Public Health Nursing Population Centered Health Care in the Community 9th Edition by Marcia Stanhope Test Bank

<< Role Development in Professional Nursing Practice 3rd Ed Masters Test bank Research Methods Process Inquiry 8th By Edition Graziano Raulin -Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Public Health Nursing Population Centered Health Care in the Community 9th Edition by Marcia Stanhope Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
Public Health Nursing Population Centered Health Care in the Community 9th Edition by Marcia Stanhope Test Bank

Chapter 02: History of Public Health and Public and Community Health Nursing

Stanhope: Public Health Nursing: Population-Centered Health Care in the Community, 9th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. In the past, population-centered nurses have been called:
a. district nurses.
b. almshouse nurses.
c. soldier nurses.
d. sisters.

 

 

ANS:   A

In the past, population-centered nurses have been called public health nurses (PHNs), district nurses, visiting nurses, school nurses, occupational health nurses, and home health nurses. Many women who performed nursing functions in almshouses and early hospitals in Great Britain were poorly educated, untrained, and often undependable. The original soldier nurses worked with Florence Nightingale at Scutari. Various groups of sisters have been used throughout history to care for the poor.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Remembering           REF:    p. 23

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse is working in a public health nursing setting. Which of the following best describes why this specialty is appealing to nurses?
a. Interactions with wealthy contributors to secure funding
b. Autonomy and independence of practice
c. Ability to locate the source of diseases and cure patients
d. Opportunities to meet a variety of people

 

 

ANS:   B

Community health nurses have a long history of autonomous practice, problem solving, and decision making. Community health care nurses engage in the other activities as well, but overall, they have been best known for autonomy of practice.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    p. 23

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Current threats to health in the United States that community health nurses are faced include:
a. diphtheria, cholera, and hepatitis.
b. HIV, H1N1 influenza, and bioterrorism.
c. avian flu, tuberculosis (TB), and radiation.
d. polluted water and air.

 

 

ANS:   B

The newest threats to health that PHNs are involved in are HIV, H1N1 influenza, and bioterrorism. Hepatitis is also a current threat, but diphtheria and cholera are not concerns in the United States. Avian flu may be a threat, but radiation and TB are ongoing. Environmental pollution has been reduced; however, there are pollution issues that do raise concerns.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Understanding         REF:    p. 23

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse is working to reform a program that was based on the Elizabethan Poor Law of 1601. Which of the following programs is the nurse most likely working on?
a. Welfare
b. Food Stamps
c. Medicaid
d. Medicare

 

 

ANS:   C

The Poor Law guaranteed medical care for poor, blind, and lame individuals, making it most similar to Medicaid since this program provides medical insurance to these types of individuals. Welfare provides more than health care. Food stamps do not provide medical care. The Medicare program provides medical care to the elderly population.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Analyzing                 REF:    p. 24

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. In early colonial North America, a colonist worked in the public health sector. Which of the following would have most likely been the focus?
a. Establishing schools of nursing
b. Developing vaccines to administer to large numbers of people
c. Collecting vital statistics and improving sanitation
d. Developing public housing and almshouses

 

 

ANS:   C

The early colonial public health efforts included the collection of vital statistics, improvements to sanitation systems, and control of communicable disease introduced through seaports. Establishing schools of nursing, developing vaccines, and developing public housing are all events that happened after the colonial period.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    p. 24

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A nurse was employed by the Marine Hospital Service. Which of the following tasks would have most likely been the responsibility of the nurse?
a. Setting policy on quarantine legislation for immigrants
b. Establishing hospital-based programs to care for the sick at home
c. Identifying and improving environmental conditions
d. Providing health care for merchant seamen

 

 

ANS:   D

Providing health care to seamen was an early effort by the federal government to improve public health. The purpose of the Marine Hospital Service was to secure its maritime trade and seacoast cities. Marine Hospital Service nurses did not establish policies or hospital programs. They also did not identify and improve environmental conditions as Florence Nightingale did. Their sole purpose was to provide care for this population.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Analyzing                 REF:    p. 26

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Florence Nightingales contributions to public health included:
a. caring for the sick, poor, and neglected in institutions and at home.
b. using a population-based approach that led to improved environmental conditions.
c. writing the Elizabethan Poor Law to guarantee medical care for all.
d. founding of the district nursing association to provide health care to needy people.

