International Accounting 3rd Ed By Doupnik Test Bank

<< International Business Competing in the Global Marketplace 11th Edition By Charles -Thomas Test Bank International Business 15th Edition by Daniels Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

International Accounting 3rd Ed By Doupnik Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
International Accounting 3rd Ed By Doupnik Test Bank

Chapter 05

International Financial Reporting Standards: Part II

 

Multiple Choice Questions

 

 

  1. The primary difference between IAS 37, and U.S. GAAP concerning the treatment of contingent liabilities pertains to:
  2. A) definition of terms.
  3. B)
  4. C) classification on the balance sheet.
  5. D) disclosure of relevant information.

 

Answer: A   Level: Medium   LO: 1, 2

 

  1. The term provision as it is used in IAS 37, is most closely related to what term in U.S. GAAP?
  2. A) Contingent liability, where the outflow of resources is remote.
  3. B) Contingent liability, where the outflow of resources is probable.
  4. C) Current liability, where the outflow is difficult to measure.
  5. D) Reserve for bad debt, where the amount recoverable is uncertain.

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 1, 2

 

  1. Under IAS 37, how are contingent liabilities treated in the financial statements?
  2. A) IAS 37 does not address contingent liabilities.
  3. B) They are recorded as current liabilities if the amount is reasonably measured.
  4. C) They are disclosed in the notes to the financial statements when there is more than a remote possibility of an outflow of resources.
  5. D) They are not disclosed.

 

Answer: C   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

 

  1. What is a contingent asset?
  2. A) There is no such thing, in either IASB standards or U.S. GAAP, as a contingent asset.
  3. B) This is an asset that has been put up as collateral against a loan.
  4. C) This is a possible inflow of resources arising from a future activity.
  5. D) It is a probable asset, arising from past events ,whose existence is yet to be confirmed definitively by a future event.

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 1, 2

 

  1. According to IAS 37, how should contingent assets be recognized?
  2. A) They should be disclosed in the notes to the financial statements if the inflow of resources is probable.
  3. B) They should be recognized like any other asset, with a debit to contingent assets.
  4. C) They should not be disclosed anywhere in the financial statements due to their uncertainty.
  5. D) They should only be disclosed in the notes to the financial statements if the inflows of resources are virtually certain.

 

Answer: A   Level: Hard   LO: 1

 

  1. Under IAS 37, inflows of resources that are virtually certain to be received should be:
  2. A) disclosed as contingent assets in the notes to the financial statements.
  3. B) recognized as assets.
  4. C) undisclosed until management is absolutely certain that resources will be received.
  5. D) reported only in the cash flow statement.

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

  1. Why is it difficult to compare IAS 18, Revenue, to U.S. GAAP?
  2. A) The IASB definition of revenue is very complicated, whereas the definition of revenue under U.S. GAAP is straightforward.
  3. B) Revenue is not defined under U.S. GAAP.
  4. C) There is no single standard in U.S. GAAP that deals solely with revenue.
  5. D) Under U.S. GAAP, revenue is defined in terms of cash, whereas IAS 18 defines revenue in terms of a variety of resources.

 

Answer: C   Level: Medium   LO: 1, 2

 

 

  1. How does U.S. GAAP require prior service costs related to retirees to be recognized?
  2. A) amortize over the average remaining working lives of active employees
  3. B) recognize immediately
  4. C) dont recognize at all
  5. D) amortize over remaining expected life of the retirees

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 1, 2

 

  1. The IASB standard on stock options (IFRS 2) is substantially the same as U.S. GAAP.  How should stock options be accounted for?
  2. A) Since their value is not determinable until a future date, they are not recorded, but only disclosed in the notes to the financial statements.
  3. B) A compensation expense is recorded based on the value of the options expected to vest as of the date the options are granted.
  4. C) An expense is recorded only if a market value for the options exists on the date the options are granted.
  5. D) The options are recorded as a liability for the value of the stock at the exercise date.

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 1, 2

 

  1. Under IAS 1, Presentation of Financial Statements, which of the following is NOT a definition of a current liability:
  2. A) It is a liability that is expected to be settled in an entitys normal operating cycle.
  3. B) It is a liability primarily held for the purpose of trading.
  4. C) It is a liability that does not have the right to defer until 18 months after the balance sheet date.
  5. D) It is a liability that is expected to be settled within 12 months of the balance sheet date.

