Journey Across the Life Span Human Development and Health Promotion, 4th Edition By Elaine Test Bank

<< Janeway Immunobiology 9th Edition By Kenneth Murphy Test Bank INVITATION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE 6TH EDITION BY SCHNEIDER TEST BANK >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Journey Across the Life Span Human Development and Health Promotion, 4th Edition By Elaine Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS

Journey Across the Life Span Human Development and Health Promotion, 4th Edition By Elaine

Chapter 2: Culture

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   Which of the following is not a function of culture?

a. Guides the way we communicate
b. Determines our selection of health-care options
c. Determines what we can achieve
d. Guides our interpretation of illness

 

 

____    2.   The purpose of transcultural nursing is to:

a. Decrease the need for hospitalization
b. Promote patient satisfaction
c. Increase home-care effectiveness
d. Promote dependency

 

 

____    3.   The way we view social concerns and problems in the culture is termed cultural:

a. Beliefs
b. Values
c. Clarification
d. Sensitivity

 

 

____    4.   The way we greet each other within a culture is an example of:

a. Folkways
b. Mores
c. Laws
d. Sanctions

 

 

____    5.   Race categorizes the person by:

a. Religion
b. Physical characteristics
c. Disease susceptibility
d. Financial status

 

 

____    6.   The theory that there are no pure races is based on:

a. Discovery of blood transfusion
b. Common blood groups
c. Contamination
d. Migration

 

 

____    7.   Learning about the patients ancestry is termed cultural:

a. Awareness
b. Sensitivity
c. Mores
d. Diversity

 

 

____    8.   The health-care worker who believes that his or her values and ways of life are superior to those of the patient is practicing:

a. Ethnocentrism
b. Cultural awareness
c. Cultural sensitivity
d. Cultural mores

 

 

____    9.   When a person migrates to another country and takes on the practices of the dominant culture, this is considered:

a. Assimilation
b. Individualism
c. Paternalism
d. Ethnocentrism

 

 

____  10.   A 60-year-old Hispanic patient is admitted to the hospital. When caring for this patient, you would be sensitive to his belief of:

a. Ramadan
b. Hot and cold
c. Fasting
d. Paganism

 

 

____  11.   Which of the following cultural groups prefer same-sex health-care providers?

a. Hispanics
b. African Americans
c. Asians
d. Arabs

 

 

____  12.   Downcast eyes during communication is a sign of respect in which of the following cultural groups?

a. Asians
b. European Americans
c. Native Americans
d. Pacific Islanders

 

 

____  13.   A 70-year-old patient admitted to the nursing home speaks with a distinct accent. To determine his cultural or ethnic origin, you would:

a. Assume this based on his accent
b. Assume this based on his name
c. Assume this based on his religion
d. Ask him directly

 

 

____  14.   In caring for patients from different cultures, the nurse must understand that culture is:

a. Our learned pattern of behavior
b. The motivating principle behind all our thinking
c. Less dominant as we age
d. Irrelevant in planning a persons health needs

 

 

____  15.   Failure to understand and develop cultural awareness may lead to:

a. A misperception of a persons feelings and responses
b. Culturally congruent care
c. Effective cultural communication
d. Adaptation of a new culture

 

 

____  16.   Deeply embedded feelings that help individuals determine what is good or bad, right or wrong are referred to as:

a. Mores
b. Norms
c. Folkways
d. Values

 

 

____  17.   Differences in skin color as seen in different races are thought to be the result of differences in:

a. Climate and skin pigmentation
b. Diet and genetics
c. Exercise and skin pigmentation
d. Gender and genetics

 

 

____  18.   The best time to introduce racial and ethnic tolerance is at:

a. Adulthood
b. Adolescence
c. Early childhood
d. Middle age

 

 

____  19.   Mrs. Gonzolas is 10 weeks pregnant, and she tells the nurse that she has not had a visit to a medical doctor. She explains that her people prefer to use a parteras for pregnancy and delivery. Which of the following responses is most culturally sensitive?

a. You should have more confidence in our physicians on staff.
b. I would strongly suggest that you consider using a medical doctor who has specialized in pregnancy.
c. It is your decision, and anything I can do to assist you please let me know.
d. The maternal and infant mortality rates are lower in the United States compared to other countries that do not use trained medical doctors.

 

 

____  20.   The nurse notices that a Jewish patient on her unit is in his room lighting a Shabbat candle on Friday night. The culturally sensitive response by the nurse would be:

a. You are not permitted to have lit candles in this facility.
b. The fire code prohibits anyone from doing this in his or her room.
c. Didnt you realize that you could cause a serious fire in the facility?
d. Let me find out if you can light this candle in the chapel downstairs.

