Test Bank For Illustrated Anatomy Of the Head and Neck 5th edition by Susan W. Herring

<< Test Bank For Illustrated Dental Embryology Histology and Anatomy 4th ed By Margaret J. Fehrenbach Test Bank For Groups Process And Practice 9th Edition by Marianne Schneider >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Test Bank For Illustrated Anatomy Of the Head and Neck 5th edition by Susan W. Herring

Description

WITH ANSWERS
Illustrated Anatomy Of the Head and Neck 5th edition by Susan W. Herring  
Test Bank 

 

Chapter 01: Introduction to Head and Neck Anatomy

Fehrenbach: Illustrated Anatomy of the Head and Neck, 5th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which surface of the body is visualized by the clinician when performing an extraoral examination of the patients eyes?
a. Anterior
b. Posterior
c. Superior
d. Lateral

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A The patients eyes are visualized on the anterior surface of the patients body.
B The patients eyes would NOT be easily visualized on the posterior of the patients body.
C The patients eyes would NOT be easily visualized on the superior surface of the patients body.
D The patients eyes would NOT be easily visualized on the lateral surface of the patients body.

 

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. B. Preliminary Physical Examination

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. Which of the following is CORRECT concerning the sagittal plane of the body?
a. Parallel to the median plane
b. Parallel to the frontal plane
c. Parallel to the horizontal plane
d. Parallel to the coronal plane

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A A sagittal plane is parallel to the median plane.
B A sagittal plane is NOT parallel to the frontal plane but perpendicular.
C A horizontal plane is perpendicular to the median plane. A sagittal plane is parallel to the median plane. Thus a horizontal plane is perpendicular to a sagittal plane.
D A sagittal plane is NOT parallel to the coronal plane but perpendicular.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   1

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. When a patient is in anatomic position, what is the surface of the palms of the hand considered?
a. Anterior
b. Lateral
c. Medial
d. Posterior

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A The palms of the hands in anatomic position are facing toward the front and are anterior (or ventral).
B The palms of the hands in anatomic position are NOT facing lateral or away from the median plane but are facing toward the front and are anterior (or ventral).
C The palms of the hands in anatomic position are NOT facing medial or toward the median plane but are facing toward the front and are anterior (or ventral).
D The palms of the hands in anatomic position are NOT facing toward the posterior or back of the body but are facing toward the front and are anterior (or ventral).

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. B. Preliminary Physical Examination

MSC:  NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 1.0 Assessing Patient Characteristics

 

  1. What is the anatomic relationship of the right arm to the left leg?
a. Sagittal
b. Contralateral
c. Ipsilateral
d. Midsagittal

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A The two legs are contralateral to each other. Sagittal describes a plane of division of the body created by an imaginary plane parallel to the median plane.
B Contralateral structures are located on the opposite side of the body, which is the anatomic relationship of the right arm to the left leg.
C Ipsilateral refers to structures on the same side of the body; in contrast, the two legs are contralateral to each other and thus are located on the opposite side of the body.
D The two legs are contralateral to each other. Midsagittal describes a plane that divides the body into right and left halves.

 

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. What is the anatomic relationship of the muscles to the skin?
a. Anterior
b. External
c. Deep
d. Superficial

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A Muscles are deep to the skin.
B Muscles are deep to the skin.
C Muscles are located inward, away from the body surface, deep to the skin.
D Muscles are deep to the skin.

 

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. What is the anatomic relationship of the shoulders to the hips?
a. Deep
b. Medial
c. Inferior
d. Superior

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A The shoulders are superior to the hips.
B The shoulders are superior to the hips.
C The shoulders are superior to the hips.
D The shoulders are superior to or closer to the head than the hips.

