ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 7TH EDITION BY BROWN TEST BANK

<< Organizational Behavior 17th Edition by Stephen P. Robbins Test Bank Organic Chemistry 8th Edition By L. G. Wade Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 7TH EDITION BY BROWN TEST BANK

Description

WITH ANSWERS
ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 7TH EDITION BY BROWN TEST BANK

CHAPTER 5ALKENES:  BONDING, NOMENCLATURE, AND PROPERTIES

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. What is the approximate value of the C-C-C bond angle in propene?
a. 90
b. 109
c. 120
d. 180

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the approximate value of the H-C-H bonds angle in ethene?
a. 90
b. 109
c. 120
d. 180

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the approximate value of the length of the carbon-carbon bond in ethene?
a. 121 pm
b. 134 pm
c. 142 pm
d. 154 pm

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What type of molecular orbital is formed by the overlap of atomic orbitals shown?

 

 

a. s bonding
b. s antibonding
c. p bonding
d. p antibonding

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What type of molecular orbital is formed by the overlap of atomic orbitals shown?

 

 

a. s bonding
b. s antibonding
c. p bonding
d. p antibonding

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

  1. What type of molecular orbital is formed by the overlap of atomic orbitals shown?

 

 

a. s bonding
b. s antibonding
c. p bonding
d. p antibonding

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What is the hybridization of carbon atoms labeled i iii in the following structure?

 

 

a. i = sp; ii = sp; iii = sp
b. i = sp2; ii = p; iii = sp2
c. i = sp2; ii = sp; iii = sp2
d. i = sp2; ii = sp2; iii = sp2

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the hybridization of carbon atoms labeled i iii in the following structure?

 

 

a. i = sp2; ii = sp2; iii = sp2
b. i = sp; ii = sp; iii = sp3
c. i = sp2; ii = sp; iii = sp3
d. i = sp2; ii = sp2; iii = sp3

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the index of hydrogen deficiency of a compound with a molecular formula of C5H10?
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the index of hydrogen deficiency of a compound with a molecular formula of C6H8?
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3

 

 

ANS:  D

 

 

  1. What is the index of hydrogen deficiency of a compound with a molecular formula of C5H9Br?
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the index of hydrogen deficiency of a compound with a molecular formula of C6H7Cl?
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the index of hydrogen deficiency of a compound with a molecular formula of C6H15N?
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What is the index of hydrogen deficiency of a compound with a molecular formula of C6H12N2?
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following molecular formulae corresponds to a compound with a hydrogen deficiency of 2?
a. C5H8O2
b. C5H10O
c. C6H15N
d. C5H10Br2

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following molecular formulae corresponds to a compound with a hydrogen deficiency of 1?
a. C5H8N2
b. C5H11N
c. C6H11N
d. C5H13NO2

 

 

ANS:  B

 

 

  1. Which of the following compounds has a hydrogen deficiency of 3?

 

 

a. only 1
b. only 2
c. only 3 and 4
d. only 1,3 and 4

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following compounds does not have a hydrogen deficiency of 5?

 

 

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following does not correspond to a molecular formula of a neutral compound?
a. C5H5Br
b. C5H7Cl2
c. C5H5Br3
d. C5H8Cl4

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following does not correspond to a molecular formula of a neutral compound?
a. C6H9NO2
b. C5H7N2O2
c. C8H12O3
d. C7H7N

 

 

ANS:  B

 

 

  1. Which of the following does not correspond to a molecular formula of a neutral compound?
a. C4H8BrNO
b. C5H9ClN2O
c. C7H14BrO3
d. C8H14ClN

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

 

a. 2-methylenepentane
b. 2-methyl-1-pentene
c. 2-vinylpentane
d. 2-propyl-1-propene

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

 

a. 1,3-dimethylhexene
b. 2,4-dimethyl-2-hexene
c. 2,4-dimethyl-1-hexene
d. 3,5-dimethyl-4-hexene

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following substituents has the highest priority according to the Cahn-Ingold-Prelog system used in assigning E and Z configurations of carbon-carbon double bonds?
a. -CH(CH3)2
b. -CH2OCH3
c. -CH2CH3
d. -CH2Br

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following substituents has the highest priority according to the Cahn-Ingold-Prelog system used in assigning E and Z configurations of carbon-carbon double bonds?
a. -COOH
b. -Cl
c. -CH2OH
d. -CH3

 

 

ANS:  B

 

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

 

a. (E)-3-methyl-4-hexene
b. (Z)-3-methyl-4-hexene
c. (E)-4-methyl-2-hexene
d. (Z)-4-methyl-2-hexene

