Principles Of Microeconomics 9th Edition by Karl E. Case Test Bank

<< Principles of Animal Physiology 3rd Edition By Christopher D.Moyes Test Bank Principles of Pediatric Nursing 6th Ed By Ball Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Principles Of Microeconomics 9th Edition by Karl E. Case Test Bank

Description

COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS

 

Principles Of Microeconomics 9th Edition by Karl E. Case Test Bank

 

Sample  Questions     

 

 

Principles of Microeconomics, 9e  Test Item File 1 (Case/Fair/Oster)

Chapter 2    The Economic Problem: Scarcity and Choice



 


2.1
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

1


Multiple Choice


1)
 

The process by which resources are transformed into useful forms is

 

  1. A)

 

capitalization.

 

  1. B)

 

consumption.

 

  1. C)

 

production.

 

  1. D)

 

allocation.

 

Answer:
 

C

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Definition

 

2)
 

Outputs in the production process are

 

  1. A)

 

pollution.

 

  1. B)

 

money.

 

  1. C)

 

good and services of value to households.

 

  1. D)

 

resources.

 

Answer:
 

C

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Definition

 

3)
 

Which of the following is NOT a resource as the term is used by economists?

 

  1. A)

 

land

 

  1. B)

 

labor

 

  1. C)

 

buildings

 

  1. D)

 

money

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 1

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Fact

 

4)
 

Which of the following would an economist classify as capital?

 

  1. A)

 

a $50 bill

 

  1. B)

 

a corporate bond

 

  1. C)

 

a post office employee

 

  1. D)

 

a guitar used by a musician

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

5)
 

Capital, as economists use the term,

 

  1. A)

 

is the money the firm spends to hire resources.

 

  1. B)

 

is money the firm raises from selling stock.

 

  1. C)

 

refers to the process by which resources are transformed into useful forms.

 

  1. D)

 

refers to things that have already been produced that are in turn used to produce other goods and services.

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 3

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

6)
 

The concept of opportunity cost is based on the principle of

 

  1. A)

 

need.

 

  1. B)

 

consumption.

 

  1. C)

 

scarcity.

 

  1. D)

 

profit.

 

Answer:
 

C

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

7)
 

The concept of trade-offs would become irrelevant if

 

  1. A)

 

we were dealing with a very simple, one-person economy.

 

  1. B)

 

poverty was eliminated.

 

  1. C)

 

scarcity was eliminated.

 

  1. D)

 

capital was eliminated.

 

Answer:
 

C

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

8)
 

Suppose you are deciding whether to spend your tax rebate check on a new iPod player or a new digital camera. You are dealing with the concept of

 

  1. A)

 

diminishing marginal returns.

 

  1. B)

 

comparative advantage.

 

  1. C)

 

opportunity costs.

 

  1. D)

 

the fallacy of composition.

 

Answer:
 

C

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

9)
 

According to the theory of comparative advantage, specialization and free trade will benefit

 

  1. A)

 

only that trading party that has both an absolute advantage and a comparative advantage in the production of all goods.

 

  1. B)

 

all trading parties, even when some are absolutely more efficient producers than others.

 

  1. C)

 

only that trading party that has an absolute advantage in the production of all goods.

 

  1. D)

 

only that trading party that has a comparative advantage in the production of all goods.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 3

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

Refer to the information provided in Table 2.1 below to answer the following questions.

 

Table 2.1

  Krystal Mark
Writing Poems 8 12
Writing TV Commercials 2 4

 

10)
 

Refer to Table 2.1. For Krystal, the opportunity cost of writing one TV commercial is

 

  1. A)

 

1/4 of a poem.

 

  1. B)

 

2 poems.

 

  1. C)

 

4 poems.

 

  1. D)

 

6 poems.

 

Answer:
 

C

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

11)
 

Refer to Table 2.1. For Mark, the opportunity cost of writing one TV commercial is

 

  1. A)

 

1/3 of a poem.

 

  1. B)

 

2 poems.

 

  1. C)

 

3 poems.

 

  1. D)

 

8 poems.

