A

Asking about a chaplain is assessing whether the patient requires a spiritual guide by his or her side. Religious beliefs may affect the patients willingness to participate in the medical plan of care. The plan of care must be respectful of the patients beliefs while still providing the optimal environment for recovery. Asking about spiritual guidance as a source of strength, what helps most when afraid, and what is most frightening are not specific to religious beliefs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   Page 288

OBJ:   Analyze factors influencing patient outcomes.

TOP:   Managing Secondary Care: Spirituality

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. In what way(s) do clinical pathways help nurses to manage patient care? (Select all that apply.)
a. Evaluate long-term care facilities.
b. Enable consistently safe care.
c. Manage the resources of the health care facility.
d. Define standard assessment data and frequency for data collection.
e. Review patient charts for quality improvement opportunities.

 

 

ANS:  B, C, D

A clinical pathway is a standardized care map that defines nursing care, outcome criteria, and evaluation time frames for specific disorders. Clinical pathways are designed to manage the resources of the health care agency, as well as enable consistent, safe care for patients. A clinical pathway defines the standard assessment data and frequency of the collection of the data needed for a specific illness or surgical procedure. The responsibility of the RN is to evaluate the effectiveness of the plan of care and the patients progress toward discharge. Evaluation of long-term care facilities and reviewing of patient charts for quality improvement are not discussed.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis               REF:   Page 291

OBJ:   Identify outcome priorities for secondary care.

TOP:   Managing Secondary Care: Clinical Pathways

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here