Test Bank for Basic Nutrition And Diet Therapy 14th Edition By Williams

<< Test Bank for Childhood and Adolescence Voyages in Development 6th Edition Test Bank for Biochemistry 7th Ed By Jeremy M. Berg, John L. Tymoczko >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Test Bank for Basic Nutrition And Diet Therapy 14th Edition By Williams

Description

WITH ANSWERS

 

Test Bank Of Basic Nutrition and Diet Therapy 14th Edition By Williams

 

Chapter 3: Fats

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The functions of fat in the body include
a. enzyme production, insulation of long bones, and bone structure.
b. formation of bone structure and energy for daily activities.
c. flavoring low fat foods, supplying fatty acids, and lubrication for vital organs.
d. insulation of vital organs, temperature regulation, and cell membrane structure.

 

 

ANS:  D

In the body, fat around vital organs and under the skin provides insulation and helps regulate body temperature; fat is also a component of cell membrane structure.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   36                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The number of kilocalories from fat in a meal that contains 35 g fat is
a. 35.
b. 140.
c. 315.
d. 350.

 

 

ANS:  C

Fat contains 9 kcal/g, so 35 g 9 kcal/g = 315 kcal.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   36

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The recommended total calories provided by fat in an 1800 calorie diet would be
a. 180-270 calories.
b. 360-630 calories.
c. 540-630 calories.
d. 540-720 calories.

 

 

ANS:  B

It is recommended that no more than 20% to 35% of total calories come from fat. In an 1800 calorie diet: 1800 x .20 = 360 calories. 1800 x .35 = 630 calories.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   42-43

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. An element not found in triglycerides is
a. carbon.
b. hydrogen.
c. nitrogen.
d. oxygen.

 

 

ANS:  C

Carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen make up fat, whereas nitrogen is found as part of the protein molecule.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   31                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Triglycerides are composed of
a. glycerol and amino acids.
b. transfatty acids.
c. hydrogenated fatty acids.
d. glycerol and fatty acids.

 

 

ANS:  D

A triglyceride is composed of three fatty acids attached to a glycerol base.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   31                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The chemical feature that distinguishes a saturated fatty acid from an unsaturated fatty acid is the
a. amount of water it contains.
b. amount of cholesterol it contains.
c. source.
d. amount of hydrogen it contains.

 

 

ANS:  D

Fatty acids are saturated or unsaturated depending on whether they are filled with hydrogen. A fatty acid that is not completely filled with all the hydrogen it can hold is unsaturated; the structure of a saturated fatty acid is completely filled with all the hydrogen bonds it can hold.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   31-32             TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. An example of a food that contains a high level of saturated fatty acids is
a. beef steak.
b. olive oil.
c. green tomatoes.
d. whole-grain bread.

 

 

ANS:  A

Saturated fats are commonly found in animal products. Unsaturated and monounsaturated fats are mostly derived from plant sources. However, tropical oils such as coconut and palm oils as well as hydrogenated oils are saturated.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   32

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Of the following fats, the one that is least saturated is
a. safflower oil.
b. corn.
c. cottonseed.
d. soybean.

 

 

ANS:  A

Unsaturated fats listed in order of degree of unsaturation are safflower, corn, cottonseed, and soybean.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   33                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Most fatty acids in plant foods are
a. monounsaturated.
b. polyunsaturated.
c. unsaturated.
d. saturated.

 

 

ANS:  C

Plant foods are mostly composed of unsaturated fats. However, tropical oils such as palm, palm kernel, and coconut as well as hydrogenated oils are composed of saturated fats.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   33                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A patient is concerned with her weight. Her energy intake is calculated to be 1600 calories. Intake records reveal that her fat intake for the past month has been 120 calories or less per day. The appropriate intervention would be to
a. assess for essential fatty acid deficiency.
b. continue to monitor for changes.
c. continue current meal plan.
d. draw lab work immediately.

 

 

ANS:  A

An essential fatty acid is one that is essential for the body; its absence will create a specific deficiency. The body cannot manufacture essential fatty acids and must obtain them from the diet.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis               REF:   34

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The body needs linoleic acid for
a. digestion of food.
b. protein metabolism.
c. fluid balance.
d. blood clotting.

 

 

ANS:  D

The body needs linoleic acid for functions related to tissue strength, cholesterol metabolism, muscle tone, blood clotting, and heart action.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   34-35             TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The best food choice to provide linolenic acid is
a. strawberries.
b. canola oil.
c. raisin toast.
d. lard.

