PHYSICS FOR SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS 9TH EDITION BY SERWAY TEST BANK

<< Political Science An Introduction 13E by Roskin Test Bank Physics Principles with Applications 7th Edition Giancoli By Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

PHYSICS FOR SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS 9TH EDITION BY SERWAY TEST BANK

Description

WITH ANSWERS
PHYSICS FOR SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS 9TH EDITION BY SERWAY TEST BANK

Chapter 5The Laws of Motion

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. In the figure, if the tension in string 1 is 34 N and the tension in string 2 is 24 N, what is the mass of the object shown?

 

 

a. 7.3 kg
b. 5.5 kg
c. 1.8 kg
d. 3.7 kg
e. 4.5 kg

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. If M = 2.0 kg, what is the tension in string 1?

 

 

a. 1.2 N
b. 11 N
c. 34 N
d. 3.5 N
e. 40 N

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. If M = 6.0 kg, what is the tension in string 1?

 

 

a. 39 N
b. 34 N
c. 29 N
d. 44 N
e. 51 N

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   3                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. If M = 1.1 kg, what is the tension in string 1?

 

 

a. 54 N
b. 47 N
c. 40 N
d. 62 N
e. 57 N

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   3                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. An object of unknown weight is suspended as shown. The tension in rope 1 is 25 lb, and the tension in rope 2 is 31 lb. What is the weight of the suspended object?

 

 

a. 36 lb
b. 33 lb
c. 41 lb
d. 39 lb
e. 56 lb

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   3                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. If a = 40, b = 60, and M = 4.0 kg, determine the tension in string 1.

 

 

a. 15 N
b. 22 N
c. 17 N
d. 20 N
e. 36 N

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. If a = 40 and the tension in string 2 is 30 N, determine M.

 

 

a. 3.4 kg
b. 3.6 kg
c. 2.6 kg
d. 4.9 kg
e. 7.5 kg

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. Two forces are the only forces acting on a 3.0-kg object which moves with an acceleration of 3.0 m/s2 in the positive y direction. If one of the forces acts in the positive x direction and has a magnitude of 8.0 N, what is the magnitude of the other force?
a. 12 N
b. 14 N
c. 16 N
d. 18 N
e. 22 N

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. The horizontal surface on which the block slides is frictionless. If F = 20 N and M = 5.0 kg, what is the magnitude of the resulting acceleration of the block?

 

 

a. 5.3 m/s2
b. 6.2 m/s2
c. 7.5 m/s2
d. 4.7 m/s2
e. 3.2 m/s2

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. The only two forces acting on a body have magnitudes of 20 N and 35 N and directions that differ by 80. The resulting acceleration has a magnitude of 20 m/s2. What is the mass of the body?
a. 2.4 kg
b. 2.2 kg
c. 2.7 kg
d. 3.1 kg
e. 1.5 kg

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. If the only forces acting on a 2.0-kg mass are  N and  N, what is the magnitude of the acceleration of the particle?
a. 1.5 m/s2
b. 6.5 m/s2
c. 4.7 m/s2
d. 9.4 m/s2
e. 7.2 m/s2

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. At an instant when a 4.0-kg object has an acceleration equal to  m/s2, one of the two forces acting on the object is known to be  N. Determine the magnitude of the other force acting on the object.
a. 2.0 N
b. 13 N
c. 18 N
d. 1.7 N
e. 20 N

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. If F = 4.0 N and m = 2.0 kg, what is the magnitude a of the acceleration for the block shown below? The surface is frictionless.

 

 

a. 5.3 m/s2
b. 4.4 m/s2
c. 3.5 m/s2
d. 6.2 m/s2
e. 8.4 m/s2

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. A block is pushed up a frictionless 30 incline by an applied force as shown. If F = 25 N and M = 3.0 kg, what is the magnitude of the resulting acceleration of the block?

