Managing Business Ethics Straight Talk About How to Do It Right 6th Edition By Trevino TEST BANK

<< Looking Out Looking In 14th Edition by Adler Test Bank Leadership Roles And Management Functions in Nursing Theory And Application by Bessie L Marquis Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Managing Business Ethics Straight Talk About How to Do It Right 6th Edition By Trevino TEST BANK

Description

WITH ANSWERS
Managing Business Ethics Straight Talk About How to Do It Right 6th Edition By Trevino TEST BANK

 

 

File: Chapter 5, Ethics as Organizational Culture

 

 

 

Matching

 

 

 

Reference: Matching Key Terms and Definitions

  1. a) Strong organizational culture
  2. b) Weak organizational culture
  3. c) Socialization (or enculturation)

 

 

 

  1. Standards and guidelines that are known and widely shared by all.

 

Ans: a

Response: See page  152.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. Subcultures within divisions or departments that are more likely to guide behavior.

 

Ans: b

Response: See page  152.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. Process promoted through formal and informal transmission of norms.

 

Ans: c

Response: See page  152

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

Reference: Matching Key Terms and Definitions

  1. a) Heroes
  2. b) Norms
  3. c) Rituals
  4. d) Myths

 

 

 

  1. Symbolically tells employees what the organization wants them to do and how it expects them to do it.

 

Ans: c

Response: See page  181.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. Standards of behavior that are accepted as appropriate by members of a group.

 

Ans: b

Response: See page  180.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. Symbolic figures who set standards of performance by modeling certain behaviors.

 

Ans: a

Response: See page  179.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. Anecdotes about a sequence of events drawn from an organizations history.

 

Ans: d

Response: See page  182.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

True/False

 

 

  1. Organization cultures vary widely, even within the same industry.

 

Ans: True

Response: See page  151.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. Organization cultures are maintained through formal systems alone.

 

Ans: False

Response: See page  153.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

 

  1. An ethical culture is maintained through alignment between the formal and informal systems.

 

Ans.: True

Response:  See page 153.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. A 2006 study found that 82 percent of Americans would prefer to be paid less but work for an ethical company than be paid more and work for an unethical company.

 

Ans.: True

Response: See page 155

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

  1. The US Sentencing Guidelines call for more attention to developing and maintaining the ethical culture of the organization.

 

Ans: True

Response: See page  156.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. Unethical leaders can just as negatively affect the culture of a company as ethical leaders can affect the ethical culture.

 

Ans: True

Response: See page 161

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

  1. An ethically neutral leader is not clearly unethical, but is perceived to be more self-centered and more focused on the bottom line.

 

Ans: True

Response: See page 163.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. Research has found that executive ethical leadership is critical to investors but not the employees.

 

Ans. False

Response: See page 165.

Difficulty: Difficult

 

 

  1. Research has found that employees working in organizations with an enforced code of ethics report that they engage in less unethical behavior.

 

Ans: True

Response: See page 169.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. Most people, according to cognitive moral development, are looking outside of themselves for guidance on decision-making. This means that stated organizational policy can be an important source of guidance foe employees in making decisions.

 

Ans.: True

Response: See page 170.

Difficulty: Difficult

 

 

 

  1. Alignment of the goals and rewards of an organization with the organizations values is essential because employees will generally do what is measured and rewarded.

 

Ans.: True

Response: See page 173.

Difficulty: Moderate

 

 

 

  1. Loyalty is paramount in business and employees who question unethical direction or an unethical boss are doomed.

 

Ans: False

Response: See page 174.

Difficulty: Moderate

 

 

  1. Today, with advances in technology, very few modern organizations are bureaucratic.

 

Ans: False

Response: See page 174.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

 

  1. The more a firm demands unquestioning obedience to authority, the more likely the firm will experience higher levels of unethical conduct among their employees.

 

Ans: True

Response: See page 175.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

 

  1. Given the less hierarchical organizational structures that are more common place today, it is less important for to have strongly aligned ethical culture to guide employees in their independent decision-making.

 

Ans: False

Response: See page 175-176

Difficulty: Difficult

 

 

 

  1. Companies that look for advice from consultants will do well to find a spray and pray plan.

 

Ans: False

Response: See page  189.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. The only way to determine if the culture is aligned to support ethical behavior is to conduct regular, comprehensive audits of all relevant cultural systems, both formal and informal.