 

Answer:
 

C

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

12)
 

Refer to Table 2.1. Which of the following statements is TRUE?

 

  1. A)

 

Krystal has a comparative advantage in both writing TV commercials and writing poems.

 

  1. B)

 

Mark has a comparative advantage in both writing TV commercials and writing poems.

 

  1. C)

 

Krystal has a comparative advantage in writing TV commercials and Mark has a comparative advantage in writing poems.

 

  1. D)

 

Mark has a comparative advantage in writing TV commercials and Krystal has a comparative advantage in writing poems.

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

13)
 

Refer to Table 2.1. To maximize total production,

 

  1. A)

 

Krystal should specialize in writing TV commercials and Mark should specialize in writing poems.

 

  1. B)

 

Mark should specialize in writing TV commercials and Krystal should specialize in writing poems.

 

  1. C)

 

Krystal and Mark should both split their time between writing poems and writing TV commercials.

 

  1. D)

 

Krystal should write poems and write TV commercials, but Mark should only write poems.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

14)
 

Refer to Table 2.1. For Mark, the opportunity cost of writing six TV commercials is ________ poems made.

 

  1. A)

 

2

 

  1. B)

 

18

 

  1. C)

 

24

 

  1. D)

 

an indeterminate number of

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

15)
 

Refer to Table 2.1. For Krystal, the opportunity cost of writing four TV commercials is ________ poems.

 

  1. A)

 

2

 

  1. B)

 

8

 

  1. C)

 

16

 

  1. D)

 

32

 

Answer:
 

C

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

16)
 

According to the theory of comparative advantage, ________ raise(s) productivity by lowering opportunity costs.

 

  1. A)

 

trade and specialization

 

  1. B)

 

investment in capital goods

 

  1. C)

 

economic growth

 

  1. D)

 

exchange and consumption

 

Answer:
 

A

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

17)
 

When two people trade

 

  1. A)

 

both of them expect to be made worse off by the exchange.

 

  1. B)

 

they are trying to help out each other.

 

  1. C)

 

they know one of them will get the better of the other.

 

  1. D)

 

they both expect to be made better off by the exchange.

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

18)
 

Someone has a comparative advantage in producing a good if they can produce that good

 

  1. A)

 

in greater quantities.

 

  1. B)

 

at a lower opportunity cost.

 

  1. C)

 

using more capital and less labor.

 

  1. D)

 

without sunk costs.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

19)
 

If someone has a comparative advantage in growing pineapples,

 

  1. A)

 

they can grow pineapples at a lower opportunity cost than other pineapple growers.

 

  1. B)

 

they also have an absolute advantage in growing pineapples.

 

  1. C)

 

they can grow more pineapples using the same resources than other pineapple growers.

 

  1. D)

 

pineapples are the only product they can grow.

 

Answer:
 

A

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

20)
 

Which of the following does NOT constitute an act of investment as economists use the term?

 

  1. A)

 

The city council authorizes the construction of a new fire station.

 

  1. B)

 

A retiree buys 50 shares of stock at $10 a share and then sells the stock at a profit for $20 a share.

 

  1. C)

 

An accountant attends a seminar on changes in the federal tax code.

 

  1. D)

 

A department store increases its inventory of football jerseys before the Super Bowl.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

21)
 

In economics, investment always refers to

 

  1. A)

 

the act of buying stocks or bonds.

 

  1. B)

 

the creation of capital.

 

  1. C)

 

increasing the quantity of labor.

 

  1. D)

 

an increase in per capita output.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Definition

 

22)
 

The process of using resources to produce new capital is

 

  1. A)

 

research and development.

 

  1. B)

 

investment.

 

  1. C)

 

consumption.

 

  1. D)

 

economic growth.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Definition

 

23)
 

An example of forgoing present benefits in order to receive future benefits is

 

  1. A)

 

production.

 

  1. B)

 

saving.

 

  1. C)

 

consumption.

 

  1. D)

 

growth.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Definition

 

24)
 

Because resources are scarce, the opportunity cost of investment in capital is

 

  1. A)

 

zero.

