Test Bank For Essentials Of Sociology 5th Edition By Giddens Richard P. Appelbaum

<< Test Bank For Foundations in Microbiology 9th Edition By Talaro Chess Test Bank For Family Theories: An Introduction 4th Edition by James M. White , David M. Klein, Todd F. Martin >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Test Bank For Essentials Of Sociology 5th Edition By Giddens Richard P. Appelbaum

Description

WITH ANSWERS

 

Essentials of Sociology 5th Edition By Giddens Richard P. Appelbaum

CHAPTER 1: Sociology: Theory and Method

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Sociologists recognize that personal troubles, if occurring in patterned ways, to large numbers of individuals, reflect important __________ or consequences of social structures.
a. public issues
b. individualized problems
c. interest groups
d. social milieus
e. family values

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 4

TOP:   Personal Troubles and Public Issues (I.A)                       MSC:  Factual

 

  1. In the midst of an economic crisis, when foreclosures have become a common feature in the country in response, Jenna and her family lose their home because her parents can no longer pay the mortgage. Sociologists would likely see this as:
a. a personal trouble
b. the fault of Jennas father for not providing for the family
c. a socialist economy
d. a public issue
e. a problem for psychologists

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 4

TOP:   Personal Troubles and Public Issues (I.A)                       MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Following C. Wright Mills, sociologists refer to breaking free from the immediacy of personal circumstances and putting things in a wider social context as the:
a. accumulation of capital
b. psychologization process
c. emergence theory
d. recognition of self
e. sociological imagination

 

 

ANS:  E                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 6

TOP:   The Sociological Imagination (II)   MSC:  Factual

 

  1. In the midst of an economic crisis, when foreclosures have become a common feature in the country in response, Jenna and her family lose their home because her parents can no longer pay the mortgage. Jenna would be using a sociological imagination to think about this if she were to:
a. blame her mother for not working hard enough
b. wonder why her father does not just find a new job
c. consider how it might be strange that we live in a world that allows people to be thrown out of their homes
d. think about ways she can contribute financially to buying their house back
e. ponder how she might find employment to avoid having the same problems her parents are having in a bad economy

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 6

TOP:   The Sociological Imagination (II)   MSC:  Applied

 

  1. __________ refers to how human societies are reconstructed at every moment by the very building blocks that compose themhuman beings.
a. Evolutionary biology
b. Structuration
c. Social ecology
d. Dramaturgy
e. Metatheory

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 7            TOP:   Structuration (II.A.i)

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. When women began entering the workforce in the United States in larger numbers, until eventually it became normal, womens structural place in society was (somewhat) altered. This is an example of:
a. structuration
b. social stasis
c. wages for housework
d. the glass ceiling
e. total feminist success

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 7            TOP:   Structuration (II.A.i)

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. When Juan drinks his morning coffee, he thinks about its production in Colombia, its transportation through many countries, the taxes and tariffs applied for international commerce, and the diverse array of social relations behind his drink. According to the text, one might say that Juan is using:
a. an internalized view of things
b. a psycho-pharmacological lens
c. a global perspective
d. a domestic view of labor
e. an individual framework of commodity production

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 7

TOP:   Developing a Global Perspective (II.B)                           MSC:  Applied

 

  1. According to the text, __________ involve constructing abstract interpretations that can be used to explain a wide variety of situations.
a. empirical answers
b. ideologies
c. theories
d. beliefs
e. views

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 13

TOP:   Theories and Theoretical Approaches (III.A)                  MSC:  Factual

 

  1. __________ invented the word sociology.
a. Karl Marx
b. Emma Goldman
c. mile Durkheim
d. Max Weber
e. Auguste Comte

 

 

ANS:  E                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 13          TOP:   Auguste Comte (III.B.i)

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. According to __________, to become a science, sociology must study social facts, aspects of social life that shape our actions as individuals.
a. Karl Marx
b. Emma Goldman
c. mile Durkheim
d. Max Weber
e. Auguste Comte

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 14          TOP:   mile Durkheim (III.B.ii)

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. mile Durkheim believed that for a society to function and persist over time, its specialized institutions must work in harmony with each other and function as an integrated whole. He referred to this as:
a. democratic centralism
b. consensus
c. class consciousness
d. organic solidarity
e. class composition

