Medical Terminology A Short Course 7th Edition by Davi-Ellen Chabner -Test Bank

<< Medical Terminology Express A Short Course Approach By Body System 2nd Edition by Barbara A. Gylys Test Bank Medica Surgical Nursing Preparation For Practice 2nd Ed By Osborn Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Medical Terminology A Short Course 7th Edition by Davi-Ellen Chabner -Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS

Medical Terminology A Short Course 7th Edition by Davi-Ellen Chabner -Test Bank

Chapter 04: Prefixes

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The condition of being unable to breathe is called:
a. atrophy
b. tachypnea
c. dysplasia
d. dyspnea
e. apnea

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   132                OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. A term meaning before birth is:
a. antigen
b. antepartum
c. postpartum
d. postnatal
e. neonatal

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   133 | 131       OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. Deficiency in red blood cells or of the hemoglobin within the red cells is called:
a. aphasia
b. amenorrhea
c. anemia
d. apnea
e. dysplasia

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   132                OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. Excessive (more than normal) development is called:
a. hypoplasia
b. dysplasia
c. atrophy
d. hypertrophy
e. neoplastic

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   138 | 131       OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. A return of signs and symptoms of illness is called:
a. remission
b. resection
c. prolapse
d. prosthesis
e. relapse

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   145                OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. Difficult, painful urination is called:
a. urinalysis
b. dysuria
c. polyuria
d. hematuria
e. uremia

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   135                OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. A protein made by white blood cells and capable of destroying bacteria and viruses is a(n):
a. antibody
b. antibiotic
c. antigen
d. hemoglobin
e. leukocyte

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   133                OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. An irregularity that occurs at birth is called:
a. intrauterine
b. neonatal
c. benign
d. congenital anomaly
e. ectopic pregnancy

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   134                OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. A slow heartbeat is called:
a. bradycardia
b. tachypnea
c. cardiomegaly
d. myocardial infarction
e. tachycardia

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   134 | 130       OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. An artificial part is called a(n):
a. metacarpal
b. epidermis
c. prosthesis
d. anomaly
e. intervertebral disk

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   144                OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. A term meaning pertaining to under the shoulder bone is:
a. subcostal
b. hypodermic
c. subdural
d. epidural
e. subscapular

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   146                OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. A term meaning pertaining to both (two) sides is:
a. unilateral
b. tricuspid
c. intravenous
d. sagittal
e. bilateral

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   134 | 130       OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. The process of recording sound waves to make an image of organs in the body is called:
a. CT scan
b. ultrasonography
c. MRI
d. endoscopy
e. dialysis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   130 | 131 | 147                                          OBJ:    Medical Terms

 

  1. Endocrine glands that are near (above) each kidney are called _____ glands.
a. adrenal
b. prostate
c. subcostal
d. parathyroid
e. transurethral

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   132 | 130       OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. The spread of a cancerous tumor to another organ away from the original location is termed:
a. subcutaneous
b. carcinoma
c. neoplastic
d. metastasis
e. malignant

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   140                OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. Two prefixes that mean beyond are:
a. tachy- and brady-
b. pro- and pre-
c. dys- and mal-
d. re- and retro-
e. ultra- and meta-

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   147 | 140       OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. A word that means complete separation and refers to the process of separating wastes from the blood is:
a. dialysis
b. diarrhea
c. urinalysis
d. syndrome
e. subcutaneous

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   131 | 134       OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. A membrane that surrounds bone is:
a. pericardium
b. peritoneum
c. diaphragm
d. mediastinum
e. periosteum

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   143 | 130       OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. The prefixes ante- and _____ have the same meaning.
a. a-, an-
b. anti-
c. pro-
d. ad-
e. pan-

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   133 | 144       OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. Prefixes with similar meanings are poly- and:
a. re-
b. dys-
c. syn-
d. hyper-
e. hypo-

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   138 | 143       OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. A group of signs and symptoms that occur together is called a(n):
a. analysis
b. syndrome
c. dialysis
d. prognosis
e. remission

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   146                OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. A prefix that means near or along the side of is:
a. neo-
b. pro-
c. peri-
d. para-
e. dia-

