The Human Body In Health And Illness 4th Edition by Barbara Herlihy Test Bank

<< A History of Western Music 9th Edition by J. Peter Burkholder Test Bank Wong Nursing Care of Infants and Children 9th Edition by Marilyn J. Hockenberry, David Wilson Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

The Human Body In Health And Illness 4th Edition by Barbara Herlihy Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
The Human Body In Health And Illness 4th Edition by Barbara Herlihy Test Bank

Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 4th Edition

 

Chapter 2: Basic Chemistry

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following is located in the orbits surrounding the nucleus?
a. Isotopes
b. Protons
c. Electrons
d. Neutrons

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is a measurement of hydrogen ion concentration [H+]?
a. Atomic number
b. Atomic mass
c. Isotope
d. pH

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The sharing of electrons is referred to as
a. covalent bonding.
b. ionic bonding.
c. radioactive decay.
d. isotope formation.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which element must be present for a substance to be classified as organic?
a. Iodine
b. Iron
c. Carbon
d. Calcium

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. A cation is a(n)
a. positively charged ion.
b. electrolyte.
c. isotope.
d. ion that has an atomic mass of 2.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is an anion?
a. Sodium ion
b. Potassium ion
c. Chloride ion
d. Calcium ion

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which ion has 8 protons in the nucleus and 9 electrons in its orbits?
a. Cation
b. Electrolyte
c. Acid
d. Anion

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is true of an anion?
a. An anion always ionizes to form electrolytes.
b. An anion always has an atomic mass of 15.
c. An anion carries a negative charge.
d. Hydrogen ion is an anion.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. NaCl, table salt, is called a(n)
a. anion.
b. electrolyte.
c. cation.
d. ion.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which process refers to the dissociation of NaCl into Na+ and Cl?
a. Radioactivity
b. Ionization
c. Covalent bonding
d. Hydrogen bonding

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is descriptive of the chemical reaction in the previous question?
a. Cation + anion electrolyte
b. Electrolyte cation + anion
c. Electrolyte + anion cation
d. Neutralization of an acid by a base

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is an anion?
a. NaCl
b. KCl
c. H2SO4
d. HCO3

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following represents bicarbonate, an anion that is important in acid-base regulation?
a. HCl
b. Ca(OH)2
c. HCO3
d. KCl

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which compound is the universal solvent?
a. Carbon dioxide
b. Oxygen
c. ATP
d. Water

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. [H+] refers to
a. an isotope of hydrogen.
b. heavy hydrogen.
c. hydrogen bonding.
d. hydrogen ion concentration.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which compound is a waste product of cellular metabolism?
a. Oxygen
b. Carbon dioxide
c. Catalyst
d. ATP

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following increases the speed of a chemical reaction, but is itself not used up in the chemical reaction?
a. An isotope
b. A cation
c. A catalyst
d. ATP

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the energy-transferring molecule?
a. H+
b. ATP
c. Ca2+
d. NaCl

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following acts as a catalyst?
a. An acid
b. An enzyme
c. A buffer
d. ATP

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The word ferrous refers to
a. an acid solution.
b. an alkaline solution.
c. any cation.
d. iron.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Na+
a. is an anion.
b. is an electrolyte.
c. bonds ionically with Ca2+.
d. is a cation.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following carries no net electrical charge?
a. An anion
b. A cation
c. A polar molecule
d. An ion

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following illustrates antacid activity?
a. NaCl Na+ + Cl
b. HCl H+ + Cl
c. Mg(OH)2 + HCl MgCl2 + H2O
d. KCl K+ + Cl

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Zinc, selenium, cobalt, and iodine are all
a. trace elements.
b. compounds.
c. radioactive.
d. isotopes of hydrogen.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Iron is a(n)
a. anion.
b. electrolyte.
c. acid.
d. cation.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is described by this statement? One atom of oxygen bonds covalently with two atoms of hydrogen.
a. Carbon dioxide
b. A tincture
c. Water
d. Neutralization of an acid with a base

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. A solution that has a pH of 6.8
a. has a neutral pH.
b. is alkaline.
c. is basic.
d. is acidic.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What happens when HCl is added to a solution with a pH of 7.45?
a. The pH will be higher than 7.45.
b. The solution will become more alkaline.
c. The [H+] of the solution will increase.
d. The pH will be higher than 8.0.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which pH is considered neutral?
a. 7.35
b. 7.45
c. 7.00
d. 14.0

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Blood has a pH range of 7.35 to 7.45 and therefore
a. is acidic.
b. is three to four times more viscous (thicker) than water.
c. has a pH that is similar to urine and stomach contents.
d. is alkaline.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. In which of the following is the number of hydrogen ions greater?
a. An alkaline solution
b. A basic solution
c. Blood
d. Urine

