Foundations of Nursing in the Community 4e by Marcia Stanhope Test bank

<< Foundations of Nursing in the Community, 3rd Edition Stanhope, Lancaster Test bank Evidence Based Practice in Nursing & Healthcare A Guide to Best Practice 2nd Edition By Bernadette Mazurek Melnyk-Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Foundations of Nursing in the Community 4e by Marcia Stanhope Test bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
Foundations of Nursing in the Community 4e by Marcia Stanhope

Chapter 02: The History of Public Health and Public and Community Health Nursing

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. A nurse is considering applying for a position as a public health nurse. Which of the following would be a reason this position would be appealing?
a. Its autonomy and independence
b. Its focus on acute care and immediately visible outcomes
c. Its collaboration with other health care professionals
d. Its flexibility and higher wages

 

 

ANS:  A

In-patient acute care nurses (not public health nurses) focus on acute care with outcomes known fairly quickly. Unlike in-patient nursing, in which there are other health care professionals and staff with whom to interact, public health nursing is known for its autonomy and independence.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 15

 

  1. The Elizabeth Poor Law of 1601 is similar to which current law?
a. Welfare
b. Food stamps
c. Medicaid
d. Medicare

 

 

ANS:  C

The Poor Law guaranteed medical care for poor, blind, and lame individuals, similar to Medicaid.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyze (Analysis)                                         REF:    p. 15

 

  1. How did the Industrial Revolution result in previous caregiving approaches, such as care by families, friends, and neighbors, becoming inadequate?
a. Economic and political wars resulted in frequent death and injuries.
b. Incredible plagues consistently and constantly swept the European continent.
c. Migration and urbanization resulted in increased demand for care.
d. Caregivers could easily find other employment, so they demanded to be paid.

 

 

ANS:  C

Care became inadequate because of the social changes in Europe, with great advances in transportation, communication, and other technologies. The increased mobility led to migration and urbanization, which in turn led to increased need for care.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   p. 15

 

  1. A colonist is working in the public health sector in early colonial America. Which of the following activities would have likely been completed?
a. Establishing schools of nursing
b. Developing vaccines to administer to large numbers of people
c. Collecting vital statistics and improving sanitation
d. Developing public housing and almshouses

 

 

ANS:  C

The other choices are events that happened after the colonial period.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 16

 

  1. Why did American citizens become interested in establishing government-controlled boards of health?
a. They were afraid of infectious diseases such as yellow fever.
b. The government could force the poverty-stricken to accept care.
c. Such boards could tax and thereby ensure adequate funds to pay for care.
d. Such a system would allow for accurate records of births and deaths.

 

 

ANS:  A

Threat of disease, especially yellow fever, led to public interest in establishing government-sponsored, or official, boards of health.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   p. 16

 

  1. A nurse was employed by the Marine Hospital Service in 1800. Which of the following interventions would the nurse most likely have completed?
a. Setting policy on quarantine legislation for immigrants
b. Establishing hospital-based programs to care for the sick at home
c. Identifying and improving environmental conditions
d. Providing health care for merchant seamen

 

 

ANS:  D

Providing health care to seamen was an early effort by the federal government to improve public health. The purpose of the Marine Hospital Service was to secure its maritime trade and seacoast cities.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 16

 

  1. What was the outcome of the Shattuck Report?
a. Efforts to control alcohol and drug abuse, as well as tobacco use, were initiated.
b. Environmental sanitation efforts became an immediate priority.
c. Guidelines for modern public health organizations were eventually developed.
d. Local and state governments established boards of health after its publication.

