Journey Across the Life Span Human Development and Health Promotion, 4th Edition By Elaine-Test Bank

<< Introduction to Clinical Psychology 8th Edition By Geoffrey P. Kramer- -Test Bank Janeway Immunobiology 9th Edition By Kenneth Murphy Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Journey Across the Life Span Human Development and Health Promotion, 4th Edition By Elaine-Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
Journey Across the Life Span Human Development and Health Promotion, 4th Edition By Elaine-Test Bank

Chapter 2: Culture

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   Which of the following is not a function of culture?

a. Guides the way we communicate
b. Determines our selection of health-care options
c. Determines what we can achieve
d. Guides our interpretation of illness

 

 

____    2.   The purpose of transcultural nursing is to:

a. Decrease the need for hospitalization
b. Promote patient satisfaction
c. Increase home-care effectiveness
d. Promote dependency

 

 

____    3.   The way we view social concerns and problems in the culture is termed cultural:

a. Beliefs
b. Values
c. Clarification
d. Sensitivity

 

 

____    4.   The way we greet each other within a culture is an example of:

a. Folkways
b. Mores
c. Laws
d. Sanctions

 

 

____    5.   Race categorizes the person by:

a. Religion
b. Physical characteristics
c. Disease susceptibility
d. Financial status

 

 

____    6.   The theory that there are no pure races is based on:

a. Discovery of blood transfusion
b. Common blood groups
c. Contamination
d. Migration

 

 

____    7.   Learning about the patients ancestry is termed cultural:

a. Awareness
b. Sensitivity
c. Mores
d. Diversity

 

 

____    8.   The health-care worker who believes that his or her values and ways of life are superior to those of the patient is practicing:

a. Ethnocentrism
b. Cultural awareness
c. Cultural sensitivity
d. Cultural mores

 

 

____    9.   When a person migrates to another country and takes on the practices of the dominant culture, this is considered:

a. Assimilation
b. Individualism
c. Paternalism
d. Ethnocentrism

 

 

____  10.   A 60-year-old Hispanic patient is admitted to the hospital. When caring for this patient, you would be sensitive to his belief of:

a. Ramadan
b. Hot and cold
c. Fasting
d. Paganism

 

 

____  11.   Which of the following cultural groups prefer same-sex health-care providers?

a. Hispanics
b. African Americans
c. Asians
d. Arabs

 

 

____  12.   Downcast eyes during communication is a sign of respect in which of the following cultural groups?

a. Asians
b. European Americans
c. Native Americans
d. Pacific Islanders

 

 

____  13.   A 70-year-old patient admitted to the nursing home speaks with a distinct accent. To determine his cultural or ethnic origin, you would:

a. Assume this based on his accent
b. Assume this based on his name
c. Assume this based on his religion
d. Ask him directly

 

 

____  14.   In caring for patients from different cultures, the nurse must understand that culture is:

a. Our learned pattern of behavior
b. The motivating principle behind all our thinking
c. Less dominant as we age
d. Irrelevant in planning a persons health needs

 

 

____  15.   Failure to understand and develop cultural awareness may lead to:

a. A misperception of a persons feelings and responses
b. Culturally congruent care
c. Effective cultural communication
d. Adaptation of a new culture

 

 

____  16.   Deeply embedded feelings that help individuals determine what is good or bad, right or wrong are referred to as:

a. Mores
b. Norms
c. Folkways
d. Values

 

 

____  17.   Differences in skin color as seen in different races are thought to be the result of differences in:

a. Climate and skin pigmentation
b. Diet and genetics
c. Exercise and skin pigmentation
d. Gender and genetics

 

 

____  18.   The best time to introduce racial and ethnic tolerance is at:

a. Adulthood
b. Adolescence
c. Early childhood
d. Middle age

 

 

____  19.   Mrs. Gonzolas is 10 weeks pregnant, and she tells the nurse that she has not had a visit to a medical doctor. She explains that her people prefer to use a parteras for pregnancy and delivery. Which of the following responses is most culturally sensitive?

a. You should have more confidence in our physicians on staff.
b. I would strongly suggest that you consider using a medical doctor who has specialized in pregnancy.
c. It is your decision, and anything I can do to assist you please let me know.
d. The maternal and infant mortality rates are lower in the United States compared to other countries that do not use trained medical doctors.

