Test bank For Economics Principles, Applications, and Tools 8th edition by Arthur O ullivan

<< Test Bank For Earth Science 14th Edition By Tarbuck And Lutgens Drugs Society And Human Behavior 16th Edition by Carl L Hart Dr. Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Test bank For Economics Principles, Applications, and Tools 8th edition by Arthur O ullivan

Description

WITH ANSWERS
Economics Principles, Applications, and Tools 8th edition by Arthur OSullivan  Test bank

Macroeconomics: Prin., Apps, & Tools, 8e (OSullivan) TB2

Chapter 2   The Key Principles of Economics

 

2.1   The Principle of Opportunity Cost

 

1) The opportunity cost of something is:

  1. A) the cost of the labor used to produce it.
  2. B) what you sacrifice to get it.
  3. C) the price charged for it.
  4. D) the search cost required to find it.

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Definition

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

2) The principle of opportunity cost:

  1. A) is more relevant for firms than for individuals.
  2. B) only refers to monetary payments.
  3. C) is only relevant in economics.
  4. D) is applicable to all decision-making.

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

3) The principle that states that the cost of something is equal to what is sacrificed to get it is known as the:

  1. A) marginal principle.
  2. B) principle of opportunity cost.
  3. C) principle of diminishing returns.
  4. D) reality principle.

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Definition

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

4) When Bob has to give up lunch in order to have a fancy dinner, the economic principle that is highlighted by his situation is the:

  1. A) marginal principle.
  2. B) spillover principle.
  3. C) principle of opportunity cost.
  4. D) reality principle.

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

5) Suppose that your tuition to attend college is $10,000 per year and you spend $4,000 per year on room and board. If you were working full time instead of attending college, you could earn $20,000 per year. What is your opportunity cost of attending college for one year?

  1. A) $14,000
  2. B) $24,000
  3. C) $30,000
  4. D) $34,000

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Cost of College

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

6) Suppose that your tuition to attend college is $5,000 per year and you spend $5,000 per year on room and board. If you were working full time, you could earn $22,000 per year. What is your opportunity cost of attending college?

  1. A) $13,000
  2. B) $27,000
  3. C) $30,000
  4. D) $35,000

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Cost of College

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

7) Mark quit his job as a salesman where he made $43,000 per year to start his own t-shirt making business. His business expenses are $6,000 per year on rent, $12,000 per year on supplies, and $4,000 per year on part-time help. As for his personal expenses, his apartment costs him $4,800 per year and his personal bills are an extra $1,200 per year. What is Marks opportunity cost of running the business?

  1. A) $65,000
  2. B) $57,000
  3. C) $71,000
  4. D) $43,000

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

8) Mark quit his job as a salesman where he made $43,000 per year to start his own t-shirt making business. His business expenses are $6,000 per year on rent, $12,000 per year on supplies, and $4,000 per year on part-time help. As for his personal expenses, his apartment costs him $4,800 per year and his personal bills are an extra $1,200 per year. Which of the following is not part of the opportunity cost of running his business?

  1. A) his apartment costs
  2. B) his personal bills
  3. C) his part-time labor costs
  4. D) his apartment costs and his personal bills

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

9) Suppose a ticket to a concert costs $39, and parking costs $5. Further, in order to watch the concert, you must miss 2 hours of work where your hourly wage is $15 per hour. The total opportunity cost of watching a concert is:

  1. A) $74.
  2. B) $44.
  3. C) $39.
  4. D) $30.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

10) An unemployed individual decides to spend the day fishing. The opportunity cost of fishing is equal to:

  1. A) the cost of bait and any other monetary expenses.
  2. B) zero, because the person doesnt have a job.
  3. C) the value of the individuals wages while he was working.
  4. D) the cost of bait, any other monetary expenses, and the value of the best alternative use of the individuals time.

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

11) The opportunity cost of going to college:

  1. A) is zero if your parents pay your tuition.
  2. B) is equal to the cost of tuition, room and board, and other expenses.
  3. C) includes wages you lose by going to school instead of working.
  4. D) is the same for all students at a particular school who pay full tuition.

