Therapeutic Communications For Health Care 3rd Ed By Tamparo -Test Bank

<< Abnormal Child Psychology 6th Edition Mash Wolfe Test Bank A History of World Societies Combined Volume 10th Edition By John P. McKay Test Bank >>
Product Code: 222
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.99
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Therapeutic Communications For Health Care 3rd Ed By Tamparo -Test Bank

Description

WITH ANSWERS
Therapeutic Communications For Health Care 3rd Ed By Tamparo -Test Bank

Chapter 2: Multicultural Therapeutic Communication

 

MODIFIED TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Federal laws enforced by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services for HIPAA mandate the use of trained interpreters when clients cannot communicate because of language barriers. ______________________________

 

ANS:  F, Office for Civil Rights

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Cultural brokering is the act of bridging, linking, or mediating between groups or persons through the process of reducing conflict or producing change. _________________________

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. Holistic medicine and Oriental medicine encompass acupuncture, biofeedback, folk medicine, meditation, megavitamin and chiropractic medicine, and others. _________________________

 

ANS:  F, Holistic medicine only

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. A medical interpreter is most useful during the consent process. _________________________

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. Low-context communication is in your face. _________________________

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. Perceptions are unconscious insights or intuitions. _________________________

 

ANS:  F, conscious

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Culture and religion have a greater effect on the attitudes relating to medical treatment and therapeutic communication than race and physical characteristics. _________________________

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. Persons from Asian cultures have a high acceptance of medicine, relying on pharmaceutical products and surgical procedures to treat illness and disease. _________________________

 

ANS:  F, Caucasian, Western

 

PTS:   1

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. According to the 2000 U.S. Census, the following two groups represent the second and third largest cultural group.
a. Hispanic and African American/Black
b. African American and Asian
c. Hispanic and Native American
d. Asian and Hispanic

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Which of the following is/are barrier(s) to therapeutic transcultural communication?
a. stereotyping
b. language barriers
c. too much knowledge about a culture
d. a and b
e. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Stereotyping is
a. procedures or guidelines followed by health care facilities
b. attributing an unvarying form or pattern with no allowance for individuality
c. an opinion or judgment that is formed before all the facts are known
d. a slant toward a particular belief

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Racism pertains to
a. desegregation c. race discrimination
b. dependence d. cultural sensitivity

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. A low-context communication style refers to
a. one that utilizes few environmental idioms
b. reliance on body language
c. reliance on culturally relevant phraseology
d. requiring cultural knowledge

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. People from African American Western culture
a. are culturally similar to persons of Black or African cultures
b. use primarily health professionals as caregivers
c. are increasingly similar to persons of Caucasian, Western culture
d. strongly believe in and practice preventive medicine

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The following culture(s) is/are strongly influenced by holistic medicine.
a. African American, Western culture
b. Native Americans
c. Asian
d. b and c

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The Christian God plays a strong role in which of the following cultures?
a. Asian
b. Hispanic
c. Caucasian, Western culture
d. African American, Western culture

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. The following culture(s) is/are more present focused.
a. African American, Western culture
b. Black, African or Caribbean
c. Native American, South Sea Islanders
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

MATCHING

 

Match each item with the correct statement below.

a. Hindu, Buddhist d. Ancient Greek
b. Jewish e. Confucian
c. Muslim f. Islamic

 

 

  1. Strong belief in intervention by Allah

 

  1. Believe disease results from an imbalance in the four humors

 

  1. Mixture of Western and holistic medicine includes principles from this type of medicine

 

  1. Believe in reincarnation

 

  1. Modest in dress, precluding a display of body parts

 

  1. Require kosher food and no pork

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

SHORT ANSWER

 

  1. Name Purnells five cultural domains that pertain to therapeutic communication.

 

ANS:

In any order:

  1. Communication
  2. Family roles in health care
  3. Health care practices
  4. Health care practitioners
  5. Spirituality

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. List three of the six most common biases and prejudices in todays society.