 

 

ANS:   B

During the Crimean War, Nightingale progressively improved the soldiers health by adopting a population-based approach that used simple epidemiological measures and greatly decreased mortality. The focus of her care was on wounded soldiers, not those who were sick, poor, and neglected at homes and institutions. She did not write the Elizabethan Poor Law. William Rathbone founded the district nursing association.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Remembering           REF:    p. 27

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Lillian Walds major contribution to public health nursing was:
a. founding the American Nurses Association.
b. developing the New York Training Hospital for Nurses.
c. creating the Public Health Service.
d. establishing the Henry Street Settlement.

 

 

ANS:   D

Lillian Wald established the Henry Street Settlement. Isabel Hampton Robb founded the American Nurses Association. Lillian Wald was a graduate of the New York Training Hospital for Nurses. The Public Health Service was established by the federal government.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Remembering           REF:    p. 28

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A nurse is providing public health education based on the teachings of Lillian Wald. Which of the following topics will the nurse most likely discuss?
a. Taking and recording blood pressures accurately
b. Safe and sanitary baby and child care
c. Environmental pollutants and their effects on lung disease
d. Time management: balancing factory work and the home

 

 

ANS:   B

Lillian Wald provided health care that included educating the community on health care matters. The focus of the majority of her work was on health services and health promotion for families and children. Because of her focus on health promotion for families and children, her primary role would not have been taking and recording blood pressures, discussing environmental pollutants (as her focus was not occupational health), or time management (as at this point in time very few women were working outside of the home).

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    pp. 28-29

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Nurses who provided care to people in their homes and provided that care to several people at a time were called _____ nurses.
a. private duty
b. visiting
c. public health
d. community health

 

 

ANS:   B

The visiting nurse cared for several families in a day and helped make care of the sick poor at home economical, whereas a private duty nurse may live with a family of clients receiving care and was to be available 24 hours a day. PHNs focused on care of populations. Community health nurses would be considered to be anyone who worked outside of a hospital setting.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Remembering           REF:    p. 28

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Neighborhood centers that provided health care, education, and social welfare programs were called:
a. settlement houses.
b. nursing care centers.
c. nurse-managed clinics.
d. public health services (PHSs).

 

 

ANS:   A

Settlement houses were neighborhood centers that provided health care, education, and social welfare programs. Nursing centers, nurse-managed clinics, and PHSs are not necessarily in neighborhoods.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Remembering           REF:    p. 28

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse worked in a school setting during the early twentieth century. Which of the following would have been the focus of this nurses practice?
a. Investigating causes of absenteeism
b. Teaching school as well as being a nurse
c. Promoting nursing as an autonomous practice
d. Providing medical treatment to enable children to return to school

 

 

ANS:   A

Early school nursing focused on investigating causes of absenteeism, not providing medical treatment. That was the responsibility of physicians. Early school nurses did not teach in the schools. Early school nurses did not promote nursing as an autonomous practice.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    p. 30

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A nurse is comparing the historical practices of industrial and occupational health nurses. Which of the following would the nurse most likely note when comparing these two occupations?
a. Industrial nurses invented new machines to streamline production of medical goods, whereas occupational health nurses provide care to employees.
b. Industrial nurses investigated industrial injuries to improve work conditions, whereas occupational health nurses demonstrated proper body mechanics.
c. Industrial nurses treated work related-injuries, whereas occupational health nurses care for families in their homes.
d. Industrial nurses provided care for workers in their homes, whereas occupational health nurses care for work-related injuries.

 

 

ANS:   D

Early occupational health nursing did not provide care for work-related injuries, but instead focused on the care of employees and their families in the home. Contemporary occupational health nurses provide care for work-related injuries. The focus of both of these professions has been on employee care and the work environment.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Analyzing                 REF:    p. 29

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. The document Visiting Nursing in the United States highlighted the fact that:
a. nurses were trained by Boards of Education.
b. trained nurses adequately covered less-densely populated areas.
c. visiting nurse services were concentrated in the northeastern United States.
d. nurses were curing diseases such as TB and typhoid fever.

