Nutrition Essentials and Diet Therapy 11th Edition By Stacy Nix Peckenpaugh-Test Bank

<< Payroll Accounting 2016 26th Edition by Bieg Test Bank Pathophysiology The Biologic Basis for Disease in Adults and Children,7th Edition by Kathryn L. Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Nutrition Essentials and Diet Therapy 11th Edition By Stacy Nix Peckenpaugh-Test Bank

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS
Nutrition Essentials and Diet Therapy 11th Edition By Stacy Nix Peckenpaugh-Test Bank

Peckenpaugh: Nutrition Essentials and Diet Therapy, 11th Edition

 

Chapter 2: Carbohydrates, Proteins, and Fats: The Energy Macronutrients of Balanced Meals

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The macronutrients of food
a. Are not essential for life
b. Include carbohydrate, protein, and fat
c. Provide 9 kcal/g
d. Provide 4 kcal/g

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. The foundation of the diet should include
a. Plant-based foods
b. Starch
c. Fiber
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Carbohydrates
a. Are formed by all green plants through photosynthesis
b. Are composed of carbon, hydrogen, and nitrogen
c. Should be avoided for good health
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. The term biologic value describes
a. How much protein the body needs daily
b. The only way vegetarians can receive adequate protein
c. How much of the essential amino acids that a food contains
d. None of the above

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Essential amino acids
a. Can be synthesized by the human body
b. Can be found in varying amounts and combinations in the foods we eat
c. Are not necessary for the formation of enzymes
d. Do not contain carbon

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Protein
a. Is essential for life
b. Is always required in increased amounts during long convalescence
c. Has an allowance that is less per kilogram of body weight during childhood
d. In excess leads to an increased need for vitamins and minerals

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Fats
a. Contain 4 kcal/g
b. Are soluble in water
c. Contain vitamins C and B1
d. Are also known as lipids

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Cholesterol is
a. Found in nuts
b. Not produced by the body
c. A fat-like substance
d. Not found in fish and chicken

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Saturated fats
a. Are mainly of plant origin
b. Are liquid at cold temperatures
c. Have more hydrogen than either monounsaturated or polyunsaturated fats
d. Have 4 kcal/g

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Sugar
a. Should be totally avoided in meals
b. Is a form of carbohydrate
c. In excess is the main cause of diabetes
d. Substitutes are unsafe in moderate amounts

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. A healthy meal pattern includes
a. At least six servings of grain, of which half should be whole grain
b. No snacks
c. 50 g of carbohydrate daily
d. No fats

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Dietary fiber
a. Promotes dental caries
b. Is generally not digestible
c. Raises blood sugar levels
d. In the soluble form raises cholesterol levels

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Triglycerides consist of
a. A base of glycerol and three fatty acids
b. Water and two units of glycol
c. Two fatty acids and one molecule of oxygen
d. Carbohydrate and two glycerol units

 

 

ANS:   A

 

MATCHING

 

Match the term with the appropriate description.

a. Fats
b. Cholesterol
c. Protein
d. Essential fatty acids
e. Carbohydrate
f. Essential amino acid

 

 

  1. As sugar, produces quick energy

 

  1. Essential for tissue building

 

  1. Must be supplied in the diet

 

  1. Spare burning of protein for energy

 

  1. Lysine

 

  1. Converted to vitamin D3 by the action of ultraviolet light on the skin

 

  1. ANS:   E

 

  1. ANS:   C

 

  1. ANS:   D

 

  1. ANS:   A

 

  1. ANS:   F

 

  1. ANS:   B

 

Match the term with the appropriate description.

a. Macronutrients
b. Insoluble fiber
c. Soluble fiber
d. Kwashiorkor
e. Marasmus

 

 

  1. Gums and pectins

 

  1. Condition in which an individual lacks adequate protein

 

  1. Condition in which an individual lacks protein and kilocalories

 

  1. Roughage

 

  1. Carbohydrate, protein, and fat

 

  1. ANS:   C

 

  1. ANS:   D

 

  1. ANS:   E

 

  1. ANS:   B

 

  1. ANS:   A

Peckenpaugh: Nutrition Essentials and Diet Therapy, 11th Edition

 

Chapter 8: Diabetes Mellitus

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following is not a factor in the development of diabetes?
a. Obesity
b. Heredity
c. Insulin resistance
d. Excess muscle tissue

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. When fat is used for energy, which of the following is excreted in the urine?
a. Amino acids
b. Ketones
c. Albumin
d. Insulin

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. An elevation in the blood sugar level is called
a. Hypoglycemia
b. Ketoacidosis
c. Hyperglycemia
d. Hyperinsulinemia