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Cost of College

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

12) Pat claims to save a great deal of money on groceries by traveling to various supermarkets to make her purchases at their advertised sale prices. She might visit as many as five different stores in one day in order to complete her weekly shopping. Her savings are not as great as she may think they are if she does not consider the:

  1. A) cost of the gasoline in driving from one store to another.
  2. B) mileage she is putting on her car driving from one store to another.
  3. C) value of the time she is spending doing the shopping as opposed to other things.
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

13) Five years ago Tammy always took a big envelope full of coupons to the grocery store. Now she has a child in pre-school, she rarely brings coupons. Which of the following is not a possible explanation of this change in her behavior?

  1. A) Fewer coupons appear in the newspapers than five years ago.
  2. B) The opportunity cost of clipping coupons has risen above their monetary value.
  3. C) Grocery prices have decreased.
  4. D) The opportunity cost of grocery shopping has decreased.

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

14) Nancy and Melissa both have broken light fixtures in their living rooms. Nancy opts to hire an electrician, while Melissa spends two hours replacing the fixture herself. Which of the following is a possible explanation of this behavior?

  1. A) Nancy dislikes electrical work more than Melissa.
  2. B) Melissa is better at doing electrical work than Nancy.
  3. C) The opportunity cost of Nancys time is higher than her cost to hire an electrician.
  4. D) All of the above are possible explanations of this behavior.

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

15) Suppose that you own a house. What is the opportunity cost of living in the house?

  1. A) There is no opportunity cost because you own the house.
  2. B) There is no opportunity cost unless you could set up a business in the house.
  3. C) The opportunity cost is the rent you could have received from a tenant if you didnt live there.
  4. D) The opportunity cost is the cost of your monthly mortgage payment plus bills.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

16) Steven lives in a big city where there is a shortage of parking. He has a parking spot in his driveway where he parks his car. Which of the following statement is most correct?

  1. A) Steven has a lower opportunity cost of owning a car than his neighbor, who must rent a parking spot.
  2. B) The opportunity cost of using the parking spot is zero, because Steven owns the house.
  3. C) The opportunity cost of using the parking spot is the price he could charge someone else for using the spot.
  4. D) The opportunity cost depends on how much Stevens mortgage payment is.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

17) You have an hour between your economics and math classes. What is the opportunity cost of that time if you use it to do math homework?

  1. A) It depends on what you would do if you had no math homework.
  2. B) It depends on how much you like math.
  3. C) zero, because an hour isnt long enough to go to a paying job
  4. D) zero, because it doesnt cost any money to do your math homework

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

18) You rent a copy of a new action/adventure movie. The rental is for seven days and you watch the movie on the first day. You tell a friend about the film and your friend asks to come over and watch the movie with you before it is due back. What is your opportunity cost of watching the movie a second time?

  1. A) zero, because it wont cost you any money to keep the movie for another day
  2. B) one half the rental cost, because you have already watched the movie one time
  3. C) The answer depends on how much you liked the movie in the first place.
  4. D) The answer depends on what else you could do besides watching the movie.

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

19) Jessica, aged three, decides to dress up like Sleeping Beauty for Halloween. What is her opportunity cost of this decision?

  1. A) the cost of the costume
  2. B) the fact that she cant dress up like Barbie, her second choice
  3. C) zero, because three-year-olds do not have opportunity costs
  4. D) impossible to say, because Jessica does not understand what an opportunity cost is

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

20) Spending money on a fixed budget is an example of:

  1. A) the principle of opportunity cost.
  2. B) how to survive with unlimited financial resources.
  3. C) a bad thing to do because you run out of money.
  4. D) living on the edge.

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

21) The saying that There is no such thing as a free lunch refers to:

  1. A) the principle of reality in a modern world.
  2. B) the price of fast food in todays economy.
  3. C) the principle of diminishing returns.
  4. D) the principle of opportunity cost.

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

Figure 2.1

 

22) Referring to Figure 2.1, if you increase the production of farm goods, what other area is affected?

  1. A) the price of produce
  2. B) the production of factory goods
  3. C) how much people can purchase
  4. D) the wages earned by farm workers

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  Opportunity Cost and the Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

23) The production possibilities curve in Figure 2.1 illustrates the notion of:

  1. A) increased factory goods production.
  2. B) increased farm produce production.
  3. C) diminishing resources.
  4. D) opportunity cost.