 

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. Which of the following is meant by the term ventral?
a. Back of an area of the body
b. Front of an area of the body
c. Inner side of an area of the body
d. Outer side of an area of the body

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A The back of an area of the body is referred to as the posterior surface.
B The front of an area of the body is referred to as the ventral surface.
C The inner side of an area of the body, away from the body surface, is referred to as deep.
D The outside of an area of the body, toward the surface, is referred to as superficial.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   1

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. Which of the following describes a patients eyes when they are in anatomic position?
a. Closed tightly
b. Looking toward the lateral
c. Looking toward the medial
d. Looking straight forward

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A The patients eyes in anatomic position are open and look forward.
B The patients eyes in anatomic position are open and look forward.
C The patients eyes in anatomic position are open and look forward.
D The patients eyes in anatomic position are open and look forward.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 2                OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. B. Preliminary Physical Examination

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. What is the anatomic relationship of the maxillary arch to the mandibular arch?
a. Deep
b. Inferior
c. Superior
d. Superficial

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A The maxillary arch is superior to the mandibular arch. Deep refers to structures that are located away from the body surface.
B The maxillary arch is superior to the mandibular arch. Inferior refers to surfaces closer to the feet or that face toward the feet.
C The maxillary arch is superior to the mandibular arch.
D The maxillary arch is superior to the mandibular arch. Superficial refers to structures located toward the surface of the body.

 

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

  1. What is the anatomic relationship of the teeth located in the front of the mouth to the teeth located in the back of the mouth?
a. Anterior
b. Medial
c. Posterior
d. Superficial

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A Teeth located in the back of the mouth are considered posterior. Teeth located in the front of the mouth are considered anterior.
B Medial refers to structures located closer to the median plane.
C Teeth located in the back of the mouth are considered posterior to teeth located in the front of the mouth, which are considered anterior.
D Superficial refers to structures located closer to the surface of the body.

 

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.2 Dental Anatomy

 

  1. The inner side of the wall of a hollow structure is referred to as internal. In contrast, the outer side of the wall of a hollow structure is external.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true; the second is false.
d. The first statement is false; the second is true.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Both statements are true. The inner side of the wall of a hollow structure is referred to as internal. The outer side of the wall of a hollow structure is external.
B Both statements are true. The inner side of the wall of a hollow structure is referred to as internal. The outer side of the wall of a hollow structure is external.
C Both statements are true. The inner side of the wall of a hollow structure is referred to as internal. The outer side of the wall of a hollow structure is external.
D Both statements are true. The inner side of the wall of a hollow structure is referred to as internal. The outer side of the wall of a hollow structure is external.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   1

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. What is another term for a transverse section?
a. Vertical section
b. Horizontal section
c. Anterior section
d. Posterior section

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A The transverse section or horizontal section is a division through a horizontal plane.
B The transverse section or horizontal section is a division through a horizontal plane.
C The transverse section or horizontal section is a division through a horizontal plane.
D The transverse section or horizontal section is a division through a horizontal plane.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   1

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. An area closer to the median plane is considered to be distal, and an area farther from the median plane is considered proximal.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true; the second is false.
d. The first statement is false; the second is true.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A Both statements are false. An area closer to the median plane is considered to be proximal, and an area farther from the median plane is considered distal.
B Both statements are false. An area closer to the median plane is considered to be proximal, and an area farther from the median plane is considered distal.
C Both statements are false. An area closer to the median plane is considered to be proximal, and an area farther from the median plane is considered distal.
D Both statements are false. An area closer to the median plane is considered to be proximal, and an area farther from the median plane is considered distal.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   1

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. Structures on the same side of the body are considered ipsilateral. Structures on the opposite side of the body are considered contralateral.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true; the second is false.
d. The first statement is false; the second is true.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Both statements are true. Structures on the same side of the body are considered ipsilateral. Structures on the opposite side of the body are considered contralateral.
B Both statements are true. Structures on the same side of the body are considered ipsilateral. Structures on the opposite side of the body are considered contralateral.
C Both statements are true. Structures on the same side of the body are considered ipsilateral. Structures on the opposite side of the body are considered contralateral.
D Both statements are true. Structures on the same side of the body are considered ipsilateral. Structures on the opposite side of the body are considered contralateral.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   1

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. The number of bones and muscles in the head and neck is NOT usually constant, and specific details of these structures can vary from patient to patient.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true; the second is false.
d. The first statement is false; the second is true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A The first statement is false; the second is true. The number of bones and muscles in the head and neck is usually constant, but specific details of these structures can vary from patient to patient.
B The first statement is false; the second is true. The number of bones and muscles in the head and neck is usually constant, but specific details of these structures can vary from patient to patient.
C The first statement is false; the second is true. The number of bones and muscles in the head and neck is usually constant, but specific details of these structures can vary from patient to patient.
D The first statement is false; the second is true. The number of bones and muscles in the head and neck is usually constant, but specific details of these structures can vary from patient to patient.