 

 

a. 2.3 m/s2
b. 4.6 m/s2
c. 3.5 m/s2
d. 2.9 m/s2
e. 5.1 m/s2

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. A 5.0-kg object is suspended by a string from the ceiling of an elevator that is accelerating downward at a rate of 2.6 m/s2. What is the tension in the string?
a. 49 N
b. 36 N
c. 62 N
d. 13 N
e. 52 N

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. The tension in a string from which a 4.0-kg object is suspended in an elevator is equal to 44 N. What is the acceleration of the elevator?
a. 11 m/s2 upward
b. 1.2 m/s2 upward
c. 1.2 m/s2 downward
d. 10 m/s2 upward
e. 2.4 m/s2 downward

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. A 5.0-kg mass is attached to the ceiling of an elevator by a rope whose mass is negligible. What force does the mass exert on the rope when the elevator has an acceleration of 4.0 m/s2 upward?
a. 69 N downward
b. 29 N downward
c. 49 N downward
d. 20 N downward
e. 19 N downward

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. A 5.0-kg mass is suspended by a string from the ceiling of an elevator that is moving upward with a speed which is decreasing at a constant rate of 2.0 m/s in each second. What is the tension in the string supporting the mass?
a. 49 N
b. 39 N
c. 59 N
d. 10 N
e. 42 N

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. A person weighing 0.70 kN rides in an elevator that has an upward acceleration of 1.5 m/s2. What is the magnitude of the force of the elevator floor on the person?
a. 0.11 kN
b. 0.81 kN
c. 0.70 kN
d. 0.59 kN
e. 0.64 kN

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. A 3.0-kg block slides on a frictionless 20 inclined plane. A force of 16 N acting parallel to the incline and up the incline is applied to the block. What is the acceleration of the block?
a. 2.0 m/s2 down the incline
b. 5.3 m/s2 up the incline
c. 2.0 m/s2 up the incline
d. 3.9 m/s2 down the incline
e. 3.9 m/s2 up the incline

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. A 2.0-kg block slides on a frictionless 25 inclined plane. A force of 4.6 N acting parallel to the incline and up the incline is applied to the block. What is the acceleration of the block?
a. 1.8 m/s2 up the incline
b. 2.3 m/s2 up the incline
c. 6.6 m/s2 down the incline
d. 1.8 m/s2 down the incline
e. 2.3 m/s2 down the incline

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. A 2.0-kg block slides on a frictionless 15 inclined plane. A force acting parallel to the incline is applied to the block. The acceleration of the block is 1.5 m/s2 down the incline. What is the applied force?
a. 8.1 N down the incline
b. 3.0 N down the incline
c. 2.1 N up the incline
d. 3.0 N up the incline
e. 8.1 N up the incline

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. A 1.5-kg object has a velocity of 5 m/s at t = 0. It is accelerated at a constant rate for five seconds after which it has a velocity of (6+ 12) m/s. What is the magnitude of the resultant force acting on the object during this time interval?
a. 3.8 N
b. 3.2 N
c. 2.8 N
d. 4.3 N
e. 4.6 N

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. A 1.5-kg object has a velocity of 5 m/s at t = 0. It is accelerated at a constant rate for five seconds after which it has a velocity of (6 + 12) m/s. What is the direction of the resultant force acting on the object during this time interval?
a. 65
b. 56
c. 61
d. 49
e. 27

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. A 2.0-kg object has a velocity of 4.0 m/s at t = 0. A constant resultant force of (2.0 + 4.0) N then acts on the object for 3.0 s. What is the magnitude of the objects velocity at the end of the 3.0-s interval?
a. 9.2 m/s
b. 6.3 m/s
c. 8.2 m/s
d. 7.2 m/s
e. 7.7 m/s

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. A 1.5-kg mass has an acceleration of (4.0  3.0) m/s2. Only two forces act on the mass. If one of the forces is (2.0  1.4) N, what is the magnitude of the other force?
a. 4.1 N
b. 6.1 N
c. 5.1 N
d. 7.1 N
e. 2.4 N

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. Only two forces act on a 3.0-kg mass. One of the forces is 9.0 N east, and the other is 8.0 N in the direction of 62 north of west. What is the magnitude of the acceleration of the mass?
a. 2.0 m/s2
b. 2.4 m/s2
c. 3.3 m/s2
d. 2.9 m/s2
e. 5.7 m/s2

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. A book is placed on a chair. Then a videocassette is placed on the book. The floor exerts a normal force
a. on all three.
b. only on the book.
c. only on the chair.
d. upwards on the chair and downwards on the book.
e. only on the objects that you have defined to be part of the system.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. The apparent weight of a fish in an elevator is greatest when the elevator
a. moves downward at constant velocity.
b. moves upward at constant velocity.
c. accelerates downward.
d. accelerates upward.
e. is not moving.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. The vector sum of three co-planar forces
a. must be zero.
b. must be perpendicular to one of the three.
c. must be parallel to one of the three.
d. must be perpendicular to the plane.
e. may have any direction in the plane.