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. An atom has 2 protons, 2 neutrons, and 2 electrons; it has an atomic
a. number of 6.
b. mass of 2.
c. mass of 4.
d. number of 4.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. An atom has 1 proton, 0 neutrons, and 1 electron; its isotope has
a. 2 electrons and 0 neutrons.
b. 2 protons and 2 neutrons.
c. 1 proton and 1 neutron.
d. 2 protons and 0 neutrons.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. An atom has 1 proton, 0 neutrons, and 1 electron. What will convert this atom to a cation?
a. Add 1 neutron.
b. Add 1 proton.
c. Lose 1 electron.
d. Add 1 proton and 2 neutrons, and eliminate 1 electron.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The heart pushes blood into the blood vessels as chemical energy is converted to which form of energy?
a. Thermal
b. Radiant
c. Mechanical
d. Nuclear

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following best describes a solution in which water is the solvent?
a. Colloidal suspension
b. Aqueous solution
c. Tincture
d. Isotope

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following best describes a solution in which alcohol is the solvent?
a. Tincture
b. Alkaline
c. Acid
d. Aqueous

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. A combination of sugar granules and iron filings is best described as a(n)
a. mixture.
b. colloidal suspension.
c. tincture.
d. isotope.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following can neutralize H+?
a. Ca2+
b. Na+
c. OH
d. H2O

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is incorrect?
a. Mixtures: suspension, colloidal suspension, solution
b. Ions: Na+, Cl, Ca2+, K+
c. Electrolytes: NaCl, KCl, CaCl2, HCO3
d. Cations: Na+, Ca2+, K+, H+

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The ionization of salt (NaCl)
a. produces an acid and a base.
b. produces an electrolyte.
c. lowers pH.
d. produces a cation and an anion.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is true of iodine and radioactive iodine?
a. Both have the same atomic numbers.
b. Both have the same atomic masses.
c. Neither have electrons in their orbits.
d. Both create radiation hazards.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is true of Na+?
a. Called the sodium ion
b. Has fewer protons than electrons
c. Called an anion
d. Lowers pH

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is true of Cl?
a. Is an electrolyte
b. Is an anion
c. Increases pH
d. Is an electrolyte

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is most descriptive of HCl?
a. Is called bicarbonate
b. Is an acid
c. Raises pH
d. Dissociates into Na+ and Cl

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Water is a(n)
a. molecule.
b. aqueous solvent.
c. compound.
d. all of the above.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. An atom that has 3 protons, 4 neutrons, and 3 electrons
a. has an atomic mass of 7.
b. is a cation.
c. has an atomic number of 4.
d. has an atomic number of 10.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. An atom has 3 protons, 4 neutrons, and 3 electrons; another atom has 3 protons, 3 neutrons, and 3 electrons. Which of the following is most descriptive of this pair of atoms?
a. Mixture
b. Cation
c. Electrolyte
d. Isotope

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. An atom that has 4 protons, 4 neutrons, and 4 electrons. It
a. has an atomic number of 8.
b. is a cation.
c. has an atomic mass of 12.
d. has an atomic mass of 8.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. ATP
a. is a buffer, removing H+ from solution.
b. is an energy transfer molecule.
c. is a radioactive isotope of phosphate.
d. ionizes to H+, thereby lowering pH.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is most descriptive of the nucleus of the atom?
a. Contents determine the atomic number
b. Contents determine the atomic mass
c. Home of the protons
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is most descriptive of ionic and covalent?
a. Types of bonding in which the electrons are shared
b. Types of bonding in which the electrons are swapped
c. Types of bonding
d. Types of bonding only found in reactions in which H+ is produced

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. An electrolyte
a. dissociates into ions.
b. yields only cations.
c. always yields H+ and lowers pH.
d. always removes H+ and increases pH.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. A catalyst
a. is an H+-yielding molecule.
b. is an acid.
c. is an alkali.
d. increases the speed of a chemical reaction.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is most descriptive of the function of an enzyme?
a. Neutralization
b. Ionization
c. Catalyst
d. pH