 

 

ANS:  B

Linolenic acid is primarily found in soybean, canola, and flaxseed oil.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   34

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. An example of a food that contains hidden fats is
a. salad dressing.
b. skim milk.
c. rice.
d. skinless chicken.

 

 

ANS:  D

Even when all the visible fat has been removed from meat, approximately 6% of the total fat that surrounds the muscle fibers remains.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   37                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The process of adding hydrogen to fatty acids is called
a. hydrolysis.
b. hydrogenation.
c. emulsification.
d. hydration.

 

 

ANS:  B

Hydrogenation is the process of introducing hydrogen into the fat molecule; this makes the fat more saturated.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   33                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A change brought about as the result of hydrogenation is
a. liquid fats become solids.
b. fats become less saturated.
c. monoglycerides become diglycerides.
d. vitamins are destroyed.

 

 

ANS:  A

Hydrogenation is the process of introducing hydrogen into the fat molecule; liquid fats such as vegetable oil are made into solids such as margarine and shortening in this manner.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   33                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. An example of a food that does not contain cholesterol is
a. liver.
b. sausage.
c. cheese.
d. coconut.

 

 

ANS:  D

Cholesterol is a substance that naturally occurs in all animal foods but not in plant foods.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   36                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Cholesterol is synthesized by the body mainly in the
a. intestine.
b. liver.
c. adipose tissue.
d. skin.

 

 

ANS:  B

Endogenous cholesterol is synthesized in many body tissues, particularly the liver. Small amounts are synthesized in the adrenal cortex, skin, intestines, testes, and ovaries.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   34                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. After a dietary assessment is completed, it reveals that a client consumes 50% of daily calories from fat. This amount of fat places the client at risk for
a. obesity, arthritis, and elevated blood pressure.
b. obesity, elevated blood fats, and diabetes.
c. elevated blood pressure, diabetes, and allergies.
d. diabetes, dementia, and stroke.

 

 

ANS:  B

According to the Dietary Reference Intakes, no more than 20% to 35% of total calories should come from fat. Excess fat intakes places a person at risk for health problems, including obesity, elevated blood fats, and diabetes.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   42

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential

 

  1. Factors that increase the risk of heart disease include
a. family history of cancer.
b. increased stress and obesity.
c. anemia and low thyroid levels.
d. gallbladder disease.

 

 

ANS:  B

Heart disease is a leading cause of death in developed countries. Various risk

factors are associated with heart disease, including excess dietary fat, especially saturated fat and cholesterol, along with obesity, diabetes, elevated blood fats, and elevated blood pressure. Additional lifestyle factors include smoking, stress, and lack of exercise.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   43                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential

 

  1. The substances that serve as the major vehicles for fat transport in the bloodstream are
a. micelles.
b. glycolipids.
c. chylomicrons.
d. bile salts.

 

 

ANS:  C

After absorption, monoglycerides and fatty acids are reformed into triglycerides, which are then packaged into lipoproteins called chylomicrons. Chylomicrons are made of triglycerides, cholesterol, phospholipids, and proteins, and allow fatty substances to enter the circulation.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   41                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. After eating a dinner of fried chicken, gravy, and mashed potatoes, chemical digestion of the fat component primarily takes place in the
a. mouth.
b. stomach.
c. small intestine.
d. large intestine.

 

 

ANS:  C

The largest part of chemical digestion occurs in the small intestine with bile salts from the gallbladder (which serve as an emulsifier) and several enzymes, including gastric lipase (tributyrinase) and pancreatic lipase, which break down triglycerides to diglycerides and monoglycerides.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   39-41             TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The hormone responsible for stimulating the gallbladder to contract and release bile into the small intestine is
a. gastric lipase.
b. cholecystokinin.
c. enteric lipase.
d. enterokinin.

 

 

ANS:  B

Cholecystokinin release is stimulated when fat enters the duodenum. Cholecystokinin then causes the gallbladder to contract.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   39                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. End products of fat digestion do not include
a. fatty acids.
b. glycerol.
c. diglycerides.
d. monosaccharides.

 

 

ANS:  D

The end products of fat digestion include fatty acids, glycerol, and diglycerides. Monosaccharides are a type of carbohydrate.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   40-41             TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. An important function of bile is to
a. digest triglycerides.
b. activate the intestinal lipases.
c. break fat into smaller particles.
d. split fatty acids into two-carbon molecules.

