Java How To Program (early objects)- 9th Edition Paul Deitel Test Bank

<< Legal and Ethical Issues in Nursing 6th Edition by Ginny Wacker Guido Test bank Laboratory Manual For Anatomy & Physiology 5th Edition Michael G. Wood Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Java How To Program (early objects)- 9th Edition Paul Deitel Test Bank

Description

Chapter 5 Control Statements: Part 2
Section 5.2 Essentials of Counter-Controlled Repetition

5.2 Q1: Counter-controlled repetition requires
a. A control variable and initial value.
b. A control variable increment (or decrement).
c. A condition that tests for the final value of the control variable.
d. All of the above.
ANS: d. All of the above.

5.2 Q2: The control variable of a counter-controlled loop should be declared as ________to prevent errors.
a. int.
b. float.
c. double.
d. Any of the above.
ANS: a. int.
Section 5.3 for Repetition Statement

5.3 Q1: Consider the following two Java code segments:

Segment 1 Segment 2
int i = 0;
for ( int i = 0; i <= 20; i++ ) while ( i < 20 ) { { System.out.println( i ); i++; } System.out.println( i ); } Which of the following statements are true? a. The output from these segments is not the same. b. The scope of the control variable i is different for the two segments. c. Both (a) and (b) are true. d. Neither (a) nor (b) is true. ANS: c. Both (a) and (b) are true. 5.3 Q2: Consider the classes below: public class TestA { public static void main( String args[] ) { int x = 2, y = 20, counter = 0; for ( int j = y % x; j < 100; j += ( y / x ) ) counter++; } // end main } // end class TestA public class TestB { public static void main(String args[]) { int counter = 0; for ( int j = 10; j > 0; j )
++counter;
} // end main
} // end class TestB

Which of the following statements is true?
a. The value of counter will be different at the end of each for loop for each class.
b. The value of j will be the same for each loop for all iterations
c. Both (a) and (b) are true.
d. Neither (a) nor (b) is true.
ANS: d. Neither (a) nor (b) is true.

Section 5.4 Examples Using the for Statement

5.4 Q1: Which of the following for-loop control headers results in equivalent numbers of iterations:
A. for ( int q = 1; q <= 100; q++ ) B. for ( int q = 100; q >= 0; q )
C. for ( int q = 99; q > 0; q -= 9 )
D. for ( int q = 990; q > 0; q -= 90 )

a. A and B.
b. C and D.
c. A and B have equivalent iterations and C and D have equivalent iterations.
d. None of the loops have equivalent iterations.
ANS: b. C and D.

5.4 Q2: Which of the following will count down from 10 to 1 correctly?
a. for ( int j = 10; j <= 1; j++ ) b. for ( int j = 1; j <= 10; j++ ) c. for ( int j = 10; j > 1; j )
d. for ( int j = 10; j >= 1; j )
ANS: d. for ( int j = 10; j >= 1; j )

Application: Summing the Even Integers from 2 to 20

5.4 Q3: Which of the following is equivalent to this code segment?

int total = 0;

