Human Intimacy Marriage The Family And its Meaning 11TH EDITION By COX Test Bank

<< Human Development 11th Edition by Diane Papalia Test bank Human Physiology An Integrated Approach 7th Edition By Silverthorn -Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Human Intimacy Marriage The Family And its Meaning 11TH EDITION By COX Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS

Human Intimacy Marriage The Family And its Meaning 11TH EDITION By COX Test Bank

CHAPTER 2HUMAN INTIMACY, RELATIONSHIPS, MARRIAGE, AND THE FAMILY

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Many people now expect their marriages to be a spiritualized union of souls as opposed to:
a. adult-centered.
b. child-centered.
c. fulfilling.
d. diverse.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Introduction   OBJ:   2

 

  1. If defined functionally, the family is:
a. essentially universal.
b. a stagnant institution.
c. the primary economic unit.
d. at odds with society.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Family: The Basic Unit of Human Organization

OBJ:   3

 

  1. A broad definition of family focuses on the fact that the institution controls:
a. the behavior of children.
b. intimacy and emotional development.
c. the acquisition of values.
d. reproduction and sexual interaction.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Family: The Basic Unit of Human Organization

OBJ:   3

 

  1. According to the Census Bureau, a family is a collection of people who:
a. are linked through intergenerational ties.
b. function as an economic unit.
c. share exclusivity and longevity.
d. reside together and are related by birth, marriage, or adoption.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Family: The Basic Unit of Human Organization

OBJ:   3

 

  1. The term the Census Bureau uses to describe a cohabiting couple is:
a. common-law marriage.
b. household.
c. nonmarital union.
d. family.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Family: The Basic Unit of Human Organization

OBJ:   4

 

  1. Michael and Sabrina have been living together for two years. They intend to get married as soon as she graduates from medical school. What term would the Census Bureau use to describe the couple?
a. household
b. domestic partnership
c. concubine
d. nonmarital union

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Family: The Basic Unit of Human Organization

OBJ:   4

 

  1. Richard Geles definition of family notes that they are characterized by:
a. open communication.
b. emotional gratification.
c. structured positions.
d. strong commitment.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Family: The Basic Unit of Organization

OBJ:   3

 

  1. Which of the following questions would likely be asked by a researcher who has adopted Richard Geles definition of family?
a. Is the marriage based on homogamy?
b. Who is the breadwinner?
c. Is the couple in love?
d. How strong is the family?

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Family: The Basic Unit of Organization

OBJ:   3

 

  1. The New York Court of Appeals said that family could be defined by focusing on all of the following factors EXCEPT:
a. exclusivity and longevity.
b. financial commitment.
c. caring and self-sacrifice.
d. the sexual division of labor.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Family: The Basic Unit of Organization

OBJ:   3

 

  1. In a national opinion poll, Americans were asked, What constitutes a family? Results indicate that Americans:
a. believe that a family can only be defined as the nuclear family.
b. are very specific about who can be considered part of a family.
c. vary in the types of intimate relationships they define as a family.
d. are not interested in the definition of the family.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Family: The Basic Unit of Organization

OBJ:   3

 

  1. Ivan Beutler suggests that any definition of the family must include a discussion of:
a. place of residence.
b. exclusivity and longevity.
c. intergenerational ties.
d. sexual interaction.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Family: The Basic Unit of Organization

OBJ:   3

 

  1. In our modern and complex society, functions formerly completed by the family are now carried out by other institutions. This process is called:
a. assimilation.
b. differentiation.
c. diffusion.
d. complexion.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Family: The Basic Unit of Human Organization

OBJ:   5

 

  1. The intergenerational ties bind a family in ways other relationships do not. Which of the following is an example of those ties?
a. Sue and Tom divorced, but remain friends.
b. Fred changed jobs and now works across town. Fred and his former coworkers still have happy hour once a month.
c. Kristy and Claire grew up next door to each other and had a sisterly bond. Even though Claire moved away in high school, they were in each others weddings.
d. Timmys parents are divorced and he lives with his mom. However, Timmy still spends Christmas with both sets of grandparents.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Family: The Basic Unit of Organization

OBJ:   3

 

  1. The contemporary American family has full responsibility for:
a. economic production.
b. maintaining order in society.
c. supplying human replacement.
d. educating the young.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Family: The Basic Unit of Organization

OBJ:   5

 

