Microbiology For the Healthcare Professional, 1st Edition by Karin C. VanMeter Test Bank

<< Medical Surgical Nursing Concepts & Practice, 2nd Edition by Susan C. Test Bank Microbiology An Introduction 10Th Edition byTortora-Funke Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Microbiology For the Healthcare Professional, 1st Edition by Karin C. VanMeter Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
Microbiology For the Healthcare Professional, 1st Edition by Karin C. VanMeter Test Bank

VanMeter: Microbiology for the Healthcare Professional

Chapter 02: Chemistry of Life

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The atomic number equals the number of
a. Protons
b. Neutrons
c. Electrons
d. Protons and neutrons

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. The atomic weight is equal to the sum of
a. Neutrons
b. Protons and neutrons
c. Neutrons and electrons
d. Electrons

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. The smallest units of matter are
a. Molecules
b. Atoms
c. Protons
d. Compounds

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Protons are
a. Located in the shells
b. Part of the atomic nucleus
c. Negatively charged
d. Uncharged particles

 

ANS:   B

 

 

  1. Particles of an atom located in the outermost shell and available for chemical bonding are called
a. Valence electrons
b. Isotopes
c. Excess electrons
d. Neutrons

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Isotopes are atoms with
a. The same number of electrons and protons
b. Different numbers of protons and electrons
c. The same numbers of protons but a different number of neutrons
d. Different numbers of electrons

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. A chemical bond in which electrons are equally shared is a(n)
a. Ionic bond
b. Polar covalent bond
c. Nonpolar covalent bond
d. Hydrogen bond

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. The transfer of electrons in a chemical bond represents a(n)
a. Ionic bond
b. Polar covalent bond
c. Nonpolar covalent bond
d. Hydrogen bond

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. The bond of oxygen and hydrogen between water molecules is a(n)
a. Ionic bond
b. Polar covalent bond
c. Nonpolar covalent bond
d. Hydrogen bond

 

ANS:   D

 

 

  1. The isotope deuterium has
a. One proton
b. One proton and one neutron
c. One proton and two neutrons
d. One proton and three neutrons

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. After filling the first shell, the outermost shell of an atom can hold up to __________ electrons.
a. 2
b. 6
c. 8
d. 10

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. The bond between sodium and chlorine atoms in sodium chloride is a(n)
a. Hydrogen bond
b. Ionic bond
c. Polar covalent bond
d. Nonpolar covalent bond

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Sucrose is composed of
a. Glucose and galactose
b. Glucose and fructose
c. Fructose and maltose
d. Glucose and maltose

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. The unit molecules (monomers) of carbohydrates are
a. Monosaccharides
b. Amino acids
c. Nucleic acids
d. Fatty acids

 

ANS:   A

 

 

  1. The bond between amino acids is a(n)
a. Ionic bond
b. Peptide bond
c. Hydrogen bond
d. Covalent bond

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Glucose and fructose are examples of
a. Monosaccharides
b. Disaccharides
c. Polysaccharides
d. Lipids

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Two glucose molecules form
a. Galactose
b. Lactose
c. Maltose
d. Fructose

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Starch is an example of a
a. Monosaccharide
b. Polysaccharide
c. Peptide
d. Protein

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Cytosine always undergoes complementary base pairing with
a. Adenine
b. Guanine
c. Thymine
d. Uracil

 

ANS:   B

 

 

  1. The RNA nucleotide base that pairs with adenine of DNA is
a. Cytosine
b. Guanine
c. Thymine
d. Uracil

 

ANS:   D

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. Neutrons are __________ charged particles.

 

ANS:   Not

 

  1. An atom with the same number of protons but a different number of neutrons is called a(n) __________.

 

ANS:   Isotope

 

  1. A positively charged ion is a(n) __________.

 

ANS:   Cation

 

  1. The breakdown of large molecules into smaller ones in the presence of water is called __________.

 

ANS:   Hydrolysis

 

  1. Molecules that can absorb hydrogen ions and not change the pH of the substance are __________.

 

ANS:   Buffers

 

  1. The formation of polymers from simpler substances is referred to as __________.

 

ANS:   Synthesis

 

  1. When the solute concentration outside a cell is the same as the concentration inside the cell, the solution is called __________.