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 14          TOP:   mile Durkheim (III.B.ii)

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Martin believes that society should be looked at like a body, with constituent parts necessary to the functioning of the whole. His ideas probably most closely mirror those of which theorist?
a. Karl Marx
b. mile Durkheim
c. Harriet Martineau
d. Max Weber
e. W. E. B. Du Bois

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Difficult         REF:   Page 14          TOP:   mile Durkheim (III.B.ii)

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. __________ believed that class struggles were what led to historical progress and development.
a. Karl Marx
b. Emma Goldman
c. mile Durkheim
d. Max Weber
e. Auguste Comte

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 15          TOP:   Karl Marx (III.B.iii)

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. The ideas of Karl Marx might be criticized for what?
a. He had no analysis of power imbalances.
b. His focus on class conflict risked minimizing or ignoring other social divisions like those around race and gender.
c. His materialist conception of history relied too much on the ideas people had instead of actual social events.
d. He paid no attention to how society produced and distributed goods.
e. He refused to take economic problems seriously in their own right.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Difficult         REF:   Page 15          TOP:   Karl Marx (III.B.iii)

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Anita puts forward the idea that under capitalism, working people and the wealthy will struggle, and from this struggle a new kind of society will emerge. Her thoughts most closely mirror those of which theorist?
a. Karl Marx
b. mile Durkheim
c. Harriet Martineau
d. Max Weber
e. W. E. B. Du Bois

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 15          TOP:   Karl Marx (III.B.iii)

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Karl Marx studied the development of capitalism in Western Europe and the United States. One possible criticism of his research might be that:
a. his perspective was not sufficiently global in outlook
b. he ignored working class experience
c. he did not understand that societies develop through classes in struggle
d. his research was never used with the goal of improving society; instead, he simply tried to describe the world
e. Marx never bothered to really understand the production of goods

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Pages 1415   TOP:   Karl Marx (III.B.iii)

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Karl Marx thought that society:
a. was a fully functioning grouping of social equals
b. was primarily divided by social class
c. had reached its historical apex
d. was a reflection of the mind of God
e. could never progress forward

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Pages 1415   TOP:   Karl Marx (III.B.iii)

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. __________ was perhaps most influential in sociology for his studies of bureaucracy.
a. Karl Marx
b. Emma Goldman
c. mile Durkheim
d. Max Weber
e. Auguste Comte

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 16          TOP:   Max Weber (III.B.iv)

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Maria believes that contemporary societies are primarily defined by the rise and maintenance of hierarchical bureaucratic forms of organizing large parts of social life. Her ideas most closely match with those of which theorist?
a. Karl Marx
b. mile Durkheim
c. Harriet Martineau
d. Max Weber
e. W. E. B. Du Bois

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 16          TOP:   Max Weber (III.B.iv)

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. The German sociologist Max Weber was highly influential in sociology for his studies of:
a. the French Constituent Assembly
b. huntergatherer societies
c. bureaucracy
d. human sexuality
e. urban planning

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Pages 1516   TOP:   Max Weber (III.B.iv)

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Max Webers theoretical contributions might be criticized for:
a. focusing narrowly on the individual
b. not taking into account the role of bureaucracy in modern societies
c. ignoring large social institutions
d. ignoring collective and democratic forms of organization that are common in modern societies
e. focusing too much on the experiences of women

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Difficult         REF:   Pages 1516   TOP:   Max Weber (III.B.iv)

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. According to the book, __________ was the first to turn a sociological eye on previously ignored issues such as marriage, children, domestic and religious life, and race relations.
a. Voltarine de Cleyre
b. Gloria Steinem
c. Harriet Martineau
d. Lucy Parsons
e. W. E. B. Du Bois

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 16          TOP:   Harriet Martineau (III.C.i)

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Chris insists than any decent analysis of our social world must include investigations into the lived experiences of women. Chriss ideas match most closely with those of which theorist?
a. Karl Marx
b. mile Durkheim
c. Harriet Martineau
d. Max Weber
e. W. E. B. Du Bois

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 16          TOP:   Harriet Martineau (III.C.i)

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. __________ coined the term double consciousness to refer to the African American experience.
a. Voltarine de Cleyre
b. Gloria Steinem
c. Harriet Martineau
d. Lucy Parsons
e. W. E. B. Du Bois

