General Chemistry, 10th Edition by Darrell Ebbing Test Bank

<< Fundamentals Of Investing 13th Edition by Scott B. Smart Test Bank Fundamentals Of Organizational Behaviour 5Th CANADIAN EDITION by Langton Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

General Chemistry, 10th Edition by Darrell Ebbing Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
General Chemistry, 10th Edition 10th Edition by Darrell Ebbing Test Bank

 

Chapter 2 Atoms, Molecules, and Ions

 

  1. Which of the following is/are postulates of Daltons atomic theory?
1. Atoms combine in fixed ratios of whole numbers.
2. Atoms of each element have different properties.
3. Elements occur as solids, liquids, or gases.

 

A) 1 only
B) 2 only
C) 3 only
D) 1 and 2
E) 1, 2, and 3

 

 

ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.1

OBJ:    List the postulates of atomic theory.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter

 

  1. Which of the following statements best describes the particulate representation depicted by the picture?

 

A) The figure is a representation of a gas made up of a single element.
B) The figure is a representation of a liquid mixture of two elements.
C) The figure is a representation of a molecular solid.
D) The figure is a representation of a liquid mixture of two compounds.
E) The figure is a representation of a gas of a compound.

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    moderate         REF:    2.1

OBJ:    Define element, compound, and chemical reaction in the context of these postulates.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter

 

  1. Which of the following is not a correct namesymbol combination?
A) cobalt, Co
B) vanadium, V
C) neon, Ne
D) scandium, Sc
E) titanium, Mg

 

 

ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.1

OBJ:    Recognize the atomic symbols of the elements.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter

 

  1. The symbol for tin is
A) T.
B) Tn.
C) Si.
D) Ti.
E) Sn.

 

 

ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.1

OBJ:    Recognize the atomic symbols of the elements.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    atomic symbol

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. What is the symbol for the element phosphorus?
A) Po
B) P
C) Pt
D) K
E) Pr

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.1

OBJ:    Recognize the atomic symbols of the elements.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    atomic symbol

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. Which one of the following lists gives the correct symbols for the elements phosphorus, potassium, silver, chlorine, and sulfur?
A) P, Po, Ag, Cl, S
B) K, Ag, Po, Cl, S
C) P, K, Ag, Cl, S
D) Ph, K, Ag, S, Cl
E) Ph, Po, Ag, Cl, S

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.1

OBJ:    Recognize the atomic symbols of the elements.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    atomic symbol

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. Which of the following lists gives the atomic symbols for potassium, magnesium, beryllium, and sodium?
A) Po, Mn, Br, Na
B) P, Mn, Be, Se
C) K, Mg, Be, Na
D) Pt, Mg, Be, Sc
E) K, Mn, Br, Na

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.1

OBJ:    Recognize the atomic symbols of the elements.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    atomic symbol

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. The names of the elements whose symbols are Si, P, Mn, and S are, respectively,
A) silicon, phosphorus, manganese, and sulfur.
B) silicon, potassium, magnesium, and sulfur.
C) silver, phosphorus, magnesium, and sodium.
D) silver, potassium, manganese, and sodium.
E) silicon, potassium, manganese, and sulfur.

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.1

OBJ:    Recognize the atomic symbols of the elements.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    atomic symbol

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. Which of the following is the atomic symbol for the element cobalt?
A) CO
B) Co
C) C
D) co
E) All of the above

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.1

OBJ:    Recognize the atomic symbols of the elements.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    atomic symbol

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. A series of siliconhydrogen compounds with the general formula SinH2n+2 can be represented by the known compounds SiH4, Si2H6, and Si3H8.  This best illustrates the law of
A) multiple proportions.
B) conservation of charge.
C) definite composition.
D) conservation of mass.
E) conservation of atoms.

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    moderate         REF:    2.1

OBJ:    Explain the significance of the law of multiple proportions.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter

KEY:   Daltons atomic theory                       MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. According to the law of multiple proportions:
A) the total mass is the same after a chemical change as before the change.
B) it is not possible for the same two elements to form more than one compound.
C) the ratio of the masses of the elements in a compound is always the same.
D) if the same two elements form two different compounds, they do so in the same ratio.
E) none of these

 

 

ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    moderate         REF:    2.1

OBJ:    Explain the significance of the law of multiple proportions.

TOP:    general concepts | matter                    KEY:   compound       MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. Which of the following pairs of compounds can be used to illustrate the law of multiple proportions?
A) H2O and HCl
B) NO and NO2
C) NH4 and NH4Cl
D) ZnO2 and ZnCl2
E) CH4 and CO2

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    moderate         REF:    2.1

OBJ:    Explain the significance of the law of multiple proportions.

TOP:    general concepts | matter                    KEY:   compound       MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. Cathode rays are
A) anions.
B) protons.
C) cations.
D) positrons.
E) electrons.