 

 

ANS:  C

Bile functions as an emulsifier rather than an enzyme. Bile assists in the preparation of fat for chemical digestion by its specific enzymes. This preparation accomplishes two tasks: it (1) breaks down fat into small particles; and (2) lowers the surface tension of the dispersed and suspended fat particles.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   39-40             TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A type of fat that may be associated with a high risk of atherosclerosis if consumed on a regular basis is
a. olive oil.
b. safflower oil.
c. margarine.
d. lard.

 

 

ANS:  D

Lard is a highly saturated fat. Excess intake of cholesterol and saturated fat is associated with atherosclerosis.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   42-43             TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Fat substitutes are used in food products to
a. reduce the cost of popular foods.
b. reduce the transfatty acid content of the food.
c. prolong the shelf life of the food.
d. improve the flavor and physical texture of low-fat foods.

 

 

ANS:  D

Fat substitutes, such as Simplesse and Olestra, provide improved flavor and physical texture to low-fat foods and can help reduce total dietary fat.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   36                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. The greatest number of kilocalories is provided by
a. 40 g carbohydrates.
b. 30 g fat.
c. 60 g carbohydrates.
d. 50 g protein.

 

 

ANS:  B

30 g of fat provides the most kilocalories. Fat provides 9 kcal/g; both carbohydrates and proteins provide 4 kcal/g.

Calculations:

30 g fat x 9 kcal/g = 270 kcal

40 g carbohydrate x 4 kcal/g = 160 kcal

60 g carbohydrate x 4 kcal/g = 240 kcal

50 g protein x 4 kcal/g = 200 kcal

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   36                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A food relatively high in saturated fat is
a. corn oil.
b. peanut oil.
c. avocado oil.
d. margarine.

 

 

ANS:  D

Margarine is higher in saturated fat than corn oil, peanut oil, and avocado oil. Margarine is made from oil by hydrogenation. This makes the oil more solid and more saturated.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   33-34             TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. In a diet that contains 50 g fat and a total of 1500 kcal, the proportion of total kilocalories from fat is
a. 3%.
b. 13%.
c. 30%.
d. 33%.

 

 

ANS:  C

Fat contains 9 kcal/g; 50 g 9 kcal/g = 450 kcal. 450 kcal/1500 total kcal = 0.30, or 30%.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   36|42              TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. A good source of monounsaturated fat is
a. fish.
b. margarine.
c. avocado.
d. tofu.

 

 

ANS:  C

Monounsaturated fats include olives and olive oil, peanuts and peanut oil, canola oil, almonds, pecans, and avocados.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   33                  TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

Chapter 13: Community Food Supply and Health

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. One of the most common deficiencies in the world is _____________ deficiency.
a. zinc
b. biotin
c. iron
d. ascorbic acid

 

 

ANS:  C

Iron-deficiency, protein-energy malnutrition, vitamin A deficiency, and iodine deficiency are the most common deficiencies in the world today.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   257                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Farmers use pesticides to
a. increase the shelf life of foods.
b. control plant diseases.
c. prevent food-borne disease.
d. increase crop yields.

 

 

ANS:  B

Pesticides are used to control plant diseases. Farmers use certain chemicals to control a wide variety of destructive insects that reduce crop yield.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   242                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Farming methods that use natural means of pest control without the use of synthetic pesticides are called
a. fossil fuel.
b. genetically modified.
c. organic.
d. irradiated.

 

 

ANS:  C

Organic farming methods use natural means of pest control and meet the standards set by the U.S. Department of Agriculture National Organic Program. Organic foods are grown without the use of synthetic pesticides or fertilizers, sewage sludge, or ionizing radiation.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   242                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Lead absorption is increased in children with
a. malnutrition.
b. iron deficiency.
c. high sugar intakes.
d. unsafe drinking water.

 

 

ANS:  B

Iron deficiency increases lead absorption fourfold or fivefold, thus increasing the risk of lead toxicity.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   256                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Children exposed to high levels of lead are at risk for
a. mental deficits.
b. heart problems.
c. respiratory problems.
d. kidney problems.

