Test Bank For Introduction To Medical Surgical Nursing 6th Edition By Linton

<< Test Bank For Leadership And Management Nurses Core Competencies 3rd Edition By Finkelman Test Bank For Law for Business 12th Edition by A. James Barnes >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Test Bank For Introduction To Medical Surgical Nursing 6th Edition By Linton

Description

WITH ANSWERS

 

Introduction to Medical-Surgical Nursing, 6th Edition

Chapter 01: The Health Care System

Linton: Introduction to Medical-Surgical Nursing, 6th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. An 89-year-old man, who was recently discharged from a rehabilitation hospital because of an inability to concentrate and frequent memory lapses, cannot be left alone while his family works. What options should the discharge planning team suggest that will satisfy safety concerns and give the greatest quality of life to the patient?
a. Placement in a day care center from 8 AM to 5 PM daily
b. Placement in a long-term psychiatric facility
c. Placement in a high-security nursing home
d. Admission to a general hospital for evaluation

 

 

ANS:  A

Day care centers provide supervision, safety, nutritious meals, and socialization while the caregiving family works.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   5

TOP:   Day Care Centers                           KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk

 

  1. A 66-year-old hospitalized patient is anxious about how the physician will be paid now that he is on Medicare Parts A and B, instead of his previous privately funded insurance plan. Who should the nurse explain is the payor to the physician on this plan?
a. Previous privately funded insurance plan
b. Medicare Part A
c. Medicare Part B
d. Patient or patients family

 

 

ANS:  C

Part A pays skilled care facilities. Part B pays for physicians services. The previously held insurance is no longer available because of the patients age. The family or patient is not responsible because Part B is in effect.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   4

TOP:   Health Care Funding                       KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care

 

  1. What health care plan is the best referral for an unemployed 42-year-old patient with renal failure who has lost his job-related private insurance?
a. Medicare
b. Medicaid
c. Public health facility
d. Community-based outpatient clinic

 

 

ANS:  B

Medicaid is available to needy low-income persons younger than 65 years of age who have a permanent disability. Medicare is for persons 65 years and older. Public health services are involved with prevention more often than with chronic care.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   4

TOP:   Health Care Funding                       KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care

 

  1. A patient with terminal lung cancer with extensive metastasis is requesting a hospice transfer. What criteria are included as requirements for this transfer?
a. The patient requests and agrees to the guidelines of hospice care without requiring a physicians order.
b. The physician confirms that the patient has 6 months or less of life remaining and has provided a written order for hospice care.
c. Proof confirms that the family can no longer care for the patient at home.
d. The patients specific diagnosis is included on a list of accepted diseases that qualifies the patient for hospice care.

 

 

ANS:  B

The four criteria for transfer to hospice care are (1) diagnosis of any terminal illness, (2) prognosis of less than 6 months of life, (3) informed consent of patient, and (4) written physicians order.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   5

TOP:   Hospice Care                                  KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Basic Care and Comfort

 

  1. A patient admitted yesterday with a diagnosis-related group (DRG) diagnosis of abdominal pain of an unknown cause is being discharged this afternoon because all diagnostic test results have been negative. What does this scenario exemplify?
a. Effective laboratory response
b. Medicare guidelines limiting hospital stay
c. Cost containment related to a DRG diagnosis
d. Patient who should not have been admitted in the first place

 

 

ANS:  C

Cost containment is a means by which the cost of hospitalization time is reduced when the need for acute hospital care is no longer necessary.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 11-12         OBJ:   6

TOP:   Cost Containment per DRGs          KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. A nurse is discussing discharge to a transitional subacute facility with a 72-year-old patient diagnosed with diabetes and bilateral leg amputation. What should the nurse inform the patient regarding the stay in the new facility?
a. It will be limited to 25 days.
b. It will be limited to 50 days.
c. It will be limited to 75 days.
d. It is totally unlimited.

 

 

ANS:  D

Medicare limitations are waived for patients who have undergone amputations.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 8                OBJ:   4

TOP:   Stay in a Skilled Care Facility         KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care

 

  1. A patient is applying for Medicaid. What does the receipt of benefits require?
a. Following a supervised health maintenance plan
b. Enrolling in the Medicare-Preferred Drug Plan
c. Qualifying for the food stamp program
d. Having an annual income of less than $10,000

 

 

ANS:  B

The Medicare-Preferred Drug Plan is a condition of Medicaid eligibility. Nonenrollment may cause the loss of all health care benefits.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   4

TOP:   Medicare-Preferred Drug Plan        KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Coordinated Care

 

  1. Which is true concerning proprietary agencies?
a. They are organized to be nonprofit operations.
b. They are organized to make a profit on their operation.
c. Any profit they make is immediately used to purchase better equipment and services.
d. They must participate in Medicare.

