Test Bank for Ethics Issues Contemporary Nursing 2nd Canadian Edition By Burkhardt

<< Test Bank For Evidence Based Practice Nurses Appraisal Application Research 2nd Schmidt Brown Test Bank for Essentials of Marketing Research 3rd Edition by Hair >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Test Bank for Ethics Issues Contemporary Nursing 2nd Canadian Edition By Burkhardt

Description

WITH ANSWERS

 

Ethics Issues Contemporary Nursing Canadian Edition Burkhardt 2e

Chapter 1 Social, Philosophical, and Other Historical Forces Influencing the Development of Nursing

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. What historical influences affected nursing as a moral discipline?
a. technology
b. society
c. spirituality
d. oppression

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 3                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. For which of the following is empathy a motive?
a. meeting the needs of others
b. moral reasoning and action
c. becoming a nurse
d. determining right from wrong

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 5                BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. Why do professions exist?
a. to meet the needs of employers
b. to meet the needs of individuals
c. to meet the needs of society
d. to meet the needs of families

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 6                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following statements best describes Florence Nightingale?
a. She believed in traditional expectations for women.
b. She was a nurse and increased soldiers mortality rates.
c. She believed in nurses restricting their careers.
d. She was a social reformer and statistician.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 23              BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. In which of the following influences do the helping professions find their origin?
a. inhumane actions
b. perceived social needs
c. serving ones own needs
d. visualizing the suffering of others

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 5                BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. What is the term that relates to knowledge gained through observation and experience?
a. empirical
b. Cartesian philosophy
c. values
d. moral thought

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 8                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Why were the Middle Ages significant for nursing?
a. Religions and church-sanctioned secular nursing orders offered the only legitimate avenue for women wishing to become nurses.
b. There was an upsurge in the respect afforded to nursing and midwifery, and nurses began to practise autonomously.
c. Healing arts in Denmark and Greece were performed in sacred ceremonies by priests, priestesses, or shamans.
d. Most nurses were women of high social status.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 811          BLM:  Remember

 

  1. When was the Dark Period of Nursing, when convalescent patients, prostitutes, prisoners, and drunkards provided hospital nursing care?
a. during the Reformation
b. during the Crusades
c. during the Middle Ages
d. during the early Christian era

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 12              BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Why is the concept of social need important to the ethical foundations of the nursing professional?
a. Nurses must determine the health needs of society.
b. Nursing finds its origin, purpose, and meaning within the context of perceived social need.
c. Theories of sociology are utilized by nursing scholars, many of whom view them as conceptual frameworks for nursing practice.
d. Social need determines the boundaries of the ethical principles of distributive justice, beneficence, and non-maleficence.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 5                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Why does the social status of women affect the status of the nursing profession?
a. Nursing has traditionally been a profession of women.
b. Throughout history, nurses have been afforded higher social status.
c. Women of higher social status rarely become nurses.
d. Women are more skilled than men at nurturing others.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 67            BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What does the term empirical relate to?
a. serving God and thy neighbour
b. knowledge gained through observation and experience
c. healing through religious intervention, touching of religious relics, chanting, and other methods
d. the enforcement of religious doctrine related to the status of women in society

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 8                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following had the greatest influence on nursing traditions in Canada?
a. Britain
b. Aboriginal persons
c. France
d. Germany

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 12              BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. After the First and Second World Wars, the Canadian Red Cross Society and nursing groups noted an important trend in health care that is still articulated in the Lalonde and Romanow report. What is that trend?
a. the formation of nursing groups such as the CNA and professional organizations
b. the political and economic action taken to correct the wrongs suffered by the military
c. the establishment of governments social and political responsibility in health care
d. the need for strong, well-established public health programs, health education, immunization, hygiene, and care of those living in poverty

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 1415        BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. What does the CNAs vision for the future of nursing embrace?
a. the varied roles that nurses must play in order to provide holistic care to a diverse and changing population
b. the formation of joint nursing professional organizations in both Canada and the United States
c. the important role of military and public health nursing
d. the relationship between social need and the evolution of the practice of nursing

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 15              BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the most critical factor that influences nursing practice?
a. the traditional role of healers
b. the role of women in society
c. the religious and spiritual aspects of health care
d. the introduction of male nurses into the profession

