The Language Of Medicine 11Th Edition by Davi-Ellen Chabner -Test Bank

<< The New Leadership Challenge Creating the Future of Nursing 5th Edition By by Sheila C. Grossman -Test Bank Understanding Food Principles and Preparation 5th Edition by Amy Christine Brown Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

The Language Of Medicine 11Th Edition by Davi-Ellen Chabner -Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS

The Language Of Medicine 11Th Edition by Davi-Ellen Chabner -Test Bank

Chapter 06: Additional Suffixes and Digestive System Terminology

Chabner: The Language of Medicine, 11th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Spitting up blood from the respiratory tract and lungs:
a. Hyperemesis
b. Hematemesis
c. Hemorrhage
d. Hemoptysis
e. Hemolysis

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Suture:
a. -rrhapy
b. -rrhagia
c. -ectasis
d. -stasis
e. -rrhaphy

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. New opening between two parts of the jejunum:
a. Jejunojejunostomy
b. Duodenostomy
c. Duodenojejunostomy
d. Jejunostomy
e. Jejunocecal anastomosis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 192

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. Dilation of a lymph vessel:
a. Cholecystolithiasis
b. Lymphangiography
c. Lymphocytosis
d. Lymphangiectasis
e. Choledocholithiasis

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 188

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. Difficult digestion:
a. Deglutition
b. Dysphagia
c. Aphagia
d. Polyphagia
e. Dyspepsia

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 188

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Pyloric stenosis:
a. Gastric ulcer
b. Narrowing of the opening between the stomach and intestine
c. Hiatal hernia
d. Cardiospasm
e. Achalasia

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Test performed to identify the presence of melena:
a. Barium enema
b. Upper GI series
c. Stool culture
d. Stool guaiac test
e. Abdominal ultrasonography

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 193

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. Of the following tests, the one MOST likely to detect an ulcer:
a. Cholecystography
b. Serum hepatitis B surface antigen measurement
c. Intravenous cholangiogram
d. Gastroscopy
e. Abdominal computed tomography (CT) scan

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 191

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. Esophageal atresia:
a. New opening of the esophagus into the stomach
b. Esophagus is dilated
c. Failure of esophageal sphincter to relax
d. Lack of opening of esophagus to the stomach at birth
e. Presence of twisted veins around the esophagus

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 191

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Bursting forth of blood from the spleen:
a. Spleenorrhagia
b. Splenorrhagia
c. Splenomegaly
d. Spleenomegaly
e. Spleenectasis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Lipase is a/an:
a. Enzyme that digests starch
b. Enzyme that digests protein
c. Enzyme that digests fat
d. Breakdown product of fat digestion
e. Hormone secreted by the pancreas

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 158

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. Palatoplasty:
a. Surgical repair of the roof of the mouth
b. Overgrowth of gum tissue
c. Surgical repair of the tongue
d. Cleft palate
e. Prolapse of the palate

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 192

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT a liver function test?
a. Serum bilirubin
b. ALP (alkaline phosphatase)
c. Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP)
d. Aspartate transaminase (AST) (SGOT)
e. Alanine transaminase (ALT) (SGPT)

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 193

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. Test to demonstrate choledocholithiasis:
a. Transhepatic cholangiography
b. Barium enema
c. Gastric intubation
d. Upper GI series
e. Gastric endoscopy

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 194

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. Opposite of -ectasis:
a. -stenosis
b. -ptysis
c. -spasm
d. -stasis
e. -lysis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   pp. 188-189

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. Flow, discharge:
a. -ptysis
b. -emesis
c. -rrhaphy
d. -rrhea
e. -phagia

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. Procedure involving anastomosis:
a. Ileostomy
b. Duodenorrhaphy
c. Cholecystojejunostomy
d. Colostomy
e. Gingivectomy

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 197

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Common bile duct:
a. Cholecyst/o
b. Celi/o
c. Cholelith/o
d. Choledoch/o
e. Cheil/o

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 154

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. Surgical puncture to remove fluid from the abdomen:
a. Cholestasis
b. Dyspepsia
c. Hemostasis
d. Ascites
e. Paracentesis

 

 

ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 199

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. Twisting of part of the intestine upon itself:
a. Proctosigmoidoscopy
b. Cecal volvulus
c. Pyloric stenosis
d. Biliary atresia
e. Rectal stenosis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 167

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Periodontal procedure:
a. Glossotomy
b. Glycolysis
c. Gingivectomy
d. Biliary lithotripsy
e. Cheilostomatoplasty

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 156

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. Menstrual discharge:
a. Menorrhea
b. Hemorrhage
c. Dysmenorrhea
d. Menorrhagia
e. Hematemesis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Visual examination of the abdomen:
a. Laparoscopy
b. Colonoscopy
c. Liver scan
d. Colectomy
e. Enterorrhaphy

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 199

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. Salivary stones:
a. Lithotripsy
b. Cholecystolithiasis
c. Sialolithiasis
d. Renal calculi
e. Nephroptosis

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 157

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

Select the term that is spelled correctly.

