Medical Terminology Express A Short Course Approach By Body System 2nd Edition by Barbara A. Gylys Test Bank

  • Medical Terminology Express A Short Course Approach By Body System 2nd Edition by Barbara A. Gylys  Test Bank
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Medical Terminology Express A Short Course Approach By Body System 2nd Edition by Barbara A. Gylys Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS

Medical Terminology Express A Short Course Approach By Body System 2nd Edition by Barbara A. Gylys Test Bank

Chapter 2: Body Structure

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   Describe the body when it is in anatomical position.

a. Body is lying down, face upward
b. Arms are folded across the chest
c. Body is erect, and eyes are looking forward
d. Palms are facing backward
e. Toes point outward

 

 

____    2.   What is the term that refers to the neck?

a. Sacral
b. Coccygeal
c. Cervical
d. Thoracic
e. Lumbar

 

 

____    3.   What is the name of the upper-right abdominopelvic region (beneath the ribs) called?

a. Right lumbar
b. Epigastric
c. Right inguinal
d. Right hypochondriac
e. Umbilical

 

 

____    4.   Which of the following refers to a horizontal plane?

a. Abduction
b. Anterior
c. Superior
d. Inferior
e. Transverse

 

 

____    5.   What is the process called for the bodys defense against injury, infection, or allergy?

a. Inflammation
b. Metabolism
c. Homeostasis
d. Adhesion
e. Adduction

 

 

____    6.   The most complex level of the human body is the:

a. cellular level.
b. tissue level.
c. organ level.
d. system level.
e. organism level.

 

 

____    7.   Which of the following refers to the region located above the stomach?

a. Quadrant
b. Epigastric
c. Umbilical
d. Iliac
e. Hypochondriac

 

 

____    8.   Anterior is a term synonymous with:

a. posterior.
b. supine.
c. lateral.
d. cephalic.
e. front.

 

 

____    9.   In terms of body position, the opposite of cranial is:

a. superior.
b. caudal.
c. lateral.
d. medial.
e. visceral.

 

 

____  10.   What is the navel region of the abdomen called?

a. Iliac
b. Pelvis
c. Umbilicus
d. Hypochondriac
e. Groin

 

 

____  11.   Name the position a patient is in when lying flat on the back with arms at the side during a medical examination.

a. Knee-chest position
b. Sims position
c. Prone position
d. Fowler position
e. Supine position

 

 

____  12.   What region of the body is used to describe pain that occurs above the stomach?

a. Umbilical region
b. Thoracic region
c. Lumbar region
d. Cervical region
e. Epigastric region

 

 

____  13.   A histologist is a specialist in the study of:

a. cells.
b. tissues.
c. organs.
d. systems.
e. organisms.

 

 

____  14.   What is the quadrant that contains most of the stomach?

a. RUQ
b. LUQ
c. RLQ
d. LLQ
e. MLQ

 

 

____  15.   The abbreviation Sx means:

a. scan.
b. sign.
c. symptom.
d. social.
e. serial.

 

 

____  16.   The abbreviation Tx means:

a. treatment.
b. terminal.
c. touch.
d. tail.
e. toxic.

 

 

____  17.   The abbreviation bx means:

a. before exit.
b. barium x-ray.
c. breast examination.
d. biopsy.
e. blood in excrement.

 

 

____  18.   What is the imaging procedure that displays continuous motion images of internal structures?

a. Fluoroscopy
b. Echography
c. Magnetic resonance imaging
d. Digital radiography
e. Subtraction radiography

 

 

____  19.   Select the technique that uses radio waves and a strong magnetic field to produce images of internal structures.

a. CT scan
b. US
c. MRI
d. PET
e. Doppler

 

 

____  20.   What is the abdominopelvic region located in the lower right near the groin called?

a. Right hypochondriac
b. Right lumbar
c. Right iliac
d. Umbilical
e. Hypogastric

 

 

____  21.   The plane that divides the body into equal right and left sides is the:

a. median plane.
b. frontal plane.
c. transverse plane.
d. coronal plane.
e. horizontal plane.

