Essentials of Sociology 11th Edition Henslin Test bank

<< Evidence Based Practice for Nurses Appraisal and Application of Research 2e Test bank Essentials of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing Concepts of Care in Evidence Based Practice 6th Edition by Mary C. Townsend Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Essentials of Sociology 11th Edition Henslin Test bank

Description

Chapter 9 Race and Ethnicity
9.1 True/False Questions
1) Biologists and anthropologists generally agree on a five-member classification system to universally distinguish one race from another.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 254
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
2) The United States Census Bureau allows respondents to choose as many races as they wish in describing who they consider themselves to be.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 255
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
3) Jews are most accurately classified as an ethnic group because they share more cultural characteristics than biological ones.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 256-257
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
4) Everyone who shares a respective ethnic identity expresses that identity through the same ethnic work.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 256, 258
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
5) The way in which race is determined is a universal cultural constant.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 253-254
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
6) The term melting pot is the most appropriate analogy to classify Americans based on the fascination Americans have with their ethnic roots.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 258
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
7) Prejudice is an action; discrimination is an attitude.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 260
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.2 Contrast prejudice and discrimination and individual and institutional discrimination; discuss learning prejudice, internalizing dominant norms, and institutional discrimination. Topic/A-head: Prejudice and Discrimination
8) People who are prejudiced against one racial or ethnic group tend to be prejudiced against other groups.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 261
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.2 Contrast prejudice and discrimination and individual and institutional discrimination; discuss learning prejudice, internalizing dominant norms, and institutional discrimination. Topic/A-head: Prejudice and Discrimination
9) Discrimination can occur without the awareness of both those doing the discriminating and those being discriminated against.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 264
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.2 Contrast prejudice and discrimination and individual and institutional discrimination; discuss learning prejudice, internalizing dominant norms, and institutional discrimination. Topic/A-head: Prejudice and Discrimination
10) Predatory lending took a particularly hard hit on African Americans increasing monthly payments for their home mortgages, which caused many to lose their homes when the economic crisis hit.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 263-264
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.2 Contrast prejudice and discrimination and individual and institutional discrimination; discuss learning prejudice, internalizing dominant norms, and institutional discrimination. Topic/A-head: Prejudice and Discrimination
11) Sociologists find psychological explanations of prejudice to be inadequate.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 265
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.3 Contrast psychological and sociological theories of prejudice: include functionalism, conflict, and symbolic interactionism. Topic/A-head: Theories of Prejudice
12) Research has demonstrated that prejudice can have positive ramifications.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 266
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.3 Contrast psychological and sociological theories of prejudice: include functionalism, conflict, and symbolic interactionism. Topic/A-head: Theories of Prejudice
13) The split labor market and reserve labor force are most aligned with the symbolic interactionist perspective.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 266
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.3 Contrast psychological and sociological theories of prejudice: include functionalism, conflict, and symbolic interactionism. Topic/A-head: Theories of Prejudice
14) The process of compartmentalization helps people who engage in genocide to maintain a sense of being good and moral.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 269
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.4 Explain genocide, population transfer, internal colonialism, segregation, assimilation, and multiculturalism. Topic/A-head: Global Patterns of Intergroup Relations
15) Slavery as it was practiced in the pre-Civil War South and apartheid as practiced in South Africa are two examples of internal colonialism.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 269-270
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.4 Explain genocide, population transfer, internal colonialism, segregation, assimilation, and multiculturalism. Topic/A-head: Global Patterns of Intergroup Relations
16) Because the term Latino refers to an ethnic group, Latinos may identify themselves as being black, white, or Native American.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 273-274
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
17) While President Obama signed an Executive Order allowing work permits to unauthorized immigrants who meet certain qualification, the U.S. Supreme Court upheld the states right to check the immigration status of anyone they stop or arrest.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 274
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
18) Hatred of Chinese Americans in 1942, and further discrimination against Japanese immigrants, were historical examples of spillover bigotry.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 281
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
19) To date, no Asian American women have been elected to the U.S. Senate.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 281
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
20) While the patterns of immigration change, and group antogonisms shift focus, the future is likely to continue to be riddled with racial tensions.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 4 Page Ref: 285
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO 9.6 Discuss immigration, affirmative action, and a multicultural society.
Topic/A-head: Looking Toward the Future
9.2 Multiple Choice Questions
1) Which phrase best describes Miss Rivers Lodge?
A) a health care experiment at Tuskegee University
B) a fishing retreat for African American men
C) a segregated vacation complex in Georgia
D) a brothel in the French Quarter of New Orleans
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 253
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
2) What is a group of people with inherited physical characteristics that distinguish it from another group?
A) a race
B) an ethnicity
C) a social group
D) a tribe
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 253-254
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
3) Ashley Montagu, a physical anthropologist, classified humans into ________ different racial groups.
A) 2
B) 40
C) 160
D) 2,000
Answer: B
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 254
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
4) As described in the text, what are the two myths of race?