 

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. B. Preliminary Physical Examination

MSC:  NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 1.0 Assessing Patient Characteristics

 

  1. The median plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body into equal right and left halves. On the surface of the body, these halves are NEVER symmetric in structure.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true; the second is false.
d. The first statement is false; the second is true.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A The first statement is true; the second is false. The median plane or midsagittal plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body into equal right and left halves. On the surface of the body, these halves are generally symmetric in structure, yet the same symmetry does NOT apply to all internal structures.
B The first statement is true; the second is false. The median plane or midsagittal plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body into equal right and left halves. On the surface of the body, these halves are generally symmetric in structure, yet the same symmetry does NOT apply to all internal structures.
C The first statement is true; the second is false. The median plane or midsagittal plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body into equal right and left halves. On the surface of the body, these halves are generally symmetric in structure, yet the same symmetry does NOT apply to all internal structures.
D The first statement is true; the second is false. The median plane or midsagittal plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body into equal right and left halves. On the surface of the body, these halves are generally symmetric in structure, yet the same symmetry does NOT apply to all internal structures.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. An area closer to the median plane of the body or structure is considered lateral. An area farther from the median plane of the body or structure is considered proximal.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true; the second is false.
d. The first statement is false; the second is true.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  Feedback
A Both statements are false. An area closer to the median plane of the body or structure is considered medial. An area farther from the median plane of the body or structure is considered lateral, and an area closer to the median plane is considered to be proximal.
B Both statements are false. An area closer to the median plane of the body or structure is considered medial. An area farther from the median plane of the body or structure is considered lateral, and an area closer to the median plane is considered to be proximal. Within the dentition, the proximal surface would be considered mesial.
C Both statements are false. An area closer to the median plane of the body or structure is considered medial. An area farther from the median plane of the body or structure is considered lateral, and an area closer to the median plane is considered to be proximal.
D Both statements are false. An area closer to the median plane of the body or structure is considered medial. An area farther from the median plane of the body or structure is considered lateral, and an area closer to the median plane is considered to be proximal.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. What is another term for coronal plane?
a. Frontal plane
b. Coronal section
c. Horizontal plane
d. Horizontal section

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A A frontal plane or coronal plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body at any level into both anterior and posterior parts.
B The frontal plane or coronal section is a division through any frontal plane.
C A horizontal plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body at any level into superior and inferior parts and is always perpendicular to the median plane.
D The transverse section or horizontal section is a division through a horizontal plane.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   1

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. Muscles may differ in size and details of their attachments. Joints, vessels, nerves, glands, lymph nodes, fasciae, and spaces of an individual can vary in size, location, and even presence.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true; the second is false.
d. The first statement is false; the second is true.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Both statements are true. Muscles may differ in size and details of their attachments. Joints, vessels, nerves, glands, lymph nodes, fasciae, and spaces of an individual can vary in size, location, and even presence.
B Both statements are true. Muscles may differ in size and details of their attachments. Joints, vessels, nerves, glands, lymph nodes, fasciae, and spaces of an individual can vary in size, location, and even presence.
C Both statements are true. Muscles may differ in size and details of their attachments. Joints, vessels, nerves, glands, lymph nodes, fasciae, and spaces of an individual can vary in size, location, and even presence.
D Both statements are true. Muscles may differ in size and details of their attachments. Joints, vessels, nerves, glands, lymph nodes, fasciae, and spaces of an individual can vary in size, location, and even presence.