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. A patient with a blood pH of 7.28
a. has an excess of H+.
b. has a blood pH that is within normal limits.
c. is alkalotic.
d. has a blood pH that indicates a deficiency of acid.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. A solution with a pH of 8
a. is more acidic than blood.
b. is more acidic than stomach contents.
c. has more H+ than urine.
d. is more alkaline than blood.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The pH of urine
a. is more alkaline than blood.
b. is always acidic.
c. can be acidic or alkaline.
d. is more acidic than stomach contents.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The addition of H+ to blood
a. increases blood pH.
b. makes the blood more acidic.
c. makes the blood more alkaline.
d. changes the blood pH from 7.4 to 7.8.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Blood is called a colloidal suspension because
a. it has a pH of 7.4.
b. it is alkaline.
c. of the suspended plasma proteins.
d. of the sodium and chloride ions

 

 

ANS:  C

 

Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 4th Edition

 

Chapter 14: Endocrine System

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following is least descriptive of the hypothalamus?
a. Secretes releasing hormones
b. Controls the secretion of the anterior pituitary gland
c. Secretes ACTH, TSH, and gonadotropins
d. Synthesizes oxytocin and ADH

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. T3, T4, and calcitonin are
a. secreted by the thyroid gland.
b. secreted by the parathyroid glands.
c. secreted in response to declining plasma levels of calcium.
d. steroids.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Insulin and glucagon
a. are secreted by the beta cells of the islets of Langerhans.
b. elevate blood glucose levels.
c. are secreted in response to declining plasma levels of glucose.
d. are secreted by the pancreas and are concerned with the regulation of blood glucose.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The islets of Langerhans
a. are cells found in the adenohypophysis.
b. secrete insulin and glucagon.
c. secrete steroids.
d. secrete releasing hormones.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Steroids
a. are secreted by the adrenal medulla.
b. include the glucocorticoids, mineralocorticoids, and androgens.
c. stimulate the membranes of the target cells to produce the second chemical messenger, cAMP.
d. are secreted by the pancreas.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The adrenal medulla
a. is controlled primarily by ACTH.
b. secretes steroids.
c. is part of the fight-or-flight response.
d. secretes iodine-containing hormones.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Iodine-containing hormones
a. include thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH).
b. are secreted by the hypothalamus as releasing hormones.
c. are steroids.
d. regulate the metabolic rate.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Antidiuretic hormone (ADH) and oxytocin
a. are secreted by the neurohypophysis.
b. are mineralocorticoids.
c. are secreted by the islets of Langerhans.
d. stimulate the kidney to excrete Na+ and water.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Portal capillaries carry releasing hormones from the brain to the
a. neurohypophysis.
b. pancreas.
c. anterior pituitary gland.
d. posterior pituitary gland.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is the response to low plasma levels of calcium?
a. Secretion of calcitonin
b. Secretion of the beta cells of the islets of Langerhans
c. Inhibition of the adenohypophyseal release of ACTH
d. Secretion of PTH

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the stimulus for the release of insulin?
a. Low plasma levels of calcium
b. High plasma levels of potassium
c. High plasma levels of glucose
d. Low blood volume

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The adenohypophysis
a. secretes ADH and oxytocin.
b. refers to the anterior pituitary gland.
c. secretes releasing hormones.
d. secretes glucocorticoids, mineralocorticoids, and androgens.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which gland secretes TSH, ACTH, and growth hormone?
a. Neurohypophysis
b. Pancreas
c. Adrenal medulla
d. Anterior pituitary gland

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The adrenal cortex
a. is the target gland of ACTH.
b. secretes catecholamines.
c. is an extension of the sympathetic nervous system.
d. secretes ADH and oxytocin.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which gland is associated with sugar, salt, and sex?
a. Adrenal cortex
b. Pancreas
c. Parathyroid gland
d. Neurohypophysis

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is least associated with the adrenal medulla?
a. Catecholamines
b. Epinephrine and norepinephrine
c. Fight-or-flight response
d. Sugar, salt, and sex

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Catecholamines
a. include cortisol, aldosterone, and testosterone.
b. are secreted by the adrenal cortex.
c. lower plasma glucose levels.
d. include epinephrine (adrenalin) and norepinephrine.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Enlargement of the thyroid gland
a. is called a goiter.
b. causes Addisonian crisis.
c. makes a person appear cushingoid.
d. causes hypocalcemic tetany.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Sugar, salt, and sex is descriptive of
a. ACTH, TSH, and somatotropic hormone.
b. cortisol, aldosterone, and testosterone.
c. epinephrine, norepinephrine, and estrogen.
d. insulin, glucagon, and cortisol.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Insulin, cortisol, thyroxine, and oxytocin
a. are hypothalamic-releasing hormones.
b. are secreted by the adenohypophysis.
c. increase blood glucose levels.
d. are hormones.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Lactogenic hormone
a. is also called oxytocin.
b. is a gonadotropin.
c. stimulates the mammary glands to make milk.
d. exerts its greatest effect on the gonads.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is not controlled by a hypothalamic-releasing hormone?
a. ACTH
b. ADH
c. Growth hormone
d. Prolactin