 

  1. B)

 

forgone future consumption.

 

  1. C)

 

forgone present consumption.

 

  1. D)

 

infinite.

 

Answer:
 

C

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

25)
 

An example of an investment is

 

  1. A)

 

the purchase of a share of  Google stock.

 

  1. B)

 

the purchase of an Exxon Mobil bond.

 

  1. C)

 

the purchase of a Hewlett Packard laser printer for use by a business.

 

  1. D)

 

all of the above.

 

Answer:
 

C

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

26)
 

The opportunity cost of investment in capital is forgone present consumption because

 

  1. A)

 

capital takes a long time to produce.

 

  1. B)

 

capital increases the productivity of labor.

 

  1. C)

 

resources are scarce.

 

  1. D)

 

capital is an intangible good.

 

Answer:
 

C

 

Diff: 3

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

27)
 

If the unemployment rate increases from 10% to 14%, the economy will

 

  1. A)

 

move closer to a point on the ppf.

 

  1. B)

 

move away from the ppf toward the origin.

 

  1. C)

 

remain on the ppf.

 

  1. D)

 

remain on the origin.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

28)
 

Periods of less than full employment correspond to

 

  1. A)

 

points outside the ppf.

 

  1. B)

 

points underneath the ppf.

 

  1. C)

 

points on the ppf.

 

  1. D)

 

either points inside or outside the ppf.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

Refer to the information provided in Figure 2.1 below to answer the questions that follow.

 

 

Figure 2.1

 

 

29)
 

Refer to Figure 2.1. Macroland is currently operating at Point A. The best explanation for this is that

 

  1. A)

 

the economy has very poor technology.

 

  1. B)

 

the economys resources are being used inefficiently.

 

  1. C)

 

the economy has very few resources.

 

  1. D)

 

the economy operates as an efficient market.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

30)
 

Refer to Figure 21.  Macrolands production possibility frontier is bowed out from the origin due to

 

  1. A)

 

decreasing opportunity costs.

 

  1. B)

 

trade.

 

  1. C)

 

unemployment.

 

  1. D)

 

specialized resources.

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

31)
 

Refer to Figure 2.1.  The shape of Macrolands production possibility frontier shows

 

  1. A)

 

increasing opportunity costs.

 

  1. B)

 

constant opportunity costs.

 

  1. C)

 

decreasing opportunity costs.

 

  1. D)

 

random opportunity costs.

 

Answer:
 

A

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

32)
 

The production possibility frontier is used to illustrate the concept of

 

  1. A)

 

the laissez-faire economy.

 

  1. B)

 

opportunity costs.

 

  1. C)

 

equilibrium.

 

  1. D)

 

aggregate demand.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 1

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Fact

 

Refer to the information provided in Figure 2.2 below to answer the questions that follow.

 

 

Figure 2.2

 

 

33)
 

Refer to Figure 2.2. Point B represents a situation of

 

  1. A)

 

full employment but production inefficiency.

 

  1. B)

 

less than full employment but production efficiency.

 

  1. C)

 

both full resource employment and production efficiency.

 

  1. D)

 

less than full employment and production inefficiency.

 

Answer:
 

C

 

Diff: 1

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

34)
 

Refer to Figure 2.2. Microland is currently operating at Point B. You correctly deduce that

 

  1. A)

 

in Microland all resources are fully employed and there are no production inefficiencies.

 

  1. B)

 

Microland has achieved a position of inefficiency.

 

  1. C)

 

Microland has recently experienced some type of technological breakthrough.

 

  1. D)

 

Microland has overcome the problem of scarcity.

 

Answer:
 

A

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

35)
 

The production possibility frontier is a graph that shows

 

  1. A)

 

all the combinations of goods and services that are consumed over time if all of societys resources are used efficiently.

 

  1. B)

 

the amount of goods and services consumed at various average price levels.

 

  1. C)

 

the rate at which an economys output will grow over time if all resources are used efficiently.

