Human Life Journey and Health Polan Promotion Development the Span Across Taylor 4th Test bank

<< Human Development 11th Edition by Diane Papalia Sally Olds Ruth Feldman Test bank Human Biology Concepts and Current Issues 7th Edition Johnson Test bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Human Life Journey and Health Polan Promotion Development the Span Across Taylor 4th Test bank

Description

Chapter 8: Pre-School

Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. Preschool childrens growth patterns can be described as:
a.
Rapid
b.
Slow and steady
c.
Sporadic
d.
Relaxed

____ 2. The slender appearance characteristic of the preschool stage is due to:
a.
Lengthening of the trunk and body
b.
Loss of subcutaneous tissue
c.
The protruding abdomen
d.
Moving of the foot toward the center of the body

____ 3. The average weight gain during the preschool years is:
a.
1 to 2 lb
b.
3 to 4 lb
c.
4 to 5 lb
d.
5 to 7 lb

____ 4. The preschooler is expected to grow an average of:
a.
5 inches per year
b.
21/2 inches per year
c.
0.5 inch per year
d.
1 inch per year

____ 5. Alice Verga wants to know at what age her child will be able to accomplish self-care. You would tell her at preschool because of:
a.
Gross motor development
b.
Visual maturity
c.
Fine motor development
d.
Bone maturity

____ 6. To promote impulse control, it is best to use:
a.
Discipline
b.
Force
c.
Cohesion
d.
Medications

____ 7. The characteristic thinking pattern of 5-year-old Jamie is:
a.
Magical
b.
Critical
c.
Dysfunctional
d.
Paranoid

____ 8. The type of play in which children take turns and share their toys is known as:
a.
Parallel
b.
Isolated
c.
Associative
d.
Complex

____ 9. At a health teaching session at the local clinic, when instructing parents on toy selection for preschool children, the nurse should state, Selection should be based on:
a.
Stimulating fine motor development
b.
Decreasing gross motor development
c.
Delaying mental retardation
d.
Increasing stress level

____ 10. An outcome of thumb sucking is:
a.
Dental caries
b.
Stomatitis
c.
Speech impediment
d.
Malalignment of the teeth

____ 11. The ability to fully identify color and depth is present at:
a.
3 years old
b.
5 years old
c.
7 years old
d.
2 years old

____ 12. Which of the following table skills is present at age 4?
a.
Using a spoon without inverting it
b.
Applying butter to bread
c.
Cutting up food with a knife
d.
Using a knife and fork at the same time

____ 13. A sign of maximum fine motor development in 5-year-olds is that they are able to:
a.
Skip
b.
Jump
c.
Print their name
d.
Ride a bike

____ 14. Exploration and trying out new roles by 3- to 4-year-olds is described by Erikson as:
a.
Initiative
b.
Industry
c.
Trust
d.
Independence

____ 15. Milo Lennon states that 6-year-old Dean has become unmanageable. She believes it is due to sibling rivalry. How would you instruct her to deal with this behavior?
a.
Isolate the child from other siblings.
b.
Understand the childs feelings.
c.
Restrict the childs participation in family activities.
d.
Expose the child to the criticism of the other siblings.

____ 16. You would expect a 5-year-old to walk down the stairs:
a.
Using alternating feet
b.
Two feet at a time
c.
Backward
d.
Sideways

____ 17. According to Erikson, feelings of guilt occur if the preschooler:
a.
Is unable to try out new roles
b.
Is ridiculed for pretend play
c.
Is overambitious
d.
Is exploitative

____ 18. Which of the following fears is not usually predominant in preschool children?
a.
Dark
b.
Abandonment
c.
Mutilation
d.
Death

____ 19. To promote dental health in preschool children, it is important for the health-care worker to instruct the parent to:
a.
Place the toothbrush on the upper surface of the gum and brush the teeth using a circular motion
b.
Limit the childs intake of raw fruits and vegetables
c.
Limit the childs intake of high sugar foods
d.
Brush the teeth once per day only, and this is best with bedtime rituals

____ 20. At what age is a child expected to have 20/20 vision?
a.
18 months
b.
2 years
c.
26 months
d.
3 years

____ 21. Which of the following assessment findings in the preschool child would be considered normal?
a.
Heart rate 90 to 100
b.
Blood pressure 120/80
c.
Respiratory rate 20
d.
Complete set of primary teeth

____ 22. The 4-year-old child should be capable of performing which of the following tasks?
a.
Walk on a balance beam
b.
Throw accurately
c.
Walk on tiptoe
d.
Tie shoelace

____ 23. A young couple with a preschool-age child is going through a divorce. How would you advise them to protect the child from emotional trauma?
a.
Tell the child early of the impending divorce.
b.
Involve the child in all divorce-related matters.
c.
Speak openly of the bad feelings between both parents.
d.
Reassure the child that he or she is not to blame for the divorce.