 

ANS:

In any order:

1. A preference for Western style medicine
2. Choosing physicians according to gender
3. Prejudice related to a persons sexual preference
4. Discrimination based on race or religion
5. Hostile attitudes toward people with different value systems than ones own
6. A belief that people who cannot afford health care should receive less care than someone who pays for full services

 

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. List three therapeutic responses when a medical interpreter is used in the care of clients.

 

ANS:

In any order:

  1. Consider using an interpreter if language is a significant barrier.
  2. During the interview, ask what the client thinks caused the illness.
  3. Do not belittle folk medicine or holistic treatments unless contraindicated.
  4. Consider prescribing common folk remedies to achieve the medical result desired.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Define culture.

 

ANS:

A pattern of concepts, beliefs, values, habits, skills, art, instruments of a given group of people in a given period.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Explain HIPAA as it pertains to caregiving by relatives or extended family.

 

ANS:

When clients wish to have a caregiver present during their appointments, clients must give their permission because confidential medical information will be shared.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Discuss eye contact and expressed emotions for persons of Native American cultures.

 

ANS:

Eye contact is considered disrespectful.

 

They are quiet and frequently show little emotion.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Describe dietary needs of someone with a Jewish faith.

 

ANS:

Kosher food, and during Passover leaven is to be avoided.

 

PTS:   1

 

 

Chapter 10: The Therapeutic Response to Clients Experiencing Loss, Grief, Dying and Death

 

MODIFIED TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Dr. Elisabeth Kubler-Ross learned through her research that there was a logical order to the stages a person experiences when dying. _________________________

 

ANS:  F, no order

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. A persons age will in part determine how one reacts of grief. _________________________

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. Anticipatory grief simplifies the grieving process later. _________________________

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. It is easier for clients to work through their grief when they have already experienced conflict and ambivalence in their lives. _________________________

 

ANS:  F, most difficult

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. The use of the term life-threatening allows a place for hope and empowers a person to a higher degree of control over their grief and dying. _________________________

 

ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

  1. An experienced health professional can move a dying client out of denial. _________________________

 

ANS:  F, cannot move

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Federal law mandates that all medical facilities must inform their clients of the Patient Self-Determination Act. _____________________________________________

 

ANS:  F, only facilities that receive Medicare and Medicaid reimbursement

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Professional health care employees who work with chronically ill clients or those who have life-threatening illnesses should always keep their emotions distant from their clients. ___________________________________

 

ANS:  F, may not be able to

 

PTS:   1

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Dr. George L. Engle identified the following process or stage of working through grief:
a. experiencing disbelief and shock over the loss
b. willingness to do anything to change what has/is happening when dying
c. experiencing depression so severe it needs to be treated medicinally
d. not accepting any treatment modalities, especially traditional ones

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Dr. Elisabeth Kubler-Ross identified the following stage(s) a dying person experiences:
a. experience shock and disbelief in Kubler-Rosss second phase
b. express their anger and rage
c. deny reality
d. b and c
e. a, b, and c

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Health professionals may deal with the following client loss(es):
a. loss of life d. a and b
b. loss of personal possessions e. a, b, and c
c. loss of some part of self  

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. It has been said that the greatest grief comes from the loss of a/an
a. child c. elderly person
b. parents/guardians d. adult

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Unresolved grief can cause
a. unexplained somatic responses
b. altered relationships with family and friends
c. stress-related diseases
d. a and c
e. a, b, and c

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. How can health professionals help clients who have a life-threatening illness and/or are dying?
a. Professionals take care of themselves.
b. Words may not be necessary.
c. Do not honor clients wishes that go against your beliefs.
d. a and b
e. a, b, and c

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. When health professionals receive client copies of advanced directives, they should
a. schedule a time when the client and physician can discuss the directive
b. file directives in clients charts
c. encourage clients to discuss the directive with their families
d. a and b only
e. a, b, and c

