Illustrated Anatomy of the Head and Neck 5th Edition by Margaret J. Fehrenbach- Test Bank

<< Immunobiology 9th Edition By by Kenneth Murphy -Test Bank HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT IN CANADA CANADIAN ELEVENTH EDITION 11TH EDITION BY COLE TEST BANK >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Illustrated Anatomy of the Head and Neck 5th Edition by Margaret J. Fehrenbach- Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
Illustrated Anatomy of the Head and Neck 5th Edition by Margaret J. Fehrenbach- Test Bank

Chapter 02: Surface Anatomy

Fehrenbach: Illustrated Anatomy of the Head and Neck, 5th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The dental professional MUST be thoroughly familiar with the surface anatomy of the head and neck in order to examine patients BECAUSE features of the surface provide essential landmarks for deeper anatomic structures.
a. Both the statement and the reason are correct and related.
b. Both the statement and the reason are correct but NOT related.
c. The statement is correct, but the reason is NOT.
d. The statement is NOT correct, but the reason is correct.
e. NEITHER the statement NOR the reason is correct.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Both the statement and reason are correct, and they are also both related. Dental professionals MUST have knowledge of healthy structures in order to identify and locate deeper anatomic landmarks that are necessary in order to perform certain dental procedures such as administration of local anesthetic or radiographic exposures.
B Both the statement and the reason relate to each other. The dental professional MUST have knowledge of anatomic structures in order to complete certain dental procedures.
C The reason is correct. The dental professional MUST have knowledge of anatomic structures in order to complete certain dental procedures.
D The statement is correct. The dental professional MUST have knowledge of anatomic structures.
E The statement and the reason are both correct. Dental professionals MUST have knowledge of healthy structures in order to identify and locate deeper anatomic landmarks that are necessary in order to perform certain dental procedures.

 

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. Which of the following is the CORRECT definition of the term labial?
a. Structures closest to the inner cheek
b. Structures closest to the facial surface
c. Structures closest to the lips
d. Structures closest to the palate
e. Structures closest to the tongue

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A This is the definition of the term buccal.
B This is the definition of the term facial.
C This is the definition of the term labial.
D This is the definition of the term palatal.
E This is the definition of the term lingual.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   1

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. The regions of the head include specific anatomic structures. Which region listed below is NOT included in the regions of the head?
a. Frontal
b. Parietal
c. Orbital
d. Zygomatic
e. Submental

 

 

ANS:  E

 

  Feedback
A The frontal region is included in the regions of the head that consist of the forehead and the area superior to the eyes.
B The parietal region is included in the regions of the head that consist of the area of the skull just posterior to the frontal region.
C The orbital region is included in the regions of the head that consist of the bony socket where the eyeball and all its supporting structures are located.
D The zygomatic region is included in the regions of the head that overlie the cheekbone.
E The submental region is included in the regions of the neck and is one of the cervical triangles.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 14              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. The superior and posterior free margin of the auricle is the helix, which ends inferiorly at the lobule. The lobule is a small flap of tissue that is the part of the auricle anterior to the external acoustic meatus.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true; the second is false.
d. The first statement is false; the second is true.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A The second statement is false. The lobule is the fleshy protuberance of the earlobe.
B The first statement is true. The superior and posterior free margin of the auricle is known as the helix, which ends inferiorly at the lobule.
C The first statement is true. The superior and posterior free margin of the auricle is known as the helix, which ends inferiorly at the lobule. The second statement is false. The second statement is the definition of the tragus, NOT the lobule.
D The first statement is true, and the second statement is false.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. The eyeball is located in the orbital region of the head. On the eyeball is a white area with a central area of coloration. What is the term for the white area?
a. Sclera
b. Iris
c. Pupil
d. Orbit

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A The sclera is the white area on the eyeball.
B The iris is the central area of coloration on the eyeball.
C The pupil is the opening in the center of the iris that appears black.
D The orbit is the bony socket where the eyeball is contained.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. Which part of the nasal region will feel flexible when palpated during an extraoral examination by a clinician?
a. Root of the nose
b. Apex of the nose
c. Bridge of the nose
d. Nasion of the nose

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A The root of the nose is a bony structure located between the eyes.
B The apex of the nose is formed by cartilage located at the tip of the nose.
C The bridge of the nose is a bony structure located inferiorly to the nasion.
D The nasion is a midline junction between the nasal and frontal bones.

