Reading Understanding and Applying Nursing Research Revised Reprint 4th Edition By James A.Fain Test Bank

<< Psychology Applied To Modern Life Adjustment In the 21st Century By Weiten Dunn Test Bank Reading Understanding And Applying Nursing Reasearch 5Th Edition By James -Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Reading Understanding and Applying Nursing Research Revised Reprint 4th Edition By James A.Fain Test Bank

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS

Reading Understanding and Applying Nursing Research Revised Reprint 4th Edition By James A.Fain Test Bank

Chapter 6

Formulating Hypotheses and Research Questions

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   A research hypothesis always:

A. is based on research data.
B. predicts a relationship.
C. asks a question.
D. none of the above

 

 

____    2.   Which of the following statement is in the form of a null hypothesis?

A. The child has a learning disability.
B. There is a correlation between smoking and lung function.
C. There is no difference between males and females on the variable quality of life.
D. There is a positive relationship between grades and time spent studying.

 

 

____    3.   As a general rule, researchers tend to use ____ level of significance.

A. 99%
B. 95%
C. 50%
D. none of the above

 

 

____    4.   Hypotheses in qualitative studies usually:

A. are very specific and stated prior to beginning the study.
B. are often generalized as data are collected, interpreted, and analyzed.
C. are never used.
D. are always stated after the research has been completed.

 

 

____    5.   Hypotheses that do not specify a particular direction in relation to variables under study are called:

A. nondirectional hypotheses.
B. directional hypotheses.
C. extraneous hypotheses.
D. null hypotheses.

 

 

____    6.   Research hypotheses are sometimes referred to as:

A. null hypotheses.
B. extraneous hypotheses.
C. alternative hypotheses.
D. directional hypotheses.

 

 

____    7.   Hypotheses can be classified as:

A. simple or complex.
B. nondirectional versus directional.
C. research versus statistical.
D. all of the above

 

 

____    8.   Identify the dependent variable in the following hypothesis: Exercisers exhibit higher self-efficacy scores compared to nonexercises.

A. exercisers
B. nonexercisers
C. self-efficacy
D. none of the above

 

 

____    9.   Identify the independent variable in the following hypothesis: Adults in an overweight group will have lower health responsibility scores compared to those in a normal weight group.

A. health responsibility
B. adults
C. overweight group versus normal weight group
D. none of the above

 

 

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

 

____    1.   When p < 0.05 is reported in a journal article, it means the author has rejected the null hypothesis (assuming the author is using a significance level of 0.05).

 

 

Formulating Hypotheses and Research Questions

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

 

Chapter 7

Selecting the Sample and Setting

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   All members of a population have an equal chance of being selected as subjects in a research project. This is called:

A. randomization.
B. random assignment.
C. random sample.
D. random quota.

 

 

____    2.   You decide to select a sample of 100 subjects of whom 10% will be African American, 10% Hispanic, and 80% white. Identify the appropriate sampling design.

A. simple random sampling
B. cluster sampling
C. systematic sampling
D. quota sampling

 

 

____    3.   You put all the names of the students in a class into a jar, mix them up, and draw out names of your subject. Identify the appropriate sampling design.

A. simple random sampling
B. cluster sampling
C. systematic sampling
D. quota sampling

 

 

____    4.   The sampling error is usually _____ with _____ samples and _____ as the sample _____.

A. smaller, larger, increases, decreases
B. larger, larger, decreases, increases
C. smaller, smaller, increases, decreases
D. larger, larger, decreases, decreases

 

 

____    5.   The selection of a sample for a research study affects the studys:

A. replicability.
B. interaction effects.
C. internal validity.
D. external validity.

 

 

____    6.   Which of the following techniques yield a simple random sample?

A. choosing volunteers from an introductory nursing class to participate
B. listing individuals by ethnic group and choosing a proportion from within each group at random
C. numbering all elements of a sampling frame and using a random number table to pick individuals
D. randomly selecting schools, and then sampling everyone within each school

 

 

____    7.   Which of the following is not a form of nonrandom sampling?

A. snowball sampling
B. convenience sampling
C. purposive sampling
D. All are forms of nonrandom sampling.

 

 

____    8.   Individuals who are available and volunteer as subjects in a research study are used in the sampling method called:

A. convenience.
B. cluster.
C. random.
D. stratified.

 

 

____    9.   Which sampling method is the best way to select a group of subjects if you are interested in making statements about the larger population?

A. convenience
B. cluster
C. random
D. stratified

 

 

____  10.   Determining the sample interval (represented by k), randomly selecting a number between 1 and k, and including each kth element in your sample are steps for which type of sampling method?

A. simple random
B. stratified
C. cluster
D. systematic

 

Selecting the Sample and Setting

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here