Test Bank for Successful Nurse Communication By Boynton

<< Test Bank for Therapeutic Communications For Health Care 3rd Ed By Tamparo Biological Psychology 12th Edition by James W. Kalat Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Test Bank for Successful Nurse Communication By Boynton

Description

WITH ANSWERS

 

Successful-Nurse-Communication-Boynton

 

Chapter 1: Communication and Behavior

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Communicating the right information to the right people at the right time in the right way:
A. Is an essential part of the nurses mission to assess, plan, implement, and document care
B. Is a requirement for collaborating with nurse colleagues and all other members of the healthcare team
C. Can make the difference between life and death for patients
D. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 2

TOP:   Importance of effective communication in nursing

 

  1. Each of the following is an example of successful nurse communication EXCEPT:
A. The Intensive Care Unit (ICU) nurse sharing her concerns with the physician about a patients anxious spouse
B. The graduate nurse telling his supervisor that he is not comfortable using the IV pump and would like additional training
C. The medical-surgical nurse offering to work an extra shift even though she feels emotionally and physically exhausted
D. The nursing student asking her instructor to clarify her clinical assignment

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 3

TOP:   A vision of successful nurse communication

 

  1. Developing behaviors associated with effective communication requires:
A. Self-reflection, personal growth, and social learning
B. Self-reflection, social learning, and avoidance of conflict
C. Social learning, manual dexterity, and personal growth
D. None of the above

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 4

TOP:   A behavioral approach to communication

 

  1. Providing patient-centered care with sensitivity and respect for the diversity of human experience is a competency promoted by the Quality and Safety Education for Nurses (QSEN) Institute that overlaps with which of the following communication and behavioral skills that nurses must develop?
A. Awareness of others
B. Asking questions respectfully
C. Understanding patient preferences
D. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 4

TOP:   A behavioral approach to communication

 

  1. Individuals with an aggressive style of communication demonstrate which of the following characteristics of behavior?
A. Frequently interrupt others, discount others perspectives, and fidget
B. Throw objects, invade the personal space of others, and use humiliating language
C. Speak in an angry tone, gossip about others behind their backs, and discount others perspectives
D. Exclude others from group activities, frequently interrupt others, and invade the personal space of others

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 7

TOP:   Communication styles and types

 

  1. Individuals who practice a passive style of communication:
A. Believe their opinions are not as important as those of their colleagues
B. Often keep their ideas to themselves
C. Speak confidently and clearly
D. Both A and B

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 7

TOP:   Communication styles and types

 

  1. Nonverbal communication represents 80% to 90% of what is being communicated and includes all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Facial expression
B. Physical stance
C. Language
D. Intonation

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 8

TOP:   Communication styles and types

 

  1. Schuster and Nykolyns transformational model of communication is helpful in explaining all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Why communication is so complicated
B. The desired outcome of communication
C. The need to consider patients rooms as their homes
D. The prevalence of miscommunication or communication failures in patient safety issues

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 9 | Page: 11

TOP:   Models of communication

 

  1. A nurse calls the covering physician to report a patients temperature of 101.7F. Which of the following variables may impact their communication?
A. Time of day
B. Workload of both the nurse and the physician
C. A history of positive or negative communication encounters between these healthcare professionals
D. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 10

TOP:   Variables that affect communication

 

  1. Which of the following are depicted as risk factors in Schuster and Nykolyns transformational model of communication?
A. Medical jargon, stress, heavy accents, and empathy
B. Stress, stereotypes, humor, and urgency
C. Medical jargon, stereotypes, physical noise, and patient education
D. Patient education, physical noise, medical jargon, and stress

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 11         TOP:   Models of communication

 

  1. A behavioral approach to learning communication is the best approach because:
A. Human behavior and communication are interrelated.
B. Teaching communication without a focus on the underlying behaviors is not adequate.
C. The skills to practice successful nurse communication involve self-awareness and self-reflection.
D. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages: 4-5

TOP:   A behavioral approach to communication

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. Which of the following behaviors suggest that the nurse is being passive? Select all that apply.
A. She apologizes three times to her colleague for taking up space at the nurses station.
B. She feels the rest of the team should have dinner together without her because she is not much fun.
C. She uses a confident tone to express her concerns about a patients rising blood sugar to the physician on call.
D. She has an idea about troubleshooting a problem with the new computer system but keeps it to herself because she doubts it would be valuable.