 

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 14              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development | CDA: General Chairside, I. B. Preliminary Physical Examination | CDA: General Chairside, II. C. Describe how to perform and/or assist with intraoral procedures

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy | NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 1.0 Assessing Patient Characteristics | NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care

 

  1. The buccal region of the head is composed of soft tissue of the cheek. Most of the upper cheek is fleshy, mainly formed by a mass of fat and muscle. Which is the strong muscle felt in this area when the patient clenches his or her teeth together during an extraoral examination?
a. Corrugator supercilii muscles
b. Temporalis muscles
c. Masseter muscles
d. Hyoid muscles

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A The corrugator supercilii muscles are located within the orbital region.
B The temporalis muscles are located within the temporalis fossa within the temporal region.
C The masseter muscles are located within the buccal region just inferior to the zygomatic arch.
D The hyoid muscles are located within the neck region and attach to the hyoid bone.

 

 

DIF:    Application    REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development | CDA: General Chairside, I. B. Preliminary Physical Examination | CDA: General Chairside, II. C. Describe how to perform and/or assist with intraoral procedures

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. One structure within the oral cavity is the tongue, which is known as the gateway to the oral region BECAUSE the tongue is a prominent feature of the oral cavity.
a. Both the statement and the reason are correct and related.
b. Both the statement and the reason are correct but NOT related.
c. The statement is correct, but the reason is NOT.
d. The statement is NOT correct, but the reason is correct.
e. NEITHER the statement NOR the reason is correct.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A The statement is NOT correct, even though the reason is correct. The lips are the gateway to the oral region.
B The statement is NOT correct, even though the reason is related because the tongue and the lips are part of the oral region.
C The statement is NOT correct, but the reason is correct. The lips are the gateway to the oral region. The tongue is a prominent feature of the oral region.
D The statement is NOT correct, but the reason is correct. The tongue is NOT the gateway to the oral region.
E The reason is correct. The tongue is a prominent structure of the oral region. But the statement is NOT correct, even though the reason is correct. The lips are the gateway to the oral region.

 

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. The jaws are within the oral cavity and deep to the lips. Underlying the upper lip is the mandible, while the maxillae underlies the lower lip.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true; the second is false.
d. The first statement is false; the second is true.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A The second statement is false. The maxillae or upper jaw is under the upper lip, and the mandible underlies the lower lip.
B The first statement is true. The jaws are within the oral cavity and deep to the lips.
C The first statement is true, and the second statement is false. The maxillae or upper jaw is under the upper lip, and the mandible or lower jaw underlies the lower lip.
D The first statement is true. The jaws are located within the oral region, which consists of the oral cavity. The second statement is false. The maxillae or upper jaw is under the upper lip, and the mandible or lower jaw underlies the lower lip.

 

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. What is the landmark located in the oral cavity that appears as a small elevation of tissue located on the inner part of the buccal mucosa, just opposite the maxillary second molar?
a. Parotid papilla
b. Maxillary tuberosity
c. Labial frenum
d. Retromolar pad

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A The parotid papilla is located on a small elevation of tissue containing the duct opening from the parotid gland on the inner part of the buccal mucosa opposite the maxillary second molar.
B The maxillary tuberosity is located posterior to the maxilla.
C The labial frenum is a fold of tissue located at the midline between the labial mucosa and alveolar mucosa of the maxilla and mandible.
D The retromolar pad is a dense pad of tissue distal to the most distal tooth of the mandible.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 16              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. The palate or roof of the mouth has two parts: an anterior part and a posterior part. The firmer, whiter posterior part is the hard palate.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true; the second is false.
d. The first statement is false; the second is true.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A The second statement is false. The firmer, whiter anterior part is the hard palate. The posterior part is the soft palate.
B The first statement is true. The palate has two parts: an anterior part and a posterior part.
C The first statement is true, while the second statement is false. The second statement is false because the firmer, whiter anterior part is the hard palate. The posterior part is the soft palate.
D The first statement is true, and the second statement is false. The first statement is true because the palate has two parts: an anterior part and a posterior part. The second statement is false because the firmer, whiter anterior part is the hard palate. The posterior part is the soft palate.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 17              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. What is the term for the top surface of the tongue?
a. Lateral
b. Dorsal
c. Ventral
d. Root

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A The lateral surface(s) is/are located on the sides of the tongue.
B The dorsal surface of the tongue is located on the topside of the tongue.
C The ventral surface of the tongue is located on the underside of the tongue.
D The root of the tongue is also the base of the tongue.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 19              OBJ:   1

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. What is the flap of cartilage located posterior to the base of the tongue and anterior to the oropharynx?
a. Fauces
b. Mental protuberance
c. Palatine tonsils
d. Epiglottis