 

 

ANS:  E                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 18          TOP:   W. E. B. Du Bois (III.C.ii)

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Max argues that African Americans often see themselves through the eyes of white society. His ideas most closely match with those of which theorist?
a. Karl Marx
b. mile Durkheim
c. Harriet Martineau
d. Max Weber
e. W. E. B. Du Bois

 

 

ANS:  E                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 18          TOP:   W. E. B. Du Bois (III.C.ii)

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. According to the text, George Herbert Mead reasoned that language allows us to become self-conscious beingsaware of our own individuality. This idea forms the basis of the theoretical perspective known as:
a. functionalism
b. postmodern theory
c. feminist theory
d. Marxism
e. symbolic interactionism

 

 

ANS:  E                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 18

TOP:   Symbolic Interactionism (III.D.i)    MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Mohammed believes that studies of human behavior should focus primarily on how we construct meaning together through abstract representations. His position is closest to which theoretical perspective?
a. functionalism
b. Marxism and class conflict
c. symbolic interactionism
d. feminist theory
e. postmodernism

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Difficult         REF:   Pages 1819

TOP:   Symbolic Interactionism (III.D.i)    MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Paco has begun using symbolic interaction as a theoretical perspective to think about the role of food in religious ceremonies. What is one possible critique of this approach?
a. One cannot use symbols to study religious phenomena.
b. Individual behaviors do not matter in religious ceremonies.
c. Paco runs the risk of missing out on larger social context by focusing on symbolic communication.
d. Religion involves inner meaning rather than communication between different sets of people.
e. Symbolic interactionism has no way of interpreting religious ritual and life.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Difficult         REF:   Pages 1819

TOP:   Symbolic Interactionism (III.D.i)    MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Theorists of __________ such as Auguste Comte and mile Durkheim compared societies to the workings of a human body.
a. functionalism
b. postmodern theory
c. feminist theory
d. Marxism
e. symbolic interactionism

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 19          TOP:   Functionalism (III.D.ii)

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Pierre prefers to think of institutions and human activities by analyzing the relationship of each individual part as it relates to the whole. His way of thinking most closely resembles which theoretical perspective?
a. functionalism
b. Marxism and class conflict
c. symbolic interactionism
d. feminist theory
e. postmodernism

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Difficult         REF:   Page 19          TOP:   Functionalism (III.D.ii)

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Latisha believes that sociologists need to look at not only how our institutions were intended to work, but also the unintentional effects of those institutions. According to the book, this is a major part of which theoretical perspective?
a. functionalism
b. Marxism and class conflict
c. symbolic interactionism
d. feminist theory
e. postmodernism

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Difficult         REF:   Page 19          TOP:   Functionalism (III.D.ii)

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. One possible criticism of functionalism might be:
a. that it is impossible to research large social bodies
b. that it does not take into account societys major institutions
c. that it has an anti-Western bias
d. that societies are just as often in conflict as they are stable
e. that it does not use the human body as a metaphor for society

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Difficult         REF:   Page 19          TOP:   Functionalism (III.D.ii)

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. We might identify one of the latent functions of public schools as:
a. providing low-cost educational training to the public at large
b. teaching our children the values of our society
c. training kids to obey authority and grow up to become obedient workers
d. teaching the citizenry of the country the basics of subjects such as math and science
e. providing free education to everyone possible

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 19          TOP:   Latent Functions (III.D.ii.b)

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. As a sociological theory, __________ is unique in that it is supposed to also generate a program for radical political change.
a. functionalism
b. postmodern theory
c. feminist theory
d. Marxism
e. symbolic interactionism

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 20

TOP:   Marxism and Class Conflict (III.D.iii)                             MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Janice thinks that sociology should be a science used to bring about radical social change, with particular emphasis on power and ideology. Her position most closely aligns with which theoretical perspective?
a. functionalism
b. Marxism and class conflict
c. symbolic interactionism
d. feminist theory
e. postmodernism

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 20

TOP:   Marxism and Class Conflict (III.D.iii)                             MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Sociologists who use __________ as a theoretical perspective argue that womens lives and experiences are central to the study of society.
a. functionalism
b. postmodern theory
c. feminist theory
d. Marxism
e. symbolic interactionism