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

Topic:  Opportunity Cost and the Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

24) On the production possibilities curve in Figure 2.1 as agricultural production increases by 200 tons per year from 200 tons to 400 tons and then to 600 tons, the opportunity cost in terms of tons of manufacturing goods:

  1. A) rises.
  2. B) falls.
  3. C) is constant.
  4. D) becomes negative.

Answer:  A

Diff: 3

Topic:  Opportunity Cost and the Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

25) On the production possibilities curve in Figure 2.1 the opportunity costs of increasing agricultural production from 200 tons to 400 tons is:

  1. A) 600 tons of manufacturing products.
  2. B) 500 tons of manufacturing products.
  3. C) 200 tons of manufacturing products.
  4. D) 100 tons of manufacturing products.

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Topic:  Opportunity Cost and the Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

26) On the production possibilities curve in Figure 2.1 the opportunity costs of increasing agricultural production from 400 tons to 600 tons is:

  1. A) 600 tons of manufacturing.
  2. B) 500 tons of manufacturing.
  3. C) 200 tons of manufacturing.
  4. D) 100 tons of manufacturing.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Topic:  Opportunity Cost and the Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

27) On the production possibilities curve in Figure 2.1 the gain from decreasing manufacturing production from 700 tons to 500 tons is:

  1. A) 700 tons of agriculture.
  2. B) 500 tons of agriculture.
  3. C) 200 tons of agriculture.
  4. D) 100 tons of agriculture.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Topic:  Opportunity Cost and the Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

28) On the production possibilities curve in Figure 2.1 the gain from decreasing manufacturing production from 500 tons to 300 tons is:

  1. A) 700 tons of agriculture.
  2. B) 500 tons of agriculture.
  3. C) 200 tons of agriculture.
  4. D) 100 tons of agriculture.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Topic:  Opportunity Cost and the Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

29) If an economy is fully utilizing its resources, it can produce more of one product only if it:

  1. A) doubles manufacturing of the product.
  2. B) produces less of another product.
  3. C) adds more people to the labor force.
  4. D) reduces the prices of the most expensive products.

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

30) If you remove resources from factory production, the quantity of factory goods will:

  1. A) increase.
  2. B) decrease.
  3. C) remain the same but their price will decrease.
  4. D) be diverted to other production.

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

Figure 2.2

 

31) Figure 2.2 presents a production possibilities curve for a country that can either produce highways or provide people with medical care in a given year. The opportunity cost of the second new highway built in a year is:

  1. A) 30,000 people provided with medical care.
  2. B) 40,000 people provided with medical care.
  3. C) 50,000 people provided with medical care.
  4. D) 500,000 people provided with medical care.

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

32) Figure 2.2 presents a production possibilities curve for a country that can either produce highways or provide people with medical care in a given year. The opportunity cost of the third new highway built in a year is:

  1. A) 10,000 people provided with medical care.
  2. B) 50,000 people provided with medical care.
  3. C) 90,000 people provided with medical care.
  4. D) 450,000 people provided with medical care.

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

33) Figure 2.2 presents a production possibilities curve for a country that can either produce highways or provide people with medical care in a given year. The opportunity cost of the fourth new highway built in a year is:

  1. A) less than the opportunity cost of the third new highway.
  2. B) the same as the opportunity cost of the third new highway.
  3. C) greater than the opportunity cost of the third new highway.
  4. D) the sum of the opportunity costs of the first three highways built.

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

34) Figure 2.2 presents a production possibilities curve for a country that can either produce highways or provide people with medical care in a given year. The figure shows that the production possibilities curve is:

  1. A) bowed inward.
  2. B) bowed outward.
  3. C) a straight line.
  4. D) bowed inward and then outward.

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Definition

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

35) Figure 2.2 presents a production possibilities curve for a country that can either produce highways or provide people with medical care in a given year. The reason why the production possibilities curve is shaped as it is (bowed outward) is because inputs for healthcare and highways are:

  1. A) used in precisely the same ratios.
  2. B) substitutable, but not perfectly substitutable.
  3. C) not substitutable at all.
  4. D) perfectly substitutable.

Answer:  B

Diff: 3

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

36) Figure 2.2 presents a production possibilities curve for a country that can either produce highways or provide people with medical care in a given year. The figure shows that as more highways are built, the opportunity cost of building each additional highway is:

  1. A) decreasing.
  2. B) increasing.
  3. C) constant.
  4. D) decreasing and then increasing.

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

37) Figure 2.2 presents a production possibilities curve for a country that can either produce highways or provide people with medical care in a given year. The opportunity cost of the fourth new highway built in a year is:

  1. A) 50,000 people provided with medical care.
  2. B) 70,000 people provided with medical care.
  3. C) 30,000 people provided with medical care.
  4. D) 90,000 people provided with medical care.