 

  1. Abnormal condition of the lip:
a. cheilosis
b. chielosis
c. cielosis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 154

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Pertaining to the cheek:
a. buckel
b. buckal
c. buccal

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 153

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. Record (image) of bile vessels:
a. colangiogram
b. cholangiogram
c. choleangiogram

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 191

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. Spitting up blood:
a. hemmoptsyis
b. hemotisis
c. hemoptysis

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Difficult swallowing:
a. dysfagia
b. disphagia
c. dysphagia

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 188

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Pertaining to the abdomen:
a. cieliac
b. celiac
c. sealiac

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 153

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. Not open:
a. treesia
b. atresia
c. atrezia

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 190

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Enlargement of the liver:
a. hepatomeagaly
b. hepatomegaly
c. hepatomegely

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 192

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. Destruction of blood:
a. hemolysis
b. hemmolysis
c. hemolisis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 193

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

Spelling

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. herniorrhapy
b. herniorrhaphy

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 203 | p. 208

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the digestive system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. hematemesis
b. hematemisis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 202 | p. 208

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the digestive system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. hemmorhage
b. hemorrhage

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 211

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the digestive system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. colestasis
b. cholestasis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 211

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the digestive system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. menorrheia
b. menorrhea

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the digestive system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. blepharophlasty
b. blepharoplasty

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 76 | p. 82

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the digestive system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. choleductal
b. choledochal

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 210

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the digestive system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. glossotomy
b. glosotomy

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 204 | p. 208

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the digestive system.

 

  1. Select the term that is spelled correctly:
a. stenosis
b. stanosis

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 212

OBJ:   Spell and pronounce terms related to the digestive system.

 

MATCHING

 

Match the terms with their correct meanings.

a. aphthous stomatitis
b. bronchiectasis
c. buccal
d. cheilostomatoplasty
e. cholecystectomy
f. cholecystojejunostomy
g. choledochal
h. colectomy
i. congenital esophageal atresia
j. dysmenorrhea
k. dyspepsia
l. dysphagia
m. gingivectomy
n. glossopharyngeal
o. hematemesis
p. hemoptysis
q. herniorrhaphy
r. proptosis
s. pyloric stenosis
t. periodontal disease

 

 

  1. Difficult digestion

 

  1. Vomiting blood

 

  1. Forward protrusion of the eye

 

  1. Gingivitis

 

  1. Dilation of a tube leading into the lung

 

  1. Food tube is not connected to the stomach from birth

 

  1. Suture of an abdominal protrusion

 

  1. Surgical repair of the lip and mouth

 

  1. Removal of the large bowel

 

  1. Pertaining to the common bile duct

 

  1. Spitting up blood

 

  1. Pertaining to the cheek

 

  1. Procedure involving an anastomosis

 

  1. Difficult swallowing

 

  1. Removal of gum tissue

 

  1. Removal of the gallbladder

 

  1. Painful menstruation

 

  1. Narrowing of a ring of muscles

 

  1. Ulcers and inflammation of the mouth

 

  1. Pertaining to the tongue and throat

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 203 | p. 208

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  O                    REF:   p. 202 | p. 208

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  R                    REF:   p. 82 | p. 117

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  T                    REF:   p. 162

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 188

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 190

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  Q                    REF:   p. 202 | p. 208

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 154 | p. 156

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 203 | p. 208

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 204 | p. 208

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  P                    REF:   p. 202 | p. 208

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 204 | p. 208

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 203 | p. 208

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   p. 203 | p. 208

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  M                   REF:   p. 203 | p. 208

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 203 | p. 208

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  S                    REF:   p. 202 | p. 208

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 204 | p. 208

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  N                    REF:   pp. 156-157

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

Match the surgical procedures with their correct meanings.

a. blepharoplasty
b. cecostomy
c. cholecystectomy
d. gastroduodenal anastomosis
e. gingivectomy
f. herniorrhaphy
g. paracentesis
h. sphincterotomy

 

 

  1. Surgical repair of the eyelid

 

  1. Incision of a ring of muscles

 

  1. Removal of the gallbladder

 

  1. Suture of a weakened muscular wall

 

  1. New surgical connection between the stomach and the first part of the small intestine

 

  1. New opening of the first part of the colon to the outside of the body

 

  1. Removal of gum tissue

 

  1. Surgical puncture of the abdomen for withdrawal of fluid

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 76 | p. 82

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 203 | p. 208

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 203 | p. 208

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 203 | p. 208

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 154 | p. 156 | p. 197

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 203 | p. 208

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 203 | p. 208

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 203 | p. 208

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

Match the laboratory tests or clinical procedures with their correct descriptions.

a. abdominal ultrasonography
b. barium enema
c. CT of the abdomen
d. endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography
e. liver biopsy
f. HIDA scan
g. nasogastric intubation
h. percutaneous transhepatic cholangiography
i. serum bilirubin
j. stool culture
k. stool guaiac (Hemoccult)
l. upper gastrointestinal series

