Deviance and Social Control A Sociological Perspective 2nd Edition by Michelle L. Inderbitzin Kristin Bates Randy R. Gainey test Bank

<< Clinically Oriented Anatomy 6th Edition Moore Agur Dalley Test bank Dental Radiography principals and Techniques 5th edition Test bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Deviance and Social Control A Sociological Perspective 2nd Edition by Michelle L. Inderbitzin Kristin Bates Randy R. Gainey test Bank

Description

Chapter 10
Test Bank

Multiple Choice

1. ___________ theories would study criminalization of the often voiceless, marginalized, oppressed individuals in a society.
a) Anomie/strain theories
b) Critical theories
c) Pathological theories
d) Learning theories
Ans: B
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Medium

2. _____________ theories examine patriarchy and the marginalization and repression of women and children.
a) Conflict theories
b) Marxist theories
c) Feminist theories
d) Learning theories
Ans: C
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Easy

3. Richard Quinney uses _______________ theories to provide a holistic understanding to deviance, crime, criminology, and criminologists.
a) peacemaking
b) conflict
c) feminist
d) Marxist
Ans: A
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Medium

4. A scholar is interested in studying the inhumane, war-like treatment of child labor immigrants awaiting to be deported upon an illegally run factory being busted. Which theoretical perspective is best to study this topic with intent to understand class, criminalization, and power?
a) Biological theories
b) Antithesis theories
c) Subcultural theories
d) Critical theorists
Ans: D
Cognitive Domain: Analysis
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Medium

5. Which theoretical orientation argues patriarchy and capitalism are oppressive forces for women and labels of deviancy are used to control women?
a) Religious
b) Peacemaking
c) Marxist
d) Feminism
Ans: D
Cognitive Domain: Analysis
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Easy

6. ________________ theories seek to improve laws by examining discrimination, racial inequality, and structural processes that reproduce white supremacy.
a) Fascism
b) Equality
c) Labeling
d) Critical race
Ans: D
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Medium

7. Which of the following is not considered a critical perspective?
a) Critical race theories
b) Feminist theories
c) Peacemaking theories
d) Psychological theories
Ans: D
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Medium

8. Critical race theories argue ___________ is routine, embedded, and accepted as legally and morally legitimate.
a) victimization
b) domination
c) racism
d) injustice
Ans: B
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Medium

9 ______________ was an employee of both the NSA and Central Intelligence Agency (CIA. who reportedly handed over top-secret documents detailing the surveillance program to the U.K. newspaper the Guardian in 2013.
a) David Webber
b) John Tye
c) Edward Snowden
d) Joshua Wilson
Ans: C
Cognitive Domain: Analysis
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Difficult

10. The surveillance program continued into the ________ Administration, with whistleblower Edward Snowden in 2013 reporting the partnership between the National Security Agency (NSA. and Verizon to collect telecommunications data on U.S. citizens in the United States without a warrant.
a) Clinton
b) Bush
c) Biden
d) Obama
Ans: D
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Medium

TRUE/FALSE

1. Critical perspectives recognize issues of deviance and crime that question the normative and status quos in society.
Ans: TRUE
Cognitive Domain: Application
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Easy

2. Critical perspectives ask how someone becomes homeless rather than why people do not have a home to live in are homeless.
Ans: FALSE
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Medium

3. Peacemaking practices and policies focus on fixing individual, inherent, and biological conditions conducive to deviancy.
Ans: FALSE
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Medium

4. Critical race theories examine the effects and reifications of white supremacy in society.
Ans: TRUE
Cognitive Domain: Analysis
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Medium

5. Feminist perspectives view womens experiences at the intersections of race, class, sexuality, and gender.
Ans: TRUE
Cognitive Domain: Application
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Easy

6. Matriarchy and socialism are considered harmful to the development of women, according to studies conducted by critical theorists.
Ans: FALSE
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Medium

7. Antiporn feminists argue that pornography subordinates women to men, making women second-class citizens.
Ans: TRUE
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Difficult

8. Peacemaking criminology is interested in religious studies in order to understand crime as members of a community that need understanding.
Ans: TRUE
Cognitive Domain: Application
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Medium

9. Feminist criminology has little interest in the politics, economics, and civil society.
Ans: FALSE
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Medium

10. Feminist scholars argue that sexual assault is not committed against men.
Ans: FALSE
Cognitive Domain: Analysis
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Easy

SHORT ANSWER

1. List the three areas of peacemaking criminology and a brief description of their approaches to understanding deviancy.

Ans:
Three areas of peacemaking criminology are:
o religiouscrime as members of the community who need understanding
o feministhumanity approach, women are placed at a disadvantage in patriarchal society
o criticalsocietal power differences at intersections of gender, race and class
*All argue restoration, not retribution

Cognitive Domain: Application
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Medium

2. List the criticisms of critical theories. Do theories within critical perspectives have their own criticisms?

Ans:
Each theory within critical theories has its own criticisms further exploration for another day!

Main criticisms of all three:
o they do not see the world the way other theories see the world
o Idealistic, and does not offer explanations of operation, why criminals, etc
o Lack of empirical validity
Feminist criminology criticism = reductionist
Critical race theory criticism = playing the race card

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Difficult

ESSAY

1. Critically assess the impact of feminism on our understanding of crime and criminal justice.

Ans:
Feminism considers the role of women in a society. Therefore, feminism offers a unique understanding to crime and justice studies as it provides experience and narrative from those considered inferior in the United States. It provides insight into the long historic treatment of women that may impact why they commit crimes. It is important to feminists to study across race, class, gender, age, sexuality, etc. Therefore, criminology is opened to this intersection and is able to better understand the complexities of crime from each perspective found in the intersections of study.

Cognitive Domain: Analysis
Answer Location: Conceptions of Deviance
Difficulty Level: Difficult

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here