 

 

ANS:   C

This report emphasized the fact that visiting nurse services were concentrated in the northeast, which underscored the need for rural health. The document did not address how the nurses were educated or the diseases that nurses were curing. This report showed that there was not adequate coverage for nurses in less populated areas.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Remembering           REF:    p. 29

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. During the time when the Rural Nursing Service was operating through the American Red Cross, a nurse needed to demonstrate resourcefulness. Which of the following tasks would the nurse most likely have done?
a. Using hot bricks, salt, or sandbags to substitute for hot water bottles
b. Testing well water for pollutants
c. Teaching school and developing curricula for rural nursing programs
d. Providing post-surgical care

 

 

ANS:   A

In providing medical care, rural nurses were resourceful in finding alternatives when they did not have medical products that were available in urban areas. They were not involved in testing well water, providing post-surgical care, or teaching in rural nursing programs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    p. 29

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Local health departments were formed in urban areas in the late 1800s to:
a. target environmental hazards associated with crowded living conditions.
b. facilitate interdisciplinary efforts and promote practical nursing.
c. provide immunizations and health care services to all citizens.
d. offer public health education to nurses who had finished basic training.

 

 

ANS:   A

Local health departments were formed to handle environmental issues in cities, including problems associated with crowded living conditions and dirty streets, and to regulate public baths, slaughterhouses, and pigsties. Because sanitation was such an issue, there was not a focus on interdisciplinary care, provision of immunizations, or public health education for nurses.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Understanding         REF:    p. 23

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse was involved in the original work of the National Organization for Public Health Nursing. Which of the following best describes the influence this has had on nursing practice today?
a. Requiring that PHNs have a baccalaureate degree in nursing
b. Standardizing public health nursing education
c. Developing nursing cooperatives
d. Opening the Henry Street Settlement

 

 

ANS:   B

The National Organization for Public Health Nursing sought to standardize public health nursing. The Henry Street Settlement was already in existence. The baccalaureate degree in nursing was not developed yet. Cooperative agreements were made between life insurance companies and visiting nurses associations that expanded availability of public health nursing services.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    p. 30

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse is considering joining the American Public Health Association (APHA). Which of the following information about this organization should be considered when making this decision?
a. APHA focuses on the public health concerns of the medical profession.
b. APHA represents concerns of nursing specialty practices.
c. APHA provides a forum for nurses to discuss their public health concerns.
d. APHA focuses on providing health promotion education to the public.

 

 

ANS:   C

APHA was formed to facilitate interprofessional efforts and promote the practical application of public hygiene. The Public Health Section within APHA provides nurses with a forum to discuss their concerns and strategies. It also serves as a focus of leadership and policy development for community/public health nursing.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    p. 30

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Which statement is true about African American nurses in public health?
a. Certificate and graduate education were more difficult to obtain.
b. Cities were the major areas where they practiced.
c. They often belonged to the Frontier Nursing Service (FNS).
d. They were recruited heavily as military nurses.

 

 

ANS:   A

Due to segregation, certification and graduate education were more difficult to obtain. They were faced with many challenges because of discrimination and had a limited presence in public health nursing practice. They were not part of the FNS or recruited as military nurses.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Understanding         REF:    p. 31

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse had the opportunity to work with Mary Breckinridge. Which of the following would the nurse most likely have assisted with?
a. Establishing the Henry Street Settlement
b. Developing health programs geared toward improving the health care of the rural populations
c. Blazing a nursing trail through the Rockies, providing nursing care to miners and their families
d. Teaching birth control measures to large numbers of women in the South

 

 

ANS:   B

Mary Breckinridge developed health programs geared toward improving the health care of the rural and often inaccessible populations in the Appalachian regions of southern Kentucky. Lillian Wald established the Henry Street Settlement.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    p. 31

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A nurse is providing care to clients through the FNS. Which of the following clients would the nurse most likely have seen?
a. An injured soldier
b. A homebound, elderly male
c. A woman in labor
d. A child with measles

 

 

ANS:   C

The FNS nurses were trained in nursing public health and midwifery and provided care to rural and inaccessible areas, which led to reduced mortality. They would not have seen injured soldiers, males, or a child with measles.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    p. 31

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A major provision of the Social Security Act of 1935 was the establishment of:
a. the FNS to provide nursing service to rural communities.
b. state and local community health services and training of personnel.
c. district nursing to provide home health care to sick people.
d. community-based settlement houses.