 

  1. D)

 

all the combinations of goods and services that can be produced if all of societys resources are used efficiently.

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Definition

 

36)
 

Production inefficiency occurs

 

  1. A)

 

only when an economy produces underneath its production possibility frontier.

 

  1. B)

 

only when an economy produces at the wrong point on the production possibility frontier.

 

  1. C)

 

either when an economy produces underneath the production possibility frontier or when the economy is producing the wrong combination of goods on the production possibility frontier.

 

  1. D)

 

only when the economy produces outside the production possibility frontier.

 

Answer:
 

A

 

Diff: 3

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

37)
 

An economy that is producing on the production possibility frontier at some point other than the output of efficient allocation is

 

  1. A)

 

efficient, as it is on the production possibility frontier.

 

  1. B)

 

inefficient, as the combination of goods and services produced is not what people want.

 

  1. C)

 

efficient, as the economy is producing goods at the lowest possible cost.

 

  1. D)

 

inefficient, as that combination of goods could be produced at a lower cost if more efficient technology were employed.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

38)
 

If resources are combined efficiently in production, then the society

 

  1. A)

 

is producing at the most-desirable point on the production possibility frontier.

 

  1. B)

 

is producing at a point on the production possibility frontier but not necessarily at the most-desirable point.

 

  1. C)

 

is producing at a point outside the production possibility frontier.

 

  1. D)

 

is experiencing economic growth.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 1

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

39)
 

Suppose an economy produces hybrid engines and solar panels in perfectly competitive industries. The economy is currently operating at a point on its ppf. If a single firm gains control over the production of solar panels, which of the following is most likely to happen?

 

  1. A)

 

The economy will move to a less-desirable point on the ppf.

 

  1. B)

 

The economys ppf will shift inward.

 

  1. C)

 

The economy will now be able to produce at a point outside its ppf.

 

  1. D)

 

The economys ppf will shift outward, but the maximum number of solar panels will remain the same.

 

Answer:
 

A

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

40)
 

The value of the slope of a societys production possibility frontier is called its

 

  1. A)

 

marginal rate of substitution.

 

  1. B)

 

inflation rate.

 

  1. C)

 

unemployment rate.

 

  1. D)

 

marginal rate of transformation.

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Definition

 

41)
 

The marginal rate of transformation is the

 

  1. A)

 

slope of the production possibility frontier.

 

  1. B)

 

dollar value of the best forgone alternative.

 

  1. C)

 

process of using resources to produce new capital.

 

  1. D)

 

transformation of resources into a form that is useful to people.

 

Answer:
 

A

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Definition

 

Refer to the information provided in Figure 2.3 below to answer the questions that follow.

 

                               

Figure 2.3


42)
 

Refer to Figure 2.3. Assume that in this society the marginal rate of transformation of sailboats for surfboards is constant and equal to -10. A graph of this societys production possibility frontier will be represented by

 

  1. A)

 

A.

 

  1. B)

 

B.

 

  1. C)

 

C.

 

  1. D)

 

D.

 

Answer:
 

C

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

43)
 

Refer to Figure 2.3.  Assume that in this society the opportunity cost of sailboats in terms of surfboards is increasing.  A graph of this societys production possibility frontier will be represented by

 

  1. A)

 

A.

 

  1. B)

 

B.

 

  1. C)

 

C.

 

  1. D)

 

D.

 

Answer:
 

A

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

44)
 

Refer to Figure 2.3.  The law of ________ opportunity costs is best depicted by the production possibilities frontier in panel A.

 

  1. A)

 

increasing

 

  1. B)

 

constant

 

  1. C)

 

decreasing

 

  1. D)

 

zero

 

Answer:
 

A

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

45)
 

A society can produce two goods: donuts and beer. The societys production possibility frontier is negatively sloped and bowed outward from the origin. As this society moves down its production possibility frontier, producing more and more units of donuts, the opportunity cost of producing beer

 

  1. A)

 

decreases.

 

  1. B)

 

remains constant.

 

  1. C)

 

increases.

 

  1. D)

 

could decrease or increase depending on the technology.