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. When the vector sum of three co-planar forces, ,  and , is parallel to , we can conclude that  and
a. must sum to zero.
b. must be equal and opposite.
c. must have equal and opposite components perpendicular to .
d. must have equal and opposite components parallel to .
e. must have equal and opposite components parallel and perpendicular to .

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. A constant force is applied to a body that is already moving. The force is directed at an angle of 60 degrees to the direction of the bodys velocity. What is most likely to happen is that
a. the body will stop moving.
b. the body will move in the direction of the force.
c. the bodys velocity will increase in magnitude but not change direction.
d. the body will gradually change direction more and more toward that of the force while speeding up.
e. the body will first stop moving and then move in the direction of the force.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. A juggler throws two balls up to the same height so that they pass each other halfway up when A is rising and B is descending. Ignore air resistance and buoyant forces. Which statement is true of the two balls at that point?
a. There is an residual upward force from the hand on each ball.
b. There is a greater residual force from the hand on A than there is on B.
c. Only gravity acts on B but there is an additional residual force from the hand on A.
d. There is an additional downwards force besides gravity on each ball.
e. The only force acting on each ball is the gravitational force.

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. A bumper car is moving at constant velocity when another bumper car starts to push on it with a constant force at an angle of 60 degrees with respect to the first cars initial velocity. The second bumper car continues pushing in exactly that direction for some time. What is most likely to happen is that
a. the first car will stop moving.
b. the first car will move in the direction of the force.
c. the first cars velocity will increase in magnitude but not change direction.
d. the first cars velocity will gradually change direction more and more toward that of the force while increasing in magnitude.
e. the first cars velocity will gradually change direction more and more toward that of the force while decreasing in magnitude.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. You have a machine which can accelerate pucks on frictionless ice. Starting from rest, the puck travels a distance x in time t when force F is applied. If force 3F is applied, the distance the puck travels in time t is
a. x.
b. (3/2)x.
c. 3x.
d. (9/2)x.
e. 9x.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. A constant force F is applied to a body of mass m that initially is headed east at velocity v0 until its velocity becomes v0. The total time of travel is 2t. The total distance the body travels in that time is
a. .
b. .
c. .
d. .
e. .

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. The first of two identical boxes of mass m is sitting on level ground. The second box is sitting on a ramp that makes a 20 angle with the ground. The normal force of the level ground on the first box is NL; the normal force of the ramp on the second box is NR. Which statement is correct?
a. NR = NL = mg.
b. NL = mg; NR = mg sin 20.
c. NL = mg; NR = mg cos 20.
d. NL = mg; NR = mg cos 20.
e. NR = NL = mg.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. The first of two identical boxes of mass m is sitting on level ground. The second box is sitting on a ramp that makes an angle with the ground. When a force of magnitude F is applied to each box in a direction parallel to the surface it is on, upwards on the box on the ramp, neither box moves. Which statement comparing the friction force on the box on the level, fL, to the friction force on the box on the ramp, fR, is correct?
a. fR = fL.
b. fR > fL.
c. fR < fL.
d. The coefficient of static friction is needed to determine the correct answer.
e. Depending on the values of the coefficient of static friction, the angle of elevation of the ramp, the mass of the boxes, and the applied force, answers (a), (b), and (c) are each a possible correct answer.

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   3                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. The total force needed to drag a box at constant speed across a surface with coefficient of kinetic friction mk is least when the force is applied at an angle q such that
a. sinq = mk.
b. cosq = mk.
c. tanq = mk.
d. cotq = mk.
e. secq = mk.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   3                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. A heavy weight is supported by two cables that exert tensions of magnitude T1 and T2. Which statement is correct?