 

 

____  22.   What is the formation of scar tissue (during healing process) that binds anatomical surfaces together called?

a. Ablation
b. Claudication
c. Infarction
d. Occlusion
e. Adhesion

 

 

____  23.   The suffix -plasia means:

a. tumor, hernia.
b. poison.
c. expansion, dilation.
d. formation, growth.
e. disease.

 

 

____  24.   The suffix ad means:

a. from.
b. around.
c. near.
d. toward.
e. over.

 

 

____  25.   Distal is a directional term that means:

a. closest to the point of attachment.
b. farthest from the point of attachment.
c. toward the back.
d. toward the front.
e. nearest the point of attachment.

 

 

____  26.   A tumor in the inguinal area is located in the:

a. stomach.
b. neck.
c. pelvis.
d. groin.
e. spine.

 

 

____  27.   What is the lighted instrument used to view the interior of organs and cavities called?

a. Endoscope
b. Microscope
c. Ultrasound
d. Fluoroscope
e. Tomography

 

 

____  28.   Identify the body cavity in which the lungs are located.

a. Spinal
b. Cranial
c. Abdominal
d. Pelvic
e. Thoracic

 

 

____  29.   Which directional term means below or lower; toward the tail?

a. Distal
b. Caudal
c. Parietal
d. Cephalic
e. Abduction

 

 

____  30.   The horizontal plane is also known as the:

a. midsagittal plane.
b. frontal plane.
c. transverse plane.
d. coronal plane.
e. median plane.

 

 

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

 

____  31.   Parietal refers to the outer wall of a cavity.

 

____  32.   CT scans usually produce sharper images of soft tissue than images obtained using MRI.

 

____  33.   MRI uses a magnetic field rather than an x-ray to produce an image.

 

____  34.   A cytometer is an instrument for measuring cells.

 

____  35.   Hist/o/lysis refers to the formation of bone.

 

____  36.   Anterior and ventral refer to the front of the body.

 

____  37.   A nucleus refers to a tumor.

 

____  38.   The sacral region is the upper back.

 

____  39.   An endoscope is the visual examination of an interior organ (of the body).

 

____  40.   Contrast media facilitate imaging of structures that are otherwise difficult to visualize on x-ray films.

 

Matching

 

Match the combining forms with their meanings.

a. anter/o
b. caud/o
c. cervic/o
d. cyt/o
e. dist/o
f. dors/o
g. gastr/o
h. hist/o
i. infer/o
j. inguin/o
k. later/o
l. lumb/o
m. proxim/o
n. thorac/o
o. umbilic/o

 

 

____  41.   groin

 

____  42.   loins (lower back)

 

____  43.   near, nearest

 

____  44.   stomach

 

____  45.   tissue

 

____  46.   lower, below

 

____  47.   chest

 

____  48.   neck; cervix uteri (neck of the uterus)

 

____  49.   side, to one side

 

____  50.   tail

 

____  51.   back (back of body)

 

____  52.   cell

 

____  53.   umbilicus, navel

 

____  54.   anterior, front

 

____  55.   far, farthest

 

Match the medical words with their definitions.

a. anterior
b. AP
c. cytologist
d. endoscopy
e. fluoroscopy
f. histologist
g. inferior
h. inflammation
i. lateral
j. medial
k. nuclear scan
l. posterior
m. radiologist
n. radiopharmaceutical
o. sepsis
p. superior
q. tomography
r. toxic
s. ultrasonography (US)
t. ventral

 

 

____  56.   Medical specialist concerned with electromagnetic radiation, ultrasound, and other imaging techniques

 

____  57.   Radiograph that produces a film representing a detailed cross-section, or slice, of tissue or an organ at a predetermined depth

 

____  58.   Image produced by using high-frequency sound waves of an internal organ or tissue

 

____  59.   Visual examination of a cavity or canal using a special lighted instrument

 

____  60.   Drug that contains a radioactive substance that travels to a specific organ that will be scanned

 

