Community Health Nursing Canada 2nd Edition By Stanhope Test Bank

<< Test Bank For Psychiatric Nursing Biological And Behavioral Concepts 2nd Edition By Antai-Otong Test Bank For Professional issues In Nursing Challenges And Opportunities 3rd By Edition Huston >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Community Health Nursing Canada 2nd Edition By Stanhope Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
Community Health Nursing Canada 2nd Edition By Stanhope Test Bank

Stanhope: Community Health Nursing in Canada, Second Canadian Edition

 

Chapter 02: THE EVOLUTION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSING IN CANADA

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which one of the following is a reason to study nursing history?
a. To fulfill provincial/territorial nursing requirements
b. To help fill up the necessary credit hours for graduation
c. To meet accreditation requirements
d. To understand the present and plan for tomorrow

 

 

ANS:  D

One of the best ways to make plans for today and tomorrow is to look at the past to see what did or did not work. Lessons learned through history provide direction for current and future community health nursing practice.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 38              OBJ:   1

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Professional Practice

 

  1. Which of the following makes public health nursing appealing to many nurses?
a. The autonomy of practice and independence in decision making it affords
b. Its focus on acute care and immediately visible outcomes
c. The backup support of other health care professionals
d. The rapport among the nursing staff

 

 

ANS:  A

Inpatient acute care nurses focus on acute care where outcomes are known fairly quickly. Part of the appeal of community health nursing is the autonomy of practice and independence in problem solving and decision making it affords, as well as its interdisciplinary nature.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 38              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Professional Practice

 

  1. Which group was the first to establish hospitals?
a. Feudal lords, to keep their peons working
b. Small towns, to care for their own citizens
c. The military, to enable soldiers to keep fighting
d. Religious orders, to care for the sick, poor, and neglected

 

 

ANS:  D

Historically, most people were responsible for their own health care services. However, during the Middles Ages, religious convents and monasteries established hospitals to care for the aged, disabled, orphaned, sick, poor, and neglected.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 39              OBJ:   1

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Professional Practice

 

  1. The Industrial Revolution caused earlier caregiving approacheswhere care was provided by families, friends, and neighboursto become inadequate because of constantly increasing demand. Which one of the following situations also contributed to the inadequacy of caregiving approaches at this time?
a. Ongoing wars, which caused frequent deaths and injuries
b. Horrific plagues that swept through Europe
c. Migration and urbanization
d. The need to pay caregivers

 

 

ANS:  C

Older forms of care became inadequate because of the social changes in Europe, with great advances in transportation, communication, and other technologies. Increased mobility led to increased demand for health care, migration, and urbanization.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 39              OBJ:   1

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Professional Practice

 

  1. Which one of the following events notably changed health care?
a. The creation of the discipline of nursing by Florence Nightingale
b. The formation of sisterhoods by nuns who gave care
c. The establishment of the Sisters of Mercy in Dublin
d. The formation of the Dames de la Charit by Saint Vincent de Paul

 

 

ANS:  A

Many innovations in health care led to improvements in care, but Florence Nightingale revolutionized health care by establishing the discipline of nursing.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   pp. 39, 42      OBJ:   1

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Professional Practice

 

  1. Eunice Dyke was a public health nursing pioneer in Canada. In which of the following areas did she play a key role at the beginning of the twentieth century?
a. Decentralization of public health nursing
b. Specialization of public health nursing
c. Inclusion of powerful citizens on health department boards to ensure adequate funds to pay for care
d. Development of a system for accurate records of births and deaths

 

 

ANS:  A

Eunice Dyke played a key role in the decentralization of public health nursing in 1914. Before this time, public health nurses (PHNs) had been working in specialized areas of nursing, such as tuberculosis (TB) care, but now they became generalists (though they did not provide bedside nursing care in the home as community health nurses [CHNs] or visiting nurses would).

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   pp. 4849      OBJ:   1

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Professional Practice

 

  1. In what year did the first training school for nurses open in Canada?
a. 1874
b. 1894
c. 1904
d. 1914

 

 

ANS:  A

The first training school for nurses in Canada opened in 1874, in Ontario.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 47              OBJ:   4

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Professional Practice

 

  1. Which one of the following was a very important factor in the success of early visiting nurses?
a. The care they provided that served as a model for all later hospitals
b. The more economical care they provided to families
c. Their role model, Edna Moore
d. The superb publicity campaign that was created by the health departments

 

 

ANS:  B

Visiting nurses, who provided care wherever the client was locatedat home, work, or schooltook care of several families in one day (rather than taking care of only one patient or family as the private duty nurse did), which made their care more economical.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 47              OBJ:   2

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Professional Practice

 

  1. Which of the following nurses was instrumental in establishing the first integrated basic nursing degree program in Canada?
a. Florence Nightingale
b. Kathleen Russell
c. Edna Moore
d. Lillian Wald

 

 

ANS:  B

In 1920, Kathleen Russell, Director of the Department of Public Health Nursing at the University of Toronto, was instrumental in establishing the first integrated basic degree nursing program, a major milestone in nursing education, including public health nursing education.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 47              OBJ:   4, 5

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Professional Practice

 

  1. Which of the following arguments was used to convince the Metropolitan Life Insurance Company to establish the first community health nursing program for workers in 1909?
a. Creating such a service was the morally right thing to do.
b. Employing nurses directly would be less expensive than paying taxes to the city to provide nursing services.
c. Having the companys nurses make home visits would increase morale among workers.
d. Using PHNs would keep workers healthier, which would increase worker productivity.