for ( int i = 0; i <= 20; i += 2 ) total += i; a. int total = 0; for ( int i = 20; i < 0; i += 1 ) total += i; b. int total = 0; for ( int i = 0; i <= 20; total += i, i += 2 ); c. int total = 0; for ( int i = 0, i <= 20, total += i; i += 2 ); d. int total = 0; for ( int i = 2; i < 20; total += i, i += 2 ); ANS: b. int total = 0; for ( int i = 0; i <= 20; total += i, i += 2 ) Application: Compound Interest Calculations 5.4 Q4: Which statement prints the floating-point value 123.456 right justified with a field width of 10? a. System.out.printf( %d10.3, 123.456 ); b. System.out.printf( %10.3d, 123.456 ); c. System.out.printf( %f10.3, 123.456 ); d. System.out.printf( %10.3f, 123.456 ); ANS: d. System.out.printf( %10.3f, 123.456 ); 5.4 Q5: Which formatting flag indicates that the floating-point values should be output with a thousands separator? a. plus (+). b. minus (-). c. comma (,). d. period (.). ANS: c. comma (,). Section 5.5 dowhile Repetition Statement 5.5 Q1: Which of the following statements about a dowhile repetition statement is true? a. The body of a dowhile loop is executed only if the terminating condition is true. b. The body of a dowhile loop is executed only once. c. The body of a dowhile loop is always executed at least once. d. None of the above ANS: c. The body of a dowhile loop is always executed at least once. 5.5 Q2: Which of the following will not help prevent infinite loops? a. Include braces around the statements in a dowhile statement. b. Ensure that the header of a for or while statement is not followed by a semicolon. c. If the loop is counter-controlled, the body of the loop should increment or decrement the counter as needed. d. If the loop is sentinel-controlled, ensure that the sentinel value is input eventually. ANS: a. Include braces around the statements in a dowhile statement. Section 5.6 switch Multiple-Selection Statement GradeBook Class with switch Statement to Count A, B, C, D and F Grades 5.6 Q1: For the two code segments below: Segment A int q = 5; switch( q ) { case 1: System.out.println( 1 ); case 2: System.out.println( 2 ); case 3: System.out.println( 3 ); case 4: System.out.println( 4 ); case 5: System.out.println( 5 ); default: System.out.println( "default" ); } // end switch Segment B q = 4; switch( q ) { case 1: System.out.println( 1 ); case 2: System.out.println( 2 ); case 3: System.out.println( 3 ); case 4: System.out.println( 4 ); case 5: System.out.println( 5 ); default: System.out.println( "default" ); } // end switch Which of the following statements is true? a. The output for Segment A is: default b. The output for Segment B is: 4 c. The output for Segment B is: 45default d. The output for Segment A is: 5 default ANS: d. The output for Segment A is: 5 default 5.6 Q2: For the code segment below: switch( q ) { case 1: System.out.println( "apple" ); break; case 2: System.out.println( "orange" ); break; case 3: System.out.println( "banana" ); break; case 4: System.out.println( "pear" ); case 5: System.out.println( "grapes" ); default: System.out.println( "kiwi" ); } // end switch Which of the following values for q will result in kiwi being included in the output? a. 2. b. Anything greater than or equal to 4. c. 1. d. 3. ANS: b. Anything greater than or equal to 4. switch Statement UML Activity Diagram 5.6 Q1: Which of the following can be used in a switch statement in the expression after keyword case? A. a constant integral expression. B. a character constant. C. a string (but only in Java SE 7). D. an enumeration constant. a. A and B. b. A and C. c. B and C. d. All. ANS: d. All. Using Strings in switch Statements (New in Java SE 7) 5.6 Q1: Which of the following statements about the switch statement (as used in Java SE 7) is false? a. You can use Strings in a switch statement's controlling expression. b. You can use a String in a switch statement's case label. c. You can use a comma-separated list of Strings in a switch statement's case label. d. You cannot use a String in a switch statement's default case. ANS: c. You can use a comma-separated list of Strings in a switch statement's case label. Section 5.7 break and continue Statements break Statement 5.7 Q1: Which of the following statements about the break statement is false? e. The break statement is used to exit a repetition structure early and continue execution after the loop. f. A break statement can only break out of an immediately enclosing while, for, dowhile or switch statement. g. The break statement, when executed in a while, for or dowhile, skips the remaining statements in the loop body and proceeds with the next iteration of the loop. h. Common uses of the break statement are to escape early from a loop or to skip the remainder of a switch. ANS: c. The break statement, when executed in a while, for or dowhile, skips the remaining statements in the loop body and proceeds with the next iteration of the loop. continue Statement 5.7 Q2: Which of the following statements about the continue statement is true? a. The continue statement is used to exit a repetition structure early and continue execution after the loop. b. The continue statement is used to continue after a switch statement. c. The continue statement does not alter the flow of control. d. A continue statement proceeds with the next iteration of the immediately enclosing while, for, dowhile statement. ANS: d. A continue statement proceeds with the next iteration of the immediately enclosing while, for, dowhile statement. 5.7 Q3: To exit out of a loop completely, and resume the flow of control at the next line in the method, use _______. a. A continue statement. b. A break statement. c. A return statement. d. Any of the above. ANS: b. A break statement. Section 5.8 Logical Operators Conditional OR (||) Operator 5.8 Q1: Consider the code segment below. if ( gender == 1 ) { if ( age >= 65 )
++seniorFemales;
} // end if

