Operating Systems Internals and Design Principles 7th Test bank

<< Operations Management 11th Edition by Jay Heizer Barry Render Test bank Operating Systems 6th Edition William S. Davis Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Operating Systems Internals and Design Principles 7th Test bank

Description

Chapter 6 Concurrency: Deadlock and Starvation

TRUE/FALSE QUESTIONS:

1)

Deadlock is permanent because none of the events is ever triggered.

Answer:

True

False

2)

All deadlocks involve conflicting needs for resources by two or more processes.

Answer:

True

False

3)

Interrupts, signals, messages, and information in I/O buffers are all examples of reusable resources.

Answer:

True

False

4)

A useful tool in characterizing the allocation of resources to processes is the resource allocation graph.

Answer:

True

False

5)

For deadlock to occur, there must not only be a fatal region, but also a sequence of resource requests that has led into the fatal region.

Answer:

True

False

6)

An indirect method of deadlock prevention is to prevent the occurrence of a circular wait.

Answer:

True

False

7)

If access to a resource requires mutual exclusion then mutual exclusion must be supported by the OS

Answer:

True

False

8)

The OS may preempt the second process and require it to release its resources if a process requests a resource that is currently held by another process.

Answer:

True

False

9)

Deadlock avoidance requires knowledge of future process resource requests.

Answer:

True

False

10)

An unsafe state is one in which there is at least one sequence of resource allocations to processes that does not result in a deadlock.

Answer:

True

False

11)

An atomic operation executes without interruption and without interference.

Answer:

True

False

12)

Deadlock avoidance is more restrictive than deadlock prevention.

Answer:

True

False

13)

The dining philosophers problem can be representative of problems dealing with the coordination of shared resources which may occur when an application includes concurrent threads of execution.

Answer:

True

False

14)

A signal is similar to a hardware interrupt but does not employ priorities.

Answer:

True

False

15)

A mutex is used to ensure that only one thread at a time can access the resource protected by the mutex.

Answer:

True

False

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS:

1)

A set of processes is _________ when each process in the set is blocked awaiting an event that can only be triggered by another blocked process in the set.

A)

spinlocked

B)

stagnant

C)

preempted

D)

deadlocked

Answer:

D

2)

Examples of __________ include processors, I/O channels, main and secondary memory, devices, and data structures such as files, databases, and semaphores.

A)

regional resources

B)

joint resources
C)

reusable resources

D)

consumable resources

Answer:

C

3)

With _________ only one process may use a resource at a time and no process may access a resource unit that has been allocated to another process.

A)

hold and wait

B)

mutual exclusion
C)

no preemption

D)

circular wait

Answer:

B

4)

A closed chain of processes exists, such that each process holds at least one resource needed by the next process in the chain is the condition of __________ .

A)

no preemption

B)

mutual exclusion
C)

circular wait

D)

hold and wait

Answer:

C

5)

Once the processes have progressed into the __________ , those processes will deadlock.

A)

fatal region

B)

regional resources
C)

spinlock

D)

hold and wait

Answer:

A

6)

The strategy of deadlock _________ is to design a system in such a way that the possibility of deadlock is excluded.

A)

prevention

B)

detection

C)

diversion

D)

avoidance

Answer:

A

7)

The _________ condition can be prevented by requiring that a process request all of its required resources at one time and blocking the process until all requests can be granted simultaneously.

A)

mutual exclusion

B)

hold and wait
C)

circular wait

D)

no preemption

Answer:

B

8)

The fastest form of interprocess communication provided in UNIX is __________ .

A)

shared memory

B)

message
C)

pipe

D)

semaphore

Answer:

A

9)

The __________ condition can be prevented by defining a linear ordering of resource types.

A)

hold and wait

B)

no preemption
C)

mutual exclusion

D)

circular wait

Answer:

D

10)

Requested resources are granted to processes whenever possible with _________ .

A)

preemption

B)

deadlock detection
C)

mutual exclusion

D)

deadlock avoidance

Answer:

B

11)

One of the most significant contributions of UNIX to the development of operating systems is the _________ .

A)

semaphore

B)

shared memory
C)

message

D)

pipe

Answer:

D

12)

A __________ is a software mechanism that informs a process of the occurrence of asynchronous events.

A)

signal

B)

message

C)

mailbox

D)

kernel

Answer:

A

13)

The most common technique used for protecting a critical section in Linux is the __________ .

A)

signal

B)

atomic bitmap operation
C)

atomic integer operation

D)

spinlock

Answer:

D

14)

The _________ allows multiple threads to have simultaneous read-only access to an object protected by the lock.

A)

barrier

B)

condition variable
C)

readers/writer lock

D)

mutex

Answer:

C

15)

The _________ is useful in sending a signal to a thread indicating that a particular event has occurred.

A)

mutex object

B)

semaphore object
C)

event object

D)

waitable timer object

Answer:

C

SHORT ANSWER QUESTIONS:

1)

_________ can be defined as the permanent blocking of a set of processes that either compete for system resources or communicate with each other.

Answer:

Deadlock

2)

A _________ resource is one that can be safely used by only one process at a time and is not depleted by that use.

Answer:

reusable

3)

A _________ resource is one that can be created and destroyed.

Answer:

consumable

4)

The _________ is a directed graph that depicts a state of the system of resources and processes, with each process and each resource represented by a node.

Answer:

resource allocation graph

5)

Three conditions of policy must be present for a deadlock to be possible: mutual exclusion, no preemption, and _________ .

Answer:

hold and wait

6)

Three general approaches exist for dealing with deadlock: prevent, avoid, and __________ .

Answer:

detect

7)

__________ allows the three necessary conditions but makes judicious choices to assure that the deadlock point is never reached.

Answer:

Deadlock avoidance

8)

The strategy of resource allocation denial is referred to as the ___________ .

Answer:

bankers algorithm

9)

The _________ of the system reflects the current allocation of resources to processes.

Answer:

state

10)

_________ strategies are very conservative and solve the problem of deadlock by limiting access to resources and by imposing restrictions on processes.

Answer:

Deadlock prevention

11)

Inspired by the concept of co-routines, a _________ is a circular buffer allowing two processes to communicate on the producer-consumer model.

Answer:

pipe

12)

Two types of atomic operations are defined in Linux: integer operations and __________ .

Answer:

bitmap operations

13)

Linux provides three types of semaphore facilities in the kernel: binary semaphores, counting semaphores, and __________ .

Answer:

reader-writer semaphores

14)

An executable entity within a process is a __________ object.

Answer:

thread

15)

A program invocation, including the address space and resources required to run the program is a __________ object.

Answer:

process

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here