____  61.   Bodys protective response to irritation, infection, or allergy

 

____  62.   Inflammatory response of the body to infection

 

____  63.   Radiograph that employs a fluorescent screen instead of a photographic plate to produce images

 

____  64.   Imaging technique that uses a radionuclide, introduced into the body by ingestion, inhalation, or injection

 

____  65.   Specialist in the study of cells

 

____  66.   Specialist in the study of tissue

 

____  67.   Refers to the lower part of a structure, or below a structure

 

____  68.   Refers to the upper part of a structure, or above a structure

 

____  69.   Refers to the side of a structure

 

____  70.   Refers to the front (of the body)

 

____  71.   Refers to the back (of the body)

 

____  72.   Refers to the middle of a structure

 

____  73.   Refers to the anterior posterior position

 

____  74.   Pertains to a poison

 

____  75.   Belly or belly side (of the body)

 

 

Chapter 2: Body Structure

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

MATCHING

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  L                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  M                   PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  N                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  K                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  O                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  M                   PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  Q                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  S                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  N                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  O                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  K                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  P                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  L                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  R                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

Chapter 4: Respiratory System

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   Which of the following terms denotes normal breathing?

a. Eupnea
b. Dyspnea
c. Apnea
d. Orthopnea
e. Hypoventilation

 

 

____    2.   What is the procedure performed to gain access to the airway below a tracheal obstruction?

a. Chondroplasty
b. Tracheostomy
c. Pneumonectomy
d. Pharyngoscopy
e. Rhinoplasty

 

 

____    3.   Narrowing or stricture of the bronchi is called:

a. bronchiectasis.
b. bronchospasm.
c. bronchostenosis.
d. bronchorrhagia.
e. bronchitis.

 

 

____    4.   Inflammation of the mucous membranes of the bronchial tubes is known as:

a. pneumonia.
b. pneumonomycosis.
c. bronchitis.
d. bronchostenosis.
e. bronchiectasis.

 

 

____    5.   What device is worn by a person with sleep apnea?

a. NMT
b. IPPB
c. CPAP
d. MRI
e. PFT

 

 

____    6.   A surgical puncture to remove fluid from the lung is:

a. pneumocentesis.
b. pneumectomy.
c. pneumonorrhaphy.
d. pneumonotomy.
e. pneumopexy.

 

 

____    7.   Name the condition characterized by attacks of difficult breathing and wheezing caused by spasms of the bronchial tubes.

a. Pleurisy
b. Asthma
c. Pneumonia
d. Bronchorrhagia
e. Aerophagia

 

 

____    8.   Asthma, emphysema, and chronic bronchitis belong to a group of chronic respiratory conditions known as:

a. ARDS.
b. COPD.
c. CF.
d. RD.
e. SIDS.

 

 

____    9.   Continuous high-pitched whistling sounds, usually during expiration, are called:

a. stridor.
b. rhonchi.
c. wheezes.
d. rales.
e. croup.

 

 

____  10.   What is the medical term for head cold?

a. Epistaxis
b. Coryza
c. Cephalodynia
d. Ascites
e. Empyema

 

 

____  11.   A narrowing or stricture of the voice box is known as:

a. pharyngostenosis.
b. laryngostenosis.
c. pneumostenosis.
d. laryngospasm.
e. pharyngospasm.

 

 

____  12.   Which of the following is a genetic disorder?

a. Atelectasis
b. Cystic fibrosis
c. Pertussis
d. Epiglottitis
e. Emphysema

 

 

____  13.   Identify the procedure used to assess the volume and air flow rate of the lungs.

a. Sputum culture
b. Bronchoscopy
c. Pulmonary function test
d. Arterial blood gases
e. Sweat test

 

 

____  14.   What is the term that means presence of pus in the chest?

a. Pyothorax
b. Pyosis
c. Pyemia
d. Pleuritis
e. Empyosis

 

 

____  15.   What is the term that means difficult or labored breathing?

a. Eupnea
b. Tachypnea
c. Apnea
d. Dyspnea
e. Bradypnea

 

 

____  16.   A lobectomy is a procedure to remove a portion of the:

a. larynx.
b. diaphragm.
c. lung.
d. nose.
e. trachea.