 

Ans: True

Response: See page 190.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

 

Multiple Choice

 

 

  1. Weak organizational cultures are:

 

  1. a) desirable if an organization has many subcultures.
  2. b) desirable if an organization wants diversity of thought and action.
  3. c) desirable if an organization wants behavioral consistency.
  4. d) undesirable in all situations.

 

Ans: b

Response: See page  152.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

  1. Which of these is NOT a part of informal system in an organization?:

 

  1. a) Norms
  2. b) Rituals
  3. c) Language
  4. d) Decision processes

 

Ans: d

Response: See page  153.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. Why did the US Sentencing Commission begin to focus on the ethical culture of the organization in 2004?

 

  1. a) Researchers had just recently introduced the idea of an ethical culture in 2002.
  2. b) More and more consultants were discussing ethical culture in their programs.
  3. c) Prior to the change, organizations used formal programs as window dressing.
  4. d) None of the above

 

Ans: c

Response: See page  156.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

 

  1. The moral person component of ethical leadership:

 

  1. a) Tells employees how the leader expects them to behave.
  2. b) Tells employees how the leader is likely to behave.
  3. c) Shows that ethics and values are an important part of the leaders message.
  4. d) Demonstrates a reputation for ethical leadership among employees.

 

Ans: b

Response: See page  159.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. According to the Executive Ethical Leadership Reputation Matrix, ___________ is an executive characterized as a weak moral person and a strong moral manager.

 

  1. a) Unethical leader
  2. b) Ethical leader
  3. c) Ethically neutral leader
  4. d) Hypocritical leader

 

Ans: d

Response: See pages  159.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. According to the Executive Ethical Leadership Reputation Matrix, ___________ is an executive characterized as a strong moral person and a strong moral manager.

 

  1. a) Unethical leader
  2. b) Ethical leader
  3. c) Ethically neutral leader
  4. d) Hypocritical leader

 

Ans: b

Response: See pages 159.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

  1. ______ are symbolic figures who set standards of performance by modeling certain behaviors, and they can be the organizations formal leaders.

 

  1. a) Heroes
  2. b) First-line managers
  3. c) Large investors in an organization
  4. d) Hypocritical leader

 

Ans: a

Response: See pages 179.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. The way we do things around here addresses an organizations

 

  1. a) heroes.
  2. b) rituals.
  3. c) norms.
  4. d) myths.

 

Ans: c

Response: See pages 180.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. _____ tell people symbolically what the organization wants them to do and how it expects them to do it.

 

  1. a) Heroes
  2. b) Myths
  3. c) Norms
  4. d) Rituals

 

Ans: d

Response: See pages 181.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

  1. When an organization cares about multiple stakeholders, including employees, customers, and the broader community and public, it is said to have which of these?

 

  1. a) Benevolence climate
  2. b) Self-interest climate
  3. c) Rule-based climate
  4. d) Fairness climate

 

Ans: a

Response: See pages 185.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. Under which of these climates little attention is given to the social consequences of ones actions?

 

  1. a) Benevolence climate
  2. b) Self-interest climate
  3. c) Rule-based climate
  4. d) Fairness climate

 

Ans: b

Response: See pages 185.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is false?

 

  1. a) Any attempt to change an organizations ethics must consider the entire cultural system.
  2. b) A cultural system includes both formal and informal systems.
  3. c) An effective culture change may take as long as 1 to 2 years.
  4. d) New rules and values must be reinforced via training programs and reward systems.

 

Ans: c

Response: Culture changes are not short-term and may take as much as 6 to 15 years.  See page 191.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

Short Answer

 

 

 

  1. Briefly describe what is meant by alignment of ethical culture. Provide an example of how an ethical culture might be misaligned.

 

Ans: Students should be able to demonstrate that ethical culture consists of informal and formal systems that must be sending the same message.  Therefore, a reward system that focuses strictly on the bottom line and makes no allowances for how a goal is met is misaligned with the organizations ethical culture.

Response: An ethical culture consists of both an informal and formal system of communication.  If messages from the informal and formal system differ, then the ethical culture of an organization is out of alignment.  For example, a CEO may state in speeches to the employees that our company cares about the environment.  However, if the reward system focuses strictly on the bottom line and makes no allowances for how goals are met, the ethical culture is misaligned.

Difficulty: Difficult

 

 

 

  1. Briefly describe and provide examples of three steps involved in changing an organizations culture.

 

Ans: Students should include steps related to diagnosis, implementation, and subsequent evaluation.

Response: Changing an organizations culture is a multi-dimensional process that must be taken seriously.  The major steps include a detailed diagnosis of the current culture, implementation of the new plan, and evaluation after the plan is in motion.  The implementation of the plan is probably the most difficult step because it involves the art of changing the informal systems as well as the informal systems.

