Ethics Issues Contemporary Nursing 2nd Canadian Edition By Burkhardt Test Bank

<< Evidence Based Practice Nurses Appraisal Application Research 2nd Edition By Schmidt Brown -Test Bank Ethics And The Conduct Of Business 7th Edition By Boatright Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Ethics Issues Contemporary Nursing 2nd Canadian Edition By Burkhardt Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
Ethics Issues Contemporary Nursing 2nd Canadian Edition By Burkhardt Test Bank

Chapter 2 Ethical Theory

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. A client is refusing a blood transfusion, despite the possible consequences. The nurse caring for this client knows that the client will die without the blood transfusion. What is this an example of?
a. personal philosophy
b. virtue ethics
c. ethical dilemma
d. practical imperative

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 23              BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. Which moral perspective propounds the belief that people can figure out absolute moral rules which derive from the universe and that these truths are superior to the information received from the senses?
a. moral belief
b. rationalism
c. deontology
d. naturalism

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 27              BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A nurse performs CPR on a choking patient and in the process breaks the sternum, which then leads to the patients death. Which ethical theory would say that the nurses actions were inherently good because of the intent, regardless of the outcome?
a. deontology
b. naturalism
c. rationalism
d. utilitarianism

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 34              BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. Scenario: In a clinic where there is only one functioning haemodialysis machine, there are two patients waiting for dialysis. One patient is a female, married, with four children; the other is a male, unmarried, and a homeless alcoholic. The nurse decides that the female is the right choice. Which of the following most clearly supports the nurses decision?
a. deontology
b. virtue ethics
c. rationalism
d. utilitarianism

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 29              BLM:  Higher Order

 

 

  1. Which type of moral theory, rigidly applied, would most likely lead a person to consider euthanasia morally wrong, even when it is done to end the pain and suffering of a patient?
a. deontology
b. virtue ethics
c. naturalism
d. utilitarianism

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 34              BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. What is the term for the Kantian maxim requiring that no action be judged as right which cannot reasonably become a law by which every person should always abide?
a. the categorical imperative
b. the practical imperative
c. deontology
d. utilitarianism

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 34              BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the Kantian maxim requiring that one treat others always as ends and never as a means?
a. the categorical imperative
b. the practical imperative
c. deontology
d. utilitarianism

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 45              BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which concept was first noted in the writings of Socrates?
a. virtue ethics
b. utilitarianism
c. deontology
d. rationalism

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 25              BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which ethical theory, when applied, would most likely lead to making meals for a needy family?
a. rationalism
b. naturalism
c. virtue ethics
d. deontology

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 27              BLM:  Higher Order

 

 

  1. What theory is based on the view that the rightness or wrongness of an act depends upon the nature of the act, rather than its consequences?
a. deontology
b. formalism
c. Kantianism
d. act utilitarianism

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 34              BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What kind of philosophy is a nurse engaged in when debating what is considered good or bad, right or wrong?
a. empathy
b. sympathy
c. moral
d. virtualism

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 26              BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. A nurse recognizes and shares with a client the understanding of the amount of pain that the client is experiencing. What focal virtue is this situation based on?
a. discernment
b. compassion
c. trustworthiness
d. integrity

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 39              BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. A nurse notices a patient crying and decides to offer some reassurance, rather walking away and giving the patient privacy. What focal virtue is the nurse exhibiting?
a. discernment
b. compassion
c. trustworthiness
d. integrity

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 39              BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. What focal virtue is best exemplified by soundness, reliability, and wholeness of moral character?
a. discernment
b. conscientiousness
c. trustworthiness
d. integrity

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 40              BLM:  Higher Order

 

 

  1. What focal virtue is measured by other peoples recognition of the nurses consistency and predictability in following moral norms?
a. discernment
b. conscientiousness
c. trustworthiness
d. integrity

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 40              BLM:  Remember

 

  1. During a healthcare team meeting, the physician asks the other members of the team for their input on how best to care for a particular patient, rather than dictating a prescribed plan of care. What ethical theory does this situation best exemplify?
a. feminist ethics
b. relational ethics
c. hierarchy ethics
d. virtue ethics

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 41              BLM:  Higher Order

 

Chapter 18 Rural and Aboriginal Nursing in Canada

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. What is the percent of Canadians defined as living in a rural environment?
a. between 10 and 20 percent
b. between 20 and 30 percent
c. between 30 and 40 percent
d. between 40 and 50 percent

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 446            BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following statements applies to Canadians living in a rural environment?
a. More new immigrants and visible minorities live in rural areas.
b. People are more ethnically diverse.
c. People have a wider variety of opportunities.
d. Families tend to have lower incomes.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 446            BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. What health issue is more likely to be found in rural communities?
a. higher rates of infectious diseases
b. lower rates of healthy heart practices
c. overall poor nutrition
d. higher levels of stress

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 447            BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. Which of the following is an objective of the Canadian Association for Rural and Remote Nursing?
a. to reduce inequities between groups and populations
b. to facilitate communication and networking
c. to regulate remote health care teamwork and interdisciplinary approaches
d. to highlight the professional and practice challenges of rural nursing

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 448            BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following does the Registered Nurses Association of Ontario (RNAO) identify as one of the eight attributes of nursing professional practice?
a. collegiality
b. consistency
c. accessibility
d. predictability

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 449            BLM:  Higher Order

 

 

  1. Which of the following individuals would self-identify as being a part of at least one Aboriginal group?
a. Amish
b. Acadian
c. Qubcois
d. Inuit

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 455            BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A nurse works in a small outpost hospital in Inuvik. The nurse attends a local hockey game at the arena and is asked the following question by a resident of the town: When I saw you last week about the pain in my stomach and was given the medication it helped for a bit. Today its the same but different, what do you think I should do? What concept is this scenario an example of?
a. being professional
b. meeting obligations
c. avoiding boundaries
d. being enmeshed

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 450            BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. A nurse in a small rural hospital is out grocery shopping and is asked the following in the check-out lane: How is Sarah doing? Was the operation successful? Which of the following statements must the nurse be aware of when working in a rural community?
a. Talking about patients to members in a small community is a cultural norm.
b. The confidentiality of patients information must be protected.
c. Being fully embedded as a nurse in a small community involves discussing all patients.
d. Providing holistic nursing care in a rural setting implies overlap of a nurses role patients.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 450            BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. What type of nursing education may help nurses in rural and remote areas to access continuing and graduate education?
a. university continuing education
b. college continuing education
c. modular courses
d. co-operative programs

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 453            BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. Which of the following is a factor that impacts the health and well-being of Aboriginal persons?
a. social inclusion
b. civil war
c. population growth
d. physical environment

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 456            BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following best defines Aboriginal nursing?
a. nurses working in outpost settings and northern territories
b. nurses with specialized knowledge, affirmed by a faith community
c. Aboriginal persons who work as nurses
d. nurses who work in Aboriginal communities

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 458            BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Who typically employs the nurses who provide care on First Nations reserves?
a. Health Canada
b. First Nations band council
c. Aboriginal community
d. Aboriginal Nurses Association of Canada

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 459            BLM:  Remember

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here