 

Answer: C   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

  1. Which of the following represents a difference in the classification of current liabilities between IFRS and U.S. GAAP?
  2. A) refinanced short-term debt
  3. B) amounts payable on demand due to violation of debt covenants
  4. C) bank overdrafts
  5. D) all of the above

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 1, 2

 

 

  1. According to IAS 37, with respect to onerous contracts, a provision should be recognized for unavoidable costs of the contract, which is defined as:
  2. A) the intrinsic value of the contract.
  3. B) the lower of cost or market value of the contract.
  4. C) the lower of cost of fulfillment or the penalty from non-fulfillment of the contract.
  5. D) none of the above.

 

Answer: C   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

  1. Under IAS 19, Employee Benefits, which of the following benefits are covered?
  2. A) compensated absences and bonuses
  3. B) post-employment benefits
  4. C) deferred compensation and disability benefits
  5. D) all of the above

 

Answer: D   Level: Easy   LO: 1

 

 

  1. Under IAS 19, with respect to the calculation of net pension expense (or revenue), which of the following components is NOT counted?
  2. A) actual annual return on plan assets
  3. B) current service cost
  4. C) current period actuarial gains and losses
  5. D) past service cost recognized in the current period

 

Answer: A   Level: Hard   LO: 1

 

The following facts apply to questions 15-16:

 

XYZ Company, a calendar-year entity, amends its defined benefit pension plan on January 1, 2010 and must recognize the increase in past service costs of its vested and non-vested employees as of that date in the calculation of its net 2010 pension expense (or revenue).  The pertinent facts as of January 1, 2010 are:

 

Increase in PSCvested employees:                         $5,000

Increase in PSCnon-vested employees:                  $2,000

Remaining vesting periodnon-vested employees:   5 years

Remaining working lifevested employees:             10 years

Remaining working lifenon-vested employees:      20 years

 

 

  1. Calculate the past service costs included in 2010 net pension expense (or revenue) under IAS 19.
  2. A) $5,100
  3. B) $5,400
  4. C) $600
  5. D) $7,000

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

  1. Calculate the past service costs included in 2010 net pension expense (or revenue) under U.S GAAP.
  2. A) $5,100
  3. B) $5,400
  4. C) $600
  5. D) $7,000

 

Answer: C   Level: Medium   LO: 1, 2

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is a difference between IAS 37 and U.S. GAAP with respect to restructuring provisions?
  2. A) S. GAAP does not allow recognition of a restructuring provision until a liability has been incurred.
  3. B) There is no difference between IAS 37 and U.S. GAAP with respect to restructuring provisions.
  4. C) IAS 37 does not allow recognition of a restructuring provision until a liability has been incurred.
  5. D) A restructuring provision and related loss is more likely to occur later under IAS 37 than under U.S. GAAP.

 

Answer: A   Level: Medium   LO: 1, 2

 

 

  1. Under the corridor approach of IAS 19, which is used to smooth out the impact of actuarial gains and losses, how are these losses recognized in the current period?
  2. A) to the extent they exceed 5% of the greater of the present value of the defined pension benefit obligation at the end of the previous year or the fair value of the plan assets at the end of the previous year
  3. B) They are amortized evenly over the current year and the next year.
  4. C) to the extent they exceed 10% of the greater of the present value of the defined pension benefit obligation at the end of the previous year or the fair value of the plan assets at the end of the previous year
  5. D) They are amortized evenly over the average expected remaining lives of active employees.

 

Answer: C   Level: Hard   LO: 1

 

  1. With respect to post-employment medical benefits, U.S. GAAP:
  2. A) does not recognize the concept of post-employment medical benefits.
  3. B) has considerably less guidance than IAS 19.
  4. C) follows the guidance of IAS 19.
  5. D) has considerably more guidance than IAS 19.

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 1, 2

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT  a share-based payment transaction under IFRS 2?
  2. A) equity-settled share-based payment
  3. B) cash-settled share-based payment
  4. C) choice-of-settlement share-based payment
  5. D) All of the above are share-based payment transactions under IFRS 2.

