Successful Nurse Communication By Boynton -Test Bank

<< Experiencing The Worlds Religions Tradition Challenge And Change 5Th Ed By Michael Molloy Test Bank Experiencing the Lifespan 3rd Edition by Belsky -Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Successful Nurse Communication By Boynton -Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
Successful Nurse Communication By Boynton -Test Bank

Chapter 2: Emotional Intelligence

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. A nurses ability to listen respectfully to a colleagues request for help at any point in time may vary with:
A. How tired he is
B. The IV pump alarm that keeps going off for no apparent reason
C. His perception that his colleague is lazy
D. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 21         TOP:   Emotional intelligence

 

  1. A knowledge base in emotional intelligence will enhance nurses ability to do all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Be more sensitive to patients needs and concerns
B. Assess lung sounds of patients with pneumonia
C. Provide patient-centered care
D. Collaborate effectively with other healthcare professionals

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 16         TOP:   Emotional intelligence

 

  1. All of following descriptors belong in an explanation of Salovey and Mayers ability-based model of emotional intelligence EXCEPT:
A. Self-reported attributes regarding ones interpersonal relationships
B. Being able to identify ones emotions
C. Having an understanding of emotions in others
D. Managing feelings of anger during a clinical emergency

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 17

TOP:   Models of emotional intelligence

 

  1. A nurses self-awareness of feelings of anxiety before calling a physician about a patients increased edema in both lower extremities might include:
A. A difficult conversation with this doctor earlier in the month
B. The frantic insistence of the patients husband that the nurse contact the doctor immediately
C. A tense argument she had with her husband before coming to work
D. Feelings of low self-esteem that come from her family background
E. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 19

TOP:   Emotional intelligence in nursing

 

  1. A nurse who feels frustrated about a colleagues refusal to double-check a morphine dose he has calculated is demonstrating self-regulation when he:
A. Takes a deep breath, acknowledges to himself that he doesnt know why she cant help, and seeks help from another colleague
B. Decides he wont cover for his colleagues meal break later
C. In a sarcastic voice states, Thanks a lot!
D. Decides to save time and give what he believes is the correct dose

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 21

TOP:   Emotional intelligence in nursing

 

  1. Which of the following are considered to be among the five basic feelings?
A. Fear, sorrow, anger, jealousy, and gladness
B. Sorrow, anger, shame, and annoyance
C. Shame, fear, gladness, and anger
D. Anger, sorrow, surprise, fear

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 18         TOP:   Emotional vocabulary

 

  1. Nurses who develop and practice empathy are likely to:
A. Recognize when a patients verbal denial of worry does not match her facial expression
B. Treat patients with dignity
C. Have compassion for a colleague who is struggling to understand the computerized system for documenting physicians orders
D. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 23

TOP:   Emotional intelligence in nursing

 

  1. The social skills involved in a nurses ability to observe the environment around her and use it to enhance communication and collaboration are important in the following situations:
A. A patients condition is deteriorating and his wife is panicking.
B. A colleague dismisses her concern about following the protocol for a needle-stick injury.
C. She has to work with a colleague that she doesnt like.
D. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages: 23-24

TOP:   Emotional intelligence in nursing

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. According to Wiseman, empathy includes which of the following attributes? Select all that apply.
A. Taking the perspective of another person
B. Judging others
C. Recognizing others emotions
D. Persuading others to feel a certain emotion

 

 

ANS:  A, C               PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 23

TOP:   Emotional intelligence in nursing

 

  1. Emotional intelligence competencies described by Goleman that are interrelated with assertive communication include which of the following? Select all that apply.
A. Self-awareness
B. Self-regulation
C. Fear
D. Motivation

 

 

ANS:  A, B, D          PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages: 19-22

TOP:   Emotional intelligence in nursing

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. According to Golemans model of emotional intelligence, motivation is an example of a personal competency.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 21

TOP:   Emotional intelligence in nursing

 

  1. A nurse demonstrating respect for a colleague he doesnt like is an important part of effective collaboration.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 24

TOP:   Emotional intelligence in nursing

 