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

 

a. (E)-3-methyl-3-pentene
b. (Z)-3-methyl-3-pentene
c. (E)-3-methyl-2-pentene
d. (Z)-3-methyl-2-pentene

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

 

a. 2-methyl-4-vinyl-2-pentene
b. 3,5-dimethyl-1,4-hexadiene
c. 2,4-dimethyl-3,5-hexadiene
d. 1,1,3-trimethyl-1,4-pentadiene

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

 

a. (Z)-3-ethyl-5-methyl-1,4-heptadiene
b. (E)-3-ethyl-5-methyl-1,4-heptadiene
c. (E)-3-methyl-5-vinyl-3-heptene
d. (Z)-1,3-diethyl-1-methyl-1,4-pentadiene

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

 

a. 1,2-dimethylcyclohexene
b. 2,3-dimethyl-1-cyclohexene
c. 1,2-dimethyl-2-cyclohexene
d. 1,6-dimethylcyclohexene

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

 

a. 1,3-dimethylcyclopentene
b. 1,4-dimethylcyclopentene
c. 2,4-dimethylcyclopentene
d. 1,3-dimethyl-5-cyclopentene

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the name of the following compound?

 

 

a. cis-4-methyl-1-allylcyclohexane
b. cis-4-allyl-1-methylcyclohexane
c. trans-4-allyl-1-methylcyclohexane
d. cis-4-methyl-1-vinylcyclohexane

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the name of the following compound?

 

 

 

a. vinylcyclohexane
b. allylcyclohexane
c. methylenecyclohexane
d. propargylcyclohexane

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

 

a. bicyclo[6.2]oct-2-ene
b. bicyclo[4.4.4]oct-2-ene
c. bicyclo[2.2.2]-2-octene
d. bicyclo[2.2]-2-octene

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

 

a. bicyclo[5.4.3]-2-octene
b. bicyclo[5.4.3]-3-octene
c. bicyclo[3.2.1]-2-octene
d. 2,6-methyleno-1-cyclooctene

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which is the correct assignment of the common names of the following compounds?

 

 

a. 1 = ethylene; 2 = isobutylene; 3 = isoprene
b. 1 = acetylene; 2 = isoprene; 3 = isobutylene
c. 1 = ethylene; 2 = isoprene; 3 = isobutylene
d. 1 = acetylene; 2 = isobutylene; 3 = isoprene

 

 

ANS:  B

 

 

  1. Which is the correct assignment of the names of the following groups?

 

 

a. 1 = methylene; 2 = vinyl; 3 = phenyl
b. 1 = vinyl; 2 = propargyl; 3 = benzyl
c. 1 = allyl; 2 = vinyl; 3 = benzyl
d. 1 = vinyl; 2 = allyl; 3 = phenyl

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which is the correct assignment of the names of the following groups?

 

 

a. 1 = vinyl; 2 = benzyl; 3 = allyl
b. 1 = allyl; 2 = phenyl; 3 = vinyl
c. 1 = methylene; 2 = phenyl; 3 = vinyl
d. 1 = methylene; 2 = benzyl; 3 = allyl

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. How many alkenes have the formula C5H10?
a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 7

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. How many constitutional isomeric alkenes are there with the formula C6H12?
a. 9
b. 11
c. 12
d. 13

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. How many isomers of 1,6-heptadiene exist?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

  1. How many isomers of 1,3-heptadiene exist?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. How many isomers of 2,4-heptadiene exist?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. How many isomers of 1,3,5-heptatriene exist?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 4
d. 8

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the smallest trans cycloalkene that is stable at room temperature?
a. (E)-cyclohexene
b. (E)-cycloheptene
c. (E)-cyclooctene
d. (E)-cyclodecene

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What types of units make up terpenes?
a. isoprene
b. propene
c. vitamin A
d. pentadiene

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is a terpene?

 

 

 

 

 

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is not a terpene?

 

 

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is not true regarding alkenes?
a. Alkenes are non polar.
b. Alkenes burn in air to give H2O and CO2.
c. Alkenes are highly miscible with water.
d. The strongest intermolecular force between alkene molecules is the van der Waals interaction.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following compounds is most reactive (least stable)?
a. (Z)-cycloheptene
b. (E)-cycloheptene
c. (Z)-cyclooctene
d. (E)-cyclooctene

 

 

ANS:  B

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. 2-methyl-2-hexene can exhibit cis/trans isomerism.