 

Answer: D   Level: Easy   LO: 1

 

 

  1. Under IFRS 2, Share-based Payment, what approach is used to account for the transaction?
  2. A) comparable transaction approach
  3. B) fair value approach
  4. C) market approach
  5. D) notional value approach

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

  1. Under both IFRS and U.S. GAAP, in an equity-settled share-based payment transaction, how are such payments to non-employees measured?
  2. A) at the cost of the goods or services received
  3. B) Both standards are silent as to the treatment of non-employees.
  4. C) always the fair value of the equity instrument
  5. D) at the fair value of goods or services received, if a reliable determination is availableotherwise, the fair value of the equity instrument

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 1, 2

 

  1. Under U.S. GAAP, with respect to equity-settled share-based payments, if the fair value of the equity instrument is used, the value is determined:
  2. A) at the earlier of the date a commitment for performance is reached or the date the services are actually completed.
  3. B) at the date the services are actually completed.
  4. C) at the date a commitment for performance is reached.
  5. D) none of the above

 

Answer: A   Level: Medium   LO: 1, 2

 

 

  1. How does U.S. GAAP differ from IFRS with respect to cash-settled share-based payments?
  2. A) S. GAAP always treats such payments as a liability.
  3. B) S. GAAP offers the option to treat such payments as either a liability or equity.
  4. C) IFRS and U.S. GAAP follow the same approach with respect to such payments.
  5. D) S. GAAP, under certain circumstances, may treat such payments as equity.

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 1, 2

 

  1. Under IFRS 2, with respect to cash-settled share-based payments, when an employee has received stock appreciation rights, how is the fair value of those rights measured?
  2. A) using the Black Motor Pool method
  3. B) using an option pricing model
  4. C) using the Van der Graaf approach
  5. D) all of the above

 

Answer: B   Level: Hard   LO: 1

 

  1. Under IFRS 2, with respect to choice-of-settlement share-based payments, if it is the entity that has the right to choose between equity settlement and cash settlement, when must the entity choose the cash settlement?
  2. A) if the supplier provides services
  3. B) if the supplier provides goods
  4. C) if the entity has a present obligation to settle in cash
  5. D) The entity always has the option to choose either method.

 

Answer: C   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

  1. Under IFRS 2, with respect to choice-of-settlement share-based payments, if the supplier chooses the cash settlement, the entity is deemed to have issued a compound financial instrument consisting of debt and equity.  When cash is received, how does the supplier report it?
  2. A) only against the equity portion
  3. B) apportioned between debt and equity based on relative fair market value of each component
  4. C) in current year income
  5. D) only against the debt portion

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

 

  1. Under IAS 36, Income Taxes, which of the following issues are covered?
  2. A) temporary differences
  3. B) operating loss carry-forwards
  4. C) tax credit carry-forwards
  5. D) all of the above

 

Answer: D   Level: Easy   LO: 1

 

  1. Under IAS 12, current and deferred taxes are measured on the basis of:
  2. A) rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date.
  3. B) current rates and rates anticipated when temporary differences reverse.
  4. C) rates anticipated when temporary differences reverse.
  5. D) whether the entity provides goods or services.

 

Answer: A   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

  1. Under the IASBs exposure draft, Income Tax, how would the term substantively enacted, as it applies to tax laws, be determined?
  2. A) when the affected jurisdiction has issued final regulations with respect to a tax law
  3. B) when any future steps in the enactment process cant change the outcome
  4. C) when one part of a bicameral legislature has passed a tax bill
  5. D) all of the above

 

Answer: B   Level: Hard   LO: 1

 

  1. Under U.S. GAAP, a deferred tax asset must be realized when:
  2. A) realization is probable.
  3. B) realization is possible.
  4. C) realization is more likely than not.
  5. D) realization is greater than 75% likely.