 

 

____  21.   The cultural group that tries to avoid direct eye contact with elders is:

a. Arab
b. Asian
c. Native American
d. European

 

 

____  22.   A young, Jewish male, is hospitalized following an auto accident. He sustained multiple fractures and bruises. One evening the caregiver notes that he has not eaten his dinner meal of roast pork, vegetables, roll and butter, salad, and milk. Which statement is most appropriate?

a. I guess you dont like this meal.
b. You need to eat your meat and drink the milk. The proteins will help you heal.
c. It must be difficult to be in the hospital and away from family and friends.
d. Do you follow Kosher dietary laws? If so, I will let the dietician know your special needs.

 

 

____  23.   You would expect a female from which of the following cultures listed below to be more comfortable having a female physician examine her:

a. Asian
b. Japanese
c. Arab
d. Latin American

 

 

____  24.   When caring for a patient from a different culture, the health-care worker should respect the fact that:

a. An individuals decisions are always determined by his or her culture.
b. Culture totally defines ones health-care needs.
c. Food habits are always controlled by culture.
d. Male and female roles are often influenced by culture.

 

 

____  25.   The theory of transcultural nursing was proposed by:

a. Jean Watson
b. Abraham Maslow
c. Jean Piaget
d. Madeline Lenninger

 

 

____  26.   Hispanic American culture is derived from which group of people:

a. Central American
b. Native American
c. Indian American
d. Chinese American

 

 

____  27.   In which culture is talking loudly considered disrespectful?

a. Central American
b. Native American
c. Indian American
d. Chinese American

 

 

____  28.   An example of cultural-specific care is evidenced when the nurse recognizes that the Orthodox Jewish client needs:

a. Time to light candles on the Sabbath
b. To be assimilated into the melting pot
c. Evidenced-based information
d. Partnering with caregivers of similar beliefs

 

 

____  29.   A client refuses to have any chemotherapy to treat his confirmed malignancy. He tells the nurse that his family is bringing him some herbal potion that is used back in his country. He is convinced that this will cure him. The nurses best response is

a. This is the 21st century, we have better medicines here.
b. Do you really want to die?
c. Can you describe what this potion is made of?
d. I doubt that some old remedy can really heal you.

 

 

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

 

____  30.   Gender roles remain constant across all cultures.

 

____  31.   Pain has both personal and cultural meanings and expressions.

 

____  32.   Religion and culture are the same.

 

____  33.   The nurse teaches health-care workers to be careful not to become ethnocentric.

 

 

Ch02

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  C

Individual achievement is based on many factorsculture being just one of them.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment  | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Transcultural nursing reaches globally, in that it promotes the concept of one world, many cultures.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

To correctly view social concerns, one must be sensitive to the cultural dynamics of the people.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning  | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Different cultures use different methods to greet one another, called folkways.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

There are some distinctive physical characteristics common to each race.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Client Needs: Physiological Integrity | Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment

 

  1. ANS:  D

In-breeding and migration are thought to have eliminated anything such as a pure race.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Cultural awareness refers to becoming familiar with another persons ancestry and history. This helps one understand and not offend another individual.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Tolerance and understanding of someones culture and practice avoid ethnocentrism.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Assimilation is the practice of adopting new cultural practices common to other cultures.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Many Hispanics believe that illness is caused by an imbalance in hot and cold.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Many Arab patients prefer same-sex health-care providers. The preference is related to their modesty and religious beliefs.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Respect is a key component in the Asian culture, and it can be shown by not looking directly into another persons eyes.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

To be sure of a persons cultural background, one should ask and not assume.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Understanding different cultures helps the health-care worker better understand how the patient views health and illness.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

The lack of cultural awareness may result in a misunderstanding of a patients feelings and responses.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Values are deeply embedded feelings that form the foundation and direction for ones actions and feelings.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Theorists ascribe differences in skin color to adaptation to physical elements, such as climate, which increases skin pigmentation.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

To foster racial and ethnic tolerance, prejudice should be introduced at an early age.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

The nurse is correct to support the decision of the patient.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  D

The nurse tries to support the needs and practices of her patient.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Asians consider direct eye contact with their elders as a disrespectful action.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

It is important to determine and support special cultural needs of all persons.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

Modesty and certain beliefs would make a female physician preferred for a female Arab patient.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Male and female roles are influenced by cultural beliefs.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  D

Madeline Lenninger was credited with the theory of transcultural nursing.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  A

Hispanic Americans are a diverse group made up of several groups, including Puerto Rican, Mexican, and Central American people.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Loud talking is considered rude by Native Americans.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Lighting candles on Sabbath is a cultural specific need of Orthodox Jews.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

Caregivers must take into account a clients specific cultural remedies.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. ANS:  F

Different cultures have different gender roles.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  T

Each person should be evaluated for his or her response and expression to pain, as it will vary with individuals and cultural background.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  F

Religion is a specific system of beliefs and worship, whereas culture is learned patterns of behavior related to past generations.