A) eventually there will only be one race; all races have the same origin
B) there is only one race; intelligence is based on race
C) one race is superior to another; pure races exist
D) all races have the same origin; race is a status that cannot be changed
Answer: C
Diff: 6 Page Ref: 254
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
5) How did the 2010 U.S. Census instruct Americans to classify themselves in relation to race?
A) Respondents must pick the single term that best describes their race.
B) Respondents may choose no more than two terms that describe their race.
C) Respondents can choose one or more races that they consider themselves to be.
D) Respondents must choose the race of their parents in declaring their own race.
Answer: C
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 255
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
6) Who is the best-known Cablinasian?
A) Tiger Woods
B) Al Sharpton
C) Barack Obama
D) Colin Powell
Answer: A
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 255
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
7) While race might reflect our biological heritage, ________ reflects our cultural heritage.
A) gender
B) age
C) ethnicity
D) social class
Answer: C
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 256
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
8) What term did Louis Wirth use to define groups of people who are singled out for unequal treatment and who regard themselves as objects of collective discrimination?
A) minority group
B) racial group
C) ethnic group
D) subcultural group
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 257
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
9) Which statement is most accurate regarding the meaning of race?
A) It is entirely dependent upon fixed biological characteristics.
B) Race varies, depending upon the society in which its meaning is constructed.
C) The concept of race tends to be quite similar in all cultures.
D) Race is a variable that changes, depending upon the age of people who use the term.
Answer: B
Diff: 6 Page Ref: 256
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
10) In society, which group has the greatest power, privileges, and social status?
A) the majority
B) the power elite
C) the capitalist class
D) the dominant group
Answer: D
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 257
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
11) Based on the textbook, what are two ways a group becomes a minority?
A) genocide and the expansion of political boundaries
B) migration and a change in the economy of a nation
C) genocide and a change in ethnic work by citizens
D) the expansion of political boundaries and migration
Answer: D
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 257-258
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
12) Tony Pascalucci often wears a shirt that says, Kiss me, Im Italian. He flies the Italian flag at his U.S. home, greets people by saying, Buongiorno, and is known for making the best lasagna in the valley. In view of this, which phrase best describes Tonys behavior?
A) Tony is exercising the concept of ethnic work.
B) Tony is experiencing a racial identity crisis.
C) Tony is experiencing role diffusion.
D) Tony is confused over what his master status is.
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 258
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
13) For the last five years, Sarah has been trying to recover her ethnic heritage by tracing her family line. This attempt to trace her family line is an example of ________.
A) permissible assimilation
B) ethnic identification
C) ethnic work
D) ethnicity research
Answer: C
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 258
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
14) Which of the following food choices best illustrates the belief that America is a diverse nation?
A) a stew
B) an American pie
C) a tossed salad
D) an Oscar Mayer wiener
Answer: A
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 258
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
15) What is the term used to describe an attitude that exaggerates the virtues of a group, such as all Asian Americans being brilliant or all African Americans being great athletes?
A) complacent superiority
B) positive prejudice
C) master status
D) superior discrimination
Answer: B
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 260
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.2 Contrast prejudice and discrimination and individual and institutional discrimination; discuss learning prejudice, internalizing dominant norms, and institutional discrimination. Topic/A-head: Prejudice and Discrimination
16) The belief held by many African Americans that lighter skinned African American women are more attractive than those with darker skin is referred to as ________.
A) the reformulation of race at the micro-level
B) the internalization of the norms of the dominant group
C) reverse racism at the micro-level
D) race betrayal of the minority class
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 262
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.2 Contrast prejudice and discrimination and individual and institutional discrimination; discuss learning prejudice, internalizing dominant norms, and institutional discrimination. Topic/A-head: Prejudice and Discrimination:
17) Prejudice describes ________ while discrimination describes ________.
A) values; attitudes
B) norms; beliefs
C) attitudes; actions
D) actions; attitudes
Answer: C
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 260
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.2 Contrast prejudice and discrimination and individual and institutional discrimination; discuss learning prejudice, internalizing dominant norms, and institutional discrimination. Topic/A-head: Prejudice and Discrimination
18) Sam, a bartender who saw duty in Vietnam, refuses to serve Asians in his bar because he believes that Asians have no business living in the U.S.A. Sams actions describe ________.
A) prejudice and discrimination
B) prejudice but not discrimination
C) discrimination but not prejudice
D) neither prejudice nor discrimination
Answer: A
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 260
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.2 Contrast prejudice and discrimination and individual and institutional discrimination; discuss learning prejudice, internalizing dominant norms, and institutional discrimination. Topic/A-head: Prejudice and Discrimination
19) What is the Implicit Association Test?
A) It is a test of cultural intelligence.
B) It is a visual perception test that links race to desirable and undesirable words.
C) It measures the percentage of white blood in African Americans.
D) It is the instrument that differentiates between institutional and individual racism.
Answer: B
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 262-263
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.2 Contrast prejudice and discrimination and individual and institutional discrimination; discuss learning prejudice, internalizing dominant norms, and institutional discrimination. Topic/A-head: Prejudice and Discrimination
20) What did Ezekiel suggest as the reason why some people are attracted to racist hate groups?
