Philosophy A Text with Readings 11th Edition By Manuel Velasquez -Test Bank

<< Modern Systems Analysis And Design 6th Edition By Jeffry E.Hoofer -Test Bank Molecular Biology Principles And Practice 2nd ed by Micheal Cox Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Philosophy A Text with Readings 11th Edition By Manuel Velasquez -Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS

Philosophy A Text with Readings 11th Edition By Manuel Velasquez -Test Bank

Chapter 2Human Nature

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Who said that men possess a powerful measure of desire for aggressiveness?
a. Sigmund Freud
b. Socrates
c. Plato
d. Jeremy Bentham

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The view that all humans have a rational spiritual self that is distinct from its body is the
a. Buddhist view
b. Rational View
c. Traditional View
d. Hindu View

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. What, for Plato, was an eternal and perfect ideal that existed in an unchanging heaven?
a. Forms
b. Souls
c. Reason
d. Spirit

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Plotinus was influenced by
a. Aquinas
b. Augustine
c. Plato
d. Plutarch

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Who proposed the idea of natural selection?
a. Charles Darwin
b. Charles Taylor
c. Plotinus
d. Plato

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The view that humans are whatever they make themselves is termed
a. Darwinism
b. Buddhism
c. Existentialism
d. Platonism

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Who wrote Being and Nothingness?
a. Sartre
b. Heidegger
c. Nietzsche
d. Darwin

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. J.J. C. Smart endorsed what theory of human nature?
a. Identify theory
b. Coextension theory
c. The Traditional View
d. The Existential View

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The philosopher who believed that who you are depends on your relationships to others is:
a. Hegel
b. Plato
c. Taylor
d. Sartre

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The philosophical view that human beings act only out of self-interest is called
a. natural selection
b. psychological egoism
c. altruism
d. existentialism

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. What philosopher argued that humans act only out of self-interest and are material bodies?
a. Thomas Hobbes
b. Mark Mercer
c. Sigmund Freud
d. Aristotle

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. What contemporary American philosopher argued that behind every action we perform is a self-regarding end?
a. Mark Mercer
b. Sigmund Freud
c. Jean Paul-Sartre
d. Garrett J. DeWeese

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. An argument that is both valid and has true premises is called a(n) ____ argument.
a. inductive
b. rational
c. sound
d. reasonable

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. All that a valid deductive argument guarantees is that if its premises are true, then the conclusion has to be ____.
a. false
b. valid
c. sound
d. true

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. An argument whose conclusion necessarily has to be true if the premises are true is
a. deductive
b. inductive

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. An argument that is supposed to show that its conclusion is probably true if its premises are true is called
a. deductive
b. inductive
c. sound
d. valid

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. What view of human nature claims that all humans have a rational spiritual self this is distinct from the material body, has a purpose, endures over time and exists as a separate individual?
a. Traditional Western View
b. Traditional Eastern View
c. Modern Eastern View
d. Postmodern Western View

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. What philosopher argues that our ability to reason is the characteristic that sets the human self apart from all other creatures of nature?
a. Plato
b. Aristotle
c. Saint Augustine
d. Charles Darwin

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. What philosopher argued that our individual identity depends on relationships with others, such that who we are cannot be separated from our relationship with others?
a. Aristotle
b. Hegel
c. Plato
d. George Mavrodes

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. An inference to the best explanation is a(n)
a. deductive argument.
b. valid argument.
c. sound argument.
d. inductive argument.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. An inference to the best explanation can be
a. either weak or strong.
b. valid.
c. invalid.
d. sound.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ____ says there is no universal human nature, no rational human nature, no purpose for human nature.
a. Aristotle
b. Jean-Paul Sartre
c. Plato
d. Genevieve Lloyd

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. What philosopher argued that humans are made up of dual substances, a material body and an immaterial mind?
a. Aristotle
b. Jean-Paul Sartre
c. Rene Descartes
d. Genevieve Lloyd

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. What philosopher argued that the mind could be reduced to the physical actions of the material body?
a. Thomas Hobbes
b. Rene Descartes
c. Gottfried Leibniz
d. Nicolas Malebranche

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Freud wrote Civilization and Its Discontents.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Hobbes believed that humans were altruistic.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. J. J. C. Smart argued that states of consciousness are identical with states of the brain.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. By soul Plato meant inner self.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Aristotle held that all living things have a purpose.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Aristotle claimed that barbarians could be enslaved by Greeks.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Augustine did not believe that humans have wills.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Existentialism emphasizes the free and conscious individual.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. In behaviorism, our consciousness seems to have disappeared.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Bad faith, according to Jean-Paul Sartre, is deceiving ourselves by pretending we are free.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. According to Plato, humans can control their appetites and aggressive impulses through the use of their ____________________.

 

ANS:  reason

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Over thousands of years the process of ____________________ ____________________ can make a species change into a new species.

 

ANS:  natural selection

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. ____________________ is the view that humans are made up of two substances.

 

ANS:  Dualism

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. The view that processes such as thought and life are really nothing more than physical and chemical processes is called ____________________.

 

ANS:  reductionism

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. One version of ____________________ is the identity theory of the mind.

 

ANS:  materialism

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Behaviorism began as a school of ____________________ that restricted the study of humans to what could be observed.

 

ANS:  psychology

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. ____________________ is the view that we should explain mental states in terms of perceptual inputs and behavioral outputs.

 

ANS:  Functionalism

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Siddhartha Gautama was the founder of ____________________.

 

ANS:  Buddhism

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. ____________________ argued that a persons culture is the mirror through which society shows her who and what she is.

 

ANS:  Hegel

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Descartes view of human nature says that humans are ____________________ minds with ____________________ bodies.

 

ANS:  immaterial, material

 

PTS:   1

 

ESSAY

 

  1. What is psychological egoism? Do you find it a compelling view of human nature? Why, or why not?

 

ANS:

Answer not provided.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Do you think that humans have a different moral status than other animals? Why? If your view is that they have certain properties that other animals lack, do all humans have these properties? If not, do those that lack them lack the moral status that you ascribe to humans? If your view is that humans matter morally because they are humanwhy does being human count for so much?

 

ANS:

Answer not provided.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. If we are genetically inclined to be selfish, does this justify our selfishness or merely explain it? Explain your answer.

 

ANS:

Answer not provided.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Do you believe that there is a you to whom this question is addressed? Explain your answer.

 

ANS:

Answer not provided.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Do you agree with the existentialists that humans are what they make of themselves? Why, or why not? What might the practical consequences of accepting the existentialist view be for (a) your own life, (b) social policy? Explain your answer.

 

ANS:

Answer not provided.

 

PTS:   1

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here