 

 

____  17.   Which agent is a hormone used to reduce inflammation associated with chronic lung disease?

a. Antipruritic
b. Corticosteroid
c. Antibiotic
d. Antifungal
e. Aspirin

 

 

____  18.   What disease associated with smoking is characterized by overexpansion and destruction of alveoli?

a. Emphysema
b. Empyema
c. Atelectasis
d. Bronchiectasis
e. Asthma

 

 

____  19.   Difficulty breathing in any position except when sitting or standing is known as:

a. dyspnea.
b. orthopnea.
c. apnea.
d. eupnea.
e. aerophagia.

 

 

____  20.   Inflammation of a pleural membrane characterized by pain and intensified by coughing is called:

a. tracheitis
b. pneumonitis
c. pleurisy
d. emphysema
e. laryngitis

 

 

____  21.   An acute respiratory syndrome that occurs in children and infants characterized by laryngeal obstruction and barking cough is:

a. rhonchi.
b. pertussis.
c. crackle.
d. croup.
e. atelectasis.

 

 

____  22.   Which group of tests measures oxygen and carbon dioxide concentration in an arterial blood sample?

a. ABGs
b. CT scans
c. Chest x-rays
d. MRIs
e. Mantoux tests

 

 

____  23.   What is the medical term for nosebleed?

a. Empyema
b. Coryza
c. Epistaxis
d. Hypoxia
e. Pertussis

 

 

____  24.   Which of the following is a plural form?

a. Bronchus
b. Alveolus
c. Fungus
d. Nares
e. Polyp

 

 

____  25.   What is the surgical procedure used to remove excess pleural fluid?

a. Pneumonectomy
b. Tracheostomy
c. Bronchoscopy
d. Postural drainage
e. Thoracentesis

 

 

____  26.   Total absence of oxygen in body tissues is known as:

a. anosmia.
b. anoxia.
c. acidosis.
d. asthma.
e. atelectasis.

 

 

____  27.   Involuntary contraction of the bronchi is called:

a. bronchiectasis.
b. bronchospasm.
c. bronchostenosis.
d. bronchorrhagia.
e. bronchitis.

 

 

____  28.   The medical term for swallowing air is:

a. aerophagia.
b. aerotherapy.
c. aerophobia.
d. aerohydrotherapy.
e. aeroscope.

 

 

____  29.   What term describes a fine crackling or bubbling sound when there is fluid in the alveoli?

a. Crackles
b. Cheyne-Stokes
c. Coryza
d. Empyema
e. Ascites

 

 

____  30.   A high-pitched musical sound made on inspiration, caused by obstruction, is known as:

a. stridor.
b. Cheyne-Stokes.
c. coryza.
d. empyema.
e. ascites.

 

 

____  31.   What is the occupational disease caused by inhalation of black dust called?

a. Melanosis
b. Pneumonosis
c. Silicosis
d. Siderosis
e. Pneumonomelanosis

 

 

____  32.   Which class of drugs improves the ability to cough up mucus from the respiratory tract?

a. Bronchodilators
b. Anticoagulants
c. Penicillins
d. Expectorants
e. Corticosteroids

 

 

____  33.   The unexpected and unexplained death of an apparently well infant is known as:

a. ARDS.
b. SOB.
c. SIDS.
d. OSA.
e. PND.

