MR 2 2nd Edition by Tom J. Brown -Test Bank

<< Natural Hazards And Disasters 4th Edition by Donald Hyndman Test Bank Mosbys Textbook for Nursing Assistants 9th Edition By Sheila A. Sorrentino -Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

MR 2 2nd Edition by Tom J. Brown -Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS

MR 2 2nd Edition by Tom J. Brown -Test Bank

Chapter 2The Research Question:Formulation of the Problem

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The two fundamental sources of marketing research problems are:
a. planned change and unplanned change.
b. ineffective advertising and change.
c. poor sales and ineffective advertising.
d. poor management and unplanned change.
e. technological advancement and customer suggestions.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. Which of the following is FALSE?
a. Serendipity is synonymous with planned change.
b. Strategy-oriented decision problems focus on selecting alternative courses of action.
c. The marketing problem should be defined clearly so that research can be designed properly.
d. Change is a fundamental source of marketing problems.
e. Discovery-oriented problems are common with unplanned changes in the marketing environment.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. The main purpose of marketing research brought about by planned change is to:
a. decide how to implement the change.
b. find out what is happening and why.
c. describe changes in the internal environment.
d. describe changes in the external environment.
e. explore the possible causes of the change.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. The main purpose of discovery-oriented marketing research is to:
a. decide what to do about a planned change.
b. find out what is happening and why.
c. try out a new product in a test market.
d. describe changes in the internal environment.
e. capture and evaluate a new idea.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Analysis

 

  1. Which of the following is TRUE?
a. Many managers cannot clearly and precisely state the nature of the decision problem they want investigated.
b. Managers do not need to be actively involved in the marketing research process.
c. If a decision-maker will not change his decision regardless of the result of the research, the research should still be conducted for informational purposes.
d. A researcher should not worry about the decision alternatives as decision-makers typically provide researchers with a complete list of them.
e. All of the above statements are true.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Research problems might arise from:
a. unanticipated change in the marketing environment.
b. a firms planned change of a marketing variable.
c. customer complaint letters and salepeoples reports.
d. both a and c.
e. a, b and c.

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Serendipity, or chance ideas, as a source of marketing research problems, might arise from:
a. customer complaint letters.
b. salespersons call reports.
c. comments in trade publications.
d. customer calls to assistance centers.
e. all of the above.

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Which of the following is TRUE?
a. The decision problem is synonymous with the research problem.
b. The decision problem involves determining what information to provide and how that information can best be secured.
c. The decision problem focuses on the problem or opportunity from the managers perspective while the research problem focuses on the problem as viewed by the researcher.
d. The research problem focuses on what action needs to be taken while the decision problem focuses on what information to provide and how that information can best be secured.
e. All of the above statements are true.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. A research request agreement includes all of the following items, EXCEPT:
a. an analysis of the results of the research process.
b. the decision problem confronting the manager.
c. the target population from which a sample will be drawn.
d. an approximation of the time and expense of the research report.
e. the way each piece of information will be used.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. Which of the following statements is FALSE?
a. Under normal circumstances, poor problem formulation can be rescued by more sophisticated statistical analyses.
b. Misdefining the problem or opportunity can produce disastrous results for companies.
c. The best way to avoid researching the wrong problem is to delay the research until the problem is properly defined.
d. A problem confronting a company might also be viewed as an opportunity, and vice versa.
e. A research problem is merely a restatement of the decision problem in research terms, from the researchers perspective.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. It is important to meet with the client at the earliest stages of the research project so that:
a. an appropriate budget can be established.
b. the researcher(s) and client can begin to develop rapport and trust.
c. research methods can be selected in time to meet project deadlines.
d. the researcher(s) can get as much background information as possible.
e. Both b and d

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. A customer service representative for a large financial institution noticed that several of the banks customers had recently closed accounts and paid off loans long before the loans were due. He also noticed that most of the customers had closed their accounts shortly after a competitor had opened a new branch nearby. The fundamental source of this marketing problem might best be described as:
a. a planned change in the marketing environment.
b. a discovery-oriented decision problem.
c. an unplanned change in the marketing environment.
d. all of the above.
e. none of the above.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Application

 

  1. A store manager seeking to discover why store revenues have fallen in the past two months is faced with:
a. a discovery-oriented decision problem
b. normal thinking
c. a strategy-oriented decision problem
d. serendipity
e. none of the above.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. A store manager attempting to discover methods by which store revenue can be raised is faced with:
a. a discovery-oriented decision problem.
b. a promise problem.
c. a conjugacy problem.
d. a strategy-oriented decision problem.
e. all of the above.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Application

 

  1. Strategy-oriented decision problems are commonly used:
a. with unplanned change.
b. with planned change.
c. to determine what is going on in a situation.
d. to make a choice between strategic alternatives.
e. Both b and d.