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. The management of diabetes includes
a. Increased soluble fiber
b. Carbohydrate counting
c. Decreased saturated fats
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. The percentage of kilocalories derived from protein in a diabetic diet should be approximately
a. 5%
b. 10% to 20%
c. 20% to 35%
d. 40%

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. The recommended allowance of carbohydrate in the diabetic diet is
a. 10% to 20%
b. 20% to 40%
c. 45% to 60%
d. 70% to 80%

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. The suggested percentage of fat in the diabetic diet is
a. Approximately 10% to 20%
b. Approximately 30% to 35%
c. Approximately 40% to 50%
d. More than 50%

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Exercise can lower blood-glucose levels as long as an adequate amount of which of the following is available to the body?
a. Simple carbohydrates
b. Protein
c. Fat
d. Insulin

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Impaired glucose tolerance
a. Is related to CVD
b. Is now called prediabetes
c. Often coexists with hypertriglyceridemia
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Insulin is produced in the
a. Liver
b. Pancreas
c. Stomach
d. Intestine

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Stress can lead to hyperglycemia by causing the liver to release
a. Insulin
b. Ketones
c. Fructose
d. Glucose from glycogen stores

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. The warning signs of severe diabetes include
a. Unexplained weight loss
b. Increased appetite
c. Unusual thirst
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Any alcohol consumed by a person with diabetes should
a. Be in moderate amounts only
b. Not include sweet liqueurs
c. Be consumed along with complex carbohydrate foods
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:   D

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. A change to a Westernized diet and lifestyle increases the risk of obesity and diabetes among several ethnic groups.

 

ANS:   T

 

MATCHING

 

Match the term with the appropriate definition.

a. Diabetic retinopathy
b. Autonomic neuropathy
c. Postprandial
d. Peripheral neuropathy
e. Ketoacidosis
f. Polydipsia

 

 

  1. Diabetic coma

 

  1. Increased thirst

 

  1. Nerve disease of the feet and legs

 

  1. A disease of the small blood vessels found in the back of the eye

 

  1. Problems with the autonomic nervous system

 

  1. After meals

 

  1. ANS:   E

 

  1. ANS:   F

 

  1. ANS:   D

 

  1. ANS:   A

 

  1. ANS:   B

 

  1. ANS:   C

Peckenpaugh: Nutrition Essentials and Diet Therapy, 11th Edition

 

Chapter 14: Public Health Issues in National and International Nutrition

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. In less-developed countries, nutrition problems are greatest among
a. Women and children
b. Those younger than age 60
c. Teenagers
d. Working women

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Project Head Start is aimed at children ages _____ years.
a. 1 to 3
b. 3 to 5
c. 5 to 7
d. 7 to 10

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Which of the following persons may receive Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) benefits for children as old as 5 years?
a. Mothers of children
b. Fathers of children
c. Foster parents
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. A food quack is a person who
a. Makes claims contrary to accepted knowledge
b. May claim to be a nutritionist
c. May claim wholesome food is harmful in some way
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. The WIC program
a. Serves all women, infants, and children
b. Requires that participants have incomes less than 185% of the poverty level
c. Requires that participants have incomes less than 100% of the poverty level
d. Does not prescribe supplemental foods to help the growth of children

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Foods should not be kept at room temperature, including preparation and serving time, for more than
a. 30 minutes
b. 1 hour
c. 2 hours
d. 4 hours

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. The older population is especially at risk for food poisoning because of
a. Growing up during the Great Depression when wasting food was considered shameful
b. Reduced senses: vision, taste, smell
c. Impaired immunity, especially with chronic illnesses
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. The high-risk temperature zone associated with food poisoning is between
a. 0 and 32F
b. 32 and 40F
c. 40 and 140F
d. 140 and 180F

 

 

ANS:   C

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. The Nutrition Program for the Elderly is a federal program that provides congregate meal sites and home-delivered meals to homebound older persons.

 

ANS:   T

 

  1. The Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP) offers home-based nutrition education for low-income families.

 

ANS:   T

 

MATCHING

 

Match the organism with the appropriate definition.

a. Clostridium botulinum
b. Clostridium perfringens
c. Salmonella
d. Staphylococcus aureus

 

 

  1. Bacteria widespread in nature that live in the intestinal tract of humans and animals

 

  1. A type of bacteria that causes food poisoning with diarrhea but no vomiting

 

  1. Spore-forming organisms that produce toxins in the absence of oxygen

 

  1. Bacteria that is fairly resistant to heat

 

  1. ANS:   C

 

  1. ANS:   B

 

  1. ANS:   A

 

  1. ANS:   D

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here