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   142                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. An abnormal collection of blood above the membrane covering the brain is a(n):
a. subdural hematoma
b. cerebral hemorrhage
c. thrombosis
d. epidural hematoma
e. subdural hemorrhage

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   130 |137        OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. Two prefixes that mean within are:
a. ante- and pro-
b. endo- and intra-
c. hypo- and sub-
d. syn- and con-
e. extra- and ec-

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   136 | 139       OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. If an organ slides or falls forward, the resulting condition is called:
a. neoplasm
b. relapse
c. remission
d. prolapse
e. dysmenorrhea

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   144                OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. An increase in the number of cells in an organ is called:
a. hypertrophy
b. hyperplasia
c. hypoplasia
d. atrophy
e. aplasia

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   138                OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. The prefix ante- means:
a. against
b. toward, near
c. before, forward
d. up, apart
e. away from

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   133                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix anti- means:
a. against
b. toward, near
c. before, forward
d. up, apart
e. away from

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   133                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix epi- means:
a. in, within, inner
b. together
c. out
d. above, on
e. outside of

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   137                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix ab- means:
a. against
b. toward, near
c. before, forward
d. up, apart
e. away from

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   132                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix ad- means:
a. against
b. toward, near
c. before, forward
d. up, apart
e. away from

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   132                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix hemi- means:
a. excessive, too much
b. deficient, too little
c. half
d. within
e. bad

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   137                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix hyper- means:
a. between
b. excessive, above
c. change, beyond
d. within
e. after, behind

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   138                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix inter- means:
a. between
b. excessive, above
c. change, beyond
d. within
e. after, behind

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   139                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix intra- means:
a. between
b. excessive, above
c. change, beyond
d. within
e. after, behind

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   139                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix post- means:
a. between
b. excessive, above
c. change, beyond
d. within
e. after, behind

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   143                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix meta- means:
a. between
b. excessive, above
c. change, beyond
d. within
e. after, behind

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   140                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix hypo- means:
a. new
b. with, together
c. bad
d. below, deficient
e. beside, near, along the side of

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   139                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix para- means:
a. new
b. with, together
c. bad
d. below, deficient
e. beside, near, along the side of

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   142                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix syn- means:
a. new
b. with, together
c. bad
d. below, deficient
e. beside, near, along the side of

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   146                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. The prefix mal- means:
a. new
b. with, together
c. bad
d. between
e. beside, near, along the side of

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   140                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. A prefix meaning one is:
a. bi-
b. uni-
c. tri-
d. quadri-
e. ultra-

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   147                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. A prefix meaning two is:
a. bi-
b. uni-
c. tri-
d. quadri-
e. ultra-

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   134                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. A prefix meaning three is:
a. bi-
b. uni-
c. tri-
d. quadri-
e. ultra-

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   147                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. A prefix meaning four is:
a. bi-
b. uni-
c. tri-
d. quadri-
e. ultra-

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   145                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. A prefix meaning surrounding is:
a. tachy-
b. brady-
c. neo-
d. ante-
e. peri-

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   143                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. A prefix meaning new is:
a. tachy-
b. brady-
c. neo-
d. ante-
e. peri-

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   141                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. A prefix meaning fast is:
a. tachy-
b. brady-
c. neo-
d. ante-
e. peri-

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   146                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

  1. A prefix meaning slow is:
a. tachy-
b. brady-
c. neo-
d. ante-
e. peri-

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   134                OBJ:   Word Parts

 

MATCHING

 

Select the correct meaning for each of the terms.

a. behind the abdominal cavity
b. below the shoulder blade
c. membrane surrounding a bone
d. abnormality present at birth
e. foreign body; bacteria, virus
f. symptoms of disease return
g. pertaining to surrounding the anus
h. symptoms of disease disappear
i. under the ribs
j. hand bone

 

 

  1. metacarpal

 

  1. remission

 

  1. subscapular

 

  1. perianal

 

  1. relapse

 

  1. subcostal

 

  1. periosteum

 

  1. retroperitoneal

 

  1. congenital anomaly

 

  1. antigen

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   140                OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   145                OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   146                OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   143 | 130       OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   145                OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   146 | 130       OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   143 | 130       OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   138                OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   134                OBJ:   Medical Terms

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   133                OBJ:   Medical Terms

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here