 

Chapter 14: Health Information Technology and Digital Communication

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Advances in health information technology:
A. Provide easy access to huge volumes of rapidly evolving information
B. Offer the possibility of safe, more informed, and streamlined care
C. Present challenges in terms of implementation, standardization, utilization, and patient safety
D. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 187

TOP:   Health information technology

 

  1. Potential benefits of an electronic medical record (EMR) include all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Better tracking of patient information over time
B. Elimination of potential for delayed treatment
C. Easy identification of a patients need for health screening
D. Ability to identify trends such as increase or decrease in weight

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 188

TOP:   Health information technology

 

  1. Examples of successful nurse communication during the implementation phase of a new electronic medical record (EMR) include all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Im having trouble logging in. Can you help me?
B. If you scroll down, youll see an option to add a narrative note.
C. I wish we could go back to the old paper system. I hate this new EMR.
D. I filled out a feedback form to let someone know there is a glitch entering patient allergy data. Be careful in the meantime.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 188

TOP:   Health information technology

 

  1. The following communication strategies and behaviors are likely to contribute to successful implementation of any health information technology EXCEPT:
A. Stakeholders are engaged
B. Opportunities exist for quick and meaningful feedback loops between users and developers
C. Staff are collaborating to solve problems
D. Conflict is avoided

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 188

TOP:   Health information technology

 

  1. Thede suggests the results in implementing advances in health information technology have been mixed because:
A. Pioneers did not realize how important changing the culture would be to the success of technology.
B. There has been a failure to implement informatics principles.
C. A move from a silo mentality to a multidisciplinary perspective is needed.
D. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 189

TOP:   Health information technology

 

  1. Nurse resistance to new technology may show up as any of the following EXCEPT:
A. Refusing to contribute helpful ideas
B. Not doing everything possible to ensure success
C. Being a resource for troubleshooting problems
D. Exploiting negative consequences that might arise

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 191

TOP:   Health information technology

 

  1. Keeping a patients identification barcode on a stethoscope for easy access is an example of:
A. Nurse initiative
B. A workaround
C. Nurse feedback
D. A great way to save time

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 192

TOP:   Health information technology

 

  1. Which of the following guidelines will help nurses navigate privacy and ethical issues regarding use of digital communication?
A. Remember that anything shared on social media is not private.
B. Information about a patient can be shared with colleagues even if they are not caring for the patient.
C. Maintaining a professional demeanor when not at work is unnecessary.
D. None of the above

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 194       TOP:   Digital communication

 

  1. Before sending any electronic message, which of the following steps should be done?
A. Read the post or message slowly and edit if needed.
B. Make sure that you are not challenging the person you are writing to.
C. Imagine that the message was received instead of sent.
D. Both A and C

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 195

TOP:   Effective electronic communication

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. According to Boonstra and Broekhuis, main categories of barriers to implementing an electronic medical record (EMR) include (select all that apply):
A. Technical
B. Time
C. Visibility
D. Psychological
E. Biological
F. Decorative
G. Organizational
H. Social

 

 

ANS:  A, B, D, G, H                                 PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 188

TOP:   Health information technology

 

  1. Examples of digital communication being used in healthcare include (select all that apply):
A. Telenursing
B. Handwritten prescriptions
C. Twitter
D. Texting
E. E-mail
F. Blogging
G. Face-to-face conversations

 

 

ANS:  A, C, D, E, F                                   PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages: 193-194

TOP:   Digital communication

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Being assertive and listening are fundamentally related to any success or failure of any health information technology system.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 187

TOP:   Health information technology

 

  1. As long as nurses are careful not to mention any names, they can share information about positive patient outcomes on Facebook.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 194       TOP:   Digital communication

 

  1. Individual and collective voices of nurses at all levels should have major influence on the development of technology associated with patient care.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 189

TOP:   Health information technology

 

  1. Utilizing the basic principles of assertiveness and listening will help to drive rapid advances in health information technology and digital communication to meet the goal of patient-safe, cost-effective, and timely care.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 197

TOP:   Health information technology

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here