____ 24. Which of the following is a sign of the childs readiness for preschool?
a.
Mastery of toilet training
b.
Inability to separate from parent
c.
Inability to express needs
d.
Hesitance to interact with peers

____ 25. Important factors that a parent must consider when selecting a preschool are:
a.
Staff are not untrained but seem interested in children
b.
There is easy access for all individuals in and out of the center
c.
Water temperatures in the faucet are kept above 15F
d.
Toys are in good condition and are age appropriate

____ 26. Which of the following statements most accurately describes Piagets level of cognitive development in the preschool child called centration. When the child:
a.
Sees the larger glass as having more, when the same volume of fluid is poured into two glasses with different shape and size
b.
Quickly becomes frightened when a familiar person puts on a mask and the child is no longer able to recognize that person
c.
Identifies the laundry bin but throws clothing, garbage, and toys in it
d.
Understands that things do not disappear even if the child cannot see them

____ 27. The nurse recognizes that preschool children like imitative play. Which is an example?
a.
Reads from a story
b.
Plays on the slide
c.
Plays soccer with others
d.
Dresses up in parents clothes

____ 28. Fears of preschoolers are usually:
a.
The same as older children
b.
The same as toddlers
c.
Related to their imagination
d.
Less intense than those of younger children

____ 29. Select an effective way for parents to help a preschool child deal with sibling rivalry.
a.
Have the child share her room with the new baby.
b.
Ask her to choose toys for the new baby.
c.
Explain that the family has room for many children.
d.
Remind her that she can do many things that the new sibling cannot do.

True/False
Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

____ 30. Children learn moral development in the preschool stage of development by modeling and imitating their parents behavior.
Ch08
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: B
Growth patterns during the preschool period are characterized as slow and steady.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

2. ANS: A
The trunk lengthens, giving a taller, slender appearance.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

3. ANS: D
The usual weight gain during the preschool years is about 5 to 7 lb per year.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

4. ANS: B
Preschool children grow about 21/2 inches per year.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

5. ANS: C
The development of fine motor coordination allows the child to easily accomplish much of his or her self-care.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

6. ANS: A
Consistent discipline sets limits and teaches impulse control.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment

7. ANS: A
Pretend and imagination are styles of thinking and play in this stage of development.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

8. ANS: C
Associative play teaches taking turns and sharing playthings.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

9. ANS: A
Selection of toys for this age group should be based on helping the child develop fine and gross motor skills.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

10. ANS: D
Studies have shown that thumb sucking leads to malaligned teeth.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

11. ANS: B
Color and depth perception are reached by age 5.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

12. ANS: B
Four-year-olds can use their hands well enough to use a knife to spread butter on bread.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

13. ANS: C
Five-year-olds can print their name.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

14. ANS: A
According to Erikson, the developmental task for the preschool child is known as initiative.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

15. ANS: B
It is important to attempt to understand the childs thoughts and perspective.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

16. ANS: A
Balance and coordination permit the 5-year-old to walk down stairs using alternating feet.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

17. ANS: B
Preschool children are highly imaginative and like to pretend. They should not be made to feel embarrassed or guilty.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

18. ANS: D
The preschooler is primarily concerned with fear of the dark, being abandoned, or mutilation.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

19. ANS: C
To promote dental health, preschool children should be encouraged in eat foods low in carbohydrates and brush the teeth at least twice daily.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

20. ANS: D
Visual acuity improves to 20/20 at about 3 years.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

21. ANS: A
The normal heart rate at this stage of development is 90 to 100.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

22. ANS: C
The 4-year-old child is capable of walking or running on tiptoes.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

23. ANS: D
Children may interpret failing marriages as their fault.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

24. ANS: A
Signs of preschool readiness include mastery of toilet training, ability to tolerate separation, increased communication, and interest in participating with peers.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

25. ANS: D
Several factors are important when selecting a preschool. One factor is the toys should be in good condition and age appropriate.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

26. ANS: B
According to Piaget, in centration, the child focuses his or her attention on one cue.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

27. ANS: D
Preschool children like imitative play as it allows them to try on different roles.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

28. ANS: C
The preschool child is highly imaginative, and this plays into their fears and dreams.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

29. ANS: D
It is helpful for older children to be reminded that they are special and can accomplish more than their new sibling.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

TRUE/FALSE

30. ANS: T
According to Kohlberg, children first learn moral code by imitating parents behavior.

PTS: 1
KEY: Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here