 

Answer: C   Level: Medium   LO: 1, 2

 

  1. What is the journal entry required to recognize a deferred tax asset of $50,000?
  2. A) Deferred Tax Asset $50,000, Cr. Income Tax Benefit $50,000
  3. B) Deferred Tax Asset $50,000, Cr. Equity $50,000
  4. C) Income Tax Expense $50,000, Cr. Deferred Tax Asset $50,000
  5. D) Deferred Tax Asset $50,000, Cr. Deferred Tax Liability $50,000

 

Answer: A   Level: Medium   LO: 1, 2

 

 

  1. Under IAS 12, Income Taxes, how is the relationship between a hypothetical tax expense based on statutory rates and reported tax expense based on the effective tax rate explained?
  2. A) A numerical reconciliation between tax expense based on the statutory rate in the home country and tax expense based on the effective tax rate must be presented.
  3. B) A numerical reconciliation between tax expense based on the weighted-average statutory rate across jurisdictions in which the company pays income taxes and tax expense based on the effective tax rate must be presented.
  4. C) Either (A) or (B) are acceptable explanations.
  5. D) Neither (A) nor (B) are acceptable explanations.

 

Answer: C   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

  1. What kinds of temporary differences related to income taxes can arise under IFRS that dont occur under U.S. GAAP?
  2. A) book and tax differences related to the revaluation of property, plant, and equipment for book purposes and cost method for tax purposes.
  3. B) book and tax differences related to the calculation of impairments for book purposes with no like adjustment for tax purposes.
  4. C) both (A) and (B)
  5. D) use of the LIFO inventory method for book purposes and the FIFO inventory method for tax purposes.

 

Answer: C   Level: Hard   LO: 1, 2

 

  1. Under IAS 1, Presentation of Financial Statements, how must deferred taxes be classified on the balance sheet?
  2. A) as either a current asset or a current liability
  3. B) as always a noncurrent asset or a noncurrent liability
  4. C) as either a current or noncurrent asset or liability based on the expected timing of realization
  5. D) as a separately stated positive or negative component of equity

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

 

  1. IAS 18, Revenue, covers which types of revenues?
  2. A) sale of goods
  3. B) rendering of services
  4. C) interest, royalties, and dividends
  5. D) all of the above

 

Answer: D   Level: Easy   LO: 1

 

  1. Under IAS 18, which of the following is NOT a condition that must be met in order for revenue from the sale of goods to be recognized?
  2. A) The significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods have been transferred to the buyer.
  3. B) There must be a binding, written contract between the seller and the buyer.
  4. C) The amount of revenue can be measured reliably.
  5. D) Neither continued managerial involvement normally associated with ownership nor effective control of the goods is retained.

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

  1. Under IAS 18, which of the following is an example of retention of significant risks and rewards by the seller?
  2. A) The buyer has no right to rescind the purchase.
  3. B) The seller is under no obligation for satisfactory performance not covered by normal warranties.
  4. C) Goods are sold subject to installation, but installation is not a significant part of the contract and has not yet been completed.
  5. D) Receipt of revenue by the seller is contingent on the buyer generating revenue through its sale of the goods.

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium  LO: 1

 

  1. Under IAS 18, if four out of the five conditions for recognizing revenue from the sale of goods are met, and the entity is 75% certain that revenue will be recognized as a result, how would a $100,000 sale be recognized at the time of the sale?
  2. A) The recognition of the entire sale must be deferred until the fifth condition has been met.
  3. B) $75,000 of the sales price can be currently recognized and $25,000 will be treated as a liability.
  4. C) The entire $100,000 sales price can be currently recognized since most of the conditions have been met.
  5. D) None of the above represents a proper treatment of this sale.

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

 

  1. What is true about both IFRS and U.S. GAAP with respect to service contracts?
  2. A) IFRS and U.S. GAAP both allow the use of the percentage-of-completion method.
  3. B) Neither IFRS, nor U.S. GAAP allows the use of the percentage-of-completion method.
  4. C) IFRS allows the use of the percentage-of-completion method while U.S. GAAP does not.
  5. D) S. GAAP allows the use of the percentage-of-completion method while IFRS does not.

 

Answer: C   Level: Medium   LO: 1, 2

 

  1. Under IAS 18, when it is probable that the economic benefits of interest, royalties, and dividends will flow to the enterprise and can be measured reliably, how should revenue be recognized?
  2. A) Interest income shall be recognized based on an effective yield basis.
  3. B) Royalties are recognized on an accrual basis with reference to the terms of the agreement.
  4. C) Dividends are recognized when the shareholders right to receive payment is established.
  5. D) All of the above govern revenue recognition under these circumstances.