 

ANS:  F

 

 

  1. The structure for 2,3-dimethyl-2-pentene is shown below.

 

ANS:  F

 

  1. The following compound contains an allyl group.

 

ANS:  F

 

  1. The following compound contains a carbon-carbon double bond with Z stereochemistry.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. The following molecular formula could represent an alkene.

C27H56

 

ANS:  F

 

  1. In the carbon-carbon bond of an alkene,  a p bond is considerably weaker than a s bond.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. The presence of both rings and pi bonds contribute to the index of hydrogen deficiency in a compound.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. In the calculation of the index of hydrogen deficiency,  when the elements of Group 6 are found in a formula no correction to the number of hydrogen atoms is needed.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. (3E)-3,7-dimethyl-1,3,6-octatriene can be represented by either of the following two formulas.

 

 

ANS:  T

 

 

  1. Consider the following two structures.

 

 

 

The structure on the left represents the more stable form of this compound.

 

ANS:  F

 

  1. The following could be named as either trans-2-methylhex-3-ene or (Z)-2-methylhex-3-ene .

 

 

ANS:  F

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. The following substance contains ______ terpene units.

 

ANS:  Two               2

 

Consider the compounds named below.   Use the letter of the substance to answer the following questions.   Some letters may be used more than once.  Some questions may have more than one correct answer.  In the latter case,  only one letter need be given.

 

  1. propene
  2. 1-butene
  3. 2-butene
  4. 1-pentene
  5. 2-pentene

 

  1. The compound with the lowest boiling point is represented by the letter ______.

 

ANS:  a

 

  1. A compound likely to be a liquid at room temperature is represented by the letter ______.

 

ANS:  d                    e

 

  1. A compound that can exhibit cistrans isomerism is represented by the letter ______.

 

ANS:  e

 

 

  1. A compound with the following molecular formula contains two double bonds. The correct subscript for H in the formula is ________.

 

C10H?ClN2O

 

ANS:  19                  nineteen

 

  1. Using the EZ system,  the following would designated as the ____isomer.

 

 

ANS:  E                    E

 

PROBLEM

 

  1. What is the value of the index of hydrogen deficiency of a molecule with the formula C8H12?

 

ANS:  three

 

  1. What is the value of the index of hydrogen deficiency of a molecule with the formula C9H10?

 

ANS:  five

 

  1. What is the value of the index of hydrogen deficiency of a molecule with the formula C7H15N?

 

ANS:  one

 

  1. What is the value of the index of hydrogen deficiency of a molecule with the formula C8H19N?

 

ANS:  zero

 

 

  1. What is the value of the index of hydrogen deficiency of Ritalin, shown below?

 

ANS:  six

 

 

  1. What is the value of the index of hydrogen deficiency of aspartame, shown below?

 

ANS:  seven

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

ANS:  (E)-3-methyl-2-hexene

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

ANS:  (Z)-5-methyl-2-hexene

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

ANS:  (Z)-3-chloro-4-methyl-2-pentene

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

ANS:  (E)-4-chloro-3-methyl-2-pentene

 

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

ANS:  1,6-dimethylcyclohexene

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

ANS:  1,4-dimethylcyclohexene

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

ANS:  3,4-dimethylcyclopentene

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

ANS:  3,5-dimethylcyclopentene

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

ANS:  (2Z,5Z)-2,5-octadiene

 

  1. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound?

 

ANS:  (2E,4Z)-2,4-octadiene

 

  1. Provide the bond-line structure of (2E,5E)-2,5-octadiene.

 

ANS:

 

  1. Provide the bond-line structure of (2Z,6E)-octa-2,6-diene.

 

ANS:

 

  1. Provide the bond-line structure of (Z)-4,5-dichloro-2-pentene.

 

ANS:

 

  1. Provide the bond-line structure of (E)-3-chloro-3-hexene.

 

ANS:

CHAPTER 15AN INTRODUCTION TO ORGANOMETALLIC COMPOUNDS

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. What term describes the process whereby an alkyl halide undergoes reaction with magnesium metal to give an alkylmagnesium bromide (Grignard reagent)?
a. nucleophilic substitution
b. electrophilic addition
c. oxidative addition
d. reductive elimination

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the change in oxidation state of the metal when magnesium reacts with an alkyl bromide to give an alkylmagnesium bromide (Grignard reagent)?
a. 0 +1
b. 0 +2
c. 0 -1
d. 0 -2

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is the best choice of solvent for the formation of phenylmagnesium bromide by the reaction of bromobenzene with magnesium?
a. water
b. methanol
c. diethyl ether
d. acetic acid