 

 

ANS:  C

It took 19 years for the first of Shattucks recommendations to be implemented, but his report was the first effort to create a modern public health organization.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   p. 16

 

  1. Which of the following nurses is famous for creating public health nursing in the United States?
a. Florence Nightingale
b. Frances Root
c. Lillian Wald
d. Mrs. Solomon Loeb

 

 

ANS:  C

Lillian Wald established the Henry Street Settlement and later emerged as the established leader of public health nursing during its early decades.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    p. 18

 

  1. Which of the following would have been the focus of a school nurse in the early 20th century?
a. Investigating causes of absenteeism
b. Teaching school as well as being a nurse
c. Promoting nursing as an autonomous practice
d. Providing medical treatment to enable children to return to school

 

 

ANS:  A

Early school nursing focused on investigating causes of absenteeism, not providing medical treatment. That was the responsibility of physicians.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   pp. 18-19

 

  1. A nurse is reviewing the original work of the National Organization for Public Health Nursing. Which of the following accomplishments of today was started within this organization?
a. Requiring that public health nurses have a baccalaureate degree in nursing
b. Standardizing public health nursing education
c. Developing nursing cooperatives
d. Opening the Henry Street Settlement

 

 

ANS:  B

The National Organization for Public Health Nursing sought to standardize public health nursing. The Henry Street Settlement was already in existence. The baccalaureate degree in nursing was not developed yet.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   pp. 19-20

 

  1. Why were nurses so unprepared for public health nursing in the early twentieth century?
a. Community health nursing had not yet been created as a field.
b. No one would teach the nurses how to engage in public health activities.
c. Nightingales textbook did not include content on public health nursing.
d. Nurses were educated in diploma schools, which focused on hospital nursing.

 

 

ANS:  D

Nursing school courses taught in diploma schools of nursing emphasized hospital care of patients; thus, nurses were unprepared for home visiting.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   p. 20

 

  1. A nurse is considering joining the American Public Health Association. What information about this organization should be considered when making this decision?
a. APHA focuses on the public health concerns of the medical profession.
b. APHA represents concerns of nursing specialty practices.
c. APHA provides a forum for nurses to discuss their public health concerns.
d. APHA focuses on providing health promotion education to the public.

 

 

ANS:  C

APHA was formed to facilitate interprofessional efforts and promote the practical application of public hygiene. The Public Health Section within APHA provides nurses with a forum to discuss their concerns and strategies. It also serves as a focus of leadership and policy development for community/public health nursing.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 20

 

  1. Why did the Metropolitan Life Insurance Company establish and retain for several years the first community nursing health program for policyholders?
a. Creating such a service was the morally correct thing to do.
b. Employing nurses directly was less expensive than paying taxes to the city for the same purpose.
c. Having the companys nurses make home visits increased worker morale.
d. Having public health nurses visit policyholders and their families led to a decline in policyholder deaths, thus lowering costs for the insurance company.

 

 

ANS:  D

Metropolitan Life saw an average decline of 7% in the mortality rate of policyholders and almost a 20% decline in the deaths of children. The insurance company attributed this improvement and the associated reduced costs to the visiting nurses.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   p. 21

 

  1. Which client would have been most likely to receive care from the Frontier Nursing Service?
a. An injured soldier
b. A homebound, elderly male
c. A woman in labor
d. A child with measles

 

 

ANS:  C

The Frontier Nursing Service nurses were trained in nursing public health and midwifery and provided care to rural and inaccessible areas, which led to reduced mortality.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   pp. 21-22

 

  1. A public health nurse is determining what type of programming should be developed for the community. Which of the following is the most crucial factor that will influence program development?
a. Comprehensive assessment and planning done in the community
b. Documented needs of the local community
c. Federal funding for priority diseases or groups
d. Nursing staffs expertise and skills

 

 

ANS:  C

Programs are designed to fit funding priorities; thus, the areas supported by Congress determine the categories in which most effort is focused locally.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 23

 

  1. A nursing student during World War II would likely join which group?
a. The Public Health Service of New York City
b. The Marine Nurse Corps
c. The Frontier Nursing Service
d. The Cadet Nurse Corps

 

 

ANS:  D

The Bolton Act of 1943 established the Cadet Nurse Corps during World War II, which increased enrollment in schools of nursing at undergraduate and graduate levels.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyze (Analysis)                                         REF:    p. 23

 

  1. A public health nurse is compiling information about how to promote early detection of breast cancer in women. Which document would most likely provide useful information about this topic?
a. The Future of Public Health
b. Healthy People 2020
c. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
d. Scope and Standards of Public Health Nursing Practice

 

 