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

Table 2.1

 

38) A group of people has formed a house cleaning and yard maintenance business. The number of houses or yards that they can clean or maintain in any given day is depicted in Table 2.1. The opportunity cost of cleaning the first house in a day is:

  1. A) 0 yards maintained.
  2. B) 1 yard maintained.
  3. C) 2 yards maintained.
  4. D) 20 yards maintained.

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

39) A group of people has formed a house cleaning and yard maintenance business. The number of houses or yards that they can clean or maintain in any given day is depicted in Table 2.1. The opportunity cost of cleaning the second house in a day is:

  1. A) 1 yard maintained.
  2. B) 2 yards maintained.
  3. C) 3 yards maintained.
  4. D) 18 yards maintained.

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

40) A group of people has formed a house cleaning and yard maintenance business. The number of houses or yards that they can clean or maintain in any given day is depicted in Table 2.1. The opportunity cost of cleaning the third house in a day is:

  1. A) 1 yard maintained.
  2. B) 2 yards maintained.
  3. C) 3 yards maintained.
  4. D) 15 yards maintained.

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

41) A group of people has formed a house cleaning and yard maintenance business. The number of houses or yards that they can clean or maintain in any given day is depicted in Table 2.1. As the group cleans more houses, the opportunity cost of cleaning houses:

  1. A) falls.
  2. B) rises.
  3. C) stays the same.
  4. D) is the sum of the opportunity costs of cleaning all the houses prior to that one.

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

42) A group of people has formed a house cleaning and yard maintenance business. The number of houses or yards that they can clean or maintain in any given day is depicted in Table 2.1. As the group cleans more houses, the opportunity cost of doing yard work:

  1. A) falls.
  2. B) rises.
  3. C) stays the same.
  4. D) becomes equal to the opportunity cost of cleaning houses.

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

Figure 2.3

 

43) In Figure 2.3, the move from production possibility curve XV to production possibility curve YZ could be caused by:

  1. A) decreased unemployment.
  2. B) more land, labor or capital.
  3. C) a decline in technology.
  4. D) all of the above.

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

44) In Figure 2.3, point B:

  1. A) implies unemployment of some resources.
  2. B) is the optimum.
  3. C) cannot be produced.
  4. D) all of the above.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

45) In Figure 2.3, point A:

  1. A) implies unemployment of some resources.
  2. B) is the optimum.
  3. C) cannot be produced.
  4. D) all of the above.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

46) In Figure 2.3, an efficient production point on production possibility curve XV is:

  1. A) point A.
  2. B) point B.
  3. C) point C.
  4. D) none of the above.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

47) In Figure 2.3, an efficient production point on production possibility curve YZ is:

  1. A) point A.
  2. B) point B.
  3. C) point C.
  4. D) none of the above.

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

48) In Figure 2.3, the move from production possibility curve YZ to production possibility curve XV, could be caused by:

  1. A) increased unemployment.
  2. B) more land, labor or capital.
  3. C) a decline in technology.
  4. D) all of the above.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Topic:  Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

Recall Application 1, Dont Forget the Costs of Time and Invested Funds, to answer the following questions.

 

49) According to the Application, if the interest rate rises, then the opportunity costs of running a business:

  1. A) rises.
  2. B) falls.
  3. C) is unchanged.
  4. D) cannot be determined with the information given.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Topic:  Application 1, Dont Forget the Costs of Time and Invested Funds

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

50) According to the Application, the opportunity cost of your time should be ________ the opportunity cost of your invested funds.

  1. A) added to
  2. B) subtracted from
  3. C) multiplied with
  4. D) divided by

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Topic:  Application 1, Dont Forget the Costs of Time and Invested Funds

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

51) From the Application, the opportunity cost of your invested capital is:

  1. A) the interest you could get if you invested in in a bond.
  2. B) zero.
  3. C) the revenue you could get once the capital is used.
  4. D) the sum of the value of all your equipment.

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Topic:  Application 1, Dont Forget the Costs of Time and Invested Funds

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

52) Using figures from the Application, $5000 (which is the market alue of all your equipment) is the:

  1. A) invested capital.
  2. B) opportunity cost of the invested capital.
  3. C) the opportunity cost of running the business.
  4. D) opportunity cost of your time.