A) They have too much leisure time on their hands.
B) They developed group polarization at an early age.
C) Hate groups provide some people with a type of meaning in their lives.
D) Some people are bored and are drawn to risk-taking behavior.
Answer: C
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 262
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.2 Contrast prejudice and discrimination and individual and institutional discrimination; discuss learning prejudice, internalizing dominant norms, and institutional discrimination. Topic/A-head: Prejudice and Discrimination
21) Pedro, a legal immigrant from Mexico, and George, a white male whose family has been in America for several generations, have each applied for a car loan at the local bank. Pedros loan was turned down while George was granted a loan. In comparing their credit history, both men had good credit, and their debts and income were comparable. This is an example of ________ against Pedro.
A) individual prejudice
B) institutional prejudice
C) individual discrimination
D) institutional discrimination
Answer: D
Diff: 4 Page Ref: 263-264
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.2 Contrast prejudice and discrimination and individual and institutional discrimination; discuss learning prejudice, internalizing dominant norms, and institutional discrimination. Topic/A-head: Prejudice and Discrimination
22) Based on the most recent research, why are race and ethnicity often factors in medical decisions that favor treatment for white patients?
A) This is a matter of innate racism practiced by white physicians.
B) This is a factor transferred to all medical students as a part of their medical training.
C) White patients have a greater ability to pay for expensive tests.
D) Researchers do not know for sure why race and ethnicity are factors in medical decisions.
Answer: D
Diff: 4 Page Ref: 264
Skill Level: Analyze It LO: 9.2 Contrast prejudice and discrimination and individual and institutional discrimination; discuss learning prejudice, internalizing dominant norms, and institutional discrimination. Topic/A-head: Prejudice and Discrimination
23) John recently received his semester grades and found that he had failed two courses. He says the reason he failed the two courses is that they were taught by female professors. John believes that women are really not smart enough to teach at the college level. In this example, the female professors are ________.
A) scapegoats and being blamed for Johns grades
B) being discriminatory toward John
C) probably not smart enough to teach in a college
D) prejudiced against John because he is male
Answer: A
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 265
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.3 Contrast psychological and sociological theories of prejudice: include functionalism, conflict, and symbolic interactionism. Topic/A-head: Theories of Prejudice
24) Who developed the theory of prejudice that addressed frustration levels and scapegoats?
A) Theodor Adorno
B) Talcott Parsons
C) John Dollard
D) Michael Burawoy
Answer: C
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 265
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.3 Contrast psychological and sociological theories of prejudice: include functionalism, conflict, and symbolic interactionism. Topic/A-head: Theories of Prejudice
25) According to Adorno, a(n) ________ is a person who is prejudiced and ranks high on scales of conformity, intolerance, insecurity, respect for authority, and submissiveness to superiors.
A) antisocial personality
B) authoritarian personality
C) scapegoat
D) psychosocial personality
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 265
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.3 Contrast psychological and sociological theories of prejudice: include functionalism, conflict, and symbolic interactionism. Topic/A-head: Theories of Prejudice
26) Who was the theorist who concluded that highly prejudiced people are actually insecure conformists?
A) John Dollard
B) Theodor Adorno
C) Robert Merton
D) Edwin Sutherland
Answer: B
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 265
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.3 Contrast psychological and sociological theories of prejudice: include functionalism, conflict, and symbolic interactionism. Topic/A-head: Theories of Prejudice
27) The group in society made up of the unemployed who can be put to work during times of high production and then laid off when they are no longer needed is called ________.
A) the reserve labor force
B) the underclass
C) the dual labor force
D) a back-up resource
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 266
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.3 Contrast psychological and sociological theories of prejudice: include functionalism, conflict, and symbolic interactionism. Topic/A-head: Theories of Prejudice
28) ________ refers to seeing certain features of a situation while ignoring others, and the use of labels to group individual members as if they were all alike.
A) Blinded perception
B) Selective perception
C) Generalized vision
D) Discriminating vision
Answer: B
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 267
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.3 Contrast psychological and sociological theories of prejudice: include functionalism, conflict, and symbolic interactionism. Topic/A-head: Theories of Prejudice
29) The massacre of Native Americans in the 1800s, the extermination of the Jews in Nazi Germany, and the slaughter of the Tutsis in Rwanda are all examples of ________.
A) compurgation
B) genocide
C) primogeniture
D) sublimation
Answer: B
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 267-269
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.4 Explain genocide, population transfer, internal colonialism, segregation, assimilation, and multiculturalism. Topic/A-head: Global Patterns of Intergroup Relations
30) The systematic annihilation or attempted annihilation of a people based on their presumed race or ethnicity is called ________.
A) homicide
B) genocide
C) population transfer
D) manslaughter
Answer: B
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 267-269
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.4 Explain genocide, population transfer, internal colonialism, segregation, assimilation, and multiculturalism. Topic/A-head: Global Patterns of Intergroup Relations
31) When an executioner wears a hood he is separating his true identity (the man without a hood) from the one carrying out the execution. Such behavior is part of an effort to separate ones feelings from ones acts, called ________.