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 21

TOP:   Feminism and Feminist Theory (III.D.iv)                        MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Maynard believes that womens experiences are central to the study of society. According to the text, his beliefs most closely align with which theoretical perspective?
a. functionalism
b. Marxism and class conflict
c. symbolic interactionism
d. feminist theory
e. postmodernism

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Pages 2021

TOP:   Feminism and Feminist Theory (III.D.iv)                        MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Adherents of __________ counter that there are no longer any grand narratives, or metanarrativesoverall conceptions of history or societythat make any sense.
a. functionalism
b. postmodern theory
c. feminist theory
d. Marxism
e. symbolic interactionism

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 21          TOP:   Postmodern Theory (III.D.v)

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Marissa rejects the idea that we can make historical claims about society progressively developing. Her idea most mirrors which theoretical perspective?
a. functionalism
b. Marxism and class conflict
c. symbolic interactionism
d. feminist theory
e. postmodernism

 

 

ANS:  E                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 21          TOP:   Postmodern Theory (III.D.v)

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. The study of everyday behavior in situations of face-to-face interaction is usually called:
a. institutional ethnography
b. microsociology
c. historical/comparative sociology
d. macrosociology
e. Marxist method

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 23          TOP:   Microsociology (III.F.i)

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Abbey studies how people negotiate personal space when they speak to each other in person by closely observing their behaviors. Her studies would best be referred to as:
a. conflict studies
b. microsociology
c. macrosociology
d. survey research
e. gender studies

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 23          TOP:   Microsociology (III.F.i)

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Jerome looks at how the global economy functions in continental free trade zones. His studies might be described as:
a. conflict studies
b. microsociology
c. macrosociology
d. survey research
e. gender studies

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 23          TOP:   Macrosociology (III.F.ii)

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Pedro wonders whether people tend to obey those in positions of authority in intense, high-pressure situations. What kind of research question will he most likely formulate?
a. factual question
b. comparative question
c. developmental question
d. theoretical question
e. nonempirical question

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 24          TOP:   Factual Questions (IV.B.i)

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Camilo wants to see if people in France react the same way to authority as people in the United States. He will likely develop what kind of research question?
a. factual question
b. comparative question
c. developmental question
d. theoretical question
e. nonempirical question

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 24

TOP:   Comparative Questions (IV.B.ii)    MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Florence is interested in researching how mens lives have changed as women have increasingly entered the workforce. What kind of research question will she be formulating?
a. factual question
b. comparative question
c. developmental question
d. theoretical question
e. nonempirical question

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 24

TOP:   Developmental Questions (IV.B.iii)                                           MSC:   Applied

 

  1. What is the first step of the sociological research process?
a. defining the research problem
b. making the problem precise
c. reviewing the evidence
d. carrying out the research
e. working out a design

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 25

TOP:   Define the Research Problem (V.A)                                          MSC:   Factual

 

  1. Farhang begins his research knowing he wants to compare and contrast the lives of gay and straight teenagers. After some consideration, he decides that he will focus on the differences in self-esteem between gay and straight teenagers. What part of the research process is Farhang in?
a. defining the research problem
b. reviewing the evidence
c. working out a design
d. interpreting the results
e. reporting the findings

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 25

TOP:   Define the Research Problem (V.A)                                          MSC:   Applied

 

  1. Sally has come up with an interesting research question about the behaviors of people who have just achieved what they see as major success in their lives. She finds and investigates as much existing literature on the question as she can find. What part of the research process is Sally in?
a. defining the research problem
b. reviewing the evidence
c. working out a design
d. interpreting the results
e. reporting the findings

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 26          TOP:   Review the Evidence (V.B)

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Hunches about the nature of the problem can sometimes be turned into definite __________educated guesses about what is going on.
a. answers
b. truth claims
c. hypotheses
d. analyses
e. data

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 26          TOP:   Hypotheses (V.C.i)

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Harpreet wants to research differences in attitudes toward globalization between people from the United States and people from Colombia. She is creating a survey instrument to give to people from both regions. What part of the research process is she in?
a. defining the research problem
b. reviewing the evidence
c. working out a design
d. interpreting the results
e. reporting the findings