 

 

ANS:  B

These agencies are usually owned by large corporations and established for the purpose of making a profit. Although most such agencies do participate in Medicare, it is not required.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 6                OBJ:   6

TOP:   Proprietary Agencies                                 KEY:              Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Which patient should the nurse recognize as eligible for a referral to Medicaid?
a. Military automobile mechanic with severe asthma
b. Pregnant unmarried young woman employed at a discount retail store for 3 years
c. College student on scholarship who works part-time at the college library and who needs medication for arthritis
d. Unemployed young mother on welfare who needs diabetic medication for one of her children

 

 

ANS:  D

Medicaid covers medication and health care services for welfare recipients for child health and long-term care.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   4

TOP:   Medicaid Services Eligibility          KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Coordinated Care

 

  1. Why was the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 the cause of closures of many proprietary home health care agencies?
a. It specified that all care be given by registered nurses (RNs).
b. It listed specific diagnoses that could qualify a patient for home health care.
c. It limited the amount of money that could be spent on a patient.
d. It increased the criteria for patient eligibility for home care.

 

 

ANS:  C

The Balanced Budget Act of 1997 placed a limit on the amount of money that could be spent on a patients home health care regardless of diagnosis or needs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 6                OBJ:   6

TOP:   Balanced Budget Act of 1997        KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Who is considered the forerunner of modern public health nursing in the United States?
a. Vincent DePaul
b. William Rathbone
c. Florence Nightingale
d. Lillian Wald

 

 

ANS:  D

Lillian Wald is recognized as the forerunner of modern public health nursing.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 4                OBJ:   1

TOP:   Leaders and Founders of Public Health Nursing             KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. What is true about voluntary health care agencies?
a. They are supported by tax dollars.
b. They are governed by boards made up of community members.
c. They receive no fee for services.
d. They use volunteers as health care providers.

 

 

ANS:  B

Voluntary agencies are governed by boards made up of community members and are supported by a variety of sources. They are not supported by tax dollars.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 5                OBJ:   5

TOP:   Voluntary Agencies                        KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Coordinated Care

 

  1. A client who is hospitalized for treatment after a stroke asks the nurse how long Medicare can be expected to cover his treatment. What is the nurses most informative response?
a. Your Part B will cover your hospital care as long as is necessary.
b. Your health care provider will determine how long your Medicare coverage will be in effect.
c. You are allowed 50 days of inpatient care annually.
d. You can receive skilled care for up to 100 days.

 

 

ANS:  D

Persons hospitalized for skilled nursing care receive 100 days of Medicare coverage.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   4

TOP:   Skilled Care Limitation                   KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Coordinated Care

 

  1. What statement exemplifies that health care benefits are supported by both federal and state funding?
a. Cost-containment prospective funding
b. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) Social Security benefits for dentures
c. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) surveillance of persons at risk for acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS)
d. Medicaid provision for skilled care in the home

 

 

ANS:  D

Federal and state cooperation are involved in home skilled care issues.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 11              OBJ:   4

TOP:   Coordinating Medicaid/Medicare Benefits

KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Coordinated Care

 

  1. A nurse is assessing a 65-year-old patient scheduled for outpatient cataract removal surgery in 10 days. What should the nurse stress this patient will need?
a. Adequate insurance
b. Adequate postoperative care at home
c. Specialized glasses
d. Preservation and protection of vision

 

 

ANS:  B

Outpatient surgical patients are at great risk for postoperative complications in the absence of professional monitoring. This risk emphasizes the need for preoperative teaching and the provision of postoperative support in the home.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 4                OBJ:   6

TOP:   Postoperative Care for Outpatients KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Coordinated Care

 

  1. With what type of professionals are skilled nursing facilities mandated to staff facilities?
a. Licensed health professionals around the clock
b. RN in charge on each shift
c. RNs to supervise the patient care given by aides
d. Only RNs to provide complex care

 

 

ANS:  A

A skilled facility must have licensed health care professionals around the clock. Licensed practical nurses (LPNs) may supervise nursing assistants (NAs), who are the major caregivers. LPNs can provide wound care and ostomy care and monitor intravenous therapies.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   5