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A The fauces is located laterally at the junction or the opening between the oral region and the oropharynx.
B The mental protuberance is located in the mental region and is part of the chin.
C The palatine tonsils are located between the fauces, which consists of the anterior faucial pillar and the posterior faucial pillar.
D The epiglottis is a flap of cartilage located posterior to the base of the tongue and anterior to the oropharynx.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 20              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. Which muscle of the neck region divides each side of the neck diagonally into BOTH the anterior cervical triangle and the posterior cervical triangle?
a. Sternocleidomastoid muscle
b. Digastric muscle
c. Omohyoid muscle
d. Trapezius muscle

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A The sternocleidomastoid muscle is a large paired strap muscle that divides each side of the neck.
B The digastric muscle is a suprahyoid muscle located underneath the chin.
C The omohyoid muscle is an infrahyoid muscle that divides the posterior cervical triangle into the occipital triangle.
D The trapezius muscle is a cervical muscle that covers the lateral and posterior surfaces of the neck.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 21              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. During the extraoral examination, palpating inferior to and medial to the angles of the mandible is important BECAUSE this will allow the dental professional to effectively palpate the hyoid bone.
a. Both the statement and the reason are correct and related.
b. Both the statement and the reason are correct but NOT related.
c. The statement is correct, but the reason is NOT.
d. The statement is NOT correct, but the reason is correct.
e. NEITHER the statement NOR the reason is correct.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A The hyoid bone is located in the anterior midline, superior to the thyroid cartilage where the angles of the mandible are located.
B The statement and the reason are related. During the extraoral examination, palpating inferior to and medial to the angles of the mandible is important because this will allow the dental professional to effectively palpate the hyoid bone.
C The reason is correct. The angle of the mandible is the landmark used to locate the hyoid bone.
D The statement is correct. Palpation of the angles of the mandible is part of the extraoral examination.
E The statement and the reason are correct. The hyoid bone is located in the anterior midline, superior to the thyroid cartilage where the angles of the mandible are located.

 

 

DIF:    Application    REF:   p. 21              OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development | CDA: General Chairside, I. B. Preliminary Physical Examination | CDA: General Chairside, II. C. Describe how to perform and/or assist with intraoral procedures

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy | NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 1.0 Assessing Patient Characteristics | NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care

 

  1. What is the vertical groove located at the midline superior to the upper lip that extends downward on the skin from the nasal septum?
a. Philtrum
b. Tubercle
c. Labial commissure
d. Nasolabial sulcus

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A The philtrum is the vertical groove that extends downward on the skin from the nasal septum at the midline superior to the upper lip.
B The tubercle is a thicker area on the upper lip inferior to where the philtrum on the skin terminates.
C The labial commissure is also known as the corner of the mouth. This is where the upper and lower lips meet.
D The nasolabial sulcus is the groove that runs upward between the labial commissure and the ala of the nose.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. Where are foliate lingual papillae located within the oral cavity?
a. Dorsal surface of the tongue
b. Buccal mucosa
c. Anterior hard palate
d. Lateral border of the tongue

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A The dorsal surface of the tongue has the filiform, fungiform, and circumvallate lingual papillae.
B The foliate lingual papillae are located on the lateral border of the tongue.
C The foliate lingual papillae are located on the lateral border of the tongue.
D The foliate lingual papillae are located on the lateral border of the tongue.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 19              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. Trying to fully survey the areas of the scalp during an extraoral examination is NOT very important because lesions are easily visualized by the patient and then can be shared with the clinician.
a. Both the statement and the reason are correct and related.
b. Both the statement and the reason are correct but NOT related.
c. The statement is correct, but the reason is NOT.
d. The statement is NOT correct, but the reason is correct.
e. NEITHER the statement NOR the reason is correct.

 

 

ANS:  E

 

  Feedback
A Neither the statement nor the reason is correct. Trying to fully survey these areas of the scalp during an extraoral examination is important because lesions may be hidden visually from the clinician as well as the patient by the patients hair.
B Neither the statement nor the reason is correct. Trying to fully survey these areas of the scalp during an extraoral examination is important because lesions may be hidden visually from the clinician as well as the patient by the patients hair.
C Neither the statement nor the reason is correct. Trying to fully survey these areas of the scalp during an extraoral examination is important because lesions may be hidden visually from the clinician as well as the patient by the patients hair.
D Neither the statement nor the reason is correct. Trying to fully survey these areas of the scalp during an extraoral examination is important because lesions may be hidden visually from the clinician as well as the patient by the patients hair.
E Neither the statement nor the reason is correct. Trying to fully survey these areas of the scalp during an extraoral examination is important because lesions may be hidden visually from the clinician as well as the patient by the patients hair.