 

 

ANS:  A, B, D          PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 7

TOP:   Communication styles and types

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Emotional maturity of nurses is an important part of the behavioral approach to communication promoted in this text.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages: 2-3

TOP:   Behavioral approach to communication

 

  1. The pre-licensure curricula developed by the Quality and Safety Education for Nurses (QSEN) Institute include competencies developed by the Institute of Medicine (IOM) and frequently require aspects of communication and behavior.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 4

TOP:   Behavioral approach to communication

 

  1. Nurses must develop and practice healthy responses to communication variables such as fatigue, ethnic differences among professionals and patients, and interruptions that take place in the moment-to-moment real world of practice.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 10 | Page: 14

TOP:   Variables that affect communication

 

  1. Becoming an effective and respectful communicator will occur naturally if students memorize the models of communication.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 15

TOP:   Behavioral approach to communication

 

Chapter 3: Respectful and Effective Listening

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Effective and respectful listening is a skill that nurses should take every opportunity to:
A. Practice
B. Role-model
C. Develop
D. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 29         TOP:   Respectful listening

 

  1. All of the following are examples of when effective and respectful listening is a vital nursing function EXCEPT:
A. Assessing a patients nutritional status
B. Insisting to a patient that her blood sugar is too high to eat the ice cream she is requesting
C. Understanding what is important to a patient about his or her upcoming surgery
D. Discussing commitments for holiday scheduling with colleagues

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages: 28-29  TOP:   Why listening is vital

 

  1. Nurses who listen to patients in order to understand them are:
A. Conveying compassion
B. Engaging patients in developing a plan of care
C. Focused primarily on patients clinical status
D. Both A and B

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 28         TOP:   Why listening is vital

 

  1. Instances in which effective and respectful listening is important in clinical assessment include:
A. Auscultating lung sounds
B. Noticing verbal and nonverbal language used by patients
C. Receiving information about a patient from another nurse during a hand-off
D. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 28         TOP:   Why listening is vital

 

  1. If finding time and space for effective and respectful listening is not feasible, the nurse should:
A. Accept the reality of the situation
B. Take opportunities to listen whenever possible
C. Advocate for time and space needed to listen
D. Both B and C

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 29         TOP:   Why listening is vital

 

  1. Which of the following responses should a nurse give to a patient who says that she has no questions about a stress test ordered but looks worried or confused?
A. I heard you say that you dont have any questions about the MRI, but you look worried. Would you like to tell me what you are thinking?
B. Ill make sure the MRI gets scheduled as soon as possible.
C. MRIs are noisy, but it will be over in just a few minutes.
D. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 28         TOP:   Why listening is vital

 

  1. When practicing reflective listening, also called active listening, nurses must remember that:
A. It involves concentration, caring, and commitment.
B. The speaker should try to talk a little faster to save time.
C. They should intentionally focus on the speaker.
D. Both A and C

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 29         TOP:   Listening styles

 

  1. The most empathic response by a nurse to a patient who says, I want to exercise more, but I dont have time would be:
A. Thats okay. Youre doing your best.
B. I love exercising. I make sure I swim three times a week.
C. Wanting to isnt going to be enough. You have to actually do it!
D. It sounds like you wish you had more time for exercising. Lets talk about how you might fit it in.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 29         TOP:   Listening styles

 

  1. Passive listening, also called attentive listening, can be useful during a conflict between two nurses about who should take the next admission because:
A. It does not require either nurse to really listen to the other.
B. Both nurses are equally likely to end up taking the admission.
C. It will give both nurses the chance to express their perspective.
D. This kind of listening can take place while one of the nurses completes another task.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 30         TOP:   Listening styles

 