ANS:  B

The Healthy People documents propose a national strategy to improve significantly the health of Americans by preventing or delaying the onset of major chronic illnesses, injuries, and infectious diseases.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyze (Analysis)                                         REF:    p. 26

 

  1. A public health nurse is involved in health care reform. Which of the following best explains why the nurse is involved in these efforts?
a. To promote the nursing profession
b. To increase funding for public health nursing
c. To address the concerns of nurses
d. To help improve health care access

 

 

ANS:  D

Public health nurses have been involved in health care reform for several years. An emphasis of reform is that health promotion and disease prevention appear to yield reduction in costs and illness/injury incidence while increasing years of healthy life.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 26

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. How did Florence Nightingale help bring about community health nursing? (Select all that apply.)
a. She convinced socially prominent wealthy women to volunteer to give care.
b. She focused on all soldiers and their environment.
c. She interacted with each individual person, assessing his or her needs and acting to meet those needs.
d. She kept careful records on what was done and what were the results.

 

 

ANS:  B, D

Nightingale progressively improved the soldiers health using a population-based approach that improved both environmental conditions and nursing care. Using simple epidemiology measures, she documented a decreased mortality rate to demonstrate the outcomes.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    pp. 17, 26-27

 

  1. A nurse working with Mary Breckinridge would have likely assisted with: (Select all that apply.)
a. Establishing the Henry Street Settlement
b. Developing health programs geared toward improving the health care of the rural populations
c. Blazing a nursing trail through the Rockies, providing nursing care to miners and their families
d. Ensuring positive outcomes for pregnancies among women in the Appalachian region

 

 

ANS:  B, D

Mary Breckinridge developed health programs geared toward improving the health care of the rural and often inaccessible populations in the Appalachian regions of southern Kentucky. Breckinridge introduced the first nurse-midwives into the United States when she deployed FNS nurses trained in nursing, public health, and midwifery. Their efforts led to reduced pregnancy complications and maternal mortality, and to one-third fewer stillbirths and infant deaths in an area of 700 square miles. Lillian Wald established the Henry Street Settlement.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 22

 

  1. How did nursing education change in the 1950s? (Select all that apply.)
a. Baccalaureate nursing programs typically included public health nursing concepts.
b. Diploma schools of nursing continued to expand their student numbers.
c. Junior and community colleges began offering nursing programs.
d. Nurses were strongly encouraged to have a scientific basis for their practice.

 

 

ANS:  A, C

In the 1950s public health nursing became a required part of most baccalaureate nursing education programs. In 1952 nursing education programs began in junior and community colleges.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    p. 25

 

  1. How did health care and its delivery change during the 1980s? (Select all that apply.)
a. Funding to public health increased as funding for acute hospital care decreased.
b. Laws began to be passed that discouraged the use of alcohol, drugs, and tobacco.
c. Nurse practitioners were increasingly used to provide care.
d. Public health programs suffered reduced political support, financing, and effectiveness.

 

 

ANS:  B, C, D

During the 1980s funding began to shift to meet the costs of acute hospital care, medical procedures, and institutional long-term care. The use of health maintenance organizations was encouraged, and the use of nurse practitioners increased. Consumer and professional advocacy groups urged the passage of laws to prohibit unhealthy practices such as smoking and driving under the influence of alcohol. By the late 1980s, public health had declined in political support, financing, and effectiveness.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    p. 25

 

Chapter 16: Program Management

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following best describes the steps in program management?
a. Assess, plan, implement, evaluate
b. Identify, initiate, implement
c. Organize, operationalize, mobilize, subsidize
d. Substantiate, negotiate, evaluate

 

 

ANS:  A

The program management process is similar to the nursing process. Program management consists of assessing, planning, implementing, and evaluating a program.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    pp. 276-277

 

  1. Which of the following best describes the ultimate goal of program planning?
a. Avoid unanticipated conflicts in the program development phase
b. Provide adequate funding to meet the programs resource requirements
c. Ensure that health care services are acceptable, equal, effective, and efficient
d. Prevent unnecessary duplication of services

 

 