 

 

DIF:    Application    REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development | CDA: General Chairside, I. B. Preliminary Physical Examination | CDA: General Chairside, II. C. Describe how to perform and/or assist with intraoral procedures

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy | NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 1.0 Assessing Patient Characteristics | NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care

 

  1. The frontal eminence is usually MORE pronounced in males, and the supraorbital ridge is MORE prominent in females and children.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true; the second is false.
d. The first statement is false; the second is true.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A Both statements are false. The frontal eminence is usually more pronounced in children and adult females, and the supraorbital ridge is more prominent in adult males.
B Both statements are false. The frontal eminence is usually more pronounced in children and adult females, and the supraorbital ridge is more prominent in adult males.
C Both statements are false. The frontal eminence is usually more pronounced in children and adult females, and the supraorbital ridge is more prominent in adult males.
D Both statements are false. The frontal eminence is usually more pronounced in children and adult females, and the supraorbital ridge is more prominent in adult males.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development | CDA: General Chairside, II. C. Describe how to perform and/or assist with intraoral procedures

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy | NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 1.0 Assessing Patient Characteristics | NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.3 Individualized Patient Education

 

  1. The eyes are usually near the midpoint of the vertical height of the head. The width of each eye is usually the same as the distance between the ears.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true; the second is false.
d. The first statement is false; the second is true.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A The first statement is true; the second is false. The eyes are usually near the midpoint of the vertical height of the head. The width of each eye is usually the same as the distance between the eyes.
B The first statement is true; the second is false. The eyes are usually near the midpoint of the vertical height of the head. The width of each eye is usually the same as the distance between the eyes.
C The first statement is true; the second is false. The eyes are usually near the midpoint of the vertical height of the head. The width of each eye is usually the same as the distance between the eyes.
D The first statement is true; the second is false. The eyes are usually near the midpoint of the vertical height of the head. The width of each eye is usually the same as the distance between the eyes.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 13              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. Loss of height in the lower third of the face, which contains the teeth and jaws, can occur in certain circumstances such as with growth and effective orthodontic therapy.
a. Both the statement and the reason are correct and related.
b. Both the statement and the reason are correct but NOT related.
c. The statement is correct, but the reason is NOT.
d. The statement is NOT correct, but the reason is correct.
e. NEITHER the statement NOR the reason is correct.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A The statement is correct, but the reason is NOT. Loss of height in the lower third of the face, which contains the teeth and jaws, can occur in certain circumstances such as with aging and periodontal disease. It does NOT occur with growth or effective orthodontic therapy.
B The statement is correct, but the reason is NOT. Loss of height in the lower third of the face, which contains the teeth and jaws, can occur in certain circumstances such as with aging and periodontal disease.
C The statement is correct, but the reason is NOT. Loss of height in the lower third of the face, which contains the teeth and jaws, can occur in certain circumstances such as with aging and periodontal disease.
D The statement is correct, but the reason is NOT. Loss of height in the lower third of the face, which contains the teeth and jaws, can occur in certain circumstances such as with aging and periodontal disease.
E The statement is correct, but the reason is NOT. Loss of height in the lower third of the face, which contains the teeth and jaws, can occur in certain circumstances such as with aging and periodontal disease.

 

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development | CDA: General Chairside, V. A. Oral Health Information

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy | NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 1.0 Assessing Patient Characteristics | NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care

 

  1. Both the labial and buccal mucosa may vary in coloration, as do other regions of healthy oral mucosa, in individuals with _______ skin.
a. thinner
b. pigmented
c. thicker
d. transparent