 

 

ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.2

OBJ:    Describe Thomsons experiment in which he discovered the electron.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter

KEY:   structure of the atom | discovery of electron                         MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. A subatomic particle is
A) a piece of an atom.
B) only found in the nucleus of an atom.
C) always positively charged.
D) larger than the nucleus of an atom.
E) always negatively charged.

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.1 | 2.2

OBJ:    Describe Rutherfords nuclear model and the makeup of the nucleus.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter

 

  1. Experiments were carried out in which a beam of cathode rays was first bent by a magnetic field and then bent back by an electrostatic field until the beam hit the screen exactly where it had been hitting before the fields were applied. This experiment permitted the direct measurement of
A) the ratio of mass to charge of an electron.
B) the charge on the nucleus of an atom.
C) the charge on the electron.
D) the mass of the atom.
E) the mass of the electron.

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    moderate         REF:    2.2

OBJ:    Describe Thomsons experiment in which he discovered the electron.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter

KEY:   structure of the atom | discovery of electron                         MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. Who discovered the electron?
A) Bohr
B) de Broglie
C) Rutherford
D) Heisenberg
E) Thomson

 

 

ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    moderate         REF:    2.2

OBJ:    Describe Thomsons experiment in which he discovered the electron.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter

KEY:   structure of the atom | discovery of electron                         MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. Which of the following conclusions regarding Rutherfords gold foil experiment is not consistent with the observations?
A) The nucleus occupies only a small portion of the space of an atom.
B) Most alpha particles travel straight through the gold foil.
C) The nucleus occupies a large amount of the atom space.
D) The nucleus, like the alpha particles used to bombard the gold foil, is positively charged.
E) Wide angle deflections result from a collision of an alpha particle and a gold atom nucleus.

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.2

OBJ:    Describe Rutherfords experiment that led to the nuclear model of the atom.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter

 

  1. Who discovered the nucleus of an atom?
A) Thomson
B) de Broglie
C) Rutherford
D) Bohr
E) Heisenberg

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.2

OBJ:    Describe Rutherfords experiment that led to the nuclear model of the atom.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter

KEY:   structure of the atom | nuclear model of atom                       MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. If the Thomson model of the atom had been correct, Rutherford would have observed
A) alpha particles bouncing off the foil.
B) alpha particles going through the foil with little or no deflection.
C) alpha particles greatly deflected by the metal foil.
D) positive particles formed in the foil.
E) None of the above observations is consistent with the Thomson model of the atom.

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    moderate         REF:    2.2

OBJ:    Describe Rutherfords experiment that led to the nuclear model of the atom.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter

KEY:   structure of the atom | nuclear model of atom                       MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. The nucleus of a 208Pb nuclide contains
A) 208 neutrons and 290 electrons.
B) 82 protons and 208 neutrons.
C) 208 protons and 126 electrons.
D) 208 protons, 82 neutrons, and 208 electrons.
E) 82 protons and 126 neutrons.

 

 

ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Define atomic number, mass number, and nuclide.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    atomic symbol

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. If two different nuclides have the same atomic number, it must mean that
A) they have the same atomic mass.
B) they have the same mass number.
C) they have the same number of protons.
D) they have the same number of electrons.
E) they have the same number of neutrons.

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Define atomic number, mass number, and nuclide.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    nuclear structure

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. If two different nuclides have the same mass number, it must mean that
A) the combined number of protons and neutrons are the same.
B) both have the same number of neutrons.
C) both have the same number of electrons.
D) both have the same number of protons.
E) they are isotopes.

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Define atomic number, mass number, and nuclide.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    nuclear structure

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. The number of protons in a given nucleus determines the
A) mass number.
B) atomic number.
C) number of electrons.
D) number of protons.
E) number of isotopes.

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Define atomic number, mass number, and nuclide.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    nuclear structure

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. Which nuclide has the same number of protons as ?
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)

 

 

ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Write the nuclide symbol for a given nuclide.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    nuclear structure

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. How many electrons does the ion  have?
A) 18
B) 36
C) 16
D) 34
E) 19

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Write the nuclide symbol for a given nuclide.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter

 

  1. How many protons are there in the chromium-52 nuclide?
A) 29
B) 76
C) 23
D) 24
E) 28

 

 

ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Write the nuclide symbol for a given nuclide.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    atomic symbol

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. How many neutrons are there in the cobalt-59 nuclide?
A) 27
B) 2
C) 86
D) 59
E) 32

 

 

ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Write the nuclide symbol for a given nuclide.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    atomic symbol

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. An atom that has the same number of neutrons as  is
A) .
B) .
C) .
D) .
E) .

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Write the nuclide symbol for a given nuclide.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    atomic symbol

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. Which combination of protons, neutrons, and electrons correctly represents a 56Fe nuclide?
A) 26 protons, 30 neutrons, 56 electrons
B) 26 protons, 30 neutrons, 30 electrons
C) 26 protons, 30 neutrons, 26 electrons
D) 56 protons, 26 neutrons, 56 electrons
E) 56 protons, 26 neutrons, 26 electrons

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Write the nuclide symbol for a given nuclide.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    atomic symbol

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. The species that has the same number of neutrons as  is
A) .
B) .
C) .
D) .
E) .