  1. Behavior associated with competitive listening is likely to be:
A. Aggressive
B. Passive-aggressive
C. Controlling
D. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 31         TOP:   Listening styles

 

  1. Nurses who tend to have a competitive listening style are likely to:
A. Be very effective in patient teaching situations
B. Be great role models for best communication practices on the unit
C. Lack understanding about what others are saying
D. Learn a lot from others during conversations

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 31         TOP:   Listening styles

 

  1. The five stages of listening can be described as:
A. Hearing, attending, understanding, remembering, responding
B. Hearing, thinking, understanding, reflecting, responding
C. Hearing, attending, arguing, fact-finding, responding
D. Attending, understanding, remembering, responding, forgetting

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 31         TOP:   Stages of listening

 

  1. Three listening strategies that will help ensure that a speakers message is understood are:
A. Interrupting, paraphrasing, and clarifying
B. Paraphrasing, clarifying, and avoiding assumptions
C. Paraphrasing, assuming, and clarifying
D. Paraphrasing, scowling, and avoiding assumptions

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 31         TOP:   Stages of listening

 

  1. The spirit of inquiry is a process that:
A. Involves true curiosity
B. Encourages the use of mentors
C. Supports a foundation of evidence-based practice
D. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages: 32-34

TOP:   Becoming a respectful listener

 

  1. Perspective-taking:
A. Requires agreement with another persons point of view
B. Can be more difficult when there are emotionally charged differences in opinions
C. Results in only one opinion being respected
D. Isnt worth the trouble

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 35

TOP:   Becoming a respectful listener

 

  1. Which of the following is the most validating response to a patient who says, Im afraid Ill get addicted to this narcotic pain medicine?
A. Dont worry, this is a mild narcotic.
B. Why would you be worried about that?
C. You are worried that taking this pain medicine will make you addicted to it.
D. Right now you should be focused on managing this pain.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages: 35-36

TOP:   Becoming a respectful listener

 

  1. A nurse supervisor tells a staff nurse, Id like to hear your concerns about your assignment. I have 2 minutes right now to listen, or I can come back in an hour when I have more time. Which would work best for you? This supervisor is:
A. Being honest about his limitations
B. Not a very good listener
C. Not a very good supervisor
D. Not very nice

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 37

TOP:   Becoming a respectful listener

 

  1. GRRRR: A Model for Great Listening:
A. Offers a structured guide for practicing respectful listening
B. Can be used when receiving information during a patient hand-off
C. Encourages accountability for receivers of messages
D. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages: 38-39

TOP:   GRRRR:  A Model for Great Listening

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. When a nurse is practicing the attending stage of listening he is focused on (select all that apply):
A. His upcoming meal break
B. The speakers verbal message
C. The kink in the IV tubing
D. The speakers nonverbal language

 

 

ANS:  B, D               PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 31         TOP:   Stages of listening

 

  1. Which of the following guidelines are essential practices for receiving constructive feedback? Select all that apply.
A. Take a deep breath.
B. Honor any choices you have.
C. Use facial expressions that show you dont agree with the giver of the feedback.
D. Acknowledge the feedback.
E. Consider ways to blame the person giving the feedback for any problems.
F. Take some time to sort out the feedback.
G. Be honest with yourself.

 

 

ANS:  A, B, D, F, G                                  PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 40

TOP:   Receiving feedback

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Without good listening practices, opportunities for creative problem-solving and obtaining new knowledge are often lost.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 28         TOP:   Why listening is vital

 

  1. Effective and respectful listening to a colleagues opinion during an emotionally charged conflict is more likely when there is a foundation of trust in the relationship.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 35

TOP:   Becoming a respectful listener

 

  1. The statement Tell me more is a presumptuous one that is inappropriate for respectful listening practices.

 

ANS:  F                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Page: 32

TOP:   Becoming a respectful listener

 

  1. Facial expressions, tone of voice, and receptive body language can be used to help or hinder respectful listening.

 

ANS:  T                    PTS:   1                    REF:   Pages: 36-37

TOP:   Becoming a respectful listener

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here