 

 

a. T1 = T2.
b. T1y = T2y.
c. T1 > T2.
d. T1 < T2.
e. We need the mass of the box in order to determine the correct answer.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. Two people, each of 70 kg mass, are riding in an elevator. One is standing on the floor. The other is hanging on a rope suspended from the ceiling. Compare the force  the floor exerts on the first person to the force  the rope exerts on the second person. Which statement is correct?
a. They are equal and opposite in direction.
b. They are equal and have the same direction.
c.  is greater than , but they have the same direction.
d.  is greater than , but they have opposite directions.
e.  is less than , but they have the same direction.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. Two people, each of 70 kg mass, are riding in an elevator. One is standing on the floor. The other is hanging on a rope suspended from the ceiling. Compare the acceleration  of the first person to the acceleration  of the second person. Which statement is correct?
a. They are equal and opposite in direction.
b. They are equal and have the same direction.
c. The acceleration  is greater than , but they have the same direction.
d. The acceleration  is greater than , but they have opposite directions.
e. The acceleration  is less than , but they have the same direction.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    Easy

 

  1. The horizontal surface on which the objects slide is frictionless. If M = 2.0 kg, the tension in string 1 is 12 N. Determine F.

 

 

a. 25 N
b. 20 N
c. 30 N
d. 35 N
e. 40 N

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. The horizontal surface on which the objects slide is frictionless. If F = 12 N, what is the tension in string 1?

 

 

a. 35 N
b. 30 N
c. 40 N
d. 45 N
e. 25 N

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   3                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. The surface of the inclined plane shown is frictionless. If F = 30 N, what is the magnitude of the force exerted on the 3.0-kg block by the 2.0-kg block?

 

 

a. 18 N
b. 27 N
c. 24 N
d. 21 N
e. 15 N

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   3                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. If P = 6.0 N, what is the magnitude of the force exerted on block 1 by block 2?

 

 

a. 6.4 N
b. 5.6 N
c. 4.8 N
d. 7.2 N
e. 8.4 N

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. If F = 5.0 N, what is the magnitude of the force exerted by block 2 on block 1?

 

 

a. 17 N
b. 19 N
c. 21 N
d. 23 N
e. 5.0 N

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. An astronaut who weighs 800 N on the surface of the earth lifts off from planet Zuton in a space ship. The free-fall acceleration on Zuton is 3.0 m/s2 (down). At the moment of liftoff the acceleration of the space ship is 0.50 m/s2 (up). What is the magnitude of the force of the space ship on the astronaut?
a. 41 N
b. 0.29 kN
c. 0.24 kN
d. 0.20 kN
e. 0.37 kN

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. The horizontal surface on which the objects slide is frictionless. If M = 1.0 kg and the magnitude of the force of the small block on the large block is 5.2 N, determine F.

 

 

a. 6.0 N
b. 9.0 N
c. 7.8 N
d. 4.8 N
e. 4.1 N

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. The horizontal surface on which the objects slide is frictionless. If F = 6.0 N and M = 1.0 kg, what is the magnitude of the force exerted on the large block by the small block?

 

 

a. 7.7 N
b. 9.8 N
c. 9.1 N
d. 8.4 N
e. 6.5 N

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. A 6.0-kg object is suspended by a vertical string from the ceiling of an elevator which is accelerating upward at a rate of 1.8 m/s2. Determine the tension in the string.
a. 11 N
b. 70 N
c. 48 N
d. 59 N
e. 62 N

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. An 8.0-kg object rests on the floor of an elevator which is accelerating downward at a rate of 1.3 m/s2. What is the magnitude of the force the object exerts on the floor of the elevator?
a. 59 N
b. 10 N
c. 89 N
d. 68 N
e. 78 N

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. A 70-kg stunt artist rides in a rocket sled which slides along a flat inclined surface. At an instant when the sleds acceleration has a horizontal component of 6.0 m/s2 and a downward component of 2.8 m/s2, what is the magnitude of the force on the rider by the sled?
a. 0.83 kN
b. 0.98 kN
c. 0.65 kN
d. 0.68 kN
e. 0.72 kN

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   3                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. If F = 40 N and M = 1.5 kg, what is the tension in the string connecting M and 2M? Assume that all surfaces are frictionless.