 

 

____  20.   The nurse notices that a Jewish patient on her unit is in his room lighting a Shabbat candle on Friday night. The culturally sensitive response by the nurse would be:

a. You are not permitted to have lit candles in this facility.
b. The fire code prohibits anyone from doing this in his or her room.
c. Didnt you realize that you could cause a serious fire in the facility?
d. Let me find out if you can light this candle in the chapel downstairs.

 

 

____  21.   The cultural group that tries to avoid direct eye contact with elders is:

a. Arab
b. Asian
c. Native American
d. European

 

 

____  22.   A young, Jewish male, is hospitalized following an auto accident. He sustained multiple fractures and bruises. One evening the caregiver notes that he has not eaten his dinner meal of roast pork, vegetables, roll and butter, salad, and milk. Which statement is most appropriate?

a. I guess you dont like this meal.
b. You need to eat your meat and drink the milk. The proteins will help you heal.
c. It must be difficult to be in the hospital and away from family and friends.
d. Do you follow Kosher dietary laws? If so, I will let the dietician know your special needs.

 

 

____  23.   You would expect a female from which of the following cultures listed below to be more comfortable having a female physician examine her:

a. Asian
b. Japanese
c. Arab
d. Latin American

 

 

____  24.   When caring for a patient from a different culture, the health-care worker should respect the fact that:

a. An individuals decisions are always determined by his or her culture.
b. Culture totally defines ones health-care needs.
c. Food habits are always controlled by culture.
d. Male and female roles are often influenced by culture.

 

 

____  25.   The theory of transcultural nursing was proposed by:

a. Jean Watson
b. Abraham Maslow
c. Jean Piaget
d. Madeline Lenninger

 

 

____  26.   Hispanic American culture is derived from which group of people:

a. Central American
b. Native American
c. Indian American
d. Chinese American

 

 

____  27.   In which culture is talking loudly considered disrespectful?

a. Central American
b. Native American
c. Indian American
d. Chinese American

 

 

____  28.   An example of cultural-specific care is evidenced when the nurse recognizes that the Orthodox Jewish client needs:

a. Time to light candles on the Sabbath
b. To be assimilated into the melting pot
c. Evidenced-based information
d. Partnering with caregivers of similar beliefs

 

 

____  29.   A client refuses to have any chemotherapy to treat his confirmed malignancy. He tells the nurse that his family is bringing him some herbal potion that is used back in his country. He is convinced that this will cure him. The nurses best response is

a. This is the 21st century, we have better medicines here.
b. Do you really want to die?
c. Can you describe what this potion is made of?
d. I doubt that some old remedy can really heal you.

 

 

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

 

____  30.   Gender roles remain constant across all cultures.

 

____  31.   Pain has both personal and cultural meanings and expressions.

 

____  32.   Religion and culture are the same.

 

____  33.   The nurse teaches health-care workers to be careful not to become ethnocentric.

 

 

Ch02

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  C

Individual achievement is based on many factorsculture being just one of them.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment  | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Transcultural nursing reaches globally, in that it promotes the concept of one world, many cultures.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

To correctly view social concerns, one must be sensitive to the cultural dynamics of the people.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning  | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Different cultures use different methods to greet one another, called folkways.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

There are some distinctive physical characteristics common to each race.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Client Needs: Physiological Integrity | Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment

 

  1. ANS:  D

In-breeding and migration are thought to have eliminated anything such as a pure race.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Cultural awareness refers to becoming familiar with another persons ancestry and history. This helps one understand and not offend another individual.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Tolerance and understanding of someones culture and practice avoid ethnocentrism.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Assimilation is the practice of adopting new cultural practices common to other cultures.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Many Hispanics believe that illness is caused by an imbalance in hot and cold.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Many Arab patients prefer same-sex health-care providers. The preference is related to their modesty and religious beliefs.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Respect is a key component in the Asian culture, and it can be shown by not looking directly into another persons eyes.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