A) primogeniture
B) compurgation
C) selective perception
D) compartmentalization
Answer: D
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 269
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.4 Explain genocide, population transfer, internal colonialism, segregation, assimilation, and multiculturalism. Topic/A-head: Global Patterns of Intergroup Relations
32) Under czarist Russia, daily living conditions for Jews were made so intolerable that millions chose to leave Russia and migrate to other countries. This is an example of ________.
A) departmentalization
B) subhumanization
C) indirect transfer
D) direct transfer
Answer: C
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 269
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.4 Explain genocide, population transfer, internal colonialism, segregation, assimilation, and multiculturalism. Topic/A-head: Global Patterns of Intergroup Relations
33) The relocation of Native Americans to reservations and the transfer of Americans of Japanese descent to internment camps during World War II are examples of ________.
A) direct transfer
B) compartmentalization
C) internal colonization
D) segregation
Answer: A
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 269
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.4 Explain genocide, population transfer, internal colonialism, segregation, assimilation, and multiculturalism. Topic/A-head: Global Patterns of Intergroup Relations
34) When Bosnian Serbs practiced ethnic cleansing of the Muslim population during the 1990s, they employed a combination of ________.
A) population transfer and segregation
B) population transfer and genocide
C) assimilation and segregation
D) genocide and pluralism
Answer: B
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 269
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.4 Explain genocide, population transfer, internal colonialism, segregation, assimilation, and multiculturalism. Topic/A-head: Global Patterns of Intergroup Relations
35) Slavery and apartheid are both examples of the ways in which a countrys dominant group exploits minority groups for its economic advantage. What do sociologists call this policy?
A) colonization
B) segregation
C) internal colonialism
D) assimilation
Answer: C
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 269-270
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.4 Explain genocide, population transfer, internal colonialism, segregation, assimilation, and multiculturalism. Topic/A-head: Global Patterns of Intergroup Relations
36) Of the following, the most extreme example of internal colonialism is ________.
A) indentured servitude
B) slavery
C) caste systems in the post-Civil War South
D) racially motivated hate crime
Answer: B
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 270
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.4 Explain genocide, population transfer, internal colonialism, segregation, assimilation, and multiculturalism. Topic/A-head: Global Patterns of Intergroup Relations
37) When the Native Americans were pacified by the military in the late 1800s, they were forced to learn the English language, dress like the white man, renounce their religion, and give up their customs. This was a classic example of ________.
A) forced assimilation
B) internal colonialism
C) subjugation
D) population transfer
Answer: A
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 270
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.4 Explain genocide, population transfer, internal colonialism, segregation, assimilation, and multiculturalism. Topic/A-head: Global Patterns of Intergroup Relations
38) Switzerland is made up of four separate ethnic groups that have kept their own languages but are peacefully united politically and economically. This pattern of intergroup relations is an example of ________.
A) permissible assimilation
B) multiculturalism
C) cultural adaptation
D) forced assimilation
Answer: B
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 270
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.4 Explain genocide, population transfer, internal colonialism, segregation, assimilation, and multiculturalism. Topic/A-head: Global Patterns of Intergroup Relations
39) What is another name for multiculturalism?
A) compartmentalization
B) sublimation
C) pluralism
D) assimilation
Answer: C
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 270
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.4 Explain genocide, population transfer, internal colonialism, segregation, assimilation, and multiculturalism. Topic/A-head: Global Patterns of Intergroup Relations
40) What is a Chicano?
A) an illegal immigrant in the United States
B) an American from Mexico
C) an American citizen visiting Mexico
D) a Mexican who is part Native American and part Spanish
Answer: B
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 271
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
41) To which ethnic heritage do more Caucasians in America trace their roots than any other?
A) English
B) French
C) German
D) Italian
Answer: C
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 271
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
42) What is the largest minority group in the United States today?
A) Latino American
B) African American
C) Asian American
D) Native American
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 271
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
43) In American history, who were the white ethnics?
A) They were immigrants from Europe whose language and other customs differed from the original White Anglo-Saxon Protestants.
B) They were colonists who settled in Canada.
C) They were colonists who left the original 13 colonies and moved westward prior to the establishment of the United States.
D) They were colonists loyal to England who did not support American independence.
Answer: A
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 272
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
44) Which state has the highest percentage of minorities?
A) New York
B) Alaska
C) Hawaii
D) California
Answer: C
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 272
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
45) What is the total number of Latinos in the United States, including the official tally as well as the estimate of those in the United States illegally?
A) 19 million
B) 25 million
C) 40 million
D) 59 million
Answer: D
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 274
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
46) The 1896 Supreme Court ruling that approved separate but equal accommodations for blacks and whites as a reasonable use of state power was ________.
A) Africa v. Hewitt
B) Furman v. Georgia
C) Plessy v. Ferguson
D) Garner v. Tennessee
Answer: C
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 277
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
47) The practice the South employed after the Civil War to segregate blacks from whites was called ________.