ANS:  C

Although the other options are aspects of program planning, they address only limited concerns. The comprehensive goal of program planning is to ensure that health care services are acceptable, equal, efficient, and effective.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   p. 277

 

  1. Which of the following best describes the purpose of strategic planning?
a. To anticipate client needs now and in the future
b. To match client needs, provider strengths, and agency resources
c. To maximize effective use of agency resources
d. To utilize provider strengths and competencies

 

 

ANS:  B

Strategic planning involves matching client needs, provider strengths and competencies, and agency resources. Everyone involved can anticipate what will be needed to implement the program, what will occur during implementation, and what the outcomes will be.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   p. 277

 

  1. Which would be an appropriate descriptor that meets all criteria for defining a client to be served by a program?
a. All women ages 40 to 50 who have not had a menstrual period for 3 consecutive months
b. Immigrants residing in Central County for less than 5 years who have difficulty understanding care instructions because of limited English proficiency
c. Pregnant women who have received nutritional counseling but whose nutritional status did not improve
d. Children ages 18 months to 5 years old who have been treated for nutritional deficiencies at the Central County Clinic

 

 

ANS:  B

The client should be defined by biological and psychosocial characteristics, by geographical location, and by the problems to be addressed. For example, in a community with a large number of preschool children who require immunizations to enter school, the client population may be described as all children between 4 and 6 years of age residing in Central County who have not had up-to-date immunizations. This example tells the reader who the client is, what the need is, how large the population is, and where they are located.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyze (Analysis)                                         REF:    pp. 277-278

 

  1. After completing a needs assessment, the nurse is confident that he has identified the highest priority health programming need within the community. He presents his ideas at a community interest meeting, and the attendees show essentially no interest in being involved. Knowing that the health problem must be addressed he proceeds with implementation as planned. Which of the following is the most likely outcome of the program?
a. Community members will become increasingly positive about the new program.
b. Others will recognize the importance of the program and become involved.
c. The public health agency will both publicize and expand the program.
d. The program will fail because of the communitys lack of interest.

 

 

ANS:  D

The needs to be met for the client population must be identified by both the client and the health provider. If the client population does not recognize the need, the program will usually fail.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   pp. 278-279

 

  1. A nurse is assessing a community to determine the feasibility of implementing a new program on bike safety for youth in the community. Which of the following aspects should the nurse investigate to make this determination?
a. Whether the community, especially agency clients, desire a program
b. Whether local politicians support the agencys idea for a program
c. Whether agency professionals think a program is needed
d. Whether all involved support the need for such a program

 

 

ANS:  D

What people think about the need for a program, or program feasibility, might differ among health providers, agency administrators, policymakers, and potential clients. Feasibility means the programs viability, practicality, achievability, or likelihood of success. Everyone involved must be supportive for a program to succeed.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   pp. 278-279

 

  1. A community is examining which programs are needed within the community, the populations they will target, and how they will be funded. Which of the following would be the least risky decision for the community to make?
a. Choose whichever option is the least expensive of agency resources
b. Choose to do nothing
c. Choose whatever the agency administration prefers
d. Choose whatever the majority of clients prefer

 

 

ANS:  B

The need and demand for a program are determined by working with the client. This stage of planning creates options for solving the problem and considers several solutions. Each option for program solution is examined for its uncertainties (risks) and consequences. A do nothing decision is always the decision with the least risk to the provider.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 279

 

  1. A nurse checks health department records to compare the number of new teen clients presenting for birth control counseling and management in the 2 months before and after an education intervention program to decrease teen pregnancy. Which of the following steps of the evaluation process is being completed by the nurse?
a. Engage stakeholders
b. Justify conclusions
c. Gather credible evidence
d. Focus on the evaluation design

 

 

ANS:  C

When the nurse gathers credible evidence, the following information is collected: indicators that will be used, sources of data, quality of the data, quantity of information to be gathered, and the logistics of the data gathering phase. Data gathered should provide credible evidence and should convey a well-rounded view of the program.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 283

 

  1. A nurse is planning a program to teach cardiac health at the senior citizens center. Which of the following is an effectively written objective for the program?
a. By the end of the program each participant will report walking at least 30 minutes a day at least 5 days each week.
b. By the end of the program each participant will voice a commitment to walk at least 30 minutes a day.
c. By the end of the program each participant will understand the need for physical exercise.
d. Each participant will voice a commitment to engage in physical exercise each day.