To be sure of a persons cultural background, one should ask and not assume.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Understanding different cultures helps the health-care worker better understand how the patient views health and illness.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

The lack of cultural awareness may result in a misunderstanding of a patients feelings and responses.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Values are deeply embedded feelings that form the foundation and direction for ones actions and feelings.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Theorists ascribe differences in skin color to adaptation to physical elements, such as climate, which increases skin pigmentation.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

To foster racial and ethnic tolerance, prejudice should be introduced at an early age.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

The nurse is correct to support the decision of the patient.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  D

The nurse tries to support the needs and practices of her patient.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Asians consider direct eye contact with their elders as a disrespectful action.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

It is important to determine and support special cultural needs of all persons.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

Modesty and certain beliefs would make a female physician preferred for a female Arab patient.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Male and female roles are influenced by cultural beliefs.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  D

Madeline Lenninger was credited with the theory of transcultural nursing.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  A

Hispanic Americans are a diverse group made up of several groups, including Puerto Rican, Mexican, and Central American people.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Loud talking is considered rude by Native Americans.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Lighting candles on Sabbath is a cultural specific need of Orthodox Jews.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

Caregivers must take into account a clients specific cultural remedies.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. ANS:  F

Different cultures have different gender roles.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  T

Each person should be evaluated for his or her response and expression to pain, as it will vary with individuals and cultural background.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  F

Religion is a specific system of beliefs and worship, whereas culture is learned patterns of behavior related to past generations.

 

PTS:   1                    KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Evaluation

 

  1. ANS:  T

Health-care workers should not become ethnocentric and believe that their culture and values are superior to others.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

Chapter 8: Pre-School

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   Preschool childrens growth patterns can be described as:

a. Rapid
b. Slow and steady
c. Sporadic
d. Relaxed

 

 

____    2.   The slender appearance characteristic of the preschool stage is due to:

a. Lengthening of the trunk and body
b. Loss of subcutaneous tissue
c. The protruding abdomen
d. Moving of the foot toward the center of the body

 

 

____    3.   The average weight gain during the preschool years is:

a. 1 to 2 lb
b. 3 to 4 lb
c. 4 to 5 lb
d. 5 to 7 lb

 

 

____    4.   The preschooler is expected to grow an average of:

a. 5 inches per year
b. 21/2 inches per year
c. 0.5 inch per year
d. 1 inch per year

 

 

____    5.   Alice Verga wants to know at what age her child will be able to accomplish self-care. You would tell her at preschool because of:

a. Gross motor development
b. Visual maturity
c. Fine motor development
d. Bone maturity

 

 

____    6.   To promote impulse control, it is best to use:

a. Discipline
b. Force
c. Cohesion
d. Medications

 

 

____    7.   The characteristic thinking pattern of 5-year-old Jamie is:

a. Magical
b. Critical
c. Dysfunctional
d. Paranoid

 

 

____    8.   The type of play in which children take turns and share their toys is known as:

a. Parallel
b. Isolated
c. Associative
d. Complex

 

 

____    9.   At a health teaching session at the local clinic, when instructing parents on toy selection for preschool children, the nurse should state, Selection should be based on:

a. Stimulating fine motor development
b. Decreasing gross motor development
c. Delaying mental retardation
d. Increasing stress level

 

 

____  10.   An outcome of thumb sucking is:

a. Dental caries
b. Stomatitis
c. Speech impediment
d. Malalignment of the teeth

 

 

____  11.   The ability to fully identify color and depth is present at:

a. 3 years old
b. 5 years old
c. 7 years old
d. 2 years old

 

 

____  12.   Which of the following table skills is present at age 4?

a. Using a spoon without inverting it
b. Applying butter to bread
c. Cutting up food with a knife
d. Using a knife and fork at the same time

 

 

____  13.   A sign of maximum fine motor development in 5-year-olds is that they are able to:

a. Skip
b. Jump
c. Print their name
d. Ride a bike

 

 

____  14.   Exploration and trying out new roles by 3- to 4-year-olds is described by Erikson as:

a. Initiative
b. Industry
c. Trust
d. Independence

 

 

____  15.   Milo Lennon states that 6-year-old Dean has become unmanageable. She believes it is due to sibling rivalry. How would you instruct her to deal with this behavior?

a. Isolate the child from other siblings.
b. Understand the childs feelings.
c. Restrict the childs participation in family activities.
d. Expose the child to the criticism of the other siblings.