 

ANS:   Isotonic

 

  1. The monomers of triglycerides are __________ and fatty acids.

 

ANS:   Glycerol

 

  1. Lactose is composed of glucose and __________.

 

ANS:   Galactose

 

  1. Chemically, ATP is a(n) __________.

 

ANS:   Nucleic acid

 

MATCHING

 

Match the description below with the correct item from this list.

a. Redox
b. Electron
c. Neutron
d. Acid
e. Base
f. Salt
g. Glucose
h. Protein
i. Polysaccharide
j. Nucleic acid
k. Lipid
l. Tritium

 

 

  1. Radioactive isotope

 

  1. Negatively charged particle

 

  1. Reductionoxidation reactions

 

  1. Hydrogen ion donor

 

  1. Ammonium chloride

 

  1. Monomer

 

  1. Cellulose

 

  1. Particle with no charge

 

  1. Prostaglandin

 

  1. Amino acid chain

 

  1. ANS: L

 

  1. ANS: B

 

  1. ANS: A

 

  1. ANS: D

 

  1. ANS: F

 

  1. ANS: G

 

  1. ANS: I

 

  1. ANS: C

 

  1. ANS: K

 

  1. ANS: H

 

 

VanMeter: Microbiology for the Healthcare Professional

Chapter 12: Infections of the Gastrointestinal System

 

Test Bank

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. All of the following are components of the gastrointestinal tract except the
a. Spleen
b. Pharynx
c. Esophagus
d. Stomach

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Microbial life on teeth was first observed by
a. Jenner
b. Semmelweis
c. Van Leeuwenhoek
d. Pasteur

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Many peptic ulcers are due to
a. Salmonella typhi
b. Helicobacter pylori
c. Shigella boydii
d. Salmonella enterica

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Bacillary dysentery is also called
a. Salmonellosis
b. Shigellosis
c. Typhoid fever
d. Campylobacteriosis

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. There are __________ known forms of gastroenteritis caused by Escherichia coli.
a. Two
b. Three
c. Four
d. Five

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Bacillus intoxication is caused by
a. Bacillus subtilis
b. Bacillus thuringiensis
c. Bacillus anthracis
d. Bacillus cereus

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. The most common cause of infectious diarrhea in infants and children is
a. Noroviruses
b. Adenoviruses
c. Rotaviruses
d. Caliciviruses

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. (+) ssRNA viruses that have been isolated from birds, cats, dogs, pigs, sheep, cows, and humans, and are a major cause of gastroenteritis, are the
a. Rotaviruses
b. Caliciviruses
c. Adenoviruses
d. Noroviruses

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Which of the following organisms produces aflatoxin, a carcinogenic substance?
a. Candida albicans
b. Claviceps purpurea
c. Aspergillus flavus
d. Staphylococcus aureus

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. The human pinworm Enterobius vermicularis lives in the __________ of humans.
a. Duodenum
b. Ileum
c. Transverse colon
d. Rectum

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Typhoid fever is caused by the bacterium
a. Escherichia coli
b. Salmonella enterica
c. Shigella flexneri
d. Staphylococcus aureus

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Giardiasis is a waterborne gastrointestinal disease caused by Giardia intestinalis, which is a(n)
a. Protozoan
b. Bacterium
c. Fungus
d. Virus

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Taeniasis is an infection caused by organisms known as
a. Ringworms
b. Hookworms
c. Tapeworms
d. Pinworms

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Cholera is a serious gastrointestinal illness caused by bacteria of the genus
a. Escherichia
b. Salmonella
c. Vibrio
d. Acinetobacter

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Botulism is a disease caused by the production of a potent neurotoxin by bacteria of the genus
a. Staphylococcus
b. Klebsiella
c. Salmonella
d. Clostridium

 

ANS:   D

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. A periodontal disease that is restricted to the gums is an inflammation called __________.

 

ANS:   Gingivitis

 

  1. The term stomach flu really refers to __________.

 

ANS:   Gastroenteritis

 

  1. Botulism is caused by __________.

 

ANS:   Clostridium botulinum

 

  1. Staphylococcal intoxication is caused by Staphylococcus __________.

 

ANS:   aureus

 

  1. Thrush is caused by __________.

 

ANS:   Candida albicans

 

  1. __________ __________ is the largest protozoan parasite of humans.

 

ANS:   Balantidium coli

 

  1. Cryptosporidiosis is a parasitic diarrheal disease caused by Cryptosporidium, which is a(n) __________.

 

ANS:   Protozoan

 

  1. A microbial biofilm that can form on the enamel surface of teeth and often causes tooth decay and/or periodontal problems is referred to as __________ __________.

 

ANS:   Dental plaque

 

  1. Rice water stool is a characteristic symptom of the disease __________.

 

ANS:   Cholera

 

  1. __________ are the most common causes of infectious diarrhea in infants and children worldwide.