 

 

  1. Tube is inserted through the nose into the stomach

 

  1. Measurement of bile pigment in the blood

 

  1. X-ray examination of the lower gastrointestinal tract

 

  1. Test to reveal hidden blood in feces

 

  1. Sound waves are used to image abdominal organs

 

  1. Feces are placed in a growth medium for bacterial analysis

 

  1. Percutaneous removal of liver tissue followed by microscopic analysis

 

  1. Contrast material is injected through an endoscope and x-rays are taken of the pancreas and bile ducts

 

  1. Radioactive imaging procedure that tracks the production and flow of bile from the liver and gallbladder to the intestine

 

  1. Transverse x-ray pictures of abdominal organs

 

  1. X-ray images of the esophagus, stomach, and small intestine after administration of barium by mouth

 

  1. Contrast material is injected through the liver and x-rays are taken of bile vessels

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 199

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 193

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 194

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 193

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 196

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 193

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 199

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 194

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 197

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 195

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   p. 194

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 194

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

Match the terms with their correct suffixes.

a. new opening
b. suture
c. flow; discharge
d. narrowing
e. widening; dilation
f. discharge of blood
g. prolapse
h. swallowing, eating
i. involuntary contraction of muscles
j. incision
k. removal

 

 

  1. -rrhagia

 

  1. -rrhea

 

  1. -tomy

 

  1. -phagia

 

  1. -ptosis

 

  1. -spasm

 

  1. -rrhaphy

 

  1. -stenosis

 

  1. -stomy

 

  1. -ectasis

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 206 | p. 209

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 188

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 83

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 206 | p. 209

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 188

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

Match the meanings with the suffixes.

a. bursting forth of blood
b. digestion
c. eating, swallowing
d. flow, discharge
e. involuntary contraction of muscles
f. opening
g. spitting
h. stopping, controlling
i. stretching, dilation, widening
j. surgical repair
k. suture
l. tightening, narrowing, stricture
m. vomiting

 

 

  1. -spasm

 

  1. -stenosis

 

  1. -emesis

 

  1. -phagia

 

  1. -ectasis, -ectasia

 

  1. -pepsia

 

  1. -rrhea

 

  1. -rrhaphy

 

  1. -rrhage, -rrhagia

 

  1. -plasty

 

  1. -ptysis

 

  1. -tresia

 

  1. -stasis

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  M                   REF:   p. 188

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 188

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 188

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 188

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 188

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 190

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 189

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

Match the medical terms with the meanings.

a. buccal
b. cecal volvulus
c. celiac disease
d. cheilosis
e. cholelithiasis
f. cholangitis
g. cholecystectomy
h. choledochal
i. colectomy
j. colonoscopy
k. dentalgia
l. duodenal

 

 

  1. Excision of the large intestine

 

  1. Abnormal condition of lips

 

  1. Pertaining to the first portion of the small intestine

 

  1. Pertaining to the common bile duct

 

  1. Inflammation of bile vessels

 

  1. Autoimmune condition in which villi in the small intestine are damaged

 

  1. Pertaining to the cheek

 

  1. Visual examination of the large intestine

 

  1. Abnormal condition of gallstones

 

  1. Excision of the gallbladder

 

  1. Tooth pain

 

  1. Twisting of the first portion of the large intestine

 

  1. ANS:  I                     REF:   p. 203 | p. 208

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 204 | p. 208

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  L                    REF:   p. 84 | p. 154

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  H                    REF:   p. 204 | p. 208

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  F                    REF:   p. 203 | p. 208

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 204 | p. 208

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 204 | p. 208

OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. ANS:  J                     REF:   p. 198

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  E                    REF:   p. 204 | p. 208

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  G                    REF:   p. 203 | p. 208

OBJ:   Recall lab tests, procedures, and abbreviations related to the digestive system.

 

  1. ANS:  K                    REF:   p. 778 | p. 154

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

  1. ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 204 | p. 208

OBJ:   Use medical terms related to the digestive system in medical reports and records.

 

OTHER

 

Give meanings for the following suffixes.

 

  1. -pepsia: __________

 

ANS:

digestion

 

REF:   p. 188            OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. -ptysis: __________

 

ANS:

spitting

 

REF:   p. 189            OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. -emesis: __________

 

ANS:

vomiting

 

REF:   p. 188            OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. -rrhagia: __________

 

ANS:

bursting forth of blood

 

REF:   p. 189            OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. -phagia: __________

 

ANS:

eating

swallowing

 

REF:   p. 188            OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. -plasty: __________

 

ANS:

surgical repair

 

REF:   p. 188            OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. -rrhaphy: __________

 

ANS:

suture

 

REF:   p. 189            OBJ:   Use word parts to build and define digestive system terms.

 

  1. -ectasis: __________

 

ANS:

widening

dilatation

 

REF:   p. 188         &nb

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here