 

Answer:
 

C

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

Refer to the information provided in Figure 2.4 below to answer the questions that follow.

 

Figure 2.4

 

 

46)
 

According to Figure 2.4, the point where only motorcycles are produced is

 

  1. A)

 

A.

 

  1. B)

 

B.

 

  1. C)

 

C.

 

  1. D)

 

E.

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

47)
 

According to Figure 2.4, the optimal point for the economy is

 

  1. A)

 

A.

 

  1. B)

 

B.

 

  1. C)

 

F.

 

  1. D)

 

indeterminate from the information given.

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

48)
 

According to Figure 2.4, which point cannot be produced with the current state of technology?

 

  1. A)

 

A


  1. B)

 

B


  1. C)

 

C


  1. D)

 

F


Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

49)
 

According to Figure 2.4, the point where only hybrid cars are produced is

 

  1. A)

 

A.

 

  1. B)

 

B.

 

  1. C)

 

C.

 

  1. D)

 

D.

 

Answer:
 

A

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

50)
 

According to Figure 2.4, a decrease in unemployment may be represented by the movement from

 

  1. A)

 

B to A.

 

  1. B)

 

B to D.

 

  1. C)

 

C to D.

 

  1. D)

 

A to C.

 

Answer:
 

C

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

51)
 

According to Figure 2.4, as the economy moves from Point A to Point E, the opportunity cost of motorcycles, measured in terms of hybrid cars,

 

  1. A)

 

decreases.

 

  1. B)

 

increases.

 

  1. C)

 

remains constant.

 

  1. D)

 

initially increases, then decreases.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

52)
 

According to Figure 2.4, as the economy moves from Point E to Point A, the opportunity cost of hybrid cars, measured in terms of motorcycles,

 

  1. A)

 

increases.

 

  1. B)

 

decreases.

 

  1. C)

 

remains constant.

 

  1. D)

 

initially increases, then decreases.

 

Answer:
 

A

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

53)
 

Refer to Figure 2.4. The economy moves from Point A to Point D. This could be explained by

 

  1. A)

 

a reduction in unemployment.

 

  1. B)

 

an improvement in technology.

 

  1. C)

 

an increase in economic growth.

 

  1. D)

 

a change in societys preferences for motorcycles versus hybrid cars.

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

Refer to the information provided in Figure 2.5 below to answer the questions that follow.

 

Figure 2.5

 

 

54)
 

Refer to Figure 2.5. The economy is currently at Point A. The opportunity cost of moving from Point A to Point B is the

 

  1. A)

 

90 LCD televisions that must be forgone to produce 20 additional plasma televisions.

 

  1. B)

 

30 LCD televisions that must be forgone to produce 60 additional plasma televisions.

 

  1. C)

 

120 LCD televisions that must be forgone to produce 40 additional plasma televisions.

 

  1. D)

 

30 LCD televisions that must be forgone to produce 20 additional plasma televisions.

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

55)
 

Refer to Figure 2.5. The marginal rate of transformation in moving from Point A to Point B is

 

  1. A)

 

-2/3.

 

  1. B)

 

-1.5.

 

  1. C)

 

-3.

 

  1. D)

 

-30.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

56)
 

Refer to Figure 2.5. For this economy to move from Point B to Point C so that an additional 20 plasma televisions could be produced, production of LCD televisions would have to be reduced by

 

  1. A)

 

exactly 30.

 

  1. B)

 

fewer than 30.

 

  1. C)

 

more than 30.

 

  1. D)

 

exactly 60.

 

Answer:
 

C

 

Diff: 3

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

57)
 

Refer to Figure 2.5. The best point for society would be

 

  1. A)

 

Point C, as at this point there are approximately equal amounts of LCD and plasma televisions being produced.

 

  1. B)

 

either Point B or Point C, as the total amount being produced at either of these points is approximately the same.

 

  1. C)

 

at any of the labeled points, as all of the points represent an efficient allocation of resources.

 

  1. D)

 

indeterminate from this information, as we dont have any information about the societys desires.