 

PTS:   1                    KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Evaluation

 

  1. ANS:  T

Health-care workers should not become ethnocentric and believe that their culture and values are superior to others.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

Chapter 14: Death and Dying

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   You would expect a client experiencing maladaptive grief to have:

a. Self-awareness
b. Compulsive behavior
c. Unresolved conflict
d. Auditory hallucination

 

 

____    2.   You are caring for a client whose husband died 2 days ago. The period following a loss is called:

a. Somatic
b. Mourning
c. Depression
d. Detachment

 

 

____    3.   The client assigned to your care is having bereavement counseling. You understand that this client has recently:

a. Sustained a loss
b. Had hospice care
c. Received palliative care
d. Signed a do not resuscitate (DNR) order

 

 

____    4.   At report, you are told that the patient has just experienced a physical loss. You understand this to mean loss of:

a. Work
b. Status
c. Ones role
d. Spouse

 

 

____    5.   A client gave birth to a stillborn child, gestational age 7 months. To help the parents cope with the loss, it would be best if the health-care professional:

a. Prevents the parents from seeing the child
b. Prevents the parents from holding the child
c. Gives the parents time to see and hold the child
d. Avoids discussing the incident

 

 

____    6.   Which religious group is least likely to seek medical treatment during the dying period to prolong life:

a. Jehovah Witness
b. Christian Science
c. Roman Catholic
d. Seventh Day Adventist

 

 

____    7.   Your client has just expired. The charge person requests that you not disturb the body for 8 hours. This is because the client follows which faith?

a. Hinduism
b. Buddhism
c. Islam
d. Orthodoxy

 

 

____    8.   The social worker and the dying patient have just completed a document in which the patient appoints someone to carry out his or her end-of-life wishes. This document is known as a:

a. Living will
b. Durable Power of Attorney
c. Do not resuscitate (DNR) order
d. Consent for treatment form

 

 

____    9.   A terminally ill elderly clients family is deliberating withholding lifesaving medical treatment. This is an act of:

a. Palliative care
b. Euthanasia
c. Do not resuscitate (DNR) order
d. Durable Power of Attorney

 

 

____  10.   A terminally ill patient has just been placed in hospice care. The family questions you about the objective for this unit. You would explain the emphasis is on:

a. Care
b. Comfort
c. Shortening the life span
d. Dying as an abnormal process

 

 

____  11.   Which one of your dying patients would be offered last rites:

a. Jehovah Witness
b. Seventh Day Adventist
c. Christian Science
d. Orthodoxy

 

 

____  12.   The health-care worker is correct if she suggests which of the following strategies to help a person cope with a loss?

a. Have a period of isolation.
b. Avoid making major life changes.
c. Decrease sleep time.
d. Avoid expressing emotional feelings.

 

 

____  13.   Your clients visitors are ready to leave and request that you call the elevator and punch the elevator key pad to stop at the ground floor. They explain that today is their Sabbath day. This family most likely is practicing:

a. Greek Orthodoxy
b. Seventh Day Adventist
c. Jehovah Witness
d. Jewish Orthodoxy

 

 

____  14.   When death is imminent, the health-care worker would expect to see physical changes such as:

a. Normal blood pressure
b. Tachycardia
c. Cheyne-Stokes respiration
d. Hyperthermia

 

 

____  15.   When communicating with the family of the terminally ill client, the health-care worker would best:

a. Limit open-ended questions
b. Use short clichs to decrease anxiety
c. Determine what is important for the family at this time
d. Support the family in suppressing feelings until death occurs

 

 

____  16.   Grieving is best described as:

a. Feeling tone in response to death
b. An induced state of relaxation
c. Therapy that focuses on the behavior of a family
d. Overidentification with a loved one

 

 

____  17.   Which of the following is a type of grief?

a. Spontaneous
b. Delayed
c. Anticipatory
d. Advanced

 

 

____  18.   When the dying patient prays for extra months of life, the patient is experiencing which of the following in Kbler-Ross stages of grief?

a. Denial
b. Acceptance
c. Bargaining
d. Anger

 

 

____  19.   A person experiencing the third stage of Bowlbys theory of mourning will present with which of the following?

a. Longing for the deceased
b. Numbing of feelings
c. Anger over the loss
d. Acceptance of the loss

 

 

____  20.   The age at which a child understands the finality of death is:

a. Infancy
b. Toddler
c. Preschool
d. School age

 

 

____  21.   The defense mechanism of ____________________ protects individuals by blocking information that threatens ones equilibrium.

a. Reaction formation
b. Rationalization
c. Denial
d. Regression

 

 

____  22.   Kbler-Ross describes the last stage of dying as being:

a. Happy
b. Resigned
c. A quiet time of contemplation
d. Dressed

 

 

____  23.   Adolescents view death from their own perspective based on their belief that:

a. They are old enough to die
b. They are invincible
c. Death is irreversible
d. Death happens only to some teens

 

 

____  24.   Which of the following approaches can the nurse use to instill hope in the dying person?

a. Give positive reasons for death.
b. Encourage the person to express his or her angry feelings toward God.
c. Be cheerful and explain that death is beautiful.
d. Encourage the expression of feelings and acceptance of reality.