A) the Truman Amendment
B) Horatio Alger Law
C) the Baxter Principal
D) Jim Crow law
Answer: D
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 277
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
48) The sense that better conditions are soon to follow which, if unfulfilled, increases frustration, is called ________.
A) compartmentalization
B) self-fulfilling prophecy
C) rising expectations
D) the definition of the situation
Answer: C
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 278
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
49) Following the bombing of Pearl Harbor, any Asian was viewed as an enemy of America. This phenomenon that occurs when one ethnic group that resembles another is also discriminated against because of mere association is called ________.
A) spillover bigotry
B) the Thomas theorem
C) the Sapir-Whorf hypothesis
D) compartmentalization
Answer: A
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 281
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
50) Of all ethnic groups, in which group are children most likely to grow up with two parents and least likely to be born to a single mother?
A) Native American
B) Asian American
C) Latino American
D) Caucasian European
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 281
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
51) ________are often referred to as the invisible minority.
A) African Americans
B) Native Americans
C) Hispanic Americans
D) Asian Americans
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 283
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
52) Since the 1960s Native Americans have won a series of legal victories giving them control over reservation lands. During that time they have opened businesses ranging from fishing canneries to industrial parks that serve metropolitan areas. More recently the business endeavor that has attracted the most attention is the __________ business.
A) oil
B) illegal substances
C) casino
D) textiles
Answer: C
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 283-284
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
53) What did Proposition 209, a 1996 amendment to the California constitution, address?
A) It established English as the official language in California.
B) It prohibited illegal Mexicans from receiving medical care and other benefits under Medicaid.
C) It banned Mexican immigration into California for ten years.
D) It banned preference to minorities and women in hiring, promotion, and college admissions.
Answer: D
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 285-286
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.6 Discuss immigration, affirmative action, and a multicultural society. Topic/A-head: Looking Toward the Future
9.3 Short Answer Questions
1) What was Miss Rivers Lodge?
Answer: Miss Rivers Lodge was the name African Americans used to describe the medical unit of Tuskegee University where a callous medical experiment was conducted to track African Americans with syphilis. The nurse they associated with the project was named Eunice Rivers, and at her lodge they received free medical examinations and meals on the days of their exams.
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 253
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
2) What are the two most popular myths regarding race?
Answer: (1) the idea that any one race is superior to any other;
(2) the notion of the existence of a pure race
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 254
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
3) What are the similarities and differences between a quadroon and an octoroon?
Answer: Both are classified as being black in American culture, but the quadroon is one-quarter African American parentage and the octoroon is one-eighth.
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 255
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
4) Why is using Hindu as a classification of race on the U.S. Census incorrect?
Answer: Hindu is a religion, not a race.
Diff: 4 Page Ref: 255
Skill Level: Analyze It LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
5) Provide at least one example of a society in which the numerical majority was a sociological minority and a much smaller racial group served as the dominant group.
Answer: In India prior to 1947, a small number of British rulers controlled tens of millions of Indians.
During the Apartheid in South Africa, fewer Dutch and English South Africans ruled a much larger population of black Africans. In the pre-Civil War South, white plantation owners ruled over thousands of slaves.
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 257
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
6) Susans friend Ann had been attending meetings of a local groups who was fighting against gay marriage in their local community. While Susan was not familiar with the political background surrounding this issue and did not have strong feelings herself, she joined the group to spend more time with her friend. According to research by Kimmel and Blee, what is the likely outcome regarding Susans views of gay marriage and homosexuals?
Answer: Susan will develop prejudice feelings against this group. This prejudice will have been learned from her association with the anti-gay marriage group.
Diff: 4 Page Ref: 260
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.2 Contrast prejudice and discrimination and individual and institutional discrimination; discuss learning prejudice, internalizing dominant norms, and institutional discrimination. Topic/A-head: Prejudice and Discrimination.
7) How does prejudice qualify as being functional for society?
Answer: It creates in-group solidarity, which increases the strength, pride, and abilities of the members of that group.
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 266
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.3 Contrast psychological and sociological theories of prejudice: include functionalism, conflict, and symbolic interactionism. Topic/A-head: Theories of Prejudice
8) What is selective perception?
Answer: the act of seeing certain features of an object or situation, but being blind to others
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 267
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.3 Contrast psychological and sociological theories of prejudice: include functionalism, conflict, and symbolic interactionism. Topic/A-head: Theories of Prejudice
9) How is direct population transfer different from indirect population transfer?
Answer: Indirect population transfer is achieved by making life so miserable for members of a minority group that they leave voluntarily. Direct population transfer occurs when a dominant group expels a minority from a territory.
Diff: 6 Page Ref: 269
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.4 Explain genocide, population transfer, internal colonialism, segregation, assimilation, and multiculturalism. Topic/A-head: Global Patterns of Intergroup Relations
10) How can someone practicing genocide maintain an image of being a good and moral person?
Answer: They separate their acts from a sense of self through a process called compartmentalization. This includes considering the group being exterminated as unworthy and inferior.