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

58)
 

If the opportunity costs of producing a good increase as more of that good is produced, the economys production possibility frontier will be

 

  1. A)

 

negatively sloped and bowed inward toward the origin.

 

  1. B)

 

negatively sloped and bowed outward from the origin.

 

  1. C)

 

a negatively sloped straight line.

 

  1. D)

 

a positively sloped straight line.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 3

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

59)
 

As you move down the production possibility frontier, the absolute value of the marginal rate of transformation

 

  1. A)

 

increases.

 

  1. B)

 

decreases.

 

  1. C)

 

initially increases, then decreases.

 

  1. D)

 

initially decreases, then increases.

 

Answer:
 

A

 

Diff: 3

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

60)
 

As more of a good, such as television sets, is produced, the opportunity costs of producing it increases. This most likely occurs because

 

  1. A)

 

as more of a good is produced the inputs used to produce that good will increase in price.

 

  1. B)

 

consumers would be willing to pay higher prices for the good as more of the good is produced.

 

  1. C)

 

resources are not equally well suited to producing all goods and as more of a good is produced it is necessary to use resources less well suited to the production of that good.

 

  1. D)

 

as more of a good is produced the quality of that good declines and therefore the costs of production increase.

 

Answer:
 

C

 

Diff: 3

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

61)
 

Economic growth may occur when

 

  1. A)

 

a society acquires new resources.

 

  1. B)

 

a society learns to produce more using existing resources.

 

  1. C)

 

the society begins to produce the combination of goods society wants most.

 

  1. D)

 

both A and B

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

Refer to the information provided in Figure 2.6 below to answer the questions that follow.

 

 

Figure 2.6

 

 

62)
 

Refer to Figure 2.6. Economic growth is represented by a

 

  1. A)

 

shift from ppf2 to ppf1.

 

  1. B)

 

shift from ppf1 to ppf2.

 

  1. C)

 

movement  along ppf1.

 

  1. D)

 

movement  along ppf2

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

63)
 

Refer to Figure 2.6. An improvement in technology may be represented by a

 

  1. A)

 

shift from ppf2 to ppf1.

 

  1. B)

 

shift from ppf1 to ppf2.

 

  1. C)

 

movement  along ppf2.

 

  1. D)

 

movement along ppf1.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

64)
 

Refer to Figure 2.6. Which of the following will shift an economys production possibility frontier from ppf1 to ppf2?

 

  1. A)

 

a decrease in unemployment

 

  1. B)

 

an increase in production efficiency

 

  1. C)

 

a change in consumers tastes

 

  1. D)

 

an increase in the economys capital stock

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

65)
 

Refer to Figure 2.6. Which of the following will NOT cause the production possibility frontier to shift from ppf1 to ppf2?

 

  1. A)

 

the discovery of previously unknown oil fields

 

  1. B)

 

an improvement in technology

 

  1. C)

 

an increase in the stock of capital

 

  1. D)

 

a decrease in the unemployment rate

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

66)
 

Refer to Figure 2.6. Which of the following is most likely to shift the production possibility frontier from ppf1 to ppf2?

 

  1. A)

 

a change in consumer tastes

 

  1. B)

 

the purchase of stocks on the New York Stock Exchange

 

  1. C)

 

moving resources from capital to consumer goods

 

  1. D)

 

an increase in the general educational level of the population

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

67)
 

Refer to Figure 2.6.  If the economy is at ppf1, a change in consumer preferences would be shown by a

 

  1. A)

 

shift from ppf2 to ppf1.

 

  1. B)

 

movement  along ppf1.

 

  1. C)

 

movement  along ppf2.

 

  1. D)

 

shift from ppf1 to ppf2.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

68)
 

During the Iraq War many of Iraqs oil refineries were destroyed. This would best be represented by a

 

  1. A)

 

movement down Iraqs production possibility frontier.

 

  1. B)

 

movement off Iraqs production possibility frontier to some point inside the frontier.

 

  1. C)

 

shift of Iraqs production possibility frontier toward the origin.