 

 

ANS:  A

Useful program objectives must include a statement of the specific behaviors desired, using an action verb that can be seen and measured. Voicing a commitment is not an outcome action; it is only a verbal agreement. The verb understand is not an action verb that can be seen and measured. Only will report walking 30 minutes a day at least 5 days each week has a specific outcome action that can be seen and measured.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 283

 

  1. The nurse contacts participants who completed an educational program on breast self-exams to see whether they have any questions and to determine whether they are doing breast self-exams. Which of the following types of evaluation is being implemented by the nurse?
a. Final evaluation
b. Formative evaluation
c. Goal evaluation
d. Summative evaluation

 

 

ANS:  D

Formative evaluation occurs on an ongoing basis while the program exists. In comparison, summative evaluation assesses program outcomes after the program is completed.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   pp. 277, 284-285

 

  1. A nurse is completing a summative evaluation of a program designed to decrease obesity in school-age children. Which of the following is the most important question for the nurse to ask?
a. Are school-age children satisfied with the program?
b. Can parents and guardians support the program requirements?
c. Has obesity in school-age children decreased?
d. What is the program cost compared with the program benefit?

 

 

ANS:  C

Summative evaluation looks at the end result of the program. The major benefit of program evaluation is that it shows whether the program is meeting its purpose. It should answer the following questions: Are the needs for which the program was designed being met? Are the problems it was designed to solve being solved? If the program does not achieve the purpose for which it is designed, important concerns of satisfaction and cost are irrelevant. So if the program purpose is to decrease obesity, the outcome of importance is a decrease in obesity.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 277

 

  1. Evaluation is underway for a statewide program to decrease teen injury and death associated with teens who drive while under the influence of alcohol. Which of the following questions would best be used for the summative evaluation of the program?
a. Are program participants continuing to attend the programs, and do their satisfaction scores indicate that they are pleased with the program?
b. How do statistics for injuries and deaths associated with drunk driving compare for teens in the year following the program?
c. How does the amount of alcohol intake by teens compare before and after participants enter into the program?
d. What problems are identified as the program is implemented?

 

 

ANS:  B

Summative evaluation is evaluation to assess program outcomes or as a follow-up of the results of the program activities. Two of the options are examples of questions used for formative evaluation. The goal is addressed in the question about statistics; however, the goal was not to decrease drinking of alcohol but to decrease driving when drinking alcohol.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyze (Analysis)                                         REF:    p. 277

 

  1. A committee concludes that a programs objectives were met and that activities received positive ratings from the community; yet the program will be discontinued because cost was triple the amount anticipated. Which of the following program evaluation measures created a problem?
a. Adequacy
b. Effectiveness
c. Impact
d. Sustainability

 

 

ANS:  D

The aspects of program evaluation include the following: evaluation of relevanceneed for the program; adequacyprogram addresses the extent of the need; progresstracking of program activities to meet program objectives; efficiencyrelationship between program outcomes and the resources spent; effectivenessability to meet program objectives and the results of program efforts; impactlong-term changes in the client population; and sustainabilityenough resources (usually money) to continue the program.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   pp. 284-285

 

  1. Based on projected increases in the number of older U.S. citizens, a planning committee wants to establish a day care program for the communitys older adult population. During which stage is the need for this program being assessed?
a. Inactive stage
b. Interactive stage
c. Preactive stage
d. Reactive stage

 

 

ANS:  C

The preactive stage is one in which assessment is based on the projection of a future need.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 278

 

  1. Which of the following methods would be the most interactive approach to assessing a communitys need?
a. Define needs based on the current health status of the community.
b. Examine past needs as identified by the agency as well as the community.
c. Project future needs based on current trends.
d. Use past and current data to project future needs.