Difficulty: Difficult

 

 

 

File: Chapter 11, Managing for Ethics and Social Responsibility in a Global Environment

 

 

 

True/False

 

 

 

  1. Because of the expatriate managers and the managers familys inability to adjust to the foreign work environment, many overseas assignments end early and unsuccessfully.

 

Ans.: True

Response: See page 401.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. The term emotional intelligence (EQ) has been used to describe an individuals ability to be effective in cross-cultural situations.

 

Ans.: False

Response: See page 401.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. Spouses of high level expatriate managers generally serve in a corporate ambassador role.

 

Ans: True

Response: See page 401.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. Unfortunately, fluency in a foreign language assists with verbal communication, but helps little in understanding the culture.

 

Ans: False

Response: See page 402.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

  1. Because of the cultural differences in Asia and Latin America, help lines are more effective when they are oriented more toward reporting misconduct.

 

Ans. False

Response: See page 403-404.

Difficulty: Difficult

 

 

 

  1. Given the larger distance, workers in a culture of high power distance are more willing to question the bosss authority or even blow the whistle on an unethical manager.

 

Ans.: False

Response:  See page 404.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. Visitors to another culture will notice things that are important at home but that may not be important in the target culture.

 

Ans: True

Response: See page 405.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. Research suggests that if we understand how people think and behave in their native environment, we will understand how a particular group will behave in relation to cultural outsiders.

 

Ans: False

Response: See page 405.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

 

  1. Behavior is difficult to predict because people adapt their behaviors to what they believe others expect of them.

 

Ans.: True

Response: See page 405.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. Research finds that successful international business persons are inflexible when it comes to cultural aspects with little or no tolerance for ambiguity.

 

Ans.: False

Response: See page 405. Characteristics of successful international business persons are open, flexible, and tolerant of ambiguity.

Difficulty: Difficult

 

 

 

  1. If a company official is abducted by Somali pirates and held for ransom, the Foreign Corrupt Practices act (FCPA) calls for the company to forego negotiating for the employees release and to not pay a ransom.

 

Ans. False

Response: See page 408.

Difficulty: Difficult

 

 

 

  1. Although bribes are an accepted part of commercial transactions in many Asian, African, Latin American, and Middle Eastern countries, it is usually against the law in these very same countries.

 

Ans: True

Response: See page 408.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

 

  1. The additional cost of corruption to international projects is less than 5% on average making it practical to include corruption as a cost of doing business.

 

Ans. False

Response: See page 411.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. In its Bribe Payers Index (BPI) of 2008, Transparency International (TI) cited Russia, China, Mexico, and India for having particularly high levels of perceived bribery.

 

Ans. False

Response: See page 412.

Difficulty: Difficult

 

 

 

  1. Interestingly, ethical issues are universal and do not vary from culture to culture.

 

Ans: False

Response: See page 413.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. The Golden Rule (do unto others as you would have them do unto you) appears in the teachings of every major world religion.

 

Ans: True

Response: See page 413.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. Justice and fairness are universal human values. Therefore, specific beliefs and preferences about what is a fair allocation are also universally interdependent.

 

Ans: False

Response: See page 414.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. A countrys sociopolitical environment increases the number of ethical questions with a company must deal.

 

Ans: True

Response: See page 420.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. Unfortunately, corporate citizenship has no influences on consumers buying habits.

 

Ans.: False

Response: See page 420.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. According to researchers at Harvard, in developing their firms codes of conduct, multinational firms would be wise to stick with the eight principles identified by their research as the core of global standards of conduct and to not deviate or supplement the principles with values unique to their respective firms.

 

Ans.: False

Response: See page 429-430

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

Multiple Choices

 

 

 

  1. Civil society refers to:

 

  1. a) Countries with a certain type of governance structure.
  2. b) Groups interested in business ethics (such as the media, not-for-profit organizations, academic institutions, and religious and political groups).
  3. c) Government agencies in foreign countries.
  4. d) Countries that share the same culture, customs, and norms.

 

Ans: b

Response: See page 400.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is false?

 

  1. a) Organizations are affected by the expatriate managers ability to adjust to the new setting.
  2. b) Organizations are not affected by the expatriate familys ability to adjust to the new setting.
  3. c) Foreign language proficiency is more important for non-English speakers in English-speaking countries.
  4. d) Cross-cultural training can help an expatriate manager better adjust to the new culture.