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Growth hormone
a. is secreted by the adenohypophysis.
b. stimulates growth of the musculoskeletal system.
c. is also called somatotropic hormone.
d. All of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Estrogen, progesterone, and testosterone
a. are feminizing hormones.
b. induce virilization.
c. are secreted by the gonads.
d. are secreted by the adenohypophysis.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Testosterone is best described as
a. virilizing.
b. lactogenic.
c. adenohypophyseal.
d. pancreatic.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Calcitonin and parathyroid hormone
a. are both secreted by the parathyroid glands.
b. increase plasma levels of calcium.
c. decrease plasma levels of calcium.
d. control plasma levels of calcium.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following structures connects the hypothalamus and the adenohypophysis?
a. Islets of Langerhans
b. Portal capillaries
c. Corpus callosum
d. Medulla oblongata

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following hormones are found within the hypophyseal-hypothalamic portal capillaries?
a. Gonadotropins
b. Releasing hormones
c. Catecholamines
d. Mineralocorticoids

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. A deficiency of insulin causes
a. hypocalcemia.
b. hyperglycemia.
c. Cushings syndrome.
d. adrenal shock.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Oxytocin
a. is a neurohypophyseal hormone that stimulates the uterine muscle to contract, thereby assisting in labor.
b. is a gonadotropin.
c. stimulates the kidney to reabsorb Na+ and water, thereby expanding blood volume.
d. is a mineralocorticoid.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is most descriptive of cAMP?
a. Second chemical messenger
b. Catecholamine that contributes to the fight-or-flight response
c. Steroid
d. Releasing hormone

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. TSH
a. stimulates the thyroid gland to secrete calcitonin.
b. is secreted by the neurohypophysis.
c. stimulates the hypothalamus to secrete TRH, thyrotropin-releasing hormone.
d. is secreted by the anterior pituitary gland.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The only hormone that lowers blood glucose levels is
a. glucagon.
b. insulin.
c. epinephrine.
d. cortisol.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. PTH
a. lowers plasma calcium.
b. stimulates osteoclastic activity.
c. is an iodine-containing hormone.
d. stimulates osteoblastic activity and causes blood calcium levels to increase.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Insulin
a. is secreted by the beta cells of the islets of Langerhans.
b. is secreted by the liver.
c. raises blood glucose levels.
d. is released by the pancreas in response to low blood glucose levels.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. ACTH stimulates the
a. hypothalamus to secrete corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH).
b. adenohypophysis to secrete cortisol.
c. adrenal cortex to secrete cortisol.
d. adrenal medulla to secrete glucagon.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The secretion of cortisol by the adrenal gland suppresses further secretion of ACTH by the anterior pituitary gland. What is this interaction called?
a. Cerebral lateralization
b. Circadian rhythm
c. Cellular differentiation
d. Negative feedback control

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following steroids is an androgen?
a. Progesterone
b. Testosterone
c. Estrogen
d. Aldosterone

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is a function of parathyroid hormone?
a. It causes the excretion of calcium in the urine.
b. It stimulates osteoblastic activity to form bone.
c. It stimulates the thyroid gland to secrete calcitonin.
d. It increases plasma levels of calcium.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Cretinism, myxedema, and Graves disease are all
a. thyroid hormone deficiency diseases.
b. thyroid hormone disorders caused by oversecretion of thyroxine.
c. calcium imbalances due primarily to the lack of calcitonin.
d. disorders of thyroid gland function.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Hypocalcemic tetany
a. causes a flaccid paralysis.
b. resembles neuromuscular blockade by curare.
c. may be caused by a deficiency of PTH.
d. is caused by a deficiency of insulin.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The neurohypophysis
a. is the anterior pituitary gland.
b. secretes ACTH, TSH, and the gonadotropins.
c. secretes the releasing hormones.
d. is the posterior pituitary gland.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the most likely effect of a deficiency of aldosterone?
a. High blood pressure
b. Low level of potassium in the blood
c. Low blood volume and hypotension
d. Goiter formation

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which gland secretes melatonin and is concerned with our biologic rhythms?
a. Pancreas
b. Adenohypophysis
c. Pineal gland
d. Adrenal gland

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The person with _____ is most likely to receive insulin therapy.
a. myxedema
b. Graves disease
c. diabetes insipidus
d. hyperglycemia

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The hypersecretion of which hormone is least likely to cause hyperglycemia?
a. Cortisol
b. Growth hormone
c. Insulin
d. Epinephrine (adrenalin)