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 26          TOP:   Work Out a Design (V.D)

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Sarah has been collecting intensive interviews with women who organize in grassroots movements for wages for housework. At the moment, she is looking over the interviews and trying to find common themes within them. What part of the research process is she in?
a. defining the research problem
b. reviewing the evidence
c. working out a design
d. interpreting the results
e. reporting the findings

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 27          TOP:   Interpret the Results (V.F)

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Allen participated in religious rituals with members of the Mormon Church for two years. He kept field notes of his experiences, identified major themes within the notes, wrote a paper about his process and results, and submitted the paper to a major research journal. What part of the research process is he in?
a. defining the research problem
b. reviewing the evidence
c. working out a design
d. interpreting the results
e. reporting the findings

 

 

ANS:  E                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Pages 2728   TOP:   Report the Findings (V.G)

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. In a(n) __________, the sociologist socializesor works or lives with members of a group, organization, or community and perhaps participates directly in its activities as part of the research process.
a. ethnography
b. historical/comparative study
c. quantitative study
d. psychological method
e. experiment

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 28

TOP:   Ethnography (Participant Observation) (VI.A)                MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Michelle has spent the last year among a subculture of twenty-somethings who all listen to the same kind of music. She spends time with them, participates in their events, and observes their interactions and behaviors. All the while, she records what she witnesses in her field notebook. What kind of sociological research best describes what Michelle is doing?
a. survey research
b. experimental research
c. ethnography
d. comparative research
e. historical analysis

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 28

TOP:   Ethnography (Participant Observation) (VI.A)                MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Jennifer wants to collect rich and varied data about the lives of Native Americans who live on reservations. She wants to be able to not only document their lived reality, but also to describe it as closely as possible as they experience their lives. The best method of research for this kind of study would be:
a. survey research
b. experimental research
c. ethnography
d. comparative research
e. historical analysis

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 28

TOP:   Ethnography (Participant Observation) (VI.A)                MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Elise collects data on homeless people in New York City by widely distributing structured questionnaires. What kind of sociological research best describes what she is doing?
a. survey research
b. experimental research
c. ethnography
d. comparative research
e. historical analysis

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 29          TOP:   Surveys (VI.B)

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Why is a larger random sample more desirable in survey research?
a. People take big numbers more seriously.
b. The larger a sample gets, the more honest people are when answering the questions.
c. Larger samples, by their nature, include more women and minorities.
d. Small samples cannot be used for any kind of sociological research.
e. Larger samples are more likely to be representative of the population.

 

 

ANS:  E                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Pages 3031   TOP:   Sampling (VI.B.ii)

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. A(n) __________ enables a researcher to test a hypothesis under highly controlled conditions established by the investigator.
a. ethnography
b. historical/comparative study
c. quantitative study
d. psychological method
e. experiment

 

 

ANS:  E                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   Page 31          TOP:   Experiments (VI.C)

MSC:  Factual

 

  1. Wesley conducts research that involves meeting with subjects in a controlled setting. He treats some subjects kindly but behaves rudely to others. He notes how the different groups react to his behavior in order to make inferences about how people react to kindness and rudeness in certain situations. His research would best be described as:
a. survey research
b. experimental research
c. ethnography
d. comparative research
e. historical analysis

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 31          TOP:   Experiments (VI.C)

MSC:  Applied

 

  1. Doug notices in his sample studies that marijuana users are much more likely to report using heroin than people who do not use marijuana. He concludes that marijuana must be a gateway druga drug that leads to the use of harder substances. Whats wrong with Dougs conclusion?
a. His sample data do not demonstrate causality; an experimental approach would be better for investigating such a claim.
b. Marijuana users cannot be trusted to report their behavior honestly and accurately.
c. People who do not smoke marijuana are more likely to drink alcohol, so of course they do not use heroin.
d. Marijuana users would actually likely be afraid of needles since they are used to smoking their drug of choice.
e. Doug could never really know without trying marijuana himself and seeing if it leads to heroin use.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Moderate       REF:   Page 31          TOP:   Experiments (VI.C)

MSC:  Conceptual

 

  1. Max studies marriage rituals in four different countries to note similarities and differences in the ceremonies. His research would best be described as:
a. survey research
b. experimental research
c. ethnography
d.

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here