 

 

ANS:   B

Title VI of the Social Security Act provided funding for expanded opportunities for health protection and promotion through education and employment of PHNs. Nurses completed educational programs in public health and funds were provided to assist states, counties, and medical districts in the establishment and maintenance of adequate health services.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Remembering           REF:    p. 33

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A student is enrolled in a nursing education program during World War II. Which of the following groups would the student most likely have joined?
a. The Public Health Service of New York City
b. The Marine Nurse Corps
c. The FNS
d. The Cadet Nurse Corps

 

 

ANS:   D

The Bolton Act of 1943 established the Cadet Nurse Corps during World War II, which increased enrollment in schools of nursing at undergraduate and graduate levels. In 1925, Mary Breckinridge established the FNS based on systems of care used in the Highlands and islands of Scotland (before World War II). The first Marine Hospital opened in Norfolk, Virginia, in 1800. The Public Health Service of New York City was not a group during this time frame.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Analyzing                 REF:    p. 33

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. Which of the following best describes one of the health trends that occurred in the United States between 1900 and 1955?
a. There was a rise in chronic diseases such as heart disease and cancer.
b. There was a rise in communicable disease.
c. The crude mortality rate increased dramatically.
d. The life span after diagnosis remained the same.

 

 

ANS:   A

Leading causes of death in 1955 were heart disease, cancer, and cerebrovascular disease, whereas in 1900 they were pneumonia, TB, and diarrhea/enteritis. The mortality rate decreased by 47%. There was a decrease in communicable disease, and the life span after diagnosis increased.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Understanding         REF:    p. 34

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A PHN is compiling information about how to promote early detection of breast cancer in women. Which document would most likely provide useful information about this topic?
a. The Future of Public Health
b. Healthy People 2020
c. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
d. Scope and Standards of Public Health Nursing Practice

 

 

ANS:   B

The Healthy People documents propose national strategies to improve significantly the health of Americans by preventing or delaying the onset of major chronic illnesses, injuries, and infectious diseases. The other documents do not address health promotion topics.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Analyzing                 REF:    pp. 37-38

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A neighborhood health center is researching its origins. Which of the following legislative acts most likely provided funds for its development?
a. Emergency Maternity and Infant Care Act of 1943
b. Medicaid legislation
c. Social Security Act of 1935
d. Economic Opportunity Act

 

 

ANS:   D

Funding for neighborhood health centers, Head Start, and other community action programs began in 1964 with the Economic Opportunity Act. The Social Security Act of 1935 expanded opportunities for health protection and promotion through education and employment of PHNs. Medicaid legislation focused on medical care insurance for the poor. The Emergency Maternity and Infant Care Act of 1943 provided funding for medical, hospital, and nursing care for the wives and babies of servicemen.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Analyzing                 REF:    p. 36

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A 66-year-old woman is retired and no longer has health insurance through her place of employment. Which of the following programs would be appropriate for her health insurance needs?
a. Medicare
b. Medicaid
c. Social Security
d. Economic Opportunity Act

 

 

ANS:   A

The Social Security Act was amended to include health insurance benefits for the elderly, which is addressed through Medicare. Medicaid focuses on care for the poor. Social Security does not provide health insurance. The Economic Opportunity Act provided funding for neighborhood health centers, Head Start, and other community action programs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Analyzing                 REF:    p. 36

TOP:    Nursing process: Planning

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A PHN became involved in health care reform. Which of the following best describes the purpose of this action?
a. Promote the nursing profession
b. Increase funding for public health nursing
c. Address the concerns of nurses
d. Improve health care access and reduce health care costs

 

 

ANS:   D

PHNs have been involved in health care reform for several years. An emphasis of reform is that health promotion and disease prevention appear to yield reduction in costs and illness/injury incidence while increasing years of healthy life. The focus of health care reform is not on nursing, but rather the population as a whole.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    p. 38

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. The impact of World War I on public health nursing included which of the following? (Select all that apply.)
a. Many communicable diseases were eradicated.
b. The ranks of PHNs depleted because many went off to war.
c. The feeling that the greatest patriotic duty was to stay at home.
d. Expanding nursing services in the community was limited by lack of funding.
e. More women entered the public health nursing workforce.