 

 

____  16.   You would expect a 5-year-old to walk down the stairs:

a. Using alternating feet
b. Two feet at a time
c. Backward
d. Sideways

 

 

____  17.   According to Erikson, feelings of guilt occur if the preschooler:

a. Is unable to try out new roles
b. Is ridiculed for pretend play
c. Is overambitious
d. Is exploitative

 

 

____  18.   Which of the following fears is not usually predominant in preschool children?

a. Dark
b. Abandonment
c. Mutilation
d. Death

 

 

____  19.   To promote dental health in preschool children, it is important for the health-care worker to instruct the parent to:

a. Place the toothbrush on the upper surface of the gum and brush the teeth using a circular motion
b. Limit the childs intake of raw fruits and vegetables
c. Limit the childs intake of high sugar foods
d. Brush the teeth once per day only, and this is best with bedtime rituals

 

 

____  20.   At what age is a child expected to have 20/20 vision?

a. 18 months
b. 2 years
c. 26 months
d. 3 years

 

 

____  21.   Which of the following assessment findings in the preschool child would be considered normal?

a. Heart rate 90 to 100
b. Blood pressure 120/80
c. Respiratory rate 20
d. Complete set of primary teeth

 

 

____  22.   The 4-year-old child should be capable of performing which of the following tasks?

a. Walk on a balance beam
b. Throw accurately
c. Walk on tiptoe
d. Tie shoelace

 

 

____  23.   A young couple with a preschool-age child is going through a divorce. How would you advise them to protect the child from emotional trauma?

a. Tell the child early of the impending divorce.
b. Involve the child in all divorce-related matters.
c. Speak openly of the bad feelings between both parents.
d. Reassure the child that he or she is not to blame for the divorce.

 

 

____  24.   Which of the following is a sign of the childs readiness for preschool?

a. Mastery of toilet training
b. Inability to separate from parent
c. Inability to express needs
d. Hesitance to interact with peers

 

 

____  25.   Important factors that a parent must consider when selecting a preschool are:

a. Staff are not untrained but seem interested in children
b. There is easy access for all individuals in and out of the center
c. Water temperatures in the faucet are kept above 15F
d. Toys are in good condition and are age appropriate

 

 

____  26.   Which of the following statements most accurately describes Piagets level of cognitive development in the preschool child called centration. When the child:

a. Sees the larger glass as having more, when the same volume of fluid is poured into two glasses with different shape and size
b. Quickly becomes frightened when a familiar person puts on a mask and the child is no longer able to recognize that person
c. Identifies the laundry bin but throws clothing, garbage, and toys in it
d. Understands that things do not disappear even if the child cannot see them

 

 

____  27.   The nurse recognizes that preschool children like imitative play. Which is an example?

a. Reads from a story
b. Plays on the slide
c. Plays soccer with others
d. Dresses up in parents clothes

 

 

____  28.   Fears of preschoolers are usually:

a. The same as older children
b. The same as toddlers
c. Related to their imagination
d. Less intense than those of younger children

 

 

____  29.   Select an effective way for parents to help a preschool child deal with sibling rivalry.

a. Have the child share her room with the new baby.
b. Ask her to choose toys for the new baby.
c. Explain that the family has room for many children.
d. Remind her that she can do many things that the new sibling cannot do.

 

 

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

 

____  30.   Children learn moral development in the preschool stage of development by modeling and imitating their parents behavior.