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A Both the labial and buccal mucosa may vary in coloration, as do other regions of healthy oral mucosa, in individuals with pigmented skin.
B Both the labial and buccal mucosa may vary in coloration, as do other regions of healthy oral mucosa, in individuals with pigmented skin.
C Both the labial and buccal mucosa may vary in coloration, as do other regions of healthy oral mucosa, in individuals with pigmented skin.
D Both the labial and buccal mucosa may vary in coloration, as do other regions of healthy oral mucosa, in individuals with pigmented skin.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 16              OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. The yellower and looser posterior part of the palate is the hard palate; it is the larger part of the palate since it comprises approximately 85% of the total surface.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true; the second is false.
d. The first statement is false; the second is true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A The first statement is false; the second is true. The yellower and looser posterior part of the palate is the soft palate; it is the smaller part of the palate since it only comprises approximately 15% of the total surface.
B The first statement is false; the second is true. The yellower and looser posterior part of the palate is the soft palate; it is the smaller part of the palate since it only comprises approximately 15% of the total surface.
C The first statement is false; the second is true. The yellower and looser posterior part of the palate is the soft palate; it is the smaller part of the palate since it only comprises approximately 15% of the total surface.
D The first statement is false; the second is true. The yellower and looser posterior part of the palate is the soft palate; it is the smaller part of the palate since it only comprises approximately 15% of the total surface.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 18              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. What is the dense pad of tissue just posterior to the most distal tooth of the mandible?
a. Pterygomandibular fold
b. Maxillary tuberosity
c. Parotid papilla
d. Retromolar pad

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A The pterygomandibular fold is a fold of tissue that extends from the junction of hard and soft palates down to the mandible, just posterior to the most distal mandibular molar.
B An elevation on the posterior aspects of the maxilla just posterior to the most distal maxillary molar is the maxillary tuberosity.
C On the inner part of the buccal mucosa, just opposite the maxillary second molar, the parotid papilla is a small elevation of tissue.
D The area just posterior to the most distal mandibular molar is a dense pad of tissue, the retromolar pad.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 16              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. The line of demarcation between the firmer and pinker attached gingiva and the movable and redder alveolar mucosa is the
a. interdental gingiva.
b. gingival sulcus.
c. mucogingival junction.
d. vestibular fornix.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A The gingival tissue between the teeth is an extension of attached gingiva and is the interdental gingiva.
B The inner surface of the marginal gingiva faces a space or gingival sulcus.
C The line of demarcation between the firmer and pinker attached gingiva and the movable and redder alveolar mucosa is the scallop-shaped mucogingival junction.
D Deep within each vestibule is the vestibular fornix, where the pink and thick labial or buccal mucosa meets the redder and thinner alveolar mucosa.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 17              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. Which of the following borders of the oral cavity are listed CORRECTLY?
a. Cheeks are the lateral borders
b. Lips are the inferior border
c. Pharynx is the anterior border
d. Floor of the mouth is the superior border

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Cheeks of the face are the lateral borders of the oral cavity.
B The lips are the anterior border of the oral cavity and NOT its inferior border.
C The pharynx is the posterior border of the oral cavity and NOT its anterior border.
D The floor of the mouth is the inferior border of the oral cavity and NOT its superior border.

 

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. From the following list of structures, select which structures are located within the nasal region of the head. (Select all that apply.)
a. Masseter muscle
b. Angle of mandible
c. Alae
d. Antitragus
e. Nasion

 

 

ANS:  C, E

 

  Feedback
Correct Both the alae and nasion are located within the nasal region of the head.
Incorrect Both the masseter muscle and angle of the mandible are located within the buccal region of the head. The antitragus is located within the temporal region of the head. NONE of these structures are within the nasal regions of the head.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 14              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. From the following list of structures, select which structures are located within the buccal region of the head. (Select all that apply.)
a. Masseter muscle
b. Angle of mandible
c. Alae
d. Antitragus
e. Nasion

 

 

ANS:  A, B

 

  Feedback
Correct Both the masseter muscle and angle of the mandible are located within the buccal region of the head.
Incorrect Both the alae and nasion are located within the nasal region of the head. The antitragus is located within the temporal region of the head. NONE of these structures are located within the buccal region of the head.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   pp. 14-15       OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. From the following list of structures, select which structures are located within the oral region of the head. (Select all that apply.)
a. Alae
b. Antitragus
c. Nasion
d. Vermilion zone
e. Philtrum

 

 

ANS:  D, E

 

  Feedback
Correct Both the vermilion zone and philtrum are located within the oral region of the head.
Incorrect Both the alae and nasion are located within the nasal region of the head. The antitragus is located within the temporal region of the head. NONE of these structures are located within the oral region of the head.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 15              OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. From the following list of structures, select which structures are NOT located within the temporal region of the head. (Select all that apply.)
a. Alae
b. Antitragus
c. Nasion
d. Vermilion zone
e. Philtrum

 

 

ANS:  A, C, D, E

 

  Feedback
Correct The alae and nasion are located within the nasal region of the head. The vermilion zone and philtrum are located within the oral region of the head. NONE of these structures are located within the temporal region of the head.
Incorrect The antitragus is located within the temporal region of the head.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 13       &

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here