 

 

ANS:  A

Children exposed to high levels of lead sustain permanent neurologic damage that can manifest itself in the form of mental deficits.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   256

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Mercury poisoning is most often caused by eating which of the following?
a. raw seafood
b. improperly canned foods
c. fish from contaminated water
d. crops grown with pesticides

 

 

ANS:  C

Mercury poisoning is most often caused by eating fish from contaminated water. Methyl mercury is a toxin contaminating large bodies of water and the fish within that water.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   256

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The main government agency responsible for food safety is the
a. Centers for Disease Control.
b. U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
c. U.S. Public Health Service (PHS).
d. Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

 

 

ANS:  B

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration is responsible for ensuring, among other things, that Americas food supply is safe, pure, and wholesome.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   237-238         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A health claim approved by the FDA is
a. apples and the prevention of hypertension.
b. low sodium and the prevention of hypertension.
c. zinc and the prevention of wounds.
d. spinach and the prevention of diabetes.

 

 

ANS:  B

Low sodium and the prevention of hypertension is a health claim approved by the FDA. The FDA guidelines indicate that any health claim on a label must be supported by substantial scientific evidence.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   241                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Leftovers placed in the refrigerator should be stored at or below _____ F.
a. 32
b. 40
c. 42
d. 45

 

 

ANS:  B

Home refrigerator temperatures should be maintained at 40 F or lower.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   247                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Food additives _____ the nutritional value of foods.
a. decrease
b. sometimes increase
c. have no effect on
d. are legal only if they increase

 

 

ANS:  B

Food additives can sometimes increase the nutritional value of foods, along with helping produce uniform qualities, standardizing many functional factors, preserving foods by preventing oxidation, and controlling acidity or alkalinity.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   245                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point (HACCP) food safety systems
a. include testing to ensure that food will not cause food-borne illness.
b. allow food safety inspectors to critique food production without visiting the site.
c. can be used only in restaurants and food-service facilities.
d. help prevent food-borne illness by controlling specific aspects of food production.

 

 

ANS:  D

HACCP is a food safety system that focuses on preventing food-borne illness by identifying critical points and eliminating hazards.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   248|250          TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Bacterial food poisoning is caused by
a. ingestion of toxic bacteria.
b. toxins produced by bacteria in the intestines.
c. toxins produced by bacteria in the bloodstream.
d. ingestion of toxins produced by bacteria in the food before it is eaten.

 

 

ANS:  D

Bacterial food poisoning is caused by the ingestion of bacterial toxins that have been produced in the food by the growth of specific kinds of bacteria before the food is eaten.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   251

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The Food and Drug Administration enforces federal regulations pertaining to
a. the use of pesticides.
b. food prices.
c. nutrition labeling.
d. food subsidies.

 

 

ANS:  C

Nutrition labeling regulations are enforced by the Food and Drug Administration.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   238                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The bacterial toxin that may contaminate improperly canned green beans is produced by
a. Staphylococcus aureus.
b. Salmonella typhi.
c. Listeria monocytogenes.
d. Clostridium botulinum.

 

 

ANS:  D

Clostridium botulinum is an anaerobic (or nearly so) bacterial toxin. The relatively air-free can and canning temperatures provide good conditions for toxin production.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   252-253         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Under the Commodity Supplemental Food Program, surpluses of perishable foods are
a. bought by the government to distribute to the needy.
b. sold below market value in most places.
c. sent to Third World countries.
d. processed to make nonperishable food items.

 

 

ANS:  A

Under the Commodity Supplemental Food Program, the U.S. Department of Agriculture purchases surplus food items that are good sources of nutrients often lacking in the diets of target populations and then distributes the food to state agencies and tribal organizations.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   259                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. To prevent food-borne parasitic infections, an important consideration for meat is to
a. buy from a reliable source.
b. freeze before it is cooked.
c. cook thoroughly before eating.
d. store raw meat in air-tight packaging.

 

 

ANS:  C

Thorough cooking kills parasites in meats.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   256                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Under the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP), food stamps are supposed to supplement a households food needs for
a. 1 week.
b. 2 weeks.
c. 1 month.
d. 2 months.

 

 

ANS:  C

Under the SNAP, the person or household is issued a debit card, or food stamps, which are supposed to supplement the households food needs for 1 month.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   259                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The National School Lunch Program provides meals for
a. low income children.
b. all students.
c. children at nutritional risk.
d. children younger than 12 years.