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 267-269
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.4 Explain genocide, population transfer, internal colonialism, segregation, assimilation, and multiculturalism. Topic/A-head: Global Patterns of Intergroup Relations
11) What is pluralism?
Answer: Pluralism absorbs minority groups into the mainstream culture, but also encourages minorities to maintain their separate identities while freely participating in the host countrys social institutions.
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 270
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.4 Explain genocide, population transfer, internal colonialism, segregation, assimilation, and multiculturalism. Topic/A-head: Global Patterns of Intergroup Relations
12) Who were the white ethnics?
Answer: immigrants from Europe who followed the original Protestant wave, arriving in the late 19th and early 20th century, and whose languages and customs were different from the American citizens already established
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 272
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
13) Who are the Minutemen?
Answer: unauthorized volunteers who patrol the Arizona-Mexico border in an effort to stop illegal aliens from crossing the U.S. border
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 274
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
14) What does Peggy McIntosh mean when she discusses her invisible knapsack?
Answer: the taken-for-granted and usually unanalyzed privileges most white people in the United States can assume
Diff: 4 Page Ref: 273
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
15) How did the Cuban refugees who fled Cuba in 1959 and the early 60s differ from the boat people who fled Cuba in the 1980s?
Answer: The earlier immigrants were skilled, more educated, and from the Cuban upper classes. The boat people were lower class Cubans without technical skills.
Diff: 4 Page Ref: 277
Skill Level: Analyze It LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
16) With approximately 45 million Latinos in the United States, why do Latinos have such a small amount of representation in American politics?
Answer: The division of national origin and social class are major obstacles to political unity, which divides the political power of Latinos as a group.
Diff: 4 Page Ref: 277
Skill Level: Analyze It LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
17) Who, or what, was Jim Crow?
Answer: the name of the practice in the post-Civil War South that was enacted to segregate blacks and whites by passing laws to subjugate the freed slaves to white rule
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 277
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
18) Why are Native Americans called the invisible minority?
Answer: Many Americans seldom come into contact with a Native American. About one-half of all Native Americans live in rural areas and one-third live in just three states: Oklahoma, Arizona, and California. There are less than 3 million Native Americans left in the U.S., representing less than 1 percent of the overall population. This leaves only 1.5 million Native Americans spread over 47 states.
Diff: 4 Page Ref: 283
Skill Level: Analyze It LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
19) What is pan-Indianism?
Answer: a movement that focuses on common elements within the cultures of diverse Native Americans in order to develop a cross-tribal self-identity and work toward the welfare of all Native Americans
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 284
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
20) Discuss both sides of the argument on Affirmative Action.
Answer: Liberals, both white and minority, say that this program is the most direct way to level the playing field of economic opportunity. If whites are passed over, this is an unfortunate cost that we must pay if we are to make up for past discrimination. In contrast, conservatives, both white and minority, agree that opportunity should be open to all, but claim that putting race or sex ahead of an individuals training and ability to perform a job is reverse discrimination.
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 285-287
Skill Level: Know the Facts LO 9.6 Discuss immigration, affirmative action, and a multicultural society.
Topic/A-head: Looking Toward the Future
9.4 Essay Questions
1) Briefly explain how race is both a reality and a myth.
Answer: Race is a reality in the sense that different groups do inherit distinctive physical characteristics. But race is also a myth because racial categories are not universal, but are social classifications that vary from society to society. Thus, a distinctive biological category of race is a myth.
Diff: 4 Page Ref: 253-254
Skill Level: Analyze It LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
2) According to anthropologists and biologists, how many distinct races exist among humans? What are the racial classifications discussed in the textbook? Why are the racial categories chosen by the author inadequate to provide a full picture of race?
Answer: Neither anthropologists nor biologists can agree on the number of races that exist. The number ranges from two to two thousand. The author discusses European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans. These classifications are inadequate for a number of reasons. European Americans share their whiteness but have numerous ethnic differences. Latinos are a diverse group with little unity except for the Spanish language. Referring to a Spaniard as being a Puerto Rican is a tremendous insult. Everyone who is black is not necessarily African American, and white South Africans who immigrate to America are rarely called African Americans. Japanese have little in common with the Chinese or Vietnamese. There are more than 150 different Indian tribes in America, each with a different language and different customs.
Diff: 4 Page Ref: 253-255
Skill Level: Analyze It LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
3) Distinguish the difference between race and ethnicity, and give an example of each.
Answer: Race refers to the biological characteristics that distinguish one group from another. Ethnicity refers to cultural characteristics. Members of ethnic groups identify with one another on the basis of common ancestry and cultural heritage. Their sense of belonging to the group focuses on their country of origin, distinctive foods, dress, family names and relationships, language, music, religion and other customs. Examples will vary among students.
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 253-256
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
4) What is Cablinasian? What are some of the unique racial classifications that have officially been used by the U.S. Census Bureau? Why have some of these terms been abandoned? What will be the likely future of the Cablinasians?