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Topic:  Application 1, Dont Forget the Costs of Time and Invested Funds

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

53) Using figures from the Application, the opportunity cost of running your business:

  1. A) should only include the opportunity cost of the invested capital.
  2. B) should include your invested capital.
  3. C) should not include the invested capital.
  4. D) should only include the opportunity cost of your time.

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Topic:  Application 1, Dont Forget the Costs of Time and Invested Funds

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

54) A principle is a self-evident truth that most people readily understand and accept.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Key Principles of Economics

Skill:  Definition

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

55) Opportunity cost is the difference between the benefit and cost of some action.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Definition

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

56) An increase in the benefit from undertaking an activity will result in an increase in the opportunity cost of that activity.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

57) An increase in the wages received by lawyers in general will result in an increase in the opportunity cost of law school.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

58) In order to go to college, James incurs an opportunity cost even though all he gave up was a full time job as a clerk at Wally World.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Cost of College

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

59) The opportunity cost of going to a particular college is not the same for everyone.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

Topic:  The Cost of College

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

60) The opportunity cost of getting a masters degree in engineering equals the tuition plus the cost of books.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Cost of College

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

61) The opportunity cost of something is what you sacrifice to get it.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Definition

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

62) Tradeoffs involve an exchange of one thing for another because resources are limited and can be used in different ways.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

63) The notion of opportunity cost allows the measurement of tradeoffs.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

64) What is the opportunity cost of your college degree?

Answer:  A quick answer would be to say that the cost is the tuition, room and board, and books expenditures that are borne during the college years. But such a statement would be incorrect. First, it understates one aspect of costs: one is giving up income while a student. But it also overstates the costs in another dimension: people would eat and sleep somewhere regardless of their attendance in college. So one should not consider room and board to be part of the cost of college attendance.

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Cost of College

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

65) What do economists mean when they say that there is no such thing as a free lunch?

Answer:  Everything has a cost, even when you do not pay money for it. Suppose that somebody bought you lunch. The opportunity cost of that lunch is the lost opportunity to spend your time otherwise.

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

66) Suppose that you lend $1,000 to a friend who pays you back $1,100 the next year. Suppose that prices that year rose by 8% and the real rate of return in the stock market was 4%. Your friend says that he or she was being more than fair by giving you more than the rate of inflation as a return. What do you think?

Answer:  The opportunity cost of that money was not just the 8% inflation, but also the real rate of return that would have been enjoyed had the money been put in the stock market. For you to have been indifferent between loaning your money versus keeping it, your friend should have reimbursed you by $1,120, or a 12% return. This is another example of considering all the costs, both the loss in purchasing power of the money due to inflation and the implicit cost of the return that could have been earned if the money was invested in the stock market.

Diff: 3

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

67) What is the opportunity cost of investing $10,000 of your own money in a business you wish to start?

Answer:  The opportunity cost of your $10,000 is the money you lose because you cannot invest the money elsewhere.

Diff: 2

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

68) By making acquisitions, resources are used that could have been used to ________.

Answer:  acquire something else

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Principle of Opportunity Cost

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

2.2   The Marginal Principle

 

1) The additional cost resulting from a small increase in some activity is called the:

  1. A) opportunity cost.
  2. B) marginal benefit.
  3. C) marginal cost.
  4. D) diminishing returns of the activity.

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Definition

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

2) When economists use the term marginal, they usually refer to:

  1. A) small, incremental change.
  2. B) large changes.
  3. C) no changes.
  4. D) average change.

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Definition

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

3) The marginal principle states that we should increase the level of an activity as long as:

  1. A) its marginal benefit exceeds it marginal cost.
  2. B) its marginal cost exceeds its marginal benefit.
  3. C) its total benefit exceeds its total cost.
  4. D) its total cost exceeds its total benefit.

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Definition

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

4) If the government estimates that the marginal cost of building a bridge is $100 million, while the marginal benefit is $150 million, the marginal principle dictates that the government should:

  1. A) build the bridge.
  2. B) never build the bridge.
  3. C) wait until the marginal cost of building the bridge rises to above $150 million before building the bridge.
  4. D) wait until the marginal benefit of building the bridge drops to below $100 million before building the bridge.