 

 

ANS:  D

Lillian Wald argued that it would be more economical to use the services of a CHN than to employ the companys own nurses and that keeping workers healthier would increase their productivity.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   pp. 4748      OBJ:   5

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Professional Practice

 

  1. What has been the main achievement of the Community Health Nurses Association of Canada (CHNAC)?
a. Licensed practical nurses (LPNs) as well as registered nurses (RNs) were allowed to join the association.
b. Nurses who were not PHNs were encouraged to join.
c. National standards of practice were developed.
d. A process was developed to choose the organizations leaders and officers.

 

 

ANS:  C

In 1987, the CHNAC, an interest group of the Canadian Nurses Association (CNA), was formed. This association developed the national standards of practice (published in 2003) for CHNs. These standards of practice have helped establish the term community health nursing as the umbrella term for all nurses working in and with communities and defined the minimum scope of practice for CHNs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 50              OBJ:   5

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Professional Practice

 

  1. Following the release of the Romanow Report in 2002, which type of care was identified as the most rapidly growing area of community health care?
a. Home care
b. Community problems
c. Immunization
d. Womens issues

 

 

ANS:  A

The Romanow Report (2002) identified home care as the most rapidly growing area of community health care.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 59              OBJ:   4

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Professional Practice

 

  1. In which area was the first PHNs in Canada employed?
a. Healthy baby clinics
b. Outpost nursing
c. School health programs
d. Tuberculosis education, prevention, and treatment

 

 

ANS:  D

From the 1920s to the 1940s, nurses specializing in TB care were replaced by PHNs, as it was believed that visiting nurses would be more effective and efficient if they moved to general nursing care. Therefore, PHNs became specialists in TB education, prevention, and treatment.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 52              OBJ:   5

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Professional Practice

 

  1. What was the main reason for the brief existence of the nurse practitionermodel educational program?
a. Inadequate assessment and planning in the local area
b. Insufficient provincial/territorial funding
c. The large number of primary care physicians practicing in urban areas
d. The need for nursing expertise and skills

 

 

ANS:  C

In Ontario, the nurse practitioner model for alternative health care delivery was initiated with the educational program offered by McMaster University. However, its existence was short-lived because of a perceived duplication of services and a lack of career opportunities for nurse practitioners, partly because there were too many primary care physicians practising in urban areas.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 52              OBJ:   5

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Professional Practice

 

  1. Which one of the following is the main area of concern for the occupational health nurse (OHN)?
a. Increasing benefits upon renewal of employment contracts
b. Ensuring higher salaries and bonuses upon acceptance of employment
c. Returning most nursing care to the home, where family members give all needed care
d. Focusing on disease prevention activities in the workplace

 

 

ANS:  D

Occupational health nursing is a specialty area within community health nursing, with a focus on disease prevention, rehabilitation, and health promotion activities in the workplace.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 53              OBJ:   5

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Professional Practice

 

Stanhope: Community Health Nursing in Canada, Second Canadian Edition

 

Chapter 18: APPLICATIONS IN WORKING WITH SPECIFIC AGGREGATES

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following represents a challenge when gathering background statistical population-based information on specific minority aggregates?
a. Cultural bias is always present.
b. There are many social and political impacts of colonization.
c. It is difficult to find comparative health information for small communities.
d. Statistics Canada does not collect data on specific minority aggregates.

 

 

ANS:  C

In the Chapter 18 case scenario regarding the community of Northern, the public health manager explained that it was difficult to find comparative health information on small communities. For example, while several First Nations communities across the country have participated in regional health surveys, access to that data is restricted to the participating community. Cultural bias should not be considered in the gathering of data for a background assessment. The social and political impacts of colonization need to be reversed to improve health, but they do not present a challenge in collecting background information. Statistics Canada does collect specific aggregate data, as indicated in the textbook. For example, according to Statistics Canada, the profile of the urban community showed that 10,055, or 8.3% of the population, self-identified as Aboriginal in 2006 in the Community profile and Aboriginal population profile for the Census Metropolitan Area (CMA) and public health unit. This is more than double the proportion of Aboriginal peoples (3.8%) in the Canadian population.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 576            OBJ:   1, 3