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. The research proposal:
a. is used primarily to summarize the problem definition process.
b. does not include proposed research methods.
c. lays out the proposed method of conducting the research.
d. is a request to a researcher who will study the problem.
e. cannot be changed once it has been accepted by the manager.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. Despite research proving that consumers preferred the taste of New Coke, its intorduction to the market was a failure because people did not want the old formulation to be discontinued. This failure could have been avoided if:
a. researchers had concentrated on advocacy research.
b. researchers had broadened the sample population.
c. researchers had defined the problem differently.
d. researchers had changed the method for the taste tests.
e. researchers had focused on novelty rather than taste.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Analysis

 

  1. A discovery-oriented decision problem is best defined as a:
a. decision problem that typically seeks to answer what or why questions.
b. restatement of the decision problem in research terms.
c. decision problem that typically seeks to answer how questions.
d. written statement that describes the marketing problem.
e. All of the above.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Comprehension

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. A strategy-oriented decision problem typically seeks to answer how questions about a problem/opportunity.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. A research request agreement should only include the decision problem and the research problem.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. Normal thinking is not always the best way to understand the true nature of a problem.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Comprehension

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. A(n) ____________________ is a restatement of the decision problem in research terms, from the researchers perspective.

 

ANS:  research problem

 

PTS:   1                    NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. ____________________ decision problems are common with unplanned changes in the marketing environment.

 

ANS:  Discovery-oriented

 

PTS:   1                    NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. A document that describes, as specifically as possible, the nature of the problem for which research is sought and that asks providers to offer proposals, including cost estimates, about how they would perform a job is called a(n) ____________________.

 

ANS:  request for proposal

 

PTS:   1                    NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

ESSAY

 

  1. List all the points that should be included in a research request agreement.

 

ANS:

The research request agreement summarizes the problem formulation process and should include the following items: background, decision problem, research problem, use of data, population and subgroups from which data will be drawn, and the logistics of the research process.

 

PTS:   1                    NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

 

 

Chapter 4Collecting Secondary Data from Inside and Outside the Organization

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The distinction between primary and secondary data is defined by the:
a. method of collection.
b. purpose of the investigation.
c. form used for collection.
d. group sponsoring the collection.
e. type of data collected.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. Which of the following might NOT be considered a benefit of using secondary data?
a. Secondary data help clarify the problem under investigation better.
b. Secondary data cost less to collect than primary data.
c. Secondary data suggest improved methods or data for addressing research problems.
d. Secondary data provide comparative data to primary data.
e. Secondary data fit the problem under investigation better.

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Which of the following are examples of secondary data (as contrasted with primary data)?
a. Demographic information (birth, age, marriage, income, etc.) collected from a sample of respondents as a part of a market segmentation study for a prominent grocery chain.
b. Housing data (tenure, race of occupants, year built, etc.) as reported in the Journal of Marketing and later used by a researcher working on a project for a construction company.
c. Housing data especially collected from a sample by a researcher working on a project for a construction company.
d. Consumer attitudes as measured by an attitude questionnaire designed and used by a researcher investigating a model of consumer behavior.
e. Results of an experiment used to evaluate advertisement effectiveness for a new product.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Application

 

  1. Which of the following is TRUE?
a. Primary data is gathered by the researchers organization and secondary data is gathered by some other organization.
b. The researcher should attempt to gather secondary data before initiating a search for primary data.
c. Secondary data in a secondary source is just as accurate as secondary data in a primary source.
d. If a researcher obtains secondary data from the party who collected them, he or she is using a secondary source of secondary data.
e. They are all false.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. The basic rule that should be followed by all researchers when beginning the data collection process is to:
a. begin with secondary data, and then proceed if necessary to collect primary data.
b. always start by consulting the statistical abstract of the United States.
c. begin with primary data, then supplement if needed with secondary data.
d. always investigate external sources of secondary data first.
e. design a field experiment to collect primary data.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. Which of the following does not constitute an advantage of secondary sources of information?
a. Help to better state the problem under investigation
b. Complete fit with the problem
c. Suggest improved methods or data for better coming to grips with the problem
d. Provide comparative data by which primary data can be more insightfully interpreted
e. Less costly