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

5) The extra benefit resulting from a small increase in an activity is called the:

  1. A) opportunity cost.
  2. B) marginal benefit.
  3. C) marginal cost.
  4. D) diminishing returns of the activity.

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Definition

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

6) The additional cost resulting from a small increase in some activity is called the:

  1. A) opportunity cost.
  2. B) marginal benefit.
  3. C) marginal cost.
  4. D) diminishing returns of the activity.

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Definition

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

7) The principle that individuals and firms pick the activity level where the incremental benefit of that activity equals the incremental cost of that activity is known as the:

  1. A) marginal principle.
  2. B) principle of opportunity cost.
  3. C) principle of diminishing returns.
  4. D) spillover principle.

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Definition

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

8) According to the marginal principle, an individual will do best by producing or consuming where:

  1. A) marginal benefit exceeds total benefits.
  2. B) marginal benefit is less than marginal cost.
  3. C) marginal benefit equals marginal cost.
  4. D) total benefit equals total cost.

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

9) According to the marginal principle, a rational individual should undertake an economic activity as long as the:

  1. A) marginal benefit exceeds marginal cost.
  2. B) marginal benefit is less than marginal cost.
  3. C) marginal benefit equals marginal cost.
  4. D) total benefit equals total cost.

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

10) According to the marginal principle, a rational individual should not undertake an economic activity if the:

  1. A) marginal benefit exceeds marginal cost.
  2. B) marginal benefit is less than marginal cost.
  3. C) marginal benefit equals marginal cost.
  4. D) total benefit equals total cost.

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

11) According to the marginal principle, a rational firm will introduce a movie sequel as long as:

  1. A) marginal benefit exceeds marginal cost.
  2. B) marginal benefit is less than marginal cost.
  3. C) marginal benefit equals marginal cost.
  4. D) total benefit equals total cost.

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

12) Suppose it costs a firm $200 million to produce and promote a sequel. If the firm follows the marginal principle and decides not to produce the movie, which of the following must be true?

  1. A) The firm believes that the marginal benefit is less than $200 billion.
  2. B) The firm believes that the marginal cost is larger than $200 billion.
  3. C) The firm believes that the marginal benefit is larger than $200 billion.
  4. D) The firm believes that the marginal cost is less than $200 billion.

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

13) If a consumer can buy four DVDs for $44 and five DVDs for $50, then the marginal cost of the fifth DVD is:

  1. A) $10.
  2. B) $50.
  3. C) $11.
  4. D) $6.

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

14) If a consumer can buy four pizzas for $24 and five pizzas for $25, then the marginal cost of the fifth pizza is:

  1. A) $25.
  2. B) $5.
  3. C) $6.
  4. D) $1.

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

Figure 2.4

 

15) Joe runs a business and needs to decide how many hours to stay open. Figure 2.4 illustrates his marginal benefit of staying open for each additional hour. Suppose that Joes marginal cost of staying open per hour is $24. How many hours should Joe stay open?

  1. A) 3 hours
  2. B) 4 hours
  3. C) 5 hours
  4. D) 6 hours

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

16) Joe runs a business and needs to decide how many hours to stay open. Figure 2.4 illustrates his marginal benefit of staying open for each additional hour. Suppose that Joes marginal cost of staying open per hour is $32. How many hours should Joe stay open?

  1. A) 4 hours
  2. B) 5 hours
  3. C) 6 hours
  4. D) 7 hours

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

17) Joe runs a business and needs to decide how many hours to stay open. Figure 2.4 illustrates his marginal benefit of staying open for each additional hour. Suppose that Joes marginal cost of staying open per hour is $40. How many hours should Joe stay open?

  1. A) 3 hours
  2. B) 4 hours
  3. C) 5 hours
  4. D) 6 hours

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

18) Joe runs a business and needs to decide how many hours to stay open. Figure 2.4 illustrates his marginal benefit of staying open for each additional hour. Suppose that we observe Joe staying open 5 hours per day. If he is following the marginal principle, what must his marginal cost be?

  1. A) $16
  2. B) $24
  3. C) $32
  4. D) $40

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

19) Joe runs a business and needs to decide how many hours to stay open. Figure 2.4 illustrates his marginal benefit of staying open for each additional hour. Suppose that we observe Joe staying open 3 hours per day. If he is following the marginal principle, what must his marginal cost be?

  1. A) $24
  2. B) $32
  3. C) $40
  4. D) $48

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

20) Joe runs a business and needs to decide how many hours to stay open. Figure 2.4 illustrates his marginal benefit of staying open for each additional hour. Suppose that we observe Joe staying open 4 hours per day. If he is following the marginal principle, what must his marginal cost be?