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

  1. Under a joint exposure draft issued by the IASB and FASB in June 2010, Revenue from Contracts with Customers, which of the following is NOT one of the steps to be applied in the recognition of revenue across a wide range of transactions and industries?
  2. A) Identify the contract with a customer.
  3. B) Do not separate the transaction price for separate performance obligations if the contract is a bundled contract where goods and services are not sold separately.
  4. C) Identify the separate performance obligations in the contract.
  5. D) Determine the transaction price.

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 1, 2

 

  1. IAS 32 defines a financial instrument as:
  2. A) the currency of a foreign country in which the enterprise does business.
  3. B) a certified check.
  4. C) any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity.
  5. D) a recognized stock exchange.

 

Answer: C   Level: Easy   LO: 1

 

 

  1. Under IAS 32, which of the following is a financial asset?
  2. A) investment in equity instruments accounted for under the equity method
  3. B) investment in special-purpose entities
  4. C) a 30% investment in a subsidiary
  5. D) loans to other entities

 

Answer: D   Level: Hard   LO: 1

 

  1. Under IAS 32, which of the following is a financial liability?
  2. A) a payable
  3. B) a bank loan
  4. C) an intercompany loan payable
  5. D) all of the above

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

  1. Under IAS 32, how should an equity instrument be classified?
  2. A) It must always be classified as equity by its very nature.
  3. B) The entity has the option of classifying it as a liability or equity.
  4. C) If it contains a contractual obligation that meets the definition of a financial liability, it should be classified as a liability.
  5. D) The entity should apportion the classification between liability and equity if there is a contractual obligation that meets the definition of a financial liability.

 

Answer: C   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

  1. Under U.S. GAAP, if an entity issues 4% preferred stock that gives shareholders the right to redeem the shares if the prevailing interest rates on 5-year certificates of deposit exceed 4%, how should this stock be accounted for on the books of the entity?
  2. A) initially as equity and then reclassified as a liability when the triggering event occurs
  3. B) as a liability since the chances are more likely than not that the triggering event will occur
  4. C) as equity or a liability at the option of the entity
  5. D) as a permanent part of equity, to be debited as shares are redeemed

 

Answer: A   Level: Medium   LO: 1, 2

 

 

 

  1. Under IAS 39, Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement, which of the following is NOT a category into which a financial asset must be classified?
  2. A) property, plant, and equipment
  3. B) held-to-maturity investments
  4. C) loans and receivables
  5. D) available-for-sale financial assets

 

Answer: A   Level: Easy   LO: 1

 

  1. Under IAS 39, Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement, which of the following terms describes the removal of a financial asset or liability from the balance sheet when certain appropriate criteria have been met?
  2. A) decoupling
  3. B) extinguishment
  4. C) derecognition
  5. D) reversal

 

Answer: C   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

  1. Under IAS 39, under what circumstances will derecognition of a financial liability occur?
  2. A) when the obligation has been paid
  3. B) when the obligation has been canceled
  4. C) when the obligation has expired
  5. D) all of the above

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

 

 

Chapter 15  International Corporate Social Reporting

 

Multiple Choice Questions

 

  1. The meaning of corporate social reporting (CSR) is derived from the notion of:
  2. A) governmental societal responsibility.
  3. B) organizational societal responsibility.
  4. C) Maslows hierarchy of needs.
  5. D) the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

  1. Accountability is defined as what kind of a concept?
  2. A) reactive
  3. B) financial
  4. C) proactive
  5. D) regulatory

 

Answer: C   Level: Hard   LO: 1

 

  1. The corporate social reporting (CSR) theory that environmental disclosures are made in response to a demand for environmental and social information is called the:
  2. A) legitimacy theory.
  3. B) stakeholder theory.
  4. C) Superfund theory.
  5. D) depletable resource theory.

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 2

 

  1. The corporate social reporting (CSR) theory that social reporting is a means to deal with the firms exposure to political, economic and social pressures is called the:
  2. A) government accountability theory.
  3. B) depletable resource theory.
  4. C) legitimacy theory.
  5. D) stakeholder theory.