 

 

Ch08

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  B

Growth patterns during the preschool period are characterized as slow and steady.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

The trunk lengthens, giving a taller, slender appearance.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

The usual weight gain during the preschool years is about 5 to 7 lb per year.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Preschool children grow about 21/2 inches per year.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

The development of fine motor coordination allows the child to easily accomplish much of his or her self-care.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  A

Consistent discipline sets limits and teaches impulse control.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment

 

  1. ANS:  A

Pretend and imagination are styles of thinking and play in this stage of development.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

Associative play teaches taking turns and sharing playthings.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Selection of toys for this age group should be based on helping the child develop fine and gross motor skills.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  D

Studies have shown that thumb sucking leads to malaligned teeth.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Color and depth perception are reached by age 5.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Four-year-olds can use their hands well enough to use a knife to spread butter on bread.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

Five-year-olds can print their name.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

According to Erikson, the developmental task for the preschool child is known as initiative.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

It is important to attempt to understand the childs thoughts and perspective.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

Balance and coordination permit the 5-year-old to walk down stairs using alternating feet.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  B

Preschool children are highly imaginative and like to pretend. They should not be made to feel embarrassed or guilty.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Evaluation | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

The preschooler is primarily concerned with fear of the dark, being abandoned, or mutilation.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

To promote dental health, preschool children should be encouraged in eat foods low in carbohydrates and brush the teeth at least twice daily.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  D

Visual acuity improves to 20/20 at about 3 years.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  A

The normal heart rate at this stage of development is 90 to 100.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

The 4-year-old child is capable of walking or running on tiptoes.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Children may interpret failing marriages as their fault.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  A

Signs of preschool readiness include mastery of toilet training, ability to tolerate separation, increased communication, and interest in participating with peers.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  D

Several factors are important when selecting a preschool. One factor is the toys should be in good condition and age appropriate.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. ANS:  B

According to Piaget, in centration, the child focuses his or her attention on one cue.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation | Client Needs: Physiological Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

Preschool children like imitative play as it allows them to try on different roles.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  C

The preschool child is highly imaginative, and this plays into their fears and dreams.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

  1. ANS:  D

It is helpful for older children to be reminded that they are special and can accomplish more than their new sibling.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. ANS:  T

According to Kohlberg, children first learn moral code by imitating parents behavior.

 

PTS:   1

KEY:  Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Assessment | Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

Chapter 14: Death and Dying

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   You would expect a client experiencing maladaptive grief to have:

a. Self-awareness
b. Compulsive behavior
c. Unresolved conflict
d. Auditory hallucination

 

 

____    2.   You are caring for a client whose husband died 2 days ago. The period following a loss is called:

a. Somatic
b. Mourning
c. Depression
d. Detachment

 

 

____    3.   The client assigned to your care is having bereavement counseling. You understand that this client has recently:

a. Sustained a loss
b. Had hospice care
c. Received palliative care
d. Signed a do not resuscitate (DNR) order

 

 

____    4.   At report, you are told that the patient has just experienced a physical loss. You understand this to mean loss of:

a. Work
b. Status
c. Ones role
d. Spouse

 

 

____    5.   A client gave birth to a stillborn child, gestational age 7 months. To help the parents cope with the loss, it would be best if the health-care professional:

a. Prevents the parents from seeing the child
b. Prevents the parents from holding the child
c. Gives the parents time to see and hold the child
d. Avoids discussing the incident

 

 

____    6.   Which religious group is least likely to seek medical treatment during the dying period to prolong life:

a. Jehovah Witness
b. Christian Science
c. Roman Catholic
d. Seventh Day Adventist

 

 

____    7.   Your client has just expired. The charge person requests that you not disturb the body for 8 hours. This is because the client follows which faith?

a. Hinduism
b. Buddhism
c. Islam
d. Orthodoxy

 

 

____    8.   The social worker and the dying patient have just completed a document in which the patient appoints someone to carry out his or her end-of-life wishes. This document is known as a:

a. Living will
b. Durable Power of Attorney
c. Do not resuscitate (DNR) order
d. Consent for treatment form

 

 