  1. A) $16
  2. B) $24
  3. C) $32
  4. D) $40

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

21) Joe runs a business and needs to decide how many hours to stay open. Figure 2.4 illustrates his marginal benefit of staying open for each additional hour. Suppose that we observe Joe staying open 6 hours per day. If he is following the marginal principle, what must his marginal cost be?

  1. A) $16
  2. B) $24
  3. C) $32
  4. D) $48

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle, graph

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

Table 2.2

 

22) Julianne runs a business and needs to decide how many hours to stay open. Table 2.2 illustrates her marginal costs of staying open for each additional hour. Suppose that Juliannes marginal benefit of staying open per hour is $20. If she is following the marginal principle, how many hours should Julianne stay open?

  1. A) 4 hours
  2. B) 5 hours
  3. C) 6 hours
  4. D) 7 hours

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

23) Julianne runs a business and needs to decide how many hours to stay open. Table 2.2 illustrates her marginal costs of staying open for each additional hour. Suppose that Juliannes marginal benefit of staying open per hour is $12. If she is following the marginal principle, how many hours should Julianne stay open?

  1. A) 3 hours
  2. B) 4 hours
  3. C) 6 hours
  4. D) 7 hours

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

24) Julianne runs a business and needs to decide how many hours to stay open. Table 2.2 illustrates her marginal costs of staying open for each additional hour. Suppose that Juliannes marginal benefit of staying open per hour is $16. If she is following the marginal principle, how many hours should Julianne stay open?

  1. A) 3 hours
  2. B) 4 hours
  3. C) 5 hours
  4. D) 7 hours

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

25) Julianne runs a business and needs to decide how many hours to stay open. Table 2.2 illustrates her marginal costs of staying open for each additional hour. Suppose that we observe Julianne staying open 5 hours per day. If she is following the marginal principle, what must her marginal benefit be?

  1. A) $10
  2. B) $16
  3. C) $20
  4. D) $24

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

26) Julianne runs a business and needs to decide how many hours to stay open. Table 2.2 illustrates her marginal costs of staying open for each additional hour. Suppose that we observe Julianne staying open 3 hours per day. If she is following the marginal principle, what must her marginal benefit be?

  1. A) $12
  2. B) $16
  3. C) $18
  4. D) $24

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

27) Julianne runs a business and needs to decide how many hours to stay open. Table 2.2 illustrates her marginal costs of staying open for each additional hour. Suppose that we observe Julianne staying open 2 hours per day. If she is following the marginal principle, what must her marginal benefit be?

  1. A) $8
  2. B) $12
  3. C) $20
  4. D) $22

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

28) Julianne runs a business and needs to decide how many hours to stay open. Table 2.2 illustrates her marginal costs of staying open for each additional hour. Suppose that Juliannes marginal benefit of staying open per hour is $24. If she is following the marginal principle, how many hours should Julianne stay open?

  1. A) 2 hours
  2. B) 4 hours
  3. C) 6 hours
  4. D) 7 hours

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

29) Julianne runs a business and needs to decide how many hours to stay open. Table 2.2 illustrates her marginal costs of staying open for each additional hour. Suppose that Juliannes marginal benefit of staying open per hour is $28. If she is following the marginal principle, how many hours should Julianne stay open?

  1. A) 1 hour
  2. B) 3 hours
  3. C) 6 hours
  4. D) 7 hours

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

30) Julianne runs a business and needs to decide how many hours to stay open. Table 2.2 illustrates her marginal costs of staying open for each additional hour. Suppose that Juliannes marginal benefit of staying open per hour is $3. If she is following the marginal principle, how many hours should Julianne stay open?

  1. A) 1 hour
  2. B) 3 hours
  3. C) 6 hours
  4. D) none of the above

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Analytical

AACSB:  Analytic Skills

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

31) When referring to marginal changes, the economic focus is on:

  1. A) changes that affect only a few people or products.
  2. B) large changes on the low end.
  3. C) graduated changes on the high end.
  4. D) small or incremental changes.

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Conceptual

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

32) The extra benefit resulting from a small increase in some activity is called the:

  1. A) marginal cost.
  2. B) marginal benefit.
  3. C) marginal value.
  4. D) marginal equilibrium.

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Topic:  The Marginal Principle

Skill:  Definition

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Learning Outcome:  Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.

 

 

33) When deciding whether to engage in an activity or how much to do, people should follow:

  1. A) the principle of microeconomics.
  2. B) the principle of macroeconomics

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here