 

Answer: C   Level: Medium   LO: 2

 

 

  1. How do Australian managers tend to view the annual corporate social report?
  2. A) It is required by Australian statute and is not an option.
  3. B) It has been greeted with skepticism.
  4. C) It is doomed to fail as a legitimating vehicle.
  5. D) It is useful in maintaining or reestablishing legitimacy.

 

Answer: D   Level: Hard   LO: 2

 

  1. How do Irish companies view annual corporate social reports?
  2. A) They have been greeted with skepticism and have ceased to engage in preparing them.
  3. B) They embrace them as a way of maintaining or reestablishing legitimacy.
  4. C) They are required to prepare them under Irish statute.
  5. D) Irish culture demands CSR reports.

 

Answer: A   Level: Hard   LO: 2

 

  1. Which is NOT one of Hofstedes structural elements of culture that affect organizational behavior?
  2. A) individualism vs. collectivism
  3. B) high-profile corporate scandals
  4. C) strong vs. weak uncertainty avoidance
  5. D) large vs. small power distance

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 5

 

  1. Which is NOT one of Grays accounting values?
  2. A) secrecy vs. transparency
  3. B) conservatism vs. optimism
  4. C) capitalizing vs. expensing
  5. D) uniformity vs. flexibility

 

Answer: C   Level: Easy   LO: 5

 

 

  1. The Treadway Commission Report in the United States published in 1987 used the phrase:
  2. A) bottom up accounting.
  3. B) top down accounting.
  4. C) management culture incentive.
  5. D) tone at the top.

 

Answer: D   Level: Hard   LO: 3, 5

 

  1. Japanese companies attitudes towards information for disclosure to outsiders can be described in what way?
  2. A) They believe in the principles of full disclosure.
  3. B) The Emperor has mandated full disclosure.
  4. C) Banking scandals have encouraged full disclosure.
  5. D) They are generally reluctant to provide such information.

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 3, 5

 

  1. The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) has found that the concentration of atmospheric carbon dioxide has increased by how much in the past 250 years?
  2. A) 150%
  3. B) 65%
  4. C) 35%
  5. D) 100%

 

Answer: C   Level: Hard   LO: 5

 

  1. What was a key finding of the 2007 Stern Report in the United Kingdom on the Economics of Climate Change?
  2. A) The costs of extreme weather over the next few decades could reach .5% to 1% of world GDP per annum.
  3. B) Climate change should promote forced savings over the next few decades.
  4. C) Climate change bears little, if any correlation to economic disruption.
  5. D) The costs of extreme weather over the next few decades could reach 10% to 15% of world GDP per annum.

 

Answer: A   Level: Hard   LO: 5

 

 

  1. What is a carbon tax?
  2. A) It is a tax imposed by the World Bank on excessive carbon usage.
  3. B) It is a tax imposed by the U.S. government on excessive vehicle emissions.
  4. C) It is a regressive tax.
  5. D) It is a tax on the use of fuels that cause the emission of carbon dioxide and other greenhouse gases into the atmosphere.

 

Answer: D   Level: Easy  LO: 5

 

  1. Which of the following are significant shortcomings with voluntary CSR practices?
  2. A) reliability
  3. B) bias and a tendency towards being self-laudatory
  4. C) minimal disclosure of negative information
  5. D) all of the above

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 4

 

  1. What effect has social and environmental legislation had on top management in Thailand?
  2. A) Top management can be jailed for failure to make social and environmental disclosures.
  3. B) There has been no motivation towards increased corporate social and environmental disclosures.
  4. C) Top management is highly motivated to make social and environmental disclosures.
  5. D) There is no social and environmental legislation in Thailand.

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 4

 

  1. What organization is the only cap and trade system for all six greenhouse gases in North America?
  2. A) The Chicago Climate Exchange
  3. B) The Toronto Climate Exchange
  4. C) The Nuclear Regulatory Agency
  5. D) The Los Angeles Climate Exchange

 

Answer: A   Level: Medium   LO: 4

 

 

  1. Which is a goal of the Chicago Climate Exchange (CCX)?
  2. A) to help inform the public debate on managing the risk of climate change
  3. B) to facilitate capacity-building in both public and private sectors to facilitate GHG migration
  4. C) to build the skills and institutions needed to cost effectively manage GHGs
  5. D) all of the above