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. Oregons law addressing those who are dying
a. is an assisted suicide law
b. allows physicians to give the fatal injection with clients written consent
c. is similar to laws passed in other states
d. addresses both assisted suicide and euthanasia

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

MATCHING

 

Match each item with the correct statement below.

a. Older adults e. 3- to 5-year-old children
b. Adults f. Infants
c. Adolescents g. Women
d. 6- to 10-year-old children h. Men

 

 

  1. Have a fascination and fear about dying

 

  1. Believe that death is reversible

 

  1. Need to support others to deal with death

 

  1. Sense that loss poses a threat to their pattern of living

 

  1. Fear the loss of independence

 

  1. Are very curious about death and want to plan their own rituals

 

  1. Know that there is a loss only if they are not fed, clothed, and loved

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

SHORT ANSWER

 

  1. Explain what the following two sentences mean:
  2. Dying is a process.
  3. Death is an event.

 

ANS:

Answers may vary and include the following:

1. Some people may know they are terminally ill and how much longer they have to live. Others may know they are dying but not how much time they have to live. In either case, these individuals are going through the process of dying. They may go through the stages of dying or they may stay in a stage until death. No matter how long or short the time from diagnosis of a terminal illness to death, individuals are going through the process of dying.
2. Death is an event or a happening that occurs to the dying person. The event of death may be a relief or be welcomed by the dying person as well as family and friends because the dying person may have been in so much pain, discomfort, and disability. Other times death may come suddenly or unexpectedly. Whatever the circumstances, death is an event, not a process.

 

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. From a cultural perspective, describe some different death rituals.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary and may include the following:

 

For some it is a celebration of life; for others the funeral is a social event with a long service with the body on display and burial with a favorite possession.

 

It may be a time of deep sorrow and weeping; for others, no public display of weeping or sorrow is expressed.

 

Some will delay the death ritual till friends and family can travel long distances for the event. Others bury their dead within 2448 hours of death.

 

Some require people to wear white, others black.

 

Some require someone to be with the deceased 24/7.

 

Some bring food; others money; others send sympathy cards.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. What are the differences between men and women experiencing grief and loss?

 

ANS:

Women generally have an easier time expressing grief. After the death of their spouse, they usually pick up, change their lives, and live many years after their husbands have died.

 

Men, on the other hand, have more difficulty expressing grief openly because society expects them to be strong and supportive. When their wives die, they commonly die within months or years.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Explain how people grieve at a different rate and in different stages.

 

ANS:

Some individuals reach acceptance very quickly, while others may still deny they have anything wrong with them. Others may go through every stage in one day and continue to do so for months. It is very difficult for family members and friends to help the dying person with each of them grieving at different rates and in different stages.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Give three examples of what grieving family members and friends do to establish some kind of completion process after a death has occurred.

 

ANS:

Answers will vary and include:

 

Legal pronouncement of death

 

Observing a death ritual

 

Planting a tree in the name of a person who is gone

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Explain the controversy of helping someone die.

 

ANS:

There are both legal and ethical issues that arise during this controversy.

 

The debate seems to be between those who believe that a dying person has a right to die and others who believe it is taking a life. Sometimes family and friends have watched someone suffer immeasurably. Others may have strong feelings from their religious teaching that helping someone to die is not only a sin but also illegal.

 

PTS:   1

 

  1. Give two reasons why legislation was necessary to require health care directives in some instances.

 

ANS:

1. Physicians are taught to preserve life and death may be seen as a failure. Allowing individuals to die, even with no hope of survival, is difficult, even impossible for some.
2. Medical technology has advanced much faster than has ethics (or laws). Dying clients may get caught up in a system in which technology is the ultimate control.

 

 

PTS:   1

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 

Once the order is placed, the order will be delivered to your email less than 24 hours, mostly within 4 hours. 

If you have questions, you can contact us here