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. The most important advantage(s) of secondary data is(are) that:
a. it is appropriate for many purposes.
b. it is usually more thoroughly tested and evaluated.
c. it may involve additional field and office personnel.
d. there could be possible cost and time savings.
e. it provides a welcome rest in the library.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Secondary data rarely fit perfectly the researchers particular problem. The most important reason for the lack of fit is(are):
a. out-of-date statistics, differences in units of measurement, differences in class boundaries.
b. differences in units of measurement, theories of measurement, and class boundaries.
c. differences in evaluations of what is important.
d. the volume of data provided is too large.
e. differences in collection method and research design.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. A source of secondary data that presents data, often in abstracted form, secured from the originator of the data is known as a(n):
a. mediated source.
b. secondary source.
c. third-party source.
d. primary source.
e. abstractive source.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. A researcher is attempting to evaluate the market potential of a new product in a new area and has used the Statistical Abstract of the United States for some of the needed information. Which of the following has the researcher used?
a. A primary source of primary data.
b. A secondary source of primary data.
c. A primary source of secondary data.
d. A secondary source of secondary data.
e. None of the above.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Application

 

  1. Which of the following is FALSE?
a. Internal secondary data are the least costly of any type of marketing research.
b. Secondary data usually have the advantage of being faster to collect than primary data.
c. Although secondary data provide a good starting point for a research project, it will always be necessary to collect primary data at some point.
d. One of the advantages of secondary data is that secondary data generally are much less costly to collect than primary data.
e. Secondary data typically do not provide as good a fit to the problem as primary data.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. Once the research problem is defined and clearly specified:
a. the research effort turns to data analysis.
b. data collection takes place.
c. researchers should begin designing a survey immediately.
d. survey data becomes necessary.
e. All of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. Secondary sources are not recommended for secondary data collection because:
a. it is difficult to determine the quality of the data.
b. primary sources are typically more accurate.
c. errors in transcription may have occurred.
d. secondary sources are often incomplete.
e. All of the above are correct.

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. Which of the following is (are) secondary source(s) of secondary data?
a. A table showing Prestige Ratings of Occupations in the United States published in a textbook but extracted from a research monograph.
b. Estimated brand shares for a number of leading electrical firms as published in Fortune and which was the result of research sponsored by that magazine.
c. The Census of Population.
d. The Census of Housing which is taken in conjunction with the Census of Population.
e. Results of a research project on a related topic.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Application

 

  1. In general, the one most productive source of internal secondary data for marketing research problems is:
a. the firms Annual Report.
b. warranty registration cards.
c. the sales invoice.
d. salespersons call reports.
e. individual customer records.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Which of the following is FALSE?
a. One useful source of internal secondary data is prior marketing research studies on related topics.
b. Most marketing research studies should begin with internal secondary data.
c. There exists some relevant external secondary data on virtually any problem a marketer might confront.
d. In general, the single most productive source document of external secondary data is the sales invoice.
e. The amount of secondary data available is increasing.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. One key to effectively using prior marketing research projects as secondary data sources is:
a. selecting only those projects that addressed the current problem.
b. using only project results that were generated by laboratory experiments.
c. always using project results in isolation, in other words, not confusing the issue by combining results from various projects.
d. combining key learnings on related topics in order to arrive at synergistic learnings.
e. using only the learnings from projects conducted by commercial research companies, in order to avoid internal bias.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. Which of the following is a main reason for always using the primary source of secondary data?
a. The primary source typically describes the process of data collection and analysis, while secondary sources typically do not.
b. Secondary sources typically change units of measurement.
c. Primary sources are usually more accurate and complete.
d. Only a and b are correct.
e. Only a and c are correct.

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. The first step in searching for published sources of secondary data is to:
a. talk to the reference librarian.
b. go to the library and page through sources to get a feel for what is in them.
c. use a computer data base to locate possible sources.
d. identify what you know and what you wish to know about your topic.
e. consult an index of data sources.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. Which of the following is TRUE?
a. The first step in searching published sources of secondary data is to consult a reference librarian.
b. One key source of secondary information is the trade association, particularly since it is often able to obtain information from members that might not be available elsewhere.
c. The primary advantage of on-line database searching is access to information not available in any other format.
d. The main disadvantage of using standardized marketing information services over primary data is that the data is not as accurate.
e. They are all false.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. You are searching for relevant secondary data via computer searching. After determining what you already know and what you wish to know about your topic, what is the next step?
a. Go to the library and begin searching through relevant marketing publications.
b. Consult an authority in the field.
c. Consult a reference librarian for help.
d. Consult a specialized index that relates to your topic.
e. Generate a list of key terms and names.