 

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. What is another term for midsagittal plane?
a. Median plane
b. Coronal plane
c. Frontal plane
d. Horizontal plane

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A The median plane or midsagittal plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body into equal right and left halves.
B A frontal plane or coronal plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body at any level into anterior and posterior parts.
C A frontal plane or coronal plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body at any level into anterior and posterior parts.
D A horizontal plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body at any level into superior and inferior parts and is always perpendicular to the median plane.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   1

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. A horizontal plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body at any level into both superior and inferior parts and is ALWAYS _______ to the median plane.
a. anterior
b. posterior
c. parallel
d. perpendicular

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  Feedback
A A frontal plane or coronal plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body at any level into both anterior and posterior parts. A horizontal plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body at any level into both superior and inferior parts and is always perpendicular to the median plane.
B A frontal plane or coronal plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body at any level into both anterior and posterior parts. A horizontal plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body at any level into both superior and inferior parts and is always perpendicular to the median plane.
C A sagittal plane is any plane created by an imaginary plane parallel to the median plane. A horizontal plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body at any level into both superior and inferior parts and is always perpendicular to the median plane.
D A horizontal plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body at any level into both superior and inferior parts and is always perpendicular to the median plane.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. The ventral part is directed toward the anterior and is considered the opposite of the dorsal part when considering the entire body.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true; the second is false.
d. The first statement is false; the second is true.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Both statements are true. The ventral part is directed toward the anterior and is the opposite of the dorsal part when considering the entire body.
B Both statements are true. The ventral part is directed toward the anterior and is the opposite of the dorsal part when considering the entire body.
C Both statements are true. The ventral part is directed toward the anterior and is the opposite of the dorsal part when considering the entire body.
D Both statements are true. The ventral part is directed toward the anterior and is the opposite of the dorsal part when considering the entire body.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. The transverse section is a division through a _____ plane.
a. horizontal
b. frontal
c. sagittal
d. coronal

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A The transverse section or horizontal section is a division through a horizontal plane.
B The frontal section or coronal section is a division through any frontal plane.
C A sagittal plane is any plane created by an imaginary plane parallel to the median plane.
D A frontal plane or coronal plane is created by an imaginary line dividing the body at any level into anterior and posterior parts.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   1

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. The dental professional MUST have a thorough understanding of head and neck anatomy when performing patient examination procedures, both extraoral and intraoral. Certain terms can be used to give information about the depth of a structure in relationship to the surface of the body.
a. Both the statement and the reason are correct and related.
b. Both the statement and the reason are correct but NOT related.
c. The statement is correct, but the reason is NOT.
d. The statement is NOT correct, but the reason is correct.
e. NEITHER the statement NOR the reason is correct.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  Feedback
A Both the statement and the reason are correct and related. The dental professional MUST have a thorough understanding of head and neck anatomy when performing patient examination procedures, both extraoral and intraoral. Certain terms can be used to give information about the depth of a structure in relationship to the surface of the body.
B Both the statement and the reason are correct and related. The dental professional MUST have a thorough understanding of head and neck anatomy when performing patient examination procedures, both extraoral and intraoral. Certain terms can be used to give information about the depth of a structure in relationship to the surface of the body.
C Both the statement and the reason are correct and related. The dental professional MUST have a thorough understanding of head and neck anatomy when performing patient examination procedures, both extraoral and intraoral. Certain terms can be used to give information about the depth of a structure in relationship to the surface of the body.
D Both the statement and the reason are correct and related. The dental professional MUST have a thorough understanding of head and neck anatomy when performing patient examination procedures, both extraoral and intraoral. Certain terms can be used to give information about the depth of a structure in relationship to the surface of the body.
E Both the statement and the reason are correct and related. The dental professional MUST have a thorough understanding of head and neck anatomy when performing patient examination procedures, both extraoral and intraoral. Certain terms can be used to give information about the depth of a structure in relationship to the surface of the body.

 

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. B. Preliminary Physical Examination | CDA: General Chairside, II. C. Describe how to perform and/or assist with intraoral procedures

MSC:  NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 1.0 Assessing Patient Characteristics

 

  1. The face is on the anterior side of the head, and the neck is superior and posterior to the face.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true; the second is false.
d. The first statement is false; the second is true.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  Feedback
A The first statement is true; the second is false. The face is on the anterior side of the head, and the neck is inferior and posterior to the face. The hair is superior to the face as well.
B The first statement is true; the second is false. The face is on the anterior side of the head, and the neck is inferior and posterior to the face. The hair is superior to the face as well.
C The first statement is true; the second is false. The face is on the anterior side of the head, and the neck is inferior and posterior to the face. The hair is superior to the face as well.
D The first statement is true; the second is false. The face is on the anterior side of the head, and the neck is inferior and posterior to the face. The hair is superior to the face as well.