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is the best choice of solvent for the formation of phenyllithium by the reaction of bromobenzene with lithium?
a. water
b. ethanol
c. tetrahydrofuran
d. acetic acid

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following bonds has the most ionic character?
a. C-Al
b. C-Hg
c. C-Mg
d. C-Zn

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following bonds has the most ionic character?
a. C-Sn
b. C-Cu
c. C-Zn
d. C-Li

 

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following compounds is the strongest base?
a. CH3CH2MgBr
b. CH3CH2OH
c. CH3CH2OMgBr
d. CH3CH3

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following compounds is the strongest base?
a. NaOH
b. NH3
c. CH3Li
d. CH3OH

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following molecules are deprotonated by ethylmagnesium bromide?
a. phenol, PhOH
b. propyne, CH3CCH
c. dimethylamine, (CH3)2NH
d. all of these

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following mechanisms accounts for the acid-base reaction of ethylmagnesum bromide with acetylene to give acetylide anion?

 

 

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following sequence of reactions?

 

 

 

 

 

a. 2-methylbutane
b. 3-methyl-1-butanol
c. 3-methyl-2-butene
d. 3-methyl-2-butanol

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following sequence of reactions?

 

 

a. 2-pentanol
b. pentane
c. 1-pentene
d. (E)-2-pentene

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following reaction?

 

 

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following reaction?

 

 

 

 

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following alcohols can be prepared from a Grignard reagent and ethylene oxide?

 

 

a. only 1
b. only 1 and 2
c. only 1, 2 and 3
d. 1, 2, 3 and 4

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following alcohols can be prepared from a Grignard reagent and ethylene oxide?

 

 

a. only 1 and 2
b. only 1 and 4
c. only 1, 2 and 3
d. only 2 and 4

 

 

ANS:  D

 

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following sequence of reactions?

 

 

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following sequence of reactions?

 

 

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  C

 

 

  1. Which combination(s) of alkyl bromide and epoxide can be used to prepare the following product by addition of the Grignard reagent derived from the alkyl bromide to the epoxide?

 

 

a. only 1
b. only 2
c. only 1 and 3
d. only 2 and 4

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which combination(s) of alkyl bromide and epoxide can be used to prepare the following product by addition of the Grignard reagent derived from the alkyl bromide to the epoxide?

 

 

a. only 1
b. only 2
c. only 1 and 3
d. only 2 and 4

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following reaction?

 

 

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following reaction?

 

 

a. (E) 2-iodo-2-butene
b. 1-iodo-2-methylpropene
c. methylcyclopropane
d. (E) 2-butene

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following reaction?

 

 

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following sequence of reactions?

 

 

a. 2-methylheptane
b. 3-methylheptane
c. 2-methyloctane
d. 3-methyloctane

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following sequence of reactions?

 

 

a. (E) 6,6-dimethyl-1-hexene
b. (E) 5,5-dimethyl-1-heptene
c. (E) 6,6-dimethyl-1-heptene
d. (E) 6,6-dimethyl-2-heptene

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following sequence of reactions?

 

 

a. (Z)-6-methyl-2-heptene
b. (E)-4-methyl-2-pentene
c. 2-methylheptane
d. 3-methylheptane

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following sequence of reactions?

 

 

a. 2-iodo-7-methyloctane
b. (E)-7-methyl-1-octene
c. (E)-7-methyl-2-octene
d. (E)-7-methyl-3-octene

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is not true regarding the carbon atom of the methylene carbene, H2C: ?
a. it is sp2 hybridized
b. it has a complete octet of valence electrons
c. it has a vacant 2p atomic orbital
d. it has a lone pair of electrons in an sp2 molecular orbital

 

 

ANS:  B

 

 

  1. What reactive intermediates are involved in the following reaction?

 

 

a. the trichloromethyl anion (Cl3C: ) and dichlorocarbene (Cl2C:)
b. the trichloromethyl cation (Cl3C+)
c. the cyclohexyl carbocation
d. the cyclic chloronium ion derived from cyclohexene

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following reaction?

 

 

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following reaction?

 

 

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following reaction?

 

 

 

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following reaction?

 

 

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following sequence of reactions?

 

 

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  B

 

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following sequence of reactions?

 

 

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  C

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. The reaction of an alkene with dichlorocarbene is stereospecific.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. The following reaction would be classified as a Simmons-Smith reaction.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. The product of the following reaction would be a cyclopropane.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. The following conversion could be accomplished using a Grignard reaction.