 

 

ANS:  B

The National School Lunch Program provides meals for all students.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   260                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. The WIC program provides nutritious foods to
a. low-income pregnant women whos infants birth weight is less than 4 lbs.
b. all children between the ages of 2 and 5 who are in a preschool program.
c. all pregnant women and their children younger than 5 years who live in rental housing.
d. low-income women who are pregnant or breast-feeding and their children who are younger than 5 years.

 

 

ANS:  D

The Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) food program provides nutrition supplementation, education, counseling, and referrals for health care and social services to women who are pregnant or who have recently given birth and to their infants and children younger than 5 years.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   259-260         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Nutrition programs established by the government for the elderly include
a. Share a Meal.
b. Drive-Through Meals.
c. Congregate Meals Program.
d. Nutrition Supplements Program.

 

 

ANS:  C

Congregate meals are provided by the Nutrition Services Incentive Program.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   260                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. To increase shelf life, which of the following may be treated by irradiation?
a. apples
b. yogurt
c. hotdogs
d. milk

 

 

ANS:  A

Fresh produce such as apples may be irradiated to increase shelf life. Irradiation can kill bacteria and parasites on food after harvest.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   245                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Standard information on the Nutrition Facts panel on a food label includes
a. serving size.
b. cooking instructions.
c. whether the product is kosher.
d. total calories per container.

 

 

ANS:  A

Food labels contain a Nutrition Facts panel that lists the amount of nutrients in a standard serving of food along with kilocalories from fat, percentage of daily values, number of kilocalories per gram of fat, carbohydrates, and protein.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   239-241         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. If a food has a label description of low cholesterol, it must also be low in
a. sodium.
b. calories.
c. saturated fat.
d. total fat.

 

 

ANS:  C

Foods described as low cholesterol must also be low in saturated fat.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   241                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A microorganism that can live and grow without oxygen is called
a. aerobic.
b. anaerobic.
c. antioxidant.
d. antibiotic.

 

 

ANS:  B

Anaerobic means that a microorganism can live and grow in an oxygen-free environment.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   252                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. Someone who has flu-like symptoms (severe diarrhea, fever, and headache) 3 days after attending a catered event probably has
a. influenza.
b. a food-borne infection.
c. bacterial food poisoning.
d. heavy metal poisoning.

 

 

ANS:  B

A food-borne infection presents with flu-like symptoms and is caused by the ingestion of food that is heavily contaminated with bacteria.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   250                TOP:   Nursing Process: Diagnosis

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

 

  1. Most food-related hazards to consumers are caused by
a. food-borne illness.
b. overuse of additives.
c. contamination of foods with pesticides.
d. eating fish from contaminated water.

 

 

ANS:  A

Most food-related hazards to consumers are caused by food-borne illness, which causes a high incidence of illness and death.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   245|247          TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A food item that is a particularly effective carrier of Staphylococcal food poisoning is
a. potato salad.
b. an apple.
c. sweet potato.
d. a soda cracker.

 

 

ANS:  A

Staphylococcal food poisoning often is caused by food handlers with infected cuts. Therefore foods that require handling during preparation, such as chopping potatoes, are more likely to be contaminated. Foods that are particularly effective carriers for staphylococci and their toxins include custard or cream-filled bakery goods, processed meats, ham, tongue, cheese, ice cream, potato salad, sauces, chicken and ham salads, and combination dishes.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   251-252

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A food item that contains lecithin is
a. baking soda.
b. ice cream.
c. baked potato.
d. whole wheat bread.

 

 

ANS:  B

Lecithin is a food additive that acts as an emulsifier in dairy products.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   246

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. A health claim allowed by the Food and Drug Administration would be
a. low sodium and the prevention of hypertension.
b. a low-carbohydrate diet and the prevention of obesity.
c. supplemental vitamin A and the prevention of osteoporosis.
d. high protein intake and an increased risk of cancer.

 

 

ANS:  A

The Food and Drug Administration guidelines indicate that any health claim on a label must be supported by substantial scientific evidence. Low sodium and the prevention of hypertension is supported by established evidence.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   240-241         TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

 

  1. An example of a food covered by a Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) voucher would be
a. lemonade.
b. fortified cereal.
c. popsicles.
d. chocolate chip cookies.

 

 

ANS:  B

Foods covered with issued vouchers include milk, eggs, cheese, juice, fortified cereals, fruits, vegetables, and infant formulas.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   259                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation, Health Promotion and Maintenance

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here