 

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. From the following list of anatomic terms, select which terms are DIRECTLY associated with the planes that can be noted with the body. (Select all that apply.)
a. Medial or distal
b. Median or sagittal
c. Frontal or horizontal
d. Lateral or proximal

 

 

ANS:  B, C

 

  Feedback
Correct Median, sagittal, frontal, and horizontal actually are planes, so they are DIRECTLY associated with planes that can be noted with the body.
Incorrect Medial, distal, lateral, and proximal are descriptions for parts of the body in relationship to the planes, so they are NOT DIRECTLY associated with the planes themselves.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 4, Figure 1-4                               OBJ:   1

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. From the following list of anatomic terms, select which terms can be used to give information about the depth of a structure in relationship to the surface of the body. (Select all that apply.)
a. Medial
b. Superficial
c. Deep
d. External
e. Internal

 

 

ANS:  B, C

 

  Feedback
Correct Superficial and deep are both used to give information about the depth of a structure in relationship to the surface of the body.
Incorrect Medial is closer to the median plane (and lateral is farther away from the median plane). Internal is on the inner side of the wall of a hollow structure, and external is on the outer side of the wall of a hollow structure. Both do NOT give information about the depth of a structure in relationship to the surface of the body.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   1

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. From the following list of anatomic terms, select which terms are DIRECTLY related to the median plane of the body. (Select all that apply.)
a. Medial
b. Lateral
c. Ipsilateral
d. Contralateral

 

 

ANS:  A, B

 

  Feedback
Correct Medial is closer to the median plane, and lateral is farther away from the median plane, so they both are DIRECTLY related to the median plane.
Incorrect Ipsilateral is on the same side of the body, and contralateral is on the opposite side of the body, so they both are NOT DIRECTLY related to the median plane.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   1

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. From the following list of anatomic terms, select which terms are DIRECTLY related to either an inner OR an outer side of a wall of a hollow organ. (Select all that apply.)
a. Superficial
b. Deep
c. Internal
d. External

 

 

ANS:  C, D

 

  Feedback
Correct Internal is on the inner side of the wall of a hollow structure, and external is on the outer side of the wall of a hollow structure; both are DIRECTLY related to either an inner OR an outer side of a wall of a hollow organ.
Incorrect Superficial and deep are both used to give information about the depth of a structure in relationship to the surface of the body; both are NOT DIRECTLY related to either an inner OR an outer side of a wall of a hollow organ.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   1

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. From the following list of anatomic terms, select which terms are related to a structure being either on the same side of the body OR on the opposite side of the body. (Select all that apply.)
a. Medial
b. Lateral
c. Ipsilateral
d. Contralateral

 

 

ANS:  C, D

 

  Feedback
Correct Ipsilateral is on the same side of the body, and contralateral is on the opposite side of the body; both are related to a structure being either on the same side of the body OR on the opposite side of the body.
Incorrect Medial is closer to the median plane, and lateral is farther away from the median plane; both are NOT related to a structure being either on the same side of the body OR on the opposite side of the body.

 

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   1

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1 Anatomy

 

  1. Which of the following statements listed are CORRECT concerning the body in anatomic position? (Select all that apply.)
a. The body can be standing erect.
b. The patients head and neck when sitting upright in a dental chair.
c. The arms are at the sides with the palms directed forward.
d. The toes directed forward and the eyes looking forward.

 

 

ANS:  A, B, C, D

In anatomic position, the body can be standing erect. The arms are at the sides with the palms and toes directed forward and the eyes looking forward. This position is assumed with respect to the position of the patients head and neck when sitting upright in a dental chair.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 2                OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. B. Preliminary Physical Examination

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.0 Assessing Patient Characteristics

 

  1. Which of the following definitions of anatomic terms listed are CORRECT? (Select all that apply.)
<

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here

a. An area that faces away from the head and toward from the feet is its superior part.
b. The ventral part is directed toward the posterior.
c. An area closer to the median plane is considered to be proximal.