 

ANS:  F

 

 

  1. In a coupling reaction using a Gilman reagent,  both of the Gilman reagent alkyl groups are transferred in the reaction

 

ANS:  F

 

  1. Both Grignard reagents and Gilman reagents are synthetically useful because they form new carbon to carbon bonds.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. In the formation of the ether soluble complex in a Grignard reaction,  magnesium acts as a Lewis base and the ether as a Lewis acid.

 

ANS:  F

 

  1. The percent ionic character of a CMg bond is less than that of a CCu bond.

 

ANS:  F

 

  1. In organometallic bonds,  carbon attains a partial negative charge which makes it both basic and nucleophilic.

 

ANS:  T

 

COMPLETION

 

Consider the following reaction to answer the following question(s).

 

 

  1. Substance A is termed a ___________reagent.

 

ANS:

Grignard

 

  1. Substance ____ is the nucleophile in the reaction.

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Substance ____ is the electrophile in the reaction.

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Substance A is formed from the reaction of Mg with ______________.

 

ANS:  bromocyclohexane

 

 

Consider the reaction below to answer the following question(s).

 

 

  1. The reaction intermediate formed by the reaction of KOH with the alkene is called_____________.

 

ANS:  dichlorocarbene

 

  1. In this reaction the alkene would be classified as the:
  2. electrophile
  3. nucleophile
  4. Lewis base
  5. both b and c

 

ANS:  a

 

  1. Name the product of the following reaction.

 

ANS:

cis-1,2-dimethylcyclopropane

 

Consider the following conversion.

Use this reacton to answer the following questions.

 

  1. The first step in this conversion would be reaction with:
  2. Mg/ether
  3. PCC
  4. oxirane

 

ANS:  a

 

  1. The second step in this conversion would be reaction with:
  2. Mg/ether
  3. PCC
  4. oxirane

 

ANS:  c

 

 

  1. The first step in this conversion would be reaction with:
  2. Mg/ether
  3. PCC
  4. oxirane

 

ANS:  b

 

  1. The name of the product of the reaction of 2-chlorobutane with 1.) Li,  2.) CuI, 3.) 1-bromobutane would be _______________________.

 

ANS:  3-methylheptane

 

  1. Consider the following reaction.

 

The name of the product that should be placed in the box is __________________.

 

ANS:  ethylcyclohexane

 

PROBLEM

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following sequence of reactions?

 

 

ANS:

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following reaction?

 

 

ANS:

 

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following sequence of reactions?

 

 

ANS:

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following reaction?

 

 

ANS:

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following sequence of reactions?

 

 

ANS:

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following reaction?

 

 

ANS:

 

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following reaction?

 

 

ANS:

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following sequence of reactions?

 

 

ANS:

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following reaction?

 

 

ANS:

 

  1. What is the major organic product obtained from the following sequence of reactions?

 

 

 

ANS:

CHAPTER 29ORGANIC POLYMER CHEMISTRY

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. What is the name of the following polymer?

 

 

a. poly(ethylene terephthalamide)
b. poly(ethylene terephthalate)
c. poly(ethylene succinate)
d. poly(ethylene phenylate)

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the name of the following polymer?

 

 

a. poly(hexamethylene adipate)
b. poly(hexamethylene adipamide)
c. poly(hexamethylene succinate)
d. poly(tetramethylene adipamide)

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the common name of the following polymer?

 

 

a. Kevlar
b. PET
c. Nylon-6
d. Nylon-6,6

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the common name of the following polymer?

 

 

 

a. Kevlar
b. PET
c. Nylon-6
d. Nylon-6,6

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What type of polymer is shown?

 

 

a. polycarbonate
b. polyester
c. polyurethane
d. polyether

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What type of polymer is shown?

 

 

a. polycarbonate
b. polyester
c. polyurethane
d. polyether

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What type of polymer is shown?

 

 

a. polyamide
b. polyurea
c. polyurethane
d. polyamine

 

 

ANS:  C

 

 

  1. What type of polymer is shown?

 

 

a. polyamide
b. polyurea
c. polyurethane
d. polyamine

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What type of intermediate is formed in the polymerization of styrene with AIBN?
a. carbocation
b. carbanion
c. radical
d. organometallic complex

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What type of intermediate is formed in the polymerization of styrene with butyllithium?
a. carbocation
b. carbanion
c. radical
d. radical anion

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What type of intermediate is formed in the polymerization of isobutylene with BF3/H2O?

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here