 

 

ANS:   B, C, D

Both World Wars I and II depleted the PHN population as nurses went off to war. The feeling of patriotism extended to the idea that patriotic duty could also be served on the home front. There was not an eradication of communicable diseases; rather, there was a worldwide influenza pandemic that swept through the United States, killing many people. Inadequate funding was the major obstacle to extending nursing services in the community.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Understanding         REF:    p. 31

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

Chapter 12: Epidemiology

Stanhope: Public Health Nursing: Population-Centered Health Care in the Community, 9th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. To understand the causes of health and disease, epidemiology studies:
a. individuals.
b. families.
c. groups.
d. populations.

 

 

ANS:   D

Epidemiology monitors health of populations, understands determinants of health and disease in communities, and investigates and evaluates interventions to prevent disease and maintain health. Epidemiology does not focus on individuals, families, and groups.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Understanding         REF:    p. 258

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. The factors, exposures, characteristics, and behaviors that determine patterns of disease are described using:
a. descriptive epidemiology.
b. analytic epidemiology.
c. distribution.
d. determinants.

 

 

ANS:   D

Determinants are the factors, exposures, characteristics, and behaviors that determine patterns of disease, which may be individual, relational, social, communal, or environmental. Descriptive epidemiology seeks to describe the occurrence of a disease in terms of person, place, and time. Analytic epidemiology focuses on the investigation of causes and associations. Distribution describes who has the disease and where and when the disease occurs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Remembering           REF:    p. 258

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. An epidemiologist wants to know what caused severe diarrhea and vomiting in several people at a local banquet. Which of the following principles is being applied in this situation?
a. Descriptive epidemiology
b. Analytic epidemiology
c. Distribution
d. Determinants

 

 

ANS:   B

Analytic epidemiology is directed toward understanding the etiology of the disease. Descriptive epidemiology seeks to describe the occurrence of a disease in terms of person, place, and time. Distribution describes who has the disease and where and when the disease occurs. Determinants are the factors, exposures, characteristics, and behaviors that determine patterns of disease, which may be individual, relational, social, communal, or environmental.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    pp. 258-259

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control

 

  1. A nurse states that she has been reading about an epidemic that has been occurring in the world. Which of the following is she most likely referring to?
a. Bird flu in China
b. Adult obesity in the United States
c. An isolated case of smallpox in Africa
d. The nursing shortage in the United States

 

 

ANS:   B

It is estimated that 30% of the adults in the United States are obese. According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, this is an epidemic. The other examples are not epidemics.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    p. 259

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. John Snow is called the father of epidemiology because of his work with:
a. cholera.
b. malaria.
c. polio.
d. germ theory.

 

 

ANS:   A

John Snow investigated the spread of cholera in the mid-nineteenth century. John Snow did not investigate the other examples.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Remembering           REF:    p. 259

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse who is studying chronic disease considers the multifactorial etiology of illness. What does this imply?
a. Genetics and molecular structure of disease is paramount.
b. Single organisms that cause a disease, such as cholera, must be studied in more detail
c. Focus should be on the factors or combinations and levels of factors contributing to disease.
d. The recent rise in infectious disease is the main focus.

 

 

ANS:   C

Multifactorial etiology implies a focus on combinations and levels of factors. There are many factors to consider other than only genetics or single organisms with multifactorial etiologies. The focus of studying multifactorial etiology is on chronic disease.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    p. 260

TOP:    Nursing process: Evaluation

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control

 

  1. A nurse is investigating a serious epidemic of influenza. Which of the following best describes the amount of cases that are being examined?
a. 50 cases
b. 100 cases
c. 500 cases
d. Unable to determine

 

 

ANS:   D

One cannot tell the degree of seriousness without a denominator, which represents the total population.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    p. 262

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control

 

  1. The probability an event will occur within a specified period of time is called:
a. rate.
b. risk.
c. epidemiology.
d. epidemic.