 

 

ANS:  D

Stages used in assessing client need include the following: preactiveprojecting a future need; reactivedefining the problem based on past needs identified by the client or the agency; inactivedefining the problem based on the existing health status of the population to be served; and interactivedescribing the problem using past and present data to project future population needs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   p. 278

 

  1. A committee of health care professionals would like to establish a countywide program to improve Hispanic immigrant access to culturally competent health care services. Which of the following persons would be most helpful as a key informant?
a. Hospital administrator
b. Hispanic community leader
c. National expert on cultural competency
d. Politician or county official

 

 

ANS:  B

Key informants are leaders in the community who are knowledgeable about community needs. In this scenario, the Hispanic leader most likely knows more about the needs of the Hispanic community than the others listed.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 280

 

  1. A nurse is conducting a needs assessment but has a limited budget. Which of the following data sources would the nurse most likely eliminate?
a. Community forums
b. Examination of community indicators
c. Focus groups
d. Surveys

 

 

ANS:  D

Surveys tend to be expensive when compared with other methods; therefore the nurse would want to consider other options if on a limited budget.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 280

 

  1. A nurse is conducting program evaluation. Which of the following would be the first action the nurse would take?
a. Choose the type of evaluation to be done
b. Determine who will be involved in the evaluation
c. Identify the goal and objectives for the evaluation
d. Obtain answers to specific questions related to the program being evaluated

 

 

ANS:  A

To do a program evaluation, first choose the type of evaluation you wish to do. Second, identify the goal and objectives for evaluation. Third, decide who will be involved in the evaluation. Fourth, answer the questions related to the type of evaluation.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 285

 

  1. Which of the following programs demonstrates the use of  tertiary prevention?
a. Developing an in-school clinic that provides birth control counseling and contraception
b. Providing a diabetes management program for persons with diabetes mellitus
c. Providing cardiovascular fitness evaluations at annual health fairs
d. Setting up free blood pressure screenings at popular department stores and supermarkets

 

 

ANS:  B

The aim of tertiary prevention programs is to reduce complications from disease. Developing an in-school clinic is a primary prevention (pregnancy has not occurred). Fitness evaluations at health fairs and blood pressure screenings are secondary prevention programs (screening identifies conditions early and determines incidence/prevalence).

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analyze (Analysis)                                         REF:    p. 284

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. Which of the following are elements of the MAPP (Mobilizing for Action Through Planning and Partnership) Program Planning Model? (Select all that apply.)
a. Generate shared visions and common values
b. Assess priorities in health problems
c. Develop a framework for long-range planning
d. Choose health priorities

 

 

ANS:  A, C

The elements of MAPP include:  mobilizing community members and organizations, generating shared visions and common values, developing a framework for long-range planning, conducting needs assessments in four areas:  community strengths, local public health system, community health status, and focus of change, and implementing the plan. Assessing priorities in health problems and choosing health priorities are part of other program planning models.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Remember (Knowledge)                                 REF:    p. 281

 

Chapter 32: The Nurse in Occupational Health

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. An occupational health nurse sees the various injuries and diseases that persons can acquire from employment. Which of the following recommendations would the nurse most likely provide about safety in the workplace?
a. Find employment in physical labor; at least your body will be in good condition.
b. Professional positions are the safest choice for employment.
c. White collar positions provide the least risk for injury.
d. There is no safe occupation or profession.

 

 

ANS:  D

Most adults spend about one third of their time at work. Every single industry grapples with serious hazard. No work is completely risk free.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 586

 

  1. A nurse who works for a hospital in employee health notes that several nurses from one unit have missed work after contracting a communicable disease from a patient. Which of the following best describes the host factor?
a. Each sick nurse
b. The communicable disease
c. The hospital
d. The patient

 

 

ANS:  A

Each worker represents a host within the worker population group.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 590

 

  1. Which of the following groups should the occupational health nurse devote the most time to regarding education and follow-up evaluation?
a. New workers employed less than 1 year
b. Older workers with chronic illnesses
c. Older workers with diminished hearing
d. Women in their childbearing years

 

 

ANS:  A

The population group at greatest risk for experiencing work-related accidents with subsequent injuries is new workers with less than 1 year of experience on the current job. Because of the inherent risks, the nurse should spend extra time with this group to decrease risk.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   p. 590

