Psychiatric Advanced Practice Nursing A Biopsychosocial Foundation for Practice 1st Edition by Eris F. Perese test bank

<< Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 4th Edition by Frisch Noreen Cavan Frisch Lawrence E. Test Bank Professional Nursing Concepts & Challenges 8th Edition Test bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Psychiatric Advanced Practice Nursing A Biopsychosocial Foundation for Practice 1st Edition by Eris F. Perese test bank

Description

Chapter 7: Psychotherapies

Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. The primary purpose of psychotherapy is to facilitate changes by the patient in order to
A. Reduce symptoms of distress
B. Address identified problems
C. Reduce burden on the family
D. Improve vocational functioning

____ 2. Which of the following statements provides the most appropriate comment about therapists sharing of personal information with patients?
A. Sharing may be used to enhance trust or show interest.
B. Sharing may be used to show that the therapist has similar difficulties.
C. Sharing may include offering friendship outside of sessions.
D. Sharing may be used to reduce therapists discomfort with silence in the session.

____ 3. Among factors believed to be involved in the development of psychopathology, which of the following factors is most amenable to psychotherapy?
A. Temperament
B. Genetic influenced brain development
C. Adverse circumstances of birth
D. Mastery of psychosocial tasks at different ages

____ 4. Which of the following criteria would preclude the use of brief dynamic therapy?
A. Adequate ego strengths
B. Psychological problems in multiple domains
C. Use of mature defense mechanisms
D. Adequate ability to process information

____ 5. Among the following disorders, which one would most likely be amenable to brief dynamic therapy?
A. Bipolar disorder
B. Substance dependence
C. Psychotic disorder
D. Avoidant personality disorder

____ 6. Brief psychotherapy refers to a category of psychotherapies that brings about changes in patients through
A. Therapist-initiated, focused, emotionally corrective interventions
B. Helping patients to develop an understanding of childhood conflicts
C. Participation of family members in treatment sessions
D. Helping patients to develop insight through self-exploration

____ 7. The core principle of relational therapies that include psychodynamic psychotherapy and interpersonal psychotherapy is that current problems reflect
A. Learned behavioral responses
B. Failure to integrate life experiences
C. Problems with relationships with others
D. Distorted perceptions of ability to cope

____ 8. In cognitive therapy, therapists focuses on patients
A. Use of immature defense mechanisms
B. Learned behavior of helplessness
C. Automatic negative thoughts
D. Attachment patterns

____ 9. In supportive therapy, the focus is on
A. Strengthening self-esteem and ego functioning
B. Promoting insight
C. Remediating cognitive functioning
D. Exposure and response prevention

____ 10. Psychotherapy is a form of learning that has the potential to do all of the following except
A. Alter gene expression
B. Influence production of neurotransmitters
C. Promote creation of new synaptic connections
D. Eradicate traumatic memories

Chapter 7: Psychotherapies
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: B PTS: 1

2. ANS: A PTS: 1

3. ANS: D PTS: 1

4. ANS: B PTS: 1

5. ANS: D PTS: 1

6. ANS: A PTS: 1

7. ANS: C PTS: 1

8. ANS: C PTS: 1

9. ANS: A PTS: 1

10. ANS: D PTS: 1

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here