 

 

____  25.   Which of the following approaches would help maintain a dying persons dignity?

a. Have the family members make all of the decisions.
b. Maintain an emotional aloofness.
c. Keep information from the dying person.
d. Engage the dying person in decision making.

 

 

____  26.   Spirituality refers to:

a. Ones actions
b. Ones race
c. Ones ethnicity
d. Internal beliefs about God

 

 

____  27.   Which factor is common to most religions?

a. Bibles
b. Sunday school
c. Principles of right and wrong
d. Fasting

 

 

____  28.   A group of residents are talking about their health problems. One older man states that he has never smoked, or drank and ate no red meat and led an active life. He states Why me? Look at all my health problems now. The nurse understands that based on Kbler-Ross theory, he is at what stage?

a. Bargaining
b. Denial
c. Anger
d. Acceptance

 

 

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

 

____  29.   Rituals surrounding death and funerals have a therapeutic effect that facilitates the grieving process.

 

____  30.   There is a variety of common physical responses to grieving.

 

____  31.   It is important for persons to clearly express their wishes for their demise.

 

Multiple Response

Identify one or more choices that best complete the statement or answer the question.

 

____  32.   What are the three leading causes of death in the United States? (Select all that apply.)

a. Stroke
b. Heart disease
c. Alzheimers disease
d. Diabetes
e. Cancer

 

Ch14

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  C

Maladaptive grief responses usually exhibit a lengthy, unpredictable course that results in unresolved conflict.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Mourning is the natural process one goes through following a major loss.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Bereavement is a state of having sustained a loss.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Many losses are classified as physical in that they are readily evident and visible. Death of a spouse, parent, or child represents this type of loss.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

When the death of the unborn occurs close to term, it is best if the staff allow the parents to see and hold the child.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  B

The oneness with God and reliance on spiritual healing makes it unlikely that terminally ill Christian Science members will seek medical intervention to prolong life.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Buddhist practice requires that after death the body is left undisturbed for 8 hours until it is cold.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Durable Power of Attorney appoints someone to make your wishes known and carry out decisions regarding medical care in the event that you can no longer express them yourself.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Euthanasia is the deliberate ending of ones life as well as withholding treatment.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Hospice emphasizes comfort rather than curative measures.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Orthodoxy believes in the Sacrament of the Holy Unction offered to the sick and dying for the ultimate pardon in the face of death.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

One way to survive a loss is to avoid major life changes.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  D

According to the Torah, Orthodox Jews strictly observe the Sabbath by not using or turning on any appliances.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

Signs of approaching death include a decrease in blood pressure, decreased pulse, Cheyne-Stokes respiration, and loss of heat producing a cool sensation to the body.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

When communicating with family of the terminally ill client, it is best to ask open-ended questions, ask their concerns, ask what is important to them, and avoid clichs.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Grief is the feeling tone of an outward expression of a loss.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

There are two types of grief: anticipatory and maladaptive.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

In the bargaining stage, the person bargains with God for a few extra months.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

The third phase of mourning as described by Bowlby is one of disorganization and despair in which the individual feels anger over the loss and searches for an answer as to why this has happened to them.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  D

The school-age child understands the finality of death.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

Denial protects one from facing intolerable stress.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

The last stage allows for the person to contemplate his or her death with a certain degree of expectation.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Adolescents believe that they are invincible and that death is a deterrent to completing their goals.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Open communication and reality testing help to instill hope.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Dying persons need to participate in their care and in important decisions regarding their well-being.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Spirituality has to do with an individuals beliefs about God and religion.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

All religions attempt to guide their members in principles of right and wrong.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

Anger is the stage at which the individual is upset and not able to accept his or her illness.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. ANS:  T

Rituals surrounding death and funerals help give a sense of direction to those involved.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  T

Many individuals experience a variety of somatic responses, including dry mouth, tightness in the throat, and abdominal complaints that may lead to weakness and fatigue.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  T

Expressing ones end-of-life wishes helps ensure that others follow their desires and plans.

SKIPLINE

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  | Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. ANS:  A, B, E

The leading causes of death are heart disease, cancer, and stroke.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here