 

 

ANS:   B

Risk is the probability an event will occur within a specified period of time. Rate is a measure of the frequency of a health event in a defined population, usually in a specified period of time. Epidemiology is the study of the occurrence and distribution of health-related states or events in specified populations, including the study of the determinants influencing such states, and the application of this knowledge to control the health problems. Epidemic occurs when the rate of disease, injury, or other condition exceeds the usual level of that condition.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Remembering           REF:    p. 262

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control

 

  1. A screening for diabetes revealed 20 previously diagnosed diabetics and 10 probable new cases, which were later confirmed, for a total of 30 cases. Which of the following best describes what is being measured?
a. Prevalence
b. Incidence
c. Attack rate
d. Morbidity rate

 

 

ANS:   A

Prevalence is the measure of existing disease in a population at a particular time. Incidence quantifies the rate of development of new cases in a population at risk, whereas an incidence proportion indicates the proportion of the population at risk who experience the event over some period of time. Attack rate is defined as the proportion of persons who are exposed to an agent and develop the disease. Morbidity rate is the incidence of disease.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    p. 263

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control

 

  1. Which statement is true about mortality rates? Mortality rates:
a. are informative only for fatal diseases.
b. provide information about existing disease in the population.
c. are calculated using a population estimate at year-end.
d. reveal the risk of getting a particular disease.

 

 

ANS:   A

Mortality rates are informative only for fatal diseases and do not provide direct information about the level of existing disease or the risk of getting a particular disease. Because the population changes during the course of a year, typically an estimate of the population at midyear is taken as the denominator for annual rates, because the midyear population approximates the amount of person-time contributed by the population during a given year.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Understanding         REF:    p. 265

TOP:    Nursing process: Evaluation

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A public health nurse (PHN) reports an attack rate. Which of the following has most likely been reported?
a. Number of cases of cancer recorded at a medical center
b. Number of people who died of Ebola in a given year
c. Number of beef cattle inoculated against mad-cow disease on a farm
d. Proportion of people becoming ill after eating at a fast-food restaurant

 

 

ANS:   D

Attack rates are often specific to exposures, such as food-specific attack rates. The number of cases of cancer, exposure to Ebola, and beef cattle are not significant without knowing the total number of people so that a proportion can be calculated.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Analyzing                 REF:    p. 265

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control

 

  1. The interaction between an agent, a host, and the environment is called:
a. natural history of disease.
b. risk.
c. web of causality.
d. the epidemiologic triangle.

 

 

ANS:   D

The epidemiologic triangle consists of the interaction between an agent, a host, and the environment. The natural history of disease is the course of the disease process from onset to resolution. Risk is the probability an event will occur within a specified period of time. The web of causality reflects the more complex interrelationship among the numerous factors interacting, sometimes in subtle ways, to increase (or decrease) risk of disease.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Remembering           REF:    p. 266

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control

 

  1. Public health professionals refer to three levels of prevention as tied to specific stages in the:
a. epidemiologic triangle.
b. web of causation.
c. natural history of disease.
d. surveillance process.

 

 

ANS:   C

The natural history of disease is the course of the disease process from onset to resolution. The three levels of prevention provide a framework commonly used in public health practice to depict this process. The epidemiologic triangle consists of the interaction between an agent, a host, and the environment. The web of causality reflects the more complex interrelationship among the numerous factors interacting, sometimes in subtle ways, to increase (or decrease) risk of disease. The surveillance process involves the systematic collection, analysis, and interpretation of data related to the occurrence of disease and the health status of a given population.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Understanding         REF:    p. 268

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

 

  1. A nurse is studying the characteristics of an agent as part of the epidemiologic triangle. Which of the following is the nurse most likely studying?
a. Human population distribution
b. Salmonella
c. Genetic susceptibility
d. Climate