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 4

 

  1. What are GHGs?
  2. A) governmental heating guides
  3. B) governmental hierarchy of gases
  4. C) greenhouse gases
  5. D) good health guides

 

Answer: C   Level: Easy   LO: 4

 

  1. In August 2010 what was the price per ton of carbon?
  2. A) $1.00
  3. B) $2.50
  4. C) $.10
  5. D) $25.00

 

Answer: C   Level: Hard  LO: 4

 

  1. Carbon trading is underpinned by what product?
  2. A) carbon neutrality
  3. B) carbon credits
  4. C) carbon taxes
  5. D) carbon offsets

 

Answer: D   Level: Hard   LO: 4

 

 

  1. The discovery of toxic waste dumps in the United States in the 1980s led to passage of what legislation?
  2. A) offshore drilling
  3. B) Superfund
  4. C) Sarbanes-Oxley
  5. D) Gramm-Rudman

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 4

 

  1. Which country has not ratified the 2005 Kyoto Protocol?
  2. A) Japan
  3. B) France
  4. C) the U.S.
  5. D) Spain

 

Answer: C   Level: Medium   LO: 4, 6

 

  1. What does EU ETS stand for?
  2. A) European Union Emissions Trading Scheme
  3. B) European Union Emissions and Toxic Sludge
  4. C) Eastern European Emergency Toxic Standards
  5. D) Eastern European Electricity Transmission Standards

 

Answer: A   Level: Easy   LO: 6

 

  1. The countries ratifying the Kyoto Protocol are committed to reducing greenhouse gases by how much from their 1990 level by 2011?
  2. A) 25%
  3. B) 10%
  4. C) 5%
  5. D) 50%

 

Answer: C   Level: Hard   LO: 4, 6

 

 

  1. GRI stands for:
  2. A) Global Research Initiative
  3. B) Global Reporting Initiative.
  4. C) Greenhouse Reporting for Industries
  5. D) Greenhouse Regulation Initiative

 

Answer: B   Level: Easy   LO: 7

 

  1. What do investors in the Prototype Carbon Fund (PCF) receive in return for their investment?
  2. A) a guaranteed 10% return
  3. B) the satisfaction of contributing to corporate societal values
  4. C) a reduction of the carbon tax
  5. D) a pro-rata share of the carbon credits

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 6, 7

 

  1. What is the purpose of the IFACs Sustainability Framework?
  2. A) to target professional accountants who can influence integration of sustainability into organizations objectives, strategies, management, and definition of success
  3. B) to promote global adoption of GRI
  4. C) to target elected officials who can influence integration of sustainability into organizations objectives, strategies, management, and definition of success
  5. D) to integrate the concept of sustainability into the Accounting Framework

 

Answer: A   Level: Medium   LO: 6, 7

 

  1. Which country is NOT a member of the Asia-Pacific Partnership on Clean Development and Climate?
  2. A) Japan
  3. B) New Zealand
  4. C) India
  5. D) Korea

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 6, 7

 

 

  1. Where is the Secretariat of the GRI located?
  2. A) New York
  3. B) Montreal
  4. C) Amsterdam
  5. D) Vienna

 

Answer: C   Level: Hard   LO: 6, 7

 

  1. Part I of the GRI Sustainability Guidelines defines all but which one of the following?
  2. A) report content
  3. B) quality
  4. C) boundary
  5. D) standards for disclosure

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 7

 

  1. Part II of the GRI Sustainability Guidelines defines which one of the following?
  2. A) report content
  3. B) quality
  4. C) boundary
  5. D) standards for disclosure

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 7

 

  1. Part II of the GRI Sustainability Guidelines identifies all but which of the following types of disclosure?
  2. A) strategy and profile
  3. B) management approach
  4. C) reduction in GHG emissions
  5. D) performance indicators

 

Answer: C   Level: Medium   LO: 7

 

 

  1. What does G3 represent?
  2. A) an annual summit of countries committed to the reduction of GHGs
  3. B) the third type of GHG
  4. C) the United States, Canada and Mexico
  5. D) the third generation of the GRIs Sustainability Reporting Guidelines

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 7

 

  1. In which country has the GRI-Certified Training Program been implemented?
  2. A) Brazil
  3. B) India
  4. C) the United States
  5. D) all of the above