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 6                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. How is Mary Agnes Snively significant to the development of Canadian nursing?
a. She established the mission of Grey Nuns to new settlers.
b. She established the International Council of Nursing.
c. She established the first national organization for nursing.
d. She established certification for nurses to become experts.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 14              BLM:  Remember

Chapter 3 Ethical Principles

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. What does the principle of beneficence require the nurse to do?
a. to separate personal from professional life
b. to prevent harm or evil and do good
c. to  make moral decisions that are motivated by what will benefit the patient
d. to morally regulate the conduct of others

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 5960        BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A nurse respects a patients decision not to undergo any further dialysis. Which principle  is this situation an example of?
a. respect for persons
b. justice
c. beneficence
d. autonomy

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 49              BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. The nurse promises a patient that she will return in five minutes to sit and speak with him.  What ethical principle does this situation exemplify?
a. morals
b. fidelity
c. confidentiality
d. justice

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 7576        BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. Which ethical principle implies that others are worthy of high regard?
a. beneficence
b. respect for autonomy
c. respect for persons
d. distributive justice

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 49              BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A patient requests multiple cosmetic surgeries. At a certain point, the health care team questions whether  the overall harm that will result from continuing to do these procedures will outweigh the benefits. Which ethical principle is most related to this discussion about weighing harms against benefits?
a. beneficence
b. non-maleficence
c. justice
d. veracity

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 6263        BLM:  Higher Order

 

 

  1. Which of the following ethical principles relates to noncompliance with care by a fully aware patient?
a. beneficence
b. autonomy
c. fidelity
d. non-maleficence

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 4950 | p. 52

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A nurse performs a pain assessment on a client and requests an order for an analgesic as an intervention. Which of the following ethical principles is being given a practical application in this situation?
a. beneficence
b. autonomy
c. veracity
d. non-maleficence

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 5960        BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. The emergency room staff decide  how quickly patients will be triaged through the emergency room department. The emergency room team decides that the most critically ill patient will be treated first.   Which of the following ethical principles is illustrated by the decision-making process in this case?
a. respect for persons
b. justice
c. beneficence
d. autonomy

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 7677        BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. Which ethical principle requires nurses to uphold the professions code of ethics, to practise within the established scope of practice, and to remain competent?
a. beneficence
b. autonomy
c. fidelity
d. non-maleficence

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 7576        BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What does the CNA Code of Ethics recognize about confidentiality?
a. It develops from respect for patients and is an absolute requirement in all situations.
b. It is restricted to legal regulations and definitions.
c. It is not absolute and may be modified to protect the patient or other innocent people.
d. It enables preservation of dignity for patients in intimate and private situations.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 69              BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. Which of the following statements best summarizes the Privacy Act, amended April 2011?
a. Individuals have the right to access their own information without constraints.
b. The provincial government sets out rules on how personal information is managed.
c. Each province protects the private information of Canadian citizens.
d. The Act sets out rules for how personal information should be managed by private-sector organizations.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 71              BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. Which principle of the Canada Health Act entitles 100 percent of the insured residents of a province or territory to health services?
a. comprehensiveness
b. universality
c. accessibility
d. public administration

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 78              BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. In which of the following situations is the nurse applying the principles of the CNA Code of Ethics?
a. The nurse maintains confidentiality of a gunshot victim who  is a suspected gang member.
b. The nurse carries out mandatory testing of pregnant women for hepatitis and syphilis.
c. The nurse keeps  information confidential when a  patient states that he wants to kill himself.
d. The nurse reports suspected abuse of a child and illegal activity of the parents to the police.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 6971        BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. Which principle of the Canada Health Act entitles reasonable contact with  insured health care services in terms of physical availability of medically necessary services?
a. comprehensiveness
b. universality
c. accessibility
d. public administration

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 79              BLM:  Higher Order

 

  1. Which principle of the Canada Health Act requires that residents moving from one province or territory to another must continue to be covered for insured health care services?
a. comprehensiveness
b. portability
c. accessibility
d. public administration

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    REF:   p. 78              BLM:  Higher Order

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here