 

 

ANS:   B

An agent includes infectious organisms, such as Salmonella, chemical agents, and physical agents. Genetic susceptibility is considered to be a characteristic of a host. Human population distribution and climate are considered to be characteristics of the environment.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    p. 266 (Box 12-1)

TOP:    Nursing process: Assessment

MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control

 

  1. A PHN implements a primary prevention intervention in the community. Which of the following is most likely being implemented?
a. Pap smear
b. Blood pressure screening
c. Diet and exercise
d. Physical therapy

 

 

ANS:   C

Primary prevention refers to those interventions aimed at preventing the occurrence of disease, injury, or disability. Blood pressure screening and pap smears are secondary prevention interventions. Physical therapy is a tertiary prevention intervention.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Analyzing                 REF:    pp. 268-269

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A PHN conducts an immunization clinic for measles. Which of the following is being implemented?
a. Primary prevention
b. Secondary prevention
c. Tertiary prevention
d. Health promotion

 

 

ANS:   A

Primary prevention refers to those interventions aimed at preventing the occurrence of disease, injury, or disability. Immunizations are an example of primary prevention. Secondary prevention interventions are designed to increase the probability that a person with a disease will have that condition diagnosed at a stage when treatment is likely to result in cure. Tertiary prevention includes interventions aimed at disability limitation and rehabilitation from disease, injury, or disability. Health promotion is a specific primary prevention strategy.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    pp. 268-269

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. As a result of an outbreak of influenza in a community, a nurse encourages members of the community to receive the influenza vaccine. Which of the following levels of prevention is being used?
a. Primary prevention
b. Secondary prevention
c. Tertiary prevention
d. Multifactorial prevention

 

 

ANS:   A

Nurses are involved in epidemiologic surveillance by monitoring the potential for disease outbreaks. Primary prevention refers to interventions aimed at preventing the occurrence of disease, injury, or disability. Immunizations are an example of primary prevention. Secondary prevention interventions are designed to increase the probability that a person with a disease will have that condition diagnosed at a stage when treatment is likely to result in cure. Tertiary prevention includes interventions aimed at disability limitation and rehabilitation from disease, injury, or disability. Multifactorial prevention is not possible with a disease like influenza, which has one cause.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    pp. 268-269

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A nurse offers a screening for hearing defects at a local community center. Which of the following best describes the action of the nurse?
a. Primary prevention
b. Secondary prevention
c. Tertiary prevention
d. Health promotion

 

 

ANS:   B

Secondary prevention focuses on early detection and prompt treatment of disease, injury, or disability. Screenings are part of secondary prevention interventions. Primary prevention refers to interventions aimed at preventing the occurrence of disease, injury, or disability. Tertiary prevention includes interventions aimed at disability limitation and rehabilitation from disease, injury, or disability. Health promotion is a specific primary prevention strategy.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    p. 269

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A nurse refers a client with a neuromuscular disease to a vocational rehabilitation program. Which of the following best describes the action of the nurse?
a. Primary prevention
b. Secondary prevention
c. Tertiary prevention
d. Health promotion

 

 

ANS:   C

Tertiary prevention includes those interventions aimed at disability limitation and rehabilitation from disease, injury, or disability. Referral of a client with a disease is an example of tertiary prevention. Primary prevention refers to interventions aimed at preventing the occurrence of disease, injury, or disability. Secondary prevention focuses on early detection and prompt treatment of disease, injury, or disability. Health promotion is a specific primary prevention strategy.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:    p. 269

TOP:    Nursing process: Implementation

MSC:   NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A nurse implements a program that focuses on secondary prevention. Which of the following is most likely the topic of this program?
a. Rehabilitation
b. Avoidance of high-risk behaviors
c. Immunization
d. Mammogram

 

 

ANS:   D

Secondary prevention focuses on early detection and prompt treatment of disease, injury, or disability. Mammograms are a screening test. Avoidance of high-risk behaviors and immunizations are examples of primary prevention. Rehabilitation is an example of tertiary prevention.

 

DIF:    Cognitive level: Applying                  REF:

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here