TOP:   CRNE Competencies: Health and Wellness, Changes in Health

 

  1. Which one of the following groups has the highest life expectancy?
a. Inuit males
b. Inuit females
c. Registered Indian males
d. Registered Indian females

 

 

ANS:  D

The life expectancy for Registered Indian men is 70.4 years, compared with 64.4 years for Inuit men. The life expectancy for Registered Indian women is 75.5 years, compared with 69.8 for Inuit women, and 82 years for non-Aboriginal women and 77 years for non-Aboriginal men.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 576            OBJ:   5

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Health and Wellness

 

  1. Which of the following demonstrates the second phase of application of the community health nursing process?
a. Assessing the cultural norms
b. Determining the needs of the community
c. Developing a 6-week wellness program
d. Supervising a fitness class at the local YWCA or YMCA

 

 

ANS:  D

Section A of Chapter 18 in your textbook provides some background information on this community and the health issue, which is part of assessment (the first step) of the community health nursing process, followed by planning, action, and evaluation. Assessing cultural norms and determining the needs of the community are parts of the first phase (assessment); actually participating in an intervention for wellness demonstrates the third phase (action).

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   pp. 574, 578  OBJ:   1

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Health and Wellness

 

  1. Which of the following demonstrates the first phase of application of the community health nursing process?
a. Participating in a health promotion lecture
b. Determining the needs of the community
c. Developing a 6-week wellness program
d. Supervising a fitness class at the local YWCA or YMCA.

 

 

ANS:  B

Section A of Chapter 18 in your textbook provides some background information on this community and the health issue, which is part of assessment (the first step) of the community health nursing process, followed by planning, action, and evaluation. Determining the needs of the community is part of the first phase (assessment). Development of a program occurs in the second (planning) phase, and actually participating in an intervention for wellness or participating in a health promotion lecture demonstrates the third phase (action).

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   pp. 574, 578  OBJ:   1

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Health and Wellness

 

  1. Which of the following demonstrates the third phase of application of the community health nursing process?
a. Assessing the cultural norms
b. Determining the needs of the community
c. Developing a 6-week wellness program
d. Supervising a fitness class at the local YWCA or YMCA

 

 

ANS:  D

Section A of Chapter 18 in your textbook provides some background information on this community and the health issue, which is part of assessment (the first step) of the community health nursing process, followed by planning, action, and evaluation. Actually participating in an intervention for wellness (e.g., supervising a fitness class at the local YWCA or YMCA) demonstrates the third phase (action). Assessing cultural norms and determining the needs of the community demonstrates the first phase (assessment), and development of a wellness program demonstrates the second (planning) phase.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   pp. 574, 582  OBJ:   1

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Health and Wellness

 

  1. Which of the following demonstrates the final phase of application of the community health nursing process?
a. Presenting feedback about a 6-week fitness class
b. Determining the needs of the community
c. Developing a 6-week wellness program
d. Supervising a fitness class at the local YWCA or YMCA

 

 

ANS:  A

Section A of Chapter 18 in your textbook provides some background information on this community and the health issue, which is part of assessment (the first step) of the community health nursing process, followed by planning, action, and evaluation. Presentations related to feedback on actions demonstrate the fourth phase of the application of the community health nursing process, which is evaluation. Actually participating in an intervention for wellness (e.g., supervising a fitness class at the local YWCA or YMCA) demonstrates the third phase (action). Determining the needs of the community demonstrates the first phase (assessment), and developing a wellness program demonstrates the second (planning) phase.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   pp. 574, 583  OBJ:   1

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Health and Wellness

 

  1. Whenever possible, population-based practice focuses on which level of prevention?
a. Primary prevention
b. Secondary prevention
c. Tertiary prevention
d. Individual prevention

 

 

ANS:  A

Whenever possible, population-based practice focuses on primary prevention.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 577            OBJ:   5

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Health and Wellness

 

  1. Which one of the following is a feature of community capacity building?
a. Asking why
b. Assessing the status quo
c. Obtaining sustainable financial resources
d. Ensuring government is involved at all levels of planning

 

 

ANS:  A

Asking why is a feature of community capacity building. In the case scenario in Chapter 18 of your textbook, after briefly looking through the rest of the Community Capacity Building Tool, the group gets into a discussion about the feature Asking Why, which recommends using a community process to uncover the root causes of community issues.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 580            OBJ:   4

TOP:   CRNE Competency: Health and Wellness

 

  1. Developing a communication strategy to keep community members informed is an example of which of the following components of community capacity building?
a. Skill development
b. Partnership building
c. Documentation of progress
d. Establishing a planning team group

 

 

ANS:  B

Developing a communication strategy to keep community members informed is an example of partnership building.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 582, Table 18-3

OBJ:   4                    TOP:   CRNE Competency: Health and Wellness

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here