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 7

 

  1. In its sustainability report for 2009 which major company states that it plans to cut carbon emissions of its airline by an additional 20% by 2020?
  2. A) Southwest Airlines
  3. B) Federal Express
  4. C) Jet Blue
  5. D) UPS

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 8

 

 

  1. In which company is there a strong correlation between high profitability and sustainability reporting?
  2. A) Coca-Cola
  3. B) Microsoft
  4. C) IBM
  5. D) all of the above

 

Answer: D   Level: Medium   LO: 8

 

  1. What are the most disclosed social report items by the U.S., the U.K. and Australia?
  2. A) research and development of sustainable products
  3. B) greenhouse gas policies and procedures
  4. C) human resources and community involvement
  5. D) zero tolerance for racial, religious and gender bias

 

Answer: C   Level: Hard   LO: 8

 

  1. Which of the following sectors does NOT report financial savings from their actions to improve their social targets?
  2. A) information technology
  3. B) financial services
  4. C) oil and gas
  5. D) pharmaceuticals

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 8

 

 

  1. What are the most disclosed social report items in Thai annual reports?
  2. A) employee information and environmental information
  3. B) Thailand tends not to issue corporate social reports.
  4. C) amount of carbon credits traded
  5. D) community involvement

 

Answer: A   Level: Medium   LO: 8

 

  1. In which country do companies tend to focus on non-monetary disclosures that are more favorable to the company, especially around the time of negative events?
  2. A) Libya
  3. B) Ireland
  4. C) Australia
  5. D) China

 

Answer: C   Level: Hard   LO: 8

 

  1. In which of the following countries do companies tend to provide the most extensive environmental disclosure?
  2. A) Canada
  3. B) The United States
  4. C) The United Kingdom
  5. D) Australia

 

Answer: A   Level: Hard   LO: 8

 

  1. In which of the following countries do companies tend to provide the most extensive reporting on climate change?
  2. A) Canada
  3. B) The United States
  4. C) The United Kingdom
  5. D) Japan

 

Answer: D  Level: Hard   LO: 8

 

 

  1. What is one thing that few companies tend to report on in their corporate social report disclosures?
  2. A) international disaster response
  3. B) the risk of legal action or business disruptions caused by climate issues
  4. C) the level of GHG reduction
  5. D) community involvement

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 8

 

  1. What is another name by which corporate social reporting (CSR) is also known?
  2. A) corporate integrity reporting
  3. B) corporate image reporting
  4. C) ecological footprint reporting
  5. D) non-monetary bottom line reporting

 

Answer: C   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

  1. What is another name by which corporate social reporting (CSR) is also known?
  2. A) corporate integrity reporting
  3. B) environmental social governance reporting
  4. C) corporate image reporting
  5. D) non-monetary bottom line reporting

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

  1. Which of the following are drivers of corporate social reporting?
  2. A) the level of media attention
  3. B) social pressure groups
  4. C) environmental pressure groups
  5. D) all of the above

 

Answer: D   Level: Easy   LO: 5

 

 

  1. Under the Kyoto Protocol what mechanism is used to promote emissions reduction in developing countries?
  2. A) Clean Development Mechanism (CDM)
  3. B) Clean Air Initiative (CAI)
  4. C) The Kyoto Protocol only focuses on developed countries.
  5. D) none of the above

 

Answer: A   Level: Medium   LO: 4

 

  1. According to Gray which characteristic influences Spains accounting values and reporting?
  2. A) transparency
  3. B) secrecy
  4. C) flexibility
  5. D) optimism

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 5

 

  1. To be carbon neutral means that:
  2. A) an equal amount of gas has been removed from the atmosphere as has been put there through various emissions.
  3. B) a company pledges not to produce carbon-based products.
  4. C) a company has overpaid its carbon tax.
  5. D) the type of carbon released into the atmosphere has no negative implications on the environment.

 

Answer: A   Level: Easy   LO: 5

 

  1. ESG is an acronym for:
  2. A) environmentally-specific gases
  3. B) environmental social governance reporting
  4. C) European societal goals
  5. D) ecologically-safe groundwater

 

Answer: B   Level: Medium   LO: 1

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here