Answer: Cablinasian is a term Tiger Woods invented to recognize his racial heritage as being a combination of Caucasian, Black, Indian, and Asian. Other unique terms used by the U.S. Census include mulatto, quadroon, octoroon, Negro, Black Mexican, and Hindu. Some of these terms were inaccurate as a description of race (such as Hindu). Others have been deemed politically incorrect (Negro). There has also been a shift in how Americans view African Americans, which explains the loss of octoroon and quadroon. Some analysts feel that Cablinasian will probably be forgotten as soon as Tiger Woods is no longer a major player in the professional golf circuit.
Diff: 5 Page Ref: 255
Skill Level: Analyze It LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
5) Identify the ways a group becomes a minority group. Give an example of each.
Answer: Someone may be born into minority status by virtue of his or her physical or cultural characteristics or by being a female. In America, someone born of African American parents, a woman, or into an uncommon religion would be a minority. Groups of people can also become minorities when political boundaries are expanded. After the Mexican War, the United States annexed much of what was formerly Mexican territory. The people living in these territories were transformed from being considered Mexicans to being considered Mexican-Americans. Another way a group becomes a minority is through migration. When thousands of Southern and Eastern Europeans immigrated to the United States in the early 1900s, they became minorities upon arrival in America.
Diff: 4 Page Ref: 257-258
Skill Level: Analyze It LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
6) What is ethnic work and how do people construct ethnic work?
Answer: Ethnic work is the way people conduct their ethnicity. It includes how a group maintains their distinction from other groups through clothing, food, language, religion, the celebration of holidays, and the efforts people make to recover their ethnic heritage.
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 258
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work. Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
7) Explain the difference between prejudice and discrimination. Is it possible to be prejudiced but not to discriminate? Or, to discriminate without being prejudiced?
Answer: Prejudice is an attitude, usually a negative prejudgment that some groups are inferior. Positive prejudice exaggerates the virtues of a group, such as the idea that one group is superior to other groups. Discrimination is an action, the unfair treatment against someone based on some characteristic of the person. A person could hold negative feelings toward a group, but because of laws or social pressure, he or she would be unwilling to act on such feelings. Conversely, it is possible that a nonprejudiced person might behave in a discriminatory manner for fear of being ostracized by his or her social group.
Diff: 4 Page Ref: 260
Skill Level: Analyze It LO: 9.2 Contrast prejudice and discrimination and individual and institutional discrimination; discuss learning prejudice, internalizing dominant norms, and institutional discrimination. Topic/A-head: Prejudice and Discrimination
8) Illustrate how and why people learn prejudice.
Answer: People learn prejudice through socialization and imitating others. In some societies, discrimination is a part of the cultural values expressed. Although people are not born with prejudice, they learn it through association with people around them. A study by Kathleen Blee showed that many women who were members of the Ku Klux Klan and Aryan Nation had been recruited by someone who was already a member of the group. The new recruits were not prejudiced prior to joining these white supremacy groups, but developed prejudicial and racist beliefs after joining.
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 260-261
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.2 Contrast prejudice and discrimination and individual and institutional discrimination; discuss learning prejudice, internalizing dominant norms, and institutional discrimination. Topic/A-head: Prejudice and Discrimination
9) Discuss the two psychological theories to explain the cause of prejudice and discrimination.
Answer: The psychological perspective includes frustration/scapegoat theory and the authoritarian personality theory. Frustration/scapegoat theory was developed by John Dollard. It applies to people who cannot strike out at the real source of their frustration and therefore look for someone to blame for their troubles (a scapegoat). These scapegoats are often racial, ethnic, or religious minorities, that is, members of groups that are vulnerable because of their lack of power. The authoritarian personality theory was developed by Theodor Adorno. It is supported by research that demonstrates that people in authority see issues, as well as individuals, in extreme terms with no gray areas (white or black). Authoritarian personalities are also confused by ambiguity and are anxious when they must confront norms and values different from their own.
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 264-265
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.3 Contrast psychological and sociological theories of prejudice: include functionalism, conflict, and symbolic interactionism. Topic/A-head: Theories of Prejudice
10) Discuss how the sociological perspectives explain the causes of prejudice and discrimination.
Answer: The sociological perspectives include a breakdown of how prejudice and discrimination follow the functionalist, conflict, and symbolic interactionist perspective. Prejudice and discrimination can be functional for society. They can build social solidarity, group loyalty, and make it possible to carry out difficult responsibilities (such as fighting an enemy). Conflict theory explains prejudice and discrimination as means by which those in the privileged class maintain their power and wealth. They do so by creating reserve labor forces and split labor markets that take advantage of the least powerful members of society (minorities). In symbolic interactionism, labels or derogatory names can act as self-fulfilling prophecies that justify prejudice and discrimination.
Diff: 5 Page Ref: 265-267
Skill Level: Analyze It LO: 9.3 Contrast psychological and sociological theories of prejudice: include functionalism, conflict, and symbolic interactionism. Topic/A-head: Theories of Prejudice
11) According to conflict theory, how can prejudice be used to create a split-labor market? What advantage does this give to dominant groups in society?