____    9.   A terminally ill elderly clients family is deliberating withholding lifesaving medical treatment. This is an act of:

a. Palliative care
b. Euthanasia
c. Do not resuscitate (DNR) order
d. Durable Power of Attorney

 

 

____  10.   A terminally ill patient has just been placed in hospice care. The family questions you about the objective for this unit. You would explain the emphasis is on:

a. Care
b. Comfort
c. Shortening the life span
d. Dying as an abnormal process

 

 

____  11.   Which one of your dying patients would be offered last rites:

a. Jehovah Witness
b. Seventh Day Adventist
c. Christian Science
d. Orthodoxy

 

 

____  12.   The health-care worker is correct if she suggests which of the following strategies to help a person cope with a loss?

a. Have a period of isolation.
b. Avoid making major life changes.
c. Decrease sleep time.
d. Avoid expressing emotional feelings.

 

 

____  13.   Your clients visitors are ready to leave and request that you call the elevator and punch the elevator key pad to stop at the ground floor. They explain that today is their Sabbath day. This family most likely is practicing:

a. Greek Orthodoxy
b. Seventh Day Adventist
c. Jehovah Witness
d. Jewish Orthodoxy

 

 

____  14.   When death is imminent, the health-care worker would expect to see physical changes such as:

a. Normal blood pressure
b. Tachycardia
c. Cheyne-Stokes respiration
d. Hyperthermia

 

 

____  15.   When communicating with the family of the terminally ill client, the health-care worker would best:

a. Limit open-ended questions
b. Use short clichs to decrease anxiety
c. Determine what is important for the family at this time
d. Support the family in suppressing feelings until death occurs

 

 

____  16.   Grieving is best described as:

a. Feeling tone in response to death
b. An induced state of relaxation
c. Therapy that focuses on the behavior of a family
d. Overidentification with a loved one

 

 

____  17.   Which of the following is a type of grief?

a. Spontaneous
b. Delayed
c. Anticipatory
d. Advanced

 

 

____  18.   When the dying patient prays for extra months of life, the patient is experiencing which of the following in Kbler-Ross stages of grief?

a. Denial
b. Acceptance
c. Bargaining
d. Anger

 

 

____  19.   A person experiencing the third stage of Bowlbys theory of mourning will present with which of the following?

a. Longing for the deceased
b. Numbing of feelings
c. Anger over the loss
d. Acceptance of the loss

 

 

____  20.   The age at which a child understands the finality of death is:

a. Infancy
b. Toddler
c. Preschool
d. School age

 

 

____  21.   The defense mechanism of ____________________ protects individuals by blocking information that threatens ones equilibrium.

a. Reaction formation
b. Rationalization
c. Denial
d. Regression

 

 

____  22.   Kbler-Ross describes the last stage of dying as being:

a. Happy
b. Resigned
c. A quiet time of contemplation
d. Dressed

 

 

____  23.   Adolescents view death from their own perspective based on their belief that:

a. They are old enough to die
b. They are invincible
c. Death is irreversible
d. Death happens only to some teens

 

 

____  24.   Which of the following approaches can the nurse use to instill hope in the dying person?

a. Give positive reasons for death.
b. Encourage the person to express his or her angry feelings toward God.
c. Be cheerful and explain that death is beautiful.
d. Encourage the expression of feelings and acceptance of reality.

 

 

____  25.   Which of the following approaches would help maintain a dying persons dignity?

a. Have the family members make all of the decisions.
b. Maintain an emotional aloofness.
c. Keep information from the dying person.
d. Engage the dying person in decision making.

 

 

____  26.   Spirituality refers to:

a. Ones actions
b. Ones race
c. Ones ethnicity
d. Internal beliefs about God

 

 

____  27.   Which factor is common to most religions?

a. Bibles
b. Sunday school
c. Principles of right and wrong
d. Fasting

 

 

____  28.   A group of residents are talking about their health problems. One older man states that he has never smoked, or drank and ate no red meat and led an active life. He states Why me? Look at all my health problems now. The nurse understands t

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here