  1. Why are modern couples more prone to divorce than in the past?
a. trouble fulfilling emotional gratification
b. ability to be flexible
c. adaptability of the family
d. problems socializing children

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Family: The Basic Unit of Organization

OBJ:   5

 

  1. Cox and Demmitt believe that a free and creative society offers:
a. a stable economic environment for minority families.
b. innovative welfare policies to protect pregnant teens.
c. plenty of opportunities for couples to meet and fall in love.
d. many structural forms by which family functions can be fulfilled.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Family: The Basic Unit of Organization

OBJ:   5

 

  1. The ____ family consists of a mother, a father, and their children.
a. composite
b. consensual
c. nuclear
d. communal

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   6

 

  1. The past decade was characterized by a rapid increase in the number of:
a. single-parent families.
b. extended families.
c. communal families.
d. polygamous families.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   7

 

  1. The single parent family is the fastest growing family structure. The characteristics that have led to this growth are represented by all EXCEPT:
a. growing up in a nuclear family.
b. the high divorce rate.
c. greater social acceptance of unmarried parents who keep their children.
d. a temporary period before the parent remarries.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   7

 

  1. A single-parent family becomes a ____ family when the single parent remarries.
a. reconstituted
b. composite
c. communal
d. consensual

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. A contributor to the change in the American family structure is:
a. the increased population.
b. our increased life expectancy.
c. urbanization.
d. higher infant mortality rate.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. Which race/ethnic group has the largest number of single-parent families headed by mothers?
a. Black
b. Hispanic
c. White
d. Asian

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. The new American family operates in a system open to many family structures. A problem with this system is:
a. changing from one lifestyle to another with little permanence.
b. being stuck in a rut or an abusive relationship.
c. little room for self-growth and social contribution.
d. feelings of entrapment.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. A person who is involved in a sexually exclusive relationship with his or her spouse is practicing:
a. polyandry.
b. polygamy.
c. polygyny.
d. monogamy.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. Cox and Demmitt apply the term _________ to blended families because of the compromises being made as children are shuttled from one home to another.
a. communal family
b. polygamous family
c. differentiated family
d. patchwork family

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. Roberto has been married to Monica for fifteen years. This is an example of:
a. egalitarianism.
b. monogamy.
c. communalism.
d. cohabitation.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. The correct term for the marital arrangement which allows a person to have multiple spouses is:
a. monogamy
b. polygamy
c. polygyny
d. polyandry

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. The definition of polygamy suggests that it is:
a. illegal in the United States.
b. a form of serial monogamy.
c. an egalitarian marital form.
d. synonymous with tribalism.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. In some states, living together for a lengthy time without having a legal marriage ceremony is called:
a. polygamy.
b. communal living.
c. egalitarian.
d. common-law marriage.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. Allen and Marie lived together for seven years without being legally married. The state of New York eventually recognized them as a legitimate married couple. This is an example of a:
a. composite family.
b. common-law marriage.
c. blended family.
d. egalitarian family.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. Polygyny occurs when:
a. a woman has multiple husbands.
b. nuclear families share a common spouse.
c. a man has multiple wives.
d. two or more men collectively marry two or more women.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. Harold is married to Mary and Alice. This is an example of:
a. an extended family.
b. tribalism.
c. serial monogamy.
d. polygyny.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. The term for the marital arrangement that allows a woman to have multiple husbands is:
a. polygyny.
b. tribal marriage.
c. group marriage.
d. polyandry.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. Nina is married to Joshua and Nicholas. This is an example of:
a. paternalism.
b. a concubine.
c. polyandry.
d. tribalism.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. The ____ family consists of one or more nuclear families plus uncles, aunts, grandparents, and other family members.
a. blended
b. tribal
c. consensual
d. extended

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. The definition of extended family suggests that they are:
a. large.
b. maternalistic.
c. childless.
d. experimental.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. Many families living in close proximity as a larger clan are called a ____ family.
a. tribal
b. communal
c. concubine
d. closed