 

 

a. 13 N
b. 23 N
c. 36 N
d. 15 N
e. 28 N

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. The system shown is released from rest and moves 50 cm in 1.0 s. What is the value of M? All surfaces are frictionless.

 

 

a. 0.42 kg
b. 0.34 kg
c. 0.50 kg
d. 0.59 kg
e. 0.68 kg

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. If F = 40 N and M = 2.0 kg, what is the magnitude of the acceleration of the suspended object? All surfaces are frictionless.

 

 

a. 1.2 m/s2
b. 2.0 m/s2
c. 1.5 m/s2
d. 2.5 m/s2
e. 5.6 m/s2

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   3                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. If M = 2.2 kg, what is the tension in the connecting string? The pulley and all surfaces are frictionless.

 

 

a. 6.4 N
b. 5.9 N
c. 5.4 N
d. 6.9 N
e. 8.3 N

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   3                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. A 5.0-kg mass sits on the floor of an elevator that has a downward acceleration of 1.0 m/s2. On top of the 5.0-kg mass is an object of unknown mass. The force of the elevator on the 5.0-kg mass is 80 N up. Determine the unknown mass.
a. 3.3 kg
b. 2.4 kg
c. 1.6 kg
d. 4.1 kg
e. 5.0 kg

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. If the tension, T, is 15 N and the magnitude of the acceleration, a, is 3.0 m/s2, what is the mass, m, of the suspended object? Assume that all surfaces and the pulley are frictionless.

 

 

a. 3.1 kg
b. 2.5 kg
c. 2.8 kg
d. 2.2 kg
e. 3.7 kg

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. If F = 8.0 N and M = 1.0 kg, what is the tension in the connecting string? The pulley and all surfaces are frictionless.

 

 

a. 4.1 N
b. 3.5 N
c. 3.8 N
d. 3.1 N
e. 4.8 N

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. In the figure, if F = 2.0 N and M = 1.0 kg, what is the tension in the connecting string? The pulley and all surfaces are frictionless.

 

 

a. 2.6 N
b. 1.1 N
c. 2.1 N
d. 1.6 N
e. 3.7 N

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. A 4.0-kg block slides down a 35 incline at a constant speed when a 16-N force is applied acting up and parallel to the incline. What is the coefficient of kinetic friction between the block and the surface of the incline?
a. 0.20
b. 0.23
c. 0.26
d. 0.33
e. 0.41

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   3                    DIF:    Challenging

 

  1. A block is pushed across a horizontal surface by the force shown. If the coefficient of kinetic friction between the block and the surface is 0.30, F = 20 N, q = 30, and M = 3.0 kg, what is the magnitude of the acceleration of the block?

 

 

a. 2.8 m/s2
b. 2.3 m/s2
c. 1.8 m/s2
d. 3.3 m/s2
e. 5.4 m/s2

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. A 3.0-kg block moves up a 40 incline with constant speed under the action of a 26-N force acting up and parallel to the incline. What magnitude force must act up and parallel to the incline for the block to move down the incline at constant velocity?
a. 14 N
b. 12 N
c. 16 N
d. 18 N
e. 25 N

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. The block shown is pulled across the horizontal surface at a constant speed by the force shown. If M = 5.0 kg, F = 14 N and q = 35, what is the coefficient of kinetic friction between the block and the horizontal surface?

 

 

a. 0.44
b. 0.33
c. 0.38
d. 0.28
e. 0.17

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. A box rests on the (horizontal) back of a truck. The coefficient of static friction between the box and the surface on which it rests is 0.24. What maximum distance can the truck travel (starting from rest and moving horizontally with constant acceleration) in 3.0 s without having the box slide?
a. 14 m
b. 11 m
c. 19 m
d. 24 m
e. 29 m

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   2                    DIF:    Average

 

  1. In a game of shuffleboard (played on a horizontal surface), a puck is given an initial speed of 6.0 m/s. It slides a distance of 9.0 m before coming to rest. What is the coefficient of kinetic friction between the puck and the surface?
a. 0.20
b. 0.18
c. 0.15
d. 0.13
e. 0.27

 

 

ANS:  A   &nb

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here