Answer: Conflict theorists stress that the dominant classes use competition between groups in society to create prejudice, which results in fear and distrust between the groups. The ruling classes, by exploiting this racial struggle, create a split-labor market divided along racial, ethnic, and gender lines that reduces group solidarity among the workers. Unemployment helps to maintain this split-labor market as unemployment provides a reserve labor force. This reserve force can be hired when the economy is expanding and released when the economy contracts. Minority workers are perfect for the reserve labor force, for their presence is a constant threat to the white workers.
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 266
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.3 Contrast psychological and sociological theories of prejudice: include functionalism, conflict, and symbolic interactionism. Topic/A-head: Theories of Prejudice
12) Identify and describe the six major patterns of minority and dominant group relations.
Answer: (1) Genocide is the practice or policy by the dominant group of systematically destroying the minority group members.
(2) Population transfer is the expulsion, either directly or indirectly, of the minority group from a given area.
(3) Internal colonialism occurs when the dominant group exploits the minority groups in the society by using social institutions to deny them the full benefits of the society.
(4) Segregation is the formal separation of racial and ethnic groups in order to ensure that the groups have minimal contact with each other.
(5) Assimilation is the process, either forced or permissible, by which a minority is absorbed into the mainstream culture.
(6) Multiculturalism is a policy that permits or encourages minority groups to maintain their separate identities, yet participate fully in the societys social institutions.
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 267-270
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.4 Explain genocide, population transfer, internal colonialism, segregation, assimilation, and multiculturalism. Topic/A-head: Global Patterns of Intergroup Relations
13) Why does William Julius Wilson believe that class, and not race, is the determining characteristic for African Americans being accepted by the dominant culture?
Answer: African Americans who have been able to enter the middle and upper classes are more accepted by the dominant class because they have achieved and adopted middle class standards and have been assimilated into housing, occupations, and educational pursuits of the dominant classes. There is evidence that within the African American community there is less support for lower class, inner city African Americans who succumb to the culture of poverty and ideologies to justify their perpetual poverty.
Diff: 4 Page Ref: 279-280
Skill Level: Analyze It LO: 9.5 Summarize the major patterns that characterize European Americans, Latinos, African Americans, Asian Americans, and Native Americans.
Topic/A-head: RacialEthnic Relations in the United States
14) How valid are fears that immigration from countries other than Europe will change American culture? Is this pattern of immigration likely to be functional or dysfunctional for America? Provide some examples of the increase in Latino and Asian culture.
Answer: American culture is highly likely to change in response to immigration from countries other than Europe, just as it has changed in the past when new sources of immigrants dominated immigration patterns. The new immigrants will meet opposition and provoke disorder, as have all immigrant groups before them, but they will also enrich American culture with new ideas, languages, cultural traditions, and a strong work ethic that is often more common among immigrants than among native-born Americans. Evidence of this change can be seen in the growth of the Latino population, the increase in Latino restaurants and stores, and the expansion of Latino festivals, the widespread publication of directions in Spanish and English, and the Spanish announcements at the local Wal-Mart. Asians have had a similar but not as diverse effect on American culture. Chinese restaurants were once confined to an urban Chinatown, but today they dot every medium-sized town in America and are common across larger cities. Along with Chinese food, Thai, Japanese, and Korean restaurants can be found in many cities.
Diff: 6 Page Ref: 284-285
Skill Level: Apply What You Know LO: 9.6 Discuss immigration, affirmative action, and a multicultural society. Topic/A-head: Looking Toward the Future
15) Discuss the arguments presented by liberals and conservatives regarding affirmative action. Is there a trend towards eliminating affirmative action? Why or why not?
Answer: Liberals tend to defend affirmative action as being the most direct way to provide equal economic opportunity for everyone in society. It is also a way to protect minorities from the ongoing discrimination that exists in the United States. Conservatives tend to agree that equal opportunity should exist for everyone, but consider that putting race or sex ahead of a persons ability to do the work is reverse discrimination. Also, conservatives usually maintain that affirmative action stigmatizes the people who benefit from it because it suggests that race or sex, rather than merit, are responsible for their position.
It appears there is a trend towards eliminating or greatly curtailing affirmative action based on the growing conservative view, especially as more African Americans improve their class status. This is also supported by the passage of legislation by voters in California (Proposition 209) and Michigan (Proposition 2).
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 285-287
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts LO: 9.6 Discuss immigration, affirmative action, and a multicultural society. Topic/A-head: Looking Toward the Future
9.5 Matching Questions
Skill Level: Know the Facts
Match the term with the definition.
1) genocide
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 254
LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work.
Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
2) ethnicity
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 256
LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work.
Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
3) minority group
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 257
LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work.
Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
4) dominant group
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 257
LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work.
Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
5) ethnic work
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 258
LO: 9.1 Contrast the myth and reality of race, race and ethnicity, and minority and dominant groups; discuss ethnic work.
Topic/A-head: Laying the Sociological Foundation
6

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here