TOP:   Skilled Nursing Facilities Staffing Requirements

KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care

 

  1. What is the purpose of a long-term care facility?
a. Rehabilitation of patients to their former level of functioning
b. Restoration of patients to their optimal level of independence
c. To offer care to patients who do not need hospitalization but cannot care for themselves
d. Exclusive care for patients with dementia

 

 

ANS:  C

Long-term care facilities care for patients who do not need to be hospitalized but who cannot care for themselves. Although many patients with dementia are residents in a long-term care facility, the purpose of such facilities is not to provide their care exclusively.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 9                OBJ:   5

TOP:   Long-Term Care Facilities              KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care

 

  1. A resident in a long-term care facility has difficulty swallowing and frequently chokes on food and liquids. The nurse identifies an increased risk of aspiration. To whom should the nurse initiate a referral for a swallowing evaluation?
a. Physician who specializes in throat disorders
b. Dietitian
c. Nutritionist
d. Speech therapist

 

 

ANS:  D

Speech therapists are qualified to evaluate swallowing disorders.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 6                OBJ:   5

TOP:   Swallowing Difficulties                  KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Coordinated Care

 

  1. What did the 2003 report from the Institute of Medicine (IOM), Health Professions Education: A Bridge to Quality, outline?
a. Specific software technology to increase efficiency in health care
b. Evaluation tool to evaluate the quality of health care
c. Recommendations for curriculum changes in professional health care schools
d. Five core competencies for health care professionals

 

 

ANS:  D

The 2003 IOM report Health Professions Education: A Bridge to Quality stressed the need for health professionals to be proficient in five areas: (1) providing patient-centered care, (2) working as a member of a team, (3) using evidence-based medicine, (4) focusing on quality improvement, and (5) using information technology.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   8

TOP:   IOM Report    KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A              MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. What is the difference between a health maintenance organization (HMO) and a fee-for-service plan? (Select all that apply.)
a. An HMO requires a set fee from each client.
b. An HMO allows clients to select their own health care providers.
c. An HMO permits admission to any inpatient facility.
d. An HMO offers limited referral options.
e. An HMO provides both inpatient and outpatient care.

 

 

ANS:  A, E

HMOs require a set fee from each client to use health care providers specified or hired by each HMO. Inpatient and outpatient care are provided in specified facilities. HMOs have a large group of specialists to whom it refers clients. Fee-for-service plans are more expensive, but they allow clients to choose the health care provider and facility.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 5 | p. 7 | p. 10

OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Comparison of HMO to Fee-for-Service

KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Coordinated Care

 

  1. What should a nurse assure the parents of a newborn with a congenital heart defect that will ease and support the home care for their child? (Select all that apply.)
a. Availability of smaller and more compact equipment
b. Specialized DRGs for home care of children
c. Medicaid-funded home care services
d. Home care services funded by private insurance
e. Grants and stipends from various drug manufacturers

 

 

ANS:  A, B, C, D

Medicaid funds home care for children, specialized DRGs, and home-sized equipment make home care for children more easily accomplished.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 11-12         OBJ:   4

TOP:   Home Health Care for Children      KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Coordinated Care

 

  1. A nurse outlines the benefits of using a home health aide to a homebound patient. With what should the home health aide assist this patient? (Select all that apply.)
a. Bathing
b. Doing laundry
c. Shopping for groceries
d. Administering medications
e. Ambulating

 

 

ANS:  A, E

Home health aides may assist with bathing, ambulation, skin care, and minor homemaking chores. They are not qualified to administer medications. Tasks of laundry, heavy house cleaning, and grocery shopping are inappropriate for home health aides and are more appropriately assigned to a homemaker serviceperson.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 6                OBJ:   5

TOP:   Home Health Aid Utilization          KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Coordinated Care

 

  1. A patient inquires about eligibility for home health care. What should the nurse explain is the criteria for skilled home health care? (Select all that apply.)
a. Annual income less than $20,000
b. Need for physical or speech therapy
c. Nonavailability of transportation
d. Must be homebound
e. Need for wound dressing changes

 

 

ANS:  B, D, E

Eligibility for skilled care from a home health care aide includes the need for nursing care for IV therapies, respirators, wound dressing changes, and physical or speech therapy. No requirement relative to low income or the lack of transportation exists, but the patient must be homebound.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 5-6             OBJ:   5

TOP:   Home Health Care                          KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Basic Care and Comfort

 

  1. What is the mission of the Public Health Service (PHS)? (Select all that apply.)
a. Ensure safety of foods and cosmetics.
b. Provide access to health care services for low-income individuals.
c. Conduct medical research.
d. Support substance abuse prevention and treatment.
e. Monitor and prevent disease outbreaks.
f. Provide insurance coverage for low-income individuals.

 

 

ANS:  A, B, C, D, E

The PHS focus is on all levels of ensuring community health, both in providing treatment and supporting prevention. The PHS also supports medical research.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 2                OBJ:   3

TOP:   Public Health Service                                KEY:              Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease

 

  1. What is true regarding the Medicare Prescription Drug Plan? (Select all that apply.)
a. It is included in Medicare Part A.
b. There is a $250 deductible.
c. Approximately 25% of prescription drug expenses are covered.
d. Only prescriptions written by a medical physician are covered.
e. It reimburses 95% of out-of-pocket expenses over $3600.

 

 

ANS:  B, E

Medicare Prescription Plan (Medicare Part D) requires a separate enrollment, pays 50% of drug expenses after the $250 deductible is satisfied, honors all prescriptions written by licensed medical personnel who have prescriptive power, and covers 95% of out-of-pocket expenses up to $3600.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 10-11         OBJ:   4

TOP:   Medicare Prescription Plan             KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care

 

  1. Why do physicians prefer to use e-prescription systems? (Select all that apply.)
a. Drug requests are processed more efficiently.
b. Drug duplications are prevented.
c. Less expensive drugs are used.
d. Contraindications for a drug are identified.
e. Both the generic and trade names are labeled.

 

 

ANS:  A, B, D

E-prescription systems that expedite the request also generate drug information related to contraindications and side effects and can identify duplication of drugs.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 12              OBJ:   8

TOP:   Topic: E-prescriptions                    KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk

 

  1. What services are considered to be under the administration of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)? (Select all that apply.)
a. Public Health Service (PHS)
b. Administration for Children and Families
c. Administration on Aging
d. American Medical Association
e. Centers for Medicare and Medicaid

 

 

ANS:  A, B, C, E

The Public Health Service (PHS), Administration for Children and Families, Administration on Aging, and Centers for Medicare and Medicaid all share the administration of the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 2                OBJ:   5

TOP:   DHHS            KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A              MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. The nurse clarifies that the insurance plan that pays the physician in advance each month for each enrolled patient, whether or not the patient is treated by the physician, is a strategy known as _____.

 

ANS:

capitation

Capitation is the system of payment that collects monthly fees from enrollees and pays the physician whether the patient has been treated or not. It is rather like a salary that assures the attention of a physician in the event of an illness.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 10              OBJ:   4

TOP:   Capitation      KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment

Chapter 03: Legal and Ethical Considerations

Linton: Introduction to Medical-Surgical Nursing, 6th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. A good friend of a licensed practical/vocational nurse (LPN/LVN) confides that she is in a serious romantic relationship with a man the LPN/LVN had as a patient when he was diagnosed with the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). The policies of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) prevent the nurse from warning her friend. What is this situation considered?
a. Moral dilemma
b. Moral uncertainty
c. Moral distress
d. Moral outrage

 

 

ANS:  C

Moral distress occurs when a nurse feels powerless because moral beliefs cannot be honored because of institutional or other barriers.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 32              OBJ:   1

TOP:   Moral Distress                                           KEY:              Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care

 

  1. A nurse reminds a resident in a long-term care facility that he has autonomy in many aspects of his institutionalization. What is an example of autonomy?
a. Selection of medication times
b. Availability of his own small electrical appliances
c. Smoking in the privacy of his own room
d. Application of advance directives

 

 

ANS:  D

The application of advance directives is an autonomous decision. Agency protocols relative to medication times, access to private electrical devices, and smoking are rarely waived; these policies are not in the control of the resident.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 32              OBJ:   2

TOP:   Autonomy      KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation

 

  1. How might an LPN/LVN exhibit beneficence?
a. Remove defective equipment from the patients room.
b. Willingly work extra shifts during a staff shortage.
c. Adhere to agency policy.
d. Join the National Association for Practical Nurse Education and Service (NAPNES) and attend educational seminars.

 

 

ANS:  A

Beneficence means promoting good and reducing harm. Removing defective equipment demonstrates that the LPN/LVN is reducing possible harm to the patient. Working extra shifts, adhering to policy, and joining NAPNES are personal values, not beneficence.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 32              OBJ:   2

TOP:   Beneficence   KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A              MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. An LPN/LVN is educating a group of nursing students regarding values demonstrated in their nursing practice. Where will the LPN/LVN indicate the base of these values is derived?
a. Nursing school education
b. Family influence
c. Peer relationships
d. Agency policies

 

 

ANS:  B

The family shapes values that are demonstrated in later life. These values may be enhanced or challenged by life experiences, but the base is forged in the family.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 32              OBJ:   3

TOP:   Values            KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A              MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. One obstetric nurse remarks, I dont see how these young single women can keep on having babies without being married. Everyone knows a child needs a father. What is this nurse exhibiting?
a. Ethnocentrism
b. Moral uncertainty
c. Values clarification
d. Professional concern

 

 

ANS:  A

Ethnocentricity is the belief that ones own culture and values are superior to those of another. Such statements are based on values clarification and, perhaps, on moral outrage.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 33              OBJ:   5

TOP:   Ethnocentrism/Values Clarification                                           KEY:   Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. A nursing student asks the instructor to define the philosophic stand of utilitarianism. What example should the instructor provide?
a. An army officer sacrifices six paratroopers to save 100 prisoners of war.
b. A priest burns down his church because it was defiled by Satanists.
c. A mother jumps off a cliff with her baby to avoid being captured by Indians.
d. A soldier murders captured enemies to prevent their divulging military secrets.

 

 

ANS:  A

The sacrifice of six to save 100 is an example of the greater good. The other options are based on the philosophy of deontology.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 33              OBJ:   6

TOP:   Utilitarianism                                  KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. An LPN/LVN explains to a patient that the hospital has an institutional ethics committee. What is the main function of this committee?
a. Preside over policy implementation.
b. Revoke the license of someone who violates the law.
c. Solve personnel disputes.
d. Ensure that hiring adheres to ethnic equality.

 

 

ANS:  A

The main job of the institutional ethics committee is to preside over the implementation of agency policy.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 34              OBJ:   8

TOP:   Institutional Ethics Committee        KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care

 

  1. An LPN/LVN charts that the patient is drunk and acting in a crazy manner. The team leader cautions the LPN/LVN that this documentation is not appropriate. What charges of commission of the intentional tort is this an example of?
a. Assault
b. Wrongful publication
c. Defamation of character
d. Invasion of privacy

 

 

ANS:  C

Charting or saying unsupported defamatory statements can lead to tort litigation.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 38              OBJ:   2

TOP:   Torts              KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care

 

  1. When an LPN/LVN assists an older woman to stand after a fall in a shopping mall parking lot, the woman twists and sprains her ankle. What protects the LPN/LVN from litigation or an unintentional tort?
a. Hospital malpractice insurance
b. Good faith agreement
c. Good Samaritan law
d. Personal professional insurance

 

 

ANS:  C

The Good Samaritan law protects individuals who assist at an accident scene if they act in good faith. Professional insurance is not in effect because the actions were not performed while the LPN/LVN was on duty.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 39              OBJ:   2

TOP:   Torts              KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A              MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. An LPN/LVN trimmed the toenails of a patient with diabetes too short, which results in a toe amputation from infections. What is the LPN/LVN guilty of?
a. Unintentional tort
b. Intentional tort
c. Negligence
d. Malpractice

 

 

ANS:  D

Malpractice occurs when an unintentional tort causes an injury to a patient.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 39              OBJ:   2

TOP:   Malpractice    KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A              MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. What must an LPN/LVN acquiring a signature on a surgical informed consent document ensure?
a. The patient is not sedated.
b. The physician is present.
c. The family member is a witness.
d. The signature is in ink.

 

 

ANS:  A

Before surgery, the consent form must be signed before any preoperative sedation is administered. A sedated person cannot give a valid consent.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 40              OBJ:   9

TOP:   Informed Consent                          KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care

 

  1. A physician has written an order for Synthroid, 137 mg. The LPN/LVN is aware that the drug is measured in micrograms. What action should the nurse implement?
a. Transcribe the order as if it were written in micrograms.
b. Notify the nursing supervisor.
c. Transcribe the order as written.
d. Call the prescribing physician.

 

 

ANS:  D

The LPN/LVN may call the physician to clarify the order but may not alter the written order in any way. The order for the correct dose will be written as a new order.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 40              OBJ:   12

TOP:   Doctors Orders                              KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care

 

  1. A physician has written an order for morphine sulfate, 100 mg. The LPN/LVN inquires if he meant to write 10 mg. The physician confirms that he meant 100 mg. What action should the LPN/LVN implement?
a. Call a member of the hospital administration.
b. Refuse to transcribe the order.
c. Call the pharmacist.
d. Notify the nursing supervisor.

 

 

ANS:  D

In the event of a physicians refusal to clarify a questionable order, the LPN/LVN should notify the nursing supervisor to intervene.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 40              OBJ:   12

TOP:   Doctors Orders                              KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. On what are health care ethics based? (Select all that apply.)
a. Autonomy
b. Fidelity
c. Professionalism
d. Justice
e. Nonmaleficence

 

 

ANS:  A, B, D, E

Health care ethics are based on autonomy, fidelity, beneficence, justice, and nonmaleficence

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 32              OBJ:   2

TOP:   Health Care Ethics                          KEY:  Nursing Process Step: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care

 

  1. How does values clarification support nursing practice? (Select all that apply.)
a. Guides decision making
b. Gives insight to patients
c. Enhances peer relationships
d. Helps understand him or herself
e. Gains the confidence of supervisors

 

 

ANS:  A, B, D

Values clarification gives a person a foundation for moral decisions and insight into self and others.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 33              OBJ:   4

TOP:   Values Clarification                        KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. An LPN/LVN arrives on duty at 0700 and is faced with the ethical dilemma of inadequate staffing for the day shift. How should the LPN/LVN invoke a safe harbor? (Select all that apply.)
a. Immediately file a written protest with administration.
b. Leave duty.
c. Refuse the assignment.
d. Call hospital administration.
e. Suggest that the nursing assistants (NAs) file a written protest.

 

 

ANS:  A, E

Filing a written protest relative to short staffing provides the safe harbor for the LPN/LVN and protects his or her license. Nonacceptance of the assignment or leaving duty is considered abandonment. Suggesting that the NA file a similar protest is an effective action.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 40              OBJ:   N/A

TOP:   Inadequate Staffing                        KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. The values that direct human behavior and are concerned with defining right from wrong are known as _____.

 

ANS:

ethics

An individuals ability to define right from wrong is based on a value system called ethics.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 31              OBJ:   1

TOP:   Ethics             KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity

 

OTHER

 

  1. Prioritize the steps in solving an ethical dilemma. (Separate the letters with a comma and space: A, B, C, D.)
  2. Evaluate the outcome.
  3. Plan an approach.
  4. Visualize the consequences.
  5. Take action.
  6. Identify the problem.

 

ANS:

E, B, C, D, A

To solve an ethical dilemma, one must clearly identify the problem, plan an approach, visualize the consequences, take action, and evaluate the outcome.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 34              OBJ:   7

TOP:   Solving an Ethical Dilemma           KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

Chapter 11: The Older Patient

Linton: Introduction to Medical-Surgical Nursing, 6th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. How is the term old age or aged best defined?
a. Persons state of mind
b. Person older than 65 years of age
c. Process of growing older
d. Person of advanced age

 

 

ANS:  D

Aged or old age is defined as advanced in years.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 137            OBJ:   2

TOP:   Definitions of Old Age                   KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. How is aging recognized by gerontologists as a developmental process?
a. Measured in chronologic years
b. Directly related to heredity
c. Related to behavioral characteristics
d. Begins at the time of birth

 

 

ANS:  D

Geriatrics is the science of old age and the application of knowledge related to the biologic, biomedical, behavioral, and social aspects of aging.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 137            OBJ:   2

TOP:   Definitions of Old Age                   KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. What understanding is a prerequisite for a nurse working with the geriatric patient?
a. Specialized knowledge is needed.
b. Geriatric patients are physically impaired.
c. Most geriatric patients will develop dementia.
d. Geriatric patients need to be closely supervised.

 

 

ANS:  A

Knowledge, understanding, and caring are prerequisites for working effectively with older adults. Although specialized formal education programs at the graduate level are available for gerontologic nurses, many nurses gain specials skills through on-the-job experiences.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 138            OBJ:   1

TOP:   Roles of the Gerontologic Nurse    KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. A 78-year-old resident of a long-term care facility insists on wearing high heels and miniskirts to the dining room for meals and will not leave her room without first applying glamorous makeup. What should the gerontologic nurse assess as the reason for this behavior?
<

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here

a.