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Application

 

  1. The primary advantage of using online computer searches to gather secondary data is:
a. savings in time spent.
b. savings in cost of assembling data.
c. the accuracy of the data obtained.
d. the ability to take advantage of expert help from a reference librarian.
e. data are furnished in machine-readable formats.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. A major drawback to using U.S. census data in marketing research projects is:
a. the quality of the data is suspect due to coding and tabulation problems.
b. the data may not be as current as the researcher needs.
c. data is seldom available at the level of detail needed by the researcher.
d. data is unobtainable in machine-readable formats.
e. census data is only available for demographic variables.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT an example of primary data collection?
a. Telephone survey of manufacturers.
b. Computerized literature search of Google.com to learn about the U.S. trade deficit.
c. Asking restaurant patrons to complete a survey after their meal and dropping it in the suggestion box before exiting.
d. Observation of oil patches in driveways of homes to determine the socioeconomic status of the neighborhood.
e. An academic experiment using graduate students in a retailing course as subjects to determine how different retailers measure customer satisfaction.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Comprehension

 

  1. A mink coat retailer wishes to locate in cities that may offer good market potential for their coats. They need cities with average incomes exceeding $85,000. However, the secondary information source they find has an income category of $70,000 to $100,000. This represents a major disadvantage of secondary data, which is:
a. different units of measurement.
b. different class definition.
c. out of date data.
d. data having high credibility.
e. Both a and b.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Application

 

  1. A marketing manager needs information about all competitors prices in order to make a pricing decision. The internal database she consults contains prices that were collected by mystery shoppers over a year ago. Her database has one of the major disadvantages of secondary data, namely, _____.
a. age of the data
b. quality
c. relevance
d. completeness
e. units of measure that do not match

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Application

 

  1. AT&T has a marketing research department that regularly collects customer information from numerous sources including: sales invoices, salesperson expense accounts, warranty cards, etc. This is an example of a firms:
a. external published secondary source.
b. internal secondary source.
c. external commercial secondary source.
d. tertiary data.
e. None of the above.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Application

 

  1. Joe is conducting research for the marketing department of Major League Baseball about the effects of sports strikes on ticket sales. The regression model he has developed is from information and data he found in sports journals, periodicals, and newspapers. Joe is using what kind of data in his research?
a. Primary data
b. Secondary data
c. Survey data
d. Focus group data
e. Experimental data

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Application

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. The CIO serves as the liaison between the firms top management and its information systems department.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. Geodemographers consider the experts suggestion, for the regular update of the census data through statistical extrapolation, as technically irrelevant .

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. A representative group of individuals or households that keeps track of purchases made or products consumed over a given period of time is called a scanner.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. People meter is a device used to measure when a television is on, to what channel it is tuned, and who in the household is watching it.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. Two advantages offered by secondary data are ____________________ and ____________________.

 

ANS:

time savings, money savings

money savings, time savings

 

PTS:   1                    NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. Name at least one of the three criteria researchers should use in judging the accuracy of secondary data: ____________________.

 

ANS:

source of the secondary data

purpose of the publication

general evidence regarding the quality of the data

 

PTS:   1                    NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. Name at least one of the key sources researchers should keep in mind in conducting a search process: ____________________.

 

ANS:

reference librarians

associations

online computer searches

general guides to useful marketing information

 

PTS:   1                    NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. A combination of database, analytical models, and dialog system that allows managers to develop and access customized information is called the ____________________.

 

ANS:  decision support system

 

PTS:   1                    NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. A computer-based, artificial intelligence system that attempts to model how specialists in the area process information to solve the problem at hand is called the ____________________.

 

ANS:  expert system

 

PTS:   1                    NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. The use of analytic techniques to explore the data held within a dataset in order to isolate useful information is called ____________________.

 

ANS:  data mining

 

PTS:   1                    NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. The process of collating demographic, consumer-behavior, and lifestyle data by arbitrary geographic boundaries that are typically quite small is called ____________________.

 

ANS:  geodemography

 

PTS:   1                    NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. ____________________ is a mapping software which combines various kinds of demographic data with geographic information on maps.

 

ANS:  Geographic information system

 

PTS:   1                    NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

  1. Data that allow researchers to link together purchase behavior, household characteristics, and advertising exposure at the household level is called ____________________.

 

ANS:  single-source data

 

PTS:   1                    NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Knowledge

 

ESSAY

 

  1. Compare and contrast primary and secondary data.

 

ANS:

Primary data are originated by the researcher for the purpose of the investigation at hand. Secondary data are statistics not gathered for the immediate study but for some other purpose. This data aids the researcher in understanding aspects of the current investigation but may not offer full and complete understanding. The collection of primary data is often necessary to address the current issue(s).

 

PTS:   1                    NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Analysis

 

  1. How do organisations assess exposure to and effectiveness of advertising in the mass media?

 

ANS:

Nielsen ratings are designed to provide estimates of the size and nature of the audience for individual television programs. In case of print media, for each magazine issue, respondents are asked to indicate the degree to which they have read each ad. As far as the online activities of the customers is concerned it is relatively easy to count the number of times that a site or banner ad has been accessed, along with revenues from online transactions.

 

PTS:   1                    NAT:  AACSB Analytic | CB&E Model Research | Blooms: Comprehension

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here