 

  1. D)

 

movement up Iraqs production possibility frontier.

 

Answer:
 

C

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Analytic

 

AACSB:
 

Analytic Skills

 

69)
 

For an economy to produce at a point beyond its current ppf, the economy must

 

  1. A)

 

waste less.

 

  1. B)

 

be more efficient.

 

  1. C)

 

reduce inputs.

 

  1. D)

 

increase its resource base.

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 3

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

70)
 

In terms of the production possibility frontier, an increase in productivity attributable to new technology would best be shown by

 

  1. A)

 

a movement along the frontier.

 

  1. B)

 

the production possibility frontier shifting outward, away from the origin.

 

  1. C)

 

a movement from a point inside the frontier to a point on it.

 

  1. D)

 

a movement toward the origin.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

71)
 

An improvement in technology will cause the

 

  1. A)

 

production possibility frontier to shift outward.

 

  1. B)

 

production possibility frontier to shift inward.

 

  1. C)

 

economy to move down the production possibility frontier.

 

  1. D)

 

economy to move closer to its production possibility frontier.

 

Answer:
 

A

 

Diff: 1

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

72)
 

Consider two countries, Japan and Malaysia. Japan devotes a smaller portion of its production to capital. All other things equal which of the following statements is most likely true?

 

  1. A)

 

Japan is a poorer country than Malaysia.

 

  1. B)

 

Japan will move up its production possibility curve faster than Malaysia.

 

  1. C)

 

Malaysia is producing inside its production possibility frontier, whereas Japan is producing at a point on its production possibility frontier.

 

  1. D)

 

Malaysias production possibility frontier will shift up and out farther and faster than Japans.

 

Answer:
 

D

 

Diff: 3

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

73)
 

The gap between rich and poor countries

 

  1. A)

 

has decreased over time because poor countries can more easily devote resources to capital production.

 

  1. B)

 

has increased over time because poor countries find it difficult to devote resources to capital production.

 

  1. C)

 

has remained constant over time because technological advances can be easily shared among nations.

 

  1. D)

 

has remained constant over time because the rate of capital production has remained constant in rich and poor nations.

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 1

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Fact

 

74)
 

An economy produces capital goods and consumer goods. This economy is operating at a point on its production possibility frontier associated with a small amount of capital goods and a large amount of consumer goods. This is most likely to be a

 

  1. A)

 

poor country because such a nation has difficulty devoting many resources to the production of capital goods.

 

  1. B)

 

rich country because such a nation can afford to sacrifice.

 

  1. C)

 

country with a free market.

 

  1. D)

 

country with a command economy.

 

Answer:
 

A

 

Diff: 3

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Conceptual

 

AACSB:
 

Reflective Thinking

 

75)
 

The economic problem can best be stated as

 

  1. A)

 

How can the economy improve technology so as to shift the production possibility frontier up and to the right?

 

  1. B)

 

Given scarce resources, how exactly do societies go about deciding what to produce, how to produce it, and for whom to produce?

 

  1. C)

 

Given the fact that the economy is inefficient, how much and what type of government intervention should be used to improve the efficiency of the economy?

 

  1. D)

 

What is the best rate of economic growth for a society?

 

Answer:
 

B

 

Diff: 2

 

Topic:
 

Scarcity, Choice, and Opportunity Cost

 

Skill:
 

Definition

 

76)
 

Related to the Economics in Practice on p. 28: Which one of the following occurs when an individual enters the paid work force?

 

  1. A)

 

The opportunity cost of time for housework increases, because time spent on housework could be spent on money-earning activities.

 

  1. B)

 

The opportunity cost of time for housework increases, because money earned at a job can allow individuals to pay someone to do household chores that the individuals used to do themselves.

 

  1. C)

 

The opportunity cost of time for housework decreases, because increased earning power makes individuals less likely to do their own housework.

 

  1. D)

 

The opportunity cost of time for housework decreases, because as more people enter the work force, businesses have greater incentives to develop innovations that make housework more efficient.

 

Answer:
 

A

 

Diff: 3

 

Topic:
 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here