 

Ans: b

Response: See page 401.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is false about culture?

 

  1. a) Culture can be defined as collective mental programming.
  2. b) Culture represents different patterns of believing.
  3. c) Culture is used to interpret the world.
  4. d) Cultures new to an individual will impact his/her interpretation of experience.

 

Ans: d

Response: See page 403.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. ___________ defines themselves in terms of their group memberships and their contributions to the success of those groups.

 

  1. a) Individualists
  2. b) Collectivists
  3. c) High power distance
  4. d) Low power distance

 

Ans: b

Response: See page 403.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. ____________ reflects acceptance of inequality and respect for social status or class boundaries.

 

  1. a) Individualism
  2. b) Collectivism
  3. c) High power distance
  4. d) Low power distance

 

Ans: c

Response: See page 404.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of a high power distance country?

 

  1. a) India
  2. b) United States
  3. c) Israel
  4. d) None of the above

 

Ans: a

Response: See page 404.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. The psychic distance paradox causes performance failures because:

 

  1. a) Negotiators who are working in a similar culture to their own perceive the two cultures as being significantly different.
  2. b) When doing business in cultures that are perceived to be similar, managers prepare less and do not realize the cultures are actually quite different.
  3. c) Expatriate managers are unable to connect with the local culture after moving from a similar culture.
  4. d) Managers do not understand the cultures behavior despite language proficiency.

 

Ans: b

Response: See page 406.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. When dealing with an individual from a different culture,

 

  1. a) Negotiators generally adapt their negotiation behavior to that of the negotiation partner.
  2. b) American negotiators are the most flexible to their negotiation partners behavior.
  3. c) Canadian and Japanese negotiators are the least flexible to their negotiation partners behavior.
  4. d) Negotiators generally do not adapt their negotiation behavior to that of the negotiation partner.

 

Ans: a

Response: See pages 407.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is true about collectivists? Collectivists tend to

 

  1. a) prefer mediation because it involves compromise.
  2. b) prefer adjudication because it is perceived to be fairer.
  3. c) prefer direct manifestations of conflict.
  4. d) avoid psychological warfare.

 

Ans: a

Response: See page 407.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is legal according to the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act (FCPA) passed in 1977?

 

  1. a) Payments to high ranking government officials
  2. b) Grease payments to lower-level government officials
  3. c) Bribes to political parties
  4. d) Kickbacks to win overseas contracts

 

Ans: b

Response: See page 408.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. According to the 2012 Corruption Perception Index (CPI), which country would be the least corrupt?

 

  1. a) United States
  2. b) Haiti
  3. c) Bangladesh
  4. d) New Zealand

 

Ans: d

Response: See page 412.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. When in Rome, do as Romans do is an example of:

 

  1. a) Ethical imperialism
  2. b) Ethical relativism
  3. c) Cultural imperialism
  4. d) Corporate relativism

 

Ans: b

Response: See page 415.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. ____________ assumes absolute truths that would require exactly the same standard and behavior in every culture.

 

  1. a) Ethical imperialism
  2. b) Ethical relativism
  3. c) Cultural imperialism
  4. d) Cultural relativism

 

Ans: a

Response: See page 415.

Difficulty: Easy

 

 

 

  1. Social Accountability International developed a standard called Social Accountability 8000 (SA 8000) to help organizations in workplace conditions including but not limited to

 

  1. Child labor
  2. Forced labor
  3. Health and safety
  4. Discrimination
  5. All of the above

 

Ans.: e

Response: See page 425.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

 

  1. Of the following statements about the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) Anti-Bribery Convention (the Convention) which are untrue.

 

  1. Participating countries include countries in Western Europe and North America
  2. The Convention requires signatories to make it a crime to bribe foreign public officials
  3. The Convention includes the application of criminal penalties
  4. The Convention bans gifts to political parties
  5. The Convention outlaws tax deductibility for bribes
  6. All are statements are true
  7. Statements d and e are untrue

 

 

Ans.: g

Response: See page 427-428.

Difficulty: Difficult

 

 

 

 

Short Answer

 

 

 

  1. Reebok Corporation has made human rights a hallmark of its corporate strategy, culture, and identity. Briefly describe at least two of the ways in which the company addresses international human rights issues.

 

Ans: For example, students should be able to describe Reeboks policy for children labor (i.e. children are still paid but go to school instead), its membership to the Fair Labor Association (i.e. provides external auditors), or its commitment to help factories that are not meeting Reeboks Code requirements come up to standards.

Response: See page 423-425.

Difficulty: Medium

 

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here