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. A concubine is based on:
a. intimacy and commitment.
b. sex and reproduction.
c. economic cooperation.
d. extended kinship networks.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. In the paternalistic authority pattern, authority is vested in the:
a. extended family.
b. clan.
c. male.
d. elderly.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. Juan makes all of the decisions in his family. The term a sociologist would use to describe this authority pattern is:
a. consensualism.
b. communalism.
c. tribalism.
d. paternalism.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. In the maternalistic authority pattern, authority is vested in:
a. the female.
b. the oldest spouse.
c. grandparents.
d. the consensual family.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. Janice controls all of the money and makes all of the decisions in her family. Her behavior is:
a. communal.
b. maternalistic.
c. polygynous.
d. consensual.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. In egalitarian relationships:
a. women are concubines.
b. economic survival is more important than affection.
c. power is equally divided between both spouses.
d. monogamy is devalued.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. When an important issue arises in their household, James and Yolanda talk about it and make a joint decision. This is an example of:
a. communalism.
b. egalitarianism.
c. depth.
d. patchwork.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. The term used to describe two or more nuclear families who share a common spouse is:
a. extended family.
b. tribal family.
c. composite family.
d. consensual family.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. Group marriage occurs when:
a. an extra female sexual partner is recognized as a member of the household.
b. two or more men are collectively married to two or more women simultaneously.
c. many families live in close proximity as a larger clan.
d. two or more nuclear families share a common spouse.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. Couples who live together in intimate relationships outside of legal marriage are involved in:
a. polyandry.
b. a concubine relationship.
c. cohabitation.
d. polygyny.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. After Robert convinced her that he loved her, Joan moved out of her apartment and moved in with him. They plan to get married when they graduate from the university. The term a sociologist would use to describe this arrangement is:
a. concubine
b. cohabitation
c. nuclear family
d. composite family

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. The reasons for Americas remarkable tolerance of multiple forms of intimate relationships are mainly:
a. philosophical.
b. economic.
c. social.
d. psychological.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. Today, family structure in America is flexible and private. The same is not true in China, where:
a. the government emphasizes the need for romantic love.
b. the major functions of society are carried out by the family.
c. the communist economic system is maintained in the family.
d. the government enforces a quota of one child per family in urban areas.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

REF:   The American Family: Many Structures and Much Change

OBJ:   8

 

  1. The principle of change within continuity suggests that:
a. single parent families are becoming the dominant U. S. family.
b. high divorce rates have contributed to the decline of extended families.
c. the traditional one wage earner family has become the most prevalent family.
d. family change hasnt diminished the importance and desirability of family life.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   9

 

  1. Comparing 1900 to today, we find that:
a. family permanence was higher in 1900.
b. family permanence is higher today.
c. family permanence remains the same.
d. family permanence was not measured.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   9

 

  1. The divorce rate in a given year is about:
a. 20%.
b. 40%.
c. 50%.
d. 70%.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   9

 

  1. The remarriage rate among divorced persons is:
a. extremely low.
b. low.
c. high.
d. extremely high.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   9

 

  1. The majority of marriages in 1900 ended with:
a. a legal divorce.
b. an informal separation.
c. the death of one of the spouses.
d. an annulment.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   9

 

  1. Early single-parent families were usually the result of:
a. divorce.
b. abandonment.
c. death.
d. poverty.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   9

 

  1. According to Cox and Demmitt, recent changes in family life appear deviant only when compared to:
a. changes taking place in other cultures.
b. what people were doing in the 1940s and 1950s.
c. middle-class lifestyles and marital forms.
d. biblical images of family life.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   9

 

  1. Perhaps the biggest change in the American family has been the increasing acceptance of:
a. traditional family values.
b. various forms of intimate relationships.
c. parental divorce.
d. individualism.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   9

 

  1. Because the Census Bureau ____, it is difficult to find official statistics on the percentage of couples who are cohabiting as an alternative to marriage.
a. does not count cohabiting households
b. does not ask about the nature of a couples personal relationship
c. does not include same-sex cohabiting households
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   9

 

  1. According to the Census Bureau, what percentage of households with two unrelated adults are composed of opposite sex couples?
a. 50%
b. 62%
c. 75%
d. 91%

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   9

 

  1. Families are compared to shock absorbers because they:
a. control our sexual impulses.
b. last for generations.
c. protect their members.
d. socialize the young.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

REF:   Family: A Buffer against Mental and Physical Illness     OBJ:   10

 

  1. For a family to be a good shock absorber it must be:
a. encouraging of conformity.
b. medically sound.
c. economically stable.
d. healthy and strong.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   10

 