 

  1. An employee in a laboratory drops a flask, resulting in a chemical splash into the employees eyes, which in turn results in burns to the eyes. Which of the following would be considered the agent?
a. The chemical
b. The employee
c. The flask
d. The laboratory

 

 

ANS:  A

Agents represent potential dangers or risk to the health and safety of workers. If the flask had broken and glass got into the employees eye, then the flask would be an agent. However, in the case given, the chemical itself caused the damage.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 591

 

  1. Which of the following hospital employees are most at risk for being exposed to and possibly developing active drug-resistant TB?
a. Housekeeping staff
b. Medical staff
c. Nursing staff
d. Ward clerks

 

 

ANS:  A

Transmission of tuberculosis (TB) within health care settings has reemerged as a major public health problem. Outbreaks of this type of TB have been reported in hospitals, and some workers have developed active drug-resistant TB. Many workers in these settings are employed as maintenance workers, security guards, aides, or cleaning people, who tend not to be well protected from inadvertent exposures, which include contaminated bed linen in the laundry, soiled equipment, and trash containing contaminated dressings or specimens.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   p. 591

 

  1. Which of the following is the most common disabling condition when measured by days away from work?
a. Bruises
b. Cuts and lacerations
c. Mental illnesses
d. Sprains and strains

 

 

ANS:  D

In 2010, sprains, strains, and tears were by far the most frequent disabling conditions, accounting for 46.9% of days away from work (Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2011).

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   p. 592

 

  1. A nurse makes the suggestion that the 2-week shift rotations should be set up so that the next rotation in shifts is later rather than earlier. Which of the following is the nurse attempting to prevent through this suggestion?
a. Anxiety, depression, and exhaustion
b. Family turmoil
c. Physical illnesses
d. Sleeping disorders

 

 

ANS:  A

An estimated 10% of Americans do some form of shift work that has the potential to lead to a variety of psychological and physical problems, including exhaustion, depression, anxiety, and gastrointestinal disturbance. Strategies to minimize the adverse effects of shift work, such as rotating shifts clockwise, are beneficial.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 593

 

  1. In which of the following settings have nurses most often reported being the victims of violence, especially by patients and their families?
a. Acute care inpatient settings
b. Community clinics and physicians offices
c. Emergency departments and psychiatric units
d. In homes during home health visits

 

 

ANS:  C

Nonfatal violence in the health care workers workplace is a serious problem that seems to be underreported. Much of the study of health care worker violence has been in psychiatric settings and emergency departments.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   p. 593

 

  1. The occupational health nurse makes certain all employees have and know how to use personal protective equipment (PPE). Which of the following factors will most likely determine how effective the PPE is in keeping employees safe?
a. Comfort level of the PPE
b. Effectiveness of the nurses teaching
c. Knowledge level of the employee
d. Psychosocial norms of the setting

 

 

ANS:  D

The employee will only be safe if the employee uses the PPE. If the employee doesnt use the PPE or uses only part of the equipment, then the employee will be at risk. The primary determination of whether the PPE is used correctly and used all the time is the psychosocial norms of the setting. If others are careless in PPE use, then such carelessness is the norm. If everyone is extremely careful to use their PPE, then that is the norm in that setting.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)                             REF:   p. 594

 

  1. Which of the following is the primary reason that large companies are becoming more involved in their employees personal health and well-being?
a. It is an ethical and moral responsibility.
b. It improves public relations within the community.
c. It allows managers to better understand their employees.
d. It provides a cost savings to the company.

 

 

ANS:  D

A significant increase in the number of health promotion and employee assistance programs offered has occurred. Health promotion programs focus on lifestyle choices that cause risks to health such as obesity or smoking. Employee assistance programs are designed to address personal problems (e.g., marital/family issues, substance abuse, financial difficulties) that affect the employees productivity. Such efforts are cost effective for businesses.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)               REF:   p. 595

 

  1. The occupational health nurse continually reminds employees to wear their safety goggles and ear plugs. Which of the following levels of pr

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here