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    moderate         REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Write the nuclide symbol for a given nuclide.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    atomic symbol

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. Which of the following nuclides contains more protons than neutrons?
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    moderate         REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Write the nuclide symbol for a given nuclide.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter

 

  1. How many neutrons are there in 6 molecules of ?
A) 204
B) 102
C) 6
D) 396
E) 192

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    difficult           REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Write the nuclide symbol for a given nuclide.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter

 

  1. Suppose atom 1 has the same number of protons as atom 2, and atom 2 has the same number of neutrons as atom 3.  Atom 1 does not have the same number of neutrons as atom 3. Which of the following statements is true?
A) Atom 3 must have the same number of protons as atom 2.
B) Atoms 1 and 2 must be isotopes.
C) Atoms 1 and 3 must be isotopes.
D) Atom 2 must have the same number of neutrons as atom 1.
E) Atom 3 must have the same number of protons as atom 1.

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    difficult           REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Define and provide examples of isotopes of an element.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    nuclear structure

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. Which of the following statements is true concerning the two nuclides  and ?
A) They have the same number of neutrons.
B) They are isotopes.
C) They have the same relative atomic mass.
D) They have the same mass number.
E) They have different chemical properties.

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Define and provide examples of isotopes of an element.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    isotope

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. Which of the following atomic symbols represents an isotope of ?
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)

 

 

ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Define and provide examples of isotopes of an element.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    isotope

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. Which of the following represents a pair of isotopes?
  Atomic Number Mass Number

 

A) I          17                       36

II         18                       36

B) I           7                        15

II          8                        15

C) I          17                       35

II         17                       37

D) I          17                       37

II         18                       38

E) I            7                       16

II           8                       17

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Define and provide examples of isotopes of an element.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    isotope

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. There are three isotopes of carbon differing with respect to
A) electron configuration.
B) nuclear charge.
C) number of neutrons.
D) number of protons.
E) atomic number.

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Define and provide examples of isotopes of an element.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    isotope

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. Which of the following about the isotopes of a particular element is not true?
A) Each unique isotope has a different atomic mass.
B) Each unique isotope has a different atomic number.
C) Each unique isotope has a different number of neutrons.
D) Each unique isotope has the same number of protons.
E) In neutral atoms of each unique isotope, the number of electrons equals the number of protons.

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    moderate         REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Define and provide examples of isotopes of an element.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter

 

  1. The neutral atoms of all the isotopes of the same element have
A) different numbers of protons.
B) the same number of neutrons.
C) the same number of electrons.
D) the same mass.
E) the same mass number.

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Define and provide examples of isotopes of an element.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    isotope

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. What is the symbol of the nuclide having 15 protons and 16 neutrons?
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    moderate         REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Write the nuclide symbol of an element. (Example 2.1)

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter                                    KEY:    atomic symbol

MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. Which of the following has 62 neutrons, 46 protons, and 46 electrons?
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.3

OBJ:    Write the nuclide symbol of an element. (Example 2.1)

TOP:    general concepts | atomic theory of matter

 

  1. Which of the following elements has the largest atomic mass?
A) rhenium
B) manganese
C) thallium
D) argon
E) fluorine

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    easy                 REF:    2.4

OBJ:    Define atomic mass unit and atomic weight.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter

KEY:   atomic weight | atomic mass unit       MSC:   general chemistry

 

  1. The mass spectrum of an element with two naturally occurring isotopes is shown below. What is the best estimate of the elements atomic mass?
A) 10 amu
B) 11 amu
C) 10.8 amu
D) 10.2 amu
E) 10.5 amu

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    moderate         REF:    2.4

OBJ:    Describe how a mass spectrometer can be used to determine the fractional abundance of the isotopes of an element.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter

 

  1. The mass spectrum of an element with two naturally occurring isotopes is shown below. Its average atomic mass would be best estimated as
A) less than 26 amu but greater than 25 amu.
B) less than 25 amu but greater than 24 amu.
C) equal to 24 amu.
D) equal to 25 amu.
E) greater than 26 amu.

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    moderate         REF:    2.4

OBJ:    Describe how a mass spectrometer can be used to determine the fractional abundance of the isotopes of an element.

TOP:    early atomic theory | atomic theory of matter

 

  1. Lithium has two naturally occurring isotopes, 6Li and 7Li .  The average atomic mass of lithium is 6.941.  Which of the following statements concerning the relative abundance of each isotope is correct?
A) The abundance of 7Li is greater than 6Li.
B) The abundance of 7Li is less than 6Li.
C) The abundance of 6Li is equal to the abundance of 7Li.
D) Not enough data is provided to determine the correct answer.
E) Based on the atomic mass, only 7Li occurs naturally.

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    moderate         REF:    2.4

OBJ:    Describe how a mass spectrometer can be used to determine the fractional abundance of the isotopes of an

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here