 

 

____  34.   Which medical condition involves collection of air in the pleural cavity that causes the lung to collapse?

a. Acidosis
b. Pneumoconiosis
c. Pneumothorax
d. Pleurisy
e. Pleuritis

 

 

____  35.   Which drugs dilate the walls of the bronchi in the treatment of asthma?

a. Corticosteroids
b. Anti-inflammatories
c. Decongestants
d. Bronchodilators
e. Expectorants

 

 

Matching

 

Match the word elements with their meanings.

a. aer/o
b. pulmon/o
c. bronchi/o
d. bronchiol/o
e. cyan/o
f. laryng/o
g. orth/o
h. pharyng/o
i. pleur/o
j. pneum/o
k. py/o
l. rhin/o
m. thorac/o
n. trache/o
o. -plasty
p. -plegia
q. brady-
r. dys-
s. eu-
t. tachy-

 

 

____  36.   blue

 

____  37.   air; lung

 

____  38.   larynx (voice box)

 

____  39.   trachea (windpipe)

 

____  40.   pharynx (throat)

 

____  41.   bronchiole

 

____  42.   pleura

 

____  43.   bad, painful, difficult

 

____  44.   lung

 

____  45.   air

 

____  46.   pus

 

____  47.   bronchus

 

____  48.   surgical repair

 

____  49.   rapid

 

____  50.   good, normal

 

____  51.   slow

 

____  52.   nose

 

____  53.   paralysis

 

____  54.   chest

 

____  55.   straight

 

Match the medical words with their definitions.

a. anosmia
b. apnea
c. atelectasis
d. bronchodilators
e. bronchoscopy
f. corticosteroids
g. coryza
h. crackle
i. croup
j. cystic fibrosis
k. emphysema
l. epistaxis
m. hypoxia
n. MRI
o. pertussis
p. pleurisy
q. pneumonectomy
r. pulmonology
s. respiration
t. rhonchi

 

 

____  56.   Disease characterized by decrease in elasticity of lung tissue

 

____  57.   Inherited disease with production of thick mucus that causes severe congestion within the lungs and digestive system

 

____  58.   Direct visualization of the bronchi using an endoscope

 

____  59.   Radiographic technique that uses electromagnetic energy to produce a scan of the chest and lungs

 

____  60.   Excision of the entire lung

 

____  61.   Absence or decrease in the sense of smell

 

____  62.   Collapse of lung tissue, preventing exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide

 

____  63.   Acute inflammation of the nasal passages accompanied by profuse nasal discharge; also called a cold

 

____  64.   Study of the lower respiratory tract

 

____  65.   Hemorrhage from the nose; also called nosebleed

 

____  66.   Deficiency of oxygen in the tissues; usually a sign of respiratory impairment

 

____  67.   Act of breathing

 

____  68.   Acute infectious disease characterized by a cough that sounds like a whoop

 

____  69.   Crackling sound heard during inspiration when fluid is present in the alveoli; also called rales

 

____  70.   Agents that dilate the wall of the bronchi to increase air flow

 

____  71.   Hormonal agents that reduce tissue edema and inflammation associated with chronic lung disease

 

____  72.   Temporary cessation of breathing

 

____  73.   Abnormal chest sounds resembling snoring, produced in airways with accumulated fluids

 

____  74.   Acute respiratory syndrome that occurs primarily in children and infants characterized by a barking cough

 

____  75.   Inflammation of the pleural membrane characterized by stabbing pain and intensified by coughing

 

Completion

Complete each statement.

 

  1. Use laryng/o (larynx, voice box) to build a word that means instrument for examining the larynx: ____________________.

 

  1. Use tachy- (rapid) to build a word that means rapid breathing: ____________________.

 

  1. Use brady- (slow) to build a word that means slow breathing: ____________________.

 

  1. Use cyan/o (blue) to build a word that means abnormal condition of blue (skin): ____________________.

 

  1. Use rhin/o to build a word that means watery discharge from the nose:

____________________.

 

  1. Use -thorax (chest) to build a word that means pus in the thorax: ____________________.

 

  1. Use -phagia (swallowing) to build a word that means swallowing air: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means excision of the tonsils: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means surgical puncture of the pleura: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means paralysis of the larynx: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means surgical repair of the nose: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means disease of the chest: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means resembling mucus: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a surgical term meaning incision of the adenoids: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a term that means instrument for examining the larynx (voice box): ____________________.

 

 

Chapter 4: Respiratory System

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B              &nbs

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below: