Test Bank For The Challenge of Democracy American Government in Global Politics 13th Edition by Janda

<< TEST BANK FOR THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY 4TH EDITION By HAVILAND Test Bank For Surgical Technology Principles and Practice 6th Edition by Joanna Kotcher Fulle >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Test Bank For The Challenge of Democracy American Government in Global Politics 13th Edition by Janda

Description

WITH ANSWERS

 

The Challenge of Democracy American Government in Global Politics 13th Edition by Janda

 

SAMPLE QUESTIONS

 

Multiple Choice

 

1. Since 1964, government policies intended to help families have most clearly benefited

  a. the poor.
  b. middle-income families.
  c. the wealthy.
  d. poor and middle-income families.
  e. all families

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   3
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 LO2
NOTES:   C

 

2. Critics charged that Lyndon Johnsons war on poverty had failed because

  a. Congress had cancelled most of the programs it had depended on.
  b. President Johnson was not elected to a second full term of office.
  c. about 15 percent of families were still living in poverty.
  d. it had not provided education, health care, food and shelter.
  e. All of the above are true.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   3
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 LO2
NOTES:   A

 

3. The broad, basic definition of politics given by the text is

  a. the restriction of human freedom in the name of national sovereignty.
  b. the authoritative allocation of values for a society.
  c. the struggle for economic self-interest.
  d. rule by the people.
  e. the manipulation of public opinion by government.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   4
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 LO2
NOTES:   F

 

4. When the authors say that we live in an era of globalization, they mean that citizens and nations are increasingly

  a. peace loving.
  b. industrialized.
  c. commercialized.
  d. belligerent.
  e. interdependent.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   5
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.1 LO1
NOTES:   C

 

5. The broad, basic definition of government given by the text is

  a. the use of force to benefit an elite.
  b. legitimate use of force within specified geographic boundaries to control human behavior.
  c. citizens participating in community decisions.
  d. taking from each according to his or her ability and giving to each according to need.
  e. leaders controlling power and authority.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 LO2
NOTES:   F

 

6. Globalization can be seen as a threat to

  a. commercial activity.
  b. national sovereignty.
  c. capitalism.
  d. liberalism.
  e. socialism.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   5
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.1 LO1
NOTES:   C

 

7. National sovereignty is defined as

  a. a political entitys ability to engage meaningfully with foreign powers.
  b. regular peaceful transfer of governmental power.
  c. a governments ability to effectively manage elections.
  d. a political entitys externally recognized right to exercise final authority over its affairs.
  e. separation of power between federal and state governments.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   5
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.1 LO1
NOTES:   F

 

8. Although globalization can threaten national security, this can create desirable outcomes, as shown by the international

communitys attempt to force Bashar al-Assad to surrender Syrias

  a. stockpile of nuclear weapons.
  b. computer hacking hardware.
  c. foreign currency stocks used to buy illegal weapons.
  d. hostages held to deter attacks from Western powers.
  e. chemical weapons.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   5
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 LO7
NOTES:   F

 

9. Desire to avoid potential foreign prosecution of its soldiers and desire to continue practicing the death penalty led the United States in 2002 to

  a. cancel its membership in the United Nations.
  b. withdraw from NATO (the North Atlantic Treaty Organization).
  c. pull troops out of Afghanistan.
  d. withdraw from the 1998 treaty creating an International Criminal Court.
  e. cease making scheduled contributions to the U.N. Security Council

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   7
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.1 LO1
NOTES:   C

 

10. Which political philosopher expressed the sentiment that life in a state of nature would be solitary, poor, nasty, brutish, and short?

  a. Thomas Hobbes
  b. James Monroe
  c. John Locke
  d. Karl Marx
  e. Dwight Eisenhower

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   7
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 LO2
NOTES:   F

 

11. According to Thomas Hobbes, author of Leviathan, the proper objective of government is to ensure

  a. freedom.
  b. order.
  c. a functioning economy.
  d. public goods.
  e. free and fair elections.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 LO2
NOTES:   F

 

12. The state of nature refers to

  a. order without equality.
  b. regulation without leadership.
  c. order without conflict.
  d. government without values.
  e. society without government.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 LO2
NOTES:   C

 

13. Thomas Hobbess ideal form of government was

  a. a representative democracy.
  b. democratic socialism.
  c. the absence of any strong central authority.
  d. a global council of world leaders.
  e. a single ruler with unquestioned authority.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 LO2
NOTES:   C

 

14. John Lockes views on government are expressed in

  a. Leviathan.
  b. The Social Contract.
  c. Two Treatises on Government.
  d. Common Sense.
  e. Utopia.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 LO2
NOTES:   F

 

15. Which political philosopher inspired the phrase life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness in the Declaration of Independence?

  a. Thomas Jefferson
  b. Adam Smith
  c. Karl Marx
  d. Boris Yeltsin
  e. John Locke

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 LO2
NOTES:   C

 

16. Two nations with deep ties to the principle of communism that have moved in the direction of more private property are

  a. Brazil and Argentina.
  b. Japan and South Korea.
  c. Germany and France.
  d. Russia and China.
  e. South Africa and Ethiopia.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 LO2
NOTES:   F

 

17. As derived from John Lockes philosophy, the doctrine of liberalism holds that government should

  a. protect poor and old citizens.
  b. leave citizens free to further their individual pursuits.
  c. embrace socialist principles.
  d. provide health care for everyone.
  e. limit citizens ability to engage in hateful speech.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 LO2
NOTES:   C

 

18. Protection of private property is not a valid objective of government according to

  a. John Locke
  b. Thomas Jefferson
  c. James Monroe
  d. Karl Marx
  e. Barack Obama

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 LO2
NOTES:   A

 

19. Services that benefit all citizens and are not likely to be produced by the voluntary acts of individuals are known as

  a. public goods.
  b. communism.
  c. social welfare.
  d. private benefits.
  e. volunteered materials.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   9
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 LO2
NOTES:   F

 

20. Government enterprises commonly engaged in by the U.S. government include

  a. power generation.
  b. building interstate roads.
  c. operating mines.
  d. running railroads.
  e. None of the above is a common U.S. government enterprise.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   9
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 LO2
NOTES:   C

 

21. Who said that the ultimate principle of the state should be, from each according to his ability, to each according to his needs?

  a. Thomas Hobbes
  b. Karl Marx
  c. John Locke
  d. Jean Jacques Rousseau
  e. Milton Friedman

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   10
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 LO2
NOTES:   F

 

22. An example of a government policy that promotes social equality without redistributing income is

  a. Vermonts civil unions.
  b. raising the minimum wage.
  c. redefining the welfare eligibility cut-off income.
  d. defense spending.
  e. financial aid determination.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   10
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 LO4
NOTES:   F

 

23. The governments role in redistributing income to promote economic equality has been a major source of debate in the United States ever since

  a. the Constitution.
  b. the Great Depression.
  c. the Civil War.
  d. the 1960s.
  e. World War I.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   10
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 LO4
NOTES:   C

 

24. In his 2014 State of the Union address, President Obama proposed that the minimum wage

  a. be raised automatically in response to inflation.
  b. be raised 2 percent each year.
  c. be raised to $10.10.
  d. be frozen at its current level.
  e. be abolished.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   10
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.5 LO5
NOTES:   F

 

25. The value of using political concepts in understanding government is that they

  a. enable focus on very specific details of government action.
  b. demonstrate the problems with socialism or communism.
  c. actually have no meaning, so they allow the gtovernment to do whatever it wants.
  d. inherently support the values of capitalism and democracy.
  e. provide for a broader view than looking at specific events.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   10
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.3 LO3
NOTES:   A

 

26. Using the state to redistribute income is a policy based on

  a. western religious tradition.
  b. fundamental democratic ideals.
  c. the philosophy of Karl Marx.
  d. recent majoritarian political thought.
  e. the writings of Thomas Jefferson.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   10
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.2 LO2
NOTES:   C

 

27. Most governments at least claim to __________ while they maintain order.

  a. guarantee equality
  b. protect against destruction of the environment
  c. provide health care to all citizens
  d. redistribute wealth from the rich to the poor
  e. preserve individual freedom

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   11
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 LO4
NOTES:   C

 

28. According to the text, politicians openly call for more order ____________.

  a. during election campaigns
  b. generally whenever they make speeches
  c. during times of social strife
  d. during times of peace and tranquility
  e. in private conferences with their colleagues

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   11
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 LO4
NOTES:   A

 

29. Franklin Roosevelts four freedoms included all of the following except

  a. freedom of speech.
  b. freedom from fear.
  c. freedom from inequality.
  d. freedom of religion.
  e. freedom from want.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   12
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 LO4
NOTES:   F

 

30. According to the text, the concept of order encompasses

  a. preserving life.
  b. protecting property.
  c. maintaining patterns of social relationships.
  d. Options a, b, and c are true.
  e. None of the above is true.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   14
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 LO4
NOTES:   C

 

31. Social order is usually defined as

  a. the degree of equality in society.
  b. the methods by which government enforces its authority.
  c. the pattern of economic ownership.
  d. established patterns of authority and traditional modes of behavior.
  e. mechanisms for disagreement with government.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   14
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 LO4
NOTES:   F

 

32. The national government under the U.S. Constitution

  a. does not need to trace its actions to a constitutionally delegated power.
  b. has fewer delegated powers than the state governments.
  c. can only pass laws affecting states, not individual citizens of the states.
  d. lacks a general police power.
  e. can regulate individuals in the name of equality, but not order.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   14
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 LO4
NOTES:   F

 

33. The national government can act on individuals if

  a. the issue is important enough.
  b. the action is based on a constitutionally delegated power.
  c. the action would promote equality.
  d. the action is intended to promote safety.
  e. the individual is an especially prominent person.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   14
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 LO4
NOTES:   C

 

34. Documents leaked by Edward Snowden showed that the National Security Agency had

  a. engaged in excessive surveillance of foreign nationals phone calls.
  b. given American citizens phone call records to foreign governments.
  c. failed to adequately keep track of phone conversations in the aftermath of the September 11, 2001 attacks.
  d. unsuccessfully attempted to protect the privacy of Americans.
  e. collected data on domestic phone conversations of ordinary Americans.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   14
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 LO4
NOTES:   F

 

35. Each citizen having one vote demonstrates

  a. equality of opportunity.
  b. social equality.
  c. a republic.
  d. mandated freedoms.
  e. political equality.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   15
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 LO4
NOTES:   F

 

36. When one person has the same chance to succeed in life as another, this is called

  a. equality of outcome.
  b. political equality.
  c. equality of opportunity.
  d. social order.
  e. equality of results.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   15
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 LO4
NOTES:   F

 

37. The notion that American public schools are open to all is an example of

  a. affirmative action.
  b. social equality.
  c. equality of outcome.
  d. equality of opportunity.
  e. political equality.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   15
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 LO4
NOTES:   F

 

38. If universities increase funding for womens sports so that they receive comparable funding to mens, that is an example of

  a. equality of outcome.
  b. equality of opportunity.
  c. equal protection under the law.
  d. social equality.
  e. economic fairness.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   15
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 LO4
NOTES:   C

 

39. One example of government focus on equality of outcome is

  a. affirmative action programs.
  b. national defense.
  c. a guarantee of the chance to succeed.
  d. government-provided libraries.
  e. ensuring that each persons vote counts equally.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   15
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 LO4
NOTES:   C

 

40. Communist regimes that gave their police great powers to arrest and imprison suspicious people raised a conflict between

  a. equality of opportunity and equality of outcome.
  b. freedom and order.
  c. order and equality.
  d. freedom and equality.
  e. public and private interests.

 

ANSWER:   b
REFERENCES:   16
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.5 LO5
NOTES:   C

 

41. An underlying assumption of the text is that perfect freedom and order can never be achieved because

  a. no government structure is perfectly designed.
  b. some political officials will always be corrupt or incompetent.
  c. these two values are inherently in conflict and cannot be provided simultaneously.
  d. these terms refer essentially to the same thing.
  e. upper-class citizens do not want parity with lower-class citizens.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   16
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.5 LO5
NOTES:   C

 

42. Compared to citizens in other nations, Americans are more likely to

  a. value freedom of speech less than order.
  b. value freedom of speech less than equality of outcome.
  c. value equality of outcome more than order.
  d. value freedom of speech more than order.
  e. value governmental responsiveness less than order.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   17
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.5 LO5
NOTES:   F

 

43. During the 1990s, Congress prohibited private businesses from discriminating in employment, public services, and public accommodations on the basis of physical or mental disabilities. This act creates a clash between

  a. freedom and order.
  b. equality and order.
  c. liberty and justice.
  d. freedom and equality.
  e. equal opportunity and equal outcomes.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   17
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.5 LO5
NOTES:   A

 

44. Americans are likely to think of freedom and equality as

  a. conflicting.
  b. less important than order.
  c. complementary.
  d. the only values that really matter.
  e. inherent in socialist governmental systems.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   17
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.5 LO5
NOTES:   C

 

45. A consistent set of values and beliefs about the proper purpose and scope of government is a(n)

  a. political ideology.
  b. public good.
  c. original dilemma.
  d. system of government.
  e. political attitude.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   18
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.3 LO3
NOTES:   F

 

46. Which of the following philosophers is usually associated with socialism?

  a. Karl Marx
  b. Montesquieu
  c. John Locke
  d. Milton Friedman
  e. Albert Einstein

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 LO6
NOTES:   F

 

47. A person who favors government ownership of some basic industries and a strong government role in directing the economy would best be labeled a

  a. socialist.
  b. capitalist.
  c. totalitarian.
  d. libertarian.
  e. moderate.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 LO6
NOTES:   C

 

48. Western Europes experience with democratic socialism demonstrates that

  a. government control of the economy is incompatible with freedom and participation.
  b. socialism and freedom can be combined in theory but not in practice.
  c. socialism can be practiced along with personal freedoms and democratic participation.
  d. socialism can exist only where it is imposed by military force.
  e. equality of opportunity cannot be realized.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 LO6
NOTES:   C

 

49. Capitalism is best described as a(n)

  a. economic system in which the means of production are owned by the state.
  b. system that guarantees rights of speech and political participation.
  c. system in which the use of property is controlled by majority will.
  d. economic system in which production and property are privately owned, with a minimum of government interference.
  e. good idea in theory but not practically applicable.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 LO6
NOTES:   F

 

50. Although the United States is a capitalist country, the government does intervene in the economic arena, primarily through

  a. central planning for industry.
  b. ensuring equal access to wealth.
  c. government ownership of some key industries.
  d. controlling public access to goods and services.
  e. regulating private businesses.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 LO6
NOTES:   F

 

51. In general, libertarianism

  a. opposes all government action except that which protects life and property.
  b. supports government action to protect public morals.
  c. supports a strong government role in the economy.
  d. encourages government-initiated programs to help the needy.
  e. seeks to destroy inequities in government programs.

 

ANSWER:   a
REFERENCES:   19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 LO6
NOTES:   F

 

52. Democratic governments that have in the decades since World War II been, at times, avowedly socialist include

  a. Sweden
  b. Germany
  c. the United States
  d. a and b
  e. a, b, and c

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 LO6
NOTES:   F

 

53. All but which one of the following are collectively called civil liberties?

  a. freedom of religion
  b. freedom of assembly
  c. freedom of education
  d. freedom of speech
  e. freedom of the press

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.4 LO4
NOTES:   C

 

54. A libertarian is likely to believe

  a. laws should not define the minimum drinking age.
  b. marijuana should not be criminalized.
  c. helping the needy should be a matter of individual choice.
  d. government should not own and control industry.
  e. All of the above are true.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   20
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 LO7
NOTES:   C

 

55. According to your text, the difference between libertarianism and John Locke-inspired liberalism is

  a. libertarianism has come to mean something closer to generous.
  b. liberalism is focused on equality of outcome, while libertarianism focuses on social equality.
  c. liberalism rejects the need for public goods.
  d. libertarianism puts a greater emphasis on individual freedom.
  e. diminishing over time, and the two terms now largely mean the same thing.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   20
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 LO7
NOTES:   F

 

56. A government pursuing laissez-faire policies would

  a. regulate economic competition to ensure basic fairness.
  b. promote fairness for the least-advantaged members of society.
  c. take a hands-off attitude toward the economy.
  d. regulate the economy in the interest of efficiency and equality.
  e. write new legislation creating requirements for businesses.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   20
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 LO6
NOTES:   F

 

57. Anarchists have gained some visibility in recent years as a result of protests related to

  a. the United Nations.
  b. NATO.
  c. the World Trade Organization.
  d. NAFTA.
  e. Both options a and b are true.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   20
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 LO6
NOTES:   F

 

58. Anarchism is the political opposite of

  a. socialism.
  b. capitalism.
  c. libertarianism.
  d. totalitarianism.
  e. communitarianism.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   20
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.6 LO6
NOTES:   C

 

59. Conservatives strongly favor

  a. firm police action and swift punishment for criminals.
  b. traditional patterns of social relations.
  c. less government regulation of business.
  d. Options a, b, and c are true.
  e. None of the above is true.

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   21
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 LO7
NOTES:   F

 

60. Liberals are more likely to favor generous government support for

  a. education.
  b. housing.
  c. public transportation.
  d. a whole range of social programs.
  e. All of the above are true.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   22
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 LO7
NOTES:   F

 

61. Using a two-dimensional model of political ideology, conservatives are more likely to support

  a. freedom over order and equality over freedom.
  b. order over freedom and equality over freedom.
  c. equality over order and equality over freedom.
  d. order over equality and equality over freedom.
  e. order over freedom and freedom over equality.

 

ANSWER:   e
REFERENCES:   22
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 LO7
NOTES:   C

 

62. An American, who supports the creation of election districts that are likely to vote for minority candidates for public office and wants more restrictions on business owners hiring decisions, is likely to be a

  a. libertarian.
  b. conservative.
  c. liberal.
  d. totalitarian.
  e. capitalist.

 

ANSWER:   c
REFERENCES:   22
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 LO7
NOTES:   C

 

63. According to the text, only libertarians and ____________ are consistent in their attitude toward the scope of government activity.

  a. conservatives
  b. communists
  c. liberals
  d. communitarians
  e. socialists

 

ANSWER:   d
REFERENCES:   22
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:   CHDM.JAND.16.1.7 LO7
NOTES:   C

 

64. __________ value both equality and order more than freedom, and its members support both affirmative action and laws that restrict pornography.

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here

  a. Communists
  b. Libertarians
  c. Socialists
  d. Communitarians
  e. Capitalists