This segment is equivalent to which of the following?
a. if ( gender == 1 || age >= 65 )
++seniorFemales;
b. if ( gender == 1 && age >= 65 )
++seniorFemales;
c. if ( gender == 1 AND age >= 65 )
++seniorFemales;
d. if ( gender == 1 OR age >= 65 )
++seniorFemales;
ANS: b. if ( gender == 1 && age >= 65 )
++seniorFemales;

Short-Circuit Evaluation of Complex Conditions

5.8 Q2: Suppose variable gender is MALE and age equals 60, how is the expression
( gender == FEMALE ) && ( age >= 65 )
evaluated?
a. The condition ( gender == FEMALE ) is evaluated first and the evaluation stops immediately.
b. The condition ( age >= 65 ) is evaluated first and the evaluation stops immediately.
c. Both conditions are evaluated, from left to right.
d. Both conditions are evaluated, from right to left.
ANS: a. The condition ( gender == FEMALE ) is evaluated first and the evaluation stops immediately.

Boolean Logical AND (&) and Boolean Logical OR (|) Operators

5.8 Q3: Which case of the following would warrant using the boolean logical inclusive OR (|) rather than the conditional OR (||)?
a. Testing if two conditions are both true.
b. Testing if at least one of two conditions is true.
c. Testing if at least one of two conditions is true when the right operand has a required side effect.
d. Testing if at least one of two conditions is true when the left operand has a required side effect.
ANS: c. Testing if at least one of two conditions is true when the right operand has a required side effect.

Logical Negation (!) Operator

5.8 Q4: Which expression is equivalent to if ( ! ( grade == sentinelValue ) )?
a. if ( grade !== sentinelValue ).
b. if ( grade != sentinelValue ).
c. ! if ( grade == sentinelValue ).
d. ! if ( grade !== sentinelValue ).
ANS: b. if ( grade != sentinelValue ).

Logical Operators Example

5.8 Q5: The boolean values can be displayed with the ________ format specifier.
a. %bool.
b. %b.
c. %true.
d. %boolean.
ANS: b. %b.

Section 5.9 Structured Programming Summary

5.9 Q1: Which statement below is false?
a. Structured programming produces programs that are easier to test.
b. Structured programming requires four forms of control.
c. Structured programming produces programs that are easier to modify
d. Structured programming promotes simplicity.
ANS: b. Structured programming requires four forms of control. (Only three forms are necessary: sequence, selection, repetition)

5.9 Q2: Which of the following is not a type of repetition statement in Java?
a. while statement.
b. dowhile statement.
c. for statement.
d. loop statement.
ANS: d. loop statement.

Section 5.10 (Optional) GUI and Graphics Case Study: Drawing Rectangles and Ovals

5. 10 Q1: Method drawOvals arguments specify ________.
a. the upper-left and upper-right corners of the oval.
b. the upper-left corner, scale and size of the oval.
c. the position and size of the bounding rectangle for the oval.
d. the position and size of the bounding cycle for the oval.
ANS: c. the position and size of the bounding rectangle for the oval.

5.10 Q2: The first statement in every paintComponent method should be a call to ________.
a. super
b. super.paintComponent
c. clear
d. update
ANS: b. super.paintComponent

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here