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is most likely to cause the secretion of calcitonin?
a. Hypocalcemia
b. Hyperglycemia
c. Dehydration
d. Elevated plasma calcium level

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Ketoacidosis is most related to
a. adrenocortical insufficiency.
b. Cushings syndrome.
c. excess fatty acid catabolism.
d. hyperglycemia.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is characterized by low blood volume?
a. Cushings syndrome
b. Tetany
c. Diabetes insipidus
d. Oversecretion of ACTH

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Bronzing
a. always accompanies hyperglycemia.
b. is the most prominent symptom of Cushings syndrome.
c. is characteristic of chronic adrenal cortical insufficiency (Addisons disease).
d. is a consequence of ADH insufficiency.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Insulin
a. stimulates the formation of glycogen.
b. increases the transport of glucose into a cell.
c. stimulates the synthesis of proteins and fats.
d. All of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Obesity
a. antagonizes insulin.
b. elevates blood glucose levels.
c. causes Na+ and water reabsorption, thereby increasing blood pressure.
d. All of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Excess secretion of epinephrine
a. relieves anxiety.
b. stimulates the synthesis of glycogen.
c. elevates blood glucose levels.
d. slows heart rate and lowers blood pressure.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Kussmaul respirations occur in response to
a. hyperglycemia.
b. metabolic acidosis.
c. a pH of 7.48.
d. dehydration.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is most responsive to treatment with thyroxine?
a. Diabetes mellitus
b. Hyperglycemia
c. Myxedema
d. Graves disease

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which gland secretes two hormones; one hormone elevates blood glucose levels and the second hormone decreases blood glucose levels?
a. Adrenal cortex
b. Adenohypophysis
c. Thyroid
d. Pancreas

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Iodine, colloid, and goiter refer to which gland?
a. Pancreas
b. Parathyroid
c. Thyroid
d. Neurohypophysis

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. An excessive growth of hair in locations where hair growth in women is normally minimal is known as
a. a goitrogenic effect.
b. addisonian crisis.
c. myxedema.
d. hirsutism.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which group is incorrect?
a. Hormones of the anterior pituitary gland: ACTH, prolactin, TSH, growth hormone
b. Hormones of the posterior pituitary gland: ADH, oxytocin
c. Steroids: cortisol, aldosterone, testosterone, epinephrine
d. Secretions of the gonads: estrogen, progesterone, testosterone

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which group is incorrect?
a. Hormones of the anterior pituitary gland: ACTH, prolactin, TSH, oxytocin
b. Steroids: cortisol, aldosterone, testosterone
c. Secretions of the gonads: estrogen, progesterone, testosterone
d. Hormones secreted by the thyroid gland: T3, T4, calcitonin

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is true of the hypothalamus?
a. Secretes releasing hormones into the portal capillaries
b. Composed of glandular tissue
c. Called the adenohypophysis
d. Connected to the neurohypophysis by the portal capillaries

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The anterior pituitary gland
a. is called the neurohypophysis.
b. releases ADH and oxytocin.
c. secretes releasing hormones.
d. is connected to the hypothalamus by the portal capillaries.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. ACTH, TSH, and gonadotropins are
a. hypothalamic-releasing hormones.
b. secreted by the neurohypophysis.
c. aimed at the adrenal cortex.
d. tropic hormones.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The adrenal medulla
a. is an extension of the feed-and-breed division of the autonomic nervous system.
b. secretes epinephrine and norepinephrine.
c. secretes steroids.
d. causes Cushings syndrome when it is overactive.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Aldosterone
a. is a mineralocorticoid secreted by the adrenal cortex.
b. functions in the regulation of blood glucose levels.
c. stimulates the kidney to excrete sodium and reabsorb potassium.
d. All of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The pancreas
a. secretes steroids that are concerned with sugar, salt, and sex.
b. is controlled by the adenohypophysis.
c. secretes hormones that affect blood glucose levels.
d. secretes iodine-containing hormones that regulate the basal metabolic rate.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following best describes the function of insulin?
a. Lowers blood glucose levels
b. Stimulates cells to make glucose (gluconeogenesis)
c. Deficiency causes diabetes insipidus
d. Decreases blood volume

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. As plasma levels of calcium decrease
a. insulin is secreted.
b. the parathyroid glands secrete an osteoclastic hormone.
c. the kidneys excrete calcium and phosphorus.
d. calcitonin is secreted.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Hypocalcemic tetany is
a. a consequence of a deficiency of calcitonin.
b. caused by a lack of TSH.
c. caused by osteoclastic activi

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here