 

ANS:   Rotaviruses

 

MATCHING

 

Match the description below with the correct item from this list.

a. Ancylostoma duodenale
b. Streptococcus mutans
c. Escherichia coli
d. Entamoeba histolytica
e. Bacillus cereus
f. Taenia solium
g. Amoeba proteus
h. Enterobius vermicularis

 

  1. Amebiasis
  2. Pinworm
  3. Necatoriasis
  4. Dental caries
  5. Bacterial food intoxication

 

  1. ANS: D

 

  1. ANS: H

 

  1. ANS: A

 

  1. ANS: B

 

  1. ANS: E

 

 

VanMeter: Microbiology for the Healthcare Professional

Chapter 24: Microorganisms in the Environment and Environmental Safety

 

Test Bank

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. A set of guilds is referred to as a
a. Microhabitat
b. Biosphere
c. Community
d. Population

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Specific small niches in which populations and guilds within a community reside are referred to as
a. Habitats
b. Biospheres
c. Ecosystems
d. Microhabitats

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. All of the following are free-living nitrogen-fixing bacteria except
a. Clostridium
b. Bacillus
c. Rhizobium
d. Azotobacter

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Which of the following processes is most commonly used in wastewater treatment?
a. Sulfur
b. Anammox
c. Phosphorus
d. Carbon dioxide

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Which of the following is not found in the atmosphere?
a. Carbon dioxide
b. Nitrogen
c. Sulfur
d. Phosphorus

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Which of the following zones is present only in oceans?
a. Abyssal zone
b. Benthic zone
c. Littoral zone
d. Profundal zone

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. The majority of marine microorganisms are present in the
a. Benthic zone
b. Littoral zone
c. Profundal zone
d. Limnetic zone

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Which of the following is a Category A agent?
a. Bacillus anthracis
b. Escherichia coli
c. Vibrio cholerae
d. Chlamydia psittaci

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Category B agents would include
a. Vibrio cholerae
b. Yersinia pestis
c. Francisella tularensis
d. Clostridium botulinum

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Which of the following is the fourth most abundant element in the universe?
a. Nitrogen
b. Oxygen
c. Carbon
d. Hydrogen

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. The process by which nitrate is reduced to nitrogen is called
a. Nitrification
b. Denitrification
c. Anammox
d. Deamination

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Eutrophication is a term used in the
a. Carbon cycle
b. Phosphorus cycle
c. Sulfur cycle
d. Oxygen cycle

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. The most abundant microbe population in soil consists of
a. Protozoans
b. Helminths
c. Bacteria
d. Fungi

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. The most lethal form of anthrax is
a. Inhalation anthrax
b. Cutaneous anthrax
c. Gastrointestinal
d. Nasopharyngeal

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Which of the following diseases was declared by the WHO in 1980 to be eradicated?
a. Mumps
b. Pertussis
c. Smallpox
d. Botulism

 

ANS:   C

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. A region or regions of the earth populated by living organisms is referred to as the __________.

 

ANS:   Biosphere

 

  1. The physical location where organisms are found is called a(n) __________.

 

ANS:   Habitat

 

  1. The process by which amino groups are converted to ammonia is referred to as __________.

 

ANS:   Ammonification

 

  1. The conversion of CO2 to organic molecules is called __________ __________.

 

ANS:   Carbon fixation

 

  1. Cholera is considered a Category __________ disease.

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. The bacterial genus Rhizobium is involved primarily in the __________ cycle.

 

ANS:   Nitrogen

 

  1. Viral hemorrhagic fevers (VHFs) are caused by four families of __________ viruses.

 

ANS:   RNA

 

  1. The incubation time for Ebola is 2 to __________ days.

 

ANS:   21

 

  1. Brucellosis is a Category __________ disease.

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. EPA stands for __________ __________ __________.

 

ANS:   Environmental Protection Agency

 

MATCHING

 

Match the description below with the correct item from this list.

a. Biomass
b. Eutrophication
c. Denitrification
d. Thiobacillus
e. Yersinia
f. Biodiversity
g. Rhizobium

 

  1. Number of species living in a given ecosystem
  2. Quantity of all organisms in an ecosystem
  3. Symbiotic nitrogen-fixing
  4. Overgrowth of microbes in nutrient-rich waters
  5. Sulfur dissimilation

 

  1. ANS: F

 

  1. ANS: A

 

  1. ANS: G

 

  1. ANS: B

 

  1. ANS: D

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here