  1. The family is a hothouse of intimacy because of:
a. Americas sexual revolution.
b. the close interaction.
c. our changing attitudes toward divorce.
d. the return to traditional gender roles.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   11

 

  1. In intimate relationships, feelings of security and self-esteem lead to:
a. greater conformity.
b. the selfish pursuit of happiness.
c. improved communication.
d. pluralistic attitudes.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   11

 

  1. Carl Rogers argues that the emotionally maladjusted person is characterized by:
a. communication problems.
b. a weak ego.
c. unhealthy values.
d. a lack of depth.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   11

 

  1. Studies of well-being indicate that married men and women are:
a. not as healthy as divorced people.
b. happier and less stressed than unmarried.
c. about as healthy as widowed people.
d. just as healthy as separated people.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   11

 

  1. Research findings suggest that improving marital quality over time is associated with:
a. smaller family size.
b. decreasing physical illness.
c. the shift to individual fulfillment.
d. patchwork intimacy.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   11

 

  1. The feeling of being emotionally, intellectually, and perhaps physically close to another person is called:
a. self-disclosure.
b. breadth.
c. intimacy.
d. reciprocity.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   12

 

  1. Intimacy is based on all of the following components EXCEPT:
a. modeling.
b. choice.
c. reciprocity.
d. mutuality.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   12

 

  1. Each time Maurice tells Jill that he loves her, she smiles and gives him a warm hug. Their behavior illustrates the principle of:
a. reciprocity.
b. patchwork intimacy.
c. pluralism.
d. uniqueness within commonality.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   12

 

  1. Which of the following is true of intimacy?
a. Intimacy can be developed in a six-step process.
b. Once developed, intimacy remains the same over time.
c. Outside social forces rarely impact intimacy.
d. Intimacy is something that must be built between two people.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   12

 

  1. Keenan and Shana have been married for two years. They jog together, work in the garden together, and are active bowlers. Their behavior is consistent with Biddles definition of:
a. openness.
b. breadth.
c. depth.
d. mutuality.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   12

 

  1. ____ means that people share true, central, and meaningful aspects of themselves.
a. Mutuality
b. Self-actualization
c. Depth
d. Breadth

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   12

 

  1. James feels comfortable talking to his wife Harriet about his problems. She feels the same way about sharing her problems with him. Their behavior is consistent with Biddles definition of:
a. modeling.
b. pluralism.
c. emotionality.
d. openness.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   12

 

  1. In Biddles theory of intimacy, self-disclosure leads to:
a. increased vulnerability.
b. low self-esteem.
c. deeper levels of interaction.
d. reciprocity, trust, and delight.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   12

 

  1. Kieffer extends Biddles three dimensional model of intimacy by adding the idea of:
a. individual self-actualization.
b. shared occupational and home activities.
c. intellectual, physical, and emotional realms of action.
d. consensual sexual intercourse.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   12

 

  1. The shift from family closeness to individual fulfillment has been attributed to:
a. geographical mobility.
b. cultural diversity.
c. poor communication.
d. increased openness.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   12

 

  1. The term Kieffer uses to describe a persons involvement in several intimate relationships of varying intensity is:
a. openness.
b. emotional communion.
c. breadth.
d. patchwork intimacy.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   12

 

  1. According to Cox and Demmitt, the development of patchwork intimacy suggests that:
a. sex has become more important than intimacy.
b. some cultures do not place a high value on intimacy.
c. intimacy is more important to women than it is to men.
d. marriage is no longer seen as the only avenue to intimacy.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   12

 

  1. According to Cox and Demmitt, if society is allowing each person to seek intimacy in ways other than marriage:
a. we need to develop an ethic for intimates.
b. sex is the main ingredient in patchwork intimacy.
c. family values do not encourage intimacy.
d. society offers few opportunities for intimacy.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

REF:   Change within Continuity and Uniqueness within Commonality

OBJ:   12

 

  1. The main avenue for socialization of young children is:
a. formal education.
b. the family.
c. radio and television.
d. the peer group.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   The Family as Interpreter of Society

OBJ:   13

 

  1. The process of acquiring the skills that we need to survive in society is called:
a. mutuality.
b. internalization.
c. socialization.
d. openness.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   The Family as Interpreter of Society

OBJ:   13

 

    Write a review

    Your Name:


    Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

    Rating: Bad           Good

    Enter the code in the box below:



     

    Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

    If you have questions, you can contact us here